Cisco 642-481 Practise Questions, Discount Cisco 642-481 Certification Exams Online Store

Attention Please:Professional new version Cisco 642-481 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all Cisco 642-481 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your exam.

QUESTION 49
A company would like to provide customized voice prompts for users who are dialing into videoconferences. Which component should be used to support customized voice prompts?
A. Cisco CallManager
B. the IVR built into the gateway
C. the IVR built into the video gateway
D. Cisco peripheral gateway
E. the built-in IVR of the MCU

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50
Which three different security features might a customer choose to implement when deploying Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express systems? (Choose three.)
A. Restrict the download of MP3 recordings of meetings.
B. Configure systemwide Outdial Restrictions in Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express under the Call Configuration menu.
C. Load SSL certificates onto the MCS for secure web HTTPS traffic.
D. Restrict users from scheduling external web conferences by profile settings.
E. Configure Outdial Restrictions in the call-processing platform to which Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express will place outbound calls.
F. Configure End User Profiles to force creating scheduled-meeting passwords.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
User A and User B are in a video call using Cisco VT Advantage. The call was set up via the local Cisco
CallManager. User A and User B determine that they need to add User C to the call. User A attempts to
conference in User C, but there are no more SCCP ports available on the MCU.
What will be the outcome of the conference attempt?

A. The conference will proceed with audio and video using available H.323 ports on the MCU.
B. The conference will proceed, but only audio will be available.
C. The conference will fail, but the video call between User A and User B will proceed.
D. The conference will fail; User A and User B will be disconnected.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
How are the voice and web system parameter Floater Ports used in Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express?
A. can allow the total system ports to be overbooked by this percentage, that is, 25 percent
B. are used by continuous meetings for dedicated use 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year
C. are used for unexpected attendee needs and are taken out of the available scheduled ports pool
D. are used by Guest attendees only
E. are only used by Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express that are configured for all reservationless use (no scheduled meetings)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which three are Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express capacity management reports? (Choose three.)
A. Email Queue Status Report
B. In-Session Monitoring Report
C. System Status Report
D. Utilization Report
E. Billing Report
F. Disk Usage Report

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. The Post Road Communications Group is using Cisco MeetingPlace at its world headquarters; the company also has a Cisco CallManager cluster. The Cisco CallManager cluster includes a video deployment with both SCCP and H.323 video endpoints. The videoconferencing capability is provided by a Cisco IPVC 3540 Series Videoconferencing System. Using the topology in the exhibit, what should be the video gateway location?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55
How should a gatekeeper, the Cisco CallManager, and an IP-videoconferencing MCU be configured so that calls can be properly routed when an MCU dials out to the E.164 address of an endpoint?
A. The MCU must register with the Cisco CallManager as an alternate gatekeeper.
B. The MCU must register with the gatekeeper, and the Cisco CallManager must register with the MCU with a
C. 225 trunk.
D. The MCU must register with a H.225 gatekeeper-controlled trunk to the gatekeeper, and the Cisco CallManager must be registered with the gatekeeper.
E. The MCU must register with the gatekeeper, and the Cisco CallManager must register to the gatekeeper with a H.225 gatekeeper-controlled trunk.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
The Acme Roller Skates Company has its corporate HQ in Seattle, with remote sales offices in Denver, Chicago, New York, and Atlanta. The company is in the process of transitioning the H.320 videoconferencing system to an IP videoconferencing system. The company has installed an MCU at the corporate HQ, but the remote offices still have H.320 terminal endpoints. A Cisco IPVC 3526 PRI Videoconferencing Gateway has been installed to allow the remote offices to dial into videoconferences. The telephony provider has given the company a block of 100 phone numbers for the PRI, which can route to all the channels on the PRI. Which method will be best for routing calls from the gateway to the MCU or other endpoints?
A. DID
B. IVR
C. TCS4
D. Default Extension

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
When a H.323 device queries a gatekeeper for a route to a destination E.164 address, to which Cisco CallManager server in a cluster does the gatekeeper send the call?
A. The gatekeeper will use the Cisco CallManager server that is configured with the highest priority.
B. The gatekeeper will send the call to all the active Cisco CallManager servers in the cluster.
C. The gatekeeper will randomly distribute the calls to the Cisco CallManager servers that are defined in the Cisco CallManager group that the trunk will use.
D. The gatekeeper will use the gateway that is configured with the preference of 0 in the gw-priority command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 58
Which two Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express features can be optionally configured to provide automatic voice outdial to attendees? (Choose two.)
A. Outdial can be enabled for any attendee (all profiled users and guests).
B. Outdial can only be enabled systemwide for all profiled users and guests.
C. Outdial can be initiated via the Telephony User Interface, the web “lite” conference room, and the full web-conferencing users.
D. Outdial dial plans are available for system administrators to configure in Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express to provide blocking of any numeric values with unlimited entries for toll fraud control.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Drag drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 60
A customer is interested in deploying Cisco VT Advantage cameras along with
A. 323 video room systems at the facility. How should MRGs be configured to support IP phones, Cisco VT Advantage cameras, and H.323 video room systems with Cisco IPVC 3511 Multipoint Control Units?
B. One MRG would be required to support the IP phones, Cisco VT Advantage cameras, and H.323 video
room systems.
C. Two MRGs would be required, one to support IP phones, and one to support Cisco VT Advantage cameras and H.323 video room systems.
D. Three MRGs would be required, one to support IP phones, one to support Cisco VT Advantage cameras, and one to support the H.323 video room systems.
E. Four MRGs would be required, one to support conferencing and transcoding resources, one to support IP phones, one to support Cisco VT Advantage cameras, and one to support H.323 video room systems.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
The Acme Roller Skates Company has a single Cisco IPVC 3511 MCU E. At present there are two
conferences occurring as follows:

Conference 1:
three conference participants
transrating 768 kbps to 384 kbps
enhanced continuous presence

Conference 2:
three conference participants
transrating 768 kbps to 384 kbps
multiple conference view (3)

A third conference is desired with the following requirements:

Conference 3:
three conference participants

What will occur when the third conference is attempted?

A. The third conference will succeed as desired.
B. The third conference will succeed, but without the enhanced continuous presence.
C. The third conference will fail because an IPVC 3511 MCU does not have the resources for three conferences of three people each.
D. The third conference will fail because the EMP module does not have the resources to provide the number of required services.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
One of your customers, a military contractor, is very concerned about security. The customer needs to be able to provide videoconferencing for H.323 endpoints across the IP telephony network; however, the customer must be able to hide the IP addresses of the H.323 endpoints in the video network. Which three technologies allow the customer to provide these functions? (Choose three.)
A. a proxy server and a firewall
B. DNS/WINS
C. an IP-to-IP gateway
D. a directory gatekeeper
E. IPCC
F. a Cisco MCM proxy

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which parameters represent the recommended Layer 3 QoS settings for videoconferencing traffic?
A. IP precedence 5; PHB AF41; DSCP 33
B. IP precedence 4; PHB AF31; DSCP 34
C. IP precedence 4; PHB AF41; DSCP 33
D. IP precedence 4; PHB AF41; DSCP 34
E. IP precedence 5; PHB AF31; DSCP 34

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
How many streams are required to each participant from the MCU with EMP support, if it is providing the services to transrate from 768 kbps to 384 kbps and to provide continuous presence with text overlay?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which two statements accurately describe the EMP? (Choose two.)
A. It increases the number of voice-activated sessions that are supported.
B. It increases the number of continuous presence layouts.
C. It increases the number of audio-only conference sessions that are supported.
D. It allows the MCU to perform rate matching.
E. It is required for simultaneous support for H.323 and SCCP continuous presence sessions.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit. The network has two gatekeepers that control four zones. Which command is used to ensure that no single call in Zone Eugene uses more than 768 kbps?

A. bandwidth interzone 768
B. bandwidth limit 768
C. bandwidth session 768
D. bandwidth call 768
E. bandwidth zone 768

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
A new site is being planned with video terminals that support a maximum data rate of 768 kbps each. A DS-3 link with 45 Mbps is available for the site. Based on Cisco guidelines, how many video terminals can be placed at this site, considering that no Call Admission Control is available?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
E. 32
F. 64

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Drag drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 69
When routing to both audio and video devices, with which device does Cisco recommend enabling AAR?
A. Tandberg SCCP endpoint
B. H.323 client
C. IP phone
D. Cisco VT Advantage

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
A startup company is designing a converged network, which will include video telephony and H.323 videoconferencing. Which two are key elements of the videoconferencing dial-plan design? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco CallManager trunks
B. zone prefixes
C. gateway service prefixes
D. gatekeeper service prefixes
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Drag drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 72
The Acme Wakeboards Company is planning to install an IP videoconferencing system. One vendor needs to participate in weekly videoconferences using a H.320 video endpoint at a rate of less than or equal to 512 kbps. All other conference participants are internal staff. Which product should the company install to allow the remote vendor to join into the weekly conference?
A. Cisco IPVC 3511 Multipoint Control Unit
B. Cisco IPVC 3521 BRI Videoconferencing Gateway
C. Cisco IPVC 3526 PRI Videoconferencing Gateway
D. Cisco IPVC 3540 Series Videoconferencing System
E. Cisco IPVC 3544 Chassis

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which device allows a H.323 video endpoint to establish a conference with a videoconferencing system that is connected to the PSTN?
A. H.225 gateway
B. H.320 gateway
C. H.323 proxy
D. HD gateway

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. The network has two gatekeepers that control four zones. Which command is used to ensure that the aggregate bandwidth between zones that are controlled by the Portland Gatekeeper and the Seattle Gatekeeper is limited to 100,000 kbps?

A. bandwidth interzone 166667
B. bandwidth remote 166667
C. bandwidth session 166667
D. bandwidth region 166667
E. bandwidth zone 166667

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which two are the most critical network implementation items for installing a Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Express MCS in a customer network? (Choose two.)
A. two host names only for both NICs
B. two IP addresses for both NICs
C. two IP addresses on a single NIC
D. one IP address on Ethernet 0
E. one fully qualified domain name fully resolvable by DNS on each of the two Ethernet NICs
F. one fully qualified domain name fully resolvable by DNS for the Ethernet 0 NIC

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
What is traditionally used in a H.323 gatekeeper to pool endpoints into groups?
A. zones
B. clusters
C. calling search spaces
D. toll bypass routing

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Laurens and Tilghman GeneralCom is implementing a Cisco IP Videoconferencing solution that includes a Cisco CallManager and a Cisco IOS Gatekeeper. The customer uses H.323 and H.320 devices exclusively. Video calls will use RTP streams for audio, video, and far-end camera control and a sequence of call control signaling messages. The customer is using the Alt-GK feature to protect the video telephony service from component failures. The customer is concerned that some of the existing H.323 devices may not support Alt-GK. What is the most cost-effective solution that will provide the resilience that the customer desires without upgrading or replacing the existing H.323 devices?
A. Use Hot Standby Router Protocol.
B. Use the gateway as a backup gatekeeper.
C. All H.323 devices support Alt-GK.
D. Cisco CallManager provides the backup gatekeeper function in conjunction with the existing video gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
A company needs to integrate H.323 videoconferencing devices. The gatekeeper that is used must be dedicated to this purpose. What is the term that is used to describe this particular gatekeeper functionality?
A. Cisco IOS Multiservice Gateway
B. Cisco via-zone gatekeeper
C. Cisco Multimedia Conference Manager Gatekeeper
D. intercluster trunk gatekeeper

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your Cisco 642-481 exam. The Cisco 642-481 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field.They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps.com will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.