Cisco 640-878 Exam, Buy Discount Cisco 640-878 Practice Exam Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Examwind E20-370 dumps:

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Cisco 640-878 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Cisco 640-878 dumps. All Cisco 640-878 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Examwind to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 32
Which four statements about REP configurations on a Cisco ME 3400 switch port are true? (Choose four.)
A. The port must be an NNI type and must be in trunk mode.
B. Use the rep segment number command to enable REP on the switch port.
C. A REP segment cannot be wrapped into a ring topology. REP supports only a topology where each REP segment has two exit points via two edge switches.
D. The port where the segment terminates is called the edge port.
E. With REP, at least one port is always blocked in any given segment-that is, the alternate port.
F. If a failure occurs within the segment, the blocked port goes to the forwarding state after it goes through the listening state and the learning state.

Correct Answer: ABDE
QUESTION 33
A VLAN is a logical grouping of switch ports that belong to which two of these? (Choose two.)
A. the same virtual switch cluster
B. the same IP subnet
C. the same collision domain
D. the same broadcast domain
E. the same virtual routing and forwarding instance
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. VLAN 1 traffic is sent untagged on the fa0/11 trunk port.
B. All VLANs traffic, including the native VLAN traffic, is tagged with a VLAN ID when it is sent over the fa0/11 trunk port.
C. The switchport trunk allowed vlan command is not configured; therefore, no VLANs are allowed on the trunk.
D. The encapsulation type that is used is 802.1ad.
E. The switchport trunk native vlan command is not configured; therefore, the trunk is not operational.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
Refer to the partial configurations exhibit.

What additional configurations are required to enable inter-VLAN routing for VLANs 10 and 20 on the Cisco ME 3400 switch using the metro IP access image?
A. interface Fa0/1 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
B. interface Fa0/1 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 ! router eigrp 1 network 192.168.10.0 network 192.168.20.0 !
C. interface vlan 10 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface vlan 20 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
D. interface Fa0/1 encapsulation dot1q 10 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 encapsulation dot1q 20 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 19 Cisco 640-878 Exam !
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
Refer to the topology diagram in the exhibit.

Which two interface configuration commands on the Cisco ME 3400-1 switch Fa 0/1 interface are required to support the VLANs for Customer A to be trunked across the service provider network? (Choose two.)
A. switchport access vlan 30
B. switchport mode trunk
C. switchport mode dot1q-tunnel
D. switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-100

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 37
Which IPv6 address block is reserved for 6to4 tunneling?
A. 2000::/16
B. 2001::/16
C. 2002::/16
D. 3ffe::/16
E. fe80::/16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 38
When upgrading a Cisco ASR 1001 Router, when is the request platform software package expand file bootflash:image-name command required?
A. to copy the consolidated Cisco IOS XE image to the bootflash:
B. to perform Cisco IOS ISSU on the standby route processor
C. to run the router using a consolidated package
D. to run the router using individual subpackages
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
Which Cisco router platform supports running either the Cisco IOS or IOS XR operating system?
A. Cisco CRS
B. Cisco ASR9k
C. Cisco ASR1K
D. Cisco ISR-G2
E. Cisco 12000 GSR

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 40
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 21 Cisco 640-878 Exam You want to configure HSRP between a Cisco IOS and a Cisco IOS XR router for the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet. Half of the PCs on the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet are configured to use 192.0.2.1 as the default gateway, and the other half of the PCs are configured to use 192.0.2.254 as the default gateway. The intent is to load balance the traffic across both routers.
Which two IOS and IOS XR configurations are needed? (Choose two.)
A. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 95 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 105 hsrp 2 preempt
B. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.1 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 99 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 101 hsrp 2 preempt
C. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 1 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 1 hsrp 2 preempt
D. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 priority 105 standby 1 preempt standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254
standby 2 priority 95
standby 2 preempt
E. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.254 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 preempt standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 preempt
F. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 preempt standby 1 priority 2 standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 preempt standby 2 priority 2

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 41
On Cisco IOS XR software, which two of the address-family command options in IS-IS configuration mode are valid? (Choose two)
A. address-family clns
B. address-family ipv4 unicast
C. address-family ipv6 unicast
D. address-family vpnv4
E. address-family vpnv6

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 42
On Cisco routers, the address-family configuration command in BGP configuration mode is used to enable which BGP feature?
A. BGP route policy
B. multiprotocol BGP
C. BGP policy accounting
D. BGP communities

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
Your switch network has been configured to support multiple VLANs. In order for the users on one VLAN to communicate with users on another VLAN, which additional configuration is required?
A. Enable a routing protocol like EIGRP on a routeror on a Layer 3 capable switch
B. Enable inter-VLAN routing on a routeror on a Layer 3 capable switch
C. Enable a switch virtual interface on the router, using the interface vlan global configuration command
D. Enable a switch virtual interface on the switch, using the encapsulation dot1q
E. subinterface configuration command
F. EnableIP routing on a Layer 2 switch
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Within an MPLS domain, which table is used by the label switch routers to make forwarding decisions when a labeled packet is received?
A. FIB
B. RIB
C. LFIB
D. LIB
E. CEF
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
On Cisco IOS XR software, what is the default commit option?
A. best-effort
B. psuedo-atomic
C. replace
D. force
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
Refer to the show command exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. It shows the result of the target configuration merged with the running configuration.
B. It shows the contents of the uncommitted configuration.
C. It shows the contents of the failed configuration.
D. It shows the contents of the running configuration.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
When configuring a new VLAN on Cisco IOS switches, which configuration parameter is required?
A. VLAN name
B. native VLAN ID
C. VLAN ID
D. VLAN map

E. VLAN MTU
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
What is a requirement for performing Cisco IOS ISSU on the Cisco IOS XE-based ASR 1006 and ASR 1013 routers?
A. must use consolidated package mode
B. must use subpackage mode
C. must have redundant RPs
D. must have owner and nonowner SDRs

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS router configuration exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. To support the subinterface configuration, the Fa0/0 main interface configuration is missing the encapsulation dot1Q command.
B. The Fa0/0 interface/subinterfaces are configured correctly to operate as a trunk port to provide inter-VLAN routing for three VLANs (VLANs 1, 2, and 3).
C. To provide inter-VLAN routing, the Fa0/0.1, Fa0/0.2 and Fa0/0.3 subinterface configuration is missing the encapsulation dot1Q vlan-id subinterface configuration command.
D. To provide inter-VLAN routing, the router is missing the vlan 1, vlan 2, and vlan 3 global configuration commands.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR BGP configuration exhibit.

Which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the 10.2.1.1 router.
B. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the
192.168.101.11 router.
C. Test1 refers to a route policy that is defined using the RPL.
D. Both the IBGP and EBGP sessions will be authenticated.
E. The IBGP session is missing the mandatory route-policy configuration.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 51
When is a route-policy configuration needed on a Cisco IOS XR router using RPL?
A. when enabling an IGP routing protocol configuration
B. when enabling an EBGP peering configuration
C. when enabling an IBGP peering configuration
D. when enabling route redistribution
E. when enabling an LDP peering configuration

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS router configuration exhibit.

Which type of tunnel configuration is shown?
A. GRE tunnel
B. manual 6in4 tunnel
C. 6to4 automatic tunnel
D. 6RD
E. IPv4-in-IPv6 tunnel
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 53
Which two protocols are most often deployed in Cisco IP NGN multiservices core networks to support services like VPNs? (Choose two.)
A. MPLS
B. GRE
C. mGRE

D. SSL
E. VTI
F. multiprotocol BGP
Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 54
Which segment protocol provides fast and predictable convergence (typically within 50 ms) in Layer 2 Ethernet ring topologies?
A. Spanning Tree Protocol
B. Flex Links
C. Resilient Ethernet Protocol
D. Spatial Reuse Protocol
E. Resilient Packet Ring

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Within an MPLS domain, which table is used by the ingress edge LSR to make forwarding decisions when an unlabeled IP packet is received?
A. FIB
B. LFIB
C. LIB
D. MP-BGP
E. VRF
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
Which three statements about access control lists on a Cisco IOS router are true? (Choose three)
A. The more specific ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL.
B. The generic ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL, to filter general traffic and reduce noise on the network.
C. ACLs always search for the most specific entry before taking any filtering action.
D. Router-generated packets cannot be filtered by the interface ACLs on the router.
E. Extended ACLs should be placed as close to the destination as possible.
F. There must be at least one permit statement in an ACL, or all traffic is denied.

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 57
Which Cisco IOS access list permits HTTP traffic that is sourced from host 10.1.129.100 port 3030 and that is destined to host 192.168.1.10?
A. access-list 101 permit tcp any eq 3030
B. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.128.0 0.0.1.255 eq 3030 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.15 eq www
C. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.129.0 0.0.0.255 eq www 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq www
D. access-list 101 permit tcp host 192.168.1.10 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 eq 3030
E. access-list 101 permit tcp 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255
F. access-list 101 permit ip host 10.1.129.100 eq 3030 host 192.168.1.100 eq 80

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
What is dual IOS mode on the Cisco ASR 1001 Router?
A. redundant IOS processes that are running on the active RP and standby RP
B. active and standby IOS processes that are running on a single RP
C. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on a single RP
D. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on two different RPs
E. checkpointed redundant IOS processes that are running on two different RPs in active/active mode
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
Which Cisco platform runs the Cisco IOS XE operating system?
A. Cisco ASR9K
B. Cisco CRS
C. Cisco 12000 GSR
D. Cisco ASR1K
E. Cisco ME 3400
F. Cisco ISR-G2

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
A service provider needs to implement a managed CE device that supports Cisco IOS ISSU, and the current CE support staff is highly trained in Cisco IOS only. Which Cisco router platform should the service provider implement as the managed CE device?
A. Cisco ASR1K
B. Cisco ISR-G2
C. Cisco ASR9K
D. Cisco 12000 GSR
E. Cisco 7200
F. Cisco 7600

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
On Cisco IOS XR software, what are the four valid address-family configuration command options in static route configuration mode? (Choose four.)
A. address-family ipv4 unicast
B. address-family ipv6 unicast
C. address-family ipv4 multicast
D. address-family ipv6 multicast
E. address-family vpnv4
F. address-family vpnv6

Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 62
Which three statements about service provider network requirements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Service provider networks are becoming more specialized, with providers offering only one service.
B. Service providers connect customers to the Internet.
C. Jitter and packet loss are no longer an issue.
D. Multiple access technologies are supported.
E. Customers can connect directly using copper, wireless, or fiber-optic links.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 63
Which three are common ISP access network technologies? (Choose three.)
A. DSL
B. Cable modem

C. DWDM
D. MPLS
E. PON
F. MP-BGP
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 64
Which three Cisco platforms are classified as core routers? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco XR 12000
B. Cisco ME 3400
C. Cisco ASR 1006
D. Cisco CRS-3
E. Cisco ASR 9010
F. Cisco 3900
Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 65
Which statement about Cisco IOS XE software is true?
A. It uses a two-stage configuration process.
B. It is identical in look and feel to Cisco IOS software.
C. It runs on the Cisco ASR 9010 platform.
D. Packages can be added using the install add and install activate commands.
E. It runs on the Cisco ME 3400 platform.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 66
Which three statements about VLAN implementation in a Layer 2 switch environment are true? (Choose three.)
A. The Cisco IOS switchport access vlan interface configuration command is used to configure the native VLAN on the switch port.
B. 802.1AD supports VLAN overlap.
C. VLANs can span across multiple switches.
D. 802.1Q encapsulation is used to identify different VLANs on a trunk port.
E. Inter-VLAN routing is performed between VLAN tunnel ports.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 67
Refer to the configuration example exhibit.

Which statement is true?
A. A trunk port has been created and VLAN has been allowed.
B. An access port has been created on a UNI.
C. A customer VLAN of 209 is configured.
D. A QinQ VLAN of 118 is configured.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
Which two statements about the link state routing process are true? (Choose two.)
A. It uses the DUAL algorithm.
B. It uses metrics such as AS path.
C. All routers in the area have link state databases.
D. The administrative distance is 1 by default.
E. Each router in the area floods LSPs to all neighbors.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 69
Which two statements about carrier-grade NAT are true? (Choose two.)
A. It conserves IPv4 addresses.
B. A service provider issues private IP addresses to its customers.
C. A service provider translates the private IP address of its customer to another private IP address.
D. It is implemented on the CE and PE routers.
E. It is designed to simplify IPv6 addressing.
Correct Answer: AB

Examwind provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Cisco 640-878 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual Cisco 640-878 test.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind E20-370 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/E20-370.html

SASInstitute A00-212 Certification Exam, 100% Pass Guarantee SASInstitute A00-212 Real Exam With New Discount

Cisco 640-878 Vce Files, Best Cisco 640-878 Exam Collection Are The Best Materials

Flydumps provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Cisco 640-878 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These Cisco 640-878 test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual test.

QUESTION 67
Which file extension indicates a bootable installation file in Cisco IOS XR software?
A. .bin
B. .tar
C. .smu
D. .pie
E. .vm
F. .mini

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 68
Which spanning-tree mode can be used to map several VLANs to a single spanning-tree instance?
A. MST
B. PVST+
C. PVRST+
D. RSTP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 24 Cisco 640-878 Exam
ISPs use which protocol to establish peering sessions in an Internet exchange point environment?
A. LDP
B. IS-IS
C. BGP
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 70
Which two protocols are most often deployed in Cisco IP NGN multiservices core networks to support services like VPNs? (Choose two.)
A. MPLS
B. GRE
C. mGRE

D. SSL
E. VTI
F. multiprotocol BGP
Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 71
A service provider needs to implement a managed CE device that supports Cisco IOS ISSU, and the current CE support staff is highly trained in Cisco IOS only. Which Cisco router platform should the service provider implement as the managed CE device?
A. Cisco ASR1K
B. Cisco ISR-G2
C. Cisco ASR9K
D. Cisco 12000 GSR
E. Cisco 7200
F. Cisco 7600
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
Which three statements about service provider network requirements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Service provider networks are becoming more specialized, with providers offering only one service.
B. Service providers connect customers to the Internet.
C. Jitter and packet loss are no longer an issue.
D. Multiple access technologies are supported.
E. Customers can connect directly using copper, wireless, or fiber-optic links.
Correct Answer: BDE

In addition to ensuring that you are presented with only the best and the most updated Cisco 640-878 study materials, we also want you to be able to access them simply, whenever you need. Flydumps.com offers all our Cisco 640-878 exam training material in Engine and PDF formats, which is a very common format found in all computers. Regardless of whichever computer you have.

Cisco 640-878 Vce Files, Best Cisco 640-878 Exam Collection Are The Best Materials

Cisco 640-875 Questions, Money Back Guarantee Cisco 640-875 Certification Latest Version PDF&VCE

Do not worry about your Cisco 640-875 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn Cisco 640-875 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download Cisco 640-875 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 62
On Cisco IOS Switches, which port security violation mode results in frames from non-allowed MAC address being dropped, log message created, and SNMP trap sent?
A. protect
B. restrict
C. shutdown
D. err-disabled
E. log

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
On Cisco IOS XR, for which purpose is the turboboot procedure used?
A. to boot the router into ROM Monitor mode
B. to install the IOS XR software from scratch using the ROM Monitor mode
C. to install and boot up a PIE
D. to install and boot up a SMU
E. to perform an ISSU
F. to speed up the time it takes to boot up the IOS XR router

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
Which statement about 10/40/100 GigabitEthernet interface configuration on Cisco IOS XR is true?
A. Use the negotiation auto command in interface configuration mode to enable link auto- negotiation to ensure that devices that share a link segment are automatically configured with the highest performance.
B. The configuration supports only full-duplex operation.
C. The range for MTU values is 64 bytes to 1518 bytes on the interface.
D. The interface has no flow control configuration.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65
Which three statements about the ARP function are true? (Choose three.)
A. ARP is used to determine an IP address.
B. An ARP request is broadcast at Layer 3.
C. An ARP response is broadcast at Layer 2.
D. ARP tables are maintained on Layer 3 devices.
E. The destination MAC address of an ARP request is that of the ARP responder.
F. ARP requests are broadcast at Layer 2.
G. ARP resolves MAC addresses to NET addresses.
H. ARP uses 0x0806 as the Type field in an Ethernet frame.
Correct Answer: DFH
QUESTION 66
If a bridge port is in the non-designated state, which two statements about spanning-tree operations on this port are true? (Choose two.)
A. This port is in the Forwarding state.
B. This port sends BPDUs on the attached link.
C. This port has the lowest cost to the root bridge.
D. This port is considered the root port.
E. This port receives BPDUs.
F. This port is in the Blocked state.

Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 67
Which statement about STP operations is true?
A. One root bridge exists per collision domain.
B. One root port is established per root bridge.
C. One designated port is defined per segment.
D. Non-designated ports are set in the forwarding state.
E. One root port exists per broadcast domain.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
Which statement about a root bridge in an STP domain is true?
A. It has the highest root ID in the STP domain.
B. It has the lowest bridge ID in the STP domain.
C. It contains non-designated ports.
D. It contains root ports.
E. It has the highest priority value.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
Which Cisco IOS XR command displays information about statically configured routes and their corresponding interface or next-hop?
A. show ipv4 interfaces brief
B. show route connected
C. show interfaces Loopback
D. show route static
E. show route ospf
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
Which statement about SSH is true?
A. It is a TCP/IP transport layer protocol.
B. It uses TCP port number 22.
C. It securely encrypts Telnet.
D. It uses UDP port 23.
E. Passwords are sent in clear text.
F. It is an OSI network layer protocol.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 71
Which Cisco IOS XR command displays traffic counters for an individual interface that is configured on the router?
A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(config)# show bundle
B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1# show interfaces GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/1
C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1# show controllers GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/1
D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(admin)# show platform
E. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(admin)# show hw-module fpd location all
F. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1# show interfaces brief
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
Which Cisco IOS XR command presents a list of all interfaces, their Layer 3 address (if configured), and the status of the interface and protocol?
A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1# show interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/1
B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1# show controllers
C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(admin)# show hw-module fpd location all
D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(config)# show bundle
E. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(admin)# show platform
F. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1# show ipv4 interfaces brief
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 73
Which Cisco IOS XR command is involved in enabling remote access?
A. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(config)# router static
B. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(config)# line console 0
C. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(config)# vrf default
D. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(config)# telnet ipv4 server max-servers 20
E. RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:PE1(config)# username CISCO password LAB
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
Which three physical lines can provide local or remote access to a Cisco router or switch? (Choose three.)
A. console port
B. modem port
C. virtual terminal lines
D. switch fabric interface
E. aux port
F. managementEthernet0/RSP0/CPU0/0
Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 75
In Cisco IOS XR, which three operations is Admin mode used for? (Choose three.)
A. Secure Domain Router management
B. configuration-register settings
C. hostname configuration
D. IOS XR software package upgrades
E. interface duplex settings
F. domain-name configuration
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 76
Which two statements are correct regarding routing protocol authentication? (Choose two.)
A. MD5 authentication can only be established between Internal BGP peers.
B. Authentication can be established using keychains on one peer and MD5 hashing on the other.
C. UDP port 179 is used for BGP session authentication.
D. MD5 passwords are never sent to a peer.
E. Routers authenticate each routing update packet received.
F. BGP peers can be configured with different passwords.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true regarding the following configuration?
A. Users are authenticated using RADIUS.
B. TACACS+ is configured for remote AAA.
C. A TACACS+ AAA server group is configured.
D. A TACACS+ server can be reached through the GigabitEthernet0/1/0/1 interface.
E. Logging is configured to the local database.
Correct Answer: BD

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 640-875 candidates with Cisco 640-875 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 640-875 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 640-875 can easily get access to the services of Adobe 9A0-042 for practice exam,which will assure them 100% Cisco 640-875 success rate.Though Cisco 640-875 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Cisco 640-875 things complicated.

Cisco 640-878 Real Questions Answers,Prompt Updates Cisco 640-878 Certification Covers All Key Points

Preparing for Microsoft exams of Cisco 640-878 is really a tough task to accomplish.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Cisco 640-878 exam curriculum and all the brain is the latest.You can pass Cisco 640-878 exam without any problem

QUESTION 26
You have just enabled IS-IS on the lab testing network. You notice that IS-IS is not using the optimal path selection based on the interface bandwidth. Currently, the IS-IS routing process seems to be selecting the best path based on the hop count.
What configuration change can you make to cause IS-IS to select the optimal path based on the interface bandwidth?
A. Enable a wide-style IS-IS metric.
B. Enable a narrow-style IS-IS metric.
C. Change the default auto-cost reference bandwidth to a higher value.
D. Change the default IS-IS metric on each of the router interfaces to better correspond to the interface bandwidth.
E. Change the interface bandwidth by using the bandwidth interface configuration mode command.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
You have installed a new router and configured OSPF on it. However, this new router is not able to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with the neighbor OSPF router. Which four conditions could cause this problem? (Choose four.)
A. mismatched OSPF hello/dead interval between the new router and the neighbor router
B. mismatched OSPF area ID between the new router and the neighbor router
C. mismatched OSPF authentication data between the new router and the neighbor router
D. mismatched OSPF router ID between the new router and the neighbor router
E. mismatched interface MTU between the new router and the neighbor router
F. mismatched interface bandwidth between the new router and the neighbor router

Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 28
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR configuration exhibit.

Which statement about the configuration is true?
A. This is a Level-2-only router.
B. This is a Level-1-only router.
C. The maximum IS-IS path metric is 63.
D. This router belongs to area ID 0001.
E. This configuration is missing the net configuration for the IPv6 unicast address family.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
Which statement about the benefits of MPLS PHP is true?
A. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the egress edge LSR. PHP allows the egress edge LSR to perform only one lookup to route the IP packet based on destination IP address and routing table.
B. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the egress edge LSR. PHP enables the egress edge LSR to perform only one lookup based on the ingress label.
C. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the egress edge LSR. PHP enables the egress edge LSR to perform two lookups, first lookup based on the ingress label and a second route lookup
based on the destination IP address.
D. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the LSR (P routers). PHP enables the LSR (P routers) to perform only one lookup based on the ingress label.
E. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the LSR (P routers). PHP enables the LSR (P routers) to perform only one route lookup based on the destination IP address.
F. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the LSR (P routers). PHP enables the LSR (P routers) to perform two lookups, first lookup based on the ingress label and a second route lookup based on the destination IP address.
G. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the ingress edge LSR. PHP enables the ingress edge LSR to perform only one lookup based on the ingress label.
H. PHP is implemented to increase the performance on the ingress edge LSR. PHP enables the ingress edge LSR to perform two lookups, first lookup based on the ingress label and a second route lookup based on the destination IP address.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit.

Which three statements about MPLS LDP operations are true?
A. The incoming label for 10.2.10.1/32 is 16010 (which is allocated by the local router), and the outgoing label is 22 (as advertised by the next-hop router).
B. The 16003 and 16010 labels are learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.
C. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the outgoing label should be removed when sending packets to the 192.168.112.40 next-hop router, when the incoming label is 16003.
D. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the local router has not received a label for that network from its neighbor.
E. The Unlabeled outgoing label for 10.10.10.100/32 indicates that a label pop is required when sending packets to the 10.10.10.1 next-hop router.
F. The outgoing label of 22 for 10.2.10.1/32 is learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.

Correct Answer: ACF

Cisco 640-878 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 640-878 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Cisco 640-878 Exam Questions Vce,Free Cisco 640-878 Certification Braindumps Guaranteed Success

Good News!who Want to get Cisco 640-878 Certified? We know that the Cisco 640-878 certification exam is challenging, but with the new version Cisco 640-878 exam dumps, you will pass the exam easily and quickly. Free download the VCE and PDF files on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 41
Which Cisco IOS access list permits HTTP traffic that is sourced from host 10.1.129.100 port 3030 and that is destined to host 192.168.1.10?
A. access-list 101 permit tcp any eq 3030
B. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.128.0 0.0.1.255 eq 3030 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.15 eq www
C. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.129.0 0.0.0.255 eq www 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq www
D. access-list 101 permit tcp host 192.168.1.10 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 eq 3030
E. access-list 101 permit tcp 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255
F. access-list 101 permit ip host 10.1.129.100 eq 3030 host 192.168.1.100 eq 80

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
Refer to the configuration example exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which statement is true?

A. A trunk port has been created and VLAN has been allowed.
B. An access port has been created on a UNI. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 16 Cisco 640-878 Exam
C. A customer VLAN of 209 is configured.
D. A QinQ VLAN of 118 is configured.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
Which two statements about carrier-grade NAT are true? (Choose two.)
A. It conserves IPv4 addresses.
B. A service provider issues private IP addresses to its customers.
C. A service provider translates the private IP address of its customer to another private IP address.
D. It is implemented on the CE and PE routers.
E. It is designed to simplify IPv6 addressing.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 44
Which type of service provider is responsible for offering backbone connectivity services to other service providers?
A. CSP
B. TSP
C. NSP
D. ISP
E. ASP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Cisco IP NGN service providers can offer multiple services to their customers by using which type of technology in their core networks?
A. ATM
B. SONET/SDH
C. Frame Relay

D. IP/MPLS
E. PBB
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
Which three are common ISP access network technologies? (Choose three.)
A. DSL
B. Cable modem
C. DWDM
D. MPLS “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 17 Cisco 640-878 Exam

E. PON
F. MP-BGP
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 47
Which spanning-tree mode can be used to map several VLANs to a single spanning-tree instance?
A. MST
B. PVST+
C. PVRST+
D. RSTP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
Which spanning-tree mode uses the name command to configure a region name?
A. MST
B. PVST+
C. PVRST+
D. RSTP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
Refer to the exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
The access list has been configured on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface in the inbound direction. Which two packets
that are sourced from 172.16.1.1 TCP port 1050, if they are routed to the Gi0/0/0/0 interface, will be
permitted? (Choose two)

A. destination IP address: 10.10.192.201, destination TCP port: 80
B. destination IP address: 10.10.193.255, destination TCP port: 80
C. destination IP address: 10.10.196.1, destination TCP port: 80
D. destination IP address: 10.10.195.254, destination TCP port: 23
E. destination IP address: 10.10.193.145, destination TCP port: 23
F. destination IP address:10.10.197.32, destination TCP port: 23
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 50
Which two statements about the BGP weight attribute on Cisco routers are true? (Choose two.)
A. It is a well-known discretionary attribute.
B. It is only locally significant.
C. Routes with higher weight are the preferred routes.
D. It is used to influence the inbound traffic from the upstream AS. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 18 Cisco 640-878 Exam
E. It is set to 100 by default.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 51
Which three statements about OSPFv2 or OSPFv3 authentication are true? (Choose three.)
A. On Cisco IOS XR platforms, OSPFv3 authentication can be configured at the OSPF routing process, area, or interface level.
B. OSPF authentication on Cisco IOS and IOS XE platforms can be configured per area or per interface.
C. On Cisco IOS and IOS XE and IOS XR platforms, the authentication key can only be configured per interface.
D. OSPFv3 uses IPsec for authentication and encryption.
E. On Cisco IOS XR platforms, the OSPF authentication that is configured for the area overrides the authentication that is configured for the interface.
F. On Cisco IOS and IOS XE platforms, the two OSPFv2 authentication methods that are supported are MD5 and SHA1.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 52
Which statement is true about enabling IS-IS routing and using the net command to configure the NSAP address?
A. NSAP addresses have a fixed size of 20 bytes.
B. The NSEL must always be 00 to identify the router.
C. The area address follows the system ID field before the NSEL field.
D. An AFI of 39 indicates that the AFI is a locally administered private address.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 53
You have just enabled IS-IS on the lab testing network. You notice that IS-IS is not using the optimal path selection based on the interface bandwidth. Currently, the IS-IS routing process seems to be selecting the best path based on the hop count. What configuration change can you make to cause IS-IS to select the optimal path based on the interface bandwidth?
A. Enable a wide-style IS-IS metric.
B. Enable a narrow-style IS-IS metric.
C. Change the default auto-cost reference bandwidth to a higher value.
D. Change the default IS-IS metric on each of the router interfaces to better correspond to the interface bandwidth.
E. Change the interface bandwidth by using the bandwidth interface configuration mode command.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which three statements about MPLS LDP operations are true? (Choose three.)

A. The incoming label for 10.2.10.1/32 is 16010 (which is allocated by the local router), and the outgoing label is 22 (as advertised by the next-hop router).
B. The 16003 and 16010 labels are learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.
C. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the outgoing label should be removed when sending packets to the 192.168.112.40 next-hop router, when the incoming label is 16003.
D. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the local router has not received a label for that network from its neighbor.
E. The Unlabeled outgoing label for 10.10.10.100/32 indicates that a label pop is required when sending packets to the 10.10.10.1 next-hop router.
F. The outgoing label of 22 for 10.2.10.1/32 is learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 55
You want to configure HSRP between a Cisco IOS and a Cisco IOS XR router for the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet. Half of the PCs on the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet are configured to use 192.0.2.1 as the default gateway, and the other half of the PCs are configured to use 192.0.2.254 as the default gateway. The intent is to load balance the traffic across both routers. Which two IOS and IOS XR configurations are needed? (Choose two.)
A. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 95 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 105 hsrp 2 preempt
B. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.1 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 99 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 101 hsrp 2 preempt
C. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 20 Cisco 640-878 Exam hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 1 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 1 hsrp 2 preempt
D. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 priority 105 standby 1 preempt standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 priority 95 standby 2 preempt ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.254 255.255.255.0
standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1
standby 1 preempt
standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254
standby 2 preempt

E. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 preempt standby 1 priority 2 standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 preempt standby 2 priority 2

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 56
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR BGP configuration exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the 10.2.1.1 router.
B. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the
192.168.101.11 router.
C. Test1 refers to a route policy that is defined using the RPL.
D. Both the IBGP and EBGP sessions will be authenticated.
E. The IBGP session is missing the mandatory route-policy configuration.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 57
Within an MPLS domain, which table is used by the ingress edge LSR to make forwarding decisions when an unlabeled IP packet is received?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 21 Cisco 640-878 Exam
A. FIB
B. LFIB
C. LIB
D. MP-BGP
E. VRF
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Which three statements about access control lists on a Cisco IOS router are true? (Choose three)
A. The more specific ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL.
B. The generic ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL, to filter general traffic and reduce noise on the network.
C. ACLs always search for the most specific entry before taking any filtering action.
D. Router-generated packets cannot be filtered by the interface ACLs on the router.
E. Extended ACLs should be placed as close to the destination as possible.
F. There must be at least one permit statement in an ACL, or all traffic is denied.
Correct Answer: ADF QUESTION 59
On Cisco IOS XR software, what are the four valid address-family configuration command options in static route configuration mode? (Choose four.)
A. address-family ipv4 unicast
B. address-family ipv6 unicast
C. address-family ipv4 multicast
D. address-family ipv6 multicast
E. address-family vpnv4
F. address-family vpnv6
Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 60
Which two statements about the link state routing process are true? (Choose two.)
A. It uses the DUAL algorithm.
B. It uses metrics such as AS path.
C. All routers in the area have link state databases.
D. The administrative distance is 1 by default.
E. Each router in the area floods LSPs to all neighbors.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 61
Refer to the topology diagram in the exhibit. ***Exhibit is Missing***
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 22 Cisco 640-878 Exam
Which two interface configuration commands on the Cisco ME 3400-1 switch Fa 0/1 interface are required to support the VLANs for Customer A to be trunked across the service provider network? (Choose two.)
A. switchport access vlan 30
B. switchport mode trunk
C. switchport mode dot1q-tunnel
D. switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-100
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 62
Which IPv6 address block is reserved for 6to4 tunneling?
A. 2000::/16
B. 2001::/16
C. 2002::/16
D. 3ffe::/16
E. fe80::/16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
Which three statements about VLAN implementation in a Layer 2 switch environment are true? (Choose three.)
A. The Cisco IOS switchport access vlan interface configuration command is used to configure the native VLAN on the switch port.
B. 802.1AD supports VLAN overlap.
C. VLANs can span across multiple switches.
D. 802.1Q encapsulation is used to identify different VLANs on a trunk port.
E. Inter-VLAN routing is performed between VLAN tunnel ports.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 64
Which two statements about NAT444 are true? (Choose two.)
A. NAT444 packets are translated three times.
B. NAT packets traverse three IPv4 addressing domains.
C. NAT444 needs to work together with DNS64.
D. There are two types of NAT444 (stateful or stateless).
E. NAT is performed by the CPE and also by the service provider router.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. ***Exhibit is Missing***
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 23 Cisco 640-878 Exam
The access list has been configured on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface in the inbound direction. Which four packets that are sourced from 10.1.1.1 TCP port 1060, if they are routed to the Gi0/0/0/0 interface, will be permitted? (Choose four)
A. destination IP address: 192.168.15.37, destination TCP port: 8080
B. destination IP address: 192.168.15.41, destination TCP port: 8080
C. destination IP address: 192.168.15.49, destination TCP port: 8080
D. destination IP address: 192.168.15.36, destination TCP port: 80
E. destination IP address: 192.168.15.46, destination TCP port: 80
F. destination IP address: 192.168.15.49, destination TCP port: 80

Correct Answer: CDEF
PDF format– Printable version, print Cisco 640-878 exam dumps out and study anywhere.Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Cisco 640-878 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Passtcert never sell the useless Cisco 640-878 exam dumps out.You will receive our Cisco 640-878 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.