Cisco 642-447 Study Guide, Latest Updated Cisco 642-447 VCE Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-463 dumps:

FLYDUMPS offer you detailed Cisco 642-447 exam sample questions. Our experts come from different parts of the Industry and are most experienced and qualified to have the opportunity to write the Cisco 642-447 exam for us. Cisco 642-447 exam sample questions are even more difficult than the actual test. Our Cisco 642-447 exam PDF is a mock up of the actual certification exam questions. This technique has been used for a longest time and it is 100% guaranteed. Cisco 642-447 exam sample questions provides you everything you will need to take your Cisco 642-447 Exam. The Cisco 642-447 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical.

QUESTION 101
Which three of these are reasons to deploy media resource access control in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster? (Choose three.)
A. to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to share and access the resources that are available across multiple clusters
B. to enable hardware and software media resources to coexist within a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and to be used with different priorities.
C. to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to perform load distribution within a group of dissimilar media resources
D. to allow media resource access control based on the type of the resource.
E. to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to perform load distribution within a group of similar media resources.
Correct Answer: BDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
Reference :
Cisco Unified Communications Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1), Page- 279. Explanation : Media
resources provide services such as annunciator, transcoding, conferencing, music on hold, and media
termination so A & C is not correct.

Topic 4, Single Site Off-net Calling

QUESTION 102
Which of the following actions will prevent devices from being able to initiate conferences?
A. Exclude the conference media resource partitions from the CSS.
B. Exclude the conference media resources from all MRGs
C. Place all conference media resources in MRGs and exclude these MRGs from the MRGL
D. Remove the default MRGL from the device pool.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
You have two groups of managers that need to hold Meet-Me conferences. You want each group to have access to a range of 10 Meet-Me numbers. What are the two best ways to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Ensure that the 10 Meet-Me conference numbers overlap with existing ad hoc conferencing numbers.
B. Create two different partitions and add both groups of 10 Meet-Me conference numbers to the partitions.
C. Create two groups of 10 Meet-Me conference numbers that do not overlap with any other number in the numbering plan.
D. Create a different partition for each group of managers and assign a set of 10 Meet-Me conference numbers to each.
E. Create two different groups of Meet-Me conference numbers, add them to the <None> partition, and add the <None> partition to the two manager groups to provide limited access.
Correct Answer: CD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link:
Reference:
Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration Guide Release 8.6(1), page- 313.

QUESTION 104
A range of Meet-Me conference numbers is reserved for manager use. Which method can be used to restrict non-managers from accessing these Meet-Me numbers without limiting their ability to initiate ad hoc conferences?
A. Place the Meet-Me numbers in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
B. Place the Meet-Me numbers in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.
C. Place the conference bridge resource in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
D. Place the conference bridge resource in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Topic 5, CUCM Administration
QUESTION 105
Which three of these are considered to be Cisco Unified Communications Manager feature services? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco CallManager
B. Cisco CDP
C. Cisco DB Replicator
D. Cisco CallManager Admin services
E. Cisco TFTP
F. Cisco DirSync services
Correct Answer: AEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Which two statements regarding CUCM user privileges are correct?
A. a use can be a member of more than one user group
B. a role can only be assigned to one user group
C. a role refers to one or more applications
D. an application can be referred to by only one role
E. a resource is assigned one privilege per role.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Each role refers to one application, and each application has one or more resources (static list per
application).
Per role, access privileges are configured per application resource. Roles are assigned to user groups.

QUESTION 107
Within MLA, what is the relationship between applications, privileges, and roles?
A. Privileges and application resources are applied to roles.
B. Users are assigned privileges, which are associated with groups, which, in turn, contain roles and applications.
C. Application resources are assigned to roles, and privileges are assigned to applications.
D. Applications are associated with groups. Roles and privileges are assigned to applications.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which navigation window should you use to restart the server and view the version of the Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 software?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability
B. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration
C. Platform Administration
D. Disaster Recovery System
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
correct. if Platform Administration = Cisco Unified OS Administration if both Platform Administration &
Cisco Unified OS Administration are present, choose OS Administration

QUESTION 109
Under the Platform Administration GUI, if an NTP server isn’t specified, what will the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster use for a time source?
A. The clock source for the cluster will be the first Cisco router that is configured to support NTP.
B. The internal clock in the first node will become the clock source for the cluster.
C. The individual servers in the cluster will each use their own internal clock source.
D. The clock source for the cluster will revert to the first application that supports NTP.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Cisco Unified Communications System 8.x SRND pg.3-33 Unified CM automatically synchronizes the NTP time of all subscribers in the cluster to the publisher. During installation, each subscriber is automatically configured to point to an NTP server running on the publisher. The publisher considers itself to be a master server and provides time for the cluster based on its internal hardware clock unless it is configured to synchronize from an external server.
QUESTION 110
What are two reasons to use IP addresses instead of DNS in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster? (Choose two.)
A. simplifies management
B. simplifies troubleshooting
C. improves IP address scalability
D. makes IP address changes easier
E. reduces the number of potential sources of failure
Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 111
Which two statements regarding Cisco Unified Communications Manager user privileges are correct? (Choose two.)
A. A user can be a member of more than one user group.
B. A role can only be assigned to one user group.
C. A role refers to one or more applications.
D. An application can be referred to by only one role.
E. A resource is assigned one privilege per role.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Each role refers to one application, and each application has one or more resources (static list per
application). Per role, access privileges are configured per application resource. Roles are assigned to
user groups.

QUESTION 112
Which two steps are required to configure LDAP authentication? (Choose two.)
A. Add a Cisco Unified Communications Manager directory user and assign administrator access rights to the user in the LDAP directory.
B. Activate Cisco Dir Sync service.
C. Configure a synchronization schedule.
D. Configure the LDAP server type in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
E. Configure LDAP server addresses in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
A Cisco Unified CM cluster is configured for LDAP Authentication. Which two statements regarding this integration are correct? (Choose two.)
A. User passwords are configured and managed in LDAP.
B. User passwords are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.
C. Users and their personal organization data must be configured in LDAP and are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.
D. User authentication fails if the LDAP directory is not available.
E. LDAP synchronization is also configured, user authentication will be performed against the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database if the LDAP directory is not available.
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which two of these accurately describe Cisco Unified Communications Manager users? (Choose two.)
A. associated with devices
B. cannot use LDAP
C. use interactive logins
D. not included in user directories
E. used to enable user features
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which three steps are necessary in order to configure DHCP for phone support using the GUI in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)
A. add the DHCP server IP address to the device pool
B. activate DHCP Monitor Service
C. add and configure the DHCP server
D. start the application on an external server
E. configure the DHCP subnet
F. download the DHCP server application from the plug-in page
Correct Answer: BCE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
If a service is currently deactivated, how can the service be reactivated from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability Control Center page?
A. by clicking on the radio button to the left of the service on the Control Center page
B. by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Service Activation and then clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it
C. by selecting Tools > Service Activation, selecting the correct server, and clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it
D. by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Tools, clicking on the radio button to the left of the service that needs to be activated, and then returning to the Control Center to activate the service
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 117

What are the two major types of services on Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers? (Choose two)
A. Device services
B. Mobility services
C. Platform services
D. Feature services
E. Network services
F. Security services
Correct Answer: DE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
QUESTION 118
Which Cisco Unified Communication Manager tool would be the most appropriate to use to manage phones that auto register?
A. DRF
B. BAT
C. TAPS
D. BPS
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 119
Users that are subscribed to the default corporate directory are complaining that when they press the Directories button, they receive an error message regarding the URL. Which two parameters need to be edited?
A. Reset the Service Parameter -> Phone URL Parameter
B. Reset Enterprise Phone URL Parameters
C. Select the Service Parameter for the appropiate server and CCM (active) and change the URLs for each service to match the DNS name or IP address of the server being configured
D. Change the URLs under Enterprise parameters to match the DNS name or the IP address being used by the server being configured and reset the IP phones
E. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the IP Phone Services -> Configuration Service Information page
F. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the Enterprise Parameter -&g t; Phone URL Parameter page
Correct Answer: DE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
When a user dials a Type A SIP phone, how are the digits analyzed by Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Digits are first checked against the local SIP dial rules and then sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager digit-by-digit
B. Digits are sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager digit-by-digit.
C. Digits are first checked against the local SIP dial rules and then sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager en bloc.
D. Digits are sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager en bloc.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
QUESTION 121
There are three servers listed in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group. They are listed in this order: Subscribe_1, Publisher, and Subscriber_2. In which order does an IP phone attempt to register with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group?
A. The IP phone uses the server listed in its device configuration.
B. The IP phone uses the list of servers contained in its associated device pool.
C. The IP phone will go through the list from first server to last server listed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group list.
D. The IP phone starts with Publisher, then moves to the first and second listed subscribers in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group list.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 122
When creating your own CSV file to be used by Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT, which three rules do you need to follow? (Choose three.)
A. Do not enter blank lines; otherwise, errors occur during the insert transaction.
B. Edit the Excel macro for each separate Unified Communications Manager BAT transaction.
C. Use a separate line for each data record.
D. Separate each data field with a comma and include comma separators for blank fields.
E. Disable Excel macros after adding data and prior to the CSV file upload to the Unified Communications Manager BAT service.
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Guide Release 8.6(1), page-588.
Explanation :
Step 1 Open a text editor (such as Microsoft Notepad) or any application that allows you to export or create
a CSV file.
Step 2 Use a separate line to enter the values for each phone, IP telephony device, or user combination
that you want to add to Cisco Unified Communications Manager. You must create separate CSV files for
each type of device. Keep in mind the following rules when you create the CSV data file.

· Always include comma separators, even if a field is blank. · Specify the user ID if the phone is to be
associated to a user. · Directory Number fields are optional only when you are creating the CSV file for use
with a BAT
template that has no lines. If lines are configured on the BAT phone template, you must supply directory
numbers in the CSV file for each device.

· An error occurs when you insert a CSV file with blank lines. · While saving your CSV file, choose to save
it as `UTF-8′ encoded. In Notepad, you can select encoding as `UTF-8′ from the Encoding dropdown.
Step 3 Upload the CSV file to the first node of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

QUESTION 123
How does an IP phone maintain its connection with the primary and secondary Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers in the cluster?
A. Cisco IP phones register with their primary server. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives. In addition, Cisco IP phones establish a UDP session with their secondary server and exchange UDP keepalives.
B. Cisco IP phones register with their primary server. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives. In addition, Cisco IP phones establish a TCP session with their secondary server and exchange TCP keepalives.
C. Cisco IP phones register with their primary and secondary servers. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives with both servers using UDP keepalives.

D. Cisco IP phones register with their primary and secondary servers. When idle, the IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager exchange the signaling application keepalives. In addition, Cisco IP phones establish a TCP session with their secondary server and exchange TCP keepalives.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 124
The Bulk Provisioning Service needs to be activated prior to submitting a job through Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT. Where is the Bulk Provisioning Service activated?
A. Cisco Unified Serviceability Service Activation
B. Cisco Unified OS Administration
C. Cisco Unified CM Administration
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Enterprise Parameters
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Service Parameters Bulk Provisioning Service
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :

Explanation :

B : CM administration : create, modify, or delete the user device profile

c : OS administration : configure and administer cisco CM platforms

d : CM administration : create, modify, or delete the user device profile
QUESTION 125
Which two Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT features provide a robust alternative to DRF? (Choose two.)
A. performs bulk transactions for Cisco Unified Communications Manager
B. exports data (phones, users, gateways, and so on); exported files can be modified and re- imported
C. supports globalization
D. has an import and export function that can be used to move data records from one Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster to another
E. exports data (phones, users, gateways, and so on); exported files can be modified and re- imported in the Active Directory database
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Flydumps.com Cisco 642-447 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps.com will give you this key of success.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-463 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-463.html

IBM A4040-129 Test, Latest Updated IBM A4040-129 Demos UP To 50% Off

Cisco 642-447 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Most Popular Cisco 642-447 Exam With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

The feedback by our customers can be seen at our website. Many complex issues regarding Cisco 642-447 exam sample questions have been made enormously easy with virtual demonstrations, termed as Cisco 642-447 simulation. By solving the practice exam Cisco, you overcome the fear of Cisco 642-447 real exam and thus make sure a definite success. Exam Cisco 642-447 is a famous Cisco Certification. It remains the choice of many IT professionals all around the world. Killtest works wonders for the IT professionals as it has much more than mere information on Cisco certifications.

QUESTION 26
Which three menu choices will open a window in which you can assign softkey templates? (Choose three.)
A. Device > Phone Configuration
B. Device > Device Settings > Device Profile
C. Service > Service Parameters
D. System > Device Defaults Configuration
E. System > Device Pool Configuration
F. System > Enterprise Parameters
Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
When an IP phone boots up, which mechanism provides the VLAN ID?
A. CDP
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. TFTP
E. Option 150
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If a voice VLAN ID is configured on the switch it will respond to the received Cisco Discovery Protocol message and inform the Cisco IP phone about the voice VLAN ID
QUESTION 28
When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group has its primary, secondary, and tertiary servers changed, how are those changes propagated to the IP phones registered to the group?
A. The IP phones will automatically register with the new primary server.
B. The IP phones will need to be reset so that a new configuration file can be downloaded from the TFTP server.
C. The primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server automatically pushes a new configuration file to the IP phones in the affected device pool.
D. The device pools will need to be edited so that the new Cisco Unified Communications Manager group information is applied to the appropriate device pools.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which three characteristics are used to determine which devices go into a device pool? (Choose three.)
A. Device type
B. Class of service
C. Geographic proximity
D. Extension mobility CSS
E. User hold MOH source
F. auto-registration CSS
Correct Answer: CEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which of these is a characteristic of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool is part of Bulk Administration.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT needs to be installed from the plug-in page.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT pages are available from the Serviceability page.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool requires a Customer Response System.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which three events describe the relationship of an IP phone to its secondary subscriber in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system? (Choose three.)
A. The IP Phone sends a TCP connect message.
B. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 30 seconds.
C. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 60 seconds.
D. The IP Phone registers with the primary system when the secondary system is unavailable.
E. The IP Phone attempts to register with the secondary system when the primary system is unavailable.
F. The IP Phone registers with all the Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscribers in the group simultaneously, including the secondary subscriber.
Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which three steps need to be performed on a third party SIP phone device when adding it to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)
A. Select XML as the method to send the third party SIP phone its configuration file.
B. Add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to the SIP phone configuration.
C. Set the directory numbers to match the directory numbers configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. Set the digest user ID in the SIP device to match the digest user ID in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. Set the TLS user ID and password in the SIP phone to match the TLS user ID and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
F. Set the proxy address in the SIP phone to match the IP address or fully qualified domain name of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Correct Answer: CDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Third party SIP In the proxy address field ofthe third-party phone, specify the IP address or fully qualified
domain name ofCisco Unified Communications Manager. The User Name has to be set to the director}
number that is assigned to the IP phone in Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The Authorization
username lias to match the Digest User that was assigned to the phone.

QUESTION 33
What are the two steps to configure NTP on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher to support SCCP phones? (Choose two.)
A. Restart the Unified Communications Manager services for the publisher and subscribers on the Unified CallManager Serviceability page.
B. Configure Phone NTP References in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
C. Configure time in Cisco Unified OS Administration.
D. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
E. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified OS Administration.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In correct answer : BCD Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a02sycfg.html
B : CM administration : create, modify, or delete the user device profile

c : OS administration : configure and administer cisco CM platforms

d : CM administration : create, modify, or delete the user device profile
QUESTION 34
If you want to change the default SCCP and SIP IP phone firmware loads a phone receives, in which location would you make this change?
A. Device Pool
B. Device Settings > Device Defaults
C. Device Settings > Firmware Load Information
D. Device Settings > Default Device Profile Configuration
E. Device Settings > Device Profile
F. Device Settings > Softkey Template
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a08sip.html Explanation :
firmware load only possible from Device default menu Reference : Cisco Unified Communications
Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1), page-154.

QUESTION 35
Which of these determines the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to which an IP phone registers?
A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured in the publisher to designate the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.
B. Each IP phone is configured with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group that determines which server the IP phone will use as its primary, secondary, and tertiary server.
C. Each IP phone is configured with its primary, secondary, and tertiary server.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured in the publisher to designate the IP phone groups that will register with the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmcfg/b02cmgrp.html# wpxref55167
QUESTION 36
What is required to configure NTP on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher to support SIP phones?
A. Configure Phone NTP References in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
B. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified OS Administration
C. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
D. Configure time in Cisco Unified OS Administration.
E. Restart the Unified Communications Manager services for the publisher and subscribers on the Unified CallManager Serviceability page
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a08sip.html#wp1 165318 Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1), page -485 Explanation : Unified CM & OS administration is not used to configure NTP
QUESTION 37
When A CSV file is created for use with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto- Register Phone Tool, how is the IP phone MAC address configured?
A. A dummy MAC address is entered for each phone in the CSV file.
B. The MAC address is left blank in the CSV file and Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT imports the CSV file with the Create Dummy MAC Address option selected.
C. When the CSV file is created, the Create Dummy MAC Address option must be selected before the file is uploaded into the Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT tool.
D. The MAC address is left blank in the CSV file and Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT queries the Cisco Unified Communications Manager device database for the MAC address that matches the extension created in the CSV file.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Topic 3, Media Resources
QUESTION 38
Which resources can include MRGL?
A. MoH
B. Cisco IP Phone service
C. soft key template
D. Annunciator
E. MTP
F. Something about CTI
Correct Answer: ADE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
IP Voice Media Stream Application service should be enabled on which server?
A. Must enabled on dedicated server
B. Only on one node
C. Enable on gatekeeper
D. Enable on the server which TFTP also need to be enable
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When more than one MOH server is active in the network, make sure that all the configured MOH files are
available for all MOH servers. You might need to copy the files manually to the root directories of all the
TFTP servers.

QUESTION 40
Which statement regarding Cisco IP voice media streaming application is correct?
A. It should be activated on the gateway in cluster that supports the TFTP service
B. It should be activated on the gatekeeper in cluster that supports the TFTP service
C. It should be activated on the node in cluster that does not support the TFTP service
D. It should be activated on the node in cluster that supports the TFTP service
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When more than one MOH server is active in the network, make sure that all the configured MOH files are
available for all MOH servers. You might need to copy the files manually to the root directories of all the
TFTP servers.

QUESTION 41
Which four software based media resources require that the Cisco IP voice media stream Application be activated?
A. MOH
B. SIP
C. H.323 Gateways
D. Annunciator
E. Gatekeeper
F. MTP
G. Audio conferencing
Correct Answer: ADFG Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application dependent media resources You can start the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application to activate the following media resources: — Audio conference bridge — MIP — Annunciator MOH The following media resources are available only in hardware: — Transcoder — Voice termination
QUESTION 42
A dial plan uses six-digit numbers, in which the first two digits are a site code and the last four digits are an extension. Access codes must begin with a 7 or 8 and the second digit must be a 0, 1, 5, or 9. Calls within a site are placed using just the four digit extensions. Which two route patterns will support this dial-plan requirement? (Choose two.)
A. [^78][^234678].XXXX
B. [7-8][^0159].XXXX
C. [78][0159].XXXX
D. [^0-69][^2-4678].XXXX

E. [^0-6,9][2-4,6-8].XXXX
F. [7-8][234678].XXXX
Correct Answer: CD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which two Cisco Unified CallManager tasks are required to route calls from Cisco Unified CallManager to the PSTN via an H.323 gateway? (Choose two.)
A. configure the IP phones with an external phone number mask
B. add PSTN route patterns pointing to the gateway
C. add a gatekeeper from the Device menu
D. configure the signaling protocol used on the voice circuit
E. configure the voice endpoints in Cisco Unified CallManager F. add an H.323 gateway from the Device menu
Correct Answer: BF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Please study the exhibit carefully. Abc.com uses 4-digit extensions. To call between sites, they dial the intersite access code ‘8’ followed by the 3-digit site code and 4-digit extension of the phone they are trying to reach. Phone_A is in Partition Branch1 with a CSS named BR1_External. If a user dials 85014532 from Phone_A, which element of the route plan will be matched? Exhibit:

A. Route Pattern 8501! in the partition gateway
B. the phone with extension 4532 in Partition Branch1
C. the phone with extension 4532 among the partition phones
D. Translation Pattern 85XX in the partition intersite
E. Route Pattern 8501.XXXX# in the partition gateway
F. Route Pattern 8501.XXXX in the partition gateway
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Please study the exhibit carefully. What will this translation pattern configuration accomplish? Exhibit: A. allow the display of the calling number

B. block the display of the calling number
C. honor the presentation display of the caller
D. it will not change the calling line ID presentation
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which tool would be useful for analyzing changes or additions to an existing dial plan?
A. DRS
B. car
C. QRT
D. dna
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 47
The abc.com Lumber Company would like to use AAR to reroute calls made from HQ to remote locations when those calls are rejected by the IP WAN because of insufficient bandwidth. The abc.com Lumber Company uses 5-digit dialing to all locations. abc.com Headquarters has a DID range from 770-555-0001 to 770-557-0500 and the Macon facility has a DID range from 912-556-0500 to 912-556-0550.How should the external phone masks be configured?
A. 770557XXXX
B. 9125560XXX
C. 770555XXXX
D. 77055XXXXX
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
The abc.com Lumber Company uses a centralized call processing model to connect their saw mills in Albany and Columbus. Each mill is configured as a separate Location in Cisco Unified CallManager at HQ. Each Location has been configured with 256 Kbps of voice bandwidth. How many G.729 calls can be placed between Locations simultaneously?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 5
D. 23
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You are the network administrator. What is the correct order to implement call coverage?

A. (I) (II) (III) (V) (IV)
B. (IV) (I) (II) (III) (V)
C. (V) (IV) (i) (ii) (Hi)
D. (IV) (I) (II) (V) (III)
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which of these best describes the function of transformations?
A. allow the call-routing component to modify the calling or called number
B. identify and define the tags and operatives used in route filters
C. configure and revise discard digits
D. redirect calls
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which three can be assigned a partition? (Choose three.)
A. directory number
B. IP phone
C. gateway
D. route pattern
E. translation pattern
F. gatekeeper
Correct Answer: ADE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which of these two route patterns will be matched if 99118855 is dialed with en bloc dialing enabled?
9.911 Urgent Priority Enabled 9.[2-9]XXXXXX
A. 9.911 will always be matched because it is tagged as Urgent Priority.
B. 9.[2-9]XXXXXX will be matched first because en bloc dialing is being used. The Urgent Priority tag will be ignored in this case.
C. There will be a tie between the two route patterns, and a random selection will be made.
D. The 9.911 pattern will be dialed first and if the call is not successful, then the other potential match will be attempted.
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager will not be able to determine which pattern to match. For this reason, it will generate an annunciator message that the call cannot be completed as dialed.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which statement best describes Urgent Priority operations in relation to call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. An Urgent Priority operation is initiated whenever an IP phone user presses the # key for immediate dialing.
B. An Urgent Priority operation can be configured on a route pattern to force immediate routing when a first match is detected, even if there are longer route patterns that are also potential matches.
C. Urgent Priority operations are automatically performed in translation patterns and emergency route patterns in order to force immediate routing when a first match is detected, even if there are longer
route patterns that are also potential matches.
D. Urgent Priority operations cannot be used for VoIP route patterns; they are only applicable to PSTN route patterns.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Urgent Priority check box is often used to force immediate routing ofcertain calls as soon asamatch isdetected, without waiting for the T302 timer to expire when additional longer potential matches exist
QUESTION 54
A user’s phone Call Forward No Answer setting has been configured to forward to a hunt pilot. If all call hunting options have been exhausted and the Forward Hunt No Answer feature has been configured to use Personal Preference settings, to which of these will calls to this phone be forwarded?
A. the default destination configured under Service Parameters
B. any destination configured under the user’s DN Personal Settings configuration
C. the destination specified under the user’s Call Forward No Coverage settings
D. voice mail
E. no other destination; each call will continue to ring until the caller hangs up
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: you can implement the personal preferences option. To do so, configure a user phone so that the Forward No Answer field redirects the call to a hunt pilot, which searches for someone else to answer the call. If call hunting fails because all the hunting options are exhausted or because a timeout period expires, the call can be sent to a personalized destination for the person who was originally called. For example, if you set the Forward No Coverage field in the Directory Number Configuration page to a voice-mail number, the call will be sent to the voice mailbox of that person if hunting fails.
QUESTION 55
What is the correct procedure for implementing call coverage?
A. configure directory numbers, partitions, hunt pilot, hunt list, line groups
B. configure partitions, line groups, hunt lists, hunt pilot, directory numbers
C. configure partitions, directory numbers, line groups, hunt lists, hunt pilot
D. configure partitions, directory numbers, hunt pilot, hunt list, line groups
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. When Bob dials extension 5000, which phone will ring?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
An IP phone user has dialed “15152421234”. Which route pattern will be used?
A. 1515[^0-1]4[123]+
B. 1515[^0-2]4[01234]
C. 1515[^0-1]42[1234]
D. 1515[^0-1]421[1-4]+
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. Bob has set his phone to forward calls to extension 5000. When a call is placed to extension 2000, which phone will ring?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. What is the IP address of the backup Cisco Unified Communications Manager system?

A. 10.1.5.3
B. 10.1.5.2
C. There is no backup configured; the command ccm-manager redundant-host is required
D. The command ccm-manager fallback-mgcp provides the Cisco Unified Communications Manager backup, which is derived from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
GWGK: Implementing MGCP Gateways

QUESTION 60
Which two can be targets of a route pattern? (Choose two.)
A. gateway
B. gatekeeper
C. route group
D. route list
E. translation pattern
F. CTI Port
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Refer to the exhibit. What should be entered in the Name field when configuring Cisco Unified Communications Manager to control voice port T1 1/0/0 in BR2 GW?

A. S0/[email protected]_GW
B. BR2_GW
C. 10.2.120.1
D. S0/[email protected]
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What is the process of digit matching?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager first performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. What CSS should be assigned to a phone in the Phones partition to block calls to international numbers while allowing all other calls?

A. CSS A
B. CSS B
C. CSS C
D. CSS D Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
If a SIP phone has neither KPML nor a set of dial rules configured, how are digits sent to Cisco Unified Communications Manager for further processing?
A. the user must press the # key
B. the user must press the Dial softkey
C. the user must press the enbloc softkey
D. when the user finishes dialing, the digits will be sent automatically Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit.

You have six IP phones configured to use MRGL_CFB. Each phone is making a conference call. Which conference resource does the sixth conference use?
A. HW_CFB_1
B. HW_CFB_2
C. SW_CFB_1
D. SW_CFB_2
E. SW_CFB_3
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
In reference to translation patterns, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)
A. Translation patterns can be used to change the CSS applied to a call.
B. Translation patterns can be used to modify the redirecting number.
C. Translation patterns can be used to modify the calling number.
D. After matching a translation pattern and performing digit transformations, the call is sent to the original called number.
E. Translation patterns cannot contain wildcards.
F. Translation patterns are always considered urgent priority.
Correct Answer: ACF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. A call is placed from DN 5000 to DN 6999. The CSS for the call includes only the Branch 1 partition. After the translation pattern is applied, what are the called and calling numbers?

A. 6999, 5000
B. 14085556999, 5000
C. 6999, 19195555000
D. 5556999, 9195555000
E. 14085556999, 19195555000
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
What is the minimum number of partitions that must be defined given the dial-plan rules listed below?

All employees can call local and service numbers.
Managers can call long-distance and international numbers. Executives can call all PSTN numbers
including premium numbers.
Only administrative assistants can call executives.
Incoming calls can only be routed to phones, not to trunks.

B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

E. 7
F. 8
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which two gateway configuration statements are required in order to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to control a T1 PRI in an MGCP gateway? (Choose two.)
A. mgcp
B. ccm-manager config
C. pri-group configuration on the controller
D. mgcp call-agent pointing to tftp server
E. isdn 13-backhaul ccm-manager on the serial interface
F. ccm-manager config server {TFTP ip_address}
Correct Answer: BF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the output displayed on the IP phone when the incoming calling number is 5550100 with number type=subscriber?
A. 5550100
B. +15550100
C. 14085550100
D. +14085550100
E. +49125550100
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 71
Refer to the Exhibit.

To reach an external number, a user first dials a 9. Which route pattern will be matched if a user dials the toll-free number 18005550123?
A. 911
B. 9.[2-9]XXXXXX
C. 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX
D. 9.1800XXXXXXX

E. 9.1866XXXXXXX
F. 9.11877XXXXXXX
G. 9.1888XXXXXXX
H. 9.1900XXXXXXX
I. 9011!
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : only D included with correct toll free number 1800XXXXXXX
QUESTION 72
The CSS on a line includes the partitions 911, internal and local. The CSS on the device includes the partitions 911, internal, local and long distance. Which CSS will be used if the phone user dials a local number?
A. The device CSS will be used since the device CSS is always used first on an IP phone.
B. Since the dialed digits are match to partition is in both Calling Search Spaces the call will use both matched partitions in both calling Search Spaces in a round robin format.
C. If there is both a line and device CSS the line device will only be used.
D. The line and device CSSs will be combined and the device CSS will take precedence.
E. The line and device CSSs will be combined and the line CSS will take precedence.
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : the Line CSS configured on the directory number associated with the user’s device Profile Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/8x/cmapps.html
QUESTION 73
Refer to the Exhibit.

Which other phone can Phone 5 reach?
A. Phone 2
B. Phone 3
C. Phone 4
D. Phone 5
E. Phone 1 Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : phone 4 has no partition
QUESTION 74
Which groups will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers that are set to use the <None> partition?
A. Only users that have the <None> partition assigned in their calling search space will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers.
B. All users will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers.
C. The <None> partition will prevent all users from accessing the Meet-Me conference numbers.
D. Any IP phones with their lines configured in the <None> partition will have access to the Meet- Me conference numbers.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmcfg/b03meet.html Reference :
Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration Guide Release 8.6(1), page-314
Explanation : <none> partion is used to allow all users

QUESTION 75
A route group is made up of which components?
A. an ordered list of route lists
B. a set of route patterns with the same reach ability
C. a set of gateways and trunks with identical digit-manipulation requirements
D. a set of gateways or trunks with different digit-manipulation requirements
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmcfg/b03rtgrp.html Reference :
Cisco Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration Guide Release 8.6(1). Page-199
Explanation :

A. Route list contains one or more route groups
B. Route pattern place call to PSTN or PBX
D.A route group can work with both gateway and turnk as well.
QUESTION 76
Time-of-day routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager is configured in which of these ways?
A. by specifying a time schedule on the phone device CSS
B. by specifying a time period on the phone device CSS
C. by specifying a time schedule on the partition that is being used for time-of-day routing
D. by specifying a time period on the partition that is being used for time-of-day routing
E. directly on the route pattern using an explicit timetable
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : Time-of-Day routing comprises individual time periods that the administrator defines and
groups into time schedules. The administrator associates time schedules with a partition. In the Partition
Configuration window, the administrator chooses either the time zone of the originating device or any
specific time zone for a time schedule.
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a03tod.html Reference :
Cisco Unified Communications Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1), page-177.

QUESTION 77
Refer to the following Exhibits.
Exhibit 1

Exhibit 2

Exhibit 3

Assume that route pattern for international calls is assigned to the PSTN_Pt partition. Alter applying the CSSs shown in the exhibit to a phone and placing a call to 00014087071222, which of the following statements is true?
A. The call will be blocked because the line and device CSS will be combined and partitions in the device CSS
will take precedence
B. The call will be permitted because the line and device CSS will be combined and partitions in the line CSS will take precedence
C. The call will be blocked because any translation pattern that is blocked will take precedence
D. Only calls from the primary line will be permitted Secondary lines will be blocked.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : the Line CSS configured on the directory number associated with the user’s device profile Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/8x/cmapps.html
QUESTION 78
When CUCM is configured with a route pattern, translation ___ transformation, which is matched first when a user dials 914085551212?
A. route pattern
B. translation pattern
C. called-party transformation
D. calling-party transformation
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmcfg/b03txpat.html
Explanation : Route pattern is used to to route calls to external entities. The calling and called party numbers resulting from the digit transformations configured in the route pattern and/or route lists are then processed by any Transformation Patterns configured for the devices contained in the chosen Route Group.
QUESTION 79
When local route groups are used and a user dials 918005551212 what component is ultimately used to route the digits to the local gateway?
A. The route list applied to the route pattern
B. The device pool of the calling device
C. The translation pattern
D. The gateway or route list associated with eh +.! route pattern
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The device pool is used to route the digits to the local gateway.
QUESTION 80
When Cisco Unified Communications Manager is in a default configuration, why are all calls possible for all calling sources?
A. Because all entities are placed in the <None> partition and in the <Default> CSS.
B. Because all entities are placed in the <Default> partition and the <Default> CSS.
C. Because entities that do not have a CSS assigned can only access calling targets without a partition assigned.
D. Because any calling target can only reach those calling sources that are in the <Default> CSS.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
What are characteristics of a partition? (Choose two)
A. assigned to sources of callrouting requests.
B. any group of numbers with the same reachability.
C. used to track calls to certain numbers.
D. used to restrict outgoing calls to certain numbers.
E. contains calling search spaces.
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a03ptcss.html Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1) , page-171 Explanation : A partition comprises a logical grouping of directory numbers (DNs) and route patterns with similar reachability characteristics
QUESTION 82

Refer to the exhibit. Each of the IP phones needs to use conferencing resources at the same time. Which conference resource will conference 2 use?
A. HW_CFB_1
B. HW_CFB_2
C. SW_CFB_1
D. SW CFB 2
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
When using unicast music on hold, how many streams will be sent to endpoints if a corporate marketing department has a customized message that is played whenever a customer is placed on hold?
A. one
B. one for each message in the music on hold system
C. one for each endpoint placed on hold
D. one per instance of music on hold in the server
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/7_0_1/ccmfeat/fsmoh.html Reference :
Cisco Unified Communications Manager Features and Services Guide for Cisco Unified Communications
Manager Release 8.5(1), page-1003.

QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit.

When Phone B places Phone A on hold which audio stream will be heard and from which server will it be delivered? (Choose two.)
A. Audio 1
B. Server A
C. Server B
D. Audio 4
E. Audio 2
F. Audio 3
G. No audio will be delivered
Correct Answer: BG Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which two of these are characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager software conference resource? (Choose two.)
A. The number of participants is based on the number of DSP resources available.
B. If Cisco Unified Communications Manager is co-resident on the same server, the maximum number of audio streams per server is 128
C. It supports any combination of codec types.
D. Any combination of G.711 mu-law, G.711 a-law, or wideband audio streams may be connected.
E. It supports only unicast audio streams.
F. It supports both unicast and multicast audio streams.
Correct Answer: DE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : The number of maximum audio stream per server is always 128. Software conference
devices support G.711 codecs by default , Software conference is not depends on DSP resources.
Link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a05confb.html Reference :
Cisco Unified Communications Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1), page-300.

QUESTION 86
A phone has a device CSS that includes the partitions phones and PSTN. This provides access for all internal phones and external calls. The first line on this phone has a CSS that includes the partitions phones, 911, and local. If a call is placed to a long-distance number, will the call be completed and why or why not?
A. No, because the CSS on the line does not include the partition for long-distance.
B. No, because when there is a CSS on both the line and the device, the line CSS takes precedence.
C. Yes, because the line CSS also includes the <None> partition and this will be used to match the long-distance call.
D. Yes, because the call will use the device CSS
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a03ptcss.html#w p1020336
Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1), page-173.

QUESTION 87
What is the accessibility of a DN assigned to the <None> partition?
A. accessible by all devices regardless of the CSS configured on the device on the calling device
B. not accessible by any device
C. only accessible by devices that have the None CSS configured
D. not accessible by any device by default, unless enabled in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager service parameters
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : Before configure any partitions or calling search spaces, all directory numbers (DN) reside in
a special partition named <None>, and all devices are assigned a calling search space also named
<None>.
When you create custom partitions and calling search spaces, any calling search space that you create
also contains the <None> partition, while the <None> calling search space contains only the <None>
partition.
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmsys/a03ptcss.html Reference :
Cisco Unified Communications Manager System Guide Release 8.5(1), page-172.

QUESTION 88
Which three of these are characteristics of multicast music on hold? (Choose three.)
A. It uses one-way RTP point-to-point.
B. There is a single user per audio stream.
C. Networks and devices have to support multicast.
D. It increments on IP address for different audio sources
E. It uses the multicast group address 239.1.1.1 to 239.255.255.255.
F. It uses service parameters to set the codec type(s) used by MoH services.
Correct Answer: DEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
If a phone has a device CSS that permits access to all internal and external numbers, which line CSS, would prevent access to toll free numbers?
A. block local, block international
B. block local, toll free and block international
C. block toll free
D. block local, block long distance, block toll free
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : block local will block every call
QUESTION 90
Which two of these describe how media resources and audio streams operate with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Audio streams are terminated differently depending on the signaling protocol, such as SCCP or SIP.
B. All media resources register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. Signaling between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and hardware media resources uses the same protocol as the call-signaling type
D. Audio streams always use RTP or SRTP
E. There are no situations in which IP phone-to-IP phone audio streams will go directly between endpoints.
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration allows definition of at least 500 media resource groups per cluster. Each media resource group may include any combination of at least 20 media resources, including music on hold servers, media termination points, transcoders, and conference devices. Music on hold servers in one cluster support at least 10,000 simultaneous music on hold streams Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_0_2/ccmfeat/fsmoh.html Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager Features and Services Guide, Release 8.5(1), page-1001
QUESTION 91
Which two of these are required in order for Cisco Unified Communications Manager to support software conferencing? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application needs to be activated on the server running the conferencing service in the cluster
B. The service parameter for the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application needs to have Run Flag set to True.
C. The software conference bridge resource needs to be configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. The Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application needs to be activated for all servers in the cluster.
E. Under the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application parameters, the conference bridge needs to have Run Flag set to True.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
If no SIP dial rules are configured on an IP phone, at what point in the collection of digits does a Type A SIP phone send digits to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. when the interdigit timer expires
B. when the collected digits match a SIP dial rule
C. when the user presses the Dial softkey
D. as each digit is collected (it is sent for analysis)
E. when the user presses the # key
Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93

Refer to the exhibit. There is a translation pattern that prefixes +1 to the calling number 3013013001. Assume the gateway is configured with a calling party transformation CSS that contains the HQ_clng_pty_pt partition. When 3013013001 places a call to the PSTN, what is the caller ID as it egresses the gateway.
A. 3013001
B. 3013013001
C. +13013001
D. +13013013001
E. 13013013001
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : 13013013001 is right, because first you take away predot (+1) and then you add prefix digits 1
QUESTION 94

Refer to the exhibit. What is the output displayed on the IP phone when the incoming calling number is 00492288224002?
A. +492288224002
B. +00492288224002
C. +0049I288224002
D. +49128822400
E. +49122288224002
F. +491288224002
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Calling number type is TUN = Unknown Number Right answer is 00492288224002
QUESTION 95
Which two of these are characteristics of multicast music on hold? (Choose two.)
A. It uses one-way RTP point-to-point.
B. There is a single user per audio stream.
C. Networks and devices have to support multicast.
D. It decrements by port number for different audio sources.
E. It uses the multicast group address 238.1.1.1 to 239.255.255.255.
F. It uses the multicast group address 239.1.1.1 to 239.255.255.255.
G. It uses service parameters to set the codec type or types that are used by conferencing services
Correct Answer: CF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : In multicast scenario A& B is absolutely wrong. Cisco recommends using an IP address in the range that is reserved for administratively controlled applications on private networks (239.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255) Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmfeat/fsmoh.html Note: if this would have been a choose three question then G could be correct as well. Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager Features and Services Guide for Cisco Unified communications Manager Release 8.5(1), page-1002
QUESTION 96
Which three of these are characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager software- based Media Termination Point? (Choose three.)
A. The codec and packetization of both call legs must be identical.
B. This Media Termination Point type does not require any DSP resources on the Cisco router.
C. DSP resources are required.
D. It can provide G.711 mu-law to G.711 a-law conversion and vice versa.
E. It can provide packetization conversion for a given codec (for example, if one call leg is using a 20-ms sample size, but the other call leg is using a 30-ms sample size).
F. This Media Termination Point type is typically used for RSVP agent configurations or Cisco Unified Border Element media flow-through configurations.
Correct Answer: BDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Three MTP types can be configured:

Software MTP: provided by the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming App service on Cisco Unified Communications Manager:

— This MTP type can convert G.711 mu-law to G.711 a-law and vice versa. — This MTP type can packetize conversion for a given codec; for example, when one call leg uses 20-ms sample size and the other call leg uses 30-ms sample size.


Software MTP: configured on Cisco IOS routers: — This MTP type does not require any DSP resources onthe Cisco router. Enable Cisco IOS Software MTPs by using the maximum session software <n> command. As many as 500 software-based sessions can be configured. The codec and packetization of both call legs must be identical. — This MTP type typically is used for Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) agent configurations or Cisco Unified Border Element media flow-through configurations. — Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not differentiate between software-and hardware-based Cisco IOS MTP configurations. Every Cisco IOS Software MTP is considered as a hardware MTP in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
QUESTION 97
Which two of these are characteristics of using Standard Local Route Groups? (Choose two.)
A. reduces call-routing time
B. decouples the selection of a PSTN gateway from a route pattern
C. can be added more than once to a route pattern
D. allows for the dynamic selection of egress gateways based on the device originating the ca
E. places more call-routing intelligence at the gateway
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : route group can be added to route list not route pattern. Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/ docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmfeat/fslrg.html Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager Features and Services Guide for Cisco Unified Communications Manager Release 8.5(1) , page-
QUESTION 98
Where is a Local Route Group configuration applied?
A. in each IP phone
B. in each device pool
C. in each location
D. in each region
E. in each route list
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmfeat/fslrg.html Explanation
: The local route group does not statically get bound to any provisioned route group.
Local route group field exists on device pool.
Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager Features and Services Guide for Cisco Unified
Communications Manager Release 8.5(1) , page-794.

QUESTION 99
Which two call routing tools can be applied to a device pool? (Choose two.)
A. Called and Calling Party Translation patterns
B. Called and Calling Party Transformation CSS
C. Incoming Called and Calling Party Localization
D. Local Route Group
E. Application of time-of-day call routing
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link : http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_5_1/ccmfeat/fscallpn.html
Explanation : Called party transformation patterns do not have any effect on phones. The called party transformation pattern CSS of the device pool does not impart any effects on the phones to which it is assigned. Reference : Cisco Unified Communications Manager Features and Services Guide for Cisco Unified Communications Manager Release 8.5(1), page- 212
QUESTION 100
Keeping the default settings for conferencing resources can lead to toll fraud, because the default settings allow conferences to do which of these?
A. include both on-net and off-net attendees
B. be created between attendees that are all off-net
C. continue if all on-net attendees have left the call
D. continue if only one on-net attendee remains on the call
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : Call clasification route pattern can be used to prevent toll fraud by prohibiting off- net to off-net call transfers or by tearing down a conference bridge when no on-net parties are present Reference : Cisco Unified Communications System Release 8.x SRND, page-411

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Cisco 642-447 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Cisco 642-447 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Cisco 642-447 dump you will pass Cisco 642-447 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

Cisco 642-447 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Most Popular Cisco 642-447 Exam With High Quality

Cisco 642-447 Study Guide Book, Prepare for the Cisco 642-447 Dumps PDF With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps C4040-108 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Cisco 642-447 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Cisco 642-447 dumps.All Cisco 642-447 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 1
Which three options correctly describe the role of a subsequent node in a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster? (Choose three.)
A. processes IP telephony calls
B. collects CDRS
C. replicates the database to other Cisco Unified CallManager servers
D. maintains read-only copies of the configuration database
Correct Answer: ABD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
A Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster contains a publisher and four subscriber nodes. If the publisher becomes unavailable, which three of these statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. All on-net calls are dropped.
B. The Informix database automatically locks.
C. All IP telephony devices continue to operate.
D. New Cisco Unified Communications Manager devices can be configureD.
E. Available Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers work from the local backup database.
F. The Informix database will save configuration changes on subscribers to be uploaded to the publisher when available.
Correct Answer: BCE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which portion of the master Administrator account can be changed after installing using the CLI?
A. privilege level
B. username
C. password
D. username and password
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4

Which three steps must be completed in order to assign a service URL to an IP phone button? (Choose three.)
A. Add an IP phone service.
B. Subscribe the phone to the service
C. Associate a valid user profile with the phone.
D. Assign the IP phone service partition to the CSS of the phone.
E. Create a soft key template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
F. Create a phone button template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
Correct Answer: ABF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which two features are advantages of deploying a cluster over WAN? (Choose two.)
A. shared line appearances
B. centralized DSP resources
C. extension mobility within the cluster
D. scalability up to 20 sites, if there is sufficient IP WAN bandwidth
E. failover to co-resident Cisco Unified Call Manager Express platforms
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
The Show menu in which navigation window will allow you to determine the model, type of processors, and total memory in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0 server?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability
C. Disaster Recovery System
D. Platform Administration
E. Cisco Unified Operating System Administration
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
(1)
be cost-effective

(2)
support up to 7500 phones

(3)
provide a minimal level of redundancy
Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation’s needs?
A. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber
B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 2 backup subscribers
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
In a Cisco Unified Communications Manager 8.0 cluster, how is database replication accomplished for run-time data?
A. Replication is through a master database from publisher to all active subscribers.
B. Replication is a mesh from subscriber to subscriber and subscriber to publisher.
C. Replication is a hybrid using both a hierarchical and mesh process.
D. Replication is a push from subscriber to publisher.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The database replicates nearly all information in astar topology (one publisher, many subscribers). However, Cisco Unified Communications Manager nodes also use a second communication method to replicate run-time data in a mesh topology (every node updates every other node). This type ofcommunication is used for dynamic information that changes more frequently than database changes. The primary use of this replication is to communicate newly registered phones, gateways, and digital signal processor (DSP) resources, so that optimum routing of calls between members of the cluster and the associated gateways occurs.
QUESTION 9
What is one of the features of deploying Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers in a
1:1
redundancy design?

A.
When the primary servers approach 100% utilization, the backup servers can take over a portion of the load

B.
If a single primary server fails, multiple servers can distribute the load generated by users reregistering from the failed server.

C.
If multiple servers fail concurrently, the resulting load generated by users reregistering does not overwhelm the dedicated backup servers due to 1:1 redundancy.

D.
Recovery happens faster when the load generated by the users from a failed server is spread over more than one backup server
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/8x/callpros.html#wp1151374 Reference :
Cisco Unified Communications System Release 8.x SRND , page- 283. Explanation : One to one (1:1) –For every primary call processing subscriber, there is a secondary or backup call processing subscriber.

QUESTION 10
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
be cost-effective support up to 7500 phones provide a minimal level of redundancy
Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation needs?
A. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: · 1 publisher and TFTP server combined · 1 primary subscriber
B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: · 1 publisher and TFTP server combined · 1 primary subscriber · 1 backup subscriber
C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: · 1 publisher · 1 TFTP server · 1 primary subscriber · 1 backup subscriber
D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers · 1 publisher · 1 TFTP server · 1 primary subscriber · 2 backup subscribers
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two services need to be activated on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager for it to function as the publisher in a cluster? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco DirSync
B. Cisco Extension Mobility
C. Cisco Messaging Interface
D. Cisco TFTP
E. Cisco CallManager
F. Cisco DHCP Monitor Service
Correct Answer: AF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/8_6_1/admin/sasrvdes.html Reference :
Cisco Unified Serviceability Administration Guide Release 8.6(1), page-91. Explanation : The Cisco
Extension Mobility feature allows users to temporarily access their Cisco Unified IP Phone configuration
such as line appearances, services, and speed dials from other Cisco Unified IP Phones.

QUESTION 12
When a new subscriber is added to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster, how must the subscriber be configured so that is can receive database updates?
A. The subscriber uses the security password configured when the subscriber was configured. This is also configured in the publisher and validated on the initial replication of the database.
B. The subscriber uses the subscriber security password configured in the publisher.
C. The subscriber uses the same security password configured in the publisher when it was created.
D. The subscriber uses the IDS security password.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The Cisco Unified Communications architecture supports which three technologies? (Choose three.)
A. Physical Security
B. Cisco Unified Video Advantage
C. Intelligent Building Management
D. Contact Center
E. Workforce Optimization
F. Smart Grid Management
Correct Answer: BDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation : Workforce Optimization is mentioned in the student material. Page 1-5
QUESTION 14
What are the three characteristics that govern the type of Cisco Unified Communications Manager deployment model? (Choose three.)
A. number of applications
B. size
C. type of applications
D. network characteristics
E. services provided by the PSTN carrier
F. geographical distribution
Correct Answer: BDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Selection ofthe type ofdeployment model isbased onseveral factors, including tlie following:

-Size: Number of IPphones. Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers, and other resources, such asgateways ormedia resources (conference bridges, music onhold [MOH] servers, and so on)
-Geographical distribution: Number and location of sites
-Network characteristics: Bandwidth anddelay of network links, andtype of traffic that is carried over ttie network
QUESTION 15
What is the maximum number of call processing servers supported in a single cluster?
A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
E. 20
F. 24
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: In Single cluster we can have 8 call processing servers.
Link :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/srnd/8x/callpros.html#wp1151359.

QUESTION 16
If an IP phone loses connectivity with its primary server and registers with its backup server, what happens when connectivity to the primary server is restored?
A. The IP phone will try to re-establish a connection to the primary server every 90 seconds.
B. The IP phone will continuously try to re-establish a connection with the primary server; if successful, the IP phone will re-register with the primary.
C. Once the IP phone registers with the backup server, the administrator will need to reset the IP phone for it to re-register with the primary server.
D. Once connectivity is re-established with the primary server, the IP phone will wait until there have been three successful TCP keepalive exchanges before it will re-register with the primary server.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What happens when the TFTP server is not available?
A. CUCM can’t read phone configurations
B. Phones can’t download configuration
C. Phones need to be restarted
D. TFTP server needs to be restarted
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What happens when you try to configure the fourth member of a Cisco Unified CallManager group?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error and replace the last entered member of the Cisco Unified CallManager group with the new entry.
B. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error message when you attempt to add the fourth member.
C. The fourth member will be added to the sequential list.
D. The new member will replace the first member on the list.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which three Cisco Unified CallManager configuration steps are required to support third party SIP phones? (Choose three.)
A. configure the device in Cisco Unified CallManager
B. change the proxy address in the SIP phone to an IP address or the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of Cisco Unified CallManager
C. associate the device with the end user
D. configure the phone with the TLS username and password
E. configure the end user in Cisco Unified CallManager
F. add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified CallManager server to the SIP phone configuration page
Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Perform the following steps when configuring third-party SIP endpoints:


Configure an end user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.


Configure the third-party SIP phone and its directory numbers in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
-Select the configured end user as Digest User on the third-party SIP phone configuration window.
-Configure the third-party SIP phone with the IP address of Cisco Unified Communications Manager (proxy address), end-user ID, digest credentials (optional), and directory numbers
QUESTION 20
What is the relationship between a Region and a Location?
A. The Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
B. The Region setting for a Location sets the number of audio and video calls that Location can support.
C. The codec parameter configured in the Region is only used between Regions and Location bandwidth is only used between Locations.
D. The Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with other Regions.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21
How are Cisco Unified CallManager location parameters used?
A. Assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network
B. Specify the bandwidth used for audio and video calls.
C. Implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment.
D. Provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
The abc.com Corporation is experiencing poor, choppy audio quality on voice calls placed across their WAN link to and from Madison. What can be done to the Location parameter for Madison to help alleviate this problem?
A. Nothing, the audio bandwidth Location parameter for Madison is not related to the problem.
B. Increase the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.
C. Decrease the audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration window for Madison.
D. Remove the audio bandwidth parameter in the Location configuration window for Madison.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
What is the purpose of using device pools?
A. to provide an easily modified set of system parameters for the Cisco Unified CallManager server and endpoints
B. to provide all the IP phone parameters required for auto-registration
C. to consolidate the dial plan for a set of IP phones in the same location
D. to provide a convenient way to define a set of common characteristics that can be assigned to devices
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: device pool definition -Device pools define sets of common characteristics for devices, the device pool structure supports the separation of user and location information. The device pool contains only device- and location-related information
QUESTION 24
Which two SIP issues should be considered when deploying KPML? (Choose two.)
A. Additional MTP resources will be required.
B. There will be significantly more signaling traffic on the network.
C. Additional configuration steps will be required for SIP phone dial rules.
D. Social engineering will be required to educate users about how to dial a call with SIP.
E. There will be additional processing demands on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server.
Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
What are the minimum configuration parameters required to manually add an IP phone to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?
A. MAC address, device pool, and phone button template
B. MAC address, user profile, phone security profile, and phone button template
C. MAC address, device pool, phone security profile, and phone button template
D. MAC address, device profile, user security profile, and phone button template
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-447 practice tests are composed of latest exam questions formulate an actual exam scenario with an intent to expose your potentials and latent skills. Our Microsoft practice tests encompass all the fundamental of Cisco 642-447 exam formats, orients your efforts towards guaranteed success for Cisco 642-447 exams. You can hit your target with assurance if you have opted for our practice test training.

Flydumps C4040-108 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/C4040-108.html