Cisco 642-425 Exam Tests, Free Download Real Cisco 642-425 PDF Dumps With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Nowadays,Flydumps has published the newest Cisco 642-425 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest Cisco 642-425 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

QUESTION 101
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You are installing an SPE card installed in a Cisco ISC 7750. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the following host names he can use on the SPE card. What will your reply be?
A. CertK 01
B. CertK :01
C. CertK -01
D. CertK 01
E. CertK (01)

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Host names should be no more than 15 characters long.Host names should contain only the numbers 0 through 9, the letters A through Z, the letters a through z, and hyphens (-). Using other characters might prevent other users from finding your device on the network http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ voiceapp/ps967/products_installation_and_configuration_guide_chap te
QUESTION 102
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You want to perform a standard SQL query. What utility can you use to perform this query?
A. Cisco SQL Query Analyzer
B. Cisco SQL Runtime Analyzer
C. Microsoft SQL Query Analyzer
D. Microsoft SQL Runtime Analyzer
E. CallManager SQL Query Analyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
You are an assistant technician at Certkiller . You are troubleshootingannetwork problem. You want to
make a clear problem statement.
What must you define?

A. The network topology.
B. A set of causes and their associated effects.
C. A set of symptoms and their associated causes.
D. How it relates to past known and definitively resolved network issued.
E. The comparison of your baseline network to your testing environment.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A systematic approach to troubleshooting consists of a sequence of steps. To make a clear problem
statement, define the problem in terms of a set of symptoms and associated causes. Page 2-7 CIPT.

QUESTION 104
What should you do when implementing an action plan? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Do not remove access lists so as to maintain security.
B. Make sure you notify all users of the impact of the changes.
C. Make sure that the changes you make do not make the problem worse.
D. Maintain backup configurations of the most important routers and switches in your network.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When developing and executing the action plan be specific.Make sure changes do not make the problem worse, if so reverse the changes.Limit the impact of the changes you make from other users. Minimize the extent or duration of potential security lapses. Page 2-20 CIPT
QUESTION 105
You are an assistant technician at Certkiller . You are troubleshooting a network problem. You want to isolate the problem. What would be an important step in accomplishing this goal?
A. Listening carefully to expert Cisco TAC support.
B. Brainstorming with colleagues while considering the gathered facts.
C. Eliminating facts that are not supported when brainstorming with experts.
D. Carefully considering the facts you have gathered from listening to expert Cisco TAC support.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
You want to perform some IP telephony troubleshooting. Which of the following steps is part of the IPTT model action plan recommended by Cisco for troubleshooting IP telephony?
A. Split troubleshooting possibilities into logical domains.
B. The first step is to consider the least likely possibilities and eliminate them.
C. Collaborate with other TACcentersthat may have a greater concentration of voice expertise.
D. Break the problem into small steps and assign each one to small steps and assign each one to a separate expert so you can maximize the use of your existing knowledge base.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Use the partitioning effect. Split the troubleshooting possibilities into logical domains that are isolated from
each other.
Page 2-18 CIPT

QUESTION 107
With regard to IP telephony network infrastructures, which two of the following statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It supports the existing data network.
B. It replaced obsolete data network benefits.
C. It supports the new data features and traffic patterns.
D. The infrastructure can be a common source of troubleshooting.
E. The existing data network carries less risk and also less reward.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Troubleshooting IP telephony networks is more than just understanding Legacy networking equipment and
new voice functional equipment.
What other factor must you also understand?

A. Customer service issues such as QoS.
B. IT management issues such as unreliable service.
C. The progression and history of whyVoIPtechnology is being adopted.
D. Customer service issues such as determining agent workspace satisfaction.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You want to gather information about IP telephony-related problems. Which two tools can you use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CTI Server Performance Monitor
B. Unity Server Performance Monitor
C. Routershow and debugcommands
D. CatOSswitchshow and debugcommands
E. Voice Gateway or Gatekeeper bandwidth monitor

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 110
With regard to Cisco CallManager (CCM), which of the following statements is true?
A. CCM is relatively easy to configure.
B. CCM provides the same functionality as Legacy ACD systems.
C. CCM is the first place to look when troubleshootingVoIPissues.
D. CCM keeps most of the common voice troubleshooting issues from being attributed to a configuration problem.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Not D:You could very easily have common voice problems from amisconfiguredCallManager.ex. invalidcssand partition setup.
QUESTION 111
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
Q.931 provides. What will your reply be?
A. It provides connection control for gateway connections.
B. It provides connection flow control for ISDN connections.
C. It provides connection flow control for gateway connections.
D. It provides connection control and flow control for ISDN connections.
E. It provides connection control and flow control for H.323 connections.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
NOT D,E- both say ‘flow control’ NOT A,C- q.931 deals specifically with ISDN, not gateways in general.

Q.931 isISDN’sconnection control protocol, roughly comparable to TCP in the Internet protocol stack.
Q.931 doesn’t provide flow control or perform retransmission. source: http://www.freesoft.org/CIE/Topics/126.htm
QUESTION 112
Which of the following troubleshooting issues is related to Cisco Unity?
A. Automatic call transfers
B. Voice response verification
C. Advanced customization issues
D. Voicemail agent response levels

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a Frame Relay circuit that is clocked at 65 Kbps. You want to ensure voice quality? What is the largest fragment size that you can use?
A. 32k
B. 56k
C. 64k
D. 128k
E. 256k

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This one is really tricky. According to the above table, the largest fragment size for 10ms serialization delay is 80 bytes, but if you were to extend that to the maximum allowed 20 ms serialization delay then the largest fragment size would be 160 bytes. However, we have to pick the “best” answer out of the available choices – so 128 is the “best” answer. Fragmentation (FRF.12) Turn on fragmentation for low speed links (less than 768 kbps). Set the fragment size so that voice packets are not fragmented and do not experience a serialization delay greater than 20 ms. Set the fragmentation size based on the lowest port speed between the routers. For example, if there is a hub and spoke Frame Relay topology where the hub has a T1 speed and the remote routers have 64 K port speeds, the fragmentation size needs to be set for the 64 K speed on both routers. Any other PVCs that share the same physical interface need to configure the fragmentation to the size used by the voice

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/ CK6 52/ CK6 98/ technologies_configuration_example09186a0080094af9.s
QUESTION 114
In troubleshooting situations where too many calls are causing voice quality issues, three categories of
Call Admission Control (CAC) tools are available.
Match the tools with their descriptions.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Categories of CAC MechanismsThe remainder of this document discusses ten different CAC mechanisms available in current versions of Cisco IOS software. They are grouped into the following three categories:
1.
Local CAC Mechanisms-Local CAC mechanisms function on the outgoing gateway. The CAC decision is based on nodal information such as the state of the outgoing LAN or WAN link. If the local packet network link is down, there is no point in executing complex decision logic based on the state of the rest of the network, because that network is unreachable. Local mechanisms include configuration items to disallow more than a fixed number of calls. For example, if the network designer already knows that no more than five calls can fit across the outgoing WAN link because of bandwidth limitations, then it seems logical that it should be possible to configure the local node to allow no more than five calls.

2.
Measurement Based CAC Mechanisms-Measurement-based CAC techniques look ahead into the packet network to gauge the state of the network in order to determine whether to allow a new call. Gauging the state of the network implies sending probes to the destination IP address (usually the terminating gateway or terminating gatekeeper) that will return to the outgoing gateway with some measured information on the conditions the probe found while traversing the network to the destination. Typically, loss and delay characteristics are the interesting information elements for voice.
3.
Resource-Based CAC Mechanisms-There are two types of resource-based mechanisms: those that calculate resources needed and/or available, and those reserving resources for the call. Resources of interest include link bandwidth, DSPs and DS0 time slots on the connecting TDM trunks, CPU power, and memory. Several of these resources could be constrained at any one or more of the nodes the call will traverse to its destination.
QUESTION 115
With regard to Layer 2VoIPbottlenecks, which of the following statements is true?
A. Buffers are the issue within the enterprise campus.
B. Bandwidth is the issue within the enterprise campus.
C. Buffers fill slowly so they can be relied upon to smooth router traffic.
D. More Gigabit Ethernet feeding Ethernet connections corrects oversubscription problems.
E. QoS is not an enterprise issue because data traffic isburstyand withstands buffer overflow.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 116
Match the routing command with the tool that enables it to give Layer 3 troubleshooting information.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 117
Which of the following data characteristics classify traffic? (Choose all that apply)
A. DLIC address
B. MAC addresses
C. Layer 7 application
D. Range of port numbers
E. Layer 1 Class of Service (CoS)
F. Layer 2 Class of Service (CoS)

Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none)
Explanation
QUESTION 118
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the disadvantages of queuing are. What will your reply be?
A. It increased jitter
B. It increased latency
C. It increased packet loss
D. It increased complexity of the router configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note:Possibly B.
QUESTION 119
There are three major impacts on voice quality: packet loss, jitter, and latency.
Place a “P” in the box next to the problems caused by packet loss.
Place a “J” in the box next to issues effecting jitter.
Place and “L” next to latency concerns.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 120

You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what jitter is. What will your reply be?
A. It is the variability in theinterpacketarrival time.
B. It is the variable delay caused by the use of the wrong codec.
C. It is the variability in theplayoutof signal at the receiving end.
D. It is the variable delay caused by the serialization of the bits on the interface.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the default value ofBcon a Cisco router is. What will your reply be?
A. 1/16 of CIR
B. 1/12 of CIR
C. 1/10 of CIR
D. 1/8 of CIR
E. 1/3 of CIR

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
Match each command with its function.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 123
Match the priority levels to their descriptions.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Place the steps to escalate telephone service provider-related problems in the correctorder.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 125

You want to report an issue to a telephone service provider.
What are the three most important principles to remember when doing this?

A. You should sufficiently test the problem.
B. You should call the main repair number for business.
C. You make sure you have your Cisco Service Contract Number available when you call.
D. You make sure they know you are a Cisco partner, reseller, or channel representative.
E. Your service provider may not be bale to troubleshoot your issue without documentation.
F. You should be aware that your service ticket is not the only ticket that the servicecenteris working.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know why documentation is necessary. What will your reply be?
A. Documentation can be used to assign responsibility for issues.
B. Documentation is necessary to assign liability for issues if needed.
C. If the problem returns, then the fix that was used may not have been the actual fix.
D. Documentation can be used to assign responsibility and liability for issues if needed.
E. If the problem occurs in a different part of the network, the documentation can be used to repair the problem quickly.
F. Another underlying problem might pop up and documentation allows you to start where the previous troubleshooting ended.
Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 127
The Bug Navigator shows the status on bugs you are investigating. A few of those status names are listed
in the table.
Match the status with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 128
You are troubleshooting IP telephony problems. You want to escalate the problems. Which two of the following methods are NOT recommended?
A. You assign a priority of P3 to the problem to get the information you need for a Cisco product in amore timelymanner.
B. You need information concerning Cisco product capabilities, installation advice, or basic product
configuration data.
You assign P4.

C. You assign P3 if your network performance is degraded. Network functionality is noticeably impaired, but most business operations continue.
D. Your production network is severely degraded and affects insignificant aspects of your business operations. You are not willing to commit full-time resources during business hours to resolve the situation. You assign P2.
E. Your production network is down, with the potential of causing critical impact to business operations if service is not restored quickly. You are willing to commit substantial resources around the clock to resolve the situation. You assign P1.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
TAC Case Priority Definitions To ensure that all cases are reported in a standard format, Cisco has established case priority definitions. Priority 1 (P1)-Your network is “down” or there is a critical impact to your business operations. You and Cisco will commit all necessary resources around the clock to resolve the situation. Priority 2 (P2)-Operation of an existing network is severely degraded, or significant aspects of your business operation are negatively affected by inadequate performance of Cisco products. You and Cisco will commit full-time resources during normal business hours to resolve the situation. Priority 3 (P3)-Operational performance of your network is impaired, but most business operations remain functional. You and Cisco will commit resources during normal business hours to restore service to satisfactory levels. Priority 4 (P4)-You require information or assistance with Cisco product capabilities, installation, or configuration. There is little or no effect on your business operations. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/netmgtsw/ps4748/ products_documentation_roadmap09186a0 0

Cisco 642-425 Certification Exam contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from Cisco 642-425.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question Cisco 642-425 Certification to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.Cisco 642-425 Certification also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the Cisco 642-425 Certification network simulation software that allows you to practice your Cisco 642-425 Certification hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The Cisco 642-425 Certification supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Cisco 642-425 Exam Tests, Free Download Real Cisco 642-425 PDF Dumps With High Quality

Cisco 642-425 Exam Sample, Helpful Cisco 642-425 Practice Test With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-680 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

While FLYDUMPS ahead, the reason people choose FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-425 exam sample questions is that it can really bring benefits to them, and to help you come true your dreams as soon as possible. If you think you can face unique challenges in your career, you should pass the Cisco 642-425 exam. FLYDUMPS is a site that comprehensively understands the Cisco 642-425 exam. Using the exclusive online Cisco 642-425 certification exam, will become very easy to pass the Cisco 642-425 exam. FLYDUMPS guarantee 100% success. FLYDUMPS is recognized as the leader of a professional certification exam, it provides the most comprehensive Cisco certification standard Cisco 642-425 exam sample questions.

QUESTION 70
What information is used to link a Call Detail Record (CDR) with its corresponding Call Management Record (CMR)?
A. The ID of IP phone.
B. The ID of the gateway.
C. The ID of CallManager server.
D. The number of packets sent in call.
E. The directory number of the source.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to export only one Call Detail Record (CDR) table at a
time.
In what format should the file be?

A. raw file
B. text file
C. csvfile
D. tab file
E. spreadsheet

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You identify a toll fraud caller. You want to look at the call detail
data.
Where would you find the call detail data?

A. In the CallManager Call Detail Record (CDR) table
B. In the Subscriber CallManager Call Detail Record (CDR) table
C. In the Publisher CallManager application Call Detail Record (CDR) log
D. In the Subscriber CallManager application Call Detail Record (CDR) log

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a Frame Relay circuit. At the one end of the
Certkiller Frame Relay circuit is the CallManager (CCM) server. All of the phones connected to a router at
the other end of the circuit can register calls but cannot connect calls.
What is the probable cause of this problem?

A. The Frame Relay interface is not set to full duplex.
B. The router is not passing packets toward the CCM server.
C. An ACL is blocking either voice IP port or protocol access.
D. The subnet mask on the router located on the CCM side is incorrect.
E. The subnet mask on the router located on the remote side is incorrect.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
On the Certkiller IP Telephony system, all the necessary digits on an incoming call are contained in the
setup message. The voice gateway does not perform subsequent digital collection and does not use digit-
by-digit matching.
With regard to this system, which of the following statements is true?

A. The call is DID.
B. The call is non-DID.
C. The call is not properly formed.
D. There is not enough information to determine if the call is DID.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: On DID calls (also referred to as one-stage dialing), the setup message contains all the digits necessary to route the call and the router/gateway should not do subsequent digit collection. When the router/gateway searches for an outbound dial-peer, it uses the entire incoming dial string. This matching is by default variable-length. It is not done digit-by-digit because by DID definition, all digits have been received. Source: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/788/voip/in_dial_peer_match.html#topic8
QUESTION 75
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The current running-config on the Certkiller Router is as follows:
interfaceSerial0/0 ipaddress 216.128.148.124 255.255.254.0 ipnatoutside ! interfaceFastEthernet0/0 ipaddress 172.16.0.1 255.255.0.0 ipnatinside full-duplex !
ipnatpool NATPOOL 216.128.148.135216.128.148.135215.58.148.195 prefix-length 23 ! ipnatinside source list NAT_INSIDE pool NATPOOL ! An IP phone on the LAN connected to FE0/0 has an address 172.16.1.5. The NAT translated address is
216.58.148.171. You are at an office on the WAN side of the Router. You want to check connectivity to the IP phone.
What ping command should you issue?
A. ping 172.16.1.5
B. ping 216.128.148.171
C. ping 216.128.148.134
D. None of the above.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The IP phone cannot be reached using ping. An IP phone can be pinged when using Static NAT translation and no access-list or firewall is preventing this communication. However, a dynamically translated IP address such as is shown in this exhibit would only be “pingable” within the time frame between a call disconnect and the NAT translation timeout (a matter of seconds). Therefore, pinging would not be a useful test method for reachability since it would be severely limited by these constraints.
QUESTION 76
Exhibit:

With regard to the above exhibit, for which gateways is DTMF relay configured? (Select all that apply.)
A. Catalyst 6000 FXS
B. Catalyst 6000 T1/PRI
C. Cisco IOS software-based
D. Non-Cisco IOS software-based

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The catalyst 6000 T1 and FXS gateways enable DTMF relay by default and do not need additional
configuration to enable this feature.Page 10-26 CIPT troubleshooting.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/
prod_module_installation_guide09186a00801787ab.
html

QUESTION 77
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to perform backup recovery on a Cisco Unity Server. Which two settings do you need to verify on the IIS server’s virtual web directory? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The default web site is configured as an application.
B. Directory browsing is enabled in the Virtual Directory tab.
C. Anonymous Access is unchecked in the Directory Security tab.
D. Script Only permissions are selected under the execute permissions section.
E. Read and Execute permissions are selected under the execute permissions section.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Ciscounity severcannot be accessed from internet explorer.Verify internet information server
permissions.Under execute permissions, Click Script only.Under Anonymous Access and Authentication
control click edit. Confirm thatthe Anonymous Access box is unchecked.Page 10-40 CIPT troubleshooting.

QUESTION 78
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what will happen when a serious problem occurs that Cisco Unity does not handle. What would your reply be?
A. Windows 2000 starts the Dr. Watson program.
B. Cisco Unity notifies the IIS service, which begins to record all SNMP traps.
C. The Windows 2000 Event Viewer becomes your primary source of information.
D. The IIS servicestops, which meansthat the only way to proceed is to restore your most recent backup.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 79
In which of the following formats can the Cisco CallManager (CCM) trace file be generated? (Choose all that apply.)
A. .csv
B. .doc
C. .htm
D. .rtf
E. .txt
F. .xml

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what Cisco Unity uses as a database caching mechanism. What would your reply be?
A. Exchange 5.5
B. Windows 2000
C. Exchange 2000 D. SQL Server 2000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . A Certkiller subscriber complains that they hear a recordertone
when answering a call from Cisco Unity.
What is the probable cause of this problem?

A. The third parameter on the ring notification page is set to wait.
B. The wait-to-ring parameter on the message notification page is less than three.
C. On the message notification page, the rings-to-wait parameter is set to less than three.
D. The wait-to-ring parameter is incorrectly set to less than tree on the subscriber notification page.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
NOT D – no subscriber notification page in unity.
NOT A – no ring notification page in unity.
NOT B – no wait-to-ring parameter Subscriber Hears a Reorder Tone When Answering a Call from Cisco
Unity A possible cause for this problem is that the Rings to Wait For settings are incorrect.
Cisco Unity requires a minimum setting of three rings to wait to properly transfer a call or to make a
message notification call. If the number of rings to wait is set to less than three, a subscriber may hear the
reorder tone instead of the Cisco Unity conversation.
To Correct the Rings to Wait For Settings Step1 In the CiscoUnity Administrator, go to the Subscribers>
Subscribers> Message Notification page for the subscriber.
Step2 In the Notification Options section for each device used, set the Wait For How Many Rings Before
Hanging Up field to three or more rings.
Step3 Go to the Subscribers> Subscriber Template> Message Notification page.
Step4 In the Notification Options section for each device used, confirm that the Wait For How Many Rings
Before Hanging Up field is set to three or more rings, thus ensuring that future subscriber accounts get the
correct default value.
If the default setting in the subscriber template is incorrect, you will need to change the value in all
subscriber accounts that are based on that template.
Step5 Go to the Call Management> Call Handlers> Call Transfer page.
Step6 View the Standard, Alternate, and Closed rules. In the Transfer Type section, if Supervise Transfer
is selected for any of the rules, confirm that the Rings To Wait For field is set to three or more rings.
If Rings To Wait For is set correctly, and the subscriber still hears a reorder tone when answering a call
from CiscoUnity, contact CiscoTAC.

QUESTION 82
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to open a case on your Cisco Unity Server. Which report must you provide to theCiscoTechnicalAssistanceCenter(TAC)?
A. Port Usage
B. System Configuration
C. Unresolved References
D. Subscriber Configuration
E. Administrative Access Activity

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reporting Problems to CiscoTAC When you report a problem to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center
(TAC), you will be asked to provide information about your system and about the problem. This section
provides procedures for gathering the system information and problem descriptions that may be requested.
System Information Have the following system information ready when you call. Some of this information
can be obtained by using the Gather Unity System Info utility, available in Tools Depot.
CiscoUnity version currently in use. See one of the following: the “To Determine the CiscoUnity Version in
Use by Using the CiscoUnity Administrator” procedure, or the “To Determine the CiscoUnity Version in Use
by Using the AvCsMgr.exe File” procedure.
CiscoUnity-CM TSP version currently in use. See the “To Determine the CiscoUnity-CM TSP Version in
Use by Using the Avskinny.tsp File” procedure.
Note In versions earlier than 3.1(1), the CiscoUnity-CM TSP was known as the AV-Cisco TSP.
RealSpeak TTS version currently in use. See the “To Determine the RealSpeak ENU Language Engine in
Use” procedure.
Build number(s) of any software releases or upgrades installed.
Number, type, and speed of processors.
Memory and pagefile size.
Hard disk size and free space available.
Number and type of voice ports installed.
Phone system integration, including the manufacturer, model, and version (if applicable).
Name of the CiscoUnity switch.ini file currently in use. See the “To Determine the Name of the Switch.ini
File in Use” procedure.
Other telephony software or hardware installed, such as fax or UniModem.
Microsoft Windows 2000 service packs installed.
Exchange service packs installed.
Number of subscribers in the CiscoUnity database.
Number of subscribers in the Exchange database.
Size of the Exchange database file.
Approximate normal CiscoUnity server CPU utilization. (For example, does the Windows task manager
often show 100 percent CPU utilization, or is it usually less than 80 percent?) http://www.cisco.com/en/US/
partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a 0

QUESTION 83
What is the maximum number of private lists per subscriber that Cisco Utility supports?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 20
D. 25
E. 50

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Private lists can also be set for the subscriber in the Cisco unity administrator. Each subscriber account comes with 20 private lists.Page 10-16 CIPT
QUESTION 84
You are troubleshooting a Cisco Unity system. You want to view all logs generated by the Unity system. In which event log would you look?
A. Unity
B. Events
C. System
D. Security
E. Application enthusiasm
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A report can be generated for all application events on the Cisco unity server or for the events that apply only to Cisco unity. Cisco unity writes events only to the Windows application log. Page 10-32 CIPT
QUESTION 85
You make configuration changes to the registry on a Cisco Unity system. When will these changes be applied to the system?
A. Immediately.
B. Once you reboot the system.
C. Once you reload the registry.
D. Once you refresh the registry.
E. Once you press the Apply button.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 86
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what type of replication the SQL publisher’s database uses. What would your reply be?
A. Two-way
B. Push/Pull
C. Full duplex
D. Asymmetrical
E. Uni-directional

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 87
What is the maximum end-to-end delay allowed for voice traffic?
A. 100 ms
B. 200 ms
C. 250 ms
D. 300 ms
E. 400 ms

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
As ITU-T G.114 recommendation specifies 150 ms as maximum one-way end-to-end for highest voice quality to be maintained, therefore end-to-end delay is 150ms x 2 = 300ms.
QUESTION 88
Which of the following accounts supports the Cisco Call Detail Record (CDR) insert service, the Cisco Tomcat service, and the CR Analysis and Reporting tool?
A. CCMCDR
B. CCMService
C. CCMCDRInsert
D. CCMServiceRD
E. CCMServiceDR

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
33. Correct, the explanation is found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/
products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a
CCMCDR Account The CCMCDR account supports the Cisco CDR Insert service, the Cisco Tomcat
service, and the CDR Analysis and Reporting (CAR) tool.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMEML Account The CCMEML account supports the CiscoCallManager Extension Mobility Logout
service.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMService Account The CCMService account supports the Cisco Extended Functions service and the
Cisco RIS Data Collector service.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMServiceRW Account The CCMServiceRW account supports the CiscoCallManager and
CiscoCTIManager services.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMUser Use the CCMUser account for anonymous access to the CiscoCallManager web site.
When you are accessing the CiscoCallManager web pages, this account gives you access without logging
into NT.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
SQLSvc Account The SQLSvc account functions as the core account that is used for server-to-server
interaction within a CiscoCallManager system. This account supports the Cisco Database Layer Monitor
service and must be the same on every machine in the cluster for database replication to work properly.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
SQL Server Administration (sa) Account This account serves as the default SQL Server administration
account. You only use the sa password during installation and migration. Most of the system does not use
this account.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.

QUESTION 89
What must the Calling Party Number must be when a phone is calling 911?
A. Encrypted
B. E.164 compliant
C. At least 4 digits long
D. Exactly 10 digits long
E. Not more than 7 digits long

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You notice that the fans on the Certkiller Cisco ICS 7750 runs
fast for approximately 10 seconds when you power up the Cisco ICS 7750 and when a code upgrade
completes.
What is the cause of this?

A. The fan tray is improperly seated.
B. There is no problem. This is normal operation.
C. A shorted voltage filter on the power supply causes a voltage surge.
D. There are version conflicts between the SAP card and the fan assembly unit control software.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/voiceapp/ps967/ products_administration_guide_chapter09186a00800 80bb6.h
QUESTION 91
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what information is contained in the Cisco CallManager (CCM) Component Versions page. What would your reply be?
A. The CCM software versions that are running on the server.
B. The operating system version that is running on the server.
C. Hardware version information for the media convergence server.
D. The component version number of all currently connected RTP streams.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
You want to createMetalinkODBC agreements for the DC Directory. On the command line of CallManager (C:\dcdsrvr\bin), which command should you use?
A. avvid_cfg
B. avvid_imp
C. avvid_inf
D. avvid_scfg
E. avvid_restore

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
AVVID_CFG – is invoked by setup on primary server, initializesand configures DC Directory,
ConfiguresMetalinkODCB import Agreements,Page 5-27 CIPT

QUESTION 93
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to view information about specific gateways (such as registrations or re-registrations) to pinpoint a particular problem. Where will you find this information?
A. Gateway Event log
B. Windows 2000 Event Viewer
C. Cisco CallManager Event Viewer
D. Cisco CallManager Registration log

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Microsoft Event Viewer Microsoft Event Viewer tool can help you identify problems at the system level,
such as events regarding a specific gateway.
Access Event Viewer by choosing Start > Programs > AdministrationTools > Event Viewer.
The Event Viewer displays the following types of logs:
Application log-Contains events logged by applications or programs, such as CiscoCallManager.
System log-Reports events logged by Windows 2000 system components, such as the failure of a
component.
Security log-Holds information records regarding security events. CiscoCallManager does not report
events in this log.
The Event Viewer displays the following event types:
Error-Indicates a problem, such as the loss of data or functionality.
Warning-Indicates a potential problem, such as when a service is stopped or started. This event type does
not necessarily signal an error.
Information-Indicates the availability of system information, such as host names or the version of the
currently used database.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/
prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a0 0

QUESTION 94
You want to replace a system switch processor (SSP) card for the Cisco ICS 7750. In which must you place SSP card?
A. Slot 1
B. Slot 3
C. Slot 4
D. Slot 5
E. Slot 7

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ExplanationReplacing the SSP CardStep 1 Put on an ESD-preventive wrist strap, and attach it to an unpainted chassis surface.Step 2 Align the SSP card with the upper and lower card guides in slot 7 of the chassis, and make sure that the ejection levers are in the open position (pointing outward).
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/voiceapp/ps967/ prod_maintenance_guide09186a0080087163.html#7 7870
QUESTION 95
In theshow db tablescommand, which switch instructs command to return the configuration database?
A. db
B. dbcfg
C. config
D. configdb
E. db tables

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You use SQL Server Enterprise Manager to expand the
folders to the database level.
Which folder indicates that your server is a publisher?

A. The Publisher folder.
B. The Databases folder.
C. The Publications folder.
D. The Management folder.
E. The Replication Master folder.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 97
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You view a system error message on a log server outside of
the Cisco ICS system manager.
Which Cisco severity code indicates the severity of “emergency: system unusable”?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 4
D. 7
E. 9

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 98
You want to use the Admin Serviceability Tool (AST) to monitor device status, system performance, and device discovery? Which two protocols does the AST use to perform this function? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CDP
B. UDP
C. RTP
D. TCP
E. HTTP

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The AST uses the HTTP and TCP protocols to monitor device status, system performance, and device discovery. It also connects directly to devices using HTTP for troubleshooting system problems.page5-35 CIPT
QUESTION 99
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what capabilities network monitoring tools provide. What will your reply be?
A. Traffic counts by station.
B. Percent broadcast traffic
C. Protocol distribution by the Layer 2 protocol.
D. Protocol distribution by the Layer 3 protocol.
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:Page 6-6 CIPT
QUESTION 100
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The company suffers a power outage. You want to provide
emergency contact service until the power is returned.
What is a standard method of providing emergency contact service during power outages?

A. Power provisioned from an alternate grid.
B. Cellular phones available in emergency closets.
C. Power provisioned from a backup power generator.
D. A general alarm bell connected directly to emergency service provides.
E. Standard handsets on LEC loop-start lines scattered throughout the facility.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps Cisco 642-425 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Cisco 642-425 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps.com practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Cisco 642-425 exam.

Pass4itsure 070-680 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

Cisco 642-425 Exam Sample, Helpful Cisco 642-425 Practice Test With Accurate Answers

Cisco 642-457 Demo Free Download, Free Download Real Cisco 642-457 Certification UP To 50% Off

Attention Please:Professional new version Cisco 642-457 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all Cisco 642-457 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Cisco 642-457  exam.

QUESTION 56
Which statement is correct about AAR?
A. The end users sees, “Network Congestion Rerouting?” but AAR is otherwise transparent to the end user and works without user intervention.
B. AAR will display “not enough bandwidth” on the IP phone while it reroutes the call.
C. AAR allows calls to be rerouted because of insufficient Cisco Unified Border Element controlled bandwidth to an ITSP.
D. AAR allows calls to be rerouted due to insufficient gatekeeper controlled IP WAN bandwidth.

Correct Answer: A Section: AAR Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, CIPT2 3-76
QUESTION 57
The relationship between a Region and a Location is that the Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: B Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok.
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. A user in RTP calls a phone in San Jose during congestion with Call Forward No Bandwidth (CFNB) configured to reach cell phone 4085550150. The user in RTP sees the message “Not Enough Bandwidth” on their phone and hears a fast busy tone. Which two conditions can correct this issue? (Choose two.)

A. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.
B. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.
C. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
D. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
E. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
F. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.

Correct Answer: BF Section: AAR Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok
QUESTION 59
Which two statements describe RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP can be enabled selectively between pairs of locations.
B. Using RSVP for CAC simply allows admitting or denying calls based on a logical configuration that is ignoring the physical topology.
C. RSVP is topology aware, but only works with full mesh networks.
D. An RSVP agent is a Media Termination Point that the call has to flow through.
E. RSVP and RTP are used between the two endpoints.

Correct Answer: AD Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok. See 3-51 CIPT2
QUESTION 60
You are the Cisco Unified Communications Manager in Certpaper.com. You use a remote site MGCP gateway to provide redundancy when connectivity to the central Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster is lost. How to enable IP phones to establish calls to the PSTN when they have registered with the gateway? (Choose three.)
A. POTS dial peers must be added to the gateway to route calls from the IP phones to the PSTN.
B. The default service must be enabled globally.
C. The command ccm-manager mgcp-fallback must be configured.
D. COR needs to be configured to disallow outbound calls.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, check 2-37 and 2-47
QUESTION 61
Which two configurations provide the best SIP trunk redundancy with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Configure all SIP trunks with DNS SRV.
B. Configure all SIP trunks with Cisco Unified Border Element.
C. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a SIP gateway.
D. Configure SIP trunks to be members of route groups and route lists.
E. Configure all SIP trunks to allow TCP ports 5060.
F. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a gatekeeper through SIP to H.323 gateway.

Correct Answer: AD Section: Sip Trunk Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, Configure all SIP trunks with DNS SRV.
QUESTION 62
When an external call is placed from Ajax, they would like the ANI that is sent to the PSTN to be the main number, not the extension. For domestic calls, they would like 10 digits sent; for international calls, they would like to send the country code 1 and the 10 digits. How can this be accomplished?
A. Add a translation pattern to the dial peers in the gateway that adds the appropriate digits to the outgoing ANI.
B. In the external call route patterns, set the external phone number mask to the main number. Use 10 digits in the domestic route pattern and 1 followed by the main number digits in the international route patterns.
C. Use a calling party transform mask for each route group in the corresponding route list configuration.
Set the explicit 10-digit main number for domestic calls and 1 followed by the main number for the
international route patterns.
D. In the directory number configurations, set the prefix digits field to the country code and the 10 digits of the main number. This will be truncated to the 10-digit number for domestic calls and sent out in its entirety for international calls.

Correct Answer: C Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, only using a calling party transformation mask can be possible.
QUESTION 63
The relationship between a Region and a Location is that the Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with other Regions.
A. FALSE
B. TRUE

Correct Answer: A Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok
QUESTION 64
Video calls using 384 kbps need to be supported across a gatekeeper-controlled trunk. What value should be entered into the gatekeeper to support this bandwidth?
A. 768 kbps
B. 384 kbps
C. 512 kbps
D. 192 kbps

Correct Answer: A Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok see 3-97 CIPT2
QUESTION 65
You are the Cisco Unified Communications Manager in Certpaper.com. After you add the Tcl paramspace command, the application can____.
A. set aside memory for application variables
B. access the data on an internal server
C. access the data on an external server
D. share parameters between different call applications

Correct Answer: D Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, it could be an old question.
QUESTION 66
The following exhibit shows configs for H.323 gateway. You have been asked to implement TEHO from a remote branch office with area code 301 to the HQ office with area code 201 using Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The remote office has an MGCP gateway and the HQ office has an H.323 gateway. Once the call arrives at the HQ, it should break out to the PSTN as a seven-digit local call. Which statement about the route pattern is true?

A. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix 9
B. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
C. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX
D. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
E. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix 9

Correct Answer: A Section: TEHO Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok.
QUESTION 67
What is the default value for the Drop Ad Hoc Conference service parameter?
A. Never
B. When No On-Net Parties Remain in the Conference
C. When No Off-Net Parties Remain in the Conference
D. Drop Ad Hoc Conference When Creator Leaves

Correct Answer: A Section: Dial Plan Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok System – Service Parameters – Server x.x.x.x – Service – Cisco CallManager (Active) – Clusterwide Parameters (Feature – Conference) – Drop Ad Hoc Conference – Never (default)
QUESTION 68
What is the minimum configuration required for registering a SAF client with a forwarder? (There were a couple of other choices that I do not remember)
A. SIP profile, SIP trunk, forwarder, advertising service
B. SIP profile, SIP trunk, forwarder, requesting service
C. SIP profile, SIP trunk, forwarder
D. SIP profile, SIP trunk, forwarder, advertising service & requesting service
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
When configuring SIP preconditions, which of the following are true? (There were a couple of other choices that I do not remember)
A. IP phones and SIP trunks both require an RSVP agent
B. RSVP agents are only required for IP phones
C. RSVP agents are only required for SIP trunks
D. RSVP agents are only required for SIP trunks when local fallback is configured

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
not sure
“The RSVP agent that is associated with the IP Phone is used for the call leg to the far-end SIP device. If QoS fallback is not enabled, the SIP trunk will never allocate an RSVP agent. If QoS fallback mode is enabled, two local RSVP agents are required in a fall-back scenario: one for the IP Phone and one for the SIP trunk. Therefore, the MRGL at the SIP trunk is only required for QoS fallback mode or for when the SIP trunk is not configured for SIP Preconditions at all but is configured to use local QoS.”
It sounds like the SIP trunk will only require an RSVP agent if local fallback is configured. That would make D the correct answer. Since I have recalled all these questions and answers from memory, it is quite possible that for this particular question, I may have split one option into two, so for instance, A & D may have been a single statement. Just try to study this part in depth so there’s no confusion during the exam in case the answers are worded differently.
QUESTION 70
How do you add a Cisco 38XX ISR router as a H.323 gateway? (There were a couple of other choices that I do not remember)
A. Select the 3800 Router series then select the exact model 38XX
B. As a H.323 gateway
C. Select the exact model 38XX

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
There were two exhibits, one showing the locations configuration window with 96Kbps of bandwidth configured for calls and a second exhibit showing the RSVP configuration on the gateway. The bandwidth command under the MTP resource configuration had a question mark next to it and the question was to calculate the required bandwidth for 3 g729 calls
A. 32
B. 88
C. 72
D. 69
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
There were several choices, but the correct one was 88 Kbps since 1 g729 call uses 24 Kbps, therefore 3 calls would required: 72 Kbps + 16 Kbps for RSVP
QUESTION 72
How do you configure a H.323 connection for SAF
A. the correct answer was the one with the configure ICT (non-gatekeeper) and check the box that reads: “Enable SAF”

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
There were several choices which I do not quite remember

At Flydumps.com, we ensure that our Cisco 642-457 material is accurate, up to date, and will ensure you pass your certification exam on the first try. If you want to pass your Cisco 642-457 exam, Flydumps.com would be your best choice.

Cisco 642-456 Real Testing, Prepare for the Cisco 642-456 Practice For Sale

New Questions! Now more new added Cisco 642-456 exam questions and answers are available at Flydumps In Flydumps new Cisco 642-456 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all Cisco 642-456 new questions and answers.We guarantee the 100% pass rate.

QUESTION 51
In order to have Secure Conferencing resources, what is required?
A. hardware transcoder
B. IOS DSP farm
C. software conference bridge
D. Media Termination Point

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two statements describe RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP and RTP are used between the two endpoints.
B. An RSVP agent is a Media Termination Point that the call has to flow through.
C. Using RSVP for CAC simply allows admitting or denying calls based on a logical configuration that is ignoring the physical topology.
D. RSVP is topology aware, but only works with full mesh networks.
E. RSVP can be enabled selectively between pairs of locations.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Exhibit: The following exhibit shows configs for H.323 gateway. You have been asked to implement TEHO from a remote branch office with area code 301 to the HQ office with area code 201 using Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The remote office has an MGCP gateway and the HQ office has an H.323 gateway. Once the call arrives at the HQ, it should break out to the PSTN as a seven-digit local call. Which statement about the route pattern is true?

A. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
B. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix
C. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
D. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX
E. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
DRAG DROP
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco
Unified Mobility configuration. You are required to match the correct pattern with the appropriate wild card.
Use only required steps.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You have configured SRST at a remote site on an MGCP gateway. During testing, you find that IP phones are not registering with the SRST router when the IP WAN fails.
Which three potential problems need to be investigated? (Choose three.)
A. The ccm-manager fallback-mgcp command is missing in the SRST router.
B. No dial peers have been added to the SRST router.
C. The max-dn command is missing in the SRST router.
D. The proper service command has not been added to the SRST router.
E. The max-ephones command is missing in the SRST router.
F. No SRST reference address is included in the device pool.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco configurations. You are required to match the correct signaling type with the appropriate signaling type.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which two configurations provide the best SIP trunk redundancy with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Configure all SIP trunks with Cisco Unified Border Element.
B. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a SIP gateway.
C. Configure all SIP trunks to allow TCP ports 5060.
D. Configure all SIP trunks with DNS SRV.
E. Configure SIP trunks to be members of route groups and route lists.
F. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a gatekeeper through SIP to H.323 gateway.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.When a Cisco IP Communicator Phone roams from SJ to RTP, the physical location for the Cisco IP Communicator
Phone changes and the Device Mobility Group changes from SJ to RTP. All route patterns are assigned to partitions and configured to utilize the local gateway. After roaming to RTP, if the user dials 911, which statement about the call routing is true?
A. The call will use the RTP gateway.
B. Emergency calls will go through the RTP gateway as first priority. The SJ gateway will be used as backup.
C. Emergency calls will always use the local gateway regardless of Device Mobility configurations.
D. The call will use the SJ gateway because we keep the Device/Line CSS after roaming.
E. The call will use the SJ gateway because the device’s origin is SJ.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What are three ways to block multicast MOH packets from a central site being used by IP phones at remote sites? (Choose three.)
A. Enable IP multicast routing on all interfaces on all routers at each remote site.
B. Configure the TTL in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager MOH configuration so that IP multicast packets don’t cross the IP WAN.
C. Enable IP ACLs on each remote site router to block outbound IP multicast packets from the IP WAN.
D. Disable IP multicast routing on the IP WAN interface at the central site.
E. Enable an IP ACL to block outbound IP multicast packets on the IP WAN interface at the central site.
F. Configure IP Phones at the remote site to only accept unicast MOH.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.With the Mobile Connect feature
configured, when the mobile phone calls IP Phone 3002, which Caller ID will be displayed on phone 3002?

A. caller ID of 4085553001
B. caller ID of 1234
C. caller ID of 4085551234
D. caller ID of 5678
E. caller ID of 3001

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
When an external call is placed from Ajax, they would like the ANI that is sent to the PSTN to be the main number, not the extension. For domestic calls, they would like 10 digits sent; for international calls, they would like to send the country code 1 and the 10 digits. How can this be accomplished?
A. In the directory number configurations, set the prefix digits field to the country code and the 10 digits of the main number. This will be truncated to the 10-digit number for domestic calls and sent out in its entirety for international calls.
B. In the external call route patterns, set the external phone number mask to the main number. Use 10 digits in the domestic route pattern and 1 followed by the main number digits in the international route patterns.
C. Use a calling party transform mask for each route group in the corresponding route list configuration. Set the explicit 10-digit main number for domestic calls and 1 followed by the main number for the international route patterns.
D. Add a translation pattern to the dial peers in the gateway that adds the appropriate digits to the outgoing ANI.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Users at remote sites are complaining that when they place users on hold beeps are heard instead of music. You have checked your configuration and the MOH server and SRST routers are configured correctly for MOH from flash and IP multicast, and the IP WAN is not carrying IP multicast MOH packets. Which two issues could be causing this problem? (Choose two.)
A. The IP voice streaming is configured for G.729.
B. The IP phones at the remote sites need to have access to their SRST gateways from their MRGLs.
C. The MRG used by the MOH MRGL for the remote sites needs to place the SRST router first in the resource group list.
D. The IP phones at the remote sites need to have access to the MOH server at the central site from their MRGL.
E. The IP phones at the remote sites need to have access to both the MOH server and their SRST gateways from their MRGLs.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration. You are required to match the correct transformation mask with the appropriate option.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which two statements about voice applications are true? (Choose two.)
A. A Tcl license must be purchased in order to run custom applications.
B. VXML applications can utilize existing web server and application logic.
C. A gateway cannot support both Tcl and VXML applications.
D. Customers can purchase a Cisco support contract for application development.
E. Customer developed Tcl scripts must be compiled in order to use the Cisco proprietary Tcl IVR 2.0 extensions.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.The mobile phone is unable to call the PSTN phone using the Mobile Voice Access feature. The mobile phone user hears “Your call cannot be completed as dialed ….” Which two CSSs combine to determine whether access to the partition that is assigned to the PSTN route pattern is allowed? (Choose two.)
A. the Phone Device CSS
B. the Phone Line (DN CSS)
C. the Remote Destination Profile Rerouting CSS
D. the Remote Destination Profile CSS
E. the Gateway CSS

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which statement accurately describes AAR?
A. AAR allows calls to be rerouted due to insufficient gatekeeper controlled IP WAN bandwidth.
B. AAR works with only centralized and distributed call processing environments.
C. The end users sees, “Network Congestion Rerouting?” but AAR is otherwise transparent to the end user and works without user intervention.
D. AAR allows calls to be rerouted because of insufficient Cisco Unified Border Element controlled bandwidth to an ITSP.
E. AAR will display “not enough bandwidth” on the IP phone while it reroutes the call.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You’ve been asked to implement PSTN backup for an existing TEHO setup that is using Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which configuration method is correct?
A. Configure locations based CAC with PSTN backup. If calls over the WAN fail, PSTN backup will be triggered.
B. Create a second route group which uses the local gateway. Add this route group to the route list that is used in the existing route pattern.
C. Create a second route list that points to a local gateway. Assign the route list to the existing route pattern with preference of 2.
D. Add a second gateway that is used locally. Create a second route pattern that points to the gateway with preference of 2.
E. Create one route pattern with the first gateway used for VoIP and the second gateway used for a local PSTN backup.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Manual IOS SRTP configuration is required on which two types of gateways? (Choose two.)
A. MGCP
B. H.323
C. PRI
D. SIP
E. SCCP

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Cisco 642-456 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail proof Cisco 642-456 exam content to help you pass your Cisco 642-456 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.

Cisco 642-425 Exam Dump, Provides Cisco 642-425 Dump Covers All Key Points

Your worries about Cisco 642-425 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the Cisco 642-425 exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-425 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 50

***MISSING*** mgcpsdpsimplemgcppackage-capabilityrtp-package mgcppackage-capabilitysst-package
nomgcptimer receive-rtcp nomgcpexplicithookstate !
ccm-managerconfig server 10.1.55.7 ccm-managerconfig !
What command is missing from the configuration that will allow the CallManager to control this gateway?

A. ccm-managermgcp
B. mgcpbund control source-interfaceFastEthernet0/0
C. ccm-manager redundant-host
D. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
E. ccm-manager switchback

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ccm-manager mgcp To enable the gateway to communicate with the CiscoCallManager through the Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP) and to supply redundant control agent services, use the ccm-manager mgcp command in global configuration mode. To disable communication with the Cisco CallManager and redundant control agent services, use the no form of this command. ccm-manager mgcp no ccm-manager mgcp
Syntax Description This command has no arguments or keywords. Defaults Cisco CallManager does not communicate with the gateway through MGCP Command Modes Global configuration Command History Usage Guidelines This command enables the gateway to communicate with Cisco CallManager through MGCP. This command also enables control agent redundancy when a backup CiscoCallManager server is available.

QUESTION 51
Phone users are complaining of delayed dial tones.
What tool may be used to exhibit resource utilization on the Cisco CallManager server?

A. Performance Monitor
B. Event Viewer
C. Log Viewer
D. Real-Time Monitor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52

Refer to the exhibit. You have installed a PRI circuit to an H.323 gateway running 12.3(T) Cisco IOS software. The output shown is a result of which two factors? (Choose two)
A. layer-2 ISDN activity
B. layer-3 ISDN activity
C. the commanddebug isdn h323
D. the commanddebug isdn q921
E. the commanddebug isdnpri

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53

Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?
A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco CallManager has applied the translation pattern rule to the numberdialed(1000) into new number
and discard digit(pre-dot) and make Bob calls phone D.
Note:The called party information & Discard digit information are missing in the exhibit.

QUESTION 54
On a Cisco CallManager implementation, calls may be established, but supplementary services are not
available.
What is the most likely problem?

A. One E1 port on the WS-X6608-E1 card provides 24 calls, resources may be exhausted.
B. MTP software supports 16 calls, resources may be exhausted.
C. MTP software supports 26 calls, resources may be exhausted.
D. An MTP termination point is required but not present.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A Media TerminationPoint(MTP) is a software device that provides supplementary services for calls that are routed through an H.323 version 1(H.323v1) gateway. These supplementary services include Call Hold,CallTransfer,CallPark,andconferencing. They are not available when a call is routed to an H323.v1 endpoint. Cisco CallManager uses an H.323mechanism(ECS-Empty Capability Set) to supporthold,transfer,and other supplementary features. As H.323v1 endpoints do not supportECSs,sothey require an MTP to provide supplementary services.
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have
determined that you are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco.
What is a possible cause of this issue?

A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number.
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration.
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a CallManager environment. In this environment, whatdoes a mediastream between devices use as its transport protocol?
A. SDL
B. RTP
C. SCCP
D. OSPF
E. MGCP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference:Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony, ISBN: 1-587057, pages 56, 57
QUESTION 57
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the recommended maximum number of CDR records in ART is. What would your reply be?
A. 1.5Million
B. 2 Million
C. 5 Million
D. 10 Million
E. 25 Million

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Release Notes for Administrative Reporting Tool for Release 1.1(1) System RequirementsThe following
specifications apply to ART:
ART Release 1.1(1) is compatible with CiscoCallManager Release 3.1(1).
Make sure ART is installed on the CiscoCallManager with the primary publisher database.
The ART application uses approximately 42 MB of disk space for the executable and the online
documentation.
ART is designed to work for an enterprise with a maximum of two million CDRs and a maximum of two
million records in the ART database. If the size of the CDR database exceeds the limits, the performance
of ART is adversely impacted.
The peak size of the ART database contains 1.5 GB.
The ART application requires no maintenance other than possible upgrades when CiscoCallManager is
upgraded.
System administrators, managers, and users have access to ART. The system administrators can also
access ART directly from the server machine.
The system administrators, managers, or users can access ART by typing the URL as: “/art/Logon.jsp”
where server name is the name/ipaddress of the server where ART is installed. The system administrators
can also access ART directly from the Server machine The client machines can be running Microsoft
Windows OS.
The database is Structured Query Language (SQL) server, Version 7.0.
ART uses StyleReport Pro for report generation and displays reports in PDF form using Adobe Acrobat
Reader.
The DialPlan for ART can be customized.

QUESTION 58
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You are trying to isolate a problem usingCMRs. Which of the following spreadsheet function would be most helpful in this task?
A. sort
B. edit
C. insert
D. format
E. calculate

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
In a Cisco Unity system, which troubleshooting tools can be used? (Select all that apply.)
A. AA
B. SA
C. Maestro
D. Event Viewer
E. Status Monitor

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

On many web pages “SA” stands for Unity System Admin, an example of this can be found at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
products_tech_note09186a00801a74d8.shtm l
IntroductionThis document describes a problem that may occur when you try to add a new user through
the Cisco Unity System Admin (SA), and outlines solutions to the problem.

A. Several web pages refer to having used Maestro Tools with Unity in the past, but that functionality has
been replaced in the Diagnostic Tool. An example of this is found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
prod_release_note09186a00800d759f.htm B. Obtaining TSP TracesCiscoUnity versions 3.1(1) and later
use the CiscoUnity Diagnostic Tool, rather than Maestro Tools, to obtain TSP traces.
Several web pages refer to using event viewer for troubleshooting purposes with Unity.
An example of this is found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a 0
Event Log TracesThe Event log is used by Windows applications to report errors and warnings. The Miu
reports serious failures to the Event log, for example, “Component Miu: thread had a failure on port in
AvWav.” To Obtain an Event Log Trace Step1 On the Windows Start menu, click Programs>
Administrative Tools> Event Viewer.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
products_administration_guide_chapter0918 6

QUESTION 60
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The Finance Manager reports thatlong-distance charges have
increased dramatically in the past month while total calls have NOT increased.
What is a likely cause of this increase?

A. Calls are routing to the PSTN instead of the WAN link.
B. Local calls are being sent over long distance by the route plan.
C. Off-net calls are being routed first to another cluster, causing higher costs.
D. Telephones at the local site are using the long distance lines for local calls.
E. Telephones at the remote site are using the long distance lines for local calls.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 61
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how CallManager knows that a user has finished dialing a number. What would your reply be?
A. It waits for the dialer to match a pattern or a route.
B. It waits for the inter-digit timeout and then begins call processing.
C. The IP phone sends an “end of string” to the CallManager indicating dialing is complete.
D. The IP phone counts the number of digits dialed then begins call processing when a specified number of digits has been met.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62

The Graceful and Immediate switchover algorithms determine whena telephony device willfailover. Place a “G” for Graceful switchover algorithm and an “I” forImmediateswitchover algorithm next to the appropriate algorithm property.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 63
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the
most widely available 911 PBX PSTN interface is. What would your reply be?
A. CLID with ESN and ALI.
B. POTS with ESN and ALI.
C. CLID withCAMconversion.
D. A gateway used for handling callsetup and call clearing.
E. A gateway to handle the media-negotiations of the RTP streams between station devices.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_implementation_design_guide_chap
QUESTION 64
With regard to the H.323 protocol, what is used to establish media capabilities?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. H.261
D. G.263
E. G.711
F. G.723
G. G.726

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
H.225 is used for signaling establishment, signaling setup, call proceeding ,call alerting and call release between H.323 endpoints(devices) whereas H.245 is used for exchanging media capabilities.
QUESTION 65

Place an “M” next toMultiplesite deployment issues and an “I” next to Individual Campus deployment issues.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Certkiller ‘s long distance access code is 95922. Certkiller has a branch office inSeattlethat has the number
959-20xx.
How can the Certkiller branch office avoid the Cisco CallManager (CCM) second dial tone from playing too
early?

A. Enter 95920xx in the dial plan.
B. Enter 95920xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
C. Enter 95922xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
D. Uncheck “ProvideOutsideDial Tone” for the pattern 9592.
E. Check the “ProvideOutsideDial Tone” for the pattern 95922.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Static ANI (Line Connection) Static ANI provides a line (rather than a trunk) connection to the PSTN, and
the ANI of the line is associated with all 911 calls made on that line, regardless to the CPN of the calling
phone. A plain old telephone service (POTS) line is used for this purpose.
POTS lines are one of the simplest and most widely supported PSTN interfaces. A POTS line usually
comes fully configured to accept 911 calls. In addition, the existing E911 infrastructure supports 911 calls
from POTS lines very well.
The POTS approach has the following attributes:
The operational costs associated with a POTS line are low.
The POTS line can even serve as a backup line in case of power failure.
The POTS line number can be used as the callback number entered into the ALI database.
POTS lines represent the lowest cost 911 support for locations where user density does not justify local
PRI or CAMA access into the PSTN.
POTS lines are ubiquitous in PSTN installations.

All outgoing 911 calls through this type of interface are treated the same by the E911 network, and the tools that enable CiscoCallManager to control the ANI presented to the E911 network (such as calling party transformation masks) are irrelevant because the ANI can be only the POTS line’s number. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a
QUESTION 67
You are troubleshooting an IP telephony issue. You want to digits to be displayed as they are collected. Which of the following commands should you use?
A. debugvtspdsp
B. debugvtsperror
C. debugvtspsession
D. showdialplandigit
E. showdialplannumber

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
debug vtsp dsp Use the debug vtsp dsp EXEC command to show messages from the digital signal
processor (DSP) on the V.Fast Class (VFC) modem to the router. Use the no form of this command to
disable debugging output.
[no] debug vtsp dsp Usage Guidelines The this command is useful if you suspect that the VFC is not
functional. It is a simple way to check if the VFC is responding to off-hook indications.
Sample Display The following output shows the collection of DTMF digits from the DSP:
router# debug vtsp dsp*Nov 30 00:44:34.491: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=3*Nov 30 00:44:36.267: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=1*Nov 30 00:44:36.571: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=0*Nov 30 00:44:36.711: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=0*Nov 30 00:44:37.147: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=2 http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/hw/routers/ps221/
products_configuration_guide_chapter09

QUESTION 68
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller is using non-DID numbers in Cisco CallManager
(CCM).
Which method can Certkiller implement to provide E911 calling line identification that is sometimes legally
required?

A. Usea third-party calling line identification (CLID)-ANI translator box.
B. Rely on the listed directory number of the trunk connected to the PSTN.
C. Mask all outgoing numbers to match a DID phone kept just for that purpose.
D. Route 911 calls through special gateways with known E.164 numbers on the PSTN trunk.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation.You can also use a third party calling line identification-automatic number identification (CLID-ANI) translator box. This may be required in some states. Page 4-46 CIPT troubleshooting.
QUESTION 69
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what a trunk port configured for auxiliary VLAN capability does. What would your reply be?
A. It tags all packets using the 802.1Q protocol.
B. It supports the native VLAN as well as multiple auxiliary VLANs.
C. It has the appearance of a trunk port supporting only two VLANs.
D. It does not participate in the spanning-tree process for the auxiliary VLAN.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Cisco exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 642-425 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

Cisco 642-425 Demo Free Download, 100% Pass Cisco 642-425 Practice Exam With 100% Pass Rate

FLYDUMPS bring you the best Cisco 642-425 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Cisco 642-425 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Cisco 642-425 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 50
You are troubleshooting an issue where a user cannot make calls to the PSTN.
You are reviewing trace files and you have found where the user’s IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out the gateway. What is the next valid step in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same tcp-handle.
B. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same time-stamp.
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming App trace file to see if an MTP was invoked.
D. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
You have received a trouble ticket that an executive cannot retrieve his account information from his bank. When the call is answered, the executive is prompted to enter his account code. The bank does not seem to recognize the DTMF tones and disconnects the call. What is a possible solution to this problem?
A. Configure progress_ind setup enable 3 under the gateway VoIP dial-peer
B. Configure progress_ind alert enable 8 under the gateway POTS dial-peer
C. Configure voice rtp send-rcv in the gateway.
D. Set CallManager Service Parameter ToSendH225UserInfoMsg to True.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which Unity troubleshooting tool would be used to diagnose problems with skinny and MWI?
A. trace tool
B. configuration tool
C. diagnostic tool
D. maestro tool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You have received a trouble ticket from an employee. The employee is reporting that he can call his manager but his manager cannot call him. The employee is calling from extension 2003 at site 2. His manager is at extension 2002 in site 1. You have verified that both DNs are in the Phones partition. What is the cause of the issue?

A. The location configuration is resulting in insufficient bandwidth for this call.
B. The manager’s CSS does not include Phones partition.
C. The manager’s CSS does not include Employee partition.
D. The region configuration is resulting in codec negotiation issue.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which two operations does this RTM screen display show? (Choose two.)

A. a phone registering
B. a call in process
C. a phone removed from the network
D. a call disconnecting

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Ever thought to pass Cisco 642-425 exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass Cisco 642-425 exam quickly.

Cisco 642-444 Certification, Latest Cisco 642-444 Test Engine Is Your Best Choice

Flydumps Cisco 642-444 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Cisco 642-444 brain dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 45
Acme is experiencing poor, choppy audio quality on voice calls placed across their WAN link to and from Madison. What can be done to the Madison Location parameter to help alleviate this problem?
A. Remove the Madison audio bandwidth parameter in the Location configuration.
B. Decrease the Madison audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration.
C. Increase the Madison audio bandwidth setting in the Location configuration.
D. Nothing, the Madison audio bandwidth Location parameter is not related to the problem.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which two can be targets of a Route Pattern? (Choose two.)
A. gateway
B. route group
C. route list
D. translation pattern

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which most accurately describes the purposes of the Cisco Unified CallManager BARS Utility tool?
A. back up the data that you choose create separate logs for the backup create a trace for each backup activity
B. automatic backup of data regularly scheduled backup valid for all Cisco IP telephony products
C. automatic backup of data user-invoked backup of data and infrastructure valid for a variety of Cisco IP telephony products
D. back up data back up applications back up all settings that are configured with Cisco IP telephony verify authentication information that you provide during the configuration of the backup

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. What is represented by the list of numbers in Site1PSTN and Site2PSTN?

A. partitions
B. route lists
C. route groups
D. route patterns
E. calling search spaces

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which option most closely describes how Barge functions?
A. A supervisor listens in on a call on the same WAN or LAN with or without notification.
B. A supervisor conferences in on a call on the same WAN or LAN with or without notification.
C. A supervisor listens in on a call without notification and terminates the party that is on the same network.
D. A supervisor takes over a call with or without notification and terminates the party that is on the same network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50
Two options exist for adding a gatekeeper-controlled trunk to support gatekeeper call administration control. Which two of the following options could be selected to configure the trunk type as shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. H.225 Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)
B. Inter-Cluster Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)
C. Intra-Cluster Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)
D. H.323 Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)
E. H.245 Trunk (Gatekeeper Controlled)

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. What is the total number of audio and video calls that can exist between St. Petersburg and Madison?

A. six
B. eight
C. ten
D. twenty-one
E. twenty-three
F. twenty-five

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two items can a route pattern be assigned? (Choose two.)
A. gatekeepers that do not perform gateway functions
B. route groups that contain one or more route filters
C. gateways
D. route lists that contain one or more route groups
E. route filters
F. route lists that contain one or more route filters

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
What are Cisco CallManager Regions used for?
A. Specify the bandwidth used for audio and video calls.
B. Define the time zones for devices connected to the Cisco CallManager.
C. Provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable.
D. Implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment.
E. Assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
The president at the Flora McDonald Costume Factory uses a Cisco 7960 Phone. The last extension is set aside with a private number for the president’s personal use. While waiting for an important personal call from Bonnie Charles, the president has to go to the production floor for an emergency. Prior to leaving her office, she uses extension mobility to transfer her extension to a Cisco 7940 Phone on the production floor. However, the call never comes. Later, back in her office, Bonnie calls on the private line and says that she had called earlier but no one had answered.
What happened to the call?
A. Extension mobility is not an available feature with the phone on the production floor.
B. The phone on the production floor can only be configured by an administrator to have extension mobility capability.
C. The president’s office phone has incorrect duration limits and she does not have proper login authorization.
D. The telephone on the production floor rang, but the noise on the floor distracted the president and she didn’t hear the call.
E. The phone on the production floor cannot receive this particular call from a phone configured for 7960 extension mobility.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
At Benjamin Church Spyware Co., the Cisco CallManager administrator selects the NANP and then adds the [email protected] route pattern with the filter SERVICE EXISTS.
Which pattern will be added?
A. 9[2-9]11
B. 9[2-9]xx xxxx
C. 9 011 3[0-469] !
D. 9 1 900 [2-9]xx xxxx
E. 9[2-9]xx [2-9]xx xxxx

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
What are Cisco CallManager Locations used for?
A. Specify the bandwidth used for audio and video calls.
B. Define the time zones for devices connected to the Cisco CallManager.
C. Provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable.
D. Implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment.
E. Assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which two of these events describe the relationship of an IP Phone to its secondary Cisco CallManager? (Choose two.)
A. IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 30 seconds.
B. IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 60 seconds.
C. IP Phone sends a TCP connect message.
D. IP Phone registers with secondary when primary is unavailable.
E. IP Phone registers with primary when secondary is unavailable.
F. IP Phone registers with all CallManagers initially including secondary.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
The IPMA filter of a manager has been set to [Exclusive] and the following numbers entered in the manager’s list:
456-1294 589-0923 773-0900 884 927 When a call with ANI 927-8921 is received, where will the call be routed to first?
A. IP IVR
B. manager
C. voice mail
D. Auto Attendant
E. manager’s designated assistant

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. When Bob dials 5000, which phone will ring?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which three of the following can be assigned a partition? (Choose three.)
A. gateway
B. directory number
C. translation pattern
D. route pattern
E. IP phone

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which multiple line appearance parameter sets a number of calls per line beyond which all incoming calls are forwarded?
A. Maximum Number of Calls
B. Call Forward Busy
C. No Answer Ring Duration
D. Busy Trigger

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which three options can you use to assign a softkey template? (Choose three.)
A. Device > Phone Configuration
B. Device > Device Settings > Device Profile
C. Service > Service Parameters
D. System > Device Defaults Configuration
E. System > Device Pool Configuration
F. System > Enterprise Parameters

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
An auto parts retailer would like their service counter representatives to assist both walk-up customers and telephone customers. Each store has six service counter representatives. Walk-up customers frequently engage all the counter representatives and management is concerned that telephone customer business is being lost.
From the list below, choose the appropriate call distribution algorithm and the appropriate call forwarding treatment which will allow each store to provide the best customer service. (Choose two.)
A. When hunting is exhausted, apply CFB and CFNA to the DN for the warehouse order puller.
B. There is no need to configure CFB or CFNA; when hunting is exhausted, the call will automatically be routed to the warehouse order puller.
C. Top Down
D. Circular
E. Longest Idle Time
F. Broadcast

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from Cisco 642-444. Cisco 642-444 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help Cisco 642-444 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as Cisco 642-444 exam day nears.

100 Percent Pass Cisco 642-457 Exam By Training Flydumps New Cisco 642-457 Exam Dumps

100% valid Cisco 642-457 brain dumps with more new added questions. By training the Cisco 642-457 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass ensure!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two features require or may require configuring a SIP trunk? (Choose two.)
A. SIP gateway
B. Call Control Discovery between a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
C. Cisco Device Mobility
D. Cisco Unified Mobility
E. registering a SIP phone

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code J08 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. What should the TEHO-US route list configuration consist of?
A. First route group should point only to the U.K. gateway. The second route group should point to the
U.S. gateway.
B. First route group should be only the local route group. The second route group should point to the U.S gateway.
C. First route group should point only to the U.S. gateway. The second route group should be the local route group.
D. The TEHO-US route list should contain only the local route group. The globalized configuration means that the appropriate gateway will be elected automatically.
E. The \+!route pattern should point directly to the U.S gateway.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When Cisco Extension Mobility is implemented, how is the audio source for the MOH selected?
A. The audio source that is configured at the user device profile is selected.
B. The audio source that is configured at the home phone of the user is selected.
C. The audio source that is configured at the physical phone used for the Cisco Extension Mobility login is selected.
D. The audio source that is configured in the IP Voice Media Streaming parameters is selected.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
In what Cisco solution is Simple Network-Enabled Auto Provision technology used?
A. Cisco Unified Gateway Duplication
B. Cisco UnifiedCallManager Redundancy
C. Cisco Unified SRST
D. Cisco Unified Call Survivability

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which method can be used to address variable-length dial plans?
A. Overlap sending and receiving.
B. Add a prefix for all calls that are longer than 10-digits long
C. Use nested translation patterns to eliminate inter-digit timeout
D. Use the @macro on the route pattern
E. Use MGCP gateways, which supportvariable-length dial plans

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

To stream multicast MOH to the remote site across the WAN, what should the minimum value for the Max Hops be configured as?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the configuration between the Default and BK regions is true?
A. Calls between the two regions can use either 64 kbps or 8 kbps.
B. Calls between the two regions can use only the G 729 codec
C. Only 64 kbps will be used between the two regions because the link is “lossy”
D. Bothcodecs can be used depending on the loss statistics of the link, when lossy conditions are high, the G.711 codec will be used.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
When the user of a phone registered to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager places a call to 3001 when the SAF network is down, what happens?
A. The call fails.
B. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as +442288223001
C. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as 442288223001
D. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as 0002288223001
E. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as +0002288223001

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

The HO site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. What should the AAR group prefix be?
A. 9
B. 91
C. none
D. +
E. +1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When Cisco Extension Mobility is implemented, which CSS is used for calling privileges?
A. The user device profile line CSS combined with the device CSS of the physical phone used to log in the extension mobility user.
B. The user device profile device CSS combined with the line CSS of the physical phone used to log in the extension mobility user.
C. Only the user device profile device CSS is used
D. The combined line/device CSS of the physical phone is used to log in the extension mobility user.
E. The combined line/device CSS of the user device profile.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
Assume that NANP is being used and 9 is used for PSTN access code Long distance national calls are
preceded with 1.
How should the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager be configured for calls to 3XXX to be sent to
the gatekeeper at 1 0 1 6 1 with PSTN backups?

A. Configure a route pattern for 3XXX Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups The first route group contains the H 225 trunk The second route group contains the MGCP gateway with prefix digits 1 408555 for the outgoing called number.
B. Configure a route pattern for 1#3XXX Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to a route group that lists the H 225 trunk as first choice and the MGCP gateway as a second choice.
C. Configure a route pattern for 4085543XXX. Assign this route pattern to a route listthat points to two route groups. The first route group contains the H 226 trunk The second route group contains MGCP gateway.
D. Configure a route pattern for 3XXX Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups The first route group contains the H 225 trunk The second route group contains MGCP gateway with prefix digits 91 408554 for the called number.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the calling number get normalized to a global E.164 number with the + prefix in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Normalization is done using translation patterns.
B. Normalization is done using route patterns.
C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.
D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.
E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13
Where do you specify the device mobility group and physical location after they Have been configured?
A. phones
B. DMI
C. device mobility CSS
D. device pool
E. MRGL O F locale

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.

What should the destination IP address be configured as on the HO and BR1 SIP trunks?
A. The HO SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10 1 6 10. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10 1 5 10
B. The destination IP address is not configurable. Each cluster will learn about the remote trunk IP address through SAF learned routes The destination IP address will be learned automatically and configured on the SIP trunks after the Cisco Unified Communications Managers discover themselves
C. The HO SIP trunk destination IP address should be the HO SAF Forwarder IP address. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be the BR1 SAF Forwarder IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the following exhibit.

Which Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder configuration is correct?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which two locations are the best locations that an end user can use to determine if an IP phone is working in SRST mode? (Choose two)
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. IP phone display
C. Cisco Unified SRST Router
D. Cisco Unified MGCP Fallback Router
E. physical IP phone settings

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which statement best describes globalized call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. All incoming calling numbers on the phones are displayed as an E 164 with the + prefix.
B. Call routing is based on numbers represented as an E.164 with the + prefix format.
C. All called numbers sent out to the PSTN are in E-164 with the + prefix format.
D. The CSS of all phones contain partitions assigned to route patterns that are in global format.
E. All phone directory numbers are configured as an E.164 with the + prefix.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
How is a SIP trunk in Cisco Unified Communications Manager for SIP precondition?
A. The configuration is done by selecting a SIP precondition trunk type.
B. The configuration is automatically selected when RSVP is enabled for the location assigned to the trunk.
C. SIP precondition is configured by selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP on the default SIP profile assigned to the SIP trunk.
D. SIP precondition is configured by configuring a new SIP profile and selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP. The new SIP must then be assigned to the SIP trunk.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S area code 408 from the UK The PSTN access code for the UK is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. To match US-TEHO pattern \+!, how should the translation pattern be configured?
A. 9001.4085551 234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
B. 9.0014085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +1
C. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls + I
D. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls +
E. 001.4085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.

The HO site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. Which partition should be configured in the AAR CSS applied at the phones’?
A. PSTN partition
B. LD partition
C. The HO AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91408XXXXXXX. The BR1 AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91650XXXXXXX.
D. AAR CSS must contain translation pattern 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX for each site that must be globalized. Otherwise the called numbers will not be localized at the egrees gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.

What must be configured on the HO Cisco Unified Communications Manager to allow HQ users to dial the SAF learned directory number pattern 3XXX?
A. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HO users through the phone CSS.
B. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
C. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone CSS.
D. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
E. The SAF directory number pattern 3XX will be made available to all user automatically as soon as the SAF partition is selected.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which statement about H.323 Gatekeeper Call Admission Control is true?
A. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployments that use locations based Call Admission Control.
B. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to distributed Cisco Unified Communications deployments.
C. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies only to distributed Cisco Unified Communications Express deployments.
D. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control setting is configured in Cisco Unified Communications.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.

Which pattern will be advertised try the Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. 3XXX and theToDID will be 0:.
B. 3XXX and theTnOID will be 0:44228822.
C. 3XXX and theToDID will be 44228822.
D. 3XXX and theToDID will be 0:+44228822.
E. 3XXX and theToDID will be 0:+

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
Locations-based CAC has been configured between HQ and the BR site. Assume that the priority queue has been provisioned correctly for three G.729 calls. What happens when the fourth call is placed from HO to BR?
A. The call will get through via the WAN.but it will experience poor audio quality.
B. The call will fail.
C. The call will be queued until one of the existing calls drop.
D. The call will get through without any issues.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
While configuring Call Survivability in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, what step is mandatory to reach remote sites while in SRST mode?
A. Enable Cisco Remote SiteReachability.
B. Configure CFUR.
C. Enable the SRST checkbox in the MGCP gateway.
D. Configure the H 323 gateway for SRST in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. Enable the Failover Service parameter.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express has registered with the SAF forwarder?
A. showeigrp service-family ipv4 clients
B. showeigrp address-family ipv4 clients
C. show voicesaf dndball
D. showsaf registration
E. showip saf registration

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
When multiple Cisco Extension Mobility profiles exist, which actions take place when a user tries to log in to Cisco Extension Mobility?
A. The login will fail because only a single Cisco Extension Mobility profile is allowed
B. The user must select the desired profile
C. The user must login to both profiles in the order they are presented.
D. The user may login to both profiles in any order
E. Login will only be allowed to multiple profiles if the service parameterAllow Multiple Logins is enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit.

What media resource should be configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Cisco Media Termination Point Hardware
B. Cisco IOS Enhanced Media Termination Point Cisco
C. Cisco IOS Media Termination Point
D. Cisco Media Termination Point Hardware (WS-SVC-CMM)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.

How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 1?
A. 4XXX and theToDID will 0;
B. 4XXX and theToDID will 0; 1972555
C. 4XXX
D. 4XXX and theToDID will 0 + 1 972555
E. 19725554XXX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit

The exhibit shows a SAF Forwarder configuration attached to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which minimum configuration for a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express SAF Forwarder is needed to establish a SAF neighbor relationship with this SAF Forwarder?
A. router eigrp SAF i service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 ! topology base exit-sf-topology exit-service-family voice service saf profile trunkroute 1 session protocol sip interface Loopback1 transport tcp port 5060 !
B. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 ! topology base exit-sf-topology exit- service-family ! voice service saf profile trunk-route 1 session protocol sip interface Loopback1 transport tcp port 5060 ! profile dn-block 1 alias-prefix 1972555 pattern 1 type extension 4xxx !
profile callcontrol 1
dn-service
trunk-route 1
dn-block 1
dn-block 2
!
channel 1 vrouter SAF asystem 1
subscribe callcontrol wildcarded
publish callcontrol 1
!
C. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 ! topology base exit-sf-topology exit-service-family !
D. None of above configurations contain sufficient information.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Assume that local route groups are configured. When an IP phone moves from one device mobility group to another, which two configurations components are not changed? (Choose two)
A. IP subnet
B. user settings
C. SRST reference
D. region
E. phone button settings

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Refer to the following exhibits.

Users in the U.S dial Germany by calling 9011 49 followed by the remaining digits. What would be the most suitable configuration for Connection X?
A. Configure a SIP trunk to 10.140.1.1 and a SIP route pattern +49T in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. Configure a SIP trunk to the Cisco Unified Border Element and route pattern +49T in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. configure a SIP trunk to the Cisco Unified Border Element. Configure a translation pattern for 9011.49T using DDI Predot prefix + and CSS to point to a route pattern partition \+! which uses the SIP trunk.
D. Configure a SIP trunk to the ITSP. Configure a translation pattern for 9011.49T using DDIpredot prefix
+ and CSS to point to a route pattern partition \+! which uses the SIP trunk.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which process can localize a global E 164 with + prefix calling numbers for inbound calls to an IP phone so that users see the calling number in a local format?
A. Calling number localization is done using translation patterns
B. Calling number localization is done using route patterns
C. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the phone
D. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the gateway
E. Calling number localization is done by configuring the phone directory number in a localized format

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that a SAF Forwarder that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager has established neighbor relations with an adjacent SAF Forwarder?
A. showeigrp service-family ipv4 neighbors
B. showeigrp address-family ipv4 neighbors
C. show voicesaf dndball
D. showsaf neighbors
E. showip saf neighbors

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
While operating in SRST, what is needed to route calls outside of the remote site location to the PSTN?
A. SIP trunk
B. CallManager route patterns
C. translation patterns
D. POTS dial peers
E. VOIP dial peers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Refer to the exhibit A PSTN call arrived at the MGCP gateway. The calling number was received as 14087071222 with number set to type international. The HQ_clng__pty_CSS contains the HQ_clng_pty__Pt partition. Which caller ID is displayed on the IP phone?

A. +087071222
B. 14087071222
C. 087071222
D. 4087071222
E. 14087071222
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit.
Multicast MOH needs to be run from flash at the remote site. Which Cisco IOS configuration at the SRST router is correct?
A. ! call-manager-fallback ip source-address 10.1.5.102 port 2000 max-ephones 2 max-dn 8 dual-line moh music-on-hold au multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 16384
B. ! call-manager-fallback ip source-address 10.1.5.102 port 2000 max-ephones 2 max-dn 8 dual-line moh music-on-hold au multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 163t
C. call-manager-fallback ip source-address 10.1.120.1 port 2000 max-ephones 2 max-dn 8 moh music-on-hold.au multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 32767
D. ! call-manager-fallback ip source-address 10.1.5.102 port 2000 max-ephones 2 max-dn 8 dual-line moh music-on-hold an multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 32767
E. B, C, D

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38
Refer to the exhibit.
A. The gateway must be reset in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The no gateway command followed by the gateway command must be issued in Cisco IOS.
C. Themgcp commands must be removed.
D. H.23 gateways do not register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager H.323 gateways alwaysshow status “Unknown”.
E. VUAN 1 20 may be down and so the H.323 gateway appears offline to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit.

Assuming the regions configuration to BR only permits G 729 codec, how many calls are allowed for the BR locations?
A. Total of four calls; two incoming and two outgoing.
B. Total of two calls in either direction..
C. Total of four calls to the BR location. Outgoing calls are not impacted by the location configuration.
D. Total of four calls in either direction.
E. Total outgoing calls. Incoming calls are unlimited.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-457 candidates with Cisco 642-457 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-457 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-457can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-457 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-457 success rate. Though Cisco 642-457 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Cisco 642-457 things complicated.

Flydumps 100% New Updated Cisco 642-456 Practice Tests Questions Helps Pass Cisco 642-456 Exam Quickly

Good News!who Want to get Cisco 642-456 Certified? We know that the Cisco 642-456 certification exam is challenging, but with the new version Cisco 642-456 exam dumps, you will pass the exam easily and quickly. Free download the VCE and PDF files on Flydumps.com

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Certkiller .com uses a centralized call processing model to connect their saw mills in Albany and Columbus. Each mill is configured as a separate Location in Cisco Unified CallManager at HQ. Each Location has been configured with 256 Kbps of voice bandwidth. How many G.729 calls can be placed between Locations simultaneously?
A. 23
B. 5
C. 16
D. 10
E. 8

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.A manager at HQ is holding a conference call with three of his staff members that are located at BR. The HQ region uses the G.711 codec, the BR region uses the G.711 codec, and the IP WAN region uses the G.729 codec. The MRGL associated with the manager has only the software conference bridge listed. What will happen when the three staff members join the conference?
A. The staff members will not be able to join the conference until all the software conferencing resources are consumed and the conference uses the hardware conferencing resources at BR.
B. The staff members will join only after the manager has set the conference call up using the hardware conferencing resources.
C. The staff members will all join the conference normally.
D. The staff members will be prevented from joining because the software conference bridge only supports the G.711 codec and the staff members will be using the G.729 codec.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com. Certkiller .com needs to have the receptionist at extension 5000 handle all callers who exit their auto attendant by pressing “0”. After changing the Operator parameter from 5500 to 5000, callers are still sent to extension 5500 when they press “0” in the auto attendant.
What needs to be done to correct this issue?
A. Dial peer 1 needs to be restarted using the shutdown and no shutdown commands.
B. The application needs to be edited to point to the correct operator.
C. The aa application needs to be reloaded in order to recognize the parameter changes.
D. The gateway needs to be reloaded for application changes to take effect.
E. The Operator parameter should be configured under dial peer 1 using the param command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com. A branch site with an H.323 gateway has lost connectivity to the main site. You want to initiate SRST and get back the operation to normal. Select the appropriate steps in the correct order. Use only steps that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.You have configured transcoder resources in both an IOS router and a Cisco Unified Communications Manager. When you review the configurations in both devices the IP addresses and transcoder names are correct, but the transcoder is failing to register with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which command needs to be edited to allow the transcoder to register properly?

A. The associate ccm 2 priority 1 command needs to be changed so the ccm value matches identifier 1 in the sccp ccm 10.1.1.1 command.
B. The maximum sessions command must match the number of codecs configured under the dsp farm profile.
C. The sccp ccm group number must match the voice-card number.
D. The sccp ccm group number needs to match the associate ccm 2 command.
E. The associate profile and dsp farm profile numbers need to match associate ccm 2 command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.A user in RTP calls a phone in San Jose during congestion with Call Forward No Bandwidth (CFNB) configured to reach cell phone 4085550150. The user in RTP sees the message “Not Enough Bandwidth” on

their phone and hears a fast busy tone. Which two conditions can correct this issue? (Choose two.)
A. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.
B. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
C. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
D. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.
E. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
F. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
How is recovery from SRST mode back to Cisco Unified Communications Manager call processing accomplished?
A. The SRST gateway receives Keepalives from Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The SRST gateway then rejects the IP phone registrations with instructions to register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The IP phones receive Keepalives from Cisco Unified Communications Manager. They then register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager and cancel their registration with the SRST gateway.
C. The IP phones receive a response to Keepalives sent to Cisco Unified Communications Manager. They then register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager and cancel their registration with the SRST gateway.
D. The SRST gateway receives a response to Keepalives sent to Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The SRST gateway then rejects the IP phone registrations with instructions to register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.When a Cisco IP Communicator Phone roams from the San Jose site to the RTP site, the Physical Location for the Cisco IP Communicator Phone changes and the Device Mobility Group remains the same. After roaming to RTP, the user called a colleague in RTP and conferenced in a phone in his home location (San Jose). Which statement about the MRGL for the Cisco IP Communicator Phone is true?
A. The Cisco IP Communicator Phone will use the Home MRGL (SJ_MRGL) since his Device Mobility Group (DMG) remained the same.
B. The Cisco IP Communicator Phone will use the RTP_MRGL since his Device Mobility Group remained the same.
C. The Cisco IP Communicator Phone will use the RTP_ MRGL regardless of Device Mobility Group.
D. The Cisco IP Communicator Phone will use the Home MRGL (SJ_MRGL) since he is conferencing a user at his home location.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
As the Administrator for an IT company that’s using a Centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager topology, you’ve been tasked to implement Device Mobility feature for users that roam between their home country (US) and Europe. Due to frequent travels to different countries, your goal is to implement Device Mobility without requiring users to learn each country’s numbering plan. Which scenario will accomplish your goal?
A. Place each roaming user in a country specific User Device Profile.
B. Place each site in a different device pool but use the same Device Mobility Group.
C. Place each site and user in the appropriate Device Calling Search Space so they always use the local PSTN gateway for each country.
D. Implement Mobile Connect.
E. Place each site in a different Device Mobility Group.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A remote site MGCP gateway will be used to provide redundancy when connectivity to the central Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster is lost. Which three steps are required to enable IP phones to establish calls to the PSTN when they have registered with the gateway? (Choose three.)
A. POTS dial peers must be added to the gateway to route calls from the IP phones to the PSTN.
B. COR needs to be configured to allow outbound calls.
C. The default service must be enabled globally.
D. The command ccm-manager mgcp-fallback must be configured.
E. The default service must be configured on an inbound POTS dial peer.
F. VoIP dial peers must be added to the gateway to route calls from the PSTN to the IP phones.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com. The list on the left includes pairs of gateway signaling protocols and PSTN trunk types. All gateways are SRST gateways.
Make the appropriate matchings.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.Based on just the information in this configuration, what can be determined from the dial plan?
A. The Carmichael office uses 6-digit extensions.
B. The Boston office uses a 10-digit route pattern.
C. The Boston office uses 10-digit local dialing.
D. The Carmichael office uses 10-digit local dialing.
E. The Carmichael office can make local calls in Boston.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
How does the Cisco Unified CallManager use RSVP?
A. it uses RSVP reservations to request double the bandwidth so calls can flow in both directions
B. it uses an RSVP-enabled infrastructure and an RSVP agent controlled by Cisco Unified CallManager to request a bandwidth reservation from the network in order to place a call
C. it initiates RSVP reservations from the Cisco Unified CallManager server, which is an active participant in the reservation process
D. it uses RSVP bandwidth and zones to determine how and if calls can be placed
E. it uses the RSVP-configured bandwidth between sites as a method of determining if there is sufficient bandwidth for a call

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in route patterns. You are required to match the correct pattern with the appropriate wild card.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What is the best practice to employ when using certificates between a browser and the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?
A. Install thumbprint readers on the devices that need to connect to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers via HTTPS.
B. Use either SSH or CLI to view the thumbprint of the certificate and then communicate the information to all Web browser users so they already have it available when they receive the security alert.
C. Use SSH exclusively to verify the thumbprint of the certificate and then send the certificate to all Web browser users that require access to the server.
D. Accept the certificate when the security alert pop-up window appears.
E. Note the thumbprint of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager certificates after installation and then communicate the information to all Web browser users so they have it available when they receive the security alert.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.When a Cisco IP Communicator Phone roams from SJ to RTP, the physical location for the Cisco IP Communicator Phone changes and the Device Mobility Group remains the same. All route patterns are assigned to partitions and configured to utilize the local gateway. After roaming to RTP, which statement about call routing is true?
A. All calls will use the SJ gateway, except emergency calls, which will use the RTP gateway.
B. All calls will use the RTP gateway, except emergency calls, which will use the SJ gateway.
C. Long distance calls will use the RTP Gateway. International calls will use the SJ gateway. Emergency calls will use the RTP gateway.
D. Long distance calls will use the SJ gateway. International calls will use the RTP gateway. Emergency calls will use the San Jose gateway.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.With the Mobile Connect feature configured, when the PSTN phone calls the Enterprise user at extension 3001, the Enterprise user’s mobile phone does not ring. Which CSS is responsible for ensuring that the correct partitions are accessed when calls are sent to the Enterprise user’s mobile phone ?

A. the gateway CSS
B. the Remote Destination Profile CSS
C. the Phone Line(DN)CSS
D. the Phone Device CSS
E. the Remote Destination Profile Rerouting CSS

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.IT shows an H.323 gateway configuration in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager environment. An inbound PSTN call to this

H.323 gateway fails to connect to IP phone extension 2001. The PSTN user hears a reorder tone. Debug isdn q931 on the H.323 gateway shows the correct called-party number as 5015552001. Which two configuration changes can correct this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Add the command h323-gateway voip id on interface vlan120.
B. Ensure that the Significant Digits for inbound calls on the H.323 gateway configuration is 4.
C. Add a voice translation profile to truncate the number from 10 digits to 4 digits. Apply the voice translation profile to the Voice-port. The configuration field “Significant Digits for inbound calls” is left at default ( All ).
D. Add port 1/0:23 to dial-peer voice 123 pots.
E. Change the destination-pattern on the dial-peer voice 23000 VoIP to 501501? and change the Significant Digits for inbound calls to 4.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A branch site has a group of salespeople that take orders from customers. The site needs to be able to distribute calls evenly to the salespeople when connectivity to the main site is lost. Which two configurations are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The branch site will need a dedicated UCCX server to queue the customer calls.
B. All branch site IP phones will need to be preconfigured in the gateway.
C. A digital circuit will be required so that DNIS can be used to route the customer calls to the salespeople’s queue.
D. The gateway must be configured to use H.323 to communicate with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster.
E. Only the salespeople’s phones will need to be preconfigured in the gateway.
F. Configure hunt groups on the Cisco Unified CME, which is operating in SRST mode.

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.You have configured H.225 gatekeeper controlled trunks from the HQ and Region clusters. When you use the show gatekeeper endpoint command the trunks for Region cluster show up but not the trunks from HQ. What is the issue?
A. The IP address for each H.225 trunk needs to be the same.
B. The technology prefix for the two clusters has to be different for the H.225 trunks to register properly with the gatekeeper.
C. The names of the two H.225 trunks in the trunk configuration for Cluster 1 and Cluster 2 need to be different.
D. The zone name for the HQ cluster has to be the same as the zone name for the Region cluster.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21
Which two qualities of PKI key exchange overcome asymmetric cryptography scalability issues? (Choose two.)
A. PKI uses only a single trusted introducer
B. the trusted introducer uses the signed certificates of the endpoints that need to communicate
C. the trusted introducer uses the private key of each enrolling user and the public key of the introducer as the signed certificate
D. the introducer digitally signs the public key of the user with the public key of the introducer to generate a signed certificate
E. only the public key of the introducer has to be initially known and verified by all other entities

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
You have five clusters with three Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems in each. How many Intercluster Trunks must be configured to provide full server redundancy if a gatekeeper is present in the network?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 2
E. 1
F. 3

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
You’ve been asked to make Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility more secure for a customer whose employees are all required to log in to the IP phone before they can make external calls. Which two parameters will make Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility more secure? (Choose two.)
A. Enforce maximum login time under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.
B. Disable the Settings button on all phones from the Phone Configuration page.
C. Limit maximum failed login attempts under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.
D. Disable Remember the Last User Logged In under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.
E. Enable administrator notification for Multiple Login Behavior under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24
SRTP is used for which two services? (Choose two.)
A. Key Generation
B. Accounting
C. TLS
D. Authentication
E. Encryption

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
DRAG DROP The Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured with a software MTP to use RSVP for Call Admission Control. The maximum sessions are 20, and the maximum bandwidth is 40. Drag and drop the commands on the left to the correct locations in the configuration output on the right.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.You are working with a client that has two large offices, one in New York and one in Los Angles. They would like to place calls between the two facilities over the IP WAN through H.323 gateways and a gatekeeper. Each office has a three-digit site code and users dial five-digit extensions.

Which configuration component(s) will the gatekeeper use to route calls?
A. the IP address of the gatekeeper
B. the bandwidth session zone command
C. the IDs of each of the gateways
D. the tech prefix of each gateway
E. the tech prefix and ID of each gateway

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.With Mobile Voice Access configured, if the PSTN user dials 4085556789 what should the Mobile Voice Access Directory Number be under Media Resources?

A. 4085551234
B. 1234
C. 6789
D. 4085556789

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
What is one function of AAR? Which type of call processing can AAR be applied to? (Choose one function and one call processing type.)
A. single site call processing
B. distributed call processing
C. allows calls to be rerouted through the PSTN by using an alternate number when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth
D. allows calls to be rerouted through the PSTN for CTI route points, and hunt pilots to an alternate number when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth
E. centralized call processing
F. allows calls to be rerouted through the PSTN when the IP WAN fails or the Cisco Unified Communications Manager becomes unavailable

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
What does the addition of the Tcl paramspace command allow the application to do?
A. specify parameters for a single application
B. share parameters between different call applications
C. consolidate all application parameters on a single call application list
D. access the data on an external server
E. set aside memory for application variables

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which two methods can be used to challenge the identity of an IP phone from a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server? (Choose two.)
A. digest authentication
B. HTTPS
C. TLS
D. SFTP
E. PKI
F. SRTP

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
What is the relationship between a Region and a Location?
A. The Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with other Regions.
B. The codec parameter configured in the Region is only used between Regions and Location bandwidth is only used between Locations.
C. The Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
D. The Region setting for a Location sets the number of audio and video calls that Location can support.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.On an H.323 gateway, the calls from
the IP network to the PSTN are working but the inbound calls are not. Which command will you use to correct this issue?
A. bind srcaddr
B. destination-pattern
C. session preference
D. session gateway
E. session target
F. session connect

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
An administrator was testing a new implementation of Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility. When the administrator tried to log out of Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility, the following message appeared on the user’s IP phone: “To set up speed dials and other services for your phone, please go to https://[email protected]/ccmuser/showHome.do” What is the most likely cause for this message?
A. The administrator did not associate the User Device Profile with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service.
B. The administrator forgot to subscribe the IP phone to Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility checkbox was not selected for that particular phone.
D. The IP phone user needs to go into ccmuser and set up speed dials in order for Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility to work.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which feature addresses the issues with AAR for mobile users in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Mobile Voice for Access
B. Mobile Connect
C. Device Mobility
D. Extension Mobility

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
If your IP telephony administrator asks you to configure a local zone for your dial plan to control the volume of calls between two end points in a centralized multisite environment, which two types of Call Admission Control can be implemented? (Choose two.)
A. automated alternate routing
B. gatekeeper based
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager based
D. locations based
E. SRST

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.A manager at HQ holds a weekly meeting with three members of his staff that are located at BR. If the manager hosts the conference using conferencing resources at HQ, how many audio streams will cross the IP WAN?
A. 1
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
What is the purpose of a region?
A. to specify only the audio codec used within a site
B. to specify the range of codecs used between all other sites
C. to specify only the video codec used between other specific sites
D. to specify the audio and video codecs used between specific sites

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
To enable security on an IP phone, where should the security configuration take place?
A. User Profile Configuration and Phone Device Configuration
B. Phone Device Configuration only
C. Phone Security Profile only
D. Device Pool Configuration
E. Phone Security Profile and Phone Device Configuration

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco solutions. Match the characteristics with the appropriate feature.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
You are implementing an Intercluster Trunk to a remote cluster for a distributed Cisco Unified Communications Manager topology with PSTN backup. Users should always dial four-digit extensions to reach the remote cluster with extensions 4XXX. If the Intercluster Trunk is down, the call should be routed to the PSTN as 5015014XXX through a local MGCP gateway. Assume 9 is used as access code and 1 for long distance calls. Which configuration is correct?
A. Configure two route patterns. Use 4XXX for the first route pattern and point it to the trunk. Use 915015014XXX for the second route pattern and point it to the MGCP gateway.
B. Configure a route pattern with 4XXX. Point the route pattern to the trunk as first choice. The second choice would be an MGCP gateway with prefix 91501501.
C. Configure two route patterns. Use 4XXX for the first route pattern and point it to the trunk. Use 15015014XXX for the second route pattern and point it to the MGCP gateway.
D. Configure a route list with two route groups. Point the first route group to the trunk. Point the second route to the MGCP gateway and prefix the number with 91501501. Assign the route list to a route pattern of 4XXX.
E. Configure a route list with two route groups. Point the first route group to the trunk. Point the second route group to the MGCP gateway and prefix the number with 1501501. Assign the route list to a route pattern of 4XXX.
F. Configure a route pattern with 4XXX. Point the route pattern to the trunk as first choice. The second choice would be an MGCP gateway with prefix 1501501.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
What is considered to be a “Trusted Introducer” in a Cisco IP telephony environment?
A. SIP Digest
B. TLS
C. CAPF
D. SRTP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
When a WAN link problem occurs, it takes over three minutes for IP phones to become registered with the SRST gateway. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The SRST gateway is an MGCP gateway, and it must stop the MGCP process and switch over to the default H.323 process before the SRST process can be initiated.
B. The Keepalive timer in the SRST gateway is set too long.
C. The WAN link is bouncing.
D. Each phone has a list of two alternate Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems, and it tries to register with each before registering with the SRST gateway.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which two statements describe the functions of AAR? (Choose two.)
A. AAR cannot be used for hunt pilots, CTI route points or CTI ports.
B. AAR works for calls placed to internal and external directory numbers (TEHO).
C. AAR is a fallback mechanism for calls which are denied by locations-based CAC or RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC and also applies to calls denied by gateways due to exceeding the available or administratively permitted number of channels.
D. AAR provides a fallback mechanism for calls denied by locations-based CAC or RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC.
E. The number specified in the AAR destination mask is known as the call forward no bandwidth (CFNB) destination.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44
A call is placed from encrypted IP phone A, to authenticated IP phone B. Which security mode will be used for this call?
A. 3DES encrypted
B. encrypted
C. nonsecure
D. authenticated

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
What are two requirements for configuring an Intercluster Trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
in Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. The assigned name must be unique within the cluster.
B. The IP addresses of Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems in the remote cluster must be specified.
C. RSVP must be enabled to provide CAC between clusters.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group in the assigned device pool will determine which Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems register with the gatekeeper.
E. The gatekeeper must be defined in Cisco Unified Communications Manager before the intercluster trunk is added.
F. The Intercluster Trunk must have the same name in both clusters.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which three statements are true in order for inbound PSTN calls to work in an H.323 gateway configured with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose three.)
A. A VoIP dial peer pointing to Cisco Unified Communications Manager should be configured.
B. The command h323-gateway voip id should be configured under the H.323 interface.
C. The H.323 gateway should be registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. A pots dial peer with direct-inward-dial and incoming-called number should be configured.
E. The command h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr should be configured on the H.323 interface.
F. The command h323-gateway voip tech-prefix should be configured on the H.323 interface.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
When you configure a region to use the G.729 codec, which other codecs can be utilized in the region?
A. The region will only use the codec configured in the region configuration field and any other codecs of equal or lower bandwidth.
B. The region can use all the codecs supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. The region will use the configured codec and the default codec as long as it does not exceed the configured bandwidth for the region.
D. The region will use all of the codecs supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager as long as a software Media Termination Point is available.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
When configuring security in an IP telephony network, which two are required at a minimum for SRTP to function properly? (Choose two.)
A. CTL
B. PKI
C. MGCP Gateway
D. IP phones
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
If your IP telephony administrator asks you to configure a local zone for your dial plan to control the volume of calls between two end points in a distributed multisite environment, which type of Call Admission Control will you be implementing?
A. SRST
B. locations based
C. gatekeeper based
D. automated alternate routing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
You have deployed a centralized call processing solution with a multicast MOH server at your central site on a different VLAN from your Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers and IP phones. When central site users place calls on hold, dead air or silence is heard. Which two actions will resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Decrease the TTL configuration in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to 0 so that the multicast packets only go to the VLAN that contains the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server and IP phones.
B. Keep the TTL at 1 for the MOH server and increase the TTL for IP multicast routing to 2 on router interfaces.
C. Configure ip-sparse mode on the router interfaces and increase the TTL on the routers to 2.
D. Enable multicast routing on all the routers at the central site.
E. Increase the TTL in the configuration of the MOH server to 2 so that packets can cross the VLAN boundary.
F. Enable multicast routing on only those router interfaces that connect the voice and MOH VLANs.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
In order to have Secure Conferencing resources, what is required?
A. hardware transcoder
B. IOS DSP farm
C. software conference bridge
D. Media Termination Point

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two statements describe RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP and RTP are used between the two endpoints.
B. An RSVP agent is a Media Termination Point that the call has to flow through.
C. Using RSVP for CAC simply allows admitting or denying calls based on a logical configuration that is ignoring the physical topology.
D. RSVP is topology aware, but only works with full mesh networks.
E. RSVP can be enabled selectively between pairs of locations.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Exhibit: The following exhibit shows configs for H.323 gateway. You have been asked to implement TEHO from a remote branch office with area code 301 to the HQ office with area code 201 using Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The remote office has an MGCP gateway and the HQ office has an H.323 gateway. Once the call arrives at the HQ, it should break out to the PSTN as a seven-digit local call. Which statement about the route pattern is true?

A. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
B. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix
C. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
D. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX
E. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
DRAG DROP
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco
Unified Mobility configuration. You are required to match the correct pattern with the appropriate wild card.
Use only required steps.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You have configured SRST at a remote site on an MGCP gateway. During testing, you find that IP phones are not registering with the SRST router when the IP WAN fails.
Which three potential problems need to be investigated? (Choose three.)
A. The ccm-manager fallback-mgcp command is missing in the SRST router.
B. No dial peers have been added to the SRST router.
C. The max-dn command is missing in the SRST router.
D. The proper service command has not been added to the SRST router.
E. The max-ephones command is missing in the SRST router.
F. No SRST reference address is included in the device pool.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco configurations. You are required to match the correct signaling type with the appropriate signaling type.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which two configurations provide the best SIP trunk redundancy with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Configure all SIP trunks with Cisco Unified Border Element.
B. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a SIP gateway.
C. Configure all SIP trunks to allow TCP ports 5060.
D. Configure all SIP trunks with DNS SRV.
E. Configure SIP trunks to be members of route groups and route lists.
F. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a gatekeeper through SIP to H.323 gateway.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.When a Cisco IP Communicator Phone roams from SJ to RTP, the physical location for the Cisco IP Communicator
Phone changes and the Device Mobility Group changes from SJ to RTP. All route patterns are assigned to partitions and configured to utilize the local gateway. After roaming to RTP, if the user dials 911, which statement about the call routing is true?
A. The call will use the RTP gateway.
B. Emergency calls will go through the RTP gateway as first priority. The SJ gateway will be used as backup.
C. Emergency calls will always use the local gateway regardless of Device Mobility configurations.
D. The call will use the SJ gateway because we keep the Device/Line CSS after roaming.
E. The call will use the SJ gateway because the device’s origin is SJ.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What are three ways to block multicast MOH packets from a central site being used by IP phones at remote sites? (Choose three.)
A. Enable IP multicast routing on all interfaces on all routers at each remote site.
B. Configure the TTL in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager MOH configuration so that IP multicast packets don’t cross the IP WAN.
C. Enable IP ACLs on each remote site router to block outbound IP multicast packets from the IP WAN.
D. Disable IP multicast routing on the IP WAN interface at the central site.
E. Enable an IP ACL to block outbound IP multicast packets on the IP WAN interface at the central site.
F. Configure IP Phones at the remote site to only accept unicast MOH.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-456 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-456 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-456 answers and the probable wrong answers. The extent to which Cisco 642-456 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Cisco 642-456 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.