Cisco 642-176 Preparation Materials, Most Hottest Cisco 642-176 Exam Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Examwind S10-300 dumps:

Where to free download the new Cisco 642-176 exam questions to pass the exam easily? Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Cisco 642-176 exam dumps with new added exam questions.you can also get free VCE and PDF, and the new Cisco 642-176 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass. Visit Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 127
What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)
A. They create split-horizon issues.
B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
C. They emulate leased lines.
D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 128
Refer to the exhibit. Addresses within the range 10.10.10.0/24 are not being translated to the 1.1.128.0/16 range. Which command shows if 10.10.10.0/24 are allowed inside addresses?

A. debug ip nat “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 65
B. show access-list
C. show ip nat translation
D. show ip nat statistics

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 129
A wireless client cannot connect to an 802.11b/g BSS with a b/g wireless card. The client section of the access point does not list any active WLAN clients. What is a possible reason for this?
A. The incorrect channel is configured on the client.
B. The client’s IP address is on the wrong subnet.
C. The client has an incorrect pre-shared key.
D. The SSID is configured incorrectly on the client.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 130
Which two features did WPAv1 add to address the inherent weaknesses found in WEP? (Choose two.)
A. a stronger encryption algorithm
B. key mixing using temporal keys
C. shared key authentication
D. a shorter initialization vector
E. per frame sequence counters

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 131
Which two wireless encryption methods are based on the RC4 encryption algorithm? (Choose two.)
A. WEP
B. CCKM
C. AES
D. TKIP
E. ccmp
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 132
What are two characteristics of RIPv2? (Choose two.)
A. classful routing protocol
B. variable-length subnet masks
C. broadcast addressing
D. manual route summarization
E. uses SPF algorithm to compute path
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 133
Which two Ethernet fiber-optic modes support distances of greater than 550 meters?
A. 1000BASE-CX
B. 100BASE-FX
C. 1000BASE-LX
D. 1000BASE-SX
E. 1000BASE-ZX

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 134
What two things will a router do when running a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two.)
A. Send periodic updates regardless of topology changes.
B. Send entire routing table to all routers in the routing domain.
C. Use the shortest-path algorithm to the determine best path.
D. Update the routing table based on updates from their neighbors.
E. Maintain the topology of the entire network in its database.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 135
Refer to the exhibit. According to the routing table, where will the router send a packet destined for 10.1.5.65?
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 68

A. 10.1.1.2
B. 10.1.2.2
C. 10.1.3.3
D. 10.1.4.4

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 136
Which command shows if an access list is assigned to an interface?
A. show ip interface [interface] access-lists
B. show ip access-lists interface [interface]
C. show ip interface [interface]
D. show ip access-lists [interface]

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 137
Refer to the exhibit. Which rule does the DHCP server use when there is an IP address conflict? “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 69

A. The address is removed from the pool until the conflict is resolved.
B. The address remains in the pool until the conflict is resolved.
C. Only the IP detected by Gratuitous ARP is removed from the pool.
D. Only the IP detected by Ping is removed from the pool.
E. The IP will be shown, even after the conflict is resolved.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 138
Refer to the exhibit. You are connected to the router as user Mike. Which command allows you to see output from the OSPF debug command?

A. terminal monitor
B. show debugging
C. show sessions
D. show ip ospf interface

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 139
Refer to the exhibit. If number 2 is selected from the setup script, what happens when the user runs setup from a privileged prompt?
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 70 A. Setup is additive and any changes will be added to the config script.

B. Setup effectively starts the configuration over as if the router was booted for the first time.
C. Setup will not run if an enable secret password exists on the router.
D. Setup will not run, because it is only viable when no configuration exists on the router.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 140
Refer to the exhibit. Which (config-router) command will allow the network represented on the interface to be advertised by RIP?

A. network ethernet0
B. redistribute 10.12.0.0
C. redistribute ethernet0
D. network 10.12.0.0

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 141
Refer to the exhibit. What information can be gathered from the output? “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 71

A. One router is running RIPvl.
B. RIP neighbor is 224.0.0.9.
C. The network contains a loop.
D. Network 10.10.1.0 is reachable.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 142
Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to router
D. router to router

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 143
Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to switch
D. switch to router

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 144
Which two statements describe the Cisco implementation of VLANs? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN 1 is the default Ethernet VLAN.
B. CDP advertisements are only sent on VLAN 1002.
C. By default, the management VLAN is VLAN 1005.
D. By default, the switch IP address is in VLAN 1005.
E. VLANs 1002 through 1005 are automatically created and cannot be deleted.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 145
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the router from the console output?
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 73 A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.

B. No configuration file was found in flash.
C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.
D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 146
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined from the output?

A. 192.168.1.2 is local to the router.
B. 192.168.3.1 is local to the router.
C. 192.168.1.2 will age out in less than 1 minute.
D. 192.168.3.1 has aged out and is marked for deletion.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 147
Refer to the exhibit. Which command would allow the translations to be created on the router? “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 74

A. ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
B. ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
C. ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18
D. ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 148
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator pings the default gateway at 10.10.10.1 and sees the output as shown. At which OSI layer is the problem?

A. data link layer
B. application layer
C. access layer
D. session layer
E. network layer

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 149
Refer to the exhibit. Which value will be configured for Default Gateway of the Local Area Connection?

A. 10.0.0.0
B. 10.0.0.254
C. 192.223.129.0
D. 192.223.129.254

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 150
Refer to the exhibit. The user at Workstation B reports that Server A cannot be reached. What is preventing Workstation B from reaching Server A?

A. The IP address for Server A is a broadcast address.
B. The IP address for Workstation B is a subnet address.
C. The gateway for Workstation B is not on the same subnet.
D. The gateway for Server A is not on the same subnet.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 151
Refer to the exhibit. What does the (*) represent in the output?

“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 77
A. Packet is destined for a local interface to the router.
B. Packet was translated, but no response was received from the distant device.
C. Packet was not translated, because no additional ports are available.
D. Packet was translated and fast switched to the destination.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 152
Refer to the exhibit. What command sequence will enable PAT from the inside to outside network?

A. (config) ip nat pool isp-net 1.2.4.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 overload
B. (config-if) ip nat outside overload
C. (config) ip nat inside source list 1 interface ethernetl overload
D. (config-if) ip nat inside overload

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 153
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen to HTTP traffic coming from the Internet that is destined for
172.16.12.10 if the traffic is processed by this ACL? “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 78

A. Traffic will be dropped per line 30 of the ACL.
B. Traffic will be accepted per line 40 of the ACL.
C. Traffic will be dropped, because of the implicit deny all at the end of the ACL.
D. Traffic will be accepted, because the source address is not covered by the ACL.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 154
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the effect that the Router1 configuration has on devices in the 172.16.16.0 subnet when they try to connect to SVR-A using Telnet or SSH?

A. Devices will not be able to use Telnet or SSH.
B. Devices will be able to use SSH, but not Telnet.
C. Devices will be able to use Telnet, but not SSH. “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 79
D. Devices will be able to use Telnet and SSH.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 155
What are three advantages of VLANs? (Choose three.)
A. VLANs establish broadcast domains in switched networks.
B. VLANs utilize packet filtering to enhance network security.
C. VLANs provide a method of conserving IP addresses in large networks.
D. VLANs provide a low-latency internetworking alternative to routed networks.
E. VLANs allow access to network services based on department, not physical location.
F. VLANs can greatly simplify adding, moving, or changing hosts on the network.

Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 156
An administrator would like to configure a switch over a virtual terminal connection from locations outside of the local LAN. Which of the following are required in order for the switch to be configured from a remote location? (Choose two.)
A. The switch must be configured with an IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway.
B. The switch must be connected to a router over a VLAN trunk.
C. The switch must be reachable through a port connected to its management VLAN.
D. The switch console port must be connected to the Ethernet LAN.
E. The switch management VLAN must be created and have a membership of at least one switch port. “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 80
F. The switch must be fully configured as an SNMP agent.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 157
Which of the following host addresses are members of networks that can be routed across the public Internet? (Choose three.)
A. 10.172.13.65
B. 172.16.223.125
C. 172.64.12.29
D. 192.168.23.252
E. 198.234.12.95
F. 212.193.48.254

Correct Answer: CEF

Known as Cisco 642-176 exam, it is the most hottest exam of Microsoft certification. Flydumps has the actual and new version for Cisco 642-176 exam candidates, which is written to coincide with the real test by the experienced IT experts and specialists. In the Cisco 642-176 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in Microsoft certifications helping to ready you for your successful.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind S10-300 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/S10-300.html

Salesforce DEV-501 Demo, The Most Effective Salesforce DEV-501 Exam Download Online Shop

Cisco 642-176 Questions,Money Back Guarantee Cisco 642-176 Testing Are Based On The Real Exam

ATTENTION: Get your Cisco 642-176 certification easily with,Flydumps latest Cisco 642-176 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more Cisco 642-176 exam
information.

QUESTION 35
Your Customer has 21 users, each requiring both PC and IP Phone connectivity. Which is the correct configuration for this customer?
A. 1 Cisco 2811 ISR, 1 Catalyst Express 500G-12TC, 2 Catalyst Express 500-24PC
B. 1 Cisco 2851 ISR, Catalyst Express 500G-12TC, 3 catalyst Express 500-24PC
C. 1 Cisco 2821 ISR, Catalyst Express 500G-12TC, 2 Catalyst Express 500-24PC
D. 1 Cisco 2801 ISR, 1 Catalyst Express 500-24PC

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 36
When using Cisco Network Assistant to configure a WS-CE500-24LC switch, which three are available choices in the port settings window? (Choose three.)
A. Duplex mode selections
B. Auto MDIX selections
C. Status Selections
D. Group mode selections
E. Port security selections

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which statements describes the remote sites in a Cisco Single-Site Secure Network Foundation solution with remote teleworkers?
A. They are separate from the central site and use NAT to route through the Internet to the Central Site
B. They are part of the VLANs at the Central Site; they are in the same subnets
C. They use public IP Addresses that are routable through the Internet
D. They are in separate subnets but are part of the private address space of the network

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which two statements about 802.1Q trunking in Secure Network Foundation Design Guide for Single Site Deployments are correct?
A. The Cisco Control VLAN carries only Layer 2 control traffic
B. 802.1Q trunking is used between the access switch and the router
C. There is no 802.1Q trunking used in these designs
D. When 802.1Q trunks are configured, they are also called Native VLANs
E. Trunking Ensures that traffic from only one VLAN is carried on that trunk

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Exhibit: You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Which Cisco SDM configuration task would you select to configure a static route to the Service Provider?

A. NAC
B. Routing
C. Intrusion Protection
D. Quality Of Service
E. NAT

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which WAN connection requires a different interface than the standard interface provided in the Cisco Single-Site Secure Network Foundation deployment design?
A. Metro Ethernet
B. DSL
C. VPN
D. Cable
E. Frame-Relay

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
What is the reason for running spanning-tree in a Cisco Single-Site Secure Network Foundation Solution?
A. To protect the network in case someone inadvertently creates a physical loop in it
B. To ensure that if a device fails another device automatically take over for it
C. To allow management of all network devices
D. To aggregate logical network groups together at one central point

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which two statements about configuration an unconnected Catalyst Express 500 switch from setup mode using a PC are true? (Choose two.)
A. You may use Cisco Network Assistant to set up the initial configuration
B. You must use CLI for initial configuration
C. You may use either CLI or CAN for configuration
D. You may make a direct connection to the PC from any point on the switch
E. You may only make a direct connection from the port with the flashing green LED to the PC

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
When using Cisco Network Assistant to configure smartports, Which tow of the following roles can belong to a VLAN of the type “access” ? (Choose two.)
A. Phone + Desktop
B. Desktop
C. Switch
D. Router
E. Trunk

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Exhibit: You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. In a Cisco Single-Site Secure Network Foundation implementation, which factor affects your choice of switch Configuration?

A. Type of Security scheme that is being implemented
B. Maximum number of supported IP Phones
C. Maximum Amount of packet latency acceptable
D. Type of QoS scheme that is being used

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You are designing a solution that needs to support 40 IP phone users. Which routers model does the Cisco Single-Site Secure Network Foundation 1.1 Designing and Implementation Guide suggest for this Solution?
A. Cisco 3825
B. Cisco 2851
C. Cisco 3845
D. Cisco 2811
E. Cisco 2821
F. Cisco 2801

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Exhibit:

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Which two interfaces are enabled for 802.1Q encapsulation? (Choose two.)
A. Router Certkiller 2, Gig 0/1
B. Switch Certkiller B, Fast Port 1 to 24
C. Sswitch Certkiller A, Gig Port 9
D. Router Certkiller 2, Gig 0/0

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which three of these are characteristics of UTP cable? (Choose three.)
A. The wires in each pair are wrapped around each other
B. An insulating material covers each of the individual copper wires in it
C. It comes in eight-pair wire bindles
D. EMI and RFI cause only limited degradation to signals running over it
E. It comes in seven categories
F. IT has an external diameter of approximately 0 28 inches

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Exhibit:

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. From this Cisco SDM security Audit Wizard screen, what should you do to secure the Router?
A. Click Next
B. Click Fix All, then Next
C. Click Fix All, then clear CDP check box, then Next, then manually disable CDP on the WAN interface
D. Click Fix All, the clear CDP check box, the Next
E. Click Fix All, then Clear CDP check box, then Next, then Immediately reboot the router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which two statements correctly identify factors to consider when Configuring WAN QoS ? (Choose two)
A. Voice Traffic uses Assured Forwarding
B. Voice Signaling traffic uses Assured Forwarding
C. Voice Signaling traffic uses priority queuing
D. Voice Traffic uses priority queuing
E. Voice signaling traffic should use priority queuing with Assured Forwarding

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-176 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-176.Cisco 642-176 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-176 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-176 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-176 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.

Cisco 642-176 Study Guides,Helpful Cisco 642-176 Online Exam With High Quality

Do not you know how to choose the Cisco 642-176 exam dumps? Being worried about your Cisco 642-176 exam? Just try Flydumps new version Cisco 642-176 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

QUESTION 61
Which statement about RIPng is true?
A. RIPng uses broadcasts to exchange routes.
B. RIPng is enabled on each interface separately.
C. There can be only one RIPng process per router.
D. RIPng allows for routes with up to 30 hops.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62
Which statement about IPv6 is true?
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 37

A. Addresses are not hierarchical and are assigned at random.
B. Only one IPv6 address can exist on a given interface.
C. There are 2.7 billion addresses available.
D. Broadcasts have been eliminated and replaced with multicasts.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates a layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
B. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 64
A network admin wants to know every hop the packets take when he accesses cisco.com. Which command is the most appropriate to use?
A. path cisco.com
B. debug cisco.com
C. trace cisco.com
D. traceroute cisco.com Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
QoS policies are applied on the switches of a LAN. Which type of command will show the effects of the policy in real time?
A. show command
B. debug command
C. configuration command
D. rommon command
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 66
Which command will show the MAC addresses of stations connected to switch ports?
A. show mac-address
B. show arp
C. show table
D. show switchport

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
What is the name of the VTP mode of operation that enables a switch to forward only VTP advertisements while still permitting the editing of local VLAN information?
A. server
B. client
C. tunnel
D. transparent

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 68
Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?
A. learning
B. listening
C. discarding
D. forwarding

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 69
What speeds must be disabled in a mixed 802.11b/g WLAN to allow only 802.11g clients to connect?
A. 6, 9, 12, 18
B. 1, 2, 5.5, 6
C. 5.5, 6, 9, 11
D. 1, 2, 5.5, 11
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. Which VLSM mask will allow for the appropriate number of host addresses for Network A?

A. /25
B. /26 “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 40
C. /27
D. /28

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the least amount of wasted addresses?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.254.0
C. 255.255.252.0
D. 255.255.248.0

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
A new hardware item is using an IEEE 802.11b a wireless LAN. What is the maximum data rate specified for this WLAN?
A. 10 mbps
B. 11 Mbps
C. 1000 Mbps
D. 16 Mbps
E. 100 Mbps

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. Which mask is correct to use for the WAN link between the routers that will provide connectivity while wasting the least amount of addresses?

A. /23
B. /24
C. /25
D. /30

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?

“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 42
A. 10.0.0.0 /21
B. 10.0.0.0 /22
C. 10.0.0.0 /23
D. 10.0.0.0 /24

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two.)
A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network
B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message
C. Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host
D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices
E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server
F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 76
Which two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network addressing scheme? (Choose two.)
A. reduces routing table entries
B. auto-negotiation of media rates
C. efficient utilization of MAC addresses
D. dedicated communications between devices
E. ease of management and troubleshooting

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 77
Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.)
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 43
A. added security
B. dedicated bandwidth
C. provides segmentation
D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces
E. contains collisions

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 78
Which two link protocols are used to carry multiple VLANs over a single link? (Choose two.)
A. VTP
B. 802.1 q
C. IGP
D. isl
E. 802.3u

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 79
Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.)
A. 802.1d
B. VTP
C. 802.1q
D. STP
E. SAP
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 80
On the network 131.1.123.0/27, what is the last IP address that can be assigned to a host?
A. 131.1.123.30
B. 131.1.123.31
C. 131.1.123.32
D. 131.1.123.33

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 81
The ip subnet zero command is not configured on a router. What would be the IP address of Ethernet 0/0 using the first available address from the sixth subnet of the network 192.168.8.0/29?
A. 192.168.8.25
B. 192.168.8.41
C. 192.168.8.49
D. 192.168.8.113
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 82
For the network 192.0.2.0/23, which option is a valid IP address that can be assigned to a host? “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 45
A. 192.0.2.0
B. 192.0.2.255
C. 192.0.3.255
D. 192.0.4.0
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 83
How many addresses for hosts will the network 124.12.4.0/22 provide?
A. 510
B. 1022
C. 1024
D. 2048

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 84
Where does routing occur within the DoD TCP/IP reference model?
A. application
B. internet
C. network
D. transport

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 46 Which VTP mode is capable of creating only local VLANs and does not synchronize with other switches in the VTP domain?
A. client
B. dynamic
C. server
D. static
E. transparent

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 86
Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?
A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C. 32769:11-22-33-44-55-65
D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78 Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 87
A switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. In addition, all ports are configured as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on this switch?
A. The additions will create more collisions domains.
B. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. IP address utilization will be more efficient.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
VLAN is a most useful technology, which is often used in different network environments. It is important for you to have a real understanding of the changes brought by VLAN. Refer to the following statements about VLAN, which two are correct?
A. VLANs increase the size of collision domains.
B. VLANs allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. VLANs simplify switch administration.
D. VLANs enhance network security.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. Hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other but are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between VLANs?

A. a router with an IP address on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
B. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
When a DHCP server is configured, which two IP addresses should never be assignable to hosts? (Choose two.)
A. network or subnetwork IP address
B. broadcast address on the network
C. IP address leased to the LAN
D. IP address used by the interfaces
E. manually assigned address to the clients
F. designated IP address to the DHCP server

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 91
How does a DHCP server dynamically assign IP addresses to hosts?
A. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement.
B. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the hosts uses the same address at all times.
C. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time, at the end of the period, a new request for an address must be made.
D. Addresses are leased to hosts. A host will usually keep the same address by periodically contacting the DHCP server to renew the lease.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 92
Which network protocol does DNS use?
A. FTP
B. TFTP
C. TCP
D. udp
E. scp

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
When two hosts are trying to communicate across a network, how does the host originating the communication determine the hardware address of the host that it wants to “talk” to?
A. RARP request
B. Show Network Address request
C. Proxy ARP request
D. ARP request
E. Show Hardware Address request

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 94
During the data transmission between hosts over a network, which process does the data experience?
A. standardization
B. conversion
C. encapsulation
D. synchronization “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 51

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 95
An administrator attempts a traceroute but receives a “Destination Unreadable” message. Which protocol is responsible for that message?
A. RARP
B. RUDP
C. ICMP
D. SNMP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 96
When you are logged into a switch, which prompt indicates that you are in privileged mode?
A. %
B. @
C. >
D. $
E. #

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 97
Which command shows system hardware and software version information?
A. show configuration
B. show environment
C. show inventory
D. show platform
E. show version

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 98
Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports FA0/13. An 802.1Q trunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the native VLAN is not specified.
What will happen in this scenario?
A. 802.1 Q giants frames could saturate the link.
B. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.
C. A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.
D. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 53 Which command would correctly configure a serial port on a router with the last usable host address in the 192.216.32.32/29 subnet?
A. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.240
B. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.224
C. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
D. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.248
E. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
F. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.248

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 100
The network default gateway applying to a host by DHCP is 192.168.5.33/28. Which option is the valid IP address of this host?
A. 192.168.5.55
B. 192.168.5.47
C. 192.168.5.40
D. 192.168.5.32
E. 192.168.5.14

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 101
Which two addresses can be assigned to a host with a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0? (Choose
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 54 two.)
A. 113.10.4.0
B. 186.54.3.0
C. 175.33.3.255
D. 26.35.2.255
E. 17.35.36.0

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 102
The network administrator has asked you to check the status of the workstation’s IP stack by pinging the loopback address. Which address would you ping to perform this task?
A. 10.1.1.1
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 239.1.1.1

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 103
Workstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.100/28. The two workstations are connected with a straight- through cable. Attempts to ping between the hosts are unsuccessful. What are two things that could be attempted that would allow communications between the hosts? (Choose two.)
A. Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable.
B. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25.
C. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /26.
D. Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15.
E. Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 104
Your ISP has given you the address 223.5.14.6/29 to assign to your router’s interface. They have also given you the default gateway address of 223.5.14.7. After you have configured the address, the router is unable to ping any remote devices. What is preventing the router from pinging remote devices?
A. The default gateway is not an address on this subnet.
B. The default gateway is the broadcast address for this subnet.
C. The IP address is the broadcast address for this subnet.
D. The IP address is an invalid class D multicast address.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 105
Which command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM?
A. copy running-config startup-config
B. copy startup config running config
C. copy startup-config running-config
D. copy running config startup config
E. write terminal

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
Which command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP server and merge the configuration into RAM?
A. copy running-config: TFTP:
B. copy TFTP: running-config
C. copy TFTP: startup-config
D. copy startup-config: TFTP: “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 56

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 107
A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the Cisco IFS is that change stored?
A. NVRAM
B. RAM
C. FLASH
D. ROM
E. PCMCIA

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 108
Which command is used to configure a default route?
A. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
C. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 109
If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.)
A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0 “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 57
D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 110
Which command can enable CDP globally on the router and show the information about directly connected Cisco devices?
A. enable cdp
B. cdp enable
C. cdp run
D. run cdp

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 111
Which command is used to see the path taken by packets across an IP network?
A. show ip route
B. show route
C. trace route
D. trace ip route

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 112
Which command is used to debug a ping command?
A. debug icmp
B. debug ip icmp
C. debug tcp
D. debug packet

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 113
Which command displays CPU utilization?
A. show protocols
B. show process
C. show system
D. show version

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 114
When configuring a serial interface on a router, what is the default encapsulation?
A. atm-dxi
B. frame-relay
C. hdlc
D. lapb
E. ppp “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 59

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 115
What must be set correctly when configuring a serial interface so that higher-level protocols calculate the best route?
A. bandwidth
B. delay
C. load
D. reliability

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 116
A company implements video conferencing over IP on their Ethernet LAN. The users notice that the network slows down, and the video either stutters or fails completely. What is the most likely reason for this?
A. minimum cell rate (MCR)
B. quality of service (QoS)
C. modulation
D. packet switching exchange (PSE)
E. reliable transport protocol (RTP)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 117
Which layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of the receiving program and checking to see if enough resources exist for that communication?
A. transport
B. network
C. presentation
D. session
E. application

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 118
Data transfer is slow between the source and destination. The quality of service requested by the transport layer in the OSI reference model is not being maintained. To fix this issue, at which layer should the troubleshooting process begin?
A. presentation
B. session
C. transport
D. network
E. physical “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 61

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 119
Which protocols are found in the network layer of the OSI reference model and are responsible for path determination and traffic switching?
A. LAN
B. routing
C. WAN
D. network
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 120
Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?
A. show reload
B. show boot
C. show running-config
D. show version

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 121
Which three options are valid WAN connectivity methods? (Choose three.)
A. PPP
B. wap
C. HDLC
D. MPLS
E. L2TPv3
F. ATM “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 62

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit. Which WAN protocol is being used?

A. ATM
B. HDLC
C. Frame Relay
D. ppp

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 123
What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?
A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 63 signals from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a phone line.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 124
A network administrator must configure 200 switch ports to accept traffic from only the currently attached host devices. What would be the most efficient way to configure MAC-level security on all these ports?
A. Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
B. Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
C. Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports that have end devices connected to them.
D. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each port and then enter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 125
When troubleshooting a Frame Relay connection, what is the first step when performing a loopback test?
A. Set the encapsulation of the interface to HDLC.
B. Place the CSU/DSU in local-loop mode.
C. Enable local-loop mode on the DCE Frame Relay router.
D. Verify that the encapsulation is set to Frame Relay.

Correct Answer: A

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-176 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-176 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-176 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-176 easily.