Cisco 642-242 Practice, Helpful Cisco 642-242 Test Engine Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

FLYDUMPS offer you detailed Cisco 642-242 exam sample questions. Our experts come from different parts of the Industry and are most experienced and qualified to have the opportunity to write the Cisco 642-242 exam for us. Cisco 642-242 exam sample questions are even more difficult than the actual test. Our Cisco 642-242 exam PDF is a mock up of the actual certification exam questions. This technique has been used for a longest time and it is 100% guaranteed. Cisco 642-242 exam sample questions provides you everything you will need to take your Cisco 642-242 Exam. The Cisco 642-242 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical.

QUESTION 66
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, what is the required Network VRU type?
A. type 10
B. type 3
C. type 2
D. type 8

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Where is the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress variable configured and what is this variable used for?
A. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress variable is configured from the CRA Administration > SubSystems > ICM > VRU Script > VRU Variable. This variable is used to troubleshoot VRU errors.
B. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress variable is configured from the CRA Administration > SubSystems > ICM > VRU Script > VRU Variable. This variable is used to track callers as they progress through a self-service application.
C. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress is a predefined System variable assessed using the Set node in an ICM routing script to indicate the status of the call at different points in a self-service application.
D. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress is a predefined System variable assessed using the Set node in an ICM routing script to indicate tracing levels in the IP IVR.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, calls can be routed directly to agents. In this script and agent-to-agent node, how is the agent selected?

A. The requested agent’s name is stored in the Caller Entered Digits field for the call, and the system will select the agent by name.
B. The requested agent’s login ID (number) is stored in the Caller Entered Digits field for the call, and the system will select the agent by number.
C. The requested agent must be logged in for the system to select that agent from Skill Group 1.
D. The script is not valid, because the call is not at an agent, so the agent-to-agent node cannot be used.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, to move call control to the Cisco Unified IP IVR in the ICM routing script, what must be configured and used in the script?
A. skill group
B. translation route
C. call type
D. service array

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which Cisco Unified ICM Peripheral Gateway process and network connection is used to provide synchronous state transfer between a pair of duplex Peripheral Gateways?
A. MDS, Visible/Public Network
B. OPC, Visible/Public Network
C. MDS, Private Network
D. OPC, Private Network

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which Cisco Unified ICM ConfigManager tool is used to enable Expanded Call Context variables?
A. System Information
B. PG Explorer
C. Call Type Manager
D. User Variable List

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
When configuring the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, how is the return on no answer configured for agents?
A. in Cisco Unified Communications Manager as a Forward on No Answer setting
B. in Cisco Unified ICM PG Explorer as a Peripheral Configuration Parameter
C. in Cisco Unified ICM agent desk settings
D. in the Cisco Unified IP IVR Queue Loop

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise design with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster with three nodes:
Publisher (PUB) Subscriber 1 (Sub1) Subscriber 2 (Sub2)
For 500 agents with 1:1 redundancy option, PG A and B connect to Sub1 and Sub2 respectively. What is the proper configuration of device pools and the Cisco Unified Communications Manager groups for redundancy?
A. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Sub1, Sub2) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group2 – Sub2, Sub1)
B. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Pub, Sub1) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group 2 – Pub, Sub1)
C. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Sub1, Sub2) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group 2 ?Sub1, Sub2)
D. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Pub, Sub2) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group 2 – Pub, Sub2)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which is not a valid protocol for connecting Cisco Unified Communications Manager to a Cisco Voice Gateway?
A. H.232
B. SIP
C. SCCP
D. MGCP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, the following have been created in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager:
There are two partitions: UCCE – Contains CTI route points and agent phone DNs INTERNAL – Contains CTI ports
There are three calling search spaces: GW_CSS – Contains UCCE partition CTI_CSS – Contains UCCE partition AG_CSS – Contains UCCE and INTERNAL partitions
In this configuration, PSTN calls to CTI route points are failing to get into the Cisco Unified IP IVR for queuing treatment. Internal calls from agent phone to CTI route points get queuing treatment. What needs to be changed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager to fix this issue?
A. CSS (CTI_CSS) of the CTI route points should have partition INTERNAL.
B. CSS (GW_CSS) of the Gateway should have partition INTERNAL.
C. CSS (AG_CSS) of the agent phone should not have partition INTERNAL.
D. It is a configuration problem in ICM as it cannot route calls to IP IVR.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
What is the correct installation order for the Cisco Agent Desktop in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway; CTI Server; Cisco Agent Desktop administrator; Cisco Agent Desktop server; CTI/OS Server; Cisco Agent Desktop agent
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway; CTI Server; CTI/OS Server; Cisco Agent Desktop administrator; Cisco Agent Desktop server; Cisco Agent Desktop agent
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway; CTI Server; CTI/OS Server; Cisco Agent Desktop server; Cisco Agent Desktop administrator; Cisco Agent Desktop agent
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway; CTI Server; Cisco Agent Desktop server; Cisco Agent Desktop administrator; CTI/OS Server; Cisco Agent Desktop agent

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
When installing Microsoft SQL Server for the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enteprise 7.0 release, which of the following settings is required for TempDB?
A. Check Autgrow option (enable).
B. Clear Autogrow option (disable).
C. Increase the size of the TempDB database and logs to half the available disk space.
D. Leave database settings for TempDB at the default SQL settings.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Which two of the following tools are required to add a Peripheral Gateway to the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise? (Choose two.)
A. Contact Center Management Portal
B. ICM Setup utility
C. ICM Support tools
D. ICM Domain Manager
E. ICM Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
When using post-routing in your Cisco Unified Contact Center solution, how would you configure default call treatment to ensure that calls placed in queue in the Cisco IP IVR are treated in some way if the ICM doesn’t respond to the IP IVR?
A. Create a default destination label for each dialed number.
B. Create a default route in the ICM Translation Route Wizard for the IP IVR translation pattern.
C. Create a default script in the IP IVR. Define this default script in the CRA Administrator > Application menu.
D. Create a default script in the IP IVR. Define this default script in the CRA Administrator > JTAPI Trigger menu.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Script node is used to capture call flow data within the branches of the script and show the count in a report?
A. Call Type node
B. Run External Script node
C. Label node
D. Comment node

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, a trunk group is created in the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager and associated with a peripheral. The trunk group peripheral number must match which of the following items?
A. Peripheral ID of the Cisco Unified IP IVR Peripheral Gateway PIM
B. Peripheral ID of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway PIM
C. Cisco Unified IP IVR’s CTI Port Group Number ID
D. Peripheral Gateway CTI Server Listen Port, which typically is 42027 or 43027

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which item is not used in configuring a Cisco ICM VRU PIM on the Peripheral Gateway?
A. instance name
B. peripheral ID
C. VRU connection port
D. heartbeat interval

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
There are 20 agents in the Sales skill group and 10 agents in the Customer Service skill group. All agents are currently busy handling customer calls. All agents are also members of both the Sales and Customer Service skill groups.
Sales has 10 calls in queue, each with a priority of 5, and two calls in queue with a priority of 4. Customer Service has five calls in queue, each with a priority of 3. Which type of call will be delivered to the next available agent?
A. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Sales call with a priority of 5.
B. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Sales call with a priority of 4.
C. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Customer Service call with a priority of 5.
D. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Customer Service call with a priority of 3.
E. The next available agent will receive the call with the longest queued duration.
F. The next available agent will receive the Customer Service call with a priority of 3.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
The Intelligent Network Call Routing Protocol of the Cisco Unified ICM system can function in which two of the following implementations? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Unified Contact Center Hosted Edition for communications to a customer instance (CICM servers), to send and receive route requests
B. Cisco Gatekeeper environments providing H.323 destination alias and endpoint translation
C. interconnecting different Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solutions to send and receive route requests
D. an SS7 Service Control Point with Carrier Intelligent Networks
E. to communicate from a parent ICM to a child or System Contact Center Enterprise with the Gateway Peripheral Gateway

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com Cisco 642-242 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get Cisco 642-242 questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps.com will give you this key of success.

Flydumps 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

Cisco 642-242 Practice, Helpful Cisco 642-242 Test Engine Covers All Key Points

Cisco 642-242 Vce & PDF, The Best Cisco 642-242 Dump With Low Price

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 642-427 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

As being a Cisco is considered to be essentially the most broadly respectable along with acknowledged brands around for a many types of businesses, these types of recommendations are frequently really worth limited that another qualification really don’t give an individual’s take-home pay. Numerous online training these are available therefore you may possibly choose one that might produce a superior vent. A web site with a vent will have a very good knowing surroundings. Besides an individual vent it’s essential to in addition watch out for options like the dilemma level of quality and likewise the best way important its intended for successfully navigating the best Cisco 642-242 exam sample questions!

QUESTION 45
Exhibit:

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, the same object is configured in multiple
components.
Choose the correct set of matching terms that fill in the missing object names in each component.

A. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 =None
B. 1 = CTI route point 2 = Dialog control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
C. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
D. 1 = CTI port 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = CTI route point

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
When installing Cisco Unified IP IVR version 4.0(1), which three types of LDAP server information must be configured? (Choose three.)
A. LDAP server host name or IP address
B. LDAP server type
C. LDAP administrator password
D. LDAP language codec
E. Fully Qualified Domain Name of the LDAP server
F. Cisco LDAP license file

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
When a Cisco Unified ICM Logger / Database Server starts up, which process on the Cisco Unified ICM Call Router must be active?
A. mdsproc
B. recovery
C. dbagent
D. pgagent
E. testsync
F. configLogger

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment with two IP IVRs used for queuing, how does the system avoid sending calls to one of the IP IVRs if it is out of service?
A. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node automatically detects the out-of-service condition and ignores the failed IP IVR.
B. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node “consider if” conditional statement must be used to qualify the Peripheral Status of the IP IVR to prevent calls from going to an out-of-service IP IVR.
C. The ICM Send to VRU node is used to detect a failed VRU peripheral automatically.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager CTI ports for the IP IVR would have a “forward on failure” to redistribute the calls sent by the ICM to the failed ports.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which is not a valid protocol for connecting Cisco Unified Communications Manager to a Cisco Voice Gateway?
A. SIP
B. H.232
C. SCCP
D. MGCP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
When a call is queued for an agent using the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, which two methods can be used to play music to the waiting caller? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the Voice Gateway with a Real Time Streaming Protocol music source.
B. Configure theVoiceXML Gateway to request the music media file from the Media Server.
C. Specify a .wav file containing music in the Cisco Unified IP IVR script.
D. Configurea Music on Hold source for the agent’s IP Phone.
E. In the ICM routing script, use the Run External Script node to call a Cisco Unified IP IVR application like BASICQ.AEF.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
On the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Peripheral Gateway, which process would detect a failure between the Peripheral Gateway and the ICM Call Router?
A. MDS
B. PIM
C. OPC
D. CCAGENT

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In the Cisco Unified Communications Manager 4.1(x), what is the first step to create a new CTI route point to be associated with a JTAPI user?
A. Using device association, map the CTI route point directory number to the JTAPI user.
B. Create a calling search space that includes the JTAPI user and CTI route point directory number.
C. Create the CTI route point device and assign a directory number.
D. Create a new directory number and associate it to the JTAPI user.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
A Cisco CTI Supervisor Desktop can display real-time statistics for Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise agents. Which item must be configured in ICM Configuration Manager for those statistics to be displayed?
A. Routes must be created for each agent in Agent Explorer.
B. Agent State Trace must be checked in theAdvanced tab of Agent Explorer.
C. Agent teams.
D. Supervisor script dialed number.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When installing a duplexed Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Agent Desktop, which of the following statements regarding the Cisco Agent Desktop server license is correct?
A. In aduplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained for the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server for half of the agents and a second license file is obtained for the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server for the rest of the agents.
B. In aduplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
C. In aduplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
D. The license for the Cisco Agent Desktop server is tied to the MAC address of the server, so each Cisco Agent Desktop server must have a unique license file.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What is the purpose of the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager (ConfigManager)?
A. a program to allow access to the various applications that administer the Cisco Agent Desktop and Cisco Supervisor Desktop
B. a tool to create,modify, or delete ICM databases and estimate the size of the databases
C. a centralized web-based tool for System Unified Contact Center Enterprise Configuration
D. to view and update the configuration information in the ICM database

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which two statements are correct when configuring device targets in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution? (Choose two.)
A. Device targets are not configured when using a Unified Communications Manager PG.
B. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 02000, where 02000 is the agent ID.
C. Device targets are not configured when using a System PG.
D. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 02000, where 02000 is the extension of the agent phone.
E. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 22000, where 22000 is the extension of the agent phone.
F. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 22000, where 22000 is the extension of the agent ID.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Exhibit:

The Cisco Unified ICM Call Tracer tool allows ICM script developers to simulate calls in routing scripts for
testing purposes.
Given this script and Call Tracer output, what can you conclude?

A. There was no default label defined for this dialed number (EXAM_2).
B. This is not a valid script and would not produce a route.
C. There were no agents logged into Skill Group 1.
D. There were no agents in Skill Group 1 in the Available state.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Unified IP IVR, how are service levels set for reporting?
A. at the Cisco Unified ICM Skill Group using the Skill Group Explorer tool
B. at the Cisco Unified ICM Call Type using the Call Type Explorer tool
C. system-wide in the ICM EnterpriseConfigManager tool as a default
D. at the Cisco Unified ICM Service in the Service Explorer tool

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What is the correct installation order for the Cisco Agent Desktop in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway; CTI Server; Cisco Agent Desktop server; Cisco Agent Desktop administrator; CTI/OS Server; Cisco Agent Desktop agent
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway; CTI Server; CTI/OS Server; Cisco Agent Desktop administrator; Cisco Agent Desktop server; Cisco Agent Desktop agent
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway; CTI Server; Cisco Agent Desktop administrator; Cisco Agent Desktop server; CTI/OS Server; Cisco Agent Desktop agent
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway; CTI Server; CTI/OS Server; Cisco Agent Desktop server; Cisco Agent Desktop administrator; Cisco Agent Desktop agent

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, to move call control to the Cisco Unified IP IVR in the ICM routing script, what must be configured and used in the script?
A. translation route
B. skill group
C. call type
D. service array

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which of the following interfaces is used by the Cisco Unified ICM VRU Peripheral Gateway to communicate with the Cisco Unified IP IVR?
A. JTAPI
B. H.323
C. GED-125 Event Feed
D. GED-125 Service Control

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution using the Cisco IP IVR as a queue point, how do you transfer the caller to voice mail after the caller has already been placed in queue?
A. Within the IP IVR queue script, use the Redirect Step; the destination variable should be configured as the Voice Mail Box extension number.
B. Within the IP IVR queue step, use the IP IVR Set Enterprise Call Data Step; in the ICM routing script, send the call to a label node that is the Voice Mail Pilot number.
C. Within the IP IVR queue step, use the IP IVR Set Enterprise Call Data Step; in the ICM routing script, send the call to a label node that is the Voice Mail Box extension number.
D. Within the IP IVR queue script, use the Redirect Step; the destination variable should be configured as the Voice Mail Pilot number.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which of the following statements is true about administrative scripts in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. Administrative scripts can run periodically and set variables.
B. There can be a maximum of only 10 administrative scripts running at any time.
C. Administrative scripts must be associated with a call type.
D. At least one administrative script must be scheduled for the solution to work.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, what is the required Network VRU type?
A. type 2
B. type 10
C. type 8
D. type 3

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which Cisco Unified ICM ConfigManager tool is used to enable Expanded Call Context variables?
A. PG Explorer
B. User Variable List
C. Call Type Manager
D. System Information

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which two options must be installed and configured for the Cisco ICM Central Controller to be active? (Choose two.)
A. ICM Logger / Database Server
B. ICM Call Router
C. Historical Database Server
D. WebView server
E. Peripheral Gateway
F. Application Gateway

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, what is the correct order to configure a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway for use?
A. Build the skill groups, build the agents, associate the agents to the skill groups, create the peripheral in PG Explorer,associate the skill groups to the peripheral.
B. Build the agents, create the peripheral in PG Explorer, build the skill groups,associate the agents to the skill groups.
C. Create the peripheral in PG Explorer, build the agents, build the skill groups,associate the agents to the skill groups.
D. Create the peripheral in PG Explorer, enable sub-skills 1, 2, and 3, build the skill groups, build the agents, associate the agents to the skill groups.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Exhibit: The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise can queue calls at different queue priorities. In this sample script, at what priority will the call be queued?

A. It depends, as each call hitting the script will reset the priority for all calls when the Queue Priority node is executed.
B. Three (3)As set in the Queue Priority node.
C. Five (5)The default for the Queue to Skill Group node, unless it was set otherwise.
D. None, as queue priority only is used when more than one skill group is used in the Queue to Skill.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Script node is used to capture call flow data within the branches of the script and show the count in a report?
A. Call Type node
B. Label node
C. Comment node
D. Run External Script node

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Exhibit:

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, using the CTI OS Desktop there is a standard button for
“Supervisor Assist,” which will find the team supervisor and bring them into the call.
Using the Agent Desk Settings above, how is the supervisor brought into the call?

A. The supervisor will be joined into a conference with the agent and caller automatically.
B. The supervisor will be joined to a conference with the caller and the agent will be dropped from the call once the supervisor is connected.
C. The agent will have to manually consult the supervisor on their second line of the Cisco IP Phone.
D. The supervisor will get a conference call from the agent, with just the agent first,then they can join the caller.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
When creating a new ICM call routing script, a palette tool is available with the icons available for use in the script. The available nodes are grouped into four tabs. Which option is not one of those tabs?
A. Targets
B. Administrative
C. General
D. Routing
E. Queue

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
A Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise call center has a group of supervisors who handle supervisor assist calls from all agents, but do not take customer calls. Which statement best describes how you would configure the supervisory assist function for all of the agents?
A. Define a dialed number for each agent skill group; create a routing script that uses the agent-to-agent node; branch to another agent-to-agent node if the primary supervisor is not available.
B. Define a dialed number for each agent skill group; create a routing script that uses the agent-to-agent node.
C. Create a skill group to be used for supervisors; define a dialed number for each agent skill group; create a routing script that routes the agent to the LAA Select node for the supervisor skill group.
D. Create a skill group to be used for supervisors; define a dialed number for each agent team; create a routing script that routes the agent to the LAA Select node for the supervisor skill group.
E. Define a dialed number for each agent team; create a routing script that uses the agent-to-agent node branch to another agent-to-agent node if the primary supervisor is not available.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
What are the three best methods to ensure that Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise route requests that experience unexpected scripting conditions are counted as default-routed rather than errors in call type reports? (Choose three.)
A. Include a Termination node with Termination type of default label for all scripts in which there is some unexpected input.
B. Configure default labels for each dialed number using the Configuration Manager.
C. Configure default labels for each skill group using the Configuration Manager.
D. Test your scripts to ensure that all routing logic is correct.
E. In all routing scripts, account for failure by creating a path for calls that encounter unexpected conditions.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which Cisco Unified ICM Peripheral Gateway process and network connection is used to provide synchronous state transfer between a pair of duplex Peripheral Gateways?
A. OPC, Private Network
B. OPC, Visible/Public Network
C. MDS, Private Network
D. MDS, Visible/Public Network

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, a trunk group is created in the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager and associated with a peripheral. The trunk group peripheral number must match which of the following items?
A. Peripheral Gateway CTI Server Listen Port, which typically is 42027 or 43027
B. Peripheral ID of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway PIM
C. Peripheral ID of the Cisco Unified IP IVR Peripheral Gateway PIM
D. Cisco Unified IPIVR’s CTI Port Group Number ID

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which two of the following tools are required to add a Peripheral Gateway to the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise? (Choose two.)
A. ICM Setup utility
B. ICM Domain Manager
C. ICM Configuration Manager
D. Contact Center Management Portal
E. ICM Support tools

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
What is the recommended order of installation for Cisco Unified ICM software components?
A. First Admin Workstation/Distributor, Peripheral Gateway, Logger, Call Router
B. Call Router, Logger, Peripheral Gateway,first Admin Workstation/Distributor
C. Call Router, Logger, first Admin Workstation/Distributor, Peripheral Gateway
D. First Admin Workstation/Distributor, Peripheral Gateway, Call Router, Logger

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
When configuring the Cisco Unified Communications Manager PIM on the ICM Peripheral Gateway, the Service field contains a Host name. What must also be configured?
A. The User ID must not be blank.
B. The Service / Host name must be in the local machine Host file.
C. The Peripheral name must be the same as the Service / Host name.
D. The Password must be the same as the Service / Host name.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 79
In a typical Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise parent/child call flow, when a call is routed by the parent ICM to the child site and an agent is no longer available at that child, what are two options that the call may do? (Choose two.)
A. be terminated
B. receive RONA treatment in the child
C. be queued at the child for the next available agent
D. be queued at the parent for an agent at any child site
E. be automatically routed to an error message at the child

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
When configuring an agent device target in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, what is the correct format for the entry?
A. in theConfig Parameter setting, /devtype 7960 /dn 999121000 /ext 3333 where the number to reach the agent site is 999121000, and the agent extension is 3333
B. in theConfig Parameter setting, /devtype CiscoPhone and the agent extension in the Global Address setting
C. in theConfig Parameter setting, /devtype CiscoPhone /dn 9991213333, where 9991213333 is the agent extension
D. in theConfig Parameter setting, /devtype 7960 /dn 9991213333, where 9991213333 is the agent extension

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
What is the correct order of steps to install a new Cisco Unified IP Phone for a Unified Contact Center Enterprise agent in Unified Communications Manager 5.x?
A. add phone, select model, enter the MAC address, and assign to device pool
B. add peripheral and peripheral type, select model, and assign to device pool
C. add agent, select model, enter the MAC address, and assign to device pool
D. add device and device type, select model, enter the MAC address, and assign to device pool

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
A Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise routing script can send calls directly to a pre-defined label or extension on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager IP Phone. What is the impact of that sort of routing on the system?
A. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution loses track of the call and reports it as “transferred out”.
B. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution will automatically take the call back based on the ring-no-answer settings for the agent group associated with the call if no one answers within the timeout parameter.
C. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution does not lose track of the call if the call is transferred to a monitored or agent extension / device target in the system.
D. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution cannot send calls outside the defined range of agent extensions / device targets in the system.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Exhibit:

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, calls can be routed directly to agents. In this script and agent-to-agent node, how is the agent selected?
A. The requested agent’s name is stored in the Caller Entered Digits field for the call, and the system will select the agent by name.
B. The requested agent must be logged in for the system to select that agent from Skill Group 1.
C. The script is not valid, because the call is not at an agent, so the agent-to-agent node cannot be used.
D. The requested agent’s login ID (number) is stored in the Caller Entered Digits field for the call, and the system will select the agent by number.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
When creating a new call routing script in the Cisco ICM Script Editor, what two steps must be included? (Choose two.)
A. Create a matching VRU script name for the script in ICM.
B. Validate the script to ensure there are no errors.
C. Delete the prior script version to maintain less than 10 active script revisions.
D. Run the Script Monitor mode to ensure the script functions properly.
E. Schedule the script using Call Type Manager.
F. Save the script and activate it in Script Editor.

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

All the Flydumps.com Cisco 642-242 questions & answers in this product are designed by Cisco certified experts and were given utmost attention to guarantee that it is 100% factual and not fabricated. Pass Cisco 642-242 exam in first attempt !

Flydumps 642-427 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/642-427.html

Cisco 642-242 Vce & PDF, The Best Cisco 642-242 Dump With Low Price

Cisco 642-242 Certification Exams, Helpful Cisco 642-242 Vce Dumps Latest Version PDF&VCE

Are you struggling for the  Cisco 642-242 exam? Good news,Flydumps IT technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’abilities.With  Cisco 642-242 preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.

QUESTION 40
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, with IP IVR for queuing, if the agent’s Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber fails, what is the expected result?
A. The call in progress is dropped and the agent has to log in again after the phone resets.
B. The call in progress is put on hold while the phone re-registers to another subscriber in the cluster and is automatically re-connected when the phone is reset.
C. The call in progress is not impacted; however, the phone re-registers at the end of the call.
D. The call in progress is not impacted and the agent can transfer/conference and perform other phone features without any impact.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, reason codes are available for Cisco Agent Desktop deployments starting with the 7.1.1 release of Cisco Agent Desktop. Reason codes are assigned to agents using which of the following tools?
A. Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager
B. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Web Administration Tool
C. CAD Cisco Desktop Administrator
D. Microsoft Windows Registry of the Cisco Agent Desktop server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
The reason codes for the Cisco CTI OS Desktop clients are controlled by the registry keys of the CTI OS Server. What type of reason code is the “Lunch Break” code shown above?

A. a Not Ready reason code
B. a Logout reason code
C. an Inbound wrap up reason code
D. an Outbound wrap up reason code

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43
What is the purpose of the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager (ConfigManager)?
A. a centralized web-based tool for System Unified Contact Center Enterprise Configuration
B. to view and update the configuration information in the ICM database
C. a tool to create, modify, or delete ICM databases and estimate the size of the databases
D. a program to allow access to the various applications that administer the Cisco Agent Desktop and Cisco Supervisor Desktop

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
When creating a dialed number in the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager, it is necessary to select Permit Application Routing for which of the following?
A. passing ECC variables to the Cisco Unified IP IVR to play messages to callers in queue
B. when a type 9 VRU has been specified in ICM Configuration Manager Network VRU Explorer
C. for parent/child deployments where the parent will route calls to this dialed number
D. if this dialed number will be used as a label in a translation route to VRU

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
When configuring an agent device target in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, what is the correct format for the entry?
A. in the Config Parameter setting, /devtype 7960 /dn 9991213333, where 9991213333 is the agent extension
B. in the Config Parameter setting, /devtype CiscoPhone and the agent extension in the Global Address setting
C. in the Config Parameter setting, /devtype CiscoPhone /dn 9991213333, where 9991213333 is the agent extension
D. in the Config Parameter setting, /devtype 7960 /dn 999121000 /ext 3333 where the number to reach the agent site is 999121000, and the agent extension is 3333

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, using the CTI OS Desktop there is a standard button for “Emergency Assist,” which will find the team supervisor and bring them into the call. Using the Agent Desk Settings above, how is the supervisor brought into the call?

A. The supervisor will get a conference call from the agent, with just the agent first, then they can join the caller, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
B. The supervisor will be joined into a conference with the agent and caller automatically, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
C. The supervisor will be joined to a conference with the caller and the agent will be dropped from the call once the supervisor is connected, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
D. The agent will have to manually consult the supervisor on their second line of the Cisco IP Phone, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call once the supervisor is on the line.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A default label can be configured for a dialed number in the Cisco Unified
ICM Configuration Manager. This default label is used under which two circumstances? (Choose two.)

A. It is the default and is used in all situations.
B. If a target cannot be determined within the timeout threshold of the routing client.
C. If an ICM routing script reaches an End node without having produced a target.
D. If a RONA event occurs when attempting to deliver a call to an agent.
E. If an agent call fails due to call admission control.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, how is the supervisor account/login created?
A. created manually in the Cisco Agent Desktop Administrator
B. created as a user in the Microsoft Windows Active Directory
C. created with permission to the Cisco Root ICM Setup group via the ICM Domain Manager tool
D. created with an association to one and only one skill group for their team

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
The Cisco Unified ICM Call Tracer tool allows ICM script developers to simulate calls in routing scripts for testing purposes. Given this script and Call Tracer output, what can you conclude?

A. There were no agents logged into Skill Group 1.
B. There were no agents in Skill Group 1 in the Available state.
C. There was no default label defined for this dialed number (EXAM_2).
D. This is not a valid script and would not produce a route.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, using the CTI OS Desktop there is a standard button for “Supervisor Assist,” which will find the team supervisor and bring them into the call. Using the Agent Desk Settings above, how is the supervisor brought into the call?

A. The supervisor will get a conference call from the agent, with just the agent first, then they can join the caller.
B. The supervisor will be joined into a conference with the agent and caller automatically.
C. The supervisor will be joined to a conference with the caller and the agent will be dropped from the call once the supervisor is connected.
D. The agent will have to manually consult the supervisor on their second line of the Cisco IP Phone.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, what is a dialed number associated with in the ICM configuration database?
A. an agent phone
B. an IP IVR port
C. a routing client
D. a device target

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Outbound Option, what is the correct order to create the dialer ports?
A. Dialer Port Map (ICM), dialer phone as 7940 (CCM), PG user association
B. Dialer Port Map (ICM), dialer phone as 30 VIP (CCM), PG user association
C. Dialer Port Map (ICM), dialer phone as 7960 (CCM), IP IVR user association
D. Dialer Port Map (CCM), dialer phone as 30 VIP (ICM), PG user association
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
When installing a duplexed Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Agent Desktop, which of the following statements regarding the Cisco Agent Desktop server license is correct?
A. The license for the Cisco Agent Desktop server is tied to the MAC address of the server, so each Cisco Agent Desktop server must have a unique license file.
B. In a duplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
C. In a duplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
D. In a duplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained for the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server for half of the agents and a second license file is obtained for the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server for the rest of the agents.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When configuring the Cisco Unified Communications Manager PIM on the ICM Peripheral Gateway, the Service field contains a Host name. What must also be configured?
A. The User ID must not be blank.
B. The Service / Host name must be in the local machine Host file.
C. The Peripheral name must be the same as the Service / Host name.
D. The Password must be the same as the Service / Host name.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
A Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise call center has a group of supervisors who handle supervisor assist calls from all agents, but do not take customer calls. Which statement best describes how you would configure the supervisory assist function for all of the agents?
A. Define a dialed number for each agent team; create a routing script that uses the agent-to-agent node branch to another agent-to-agent node if the primary supervisor is not available.
B. Define a dialed number for each agent skill group; create a routing script that uses the agent-to-agent node.
C. Define a dialed number for each agent skill group; create a routing script that uses the agent-to-agent node; branch to another agent-to-agent node if the primary supervisor is not available.
D. Create a skill group to be used for supervisors; define a dialed number for each agent team; create a routing script that routes the agent to the LAA Select node for the supervisor skill group.
E. Create a skill group to be used for supervisors; define a dialed number for each agent skill group; create a routing script that routes the agent to the LAA Select node for the supervisor skill group.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
What Cisco Unified ICM configuration object must exist before a Cisco Unified Communications Manager peripheral can be specified in the PG Explorer configuration tool?
A. call type
B. service
C. skill group
D. agent desk setting (new or existing default)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
When creating a new ICM call routing script, a palette tool is available with the icons available for use in the script. The available nodes are grouped into four tabs. Which option is not one of those tabs?
A. General
B. Administrative
C. Routing
D. Targets
E. Queue

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which two options must be installed and configured for the Cisco ICM Central Controller to be active? (Choose two.)
A. ICM Logger / Database Server
B. WebView server
C. Application Gateway
D. Historical Database Server
E. ICM Call Router
F. Peripheral Gateway

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What are the three best methods to ensure that Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise route requests that experience unexpected scripting conditions are counted as default-routed rather than errors in call type reports? (Choose three.)
A. Test your scripts to ensure that all routing logic is correct.
B. Configure default labels for each dialed number using the Configuration Manager.
C. Include a Termination node with Termination type of default label for all scripts in which there is some unexpected input.
D. In all routing scripts, account for failure by creating a path for calls that encounter unexpected conditions.
E. Configure default labels for each skill group using the Configuration Manager.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which two statements are correct when configuring device targets in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution? (Choose two.)
A. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 02000, where 02000 is the extension of the agent phone.
B. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 02000, where 02000 is the agent ID.
C. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 22000, where 22000 is the extension of the agent phone.
D. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 22000, where 22000 is the extension of the agent ID.
E. Device targets are not configured when using a System PG.
F. Device targets are not configured when using a Unified Communications Manager PG.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Unified IP IVR, the system is configured to handle calls routed to agents that the agent does not answer. Which two are part of the configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Configure a ring-no-answer time in agent desk settings.
B. Create a Reroute on No Answer CTI route point in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. Configure a ring-no-answer dialed number in agent desk settings.
D. Enable Target Requery in the Queue node of the ICM routing script.
E. Configure a default script/application in the IP IVR to process the call automatically if the agent doesn’t answer.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Unified IP IVR, how are service levels set for reporting?
A. at the Cisco Unified ICM Service in the Service Explorer tool
B. system-wide in the ICM Enterprise ConfigManager tool as a default
C. at the Cisco Unified ICM Call Type using the Call Type Explorer tool
D. at the Cisco Unified ICM Skill Group using the Skill Group Explorer tool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
When configuring the private Ethernet card for a Cisco Unified ICM Peripheral Gateway, what is the correct way to set up the TCP/IP default gateway?
A. Multiple default gateways are configured in the Advanced tab of TCP/IP Properties for the private network connection.
B. Network Interface Card teaming is used so no default gateway needs to be configured.
C. A persistent static route is used for configuring the private network’s default gateway.
D. The default gateway must be configured and available on the network prior to configuring the private network connection.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
When a call is queued for an agent using the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, which two methods can be used to play music to the waiting caller? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the VoiceXML Gateway to request the music media file from the Media Server.
B. Specify a .wav file containing music in the Cisco Unified IP IVR script.
C. Configure a Music on Hold source for the agent’s IP Phone.
D. In the ICM routing script, use the Run External Script node to call a Cisco Unified IP IVR application like BASICQ.AEF.
E. Configure the Voice Gateway with a Real Time Streaming Protocol music source.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with IP IVR, ring-no-answer dialed number processing is set in the Agent Desk Settings tool of ConfigManager. Given this setup, what are two impacts of using this setting this way if the CMPG_RC.INBOUND_8001 dialed number is the same number the calls arrived on originally? (Choose two.)

A. The caller will hear hold music while the call is transferred back to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The ring-no-answer calls will be put at the bottom of the queue and have to wait again for an agent to become available.
C. The caller will be re-directed to a different routing script.
D. The ring-no-answer calls will be “double counted” in the inbound 8001 call type.
E. The caller will be disconnected as a call cannot be hair-pinned back on itself with Cisco Unified IP IVR.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The actual Cisco 642-242 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 642-242 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 642-242 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-242 content and to print and share content.

Cisco 642-242 Exams, Best Cisco 642-242 Cert Exam Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps is the best place for preparing IT Certifications as we are providing latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Cisco 642-242 exam question. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our training material which serves as a guide to achieving your dream as a certified professional.

QUESTION 40
When creating a dialed number in the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager, it is necessary to select Permit Application Routing for which of the following?
A. when a type 9 VRU has been specified in ICM Configuration Manager Network VRU Explorer
B. for parent/child deployments where the parent will route calls to this dialed number
C. if this dialed number will be used as a label in a translation route to VRU
D. passing ECC variables to the Cisco Unified IP IVR to play messages to callers in queue

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, if an agent is in a Reserved state, which of the following actions can the agent take?
A. Log off.
B. Change state to Not Ready.
C. Answer the call being sent to them.
D. Enter wrap-up data from the prior call.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
In a Cisco Unified ICM routing script, what is the best way to assign a sales call a higher priority in the system?
A. At the beginning of the Sales routing script, use the Queue Priority node to set the priority of all calls hitting that script to 1.
B. Use a Queue Priority node for support and other non-sales calls with priority 1.
C. In the Queue to Skill Group node, set the call priority to 10 for any Sales skill group queue nodes.
D. In the Queue to Skill Group node, set the call priority to 1 for any Sales skill group queue nodes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Exhibit:

In this Cisco Unified ICM Call Type Manager tool example, given this specific call type and script selection: What script will run on January 1, 2008 and why?
A. Script1, because it is scheduled to run every day, all day
B. Script1, because it comes first in the ordered list of scripts
C. None of these, as the scripts are not flagged as “Active”
D. Weather, because it is the most specific date range of the scripts loaded

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which item is not used in configuring a Cisco ICM VRU PIM on the Peripheral Gateway?
A. heartbeat interval
B. peripheral ID
C. instance name
D. VRU connection port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Exhibit:

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, the same object is configured in multiple
components.
Choose the correct set of matching terms that fill in the missing object names in each component.

A. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 =None
B. 1 = CTI route point 2 = Dialog control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
C. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
D. 1 = CTI port 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = CTI route point

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
When installing Cisco Unified IP IVR version 4.0(1), which three types of LDAP server information must be configured? (Choose three.)
A. LDAP server host name or IP address
B. LDAP server type
C. LDAP administrator password
D. LDAP language codec
E. Fully Qualified Domain Name of the LDAP server
F. Cisco LDAP license file

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
When a Cisco Unified ICM Logger / Database Server starts up, which process on the Cisco Unified ICM Call Router must be active?
A. mdsproc
B. recovery
C. dbagent
D. pgagent
E. testsync
F. configLogger

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment with two IP IVRs used for queuing, how does the system avoid sending calls to one of the IP IVRs if it is out of service?
A. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node automatically detects the out-of-service condition and ignores the failed IP IVR.
B. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node “consider if” conditional statement must be used to qualify the Peripheral Status of the IP IVR to prevent calls from going to an out-of-service IP IVR.
C. The ICM Send to VRU node is used to detect a failed VRU peripheral automatically.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager CTI ports for the IP IVR would have a “forward on failure” to redistribute the calls sent by the ICM to the failed ports.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which is not a valid protocol for connecting Cisco Unified Communications Manager to a Cisco Voice Gateway?
A. SIP
B. H.232
C. SCCP
D. MGCP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
When a call is queued for an agent using the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, which two methods can be used to play music to the waiting caller? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the Voice Gateway with a Real Time Streaming Protocol music source.
B. Configure theVoiceXML Gateway to request the music media file from the Media Server.
C. Specify a .wav file containing music in the Cisco Unified IP IVR script.
D. Configurea Music on Hold source for the agent’s IP Phone.
E. In the ICM routing script, use the Run External Script node to call a Cisco Unified IP IVR application like BASICQ.AEF.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
On the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Peripheral Gateway, which process would detect a failure between the Peripheral Gateway and the ICM Call Router?
A. MDS
B. PIM
C. OPC
D. CCAGENT

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In the Cisco Unified Communications Manager 4.1(x), what is the first step to create a new CTI route point to be associated with a JTAPI user?
A. Using device association, map the CTI route point directory number to the JTAPI user.
B. Create a calling search space that includes the JTAPI user and CTI route point directory number.
C. Create the CTI route point device and assign a directory number.
D. Create a new directory number and associate it to the JTAPI user.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
A Cisco CTI Supervisor Desktop can display real-time statistics for Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise agents. Which item must be configured in ICM Configuration Manager for those statistics to be displayed?
A. Routes must be created for each agent in Agent Explorer.
B. Agent State Trace must be checked in theAdvanced tab of Agent Explorer.
C. Agent teams.
D. Supervisor script dialed number.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When installing a duplexed Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Agent Desktop, which of the following statements regarding the Cisco Agent Desktop server license is correct?
A. In aduplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained for the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server for half of the agents and a second license file is obtained for the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server for the rest of the agents.
B. In aduplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
C. In aduplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
D. The license for the Cisco Agent Desktop server is tied to the MAC address of the server, so each Cisco Agent Desktop server must have a unique license file.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What is the purpose of the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager (ConfigManager)?
A. a program to allow access to the various applications that administer the Cisco Agent Desktop and Cisco Supervisor Desktop
B. a tool to create,modify, or delete ICM databases and estimate the size of the databases
C. a centralized web-based tool for System Unified Contact Center Enterprise Configuration
D. to view and update the configuration information in the ICM database

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-242 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-242 PDF readers that are available for free.

Free‎ Real Cisco 642-242 Training With All New Exam Questions

Cisco 642-242 contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from Cisco 642-242.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question Cisco 642-242 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.Cisco 642-242 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the Cisco 642-242 network simulation software that allows you to practice your Cisco 642-242 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The Cisco 642-242 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes

Exam A
QUESTION 1
The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise can queue calls at different queue priorities. In this sample script, at what priority will the call be queued?

A. Three (3) ?As set in the Queue Priority node.
B. Five (5) ?The default for the Queue to Skill Group node, unless it was set otherwise.
C. None, as queue priority only is used when more than one skill group is used in the Queue to Skill.
D. It depends, as each call hitting the script will reset the priority for all calls when the Queue Priority node is executed.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
When configuring a Cisco Unified Communications Manager dial plan to allow for dialing 911 or placing other emergency calls, where should Urgent Priority be checked off in?
A. route pattern
B. route list
C. route group
D. calling search space

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When setting up the Cisco Unified IP IVR 4.1(x) to communicate with Cisco Unified Communications Manager, how do you configure the IP IVR to communicate with more than one Cisco Unified Communications Manager server in the cluster?
A. On the JTAPI Provider Configuration web page, there are two fields to input the IP addresses or host names of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers.
B. On the JTAPI Provider Configuration web page, you can enter only one Cisco Unified Communications Manager server for the JTAPI provider.
C. On the JTAPI Provider Configuration web page, list the IP addresses or host names of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers separated by a comma.
D. On the JTAPI Provider Configuration web page, enter the IP address or host name of the publisher and when you synchronize the configuration, the IP IVR will automatically configure the available Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, how are CTI route points and CTI ports created in the Unified IP IVR 4.0(x)?
A. CTI route points and CTI ports are created and associated to the IP IVR user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration prior to configuring the CTI route points in the IP IVR in the CRS Administration menu.
B. CTI route points and CTI ports are created from the CRS Administration menu. The CRS Administration will automatically create and associate the CTI route points and CTI ports in Unified Communications Manager.
C. CTI route points and CTI ports are created from the CRS Administration first and then the CTI route points and CTI ports are associated to the correct user using Unified Communications Manager Administration manually.
D. CTI route points and CTI ports can either be created from the CRS Administration menu or from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration as long as the CTI route points and CTI ports are associated to the correct IP IVR user profile.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
In a Cisco Unified ICM routing script, what is the best way to assign a sales call a higher priority in the system?
A. At the beginning of the Sales routing script, use the Queue Priority node to set the priority of all calls hitting that script to 1.
B. In the Queue to Skill Group node, set the call priority to 1 for any Sales skill group queue nodes.
C. In the Queue to Skill Group node, set the call priority to 10 for any Sales skill group queue nodes.
D. Use a Queue Priority node for support and other non-sales calls with priority 1.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Media termination points in Cisco Unified Communications Manager provide media services such as call hold and call transfer for a call routed to an H.323 endpoint. To configure an MTP resource, which two items must be configured? (Choose two.)
A. MTP type
B. MAC address
C. media routing domain
D. device pool
E. location

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, the same object is configured in multiple components. Choose the correct set of matching terms that fill in the missing object names in each component.

A. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
B. 1 = CTI route point 2 = Dialog control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
C. 1 = CTI port 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = CTI route point
D. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = None

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, when a CTI Server on a Peripheral Gateway fails, which of the following will not occur?
A. CTI OS Server disconnects all active agent CTI OS desktop clients from failed server.
B. CTI OS Agent Desktop clients attempt to automatically connect to another CTI OS Server.
C. CTI OS Agent Desktop clients display an “Offline” message.
D. Both CTI OS Servers perform a graceful shutdown to reset CTI OS Agent Desktop client connections.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
In the Cisco Unified Communications Manager 4.1(x), what is the first step to create a new CTI route point to be associated with a JTAPI user?
A. Create the CTI route point device and assign a directory number.
B. Using device association, map the CTI route point directory number to the JTAPI user.
C. Create a calling search space that includes the JTAPI user and CTI route point directory number.
D. Create a new directory number and associate it to the JTAPI user.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise routing script can send calls directly to a pre-defined label or extension on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager IP Phone. What is the impact of that sort of routing on the system?
A. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution will automatically take the call back based on the ring-no-answer settings for the agent group associated with the call if no one answers within the timeout parameter.
B. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution cannot send calls outside the defined range of agent extensions / device targets in the system.
C. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution loses track of the call and reports it as “transferred out”.
D. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution does not lose track of the call if the call is transferred to a monitored or agent extension / device target in the system.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, if the Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber for the Cisco voice gateway is down, how will incoming calls be treated?
A. The call will get a “fast busy” and be terminated by the gateway.
B. The voice gateway will reroute the call to a secondary CTI route point.
C. The voice gateway will use the alternative/backup subscriber in the cluster for call control.
D. The voice gateway will route around the subscriber to an IP IVR port.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is the correct order of steps to install a new Cisco Unified IP Phone for a Unified Contact Center Enterprise agent in Unified Communications Manager 5.x?
A. add device and device type, select model, enter the MAC address, and assign to device pool
B. add peripheral and peripheral type, select model, and assign to device pool
C. add phone, select model, enter the MAC address, and assign to device pool
D. add agent, select model, enter the MAC address, and assign to device pool

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following is not recommended to reside on the C: drive partition of any Cisco Unified ICM Server?
A. Microsoft SQL Server log files
B. Core Unified ICM software
C. Microsoft SQL Server
D. Unified ICM Historical Data Server Database

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, a Dialed Number Plan can be created to make it easier for agents to perform transfers. Which of the following dialed numbers are invalid for agents to dial from the plan?
A. SALES
B. 3%45
C. 3333
D. TEC123

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, if an agent is in a Reserved state, which of the following actions can the agent take?
A. Log off.
B. Change state to Not Ready.
C. Answer the call being sent to them.
D. Enter wrap-up data from the prior call.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
In this Cisco Unified ICM Call Type Manager tool example, given this specific call type and script selection, what script will run on January 1, 2008 and why?

A. Script1, because it comes first in the ordered list of scripts
B. Weather, because it is the most specific date range of the scripts loaded
C. Script1, because it is scheduled to run every day, all day
D. None of these, as the scripts are not flagged as “Active”

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
In order to run the setup program for a Cisco Unified ICM Server, what are the minimum permissions that must be granted to a user?
A. domain admin, read write
B. local user, read only
C. SQL admin, read write
D. local admin, read write
E. domain admin, read only
F. ICM admin, read write

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
When creating a new call routing script in the Cisco ICM Script Editor, what two steps must be included? (Choose two.)
A. Run the Script Monitor mode to ensure the script functions properly.
B. Validate the script to ensure there are no errors.
C. Delete the prior script version to maintain less than 10 active script revisions.
D. Schedule the script using Call Type Manager.
E. Save the script and activate it in Script Editor.
F. Create a matching VRU script name for the script in ICM.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, what is the correct order to configure a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Peripheral Gateway for use?
A. Build the agents, create the peripheral in PG Explorer, build the skill groups, associate the agents to the skill groups.
B. Create the peripheral in PG Explorer, enable sub-skills 1, 2, and 3, build the skill groups, build the agents, associate the agents to the skill groups.
C. Build the skill groups, build the agents, associate the agents to the skill groups, create the peripheral in PG Explorer, associate the skill groups to the peripheral.
D. Create the peripheral in PG Explorer, build the agents, build the skill groups, associate the agents to the skill groups.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What is the recommended order of installation for Cisco Unified ICM software components?
A. Call Router, Logger, first Admin Workstation/Distributor, Peripheral Gateway
B. First Admin Workstation/Distributor, Peripheral Gateway, Call Router, Logger
C. First Admin Workstation/Distributor, Peripheral Gateway, Logger, Call Router
D. Call Router, Logger, Peripheral Gateway, first Admin Workstation/Distributor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
When configuring the translation route for a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, which of the following configuration statements is correct?
A. The Cisco Media Control Group ID must match the Trunk Group Peripheral ID.
B. The Post-Route Translation Application ID must match the Trunk Group Peripheral ID.
C. The JTAPI Call Control Group ID must match the Trunk Group Peripheral ID.
D. The Trunk Group Peripheral ID must match the first JTAPI Trigger associated with Post-Route Translation Application ID.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
On the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Peripheral Gateway, which process would detect a failure between the Peripheral Gateway and the ICM Call Router?
A. OPC
B. PIM
C. MDS
D. CCAGENT

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which of the following interfaces is used by the Cisco Unified ICM VRU Peripheral Gateway to communicate with the Cisco Unified IP IVR?
A. JTAPI
B. H.323
C. GED-125 Event Feed
D. GED-125 Service Control

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
When a Cisco Unified ICM Logger / Database Server starts up, which process on the Cisco Unified ICM Call Router must be active?
A. pgagent
B. configLogger
C. mdsproc
D. testsync
E. dbagent
F. recovery

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
In the Cisco Unified ICM database servers, which Microsoft SQL Server Agent rights setting is not allowed on the server local Security Policy Settings?
A. allow log on locally
B. act as part of an operating system
C. log on as a service
D. log on as a batch job

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
When Cisco Unified ICM Servers need to have Microsoft SQL Server installed, which two Microsoft SQL Server authentication modes are used? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft SQL Server authentication mode
B. Windows authentication mode
C. Local Machine authentication mode
D. Mixed authentication mode
E. Domain authentication mode

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment with two IP IVRs used for queuing, how does the system avoid sending calls to one of the IP IVRs if it is out of service?
A. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node automatically detects the out-of-service condition and ignores the failed IP IVR.
B. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node “consider if” conditional statement must be used to qualify the Peripheral Status of the IP IVR to prevent calls from going to an out-of-service IP IVR.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager CTI ports for the IP IVR would have a “forward on failure” to redistribute the calls sent by the ICM to the failed ports.
D. The ICM Send to VRU node is used to detect a failed VRU peripheral automatically.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which of the following statements is true about administrative scripts in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution?
A. There can be a maximum of only 10 administrative scripts running at any time.
B. Administrative scripts must be associated with a call type.
C. Administrative scripts can run periodically and set variables.
D. At least one administrative script must be scheduled for the solution to work.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
When setting up a VRU Peripheral Gateway for the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, which of the following is the correct value for the VRU Connection Port field?
A. The default value of 5000 should not be changed.
B. The default value of 5000 should be changed only if more than one IP IVR is used in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution.
C. This field is used to denote tracing levels for the VRU PIM and should be changed only while troubleshooting.
D. The default value of 5000 should be changed only if more than one VRU PIM is being configured on the same PG.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
The Cisco Unified ICM 7.2 implementation may require high-priority addressing on the servers if QoS marking is performed at the network edge. Which of the following servers require high-priority addresses identified on the visible network?
A. ICM Call Router
B. Logger / Database Server
C. Administrative Workstation
D. Peripheral Gateway

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
The Cisco Unified ICM 7.0 system uses the Microsoft Windows Active Directory in which three of the following ways? (Choose three.)
A. controls rights to allow scripting of call flow via Script Editor
B. controls the rights to access reports in WebView
C. creates Active Directory accounts for the agents in the ICM system
D. grants permission for system components to access the Logger database
E. stores Cisco Unified ICM-specific security policies for the ICM Servers
F. provides DNS host name resolution for ICM Servers

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, what is the impact to reporting when an IP IVR fails?
A. None ?Calls are automatically captured by the system and rerouted to another IP IVR.
B. Calls in the IP IVR will be lost and not reported at all in the system.
C. Call data about the call prior to the time spent in the IP IVR will be written to the database.
D. Call data about the call will be written to the database, including time spent in the IP IVR before it failed.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A Cisco CTI Supervisor Desktop can display real-time statistics for Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise agents. Which item must be configured in ICM Configuration Manager for those statistics to be displayed?
A. Supervisor script dialed number.
B. Agent teams.
C. Agent State Trace must be checked in the Advanced tab of Agent Explorer.
D. Routes must be created for each agent in Agent Explorer.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, it is possible to double count calls based on the way calls are routed. Which two events require the use of a different call type to prevent double counting calls in reports? (Choose two.)
A. The routing script logic transfers the call to a different routing scrip.
B. Supervisor / emergency assist scripts are used.
C. An available agent walks away from their desk and the caller receives reroute on ring-no-answer call treatment.
D. The caller selects the option to transfer to voice mail while in queue.
E. A routing script queues a call to more than one skill group.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

 

CCNA Cisco 642-242 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-242 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-242 Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-242.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-242 Learning Partners worldwide

Pass Cisco 642-242 Exam – Cisco 642-242 Guaranteed‎ Study Guide Ensure You

Cisco 642-242 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Cisco 642-242 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-242 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.Cisco 642-242 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations, thus increasing recall during exam time.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
When configuring the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, how is the return on no answer configured for agents?
A. in Cisco Unified ICM agent desk settings
B. in Cisco Unified ICM PG Explorer as a Peripheral Configuration Parameter
C. in the Cisco Unified IP IVR Queue Loop
D. in Cisco Unified Communications Manager as a Forward on No Answer setting

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
In order to run the setup program for a Cisco Unified ICM Server, what are the minimum permissions that must be granted to a user?
A. domain admin, read only
B. local user, read only
C. local admin, read write
D. domain admin, read write
E. SQL admin, read write
F. ICM admin, read write

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, how are CTI route points and CTI ports created in the Unified IP IVR 4.0(x)?
A. CTI route points and CTI ports are created from the CRS Administration menu. The CRS Administration will automatically create and associate the CTI route points and CTI ports in Unified Communications Manager.
B. CTI route points and CTI ports are created and associated to the IP IVR user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration prior to configuring the CTI route points in the IP IVR in the CRS Administration menu.
C. CTI route points and CTI ports can either be created from the CRS Administration menu or from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration as long as the CTI route points and CTI ports are associated to the correct IP IVR user profile.
D. CTI route points and CTI ports are created from the CRS Administration first and then the CTI route points and CTI ports are associated to the correct user using Unified Communications Manager Administration manually.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Exhibit:

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with IP IVR, ring-no-answer dialed number processing is set in the Agent Desk Settings tool of ConfigManager. Given this setup, what are two impacts of using this setting this way if the CMPG_RC.INBOUND_8001 dialed number is the same number the calls arrived on originally? (Choose two.)
A. The ring-no-answer calls will be put at the bottom of the queue and have to wait again for an agent to becomeavailable .
B. The caller will be disconnected as a call cannot be hair-pinned back on itself with Cisco Unified IP IVR.
C. The ring-no-answer calls will be “double counted” in the inbound 8001 call type.
D. The caller will hear hold music while the call is transferred back to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. The caller will be re-directed to a different routing script.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, with IP IVR for queuing, if the agent’s Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber fails, what is the expected result?
A. The call in progress is put on hold while the phone re-registers to another subscriber in the cluster and is automatically reconnected when the phone is reset.
B. The call in progress is not impacted; however, the phone re-registers at the end of the call.
C. The call in progress is dropped and the agent has to log in again after the phone resets.
D. The call in progress is not impacted and the agent can transfer/conference and perform other phone features without any impact.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Where is the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress variable configured and what is this variable used for?
A. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress variable is configured from the CRA Administration > SubSystems > ICM > VRU Script > VRU Variable. This variable is used to track callers as they progress through a self-service application.
B. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress is a predefined System variable assessed using the Set node in an ICM routing script to indicate the status of the call at different points in a self-service application.
C. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress variable is configured from the CRA Administration > SubSystems > ICM > VRU Script > VRU Variable. This variable is used to troubleshoot VRU errors.
D. The Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise VRUProgress is a predefined System variable assessed using the Set node in an ICM routing script to indicate tracing levels in the IP IVR.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
In the Cisco Unified ICM database servers, which Microsoft SQL Server Agent rights setting is not allowed on the server local Security Policy Settings?
A. act as part of an operating system
B. log on as a batch job
C. log on as a service
D. allow log on locally

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
The Cisco Unified ICM 7.2 implementation may require high-priority addressing on the servers if QoS marking is performed at the network edge. Which of the following servers require high-priority addresses identified on the visible network?
A. ICM Call Router
B. Administrative Workstation
C. Logger / Database Server
D. Peripheral Gateway

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The Cisco Unified ICM Call Type Manager is accessed from the ICM Script Editor. Which two options are purposes of the Call Type Manager? (Choose two.)
A. to create a dialed number mapping to a call type
B. to determine what call type data is available for reporting
C. to map caller entered digits to the call type
D. to schedule a routing script
E. to schedule an administrative script

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which of the following is not recommended to reside on the C: drive partition of any Cisco Unified ICM Server?
A. Unified ICM Historical Data Server Database
B. Core Unified ICM software
C. Microsoft SQL Server log files
D. Microsoft SQL Server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
The Intelligent Network Call Routing Protocol of the Cisco Unified ICM system can function in which two of the following implementations? (Choose two.)
A. to communicate from a parent ICM to a child or System Contact Center Enterprise with the Gateway Peripheral Gateway
B. Cisco Unified Contact Center Hosted Edition for communications to a customer instance (CICM servers), to send and receive route requests
C. Cisco Gatekeeper environments providing H.323 destination alias and endpoint translation
D. interconnecting different Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solutions to send and receive route requests
E. an SS7 Service Control Point with Carrier Intelligent Networks

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
There are 20 agents in the Sales skill group and 10 agents in the Customer Service skill group. All agents are currently busy handling customer calls. All agents are also members of both the Sales and Customer Service skill groups.Sales has 10 calls in queue, each with a priority of 5, and two calls in queue with a priority of 4. Customer Service has five calls in queue, each with a priority of 3. Which type of call will be delivered to the next available agent?
A. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Customer Service call with a priority of 5.
B. The next available agent will receive the call with the longest queued duration.
C. The next available agent will receive the Customer Service call with a priority of 3.
D. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Sales call with a priority of 4.
E. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Customer Service call with a priority of 3.
F. The next available agent will receive the longest queued Sales call with a priority of 5.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, when a CTI Server on a Peripheral Gateway fails, which of the following will not occur?
A. CTI OS Agent Desktop clients display an “Offline” message.
B. CTI OS Agent Desktop clients attempt to automatically connect to another CTI OS Server.
C. Both CTI OS Servers perform a graceful shutdown to reset CTI OS Agent Desktop client connections.
D. CTI OS Server disconnects all active agent CTI OS desktop clients from failed server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, reason codes are available for Cisco Agent Desktop deployments starting with the 7.1.1 release of Cisco Agent Desktop. Reason codes are assigned to agents using which of the following tools?
A. Microsoft Windows Registry of the Cisco Agent Desktop server
B. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Web Administration Tool
C. CAD Cisco Desktop Administrator
D. Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, a Dialed Number Plan can be created to make it easier for agents to perform transfers. Which of the following dialed numbers are invalid for agents to dial from the plan?
A. 3%45
B. TEC123
C. 3333
D. SALES

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Exhibit:

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, using the CTI OS Desktop there is a standard button for
“Emergency Assist,” which will find the team supervisor and bring them into the call.
Using the Agent Desk Settings above, how is the supervisor brought into the call?

A. The agent will have to manually consult the supervisor on their second line of the Cisco IP Phone, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call once the supervisor is on the line.
B. The supervisor will be joined into a conference with the agent and caller automatically, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
C. The supervisor will get a conference call from the agent, with just the agent first, then they can join the caller, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
D. The supervisor will be joined to a conference with the caller and the agent will be dropped from the call once the supervisor is connected, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Media termination points in Cisco Unified Communications Manager provide media services such as call hold and call transfer for a call routed to an H.323 endpoint. To configure an MTP resource, which two items must be configured? (Choose two.)
A. device pool
B. MAC address
C. MTP type
D. location
E. media routing domain

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise design with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster with three nodes: Publisher (PUB) Subscriber 1 (Sub1) Subscriber 2 (Sub2) For 500 agents with 1:1 redundancy option, PG A and B connect to Sub1 and Sub2 respectively. What is the proper configuration of device pools and the Cisco Unified Communications Manager groups for redundancy?
A. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Sub1, Sub2) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group2 ?Sub1, Sub2)
B. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Pub, Sub1) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group 2 – Pub, Sub1)
C. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Pub, Sub2) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group 2 – Pub, Sub2)
D. Device Pool 1 (CCM Group1 – Sub1, Sub2) Device Pool 2 (CCM Group2 – Sub2, Sub1)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, the following have been created in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager: There are two partitions: UCCE

Contains CTI route points and agent phone DNs INTERNAL – Contains CTI ports There are three calling search spaces: GW_CSS – Contains UCCE partition CTI_CSS – Contains UCCE partition AG_CSS -Contains UCCE and INTERNAL partitions In this configuration, PSTN calls to CTI route points are failing to get into the Cisco Unified IP IVR for queuing treatment. Internal calls from agent phone to CTI route points get queuing treatment. What needs to be changed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager to fix this issue?

A.
It is a configuration problem in ICM as it cannot route calls to IP IVR.

B.
CSS (CTI_CSS) of the CTI route points should have partition INTERNAL.

C.
CSS (AG_CSS) of the agent phone should not have partition INTERNAL.

D.
CSS (GW_CSS) of the Gateway should have partition INTERNAL.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A default label can be configured for a dialed number in the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager. This default label is used under which two circumstances? (Choose two.)
A. It is the default and is used in all situations.
B. If a target cannot be determined within the timeout threshold of the routing client.
C. If an agent call fails due to call admission control.
D. If a RONA event occurs when attempting to deliver a call to an agent.
E. If an ICM routing script reaches an End node without having produced a target.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, what is the impact to reporting when an IP IVR fails?
A. Call data about the call will be written to the database, including time spent in the IP IVR before it failed.
B. None ?Calls are automatically captured by the system and rerouted to another IP IVR.
C. Calls in the IP IVR will be lost and not reported at all in the system.
D. Call data about the call prior to the time spent in the IP IVR will be written to the database.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Unified IP IVR, the system is configured to handle calls routed to agents that the agent does not answer. Which two are parts of the configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Enable TargetRequery in the Queue node of the ICM routing script.
B. Configure a default script/application in the IP IVR to process the call automatically if the agent doesn’t answer.
C. Create a Reroute on No Answer CTI route point in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. Configure a ring-no-answer time in agent desk settings.
E. Configure a ring-no-answer dialed number in agent desk settings.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Exhibit:

The reason codes for the Cisco CTI OS Desktop clients are controlled by the registry keys of the CTI OS
Server.
What type of reason code is the “Lunch Break” code shown above?

A. a Logout reason code
B. a Not Ready reason code
C. an Outboundwrap up reason code
D. an Inboundwrap up reason code

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from Cisco 642-242.Cisco 642-242 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help Cisco 642-242 Certification candidates identify weaknesses, concentrate their study efforts, and enhance their confidence as Cisco 642-242 exam day nears.