Cisco 642-661 Study Guide, Discount Cisco 642-661 VCE With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-997 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-997.html

Examwind Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions help you test yourself in a real time environment of Cisco 642-661 Customization and Configuration certification exam. Cisco 642-661 from Flydumps is accepted universally. We are the online Certification Expert recognized by a worldwide audience of IT professionals and executives alike as the definitive source of training materials for the candidate seeking insight, updates and resources for vendor certifications. Special Cisco 642-661 training materials is designed according to the updated curriculum given by Microsoft.

QUESTION 107
To establish a BGP session between two BGP speakers, what will be the first BGP message sent by each BGP speaker after the transport protocol connection is established?
A. hello
B. query
C. open
D. sync
E. update F. notification

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Which two commands scenarios will alter the BGP weight attribute to 120? (Choose two)
A. router(config-route-map)# set weight 120
B. router(config-router)# neighbor ip-address weight 120
C. router(config-router)# bgp default weight 120
D. router(config-router)# neighbor ip-address prefix-list test in weight 120

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 109
Which two BGP prefix-update optimization strategies can be used to minimize the impact of BGP routing policy changes? (Choose two)
A. route flap dampening
B. soft reconfiguration
C. BGP scanner
D. No synchronization
E. Route refesh
F. Synchronization

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 110
Which one of the following as-path access-list will match routes which last came from BGP confederation member-AS 65111?
A. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^\(65111_
B. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^65111_
C. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit_65111_
D. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^(65111_
E. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit (65111_

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 111
When you are verifying a BGP neighbor relationship using the show ip bgp summary command, which one of the following from the State/PfxRcd field of the show output will confirm that the neighbor relationship has been established?
A. connect
B. active
C. OpenConfirm
D. In integer
E. Established

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 112
Which configuration task requires configuring the bgp cluster-id {cluster-id} command?
A. Configuring the member ASs within a BGP confederation.
B. Configuring the BGP confederation ID.
C. Configuring hierarchical BGP confederations.
D. Configuring redundant BGP confederations.
E. Configuring hierarchical route reflectors.
F. Configuring redundant route reflectors.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
What do the following commands accomplish?
router(config-router)#neighbor {ip addressII} route-map {name} out
router(config)#route-map {name} permit 10
router(config-route-map)#set as-path prepend {AS-Number} {AS-Number}

A. They influence outbound-traffic BGP path selection.
B. They influence inbound-traffic BGP path selection.
C. They influence both inbound and outbound-traffic BGP path selection.
D. They influence BGP path selection using AS-path filtering.
E. They limit the size of the BGP table using AS-path filtering.
F. They set the BGP confederation sub-ASs numbers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
sanfran#show ip bgp 172.31.1.0
BGP routing table entry for 172.31.1.0/24, version 15
Paths: (2 available, best #2, table Default-IF-Routing-Table)
Advertised to non peer-group peers:

10.1.0.2 10.200.200.3 10.200.200.4 172.31.11.1
65100

172.31.1.1 from 10.1.0.2 (10.200.200.2)
Origin IGP, metric 0, localpref 100, valid, internal
65100

172.31.1.1 from 172.31.1.1 (172.31.1.1)
Origin IGP, metric 0, localpref 100, valid, external, best
Based on the output shown in the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two)

A. The eBGP route to 172.31.1.0/24 is preferred over the iBGP route to 172.31.1.0/24.

B. 172.31.1.1 is an iBGP peer.
C. 10.1.0.2 is an iBGP peer.
D. 10.200.200.3 is an eBGP peer.
E. The sanfran router will load balance the traffic to 172.31.1.0/24 via two equal cost paths.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which two statements are true regarding the BGP network configuration command? (Choose two)
A. When using the “network ip-prefix” BGP configuration command to advertise a major network into BGP, at least one of the subnets of the major-network must be present in the BGP tabke.
B. When using the “network ip-prefix mask subnet-mask” BGP configuration command to advertise a classless prefix into BGP, the prefix must have an exact match in the IP routing table.
C. When using the “network ip-prefix” BGP configuration command to advertise a major network into BGP, at least one of the subnets of the major-network must be present in the IP routing table.
D. When using the “network ip-prefix mask subnet-mask” BGP configuration command to advertise a classless prefix into BGP, the prefix will be announced only if there is at least one network in the specified range in the IP routing table.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 116
What type of access control list (ACL) is configured using a regular expression?
A. prefix-list ACL
B. AS-path ACL
C. Named ACL
D. Extended ACL
E. BGP table-map ACL
F. BGP community ACL

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 117
Exhibit Based on the topology diagram shown in the exhibit, when should BGP be used as the routing protocol between the customer and the ISP?

A. If physical link failures can not be detected by the link-level procedures.
B. If the customer wants to affect how the ISP will route the customer’s traffic out to the rest of the Internet.
C. If the ISP does not support static routing with the customer.
D. If the customer is using provider-assigned (PA) address inside the customer’s network.
E. If the customer is using private addresses inside the customer’s network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which BGP router configuration mode command is best used to summarize prefixed learned from other BGP peers?
A. network
B. aggregate-address
C. auto-summary
D. synchronization
E. summary-address
F. redistribute bgp

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 119
As the penalty for a flapping route decreases and falls below a certain limit, the route is unsuppressed. What is the name of that limit?
A. half-life limit
B. suppress limit
C. max-suppress-time limit
D. reuse limit
E. unsuppress limit
F. penalty limit
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 120
What is the proper configuration to enable route reflector redundancy?
A. To avoid a single point of failure, IBGP full mesh can be used between all the clients in a cluster.
B. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client can have IBGP sessions to more than one route reflector within the cluster.
C. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client can have IBGP sessions to other clients in another cluster.
D. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client have IBGP sessions to other route reflectors in another cluster.
E. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client can have IBGP sessions to other route reflectors and other clients in another cluster.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
In the establishment of a BGP session between two BGP speakers, what will be the first BGP message sent by each BGP speaker after the transport protocol connection is established?
A. hello
B. query
C. open
D. synch
E. update
F. notification

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Which three statements about a transit AS are correct? (Choose three)
A. A transit AS has eBGP connection(s) to only one external AS.
B. Routes between ASs are always exchanged via Ebgp.
C. A transit AS uses an IGP like OSPF of ISIS to propagate the external networks within the transit AS.
D. Core routers within a transit AS normally use default routing to reach the external networks.
E. iBGP sessions can be established between non directly connected routers.
F. Edge routers within a transit AS usually announce themselves as the next hop in the iBGP updates.

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
When the border routers in a transit autonomous system are to be configured, which configuration command should be used if the internal routers within the transit autonomous system have no IGP route to reach the router interface of the EBGP neighbor?
A. neighbor {ip-address} ebgp-multihop {hop-count}
B. neighbor {ip-address} ibgp-multihop {hop-count}
C. neighbor {ip-address} update-source {interface}
D. neighbor {ip-address} next-hop-self
E. sync
F. maximum-paths {paths}

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 124
Exhibit:

Based on the network diagram shown in the exhibit, both CK5 and CK6 are clients of the CK2 RR. When the 10.0.0.0/8 iBGP update from CK3 is received by the CK2 RR, which router(s) will CK2 reflect the update to?
A. CK1 only
B. CK5 and CK6
C. CK5 , CK6 and CK1
D. CK4 , CK5 and CK6
E. CK4 , CK5 , CK6 , and CK1
F. To no other router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which of the following statements about the BGP MED path attribute on Cisco routers is correct?
A. If the MED is not attached to a BGP route, it defaults to 0 (best).
B. By default, MED can be considered for routers coming from different autonomous systems.
C. By default, MED can be considered for routers coming from different intrafederation autonomous systems.
D. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from different autonomous systems.
E. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to allow the MED to determine the BGP path selection over the other BGP attributes.
F. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from the same autonomous system.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 126
Which of the following errors is the most common when configuring BGP routers within a transit AS?
A. using BGP next-hop-self on the edge routers
B. BGP to IGP redistribution errors
C. IGP to BGP redistribution errors
D. BGP synchronization enabled
E. eBGP and iBGP administrative distance configuration errors

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 127
Exhibit

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully.
Which two other BGP router commands are required on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller or on both so that
Certkiller 2 can upload the input prefix-list named testing to Certkiller 1 to be used as an output filter?
Select two.

A. On Certkiller 1, user the neighbor 10.1.1.2 capability orf prefix-list receive command.
B. On Certkiller 1, use the neighbor 10.1.1.2 capability orf prefix-list send command.
C. On Certkiller 1, user the neighbor 10.1.1.2 prefix-list testing out command.
D. On Certkiller 2, user the neighbor 10.1.1.2 capability orf prefix-list receive command.
E. On Certkiller 2, use the neighbor 10.1.1.2 capability orf prefix-list send command.
F. On Certkiller 3, user the neighbor 10.1.1.2 prefix-list testing out command.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Which prefix-list will permit the 172.16.1.32 255.255.255.240 prefix?
A. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.16.1.0/28
B. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.0.0.0/8 le 30
C. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.16.0.0/16 eq 28
D. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.16.1.0/8 ge 29

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 129
Which statement is correct about transit AS and iBGP?
A. The iBGP full mesh is a physical full mesh of all the routers within a transit AS.
B. The iBGP full mesh is a logical mesh of TCP sessions.
C. Transit AS running full-mesh iBGP requires synchronization to be enabled.
D. Transit AS running full-mesh iBGP requires next-hop-self to be enabled on all the core routers.
E. iBGP neighbors within a transit AS must be directly connected to each other.
F. To prevent routing loops within a transit AS, eBGP updates are not propagated to iBGP peers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 130
Exhibit:
ip tcp path-mtu-discovery age-timer infinite
What is the result of the command in the exhibit?

A. sets the age time to zero
B. turns off the age timer
C. allows an infinite MTU size for the default age time of 10 minutes
D. sets the age time to its default maximum value of 30 minutes.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which method could be used to improve the scalability of IS-IS used as the IBGP of an ISP?
A. Use stub or totally stubby nonbackbone IS-IS areas.
B. Use IS-IS route leaking into the nonbackbone IS-IS areas.
C. Use IS-IS CSNP on Level2 circuits.
D. Use IS-IS pseudo-node on Level2 circuits.
E. Use proper interarea route summarization.
F. Use proper external route summarization when redistributing BGP routes into IS-IS.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 132
Which of the following statements about the BGP MED path attribute on Cisco routers is correct?
A. If the MED is not attached to a BGP route, it defaults to 0 (best).
B. By default, MED can be considered for routes coming from different autonomous systems.
C. By default, MED can be considered for routes coming from different intraconfederation autonomous systems.
D. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from different autonomous systems.
E. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to allow the MED to determine the BGP path selection over the other BGP attributes.
F. The bgp always-comapare-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from the same autonomous system.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 133
Exhibit

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully.
What is the best way for Certkiller .com to make sure that it does not become a transit autonomous
system?

A. Use static routes to reach its service providers.
B. Synchronize routes between its service providers.
C. Place access list on its border routers to block transit traffic.
D. Filter out all external routes from the updates it sends to its service providers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 134
Which command is used to configure the external, confederation-wide AS number?
A. Certkiller 3(config)#router bgp {as-number}
B. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp confederation peers {as-number}
C. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp confederation identifier{as-number}
D. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp cluster-id{as-number}
E. Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor {ip address} remote-as {as-number}

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 135
Which BGP path attribute is used to inform the BGP peer that the routing information that was presented in the original routing updates may have been lost when the updates were summarized?
A. AGGREGATOR
B. AS_PATH
C. ATOMIC_AGGREGATE
D. CLUSTER_LIST
E. COMMUNITY
F. MULTI_EXIT_DISC

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 136
You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You are troubleshooting a BGP neighbor relationship in
which the neighbor relationship has gone down. You issue the following command:
show ip bgp summary
You see the string “PfxCt” and Idle appear in the State/PfxRcd field.
What could be the cause of this issue?

A. The neighbor has been manually shutdown.
B. The maximum prefix limit had been set and exceeded.
C. The interface on the neighbor router is down.
D. There is a problem with the service provider.
E. The neighbor has no prefix to send.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
Exhibit: (output omitted) ! router bgp 65500 neighbor 172.25.25.25 remote-as 65501 neighbor 172.22.22.25 remote-as 65502 neighbor 172.23.23.22 remote-as 65503 !
(output omitted)
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully.
Which of the following is the correct set of commands to establish a minimum routing update interval of 60
seconds for all neighbors?

A. Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor advertisement-interval 60
B. Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor 172.25.25.25 advertisement-interval 60 Certkiller 3(config-router) #neighbor 172.25.22.22 advertisement-interval 60 Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor 172.23.23.23 advertisement-interval 60
C. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp neighbor advertisement-interval 60
D. Certkiller 3(config-router)#timers bgp 60 60 60

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
When configuring BGP on routers within a transit AS, under what circumstances should BGP synchronization be enabled?
A. when a full-mesh iBGP is used
B. when route reflectors are used
C. when BGP confederation is used
D. when redistributing the BGP routes into IGP
E. when redistributing the IGP routes into BGP
F. when the edge routers are using the BGP next-hop self option

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 139
In the user of hierarchical route reflector design, what is the maximum number of route reflectors that can be configured?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6
G. 10
H. no limit

Correct Answer: H Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 140
When the border routers in a transit autonomous system are to be configured, which configuration command should be used if the internal routers within the transit autonomous system have no IGP route to reach the router interface of the EBGP neighbor?
A. neighbor {ip-address} ebgp-multihop {hop-count}
B. neighbor {ip-address} ibgp-multihop {hop-count}
C. neighbor {ip-address} update-source {interface}
D. neighbor {ip-address} next-hop-self
E. sync
F. maximum-paths {paths}

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 141
Which configuration will set the local preference for the 172.16.10.0/24 prefix to 200 and allow all others prefixes from the 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor to use the default local preference?
A. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/8 ge 17 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 !
B. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/24 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 !
C. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller t in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/16 ge 16 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 ! route-map Certkiller permit 20
D. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/24 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 ! route-map Certkiller permit 20
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Exhibit Certkiller 3(config-router)# neighbor 10.1.1.1 maximum-prefix 100 80 warning-only What effect does the command in the exhibit have?
A. It prevents the 10.1.1.1 neighbor from exhausting the memory of the Certkiller 3 router.
B. It limits the number of BGP Update messages the Certkiller 3 router will send to the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer.
C. It logs a warning message on the Certkiller 3 router if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table contains more than 100 prefixes.
D. It logs a warning message on the Certkiller 3 router if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table is 80% full.
E. It resets the BGP sessions to the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table contains more than 100 prefixes.
F. It resets the BGP sessions to the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table is 80% full.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 143
What can cause a single sourced iBGP route not to be selected as the best route?
A. The BGP MED is 0.
B. The BGP next-hop is unreachable.
C. The BGP origin is incomplete.
D. The BGP weight is 0.
E. The BGP local preference is 0.
F. BGP synchronization is disabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 144
Because of large BGP tables being received from your ISP Certkiller , you must filer any possible
addresses that are within the private IP (RFC 1918) address space.
Which prefix lists would filter any of these private addresses?

A. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 le 32 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 le 32 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/8 le 32
B. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 ge 16 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 ge 24 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/8 ge 8
C. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/16
D. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/32

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
What are the two ways for a router to inject its local routes into the BGP table for advertising to other BGP routes? Select two.
A. Use the network command in BGP router configuration mode.
B. Use the redistribute command in BGP router configuration mode.
C. Use the neighbor command in BGP router configuration mode.
D. Use the synchronization command in BGP router configuration mode.
E. Use the route-map command in BGP router configuration mode.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 146
Exhibit

Based on the output of the show ip route bgp command and the BGP configuration shown in the exhibit, which BGP prefixes will be advertised by Certkiller ? Select four.
A. 192.168.12.0/22
B. 192.168.12.0/24
C. 192.168.15.0/24
D. 192.168.20.0/22
E. 192.168.20.0/24
F. 192.168.23.0/24

Correct Answer: ADEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
Exhibit

What does the route map in the exhibit accomplish? Select three.
A. The weight of the default route that originates in AS65111 will be set to 111.
B. The weight of the default route that originates in AS65222 will be set to 110.
C. The weight of all routes that originates in AS65111 will be set to 111.
D. The weight of all routes that originates in any AS will be set to 109.
E. The weight of all routes that originates in any AS will be set to 110.
F. The weight of all routes other than a default route that originates in any AS will be set to 109.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-661 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. Cisco 642-661 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-661 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts. Cisco 642-661 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-997 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-997.html

Cisco 642-661 Study Guide, Discount Cisco 642-661 VCE With 100% Pass Rate

Cisco 642-661 Certification Material Provider, Provide Discount Cisco 642-661 Dump UP To 50% Off

Flydumps Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions offered complete in all respects and contains only Cisco 642-661 test with clear and easy to remember answers. Cisco 642-661 exam is a challenging CompTIA certification. Thus it is advisable for you to master all Cisco 642-661 practice questions before Appearing in the actual exam and make your targeted score. Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions provide you with the experience of taking the best materials. Flydumps provides the most comprehensive Cisco 642-661 test for our customers; we guarantee your success in the first attempt.

QUESTION 128
Which prefix-list will permit the 172.16.1.32 255.255.255.240 prefix?
A. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.16.1.0/28
B. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.0.0.0/8 le 30
C. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.16.0.0/16 eq 28
D. ip prefix-list Certkiller permit 172.16.1.0/8 ge 29

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 129
Which statement is correct about transit AS and iBGP?
A. The iBGP full mesh is a physical full mesh of all the routers within a transit AS.
B. The iBGP full mesh is a logical mesh of TCP sessions.
C. Transit AS running full-mesh iBGP requires synchronization to be enabled.
D. Transit AS running full-mesh iBGP requires next-hop-self to be enabled on all the core routers.
E. iBGP neighbors within a transit AS must be directly connected to each other.
F. To prevent routing loops within a transit AS, eBGP updates are not propagated to iBGP peers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 130
Exhibit:
ip tcp path-mtu-discovery age-timer infinite
What is the result of the command in the exhibit?

A. sets the age time to zero
B. turns off the age timer
C. allows an infinite MTU size for the default age time of 10 minutes
D. sets the age time to its default maximum value of 30 minutes.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which method could be used to improve the scalability of IS-IS used as the IBGP of an ISP?
A. Use stub or totally stubby nonbackbone IS-IS areas.
B. Use IS-IS route leaking into the nonbackbone IS-IS areas.
C. Use IS-IS CSNP on Level2 circuits.
D. Use IS-IS pseudo-node on Level2 circuits.
E. Use proper interarea route summarization.
F. Use proper external route summarization when redistributing BGP routes into IS-IS.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 132
Which of the following statements about the BGP MED path attribute on Cisco routers is correct?
A. If the MED is not attached to a BGP route, it defaults to 0 (best).
B. By default, MED can be considered for routes coming from different autonomous systems.
C. By default, MED can be considered for routes coming from different intraconfederation autonomous systems.
D. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from different autonomous systems.
E. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to allow the MED to determine the BGP path selection over the other BGP attributes.
F. The bgp always-comapare-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from the same autonomous system.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 133
Exhibit

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully.
What is the best way for Certkiller .com to make sure that it does not become a transit autonomous
system?

A. Use static routes to reach its service providers.
B. Synchronize routes between its service providers.
C. Place access list on its border routers to block transit traffic.
D. Filter out all external routes from the updates it sends to its service providers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 134
Which command is used to configure the external, confederation-wide AS number?
A. Certkiller 3(config)#router bgp {as-number}
B. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp confederation peers {as-number}
C. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp confederation identifier{as-number}
D. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp cluster-id{as-number}
E. Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor {ip address} remote-as {as-number}

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 135
Which BGP path attribute is used to inform the BGP peer that the routing information that was presented in the original routing updates may have been lost when the updates were summarized?
A. AGGREGATOR
B. AS_PATH
C. ATOMIC_AGGREGATE
D. CLUSTER_LIST
E. COMMUNITY
F. MULTI_EXIT_DISC

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 136
You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You are troubleshooting a BGP neighbor relationship in
which the neighbor relationship has gone down. You issue the following command:
show ip bgp summary
You see the string “PfxCt” and Idle appear in the State/PfxRcd field.
What could be the cause of this issue?

A. The neighbor has been manually shutdown.
B. The maximum prefix limit had been set and exceeded.
C. The interface on the neighbor router is down.
D. There is a problem with the service provider.
E. The neighbor has no prefix to send.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
Exhibit: (output omitted) ! router bgp 65500 neighbor 172.25.25.25 remote-as 65501 neighbor 172.22.22.25 remote-as 65502 neighbor 172.23.23.22 remote-as 65503 !
(output omitted)
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Study the exhibit carefully.
Which of the following is the correct set of commands to establish a minimum routing update interval of 60
seconds for all neighbors?

A. Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor advertisement-interval 60
B. Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor 172.25.25.25 advertisement-interval 60 Certkiller 3(config-router) #neighbor 172.25.22.22 advertisement-interval 60 Certkiller 3(config-router)#neighbor 172.23.23.23 advertisement-interval 60
C. Certkiller 3(config-router)#bgp neighbor advertisement-interval 60
D. Certkiller 3(config-router)#timers bgp 60 60 60

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
When configuring BGP on routers within a transit AS, under what circumstances should BGP synchronization be enabled?
A. when a full-mesh iBGP is used
B. when route reflectors are used
C. when BGP confederation is used
D. when redistributing the BGP routes into IGP
E. when redistributing the IGP routes into BGP
F. when the edge routers are using the BGP next-hop self option

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 139
In the user of hierarchical route reflector design, what is the maximum number of route reflectors that can be configured?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6
G. 10
H. no limit

Correct Answer: H Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 140
When the border routers in a transit autonomous system are to be configured, which configuration command should be used if the internal routers within the transit autonomous system have no IGP route to reach the router interface of the EBGP neighbor?
A. neighbor {ip-address} ebgp-multihop {hop-count}
B. neighbor {ip-address} ibgp-multihop {hop-count}
C. neighbor {ip-address} update-source {interface}
D. neighbor {ip-address} next-hop-self
E. sync
F. maximum-paths {paths}

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 141
Which configuration will set the local preference for the 172.16.10.0/24 prefix to 200 and allow all others prefixes from the 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor to use the default local preference?
A. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/8 ge 17 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 !
B. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/24 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 !
C. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller t in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/16 ge 16 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 ! route-map Certkiller permit 20
D. router bgp 50001 neighbor 10.1.1.1 remote-as 50002 neighbor 10.1.1.1 route-map Certkiller in ! ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 permit 172.16.0.0/24 ! route-map Certkiller permit 10 match ip address prefix-list Certkiller set local-preference 200 ! route-map Certkiller permit 20
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Exhibit Certkiller 3(config-router)# neighbor 10.1.1.1 maximum-prefix 100 80 warning-only What effect does the command in the exhibit have?
A. It prevents the 10.1.1.1 neighbor from exhausting the memory of the Certkiller 3 router.
B. It limits the number of BGP Update messages the Certkiller 3 router will send to the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer.
C. It logs a warning message on the Certkiller 3 router if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table contains more than 100 prefixes.
D. It logs a warning message on the Certkiller 3 router if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table is 80% full.
E. It resets the BGP sessions to the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table contains more than 100 prefixes.
F. It resets the BGP sessions to the 10.1.1.1 BGP peer if the Certkiller 3 router BGP table is 80% full.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 143
What can cause a single sourced iBGP route not to be selected as the best route?
A. The BGP MED is 0.
B. The BGP next-hop is unreachable.
C. The BGP origin is incomplete.
D. The BGP weight is 0.
E. The BGP local preference is 0.
F. BGP synchronization is disabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 144
Because of large BGP tables being received from your ISP Certkiller , you must filer any possible
addresses that are within the private IP (RFC 1918) address space.
Which prefix lists would filter any of these private addresses?

A. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 le 32 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 le 32 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/8 le 32
B. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 ge 16 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 ge 24 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/8 ge 8
C. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/16
D. ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 5 deny 192.168.0.0/16 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 10 deny 172.16.0.0/12 ip prefix-list Certkiller seq 15 deny 10.0.0.0/32

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
What are the two ways for a router to inject its local routes into the BGP table for advertising to other BGP routes? Select two.
A. Use the network command in BGP router configuration mode.
B. Use the redistribute command in BGP router configuration mode.
C. Use the neighbor command in BGP router configuration mode.
D. Use the synchronization command in BGP router configuration mode.
E. Use the route-map command in BGP router configuration mode.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 146
Exhibit

Based on the output of the show ip route bgp command and the BGP configuration shown in the exhibit, which BGP prefixes will be advertised by Certkiller ? Select four.
A. 192.168.12.0/22
B. 192.168.12.0/24
C. 192.168.15.0/24
D. 192.168.20.0/22
E. 192.168.20.0/24
F. 192.168.23.0/24

Correct Answer: ADEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
Exhibit

What does the route map in the exhibit accomplish? Select three.
A. The weight of the default route that originates in AS65111 will be set to 111.
B. The weight of the default route that originates in AS65222 will be set to 110.
C. The weight of all routes that originates in AS65111 will be set to 111.
D. The weight of all routes that originates in any AS will be set to 109.
E. The weight of all routes that originates in any AS will be set to 110.
F. The weight of all routes other than a default route that originates in any AS will be set to 109.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Next segment of Cisco 642-661 exam is linked with data management. It will require your abilities of adding cases, aggregation,duplicate cases, select cases and split files. In the fifth segment candidates have to deal with data transformations.  Data transformations include categorical variables, computing variables, counting values across variables and across cases, If conditions, recoding and variables. After data transformations professional have to demonstrate their skills of dealing with the output which involve charts, exporting results, OMS, output, pivot tables editor, scale data, scale variables, scatter plots and table looks.

Cisco 642-661 Certification Material Provider, Provide Discount Cisco 642-661 Dump UP To 50% Off

Cisco 642-661 Exams, Buy Cisco 642-661 Exam Sample Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2020-011 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

While FLYDUMPS ahead, the reason people choose FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions is that it can really bring benefits to them, and to help you come true your dreams as soon as possible. If you think you can face unique challenges in your career, you should pass the Cisco 642-661 exam. FLYDUMPS is a site that comprehensively understands the Cisco 642-661 exam. Using the exclusive online Cisco 642-661 certification exam, will become very easy to pass the Cisco 642-661 exam. FLYDUMPS guarantee 100% success. FLYDUMPS is recognized as the leader of a professional certification exam, it provides the most comprehensive Cisco certification standard Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions.

QUESTION 76
Network topology exhibit Exhibit #2
Which two configuration commands will complete the configuration on Certkiller 1 so that when Certkiller 1 send the BGP updates to Certkiller 4, three copies of the customer’s AS number (65103) willb e prepended to the AS-Paht? (Choose two)
A. Set as-path prepend 3
B. Set as-path tag 65103 65103 65103
C. Neighbor 10.1.1.4 route-map test in
D. Neighbor 10.1.1.4 route-map test out
E. Set as-path prepend 65103 65103 65103

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Manual AS-path manipulation is configured using a route-map with the set ap-path prepend statement,
which prepends the specified AS-numbers to the routes matched with the match condition. The route-map
is then applied to the outgoing updates to an EBGP neighbor. The prepending is made first, then the route
is subject to the normal AS-path modification procedures when it is sent over an EBGP session.
The rotue-map can also be used to select only a subset of routes that should have their AS-path manually
manipulated. In the appropriate route-map permit statement, the set as-path prepend command is used.

QUESTION 77
Given the following: router bgp 65123 neighbor customers peer-group neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65213 neighbor 10.1.1.2 peer-group customers neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65314 neighbor 10.2.2.2 peer-group customers neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-map test2 in Based on the BGP configuration for a router in AS 65123, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The peer group is named “customers”.
B. The two EBGP peer belongs to the same peer-group.
C. The route-map named “test2” will be applied both EBGP peers.
D. The peer group configuration is used to reduce the full mesh BGP requirements.
E. AS 65123, AS 65314 and AS 65213 belong to the same BGP confederation named “customers”.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A The peer group name is “customers” (configuration statement #2 creates the peer group)

2.
B neighbors 10.1.1.2 and 10.2.2.2 belong to the peer group customers (config statements #4 & #6 define who belongs to peer group) Wrong Answers
1.
C test2 is not applied to the peer group but only 10.2.2.2

2.
D nothing to do with full mesh. Configuration is used to simplify policy

3.
E We are talking about peer groups and not confederations
QUESTION 78
Which statement is true about BGP peer group configurations?
A. The use of peer group will increase the CPU load of the BGP process.
B. Peer group is used to reduce the full mesh IBGP requirements for Transit AS.
C. Peer group is used to sub-divide an AS into multiple sub-ASs to increase scalability.
D. The use of peer groups allows the router to build BGP update only once for the entire peer group.
E. IBGP and EBGP neighbors can be assigned to the same peer groups as long as all peer group members have a common outbound policy.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One update table is created for all members of a peer group.
Wrong Answer

1.
A Peer groups reduce CPU, because less tables are maintained

2.
B Peer groups do not change full mesh requirement

3.
C Confederations are used to subdivide an AS
QUESTION 79
What are the two methods for configuring BGP route dampening? (Choose two)
A. Using the bgp dampening command.
B. Using a route-map with the set dampening command.
C. Using the neighbor ip-address maximum prefix command.
D. Using the neighbor ip-address unsuppress-mapcommand.
E. Using the neighbor ip-address soft-configuration command.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A bgp dampening [half-life reuse supress max-supress-time][route-map map]

2.
B bgp dampening [half-life reuse supress max-supress-time Wrong
1.
C used for max prefixes

2.
D not a command 3. E control refresh
QUESTION 80
Every time a flap occurs on a route, the route receives ________.
A. 750 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
B. 1500 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
C. 2000 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
D. 1000 per-flap penalty points which are not user configurable.
E. 2000 per-flap penalty points which are not user configurable.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Everytime a flap occurs a penalty of 1000 is made and is not configurable. See sections on route
dampening in Internet routing architectures guide.

QUESTION 81
In reference to BGP route flap dampening feature, when will the penalty and the flap history of a route clear?
A. When the penalty associated with a route reaches the reuse limit.
B. When a route is in the history state for longer than the half-time limit.
C. When the penalty associated with a route reaches the suppress limit.
D. When a route in the suppressed state for longer then the half-time limit.
E. When the penalty associated with a route drops below half the reuse limit.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A router stops tracking penalty points once they are below half of the reuse limit. After enabling RFD, the router never rmoves a route from the BGP table. A route that has been withdrawn by a BGP neighbor can still be seen in the BGP table marked with “h” (history state. The penalty is always applied to a path and not a prefix. If one of the paths is flapping, it does not mean that the destination is flapping. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p. 7-120
QUESTION 82
Exhibit:

Complete the following Certkiller 1 BGP configuration to load balance the traffic from AS 65101 to AS 65102 if two identical EBGP routes are learned from AS 65102. hostname Certkiller 1 !
router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65102
A. variance 2
B. maximum-paths 2
C. neighbor 10.1.1.2 weight 100 neighbor 10.2.2.2 weight 100
D. neighbor 10.1.1.2 ebgp-multihop 2 neighbor 10.2.2.2 ebgp-multihop 2
E. neighbor 10.1.1.2 local-preference 100 neighbor 10.2.2.2 local-preference 100

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Maximum-paths 2 is required to load balance traffic between the two AS’s.
Wrong

1.
A Variance 2 is an EIGRP command to balance between over two BGP sessions

2.
C Similar weight is required to load balance

3.
D Multihop is not required

4.
E Local preference needs to be similar to allow load balancing
QUESTION 83
In a Transit AS, how do the internal routers within the Transit AS forward packets destined for the external networks using a scalable solution?
A. Using the default route.
B. Using the IGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IGP by the edge routers.
C. Using the EBGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IBGP by the edge routers.
D. Using the IBGP routes, then using recursive lookup based on IGP information to resolve the BGP next-hop.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The BGP route is installed in the routing table only if the IP address in the next-hop attribute is reachable according to the information already in the routing table. The BGP route is installed with a reference to that next-hop address. So the network will be reachable via an IP address, which may or may not be directly connected. Since there is no clear reference to a physical interface, the BGP route is installed in the IP routing table withut any information about outgoing interface. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers. P.4-30
QUESTION 84
Which BGP dampening configuration parameter is not configurable by the user?
A. half-time
B. reuse-limit
C. max-suppress
D. suppress-limit
E. per-flap-penalty

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85
Exhibit:

There is no direct physical connectivity between Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 5. The Transit AS 65102 is only running partial-meshed IBGP between Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 5 and is using OSPF as its IGP. Both Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 5 are using the next-hop-self options. The external BGP routes are not being redistributed into OSPF. BGP synchronization is disabled. What happens to the packet from AS 65101 to AS 65103?
A. Packets will be black-holed because it will be dropped by Certkiller 4.
B. Packets will be black-holed because it will be dropped by Certkiller 5.
C. Packets will be black-holed because it will be dropped by Certkiller 6.
D. Packets can be transported via the Transit AS 65102 without any problems.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Even with synchronization off testing 6 does not know how to route the packet because OSPF does not
know about the route that BGP knows about. Synchronization being off assumes that there is a full mesh
of BGP routers.

QUESTION 86
What is the main advantage of the BGP Route Refresh capability as compared to the “BGP soft-reconfiguration in” option?
A. Route Refresh is not Cisco proprietary.
B. Route Refresh does not require additional memory.
C. Route Refresh does not require the BGP session to be taken down.
D. Route Refresh allows BGP routers to automatically send out new BGP updates.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Route Refresh Capability: 1) Does not require the BGP session to close 2) Does not require any additional memory 3) No down-time 4) Two versions: Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers p.0-29
QUESTION 87
What are the three main BGP scaling issues for service providers? (Choose three.)
A. BGP policy scaling issues
B. IBGP full mesh scaling issues
C. BGP to IGP redistribution scaling issue
D. BGP updates and BGP table size scaling issues

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 88

Based on the exhibit, what is the correct BGP confederation required on Certkiller 4?
A. router bgp 65001 bgp confederation indentifier 65101 bgp confederation peers 65002 65003 neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
B. router bgp 65001 bgp confederation indentifier 65001 bgp confederation peers 65002 65003 neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
C. router bgp 65101 bgp confederation peers 65001 65002 65003 neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
D. router bgp 65001
bgp confederation peers 65002 65003
neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001
neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002
neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003
neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: router bgp 65001 % Confed AS number, not the real BGP AS number as seen by real EBGP neighbor bgpconfederation identifier 65101 % Actual AS number as seen by real EBGP peer. The confederation identifier refers to external AS number neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 For B,C and D, they all have the incorrect bgp confederation identifier
QUESTION 89
Which three statements about an EBGP session or an IBGP session are true? (Choose three)
A. EBGP uses AS-Path to detect routing information loops.
B. BGP route selection rules favor IBGP routes over EBGP routes.
C. No BGP attributes are changed in IBGP updates except for the next-hop attribute if next-hop-self is configured.
D. Routes learned from an IBGP peer are not advertised to another IBGP peer to prevent routing information loops within the AS. advertised to another EBGP peer.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A EBGP uses AS-Path to ensure that it is not passing its own route back to itself

2.
C No BGP attributes are changed

3.
D Router learned via IBGP are not advertised to prevent loops Wrong
1.
B IBGP routes have admin distance of 200 and EBGP of 20. 20 is preferred

2.
E routes learned from EBGP peers are advertised to other EBGP peers.
QUESTION 90
Between which types of routers are VPNv4 BGP routes propagated?
A. CE and PE
B. PE and P
C. CE and P
D. P and P
E. PE and PE
F. CE and CE

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 91
What are two characteristics of BGP confederations? (Choose two)
A. All routers within the BGP confederation must support BGP confederations.
B. The member AS numbers used with the confederation are visible from outside the confederation.
C. An Intra-Confederation EBGP session behaves like an EBGP session when propagating routing updates.
D. Intra-Confederation EBGP neighbors must be directly connected or ebgp-multihop must be configured.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
Exhibit

Given the following: router bgp 65001 bgp confederation identifier 65101
neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65101 Based on the topology shown in the exhibit, what is the missing configuration statement required on CK4 to complete the BGP confederation configuration?
A. bgp confederation peers 65002 65003
B. bgp confederation peers 10.2.2.3 10.1.1.2
C. bgp confederation peers 65101 65002 65003
D. bgp confederation peers 65001 65002 65003
E. bgp confederation peers 10.3.3.5 10.2.2.3 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Bgp confederation peers command defines all the other autonomous systems in the confederation.

QUESTION 93
Within a transit AS, which router(s) are typically configured with the BGP next-hop-self option?
A. All edge routers running both eBGP and iBGP sessions.
B. All internal routers running iBGP sessions.
C. The internal routers configured as route reflectors and running iBGP sessions to the client routers.
D. The internal routers configured as route reflector clients and running iBGP sessions to the route reflector.
E. All BGP routers within the transit AS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 94
Exhibit

Based on the network diagram shown in the exhibit, what is the correct configuration on the customer edge router used to conditionally announce the customer networks to the ISP?
A. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown network 192.168.0 mask 255.255.252.0 ! ip route 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 192.168.8.33
B. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown aggregate-address 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 summary-only ! ip route 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 192.168.8.23
C. route bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown network 192.168.8.0 network 192.168.9.0 network 192.168.10.0 network 192.168.11.0 ! ip route 192.168.8.0 255.255.255.0 null0 ip route 192.168.9.0 255.255.255.0 null0 ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 null0 ip route 192.168.11.0 255.255.255.0 null0
D. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown aggregate-address 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 summary-only ! router ospf 1
network 192.168.8.0 0.0.3.255 area 0
E. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown aggregate-address 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 ! ip route 192.168.0 255.255.252.0 null0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
What is the effect on existing BGP connections when Path MTU (PMTU) discovery is enabled?
A. They dynamically renegotiate the new MTU size.
B. After timing out, they will inherit the configured MTU size.
C. The connections are reset and negotiate MTU size.
D. There is no effect on existing connections.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
Which show command can be used to display the originator ID and cluster-list?
A. show ip bgp
B. show ip bgp sum
C. show ip route bgp
D. show ip route {prefix}
E. show ip bgp {prefix}
F. show ip bgp neighbors {ip address}

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 97
CK4 >show ip bgp 172.0.0.0
BGP routing table entry for 172.0.0.0/8, version 4
Paths: (1 available, best #1, table Default-IP-Routing-Table)
Advertised to non peer-group peers:

192.168.1.6

2.2.2.2 (metric 2323456) from 3.3.3.3 (3.3.3.3)
Origin IGP, metric 0, localpref 100, valid, internal, best
Originator: 2.2.2.2, Cluster list: 3.3.3.3
Based on the shown ip bgp 172.0.0.0 output shown, which statement is true about the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix?

A. It is received from an EBGP neighbor.

B. It is received from an intra-confederation EBGP neighbor.

C. It is received from an intra-confederation IBGP neighbor.

D. It is a prefix locally originated by CK4 .

E. It is received from a route reflector.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
What does the following command accomplish? Certkiller #clear ip bgp 10.1.1.1 in prefix-filter
A. The sanjose router will perform an outbound soft reconfig to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor.
B. The sanjose router will send out the ORF prefix-list so that a new route refresh will be received from the
10.1.1.1 neighbor.
C. The 10.1.1.1 router will perform an inbound soft reconfig on the updates from the sanjose neighbor.
D. The 10.1.1.1 router will send out the ORF prefix-list so that a new route refresh will be received from the sanjose neighbor.
E. The bgp session between the sanjose and the 10.1.1.1 router will be reset so that all the new bgp updates from the 10.1.1.1 router can be processed by the inbound prefix-list at the sanjose router.
F. The bgp session between the sanjose and the 10.1.1.1 router will be reset so that all the new bgp updates from the sanjose router can be processed by the inbound prefix-list at the 10.1.1.1 router.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 99
When BGP is configured for aggregate addressing, which attribute is set by default unless the as-set keyword is specified?
A. summary-only
B. atomic aggregate
C. AS-path
D. Aggregate route

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 100
What is one method an ISP can use to reduce the BGP requirements within the ISP network core?
A. Use MPLS within the ISP network core.
B. Use MPLS to connect to multihomed customers.
C. Carry the external routes using an IGP like IS-IS.
D. Use recursive routing to reach the BGP next hop.
E. Redistribute the external routes into MPLS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 101
Examine the following route-map configuration: route-map test permit 10 match as-path 10 set community no-export additive Which of the statements below is correct?
A. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will not be advertised to eBGP peers.
B. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will have its BGP community attribute stripped off.
C. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will have its BGP community attribute stripped off when the route is propagated to eBGP peers.
D. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will have its BGP community overwritten with the no-export community.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Within a transit AS, which routes should the IGP carry if the edge routers are using next-hop-self?
A. The core subnets and loopback within the transit AS.
B. The external subnets used in the EBGP sessions with the neighboring ASs.
C. The external subnets used in the EBGP sessions with the neighboring ASs and the core subnets and loopbacks within the transit AS.
D. The external routes to remote ASs.
E. The external routes to remote ASs and the core subnets and loopbacks within the transit AS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
Which two command scenarios will alter the BGP local-preference attribute to 120? (Choose two)
A. router(config-route-map)#set local-preference 120
B. router(config-router)#neighbor ip-address local-preference 120
C. router(config-router)#bgp default local-preference 120
D. router(config-router)#neighbor ip-address prefix-list test in local-preference 120

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 104

Based on the show route-map test output shown in the exhibit, which matching routes will be set to a weight of 150?
A. Routes that match the prefix-list test AND also match either the as-path filter 1 OR 2 AND also match either the community-list 1 OR 2
B. Routes that match the prefix-list named test OR match the as-path filter 1 AND 2 OR match the community-list 1 AND 2
C. Routes that match the prefix-list named test AND match the as-path filter 1 AND 2 AND match the community-list 1 AND 2
D. Routes that match the prefix-list named test OR match the as-path filter 1 OR 2 OR match the community-list 1 OR 2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
How do BGP confederations reduce the requirements for a full-mesh iBGP configuration?
A. By splitting the autonomous system into a number of smaller autonomous systems and using iBGP sessions among them.
B. By modifying the iBGP split horizon rule.
C. By modifying the eBGP split horizon rule.
D. The combining multiple IBGP sessions into a single IBGP session over loopback interface.
E. By synchronizing the IBGP updates to the IGP updates.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
Which one of the following regarding the BGP route refresh feature is correct?
A. Negotiates feature capability during the BGP UPDATE message exchange process.
B. Stores a copy of all the inbound BGP routing information in router memory.
C. Requires preconfiguration using the neighbor soft-reconfiguration command on the router and the BGP peer.
D. Allows a router to request the retransmission of BGP routes from a BGP neighbor.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Cisco 642-661 using the training resources which are the best for HP HP2-B113 and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-661 content and to print and share content.

Pass4itsure C2020-011 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Cisco 642-661 Exams, Buy Cisco 642-661 Exam Sample Covers All Key Points

Cisco 642-661 Exams, Buy Cisco 642-661 Real Exam Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure sk0-003 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/sk0-003.html

Passing Cisco 642-661 test is one of the core requirements of the IT industry. You must clear test in first attempt with superb online exam self paced and Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions which are designed by our professional experts. To get a future education in the  Apple 9L0-006 exam, you may have trouble in preparing for the iSQI Certifications Cisco 642-661 exam. You can also purchase  Apple 9L0-006 exam sample questions for your complete guidance. If you can prepare with FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-661 exam questions then no need to worry about result because our product always provides the satisfactory result. Once you are through with the Cisco 642-661 exam sample questions, you will remarkably enjoy the privileges of acquiring great job opportunities in your life. While talking about the Cisco 642-661 test, it is hard to neglect FLYDUMPS reliability and pass ratio. We shape your skills to let you pass iSQI Certifications Cisco 642-661 exam without any fear of failure.

QUESTION 82
Exhibit:

Complete the following Certkiller 1 BGP configuration to load balance the traffic from AS 65101 to AS 65102 if two identical EBGP routes are learned from AS 65102. hostname Certkiller 1 !
router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65102
A. variance 2
B. maximum-paths 2
C. neighbor 10.1.1.2 weight 100 neighbor 10.2.2.2 weight 100
D. neighbor 10.1.1.2 ebgp-multihop 2 neighbor 10.2.2.2 ebgp-multihop 2
E. neighbor 10.1.1.2 local-preference 100 neighbor 10.2.2.2 local-preference 100

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Maximum-paths 2 is required to load balance traffic between the two AS’s.
Wrong

1.
A Variance 2 is an EIGRP command to balance between over two BGP sessions

2.
C Similar weight is required to load balance

3.
D Multihop is not required

4.
E Local preference needs to be similar to allow load balancing
QUESTION 83
In a Transit AS, how do the internal routers within the Transit AS forward packets destined for the external networks using a scalable solution?
A. Using the default route.
B. Using the IGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IGP by the edge routers.
C. Using the EBGP routes where the external networks are redistributed into the IBGP by the edge routers.
D. Using the IBGP routes, then using recursive lookup based on IGP information to resolve the BGP next-hop.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The BGP route is installed in the routing table only if the IP address in the next-hop attribute is reachable according to the information already in the routing table. The BGP route is installed with a reference to that next-hop address. So the network will be reachable via an IP address, which may or may not be directly connected. Since there is no clear reference to a physical interface, the BGP route is installed in the IP routing table withut any information about outgoing interface. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers. P.4-30
QUESTION 84
Which BGP dampening configuration parameter is not configurable by the user?
A. half-time
B. reuse-limit
C. max-suppress
D. suppress-limit
E. per-flap-penalty

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85
Exhibit:

There is no direct physical connectivity between Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 5. The Transit AS 65102 is only running partial-meshed IBGP between Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 5 and is using OSPF as its IGP. Both Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 5 are using the next-hop-self options. The external BGP routes are not being redistributed into OSPF. BGP synchronization is disabled. What happens to the packet from AS 65101 to AS 65103?
A. Packets will be black-holed because it will be dropped by Certkiller 4.
B. Packets will be black-holed because it will be dropped by Certkiller 5.
C. Packets will be black-holed because it will be dropped by Certkiller 6.
D. Packets can be transported via the Transit AS 65102 without any problems.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Even with synchronization off testing 6 does not know how to route the packet because OSPF does not
know about the route that BGP knows about. Synchronization being off assumes that there is a full mesh
of BGP routers.

QUESTION 86
What is the main advantage of the BGP Route Refresh capability as compared to the “BGP soft-reconfiguration in” option?
A. Route Refresh is not Cisco proprietary.
B. Route Refresh does not require additional memory.
C. Route Refresh does not require the BGP session to be taken down.
D. Route Refresh allows BGP routers to automatically send out new BGP updates.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Route Refresh Capability: 1) Does not require the BGP session to close 2) Does not require any additional memory 3) No down-time 4) Two versions: Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers p.0-29
QUESTION 87
What are the three main BGP scaling issues for service providers? (Choose three.)
A. BGP policy scaling issues
B. IBGP full mesh scaling issues
C. BGP to IGP redistribution scaling issue
D. BGP updates and BGP table size scaling issues

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 88

Based on the exhibit, what is the correct BGP confederation required on Certkiller 4?
A. router bgp 65001 bgp confederation indentifier 65101 bgp confederation peers 65002 65003 neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
B. router bgp 65001 bgp confederation indentifier 65001 bgp confederation peers 65002 65003 neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
C. router bgp 65101 bgp confederation peers 65001 65002 65003 neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
D. router bgp 65001
bgp confederation peers 65002 65003
neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001
neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002
neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003
neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: router bgp 65001 % Confed AS number, not the real BGP AS number as seen by real EBGP neighbor bgpconfederation identifier 65101 % Actual AS number as seen by real EBGP peer. The confederation identifier refers to external AS number neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 For B,C and D, they all have the incorrect bgp confederation identifier
QUESTION 89
Which three statements about an EBGP session or an IBGP session are true? (Choose three)
A. EBGP uses AS-Path to detect routing information loops.
B. BGP route selection rules favor IBGP routes over EBGP routes.
C. No BGP attributes are changed in IBGP updates except for the next-hop attribute if next-hop-self is configured.
D. Routes learned from an IBGP peer are not advertised to another IBGP peer to prevent routing information loops within the AS. advertised to another EBGP peer.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A EBGP uses AS-Path to ensure that it is not passing its own route back to itself

2.
C No BGP attributes are changed

3.
D Router learned via IBGP are not advertised to prevent loops Wrong
1.
B IBGP routes have admin distance of 200 and EBGP of 20. 20 is preferred

2.
E routes learned from EBGP peers are advertised to other EBGP peers.
QUESTION 90
Between which types of routers are VPNv4 BGP routes propagated?
A. CE and PE
B. PE and P
C. CE and P
D. P and P
E. PE and PE
F. CE and CE

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 91
What are two characteristics of BGP confederations? (Choose two)
A. All routers within the BGP confederation must support BGP confederations.
B. The member AS numbers used with the confederation are visible from outside the confederation.
C. An Intra-Confederation EBGP session behaves like an EBGP session when propagating routing updates.
D. Intra-Confederation EBGP neighbors must be directly connected or ebgp-multihop must be configured.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
Exhibit

Given the following: router bgp 65001 bgp confederation identifier 65101
neighbor 10.3.3.5 remote-as 65001 neighbor 10.2.2.3 remote-as 65003 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65002 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65101 Based on the topology shown in the exhibit, what is the missing configuration statement required on CK4 to complete the BGP confederation configuration?
A. bgp confederation peers 65002 65003
B. bgp confederation peers 10.2.2.3 10.1.1.2
C. bgp confederation peers 65101 65002 65003
D. bgp confederation peers 65001 65002 65003
E. bgp confederation peers 10.3.3.5 10.2.2.3 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Bgp confederation peers command defines all the other autonomous systems in the confederation.

QUESTION 93
Within a transit AS, which router(s) are typically configured with the BGP next-hop-self option?
A. All edge routers running both eBGP and iBGP sessions.
B. All internal routers running iBGP sessions.
C. The internal routers configured as route reflectors and running iBGP sessions to the client routers.
D. The internal routers configured as route reflector clients and running iBGP sessions to the route reflector.
E. All BGP routers within the transit AS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 94
Exhibit

Based on the network diagram shown in the exhibit, what is the correct configuration on the customer edge router used to conditionally announce the customer networks to the ISP?
A. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown network 192.168.0 mask 255.255.252.0 ! ip route 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 192.168.8.33
B. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown aggregate-address 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 summary-only ! ip route 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 192.168.8.23
C. route bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown network 192.168.8.0 network 192.168.9.0 network 192.168.10.0 network 192.168.11.0 ! ip route 192.168.8.0 255.255.255.0 null0 ip route 192.168.9.0 255.255.255.0 null0 ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 null0 ip route 192.168.11.0 255.255.255.0 null0
D. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown aggregate-address 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 summary-only ! router ospf 1
network 192.168.8.0 0.0.3.255 area 0
E. router bgp 65001 ! neighbor commands not shown aggregate-address 192.168.8.0 255.255.252.0 ! ip route 192.168.0 255.255.252.0 null0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
What is the effect on existing BGP connections when Path MTU (PMTU) discovery is enabled?
A. They dynamically renegotiate the new MTU size.
B. After timing out, they will inherit the configured MTU size.
C. The connections are reset and negotiate MTU size.
D. There is no effect on existing connections.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
Which show command can be used to display the originator ID and cluster-list?
A. show ip bgp
B. show ip bgp sum
C. show ip route bgp
D. show ip route {prefix}
E. show ip bgp {prefix}
F. show ip bgp neighbors {ip address}

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 97
CK4 >show ip bgp 172.0.0.0
BGP routing table entry for 172.0.0.0/8, version 4
Paths: (1 available, best #1, table Default-IP-Routing-Table)
Advertised to non peer-group peers:

192.168.1.6

2.2.2.2 (metric 2323456) from 3.3.3.3 (3.3.3.3)
Origin IGP, metric 0, localpref 100, valid, internal, best
Originator: 2.2.2.2, Cluster list: 3.3.3.3
Based on the shown ip bgp 172.0.0.0 output shown, which statement is true about the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix?

A. It is received from an EBGP neighbor.

B. It is received from an intra-confederation EBGP neighbor.

C. It is received from an intra-confederation IBGP neighbor.

D. It is a prefix locally originated by CK4 .

E. It is received from a route reflector.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
What does the following command accomplish? Certkiller #clear ip bgp 10.1.1.1 in prefix-filter
A. The sanjose router will perform an outbound soft reconfig to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor.
B. The sanjose router will send out the ORF prefix-list so that a new route refresh will be received from the
10.1.1.1 neighbor.
C. The 10.1.1.1 router will perform an inbound soft reconfig on the updates from the sanjose neighbor.
D. The 10.1.1.1 router will send out the ORF prefix-list so that a new route refresh will be received from the sanjose neighbor.
E. The bgp session between the sanjose and the 10.1.1.1 router will be reset so that all the new bgp updates from the 10.1.1.1 router can be processed by the inbound prefix-list at the sanjose router.
F. The bgp session between the sanjose and the 10.1.1.1 router will be reset so that all the new bgp updates from the sanjose router can be processed by the inbound prefix-list at the 10.1.1.1 router.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 99
When BGP is configured for aggregate addressing, which attribute is set by default unless the as-set keyword is specified?
A. summary-only
B. atomic aggregate
C. AS-path
D. Aggregate route

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 100
What is one method an ISP can use to reduce the BGP requirements within the ISP network core?
A. Use MPLS within the ISP network core.
B. Use MPLS to connect to multihomed customers.
C. Carry the external routes using an IGP like IS-IS.
D. Use recursive routing to reach the BGP next hop.
E. Redistribute the external routes into MPLS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 101
Examine the following route-map configuration: route-map test permit 10 match as-path 10 set community no-export additive Which of the statements below is correct?
A. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will not be advertised to eBGP peers.
B. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will have its BGP community attribute stripped off.
C. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will have its BGP community attribute stripped off when the route is propagated to eBGP peers.
D. Any route matched by as-path access-list 10 will have its BGP community overwritten with the no-export community.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Within a transit AS, which routes should the IGP carry if the edge routers are using next-hop-self?
A. The core subnets and loopback within the transit AS.
B. The external subnets used in the EBGP sessions with the neighboring ASs.
C. The external subnets used in the EBGP sessions with the neighboring ASs and the core subnets and loopbacks within the transit AS.
D. The external routes to remote ASs.
E. The external routes to remote ASs and the core subnets and loopbacks within the transit AS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
Which two command scenarios will alter the BGP local-preference attribute to 120? (Choose two)
A. router(config-route-map)#set local-preference 120
B. router(config-router)#neighbor ip-address local-preference 120
C. router(config-router)#bgp default local-preference 120
D. router(config-router)#neighbor ip-address prefix-list test in local-preference 120

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 104

Based on the show route-map test output shown in the exhibit, which matching routes will be set to a weight of 150?
A. Routes that match the prefix-list test AND also match either the as-path filter 1 OR 2 AND also match either the community-list 1 OR 2
B. Routes that match the prefix-list named test OR match the as-path filter 1 AND 2 OR match the community-list 1 AND 2
C. Routes that match the prefix-list named test AND match the as-path filter 1 AND 2 AND match the community-list 1 AND 2
D. Routes that match the prefix-list named test OR match the as-path filter 1 OR 2 OR match the community-list 1 OR 2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
How do BGP confederations reduce the requirements for a full-mesh iBGP configuration?
A. By splitting the autonomous system into a number of smaller autonomous systems and using iBGP sessions among them.
B. By modifying the iBGP split horizon rule.
C. By modifying the eBGP split horizon rule.
D. The combining multiple IBGP sessions into a single IBGP session over loopback interface.
E. By synchronizing the IBGP updates to the IGP updates.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
Which one of the following regarding the BGP route refresh feature is correct?
A. Negotiates feature capability during the BGP UPDATE message exchange process.
B. Stores a copy of all the inbound BGP routing information in router memory.
C. Requires preconfiguration using the neighbor soft-reconfiguration command on the router and the BGP peer.
D. Allows a router to request the retransmission of BGP routes from a BGP neighbor.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 107
To establish a BGP session between two BGP speakers, what will be the first BGP message sent by each BGP speaker after the transport protocol connection is established?
A. hello
B. query
C. open
D. sync
E. update F. notification

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Which two commands scenarios will alter the BGP weight attribute to 120? (Choose two)
A. router(config-route-map)# set weight 120
B. router(config-router)# neighbor ip-address weight 120
C. router(config-router)# bgp default weight 120
D. router(config-router)# neighbor ip-address prefix-list test in weight 120

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 109
Which two BGP prefix-update optimization strategies can be used to minimize the impact of BGP routing policy changes? (Choose two)
A. route flap dampening
B. soft reconfiguration
C. BGP scanner
D. No synchronization
E. Route refesh
F. Synchronization

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 110
Which one of the following as-path access-list will match routes which last came from BGP confederation member-AS 65111?
A. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^\(65111_
B. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^65111_
C. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit_65111_
D. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit ^(65111_
E. router(config)#ip as-path access-list 1 permit (65111_

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 111
When you are verifying a BGP neighbor relationship using the show ip bgp summary command, which one of the following from the State/PfxRcd field of the show output will confirm that the neighbor relationship has been established?
A. connect
B. active
C. OpenConfirm
D. In integer
E. Established

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 112
Which configuration task requires configuring the bgp cluster-id {cluster-id} command?
A. Configuring the member ASs within a BGP confederation.
B. Configuring the BGP confederation ID.
C. Configuring hierarchical BGP confederations.
D. Configuring redundant BGP confederations.
E. Configuring hierarchical route reflectors.
F. Configuring redundant route reflectors.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
What do the following commands accomplish?
router(config-router)#neighbor {ip addressII} route-map {name} out
router(config)#route-map {name} permit 10
router(config-route-map)#set as-path prepend {AS-Number} {AS-Number}

A. They influence outbound-traffic BGP path selection.
B. They influence inbound-traffic BGP path selection.
C. They influence both inbound and outbound-traffic BGP path selection.
D. They influence BGP path selection using AS-path filtering.
E. They limit the size of the BGP table using AS-path filtering.
F. They set the BGP confederation sub-ASs numbers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
sanfran#show ip bgp 172.31.1.0
BGP routing table entry for 172.31.1.0/24, version 15
Paths: (2 available, best #2, table Default-IF-Routing-Table)
Advertised to non peer-group peers:

10.1.0.2 10.200.200.3 10.200.200.4 172.31.11.1
65100

172.31.1.1 from 10.1.0.2 (10.200.200.2)
Origin IGP, metric 0, localpref 100, valid, internal
65100

172.31.1.1 from 172.31.1.1 (172.31.1.1)
Origin IGP, metric 0, localpref 100, valid, external, best
Based on the output shown in the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two)

A. The eBGP route to 172.31.1.0/24 is preferred over the iBGP route to 172.31.1.0/24.

B. 172.31.1.1 is an iBGP peer.
C. 10.1.0.2 is an iBGP peer.
D. 10.200.200.3 is an eBGP peer.
E. The sanfran router will load balance the traffic to 172.31.1.0/24 via two equal cost paths.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which two statements are true regarding the BGP network configuration command? (Choose two)
A. When using the “network ip-prefix” BGP configuration command to advertise a major network into BGP, at least one of the subnets of the major-network must be present in the BGP tabke.
B. When using the “network ip-prefix mask subnet-mask” BGP configuration command to advertise a classless prefix into BGP, the prefix must have an exact match in the IP routing table.
C. When using the “network ip-prefix” BGP configuration command to advertise a major network into BGP, at least one of the subnets of the major-network must be present in the IP routing table.
D. When using the “network ip-prefix mask subnet-mask” BGP configuration command to advertise a classless prefix into BGP, the prefix will be announced only if there is at least one network in the specified range in the IP routing table.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 116
What type of access control list (ACL) is configured using a regular expression?
A. prefix-list ACL
B. AS-path ACL
C. Named ACL
D. Extended ACL
E. BGP table-map ACL
F. BGP community ACL

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 117
Exhibit Based on the topology diagram shown in the exhibit, when should BGP be used as the routing protocol between the customer and the ISP?

A. If physical link failures can not be detected by the link-level procedures.
B. If the customer wants to affect how the ISP will route the customer’s traffic out to the rest of the Internet.
C. If the ISP does not support static routing with the customer.
D. If the customer is using provider-assigned (PA) address inside the customer’s network.
E. If the customer is using private addresses inside the customer’s network.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Which BGP router configuration mode command is best used to summarize prefixed learned from other BGP peers?
A. network
B. aggregate-address
C. auto-summary
D. synchronization
E. summary-address
F. redistribute bgp

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 119
As the penalty for a flapping route decreases and falls below a certain limit, the route is unsuppressed. What is the name of that limit?
A. half-life limit
B. suppress limit
C. max-suppress-time limit
D. reuse limit
E. unsuppress limit
F. penalty limit
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 120
What is the proper configuration to enable route reflector redundancy?
A. To avoid a single point of failure, IBGP full mesh can be used between all the clients in a cluster.
B. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client can have IBGP sessions to more than one route reflector within the cluster.
C. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client can have IBGP sessions to other clients in another cluster.
D. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client have IBGP sessions to other route reflectors in another cluster.
E. To avoid a single point of failure, a route reflector client can have IBGP sessions to other route reflectors and other clients in another cluster.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
In the establishment of a BGP session between two BGP speakers, what will be the first BGP message sent by each BGP speaker after the transport protocol connection is established?
A. hello
B. query
C. open
D. synch
E. update
F. notification

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Which three statements about a transit AS are correct? (Choose three)
A. A transit AS has eBGP connection(s) to only one external AS.
B. Routes between ASs are always exchanged via Ebgp.
C. A transit AS uses an IGP like OSPF of ISIS to propagate the external networks within the transit AS.
D. Core routers within a transit AS normally use default routing to reach the external networks.
E. iBGP sessions can be established between non directly connected routers.
F. Edge routers within a transit AS usually announce themselves as the next hop in the iBGP updates.

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
When the border routers in a transit autonomous system are to be configured, which configuration command should be used if the internal routers within the transit autonomous system have no IGP route to reach the router interface of the EBGP neighbor?
A. neighbor {ip-address} ebgp-multihop {hop-count}
B. neighbor {ip-address} ibgp-multihop {hop-count}
C. neighbor {ip-address} update-source {interface}
D. neighbor {ip-address} next-hop-self
E. sync
F. maximum-paths {paths}

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 124
Exhibit:

Based on the network diagram shown in the exhibit, both CK5 and CK6 are clients of the CK2 RR. When the 10.0.0.0/8 iBGP update from CK3 is received by the CK2 RR, which router(s) will CK2 reflect the update to?
A. CK1 only
B. CK5 and CK6
C. CK5 , CK6 and CK1
D. CK4 , CK5 and CK6
E. CK4 , CK5 , CK6 , and CK1
F. To no other router

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Which of the following statements about the BGP MED path attribute on Cisco routers is correct?
A. If the MED is not attached to a BGP route, it defaults to 0 (best).
B. By default, MED can be considered for routers coming from different autonomous systems.
C. By default, MED can be considered for routers coming from different intrafederation autonomous systems.
D. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from different autonomous systems.
E. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to allow the MED to determine the BGP path selection over the other BGP attributes.
F. The bgp deterministic-med command is used to ensure that an accurate MED comparison is made across all routes received from the same autonomous system.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 126
Which of the following errors is the most common when configuring BGP routers within a transit AS?
A. using BGP next-hop-self on the edge routers
B. BGP to IGP redistribution errors
C. IGP to BGP redistribution errors
D. BGP synchronization enabled
E. eBGP and iBGP administrative distance configuration errors

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Those who want to prepare for the IT certification Cisco 642-661 exam are helpless. But they have to do it. So they have restless state of mind. However, With Cisco 642-661 exam training materials, the kind of mentality will disappear. With Cisco 642-661 exam training materials, you can be brimming with confidence, and do not need to worry the HP HP2-B110 exam. Of course, you can also face the Cisco 642-661 exam with ease. This is not only psychological help, but more importantly, it allows you to pass the Cisco 642-661 exam and to help you get a better tomorrow.

Pass4itsure sk0-003 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/sk0-003.html

Cisco 642-661 Exams, Buy Cisco 642-661 Real Exam Covers All Key Points

Cisco 642-661 Exam Materials, Best Cisco 642-661 Dumps PDF Are The Best Materials

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Cisco 642-661 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Cisco 642-661 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Cisco 642-661 on Flydumps.

QUESTION 51
What are two drawbacks when the Internet is accessed through a dedicated subinterface implementation? (Select two.)
A. The VRP will leak routes into the global routing table.
B. The P router must run both IGP and BGP.
C. The PE routers must perform Internet routing
D. A limited set of Internet services will be implemented.
E. A separate physical link or specific WAN encapsulation is required.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none)

Explanation QUESTION 52

What is the proper configuration on Certkiller 2 to support a single BGP session between Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 and to enable load sharing across the two links?
A. router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.18 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.34 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.38 update-source loopback1 neighbor 192.168.1.34 update-source loopback1 maximum-paths 2
B. router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.18 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.34 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.38 ebgp-multihop 2 neighbor 192.168.1.34 ebgp-multihop 2 maximum-paths 2
C. router bgp 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65102 neighbor 3.3.3.3 egbp-multihop 2 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback1 ! ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.18 ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.34
D. router bgp 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65102 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback1 maximum-paths 2 ! ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.18 ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.34

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which two statements are true about multihomed customers? (Choose two)
A. The customer usually uses provider assigned (PA) address space.
B. The customer usually uses provider independent (PI) address space.
C. Static routing is always adequate between the customer and service provider.
D. BGP is only needed if physical link failures on the primary link cannot be detected.
E. The customer runs BGP with the service provider using either a private or a public AS number.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B use PI when possible so route aggregation of ISP is not prevented
2.
E Can be either and private or public AS number. However, the private number is not common practice.
See ISP essentials.
Wrong

1.
A Provider assigned is not common for multi-home, common for Single connected
2.
C Static routing is not appropriate when multi-homing to multiple ISP’s
3.
D multi-homing can be used for load balancing.

QUESTION 54
Exhibit

Complete the following BGP configuration on CK5 so that it will remove the 65001 private AS number before it sends the 13.5.0.0/16 update to AS 200. Hostname CK5 ! !Output omitted ! router bgp 300 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 300 neighbor 4.4.4.4 remote-as 300 neighbor 6.6.6.6 remote-as 300
A. neighbor 6.6.6.6 allowas-out
B. neighbor 6.6.6.6 local-as 300
C. neighbor 6.6.6.6 remove-private-as
D. neighbor 6.6.6.6 remove-private-out
E. neighbor 6.6.6.6 as-prepend private-as

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Removal of a private AS-number from the AS-path is accomplished by using remove-private-as on the

ISP’s EBGP sessions to the rest of the Internet.
Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers volume2 p.8-66

QUESTION 55
In a multihomed environment with two ISP connections, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The customer should not be configured to act as a transit AS between the two ISPs.
B. It is recommended that the multi-homed customer use a registered (public) AS number.
C. AS-Path prepending can be configured on the customer’s edge router to influence the BGP path selection process for the outbound traffic (traffic from the customer to the ISPs).
D. The customer can use Local Preference on the customer’s edge routers to influence the BGP path selection process for the inbound traffic (traffic from the ISPs to the customer).
E. The advertisement of customer’s IP address space can be conditioned by the customer’s edge routers by using a static route to the null0 interface and by using the proper network statement under router bgp.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A Customers do not want to become a transit for ISP’s

2.
E This a valid way to advertise routes to the ISP Wrong
1.
B ISP essentials says most popular, does not say recommend

2.
C affects inbound traffic

3.
D local preference is for outbound traffic
QUESTION 56
Within a Transit AS, when is it necessary to redistribute the connected interface into IGP at the edge routers?
A. When synchronization is enabled.
B. When the edge router is a route reflector.
C. When the edge routers are redistributed the BGP into IGP.
D. When the edge routers are not using the next-hop-self option.
E. When the edge routers are not using loopback interface to establish the IBGP sessions.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When not using the next-hop-self option the next hop is the address of the EBGP peer. The routing table must have a route to the next-hop or the route is not considered. By redistributing connected into the IGP insures that you can get to the next hop neighbor. Wrong Answer
1.
A Synchronization ensures that the routes of the EGP match the IGP.

2.
B this has no bearing

3.
C Generally this is insane

4.
E You still need to be sure that you have a route back to the loopback interface
QUESTION 57
Exhibit: How many and what kind of neighbors are configured on R2?

A. 1 EBGP neighbor, 3 IBGP neighbors
B. 3 EBGP neighbors, 1 IBGP neighbor
C. 3 EBGP neighbors, 1 Intra-Confederations IBGP neighbor
D. 1 EBGP neighbor, 3 Intra-Confederations EBGP neighbors
E. 1 EBGP neighbor, 1 IBGP neighbor, 2 Intra-Confederations EBGP neighbors

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: R2 – R1 EBGP, R2 – R6 Confed EBGP, R2 – R4 Confed EBGP, R3 IBGP. = 1 EBGP, 2 confed EBGP, 1 IBGP
QUESTION 58
A Transit AS contains 10 routers. To enable full mesh IBGP within that Transit AS, how many IBGP sessions are required?
A. 10
B. 28
C. 45
D. 50
E. 100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
full mesh = (n)(n-1)/2 = 10*9/2 = 45

QUESTION 59
Which forward mechanism pre-builds the complete IP forwarding table (FIB) based on the IP routing table?
A. CEF Switching
B. Fast Switching
C. Process Switching
D. Optimum Switching

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CEF is the most advanced form and build a separate FIB. Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF) pre-builds complete IP forwarding table (called Forwarding Information Base or FIB) based on IP routing table. Once an entry is installed in the routing table, due to incoming routing information updates, the recursive lookup is done, and the outgoing interface and the actual physical next-hop are determined. MAC address resolution and MAC header generation are still traffic-driven and stored in the cache. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p.4-32
QUESTION 60
When using BGP to carry external routes, what is the ideal interaction between BGP and IGP running within a Transit AS?
A. The external routes should be redistributed into an IGP.
B. The IGP should carry the routes to reach the BGP next-hops and the core subnets within the AS.
C. The IGP should carry the core subnets within the AS. Then a mutual redistribution between BGP and the IGP should be performed.
D. The external routes should be redistributed into a Link-State IGP (like OSPF or IS-IS) with filtering to reduce the size of the Link-State database.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Core routers need to run BGP and IGP and:
1) BGP shall carry all external routes.
2) IGP shall only propagate BGP next-hops and other core subnets
3) All customer routes shall also be carried in BGP
4) Reduces IGP topology database
5) Removes customer-caused route flaps from IGP: IGP becomes more stable.
Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p.4-34

QUESTION 61
Why does a modern transit AS not need to have BGP synchronization enabled?
A. A modern transit AS does not rely on redistribution of BGP routes into an IGP.
B. A modern transit AS does not rely on redistribution of IGP routes into an IGP.
C. A modern transit AS rely on redistribution of BGP routes into an IGP.
D. A modern transit AS rely on redistribution of IGP routes into an IGP.
E. A modern transit AS uses peer group to reduce the BGP configuration complexity.
F. Modern transit AS internal (core) routers do not run BGP. Internal (core) routers normally use a default route to reach all external networks.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Synchronization was used in older transit autonomous system design that relied on BGP route redistribution into IGP. Modern autonomous system designs cannot rely on this any more as the number of routes carried in the Internet eceeds the scalability range of any known IGP. Redistribution into IGP is thus no longer applicable and the synchronization feature has to be disabled in order for you transit autonomous system to work. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers p.4-45
QUESTION 62
Network topology exhibit.

Why would Certkiller 2 accept or reject the BGP update from Certkiller 13 about the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix?
A. Certkiller 2 will reject BGP update to avoid a potential routing loop.
B. Certkiller 2 will accept the BGP update it is selected as the best path by the BGP route selection process.
C. Certkiller 2 will reject the BGP update because it already has an OSPF (IGP) route to reach the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix
D. Certkiller 2 will accept the BGP update and it will be used as a backup path to reach the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix if the OSPF (IGP) route is not available.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Exhibit:

Given the following configurations, Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 are not able to successfully establish the IBGP session using the loopback 0 interface. What could be the cause of this problem? ! ! output omitted ! hostname Certkiller 2 interface lo 0 ip address 2.2.2.2
! interface e0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 no shut ! interface e1 ip address 10.2.2.1 255.255.255.0 no shut ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65100 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback0 ! router eigrp 101 network 10.0.0.0 ! ! output omited ! hostname Certkiller 3 ! interface lo 0 ip address 3.3.3.3 ! interface e0 ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.0 no shut ! interface e1 ip address 10.2.2.2 255.255.255.0 no shut ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102 neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65101 neighbor 2.2.2.2 update-source loopback0 ! router eigrp 101 network 10.0.0.0 !
A. The “No Sync” BGP configuration command is missing.
B. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 are using the loopback0 IP address as the source address for the BGP messages to each other.
C. The “network 2.0.0.0” EIGRP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 2 and the “network 3.0.0.0” EIGRP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 3.
D. The “Neighbor 2.2.2.2 ibgp-multihop 2” BGP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 3 and the “neighbor 3.3.3.3 ibgp-multihop 2” BGP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 2.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Exhibit: Given the following configuration for Certkiller 2: ! output omitted ! hostname Certkiller 2 ! interface loopback 0 ip address 2.2.2.2 ! interface e0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65100 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65101 no sync ! router eigrp 101 network 10.0.0.0 network 2.0.0.0 When Certkiller 2 sends the TCP SYN packet to Certkiller 3 to establish the IBGP session, what will be the source IP address of the TCP SYN packet from Certkiller 2 to Certkiller 3?

A. 2.2.2.2
B. 3.3.3.3
C. 10.1.1.1
D. 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Answer is 10.1.1.1 since neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source lo0 was NOT entered.

QUESTION 65
Exhibit What will the configuration on Certkiller 3 accomplish (Choose three.)

A. Certkiller 3 will use a static route to reach the customer 11.2.3.0/24 prefix and tag that static route with a route tag of “100”.
B. The “no-export” options on the community indicate that the BGP updates should not be sent to any IBGP or EBGP neighbors.
C. Certkiller 3 will establish an IBGP session with Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 1 should send BGP community information to Certkiller 2 in the IBGP updates.
D. All BGP routes learned from Certkiller 2 will be tagged with a route tag of 100 and a BGP community number of “65101:123”
E. Certkiller 1 will redistribute the static route into BGP and use a route-map named “test” to match on route tag “100,” then setting the community to “no-export” with a community number of “65101:123”.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which three statements are true about route reflectors? (Choose three)
A. If the route is learned from an EBGP peer by the route reflector, it is redistributed to all IBGP and EBGP peers.
B. If the route is learned from a non-client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all EBGP peers only.
C. If the route is learned from a non-client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to EBGP peers and clients only.
D. If the route is learned from a client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all clients only, except the originating client.
E. If the route is learned from a client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all EBGP peers, non-clients, and clients (except the originating client).

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A routes update to EBGP peers and clients

2.
C routes update to non-clients and clients

3.
E route updates to all except if originator
Wrong
1.
B route are sent to clients

2.
D routes updates are sent to non clients and EBGP peers
QUESTION 67
Which two statements about route reflectors are true? (Choose two)
A. A non-route reflector capable router can be a client.
B. Clients do not need IBGP sessions to all the route reflectors in the same cluster.
C. A hierarchical route reflector design is where a route reflector is also client of another route reflector.
D. Clients should have IBGP sessions to route reflectors that belong to different clusters to provide redundancy.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A Route reflector clients never know that they are clients

2.
C Route reflectors can be clients to other route reflectors Wrong Answers
1.
B Clients need to peer with all route reflectors in a cluster

2.
D Clients should only connect to route reflectors in the cluster they belong to
QUESTION 68
Which three statements are true about a Cluster-ID? (Choose three)
A. A Cluster-ID configuration is only required on the route reflectors.
B. The Cluster-ID is the router ID of the originator of a route within the local AS.
C. Cluster-List is used to track Cluster IDs similar to the way that the AS-PATH is used to track AS numbers.
D. When a cluster contains multiple route reflectors, all the route reflectors in the cluster need to be configured with the same Cluster-ID.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
Which two statements regarding route reflectors are true? (Choose two)
A. A non-route reflector capable router cannot be a client.
B. A hierarchical route reflector design is where a route reflector client is not directly connected to the route reflector.
C. If a client has IBGP sessions to other clients in the same cluster, those clients will receive unnecessary duplicated BGP updates.
D. If a client in one cluster has an IBGP session to a route reflector that belongs to different clusters, the clients in the other cluster will receive unnecessary duplicated BGP updates.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If a client has IBGP sessions to route reflectors that belong to different clusters, the BGP update from the client will be forwarded into the full mesh with different cluster-IDs in the cluster-list attribute. When the BGP update enters the mesh it will reach the other route reflector, which will, unnecessarily, accept the route as valid and forward it into its cluster. This, in turn, causes unnecessarly duplication of updates to the clients. If a client has IBGP sessions to other clients in the same cluster, those clients will receive unnecessarly duplications of updates. Reference: Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers volume1 p.5-19
QUESTION 70
Exhibit:

Based on the network topology shown in the exhibit, which routers should be configured as route reflectors but also act as clients to other router reflectors to provide the most scalable solution?
A. R1, R2, and R3
B. R6, R7, and R12
C. R3, R12, and R14
D. R1, R2, R3, R4, and R5
E. R4, R5, R6, R7, and R12

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Key is which routers are route reflectors and clients at the same time

1. B R6, R7, and R12 are both clients and route reflectors Wrong Answer
1.
A R1, R2, R3 would not route reflectors

2.
C makes no sense, they are all the EBGP directly connect peers.

3.
D no sense

4.
E R4 and R5 are route reflectors but not clients as well. The best way to look at this is to look at each cluster individually to determine which should be route reflectors
QUESTION 71
Which two statements are true about route reflector configurations? (Choose two)
A. Clients must have IBGP sessions to the other clients and to the route reflector.
B. The neighbor ip-address route-reflector-client configuration command is required on the route reflectors.
C. When a cluster contains multiple route reflectors, all the route reflectors in the cluster need to be configured with the same Cluster-ID.
D. When a cluster contains multiple route reflectors, the bgp cluster-id cluster-id configuration command is required on the clients on the route reflectors.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B. Route reflectors are configured by deciding who the clients are

2.
C For redundancy Multiple Route reflectors can be in a cluster. They need to know what there cluster ID is to make this the routers know there peers. Wrong Answer
1.
A Clients do not have sessions to other clients. This defeats the purpose of the route reflector

2.
D Clients do not know that they are clients
QUESTION 72
What is the purpose of the following BGP configuration command? neighbor 2.2.2.2 maximum-prefix 1000
A. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to neighbor 2.2.2.2 to 1000.
B. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to and received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor to 1000.
C. If the number of prefixes sent to the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
D. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
E. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 1000, the neighbor relationship to
2.2.2.2 will be dropped.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Maximum-prefix control how many prefixes can be received from a neighbor. Default warning is 75%,
peering will terminated if the maximum is exceeded by default.

QUESTION 73
Exhibit Neighbor 2.2.2.2 maximum-prefix 1000 What is the purpose of the BGP configuration command in the exhibit?
A. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to neighbor 2.2.2.2 to 1000.
B. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to and received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor to 1000.
C. If the number of prefixes sent to the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
D. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
E. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 1000, the neighbor relationship to
2.2.2.2 will be dropped.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Exhibit: R2 is configured to prepend AS number 65102 in updates to R3. Which statement is true?

A. The BGP updates from R2 to R3 will be rejected by R3 due to loop prevention.
B. The EBGP session between R2 and R3 will be dropped due to an AS-Path prepend configuration error.
C. The AS-Path length via AS 65102 will increase to influence the return traffic path selected by the remote ASs.
D. The AS-Path length via AS 65102 will decrease to influence the return traffic path selected by the remote ASs.
E. The AS-Path prepend configuration command using the remote AS number (65102) will be rejected by IOS at R2.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
R2 is prepending the AS to which it is peering with. BGP prevents loops by not accepting routes from its
own AS.

QUESTION 75
Given the following:
The customer (AS 65100) is advertising the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix over the upper link without using AS-Path
prepending.
The customer (AS 65100) is advertising the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix with a prepended AS-Path of AS 65100
65100 65100 65100 over the lower link.
Which two statements are true about the incoming traffic to 172.0.0.0/8? (Choose two)

A. The lower link will be preferred over the upper link.
B. The upper link will be preferred over the lower link.
C. The upper link will act as a backup for the lower link.
D. The lower link will act as a backup for the upper link.
E. The upper and lower links will be used simultaneously for load balancing

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B The upper link is preferred over the lower link, since, the shortest AS-PATH is preferred

2.
D The lower link will act as a backup. If the upper link fails then the lower link will be the preferred path

Tired of trying again and again to pass Cisco 642-661 exam? Lead2pass provides you the latest Cisco 642-661 exam preparation material to make you pass in the first attempt. Those who are going to take Cisco 642-661 exam shortly must use our excellent exam preparation products to increase the probability of getting amazing results.

Cisco 642-661 Vce Files, Up To Date Cisco 642-661 UP To 50% Off

At Flydumps,we are positive that our Cisco 642-661 preparation material with questions and answers pdf provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Cisco 642-661 exam.Our uodated Cisco 642-661 Dumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 51
What are two drawbacks when the Internet is accessed through a dedicated subinterface implementation? (Select two.)
A. The VRP will leak routes into the global routing table.
B. The P router must run both IGP and BGP.
C. The PE routers must perform Internet routing
D. A limited set of Internet services will be implemented.
E. A separate physical link or specific WAN encapsulation is required.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none)

Explanation QUESTION 52

What is the proper configuration on Certkiller 2 to support a single BGP session between Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 and to enable load sharing across the two links?
A. router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.18 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.34 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.38 update-source loopback1 neighbor 192.168.1.34 update-source loopback1 maximum-paths 2
B. router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.18 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.34 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.38 ebgp-multihop 2 neighbor 192.168.1.34 ebgp-multihop 2 maximum-paths 2
C. router bgp 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65102 neighbor 3.3.3.3 egbp-multihop 2 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback1 ! ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.18 ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.34
D. router bgp 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65102 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback1 maximum-paths 2 ! ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.18 ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.34

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which two statements are true about multihomed customers? (Choose two)
A. The customer usually uses provider assigned (PA) address space.
B. The customer usually uses provider independent (PI) address space.
C. Static routing is always adequate between the customer and service provider.
D. BGP is only needed if physical link failures on the primary link cannot be detected.
E. The customer runs BGP with the service provider using either a private or a public AS number.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B use PI when possible so route aggregation of ISP is not prevented
2.
E Can be either and private or public AS number. However, the private number is not common practice.
See ISP essentials.
Wrong

1.
A Provider assigned is not common for multi-home, common for Single connected
2.
C Static routing is not appropriate when multi-homing to multiple ISP’s
3.
D multi-homing can be used for load balancing.

QUESTION 54
Exhibit

Complete the following BGP configuration on CK5 so that it will remove the 65001 private AS number before it sends the 13.5.0.0/16 update to AS 200. Hostname CK5 ! !Output omitted ! router bgp 300 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 300 neighbor 4.4.4.4 remote-as 300 neighbor 6.6.6.6 remote-as 300
A. neighbor 6.6.6.6 allowas-out
B. neighbor 6.6.6.6 local-as 300
C. neighbor 6.6.6.6 remove-private-as
D. neighbor 6.6.6.6 remove-private-out
E. neighbor 6.6.6.6 as-prepend private-as

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Removal of a private AS-number from the AS-path is accomplished by using remove-private-as on the

ISP’s EBGP sessions to the rest of the Internet.
Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers volume2 p.8-66

QUESTION 55
In a multihomed environment with two ISP connections, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The customer should not be configured to act as a transit AS between the two ISPs.
B. It is recommended that the multi-homed customer use a registered (public) AS number.
C. AS-Path prepending can be configured on the customer’s edge router to influence the BGP path selection process for the outbound traffic (traffic from the customer to the ISPs).
D. The customer can use Local Preference on the customer’s edge routers to influence the BGP path selection process for the inbound traffic (traffic from the ISPs to the customer).
E. The advertisement of customer’s IP address space can be conditioned by the customer’s edge routers by using a static route to the null0 interface and by using the proper network statement under router bgp.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A Customers do not want to become a transit for ISP’s

2.
E This a valid way to advertise routes to the ISP Wrong
1.
B ISP essentials says most popular, does not say recommend

2.
C affects inbound traffic

3.
D local preference is for outbound traffic
QUESTION 56
Within a Transit AS, when is it necessary to redistribute the connected interface into IGP at the edge routers?
A. When synchronization is enabled.
B. When the edge router is a route reflector.
C. When the edge routers are redistributed the BGP into IGP.
D. When the edge routers are not using the next-hop-self option.
E. When the edge routers are not using loopback interface to establish the IBGP sessions.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When not using the next-hop-self option the next hop is the address of the EBGP peer. The routing table must have a route to the next-hop or the route is not considered. By redistributing connected into the IGP insures that you can get to the next hop neighbor. Wrong Answer
1.
A Synchronization ensures that the routes of the EGP match the IGP.

2.
B this has no bearing

3.
C Generally this is insane

4.
E You still need to be sure that you have a route back to the loopback interface
QUESTION 57
Exhibit: How many and what kind of neighbors are configured on R2?

A. 1 EBGP neighbor, 3 IBGP neighbors
B. 3 EBGP neighbors, 1 IBGP neighbor
C. 3 EBGP neighbors, 1 Intra-Confederations IBGP neighbor
D. 1 EBGP neighbor, 3 Intra-Confederations EBGP neighbors
E. 1 EBGP neighbor, 1 IBGP neighbor, 2 Intra-Confederations EBGP neighbors

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: R2 – R1 EBGP, R2 – R6 Confed EBGP, R2 – R4 Confed EBGP, R3 IBGP. = 1 EBGP, 2 confed EBGP, 1 IBGP
QUESTION 58
A Transit AS contains 10 routers. To enable full mesh IBGP within that Transit AS, how many IBGP sessions are required?
A. 10
B. 28
C. 45
D. 50
E. 100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
full mesh = (n)(n-1)/2 = 10*9/2 = 45

QUESTION 59
Which forward mechanism pre-builds the complete IP forwarding table (FIB) based on the IP routing table?
A. CEF Switching
B. Fast Switching
C. Process Switching
D. Optimum Switching

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CEF is the most advanced form and build a separate FIB. Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF) pre-builds complete IP forwarding table (called Forwarding Information Base or FIB) based on IP routing table. Once an entry is installed in the routing table, due to incoming routing information updates, the recursive lookup is done, and the outgoing interface and the actual physical next-hop are determined. MAC address resolution and MAC header generation are still traffic-driven and stored in the cache. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p.4-32
QUESTION 60
When using BGP to carry external routes, what is the ideal interaction between BGP and IGP running within a Transit AS?
A. The external routes should be redistributed into an IGP.
B. The IGP should carry the routes to reach the BGP next-hops and the core subnets within the AS.
C. The IGP should carry the core subnets within the AS. Then a mutual redistribution between BGP and the IGP should be performed.
D. The external routes should be redistributed into a Link-State IGP (like OSPF or IS-IS) with filtering to reduce the size of the Link-State database.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Core routers need to run BGP and IGP and:
1) BGP shall carry all external routes.
2) IGP shall only propagate BGP next-hops and other core subnets
3) All customer routes shall also be carried in BGP
4) Reduces IGP topology database
5) Removes customer-caused route flaps from IGP: IGP becomes more stable.
Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p.4-34

QUESTION 61
Why does a modern transit AS not need to have BGP synchronization enabled?
A. A modern transit AS does not rely on redistribution of BGP routes into an IGP.
B. A modern transit AS does not rely on redistribution of IGP routes into an IGP.
C. A modern transit AS rely on redistribution of BGP routes into an IGP.
D. A modern transit AS rely on redistribution of IGP routes into an IGP.
E. A modern transit AS uses peer group to reduce the BGP configuration complexity.
F. Modern transit AS internal (core) routers do not run BGP. Internal (core) routers normally use a default route to reach all external networks.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Synchronization was used in older transit autonomous system design that relied on BGP route redistribution into IGP. Modern autonomous system designs cannot rely on this any more as the number of routes carried in the Internet eceeds the scalability range of any known IGP. Redistribution into IGP is thus no longer applicable and the synchronization feature has to be disabled in order for you transit autonomous system to work. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers p.4-45
QUESTION 62
Network topology exhibit.

Why would Certkiller 2 accept or reject the BGP update from Certkiller 13 about the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix?
A. Certkiller 2 will reject BGP update to avoid a potential routing loop.
B. Certkiller 2 will accept the BGP update it is selected as the best path by the BGP route selection process.
C. Certkiller 2 will reject the BGP update because it already has an OSPF (IGP) route to reach the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix
D. Certkiller 2 will accept the BGP update and it will be used as a backup path to reach the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix if the OSPF (IGP) route is not available.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Exhibit:

Given the following configurations, Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 are not able to successfully establish the IBGP session using the loopback 0 interface. What could be the cause of this problem? ! ! output omitted ! hostname Certkiller 2 interface lo 0 ip address 2.2.2.2
! interface e0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 no shut ! interface e1 ip address 10.2.2.1 255.255.255.0 no shut ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65100 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback0 ! router eigrp 101 network 10.0.0.0 ! ! output omited ! hostname Certkiller 3 ! interface lo 0 ip address 3.3.3.3 ! interface e0 ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.0 no shut ! interface e1 ip address 10.2.2.2 255.255.255.0 no shut ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102 neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65101 neighbor 2.2.2.2 update-source loopback0 ! router eigrp 101 network 10.0.0.0 !
A. The “No Sync” BGP configuration command is missing.
B. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 are using the loopback0 IP address as the source address for the BGP messages to each other.
C. The “network 2.0.0.0” EIGRP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 2 and the “network 3.0.0.0” EIGRP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 3.
D. The “Neighbor 2.2.2.2 ibgp-multihop 2” BGP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 3 and the “neighbor 3.3.3.3 ibgp-multihop 2” BGP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 2.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Exhibit: Given the following configuration for Certkiller 2: ! output omitted ! hostname Certkiller 2 ! interface loopback 0 ip address 2.2.2.2 ! interface e0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65100 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65101 no sync ! router eigrp 101 network 10.0.0.0 network 2.0.0.0 When Certkiller 2 sends the TCP SYN packet to Certkiller 3 to establish the IBGP session, what will be the source IP address of the TCP SYN packet from Certkiller 2 to Certkiller 3?

A. 2.2.2.2
B. 3.3.3.3
C. 10.1.1.1
D. 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Answer is 10.1.1.1 since neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source lo0 was NOT entered.

QUESTION 65
Exhibit What will the configuration on Certkiller 3 accomplish (Choose three.)

A. Certkiller 3 will use a static route to reach the customer 11.2.3.0/24 prefix and tag that static route with a route tag of “100”.
B. The “no-export” options on the community indicate that the BGP updates should not be sent to any IBGP or EBGP neighbors.
C. Certkiller 3 will establish an IBGP session with Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 1 should send BGP community information to Certkiller 2 in the IBGP updates.
D. All BGP routes learned from Certkiller 2 will be tagged with a route tag of 100 and a BGP community number of “65101:123”
E. Certkiller 1 will redistribute the static route into BGP and use a route-map named “test” to match on route tag “100,” then setting the community to “no-export” with a community number of “65101:123”.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which three statements are true about route reflectors? (Choose three)
A. If the route is learned from an EBGP peer by the route reflector, it is redistributed to all IBGP and EBGP peers.
B. If the route is learned from a non-client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all EBGP peers only.
C. If the route is learned from a non-client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to EBGP peers and clients only.
D. If the route is learned from a client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all clients only, except the originating client.
E. If the route is learned from a client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all EBGP peers, non-clients, and clients (except the originating client).

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A routes update to EBGP peers and clients

2.
C routes update to non-clients and clients

3.
E route updates to all except if originator
Wrong
1.
B route are sent to clients

2.
D routes updates are sent to non clients and EBGP peers
QUESTION 67
Which two statements about route reflectors are true? (Choose two)
A. A non-route reflector capable router can be a client.
B. Clients do not need IBGP sessions to all the route reflectors in the same cluster.
C. A hierarchical route reflector design is where a route reflector is also client of another route reflector.
D. Clients should have IBGP sessions to route reflectors that belong to different clusters to provide redundancy.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A Route reflector clients never know that they are clients

2.
C Route reflectors can be clients to other route reflectors Wrong Answers
1.
B Clients need to peer with all route reflectors in a cluster

2.
D Clients should only connect to route reflectors in the cluster they belong to
QUESTION 68
Which three statements are true about a Cluster-ID? (Choose three)
A. A Cluster-ID configuration is only required on the route reflectors.
B. The Cluster-ID is the router ID of the originator of a route within the local AS.
C. Cluster-List is used to track Cluster IDs similar to the way that the AS-PATH is used to track AS numbers.
D. When a cluster contains multiple route reflectors, all the route reflectors in the cluster need to be configured with the same Cluster-ID.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
Which two statements regarding route reflectors are true? (Choose two)
A. A non-route reflector capable router cannot be a client.
B. A hierarchical route reflector design is where a route reflector client is not directly connected to the route reflector.
C. If a client has IBGP sessions to other clients in the same cluster, those clients will receive unnecessary duplicated BGP updates.
D. If a client in one cluster has an IBGP session to a route reflector that belongs to different clusters, the clients in the other cluster will receive unnecessary duplicated BGP updates.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If a client has IBGP sessions to route reflectors that belong to different clusters, the BGP update from the client will be forwarded into the full mesh with different cluster-IDs in the cluster-list attribute. When the BGP update enters the mesh it will reach the other route reflector, which will, unnecessarily, accept the route as valid and forward it into its cluster. This, in turn, causes unnecessarly duplication of updates to the clients. If a client has IBGP sessions to other clients in the same cluster, those clients will receive unnecessarly duplications of updates. Reference: Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers volume1 p.5-19
QUESTION 70
Exhibit:

Based on the network topology shown in the exhibit, which routers should be configured as route reflectors but also act as clients to other router reflectors to provide the most scalable solution?
A. R1, R2, and R3
B. R6, R7, and R12
C. R3, R12, and R14
D. R1, R2, R3, R4, and R5
E. R4, R5, R6, R7, and R12

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Key is which routers are route reflectors and clients at the same time

1. B R6, R7, and R12 are both clients and route reflectors Wrong Answer
1.
A R1, R2, R3 would not route reflectors

2.
C makes no sense, they are all the EBGP directly connect peers.

3.
D no sense

4.
E R4 and R5 are route reflectors but not clients as well. The best way to look at this is to look at each cluster individually to determine which should be route reflectors
QUESTION 71
Which two statements are true about route reflector configurations? (Choose two)
A. Clients must have IBGP sessions to the other clients and to the route reflector.
B. The neighbor ip-address route-reflector-client configuration command is required on the route reflectors.
C. When a cluster contains multiple route reflectors, all the route reflectors in the cluster need to be configured with the same Cluster-ID.
D. When a cluster contains multiple route reflectors, the bgp cluster-id cluster-id configuration command is required on the clients on the route reflectors.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B. Route reflectors are configured by deciding who the clients are

2.
C For redundancy Multiple Route reflectors can be in a cluster. They need to know what there cluster ID is to make this the routers know there peers. Wrong Answer
1.
A Clients do not have sessions to other clients. This defeats the purpose of the route reflector

2.
D Clients do not know that they are clients
QUESTION 72
What is the purpose of the following BGP configuration command? neighbor 2.2.2.2 maximum-prefix 1000
A. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to neighbor 2.2.2.2 to 1000.
B. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to and received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor to 1000.
C. If the number of prefixes sent to the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
D. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
E. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 1000, the neighbor relationship to
2.2.2.2 will be dropped.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Maximum-prefix control how many prefixes can be received from a neighbor. Default warning is 75%,
peering will terminated if the maximum is exceeded by default.

QUESTION 73
Exhibit Neighbor 2.2.2.2 maximum-prefix 1000 What is the purpose of the BGP configuration command in the exhibit?
A. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to neighbor 2.2.2.2 to 1000.
B. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to and received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor to 1000.
C. If the number of prefixes sent to the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
D. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
E. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 1000, the neighbor relationship to
2.2.2.2 will be dropped.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Exhibit: R2 is configured to prepend AS number 65102 in updates to R3. Which statement is true?

A. The BGP updates from R2 to R3 will be rejected by R3 due to loop prevention.
B. The EBGP session between R2 and R3 will be dropped due to an AS-Path prepend configuration error.
C. The AS-Path length via AS 65102 will increase to influence the return traffic path selected by the remote ASs.
D. The AS-Path length via AS 65102 will decrease to influence the return traffic path selected by the remote ASs.
E. The AS-Path prepend configuration command using the remote AS number (65102) will be rejected by IOS at R2.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
R2 is prepending the AS to which it is peering with. BGP prevents loops by not accepting routes from its
own AS.

QUESTION 75
Given the following:
The customer (AS 65100) is advertising the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix over the upper link without using AS-Path
prepending.
The customer (AS 65100) is advertising the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix with a prepended AS-Path of AS 65100
65100 65100 65100 over the lower link.
Which two statements are true about the incoming traffic to 172.0.0.0/8? (Choose two)

A. The lower link will be preferred over the upper link.
B. The upper link will be preferred over the lower link.
C. The upper link will act as a backup for the lower link.
D. The lower link will act as a backup for the upper link.
E. The upper and lower links will be used simultaneously for load balancing

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B The upper link is preferred over the lower link, since, the shortest AS-PATH is preferred

2.
D The lower link will act as a backup. If the upper link fails then the lower link will be the preferred path
QUESTION 76
Network topology exhibit Exhibit #2
Which two configuration commands will complete the configuration on Certkiller 1 so that when Certkiller 1 send the BGP updates to Certkiller 4, three copies of the customer’s AS number (65103) willb e prepended to the AS-Paht? (Choose two)
A. Set as-path prepend 3
B. Set as-path tag 65103 65103 65103
C. Neighbor 10.1.1.4 route-map test in
D. Neighbor 10.1.1.4 route-map test out
E. Set as-path prepend 65103 65103 65103

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Manual AS-path manipulation is configured using a route-map with the set ap-path prepend statement,
which prepends the specified AS-numbers to the routes matched with the match condition. The route-map
is then applied to the outgoing updates to an EBGP neighbor. The prepending is made first, then the route
is subject to the normal AS-path modification procedures when it is sent over an EBGP session.
The rotue-map can also be used to select only a subset of routes that should have their AS-path manually
manipulated. In the appropriate route-map permit statement, the set as-path prepend command is used.

QUESTION 77
Given the following: router bgp 65123 neighbor customers peer-group neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65213 neighbor 10.1.1.2 peer-group customers neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65314 neighbor 10.2.2.2 peer-group customers neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-map test2 in Based on the BGP configuration for a router in AS 65123, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The peer group is named “customers”.
B. The two EBGP peer belongs to the same peer-group.
C. The route-map named “test2” will be applied both EBGP peers.
D. The peer group configuration is used to reduce the full mesh BGP requirements.
E. AS 65123, AS 65314 and AS 65213 belong to the same BGP confederation named “customers”.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A The peer group name is “customers” (configuration statement #2 creates the peer group)

2.
B neighbors 10.1.1.2 and 10.2.2.2 belong to the peer group customers (config statements #4 & #6 define who belongs to peer group) Wrong Answers
1.
C test2 is not applied to the peer group but only 10.2.2.2

2.
D nothing to do with full mesh. Configuration is used to simplify policy

3.
E We are talking about peer groups and not confederations
QUESTION 78
Which statement is true about BGP peer group configurations?
A. The use of peer group will increase the CPU load of the BGP process.
B. Peer group is used to reduce the full mesh IBGP requirements for Transit AS.
C. Peer group is used to sub-divide an AS into multiple sub-ASs to increase scalability.
D. The use of peer groups allows the router to build BGP update only once for the entire peer group.
E. IBGP and EBGP neighbors can be assigned to the same peer groups as long as all peer group members have a common outbound policy.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One update table is created for all members of a peer group.
Wrong Answer

1.
A Peer groups reduce CPU, because less tables are maintained

2.
B Peer groups do not change full mesh requirement

3.
C Confederations are used to subdivide an AS
QUESTION 79
What are the two methods for configuring BGP route dampening? (Choose two)
A. Using the bgp dampening command.
B. Using a route-map with the set dampening command.
C. Using the neighbor ip-address maximum prefix command.
D. Using the neighbor ip-address unsuppress-mapcommand.
E. Using the neighbor ip-address soft-configuration command.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A bgp dampening [half-life reuse supress max-supress-time][route-map map]

2.
B bgp dampening [half-life reuse supress max-supress-time Wrong
1.
C used for max prefixes

2.
D not a command 3. E control refresh
QUESTION 80
Every time a flap occurs on a route, the route receives ________.
A. 750 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
B. 1500 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
C. 2000 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
D. 1000 per-flap penalty points which are not user configurable.
E. 2000 per-flap penalty points which are not user configurable.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Everytime a flap occurs a penalty of 1000 is made and is not configurable. See sections on route
dampening in Internet routing architectures guide.

QUESTION 81
In reference to BGP route flap dampening feature, when will the penalty and the flap history of a route clear?
A. When the penalty associated with a route reaches the reuse limit.
B. When a route is in the history state for longer than the half-time limit.
C. When the penalty associated with a route reaches the suppress limit.
D. When a route in the suppressed state for longer then the half-time limit.
E. When the penalty associated with a route drops below half the reuse limit.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A router stops tracking penalty points once they are below half of the reuse limit. After enabling RFD, the router never rmoves a route from the BGP table. A route that has been withdrawn by a BGP neighbor can still be seen in the BGP table marked with “h” (history state. The penalty is always applied to a path and not a prefix. If one of the paths is flapping, it does not mean that the destination is flapping. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p. 7-120

With the complete collection of Cisco 642-661 Questions and Answers, Flydumps.com has assembled to take you through Questions and Answers to your Cisco 642-661 Exam preparation. In the Cisco 642-661 exam resources, you will cover every field of Cisco 642-661 exam helping to ready you for your successful Cisco Certification.

[New Version] Free Study Guide For Cisco 642-661 Exam With New Added Questions To Ensure 100% Pass

Free Sharing –How to pass the Cisco 642-661 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download Cisco 642-661 Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com

Exam A QUESTION 1
Exhibit:

Based on the show ip route output in the exhibit, how can you tell if a BGP route is learned via IBGP or EBGP?
A. By the Metric
B. By the Next Hop
C. By the Admin Distance
D. By the code “B” or “B Ex”

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanatoin:
admin distanse. Distance of EBGP is 20, Distance of IBGP is 200.
QUESTION 2
What is the range of values from which an ISP can assign a private AS number?
A. 32768 to 65535
B. 64512 to 65535
C. 65101 to 65535
D. 65001 to 65535

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
An autonomous system (AS) is a collection of networks under a single technical administration. Some
other definitions refer to a collection of routers or IP prefixes, but in the end they all mean the same entity.
The important principle is the technical administration, which means sharing the same routing protocol and
routing policy. Legal and administrative ownership of the routers does not matter in terms of autonomous
systems.
Autonomous systems are identified by AS numbers, 16-bit unsigned quantities ranging from 1 to 65535.
Public AS numbers are assigned by Internet registries. For customers that need AS numbers to run BGP in
their private networks, a range of private AS numbers (64512 – 65535) has been reserved.
Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers volume 1 p.2-4
QUESTION 3
Network topology exhibit

What can prevent the corresponding BGP session from being successfully established?
A. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 cannot establish the IBGP session because Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 are not directly connected.
B. Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 establish the EBGP session if the BGP holddown timers between the two EBGP neighbors are different.
C. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 cannot establish the IBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-multihop value is set to the default value.
D. Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 cannot establish the EBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-multihop value is set to the default value.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Exhibit: How should the EBGP session between R1 and R2 be established to enable load balancing? (Choose three)

A. Use the maximum-paths 2 option.
B. Use the ebgp-multihop 2 option.
C. Use static routes on R1 and R2 to reach the other router’s loopback.
D. Establish a single EBGP session using the loopback0 interface IP address on R1 and R2.
E. Establish twp EBGP sessions using both the S0 and S1 interface IP address on R1 and R2.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B R1 – R2 requires a EBGP ebgp-multihop of 2.

2.
C Requires two static routes going to each other router loopback interface

3.
D A BGP session of course is required. Only a single connection is required. Use the loopback is what allows things to work even during a failure Wrong Answer
1.
A This is not required because there is only on EBGP path. Would need two if static routes were not define and were going between different routers

2.
E Not an efficient way of doing things requires double the tables and bandwidth for updates

QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true about an EBGP session or an IBGP session? (Choose two.)
A. IBGP uses AS-Path to detect routing information loops within the AS.
B. EBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of 20 and IBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of
200.
C. No BGP attributes are changed in EBGP updates except for the next-hop attribute if next-hop-self is configured.
D. Routes learned from an EBGP peer not advertised to another EBGP peer to prevent routing information loops.
E. advertised to another IBGP peer.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Network Topology Exhibit

Exhibit #2: Certkiller 2 configuration When Certkiller 2 sends the TCP SYN packet to Certkiller 3 to establish the IBGP session, what will be the source IP address of the TCP SYN packet from Certkiller 2 to Certkiller 3?

A. 2.2.2.2
B. 3.3.3.3
C. 10.1.1.1
D. 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Network topology Exhibit

balancing? (Choose three.)
A. Use the maximum-paths 2 option
B. Use the ebgp-multihop 2 option
C. Use static routes on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 to reach the other router’s loopback
D. Establish a single EBGP session using the loopback0 interface IP address on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller
E. Establish two EBGP sessions using both the S0 and D1 interface IP address on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Exhibit

What can prevent the corresponding BGP session from being successfully established?
A. CK2 and CK5 cannot establish the IBGP session if the BGP Hello Timer between the two IBGP neighbors is different.
B. CK1 and CK2 cannot establish the EBGP session if the BGP Hello Timer between the two EBGP neighbors are different.
C. CK1 and CK2 cannot establish the EBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-mutlihop value is set to 2.
D. CK2 and CK5 cannot establish the IBGP session because they are not using the loopback0 interface to establish the IBGP session.
E. CK2 and CK5 cannot establish the IBGP session if CK3 and CK4 have an access list permitting only TCP port 80 and IP protocol number 89 traffic.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
BGP table

To forward a packet to 10.0.0.0/8, the router perform the following steps:
Step 1. Search the ip routing table for a route to reach the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
Step 2. ___________________________ Step 3. Find the connected outgoing interface to reach

172.16.1.2.
Step 4. Arp for the 172.16.1.2 MAC address if it is not already in the ARP cache.
Step 5. Store the 172.16.1.2 MAC address in the Fast Switching cache for successive packets to network

10.0.0.0.
What is step 2?

A. Search the BGP table for an IGP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.

B. Search the BGP table for an IBGP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.

C. Search the IP routing table for an IGBP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.

D. Search the IP routing table for an IGP route to reach the BGP next-hop of 1.1.1.1.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Routing table specifies to get to 10.0.0.0 goto 1.1.1.1. To get to 1.1.1.1 do a lookup in the routing table on
the next hop.

QUESTION 10
Exhibit A. AS 65101 cannot use BGP to connect to AS 65102.

B. AS 65102 cannot use MED to influence the return traffic from AS 65103.
C. AS 65102 cannot influence how AS 65103 will route traffic out to AS 65105.
D. AS 65102 cannot load balance the traffic to AS 65105 via AS 65103 and AS 65104.
E. Since AS 65102, 65103, and AS 65104 are Transit AS, they must enable synchronization.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Exhibit:

What is the required configuration on Certkiller 2 to allow Certkiller 2 to announce the 192.168.0.0/16 prefix to Certkiller 3 via BGP?
A. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.1.0 auto-summary
B. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.2
C. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 auto-summary ! ip route 192.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 192.168.1.2
D. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Without knowing the IGP, we must ensure that an exact route into the routing table for the network
advertised.
Wrong Answer

1.
A Auto summary would only summarize 192.168.1.0/24 and not /16

2.
B Will only advertise 198.168.0.0/24 and not /16

3.
C Need an exact match on route in Routing table and network command
QUESTION 12
Exhibit:

What is the proper BGP configuration on Certkiller 3 to have Certkiller 3 announce the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix from Certkiller 4 to Certkiller 2 via BGP with a next hop of 10.1.1.1?
A. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102
B. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 next-hop-self
C. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 next-hop-self
D. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 update-source-self

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Causes next-hop to be outgoing interface to neighbor 10.1.1.2 Wrong Answer
1.
A is missing Next-hop-self command

2.
B This is not done at the EBGP level

3.
D update-source-self invalid parameter update-source address is the proper neighbor parameter

QUESTION 13
Exhibit:

Which two configuration commands will complete the BGP configuration on Certkiller 1 so it will conditionally announce the 172.0.0.0/8 to Certkiller 4 via BGP? (Choose two) hostname Certkiller 1 ! !output omitted !
1.
_____________________ ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65001 neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65001 neighbor 4.4.4.4 remote-as 387 !

2.
____________________ !
A. 2. network 172.16.0.0 auto-summary
B. 2. network 172.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0
C. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0
D. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0 255
E. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.1.1
F. 2. aggregate-address 172.0.0.9 mask 255.0.0.0

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
1 E, conditional static route disappears when the link to 172.16.1.1 disappears

2.
2B, correct network command, correct mask, will not advertise when link goes down. Wrong
1.
A wrong mask need /8 this defaults to /16

2.
C This is unconditional

3.
D This is an unconditional floating static route

4.
F should be 172.0.0.0 not 172.0.0.9

QUESTION 14
Exhibit:

What is wrong with the BGP configuration in the exhibit?
A. The auto-summary configuration is missing.
B. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.255.255.255.
C. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.0.0.0
D. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.255.0.0.
E. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.0.255.255

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbor 10.1.1.1 output: R1#show ip bgp neighbors 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor is 10.1.1.1, remote AS 65103, external link BGP version 4, remote under ID 0.0.0.0 BGP state = Active Last read 00:00:04, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 seconds Received 44 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Sent 45 messages, 6 notifications, 0 in queue Route refresh request: received 0, sent 0 Default minimum time between advertisement runs in 30 seconds For address family: IPv4 Unicast BGP table version 1, neighbor version 0 Index 2, Offset 0, Mask 0x4 0 accepted prefixes consume 0 bytes Prefix advertised 0, suppressed 0, withdraw 0 Number of NLRIs in the update sent: max 0, min 0 Last reset 00:05:18, due to BGP Notification received, peer in wrong AS External BGP neighbor may be up to 2 hops away. No active TCP connection What is causing the BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor to toggle between the Idle and Active state?
A. There is an AS number configuration error.
B. The BGP neighbor 10.1.1.1 is not reachable.
C. The EBGP-multihop value for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is set to the default value.
D. The BGP session is using the loopback interface but the update source is not set to specify the loopback interface.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The key is looking at the last section of the output. We specified the neighbor in AS 65103 but received an
error (Notification) that it is not in that AS.

QUESTION 16
Exhibit:

Based on the exhibits show ip bg and show ip route output, what is the most likely problem that causes the two IBGP routes NOT to be selected as the best route in the BGP table?
A. The Weight is 0.
B. The origin code is “i,”.
C. The Metric (MED) is 0.
D. BGP synchronization is disabled.
E. The BGP next-hop is not reachable.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One of the first criteria in BGP to accept a route is that the next hop must be reachable.

QUESTION 17
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbors output from Certkiller 2, which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. Certkiller 2 is a route reflector client of the 10.1.1.5 neighbor.
B. Certkiller 2 is a route reflector and the 10.1.1.5 neighbor is a client of Certkiller 2.
C. Certkiller 2 has successfully established the IBGP session with the 10.1.1.5 neighbor.
D. All the BGP updates from Certkiller 2 to the 10.1.1.5 neighbor must go through the route-map called “test”.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B The neighbor does not know that it is a route reflector client.

2.
C Certkiller 2 established the IBGP session with 10.1.1.5 . Must be IBGP because we are using route reflectors. Wrong Answer
1.
A. Certkiller 2 is a reflector and not a client

2.
D. BGP updates from 10.1.1.5 not Certkiller 2 must go through route map test. Key this route map is used for incoming advertisement.
QUESTION 18
Which Cisco IOS command is used to view the amount of CPU resources consumed (utilization) due to running BGP processes?
A. show ip bgp process
B. show memory | include BGP
C. show process cpu | include BGP
D. show ip protocols | include BGP
E. show cpu utilization | include BGP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
show process cpu is the command used to show cpu resources of all processes. Piping to include show
only BGP’s usage.

QUESTION 19
Exhibit

Which two statements are true? (Choose two).
A. Certkiller 1 has accepted 20 prefixes from the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor.
B. Certkiller 1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 16 prefixes to Certkiller 1.
C. Certkiller 1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 15 prefixes to Certkiller 1.
D. Certkiller 1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends two more additional prefixes to Certkiller 1.
E. Certkiller 1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends three more additional prefixes to Certkiller 1.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Exhibit, show ip bgp neighbor 10.1.1.1 Output What is causing the BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neigbor to remain in the Idle state?

A. There is an AS number configuration error
B. The EBGP-multihop value for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is set to the default value.
C. There is an access-list blocking TCP port 179 traffic between the two BGP neighbors.
D. The BGP session is using the loopback interface but the update-source is not set to specify the loopback interface.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-661 candidates with Cisco 642-661 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-618 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-661 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-661 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-661 success rate.Though Cisco 642-661 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Cisco 642-661 things complicated.

Best Sharing Cisco 642-661 VCE And PDF With New Updated Exam Questions

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 642-661 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 642-661 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Cisco 642-661 is offering free Cisco 642-661 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Exhibit:

Based on the show ip route output in the exhibit, how can you tell if a BGP route is learned via IBGP or EBGP?
A. By the Metric
B. By the Next Hop
C. By the Admin Distance
D. By the code “B” or “B Ex”

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanatoin:
admin distanse. Distance of EBGP is 20, Distance of IBGP is 200.
QUESTION 2
What is the range of values from which an ISP can assign a private AS number?
A. 32768 to 65535
B. 64512 to 65535
C. 65101 to 65535
D. 65001 to 65535

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
An autonomous system (AS) is a collection of networks under a single technical administration. Some
other definitions refer to a collection of routers or IP prefixes, but in the end they all mean the same entity.
The important principle is the technical administration, which means sharing the same routing protocol and
routing policy. Legal and administrative ownership of the routers does not matter in terms of autonomous
systems.
Autonomous systems are identified by AS numbers, 16-bit unsigned quantities ranging from 1 to 65535.
Public AS numbers are assigned by Internet registries. For customers that need AS numbers to run BGP in
their private networks, a range of private AS numbers (64512 – 65535) has been reserved.
Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers volume 1 p.2-4
QUESTION 3
Network topology exhibit

What can prevent the corresponding BGP session from being successfully established?
A. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 cannot establish the IBGP session because Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 are not directly connected.
B. Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 establish the EBGP session if the BGP holddown timers between the two EBGP neighbors are different.
C. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 5 cannot establish the IBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-multihop value is set to the default value.
D. Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 cannot establish the EBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-multihop value is set to the default value.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Exhibit: How should the EBGP session between R1 and R2 be established to enable load balancing? (Choose three)

A. Use the maximum-paths 2 option.
B. Use the ebgp-multihop 2 option.
C. Use static routes on R1 and R2 to reach the other router’s loopback.
D. Establish a single EBGP session using the loopback0 interface IP address on R1 and R2.
E. Establish twp EBGP sessions using both the S0 and S1 interface IP address on R1 and R2.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B R1 – R2 requires a EBGP ebgp-multihop of 2.

2.
C Requires two static routes going to each other router loopback interface

3.
D A BGP session of course is required. Only a single connection is required. Use the loopback is what allows things to work even during a failure Wrong Answer
1.
A This is not required because there is only on EBGP path. Would need two if static routes were not define and were going between different routers

2.
E Not an efficient way of doing things requires double the tables and bandwidth for updates

QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true about an EBGP session or an IBGP session? (Choose two.)
A. IBGP uses AS-Path to detect routing information loops within the AS.
B. EBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of 20 and IBGP routes have a default Admin Distance of
200.
C. No BGP attributes are changed in EBGP updates except for the next-hop attribute if next-hop-self is configured.
D. Routes learned from an EBGP peer not advertised to another EBGP peer to prevent routing information loops.
E. advertised to another IBGP peer.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Network Topology Exhibit

Exhibit #2: Certkiller 2 configuration When Certkiller 2 sends the TCP SYN packet to Certkiller 3 to establish the IBGP session, what will be the source IP address of the TCP SYN packet from Certkiller 2 to Certkiller 3?

A. 2.2.2.2
B. 3.3.3.3
C. 10.1.1.1
D. 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Network topology Exhibit

balancing? (Choose three.)
A. Use the maximum-paths 2 option
B. Use the ebgp-multihop 2 option
C. Use static routes on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 to reach the other router’s loopback
D. Establish a single EBGP session using the loopback0 interface IP address on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller
E. Establish two EBGP sessions using both the S0 and D1 interface IP address on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Exhibit

What can prevent the corresponding BGP session from being successfully established?
A. CK2 and CK5 cannot establish the IBGP session if the BGP Hello Timer between the two IBGP neighbors is different.
B. CK1 and CK2 cannot establish the EBGP session if the BGP Hello Timer between the two EBGP neighbors are different.
C. CK1 and CK2 cannot establish the EBGP session using the loopback0 interface if the EBGP-mutlihop value is set to 2.
D. CK2 and CK5 cannot establish the IBGP session because they are not using the loopback0 interface to establish the IBGP session.
E. CK2 and CK5 cannot establish the IBGP session if CK3 and CK4 have an access list permitting only TCP port 80 and IP protocol number 89 traffic.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
BGP table

To forward a packet to 10.0.0.0/8, the router perform the following steps:
Step 1. Search the ip routing table for a route to reach the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
Step 2. ___________________________ Step 3. Find the connected outgoing interface to reach

172.16.1.2.
Step 4. Arp for the 172.16.1.2 MAC address if it is not already in the ARP cache.
Step 5. Store the 172.16.1.2 MAC address in the Fast Switching cache for successive packets to network

10.0.0.0.
What is step 2?

A. Search the BGP table for an IGP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.

B. Search the BGP table for an IBGP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.

C. Search the IP routing table for an IGBP route to reach the BGP next-hop 1.1.1.1.

D. Search the IP routing table for an IGP route to reach the BGP next-hop of 1.1.1.1.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Routing table specifies to get to 10.0.0.0 goto 1.1.1.1. To get to 1.1.1.1 do a lookup in the routing table on
the next hop.

QUESTION 10
Exhibit A. AS 65101 cannot use BGP to connect to AS 65102.

B. AS 65102 cannot use MED to influence the return traffic from AS 65103.
C. AS 65102 cannot influence how AS 65103 will route traffic out to AS 65105.
D. AS 65102 cannot load balance the traffic to AS 65105 via AS 65103 and AS 65104.
E. Since AS 65102, 65103, and AS 65104 are Transit AS, they must enable synchronization.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Exhibit:

What is the required configuration on Certkiller 2 to allow Certkiller 2 to announce the 192.168.0.0/16 prefix to Certkiller 3 via BGP?
A. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.1.0 auto-summary
B. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.2
C. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 auto-summary ! ip route 192.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 192.168.1.2
D. router bgp 65101 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.2 remote-as 65101 network 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 ! ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Without knowing the IGP, we must ensure that an exact route into the routing table for the network
advertised.
Wrong Answer

1.
A Auto summary would only summarize 192.168.1.0/24 and not /16

2.
B Will only advertise 198.168.0.0/24 and not /16

3.
C Need an exact match on route in Routing table and network command
QUESTION 12
Exhibit:

What is the proper BGP configuration on Certkiller 3 to have Certkiller 3 announce the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix from Certkiller 4 to Certkiller 2 via BGP with a next hop of 10.1.1.1?
A. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102
B. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 next-hop-self
C. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 next-hop-self
D. router bgp 65102 neighbor 10.2.2.1 remote-as 65103 neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65102 neighbor 10.1.1.2 update-source-self

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Causes next-hop to be outgoing interface to neighbor 10.1.1.2 Wrong Answer
1.
A is missing Next-hop-self command

2.
B This is not done at the EBGP level

3.
D update-source-self invalid parameter update-source address is the proper neighbor parameter

QUESTION 13
Exhibit:

Which two configuration commands will complete the BGP configuration on Certkiller 1 so it will conditionally announce the 172.0.0.0/8 to Certkiller 4 via BGP? (Choose two) hostname Certkiller 1 ! !output omitted !
1.
_____________________ ! router bgp 65001 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65001 neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65001 neighbor 4.4.4.4 remote-as 387 !

2.
____________________ !
A. 2. network 172.16.0.0 auto-summary
B. 2. network 172.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0
C. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0
D. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 null0 255
E. 1. ip route 172.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.1.1
F. 2. aggregate-address 172.0.0.9 mask 255.0.0.0

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
1 E, conditional static route disappears when the link to 172.16.1.1 disappears

2.
2B, correct network command, correct mask, will not advertise when link goes down. Wrong
1.
A wrong mask need /8 this defaults to /16

2.
C This is unconditional

3.
D This is an unconditional floating static route

4.
F should be 172.0.0.0 not 172.0.0.9

QUESTION 14
Exhibit:

What is wrong with the BGP configuration in the exhibit?
A. The auto-summary configuration is missing.
B. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.255.255.255.
C. The network 10.0.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.0.0.0
D. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 255.255.0.0.
E. The network 192.168.0.0 statement is missing mask 0.0.255.255

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbor 10.1.1.1 output: R1#show ip bgp neighbors 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor is 10.1.1.1, remote AS 65103, external link BGP version 4, remote under ID 0.0.0.0 BGP state = Active Last read 00:00:04, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 seconds Received 44 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Sent 45 messages, 6 notifications, 0 in queue Route refresh request: received 0, sent 0 Default minimum time between advertisement runs in 30 seconds For address family: IPv4 Unicast BGP table version 1, neighbor version 0 Index 2, Offset 0, Mask 0x4 0 accepted prefixes consume 0 bytes Prefix advertised 0, suppressed 0, withdraw 0 Number of NLRIs in the update sent: max 0, min 0 Last reset 00:05:18, due to BGP Notification received, peer in wrong AS External BGP neighbor may be up to 2 hops away. No active TCP connection What is causing the BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor to toggle between the Idle and Active state?
A. There is an AS number configuration error.
B. The BGP neighbor 10.1.1.1 is not reachable.
C. The EBGP-multihop value for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is set to the default value.
D. The BGP session is using the loopback interface but the update source is not set to specify the loopback interface.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The key is looking at the last section of the output. We specified the neighbor in AS 65103 but received an
error (Notification) that it is not in that AS.

QUESTION 16
Exhibit:

Based on the exhibits show ip bg and show ip route output, what is the most likely problem that causes the two IBGP routes NOT to be selected as the best route in the BGP table?
A. The Weight is 0.
B. The origin code is “i,”.
C. The Metric (MED) is 0.
D. BGP synchronization is disabled.
E. The BGP next-hop is not reachable.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One of the first criteria in BGP to accept a route is that the next hop must be reachable.

QUESTION 17
Based on the following show ip bgp neighbors output from Certkiller 2, which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. Certkiller 2 is a route reflector client of the 10.1.1.5 neighbor.
B. Certkiller 2 is a route reflector and the 10.1.1.5 neighbor is a client of Certkiller 2.
C. Certkiller 2 has successfully established the IBGP session with the 10.1.1.5 neighbor.
D. All the BGP updates from Certkiller 2 to the 10.1.1.5 neighbor must go through the route-map called “test”.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B The neighbor does not know that it is a route reflector client.

2.
C Certkiller 2 established the IBGP session with 10.1.1.5 . Must be IBGP because we are using route reflectors. Wrong Answer
1.
A. Certkiller 2 is a reflector and not a client

2.
D. BGP updates from 10.1.1.5 not Certkiller 2 must go through route map test. Key this route map is used for incoming advertisement.
QUESTION 18
Which Cisco IOS command is used to view the amount of CPU resources consumed (utilization) due to running BGP processes?
A. show ip bgp process
B. show memory | include BGP
C. show process cpu | include BGP
D. show ip protocols | include BGP
E. show cpu utilization | include BGP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
show process cpu is the command used to show cpu resources of all processes. Piping to include show
only BGP’s usage.

QUESTION 19
Exhibit

Which two statements are true? (Choose two).
A. Certkiller 1 has accepted 20 prefixes from the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor.
B. Certkiller 1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 16 prefixes to Certkiller 1.
C. Certkiller 1 generated a warning message to the router’s console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 15 prefixes to Certkiller 1.
D. Certkiller 1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends two more additional prefixes to Certkiller 1.
E. Certkiller 1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends three more additional prefixes to Certkiller 1.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Exhibit, show ip bgp neighbor 10.1.1.1 Output What is causing the BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neigbor to remain in the Idle state?

A. There is an AS number configuration error
B. The EBGP-multihop value for neighbor 10.1.1.1 is set to the default value.
C. There is an access-list blocking TCP port 179 traffic between the two BGP neighbors.
D. The BGP session is using the loopback interface but the update-source is not set to specify the loopback interface.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco 642-661 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-661 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-661 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 642-661 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Cisco 642-661 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.