Cisco 640-822 Dumps, Sale Discount Cisco 640-822 Testing On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-247 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-247.html

With Flydumps 100% guarantee, you can be assured that you will pass your Cisco 640-822 Exam. You will not be able to stay away from purchasing the ultimate Cisco 640-822. With authentic Cisco 640-822 exam sample questions make taking your new skills out of the Cisco exam classroom and into the work force increasing your value to employers everywhere.Flydumps Cisco 640-822 exam sample questions are backed by our 100% pass guarantee. You will definitely train faster and pass your Flydumps Cisco 640-822 exam sample questions, we guarantee it. Cisco 640-822 is indeed hot those types of Cisco examinees. What exactly things, Flydumps Cisco 640-822 exam sample questions are the right time as well as in the suitable route towards judgment.

QUESTION 81
Host A needs to communicate with the email server shown in the graphic.
What address will be placed in the destination address field of the frame when it leaves Host A?

A. the MAC address of Host A
B. the MAC address of Switch 1
C. the MAC address of E0 of the router
D. the MAC address of E1 of the router
E. the MAC address of Switch 2
F. the MAC address of the email server

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 82
Which encryption type does WPA2 use?
A. AES-CCMP
B. PPK via IV
C. PSK
D. TKIP/MIC

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit. After configuring two interfaces on the HQ router, the network administrator notices an error message. What must be done to fix this error?

A. The serial interface must be configured first.
B. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2.
C. The subnet mask of the serial interface should be changed to 255.255.255.0.
D. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 255.255.255.240.
E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 85
Which IP address is a private address?
A. 12.0.0.1
B. 168.172.19.39
C. 172.20.14.36
D. 172.33.194.30
E. 192.169.42.34

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
A network administrator has subnetted the 172.16.0.0 network using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.120 has accidentally been configured on a workstation in the network. The technician must assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to the workstation?
A. 172.16.1.80
B. 172.16.2.80
C. 172.16.1.64
D. 172.16.2.64
E. 172.16.2.127
F. 172.16.2.128

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87
Refer to the graphic. Host A is communicating with the server. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by Host A from the server?

A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of router interface e1
C. the MAC address of the server network interface
D. the MAC address of host A

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. The DHCP settings have recently been changed on the DHCP server and the client is no longer able to reach network resources. What should be done to correct this situation?

A. Verify that the DNS server address is correct in the DHCP pool.
B. Ping the default gateway to populate the ARP cache.
C. Use the tracert command on the DHCP client to first determine where the problem is located.
D. Clear all DHCP leases on the router to prevent address conflicts.
E. Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-1 do with this data?

A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
C. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
Refer to the topology and MAC address table shown in the exhibit. Host A sends a data frame to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A?

A. The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.
B. The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A.
C. The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3.
D. The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
By which prompt is the global configuration mode on a Cisco router identified?
A. Router>
B. Router#
C. Router(config)#
D. Router(config-if)#
E. Router(config-line)#
F. Router(config-router)#

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 93
What does the “Inside Global” address represent in the configuration of NAT?
A. the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses
B. the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet
C. a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network
D. a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem?

A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway.
B. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.
C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can’t be used.
D. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.
E. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit. Host A has established a communication session with host B for the first time. What enabled R1 to forward this traffic in the appropriate direction to reach the nework to which host B is attached?

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. TCP/IP
D. a Layer 4 protocol
E. a routing protocol
F. a default gateway

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 96
What are two effects on network performance of configuring a switch to store an entire frame before
forwarding it to the destination? (Choose two.)
A. increase in switch operating speed
B. increased latency
C. filtering of all frame errors
D. filtering of collision fragments only
E. propagation of corrupted or damaged frames
F. decreased latency

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 97
Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 98
Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)
A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
B. They guarantee datagram delivery.
C. They can provide hosts with information about network problems.
D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 99
Hotspot
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 100
LAB A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 101
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. What value should be displayed in Box 1 of the ipconfig output of host A?

A. 172.18.14.5
B. 172.18.14.6
C. 192.168.1.10
D. 192.168.1.11
E. 192.168.1.250
F. 192.168.1.254

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 103
Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates that there is a Layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
B. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the operational state of the FastEthernet 0/0 interface?

A. The interface is generating protocol errors.
B. The interface has failed because of a media error.
C. The interface is operational and currently handling traffic.
D. The interface requires a no shutdown command to be issued.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
What is the purpose of flow control?
A. to ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received
B. to reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device
C. to provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender
D. to regulate the size of each segment

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 106
Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. A loopback is not set.
B. The IP address is incorrect.
C. The subnet mask is incorrect.
D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.
E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.
F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 107
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 108
The router console screen is rapidly displaying line after line of output similar to what is shown in the exhibit. The help desk has called to say that users are reporting a slowdown in the network. What will solve this problem while not interrupting network operation?

A. Save the configuration and reboot the router.
B. Press the CTRL+C keys.
C. Enter the no debug all command.
D. Use the show processes command.
E. Enter the terminal monitor command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA. Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

A. RTA(config)#no cdp run
B. RTA(config)#no cdp enable
C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run
D. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 110
What is the result of adding this command to a router that is already configured for dynamic routing? ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.2
A. It configures the router as a firewall, blocking all packets from IP address 192.168.1.2.
B. It configures the router to block routing updates from being sent to IP address 192.168.1.2.
C. It configures the router to drop all packets for which the destination network is unknown.
D. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2.
E. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2 if the packets match no other entry in the routing table.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 111
Refer to the graphic. A Cisco router and a Catalyst switch are connected as shown. The technician is working on a computer that is connected to the management console of the switch. In order to configure the default gateway for the switch, the technician needs to learn the IP address of the attached router interface. Which IOS command will provide this information in the absence of Layer 3 connectivity?

A. ping router_ip_address
B. ping switch_ip_address
C. show ip rarp
D. show cdp neighbors detail
E. show ip neighbors
F. show dhcp-config

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 112
Which of the following commands will configure a default route to any destination network not found in the routing table?
A. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
B. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
C. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 s0
D. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
E. Router(config)# ip route any any e0
Correct Answer: D

Flydumps.com New Cisco 640-822 dumps are designed to help you to out in a short time. You can get Cisco 640-822 dumps to pass your exam. To be a Microsoft professional makes you a better future.

Pass4itsure 070-247 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-247.html

Cisco 640-822 Certification Exam, Welcome To Buy Cisco 640-822 PDF Download With 100% Pass Rate

Where to find the new Cisco 640-822 exam questions to pass the exam easily? Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Cisco 640-822 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Flydumps offer the latest Cisco 640-822 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download, and the new Cisco 640-822 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.

QUESTION 36
Refer to the exhibit. For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA. Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

A. RTA(config)#no cdp run
B. RTA(config)#no cdp enable
C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run
D. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
B. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
C. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
D. a scheme to conserve public addresses
E. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 38
WAN data link encapsulation types include which of the following? (Choose two.)
A. T1
B. Frame Relay
C. DSL
D. PPP
E. ISDN

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. A technician is testing connection problems in the internetwork. What is the problem indicated by the output from HostA?

A. The routing on Router2 is not functioning properly.
B. An access list is applied to an interface of Router3.
C. The Fa0/24 interface of Switch1 is down.
D. The gateway address of HostA is incorrect or not configured.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Which of the following are found in a TCP header, but not in a UDP header? (Choose three.)
A. sequence number
B. acknowledgment number
C. source port
D. destination port
E. window size
F. checksum

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 41
The Hub and Spoke routers are directly connected through their serial interfaces for purposes of testing. Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what must be done to make the serial line operational?

A. Start the clock on the Hub router.
B. Change the IP address on the Spoke router.
C. Configure the serial 0/0 interface on the Spoke router with a clockrate.
D. Replace the broken cable between the two devices.
E. Use the no shutdown command on the Hub router.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 43
What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?
A. 172.16.0.0
B. 172.16.128.0
C. 172.16.156.0
D. 172.16.159.0
E. 172.16.159.128
F. 172.16.192.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
What are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two.)
A. decreasing the number of collision domains
B. filtering frames based on MAC addresses
C. allowing simultaneous frame transmissions D. increasing the size of broadcast domains
E. increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 45
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 46
When files are transferred between a host and an FTP server, the data is divided into smaller pieces for
transmission. As these pieces arrive at the destination host, they must be reassembled to reconstruct the original file. What provides for the reassembly of these pieces into the correct order?
A. the TTL in the IP header
B. the frame check sequence in the Ethernet frame trailer
C. the sequence number in the TCP header
D. the Start Frame Delimiter in the 802.3 Preamble
E. the acknowledgement number in the segment header

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 48
Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)
A. buffering
B. cut-through
C. windowing
D. congestion avoidance
E. load balancing

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 49
Refer to the exhibit. SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown.
According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?
A. It will drop the frame.
B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
C. It will flood the frame out all ports.
D. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
What data structure is described in the graphic?

A. FDDI frame
B. Token Ring frame
C. Ethernet frame
D. IP datagram
E. TCP segment
F. UDP datagram

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 51
What is the purpose of a default route?
A. It is a route to be used when the routing protocol fails.
B. It is a route configured by an ISP that sends traffic into a corporate network.
C. It is a route used when a packet is destined for a remote network that is not listed in the routing table.
D. It is a route manually configured for a specific remote network for which a routing protocol is not configured.
E. It is used to send traffic to a stub network.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
If an ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?
A. 1024
B. 2046
C. 4094
D. 4096
E. 8190
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit. What value should be displayed in Box 1 of the ipconfig output of host A?

A. 172.18.14.5
B. 172.18.14.6
C. 192.168.1.10
D. 192.168.1.11
E. 192.168.1.250
F. 192.168.1.254

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 54
The RIP network shown in the graphic has been fully operational for two days. Each routing table is complete. Which networks will be included in the next routing update from the Apples router to the Pears router?

A. A,B,C,D,E,F
B. A,C
C. A,B,C,D
D. B,D
E. D,E,F
F. A,B,C

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 55
Which types of cables are required to interconnect the devices shown in the graphic? (Choose three.)

A. V.35 cable
B. crossover cable
C. USB cable
D. RJ-11 cable
E. rollover cable
F. straight-through cable

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. The internetwork is using subnets of the address 192.168.1.0 with a subnet mask of
255.255.255.224. The routing protocol in use is RIP version 1. Which address could be assigned to the FastEthernet interface on RouterA?

A. 192.168.1.31
B. 192.168.1.64
C. 192.168.1.127
D. 192.168.1.190
E. 192.168.1.192
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
LAB A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. A person is trying to send a file from a host on Network A of the JAX Company to a server on Network Z of the XYZ Company. The file transfer fails. The host on Network A can communicate with other hosts on Network A. Which command, issued from router RTA, would be the most useful for troubleshooting this problem?

A. show flash:
B. show history
C. show version
D. show interfaces
E. show controllers serial

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. Host A has been added to the network. Which type of cable should be used between Switch2 and host A?

A. console cable
B. rollover cable
C. straight-through cable
D. crossover cable

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?
A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 61
Which command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch?
A. Switch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.12.1
B. Switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1
C. Switch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1
D. Switch(config)# ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. What types of cables are recommended to make the connections that are shown?

A. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
B. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
C. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-crossover B-straight-through C-crossover D-straight-through E-crossover
E. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
From where does a small network get its IP network address?
A. Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
B. Internet Architecture Board (IAB)
C. Internet Service Provider (ISP)
D. Internet Domain Name Registry (IDNR)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is malfunctioning.
B. The system is not powered up.
C. The system is powered up and operational.
D. The system is forwarding traffic.
E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
What are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside network security threats? (Choose two.)
A. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports.
B. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices.
C. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted.
D. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.
E. Prevent the loss of passwords by disabling password encryption.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 66
Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. denial of service
B. brute force
C. reconnaissance
D. Trojan horse
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 67
Hotspot

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. Why was this message received?

A. No VTY password has been set.
B. No enable password has been set.
C. No console password has been set.
D. No enable secret password has been set.
E. The login command has not been set on CON 0.
F. The login command has not been set on the VTY ports.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
Which command is used on a Cisco router to reach the global configuration mode?
A. Router> enable
B. Router# router
C. Router# setup
D. Router# interface
E. Router# configure terminal

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 70
This graphic shows some common router ports. Which port can be used for a WAN T1 connection?

A. AUI
B. BRI
C. Console
D. Serial 0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
Refer to the graphic. How many collision domains are shown?

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
E. six
F. fourteen
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
Drop

A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. Two buildings on the San Jose campus of a small company must be connected to use Ethernet with a bandwidth of at least 100 Mbps. The company is concerned about possible problems from voltage potential differences between the two buildings. Which media type should be used for the connection?

A. UTP cable
B. STP cable
C. coaxial cable
D. fiber optic cable

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. The output from the show interfaces command on both routers shows that the serial interface is up, line protocol is down. Given the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The serial cable is bad.
B. The MTU is incorrectly configured.
C. The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured.
D. The IP addresses are not in the same subnet.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75
Three access points have been installed and configured to cover a small office. What term defines the wireless topology?
A. BSS
B. IBSS
C. ESS
D. SSID

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 76
A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.)
A. mismatched TKIP encryption
B. null SSID
C. cordless phones
D. mismatched SSID
E. metal file cabinets
F. antenna type or direction

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 77
A network administrator is having difficulty in establishing a serial link between a Cisco router and a router from another vendor. Both routers are configured for HDLC encapsulation. Which statements are true regarding this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco HDLC frame uses a proprietary “Type” field that may not be compatible with equipment of other vendors.
B. HDLC requires a clock rate to be configured on the routers at both ends of the serial link.
C. PPP encapsulation is recommended for serial links between equipment from multiple vendors.
D. Usernames must be configured at both ends of the HDLC serial link
E. The HDLC vendor type must be enabled on the Cisco router.
F. There is a mismatch in the HDLC authentication password configurations.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. What is needed to allow host A to ping host B?

A. a straight-through cable connecting the switches
B. a crossover cable connecting the switches
C. a router connected to the switches with straight-through cables
D. a CSU/DSU connected to the switches with straight-through cables
E. a backbone switch connecting the switches with either fiber optic or straight-through cables

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit. As packets travel from Mary to Robert, which three devices will use the destination MAC address of the packet to determine a forwarding path? (Choose three.)

A. Hub1
B. Switch1
C. Router1
D. Switch2
E. Router2
F. Switch3

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 80
Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports?
A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. Telnet
D. DNS

Correct Answer: D

Both PDF and software format demos for Cisco 640-822 exam dumps are offered by Flydumps for free.You can try Cisco 640-822 free demo before you decide to buy the full version practice test.Cisco 640-822 exam dumps details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical.Cisco 640-822 dumps will not only help you pass in one attempt,but also save your valuable time.

Cisco 640-822 Practice Exam, Helpful Cisco 640-822 Brain Demos On Sale

100% Pass!Do you want to pass Cisco 640-822 exam quickly? Go to flydumps.com to get more free exam dumps.All the Cisco 640-822 dumps are timely updated by the professional experts.Also we guarantee 100% pass and money back guarante

QUESTION 1
Which option is correct about the relationship between the definition and the term? Not all definitions will be used.
I. SNMP II.FTP III.TFTP IV.DNS
V. DHCP
1.a protocol that converts human-readable names into machine-readable addresses 2.used to assign IP addresses automatically and set parameters such as subnet mask and default gateway
3.a
protocol for using HTTP or HTTPS to exchange XML-based messages over computer networks

4.a
connectionless service that uses UDP to transfer files between systems

5.a
protocol used to monitor and manage network devices

6.a
reliable. Connection-oriented service that uses TCP to transfer files between systems
A. I-6;II-5;III-4;IV-1;V-2
B. I-5;II-6;III-1;IV-2;V-4
C. I-5;II-6;III-4;IV-1;V-2
D. I-6;II-5;III-4;IV-2;V-1
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
How many simultaneous Telnet sessions will be supported by a Cisco router by default?
A. 4
B. 2
C. 5
D. 3
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.

All hosts in the networks have been operational for several hours when the DHCP server goes down. What
happens to the hosts that have obtained service from the DHCP server?
A. The hosts will not be able to communicate with any other hosts.
B. The hosts will continue to communicate normally for a period of time.
C. The hosts will be able to communicate withhosts outsides their own network
D. The hosts will only be able to communicate with other hosts by IP address not by hostname
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the purpose of the DHCP server?
A. to provide storage for email
B. to translate URLs to IP addresses
C. to translate IPv4 addresses to MAC addresses
D. to providean IP configuration information to hosts

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.

How is the message sent from a PC2 when is first powers on and attempts to contact the DHCP Server?
A. Layer 3unicast
B. Layer 3 broadcast
C. Layer 3 multicast
D. Without any Layer3 encapsulation

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the default behavior of R1 when PC1 requests service from DHCP server?
A. Drop the request
B. Broadcast the request to R2 andR3
C. Forward the request to R2
D. Broadcast the request to R2, R3 and ISP

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Refer to Exhibit

A static map to the S-AMER location is required. Which command should be used to create this map?
A. frame-relay mapip 172.30.0.3 704 broadcast
B. frame-relay mapip 172.30.0.3 196 broadcast
C. frame-relay mapip 172.30.0.3 702 broadcast
D. frame-relay mapip 172.30.0.3 344 broadcast

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
Refer to Exhibit

Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco routers?
A. The serial connection to theMidEast branch office
B. The serial connection to the DeepSouth branch office C. The serial connection to the NorthCentral branch office
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Refer to Exhibit

If required, what password should be configured on the router in the MidEast branch office to allow a connection to be established with the Dubai router?
A. No password is required
B. Enable
C. Scr
D. Telnet
E. Console

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP
Refer to the exhibit PCA is sending packets to the FTP server. Consider the packets as they leave RA Interface FaO/0 forwards RB.Drag the correct frame and packet address to their place in the table.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 12
It is repotted that the hosts in the LAN are not able to connect to the internet To solve this problem, which commands should be used?

A. R(conf)#interface s0/1 R(conf-if)#no shutdown
B. R(conf)# interface s0/0 R(conf-if)# no shutdown
C. R(conf)# interface fa0/1 R(conf-if)# no shutdown
D. R(conf)# interface fa0/0 R(conf-if)# no shutdown
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
There are three locations in a school district of a large city: ROUTER -M, ROUTER -W and ROUTER -U. The network connection between two of these locations has already functioned. Configure the ROUTER -M router IP addresses on the E0 and S0 interfaces so that the E0 receives the first usable subnet while the S0 receives the second usable subnet from the network 192.168.160.0/28. Both interfaces would receive the last available ip address on the proper subnet.

Explanation: ROUTER-M> enable Password: Cisco ROUTER-M# config t ROUTER- M( config )# interface e0 ROUTER- M( config -if)# ip address 192.168.160.14 255.255.255.240 ROUTER- M( config -if)# no shutdown ROUTER – M( config -if)# exit ROUTER – M( config )# interface s0 ROUTER- M( config -if)# ip address 192.168.160.30 255.255.255.240 ROUTER- M( config -if)# no shutdown ROUTER- M( config -if)# end ROUTER-M# copy run start
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 14
As a CCNA candidate, if you want to pass the CCNA exam successfully, first you should acquire the basic knowledge. DNS is a very important concept. Can you tell which service do DNS servers offer? Choose the most appropriate one from the following options.
A. They run a spell check on host names to ensure accurate routing.
B. They resolve domain names to IP addresses.
C. Given an IP address, DNS servers determine the name of the host that is sought
D. They map individual hosts to their specific IP addresses.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
You are a network administrator working in a small-sized company. Recently, you are responsible for connecting your small office/home office to an ISP. If you want to use existing telephone lines to increase efficiency, which method will you use?
A. DSL
B. CSU/DSU
C. serial
D. cable
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
During your interview for a network administrator job, your interviewer gives you some statements to judge. The following options are all related to the configuration of a serial link on a Cisco router. You should point out which one is the correct. What is your answer?
A. Cisco routers are DCE devices.
B. The clock rate command is a requirement for DCE interfaces.
C. If the bandwidth command is configured,then the clock rate command is required.
D. If the clock rate command is configured, then the bandwidth command is required.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
Recently, you have sent your resume for a network engineer position to the Company. Later, you received a letter in reply, which contains a test listed below. Look at the exhibit and options carefully. Can you choose the correct description about the displayed configuration?

A. What is shown as being configured would be considered a default route.
B. This will not work as the subnet mask on serial interfaces must be /30.
C. This configuration creates a bidirectional path between Router A and Router B.
D. The commandip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0/0 would provide similar routing functionality.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Look at the following exhibit carefully. Please choose two correct descriptions from the following items. (Select two.)

A. This is a default route.
B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for theip route command.
C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond Router A.
D. The same command needs to be entered on Router A so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 19
On your professional test for a network administrator position in Company, you are given an exhibit listed below. Look at this exhibit carefully. The telnet fails in its try to www.abc.com from Router RA. You should find out the reason. What is your reply?

A. The telnet command is not enabled on Router RA.
B. The name www.abc.com was not spelled out correctly.
C. A DNS name-server is not configured on Router RA,
D. A route to www.abc.com in the Router RA routing table is missing from the routing table.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
As a CCNA candidate, you should know how to gain information from the exhibit. According to the command output displayed in the following exhibit, please point out the correct description about interface Serial 0/0/0.

A. The configuration is Incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Seriai0/0/0 is down, line
protocol is down’
B. A ping to the remote address 209.165.200.226 will be successful.
C. The configuration is incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is down”.
D. The interface is using Cisco HDLC for layer 2 encapsulation.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
You are a network administrator working in the communication company. One day, you find that the
encapsulation has been altered by someone on a synchronous serial line and this new configuration is not
the optimal one. So you attempt to return the encapsulation to the default.
Which measure will you take to reach this goal?

A. Reboot the router and allow it to reload the configuration.
B. Configure the interface for HDLC encapsulation.
C. Change the encapsulation to ARPA.
D. Issue the shutdown then no shutdown commands to reset the encapsulation on the interface.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
You are a network engineer. One day, when you are having a dinner with your friend, he tells his recent concern and hopes to seek advices from you. He says that his company has provided a networked PC in the lobby for guests to view the corporate directory. However, the directory PC is always disconnected by someone. Then, someone will re-connect their laptop computer and will be able to visit the corporate network. What are your suggestions offered to stop this from happening? Look at the following items carefully. Choose three proper configuration steps that can be performed on the switch for the port servicing the lobby. (Select three.)
A. Enable port security.
B. Create the port as a trunk port.
C. Create the port as an access port.
D. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 23
You are a network administrator working in the Company. After you change a 1 Gb NIC for the 10/100 Mb NIC in a desktop PC, you find that the PC cannot connect to the network. Then, you have to solve this problem. According to the switch output shown in the following exhibit, choose the most appropriate reason from the items listed below.

A. Speed is set to 100Mb/s.
B. The port is administratively down.
C. Encapsulation is set to ARPA.
D. Input flow control is off.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
During your interview for the network administrator job, your interviewer asks you a question about the port to test your basic knowledge. A cable with a DB-60 connector should connect to some port. Can you point out the type of this port from the following items?
A. serial port
B. Ethernet port
C. console port
D. fiber optic port
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
As a CCNA candidate, if you want to pass the CCNA exam successfully, you should not only acquire the basic knowledge, but also have remarkable ability to practice and operate. Suppose that you are a network administrator. A router has not been configured for RIP before. You have entered the command “Router (config)# router rip” on this router at the prompt for global configuration mode. Can you tell which state will be the router in after the execution of the command? Choose the correct description from the following options.
A. The RIP process has started, and by default all updates are being sent RIPv1.
B. The RIP process has started, but no updates are being sent.
C. The RIP process has started, and by default all updates are being sent RIPv2.
D. The router has entered router configuration mode but the RIP process has not started.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
You are a network administrator working in MS Company. Your company has two locations. Recently, you are responsible for connecting the locations together with routers and a serial connection. The network topology is learned by routers via RIP. During your connection, you find that Router RB has learned a network from Router RA; conversely, the network cannot be learned. According to the output shown in the following exhibit, you should find out the reason. Choose the most possible cause from the options listed below.

A. RIP is an Interior gateway protocol and cannot route for multiple network classes.
B. One or more network statements are incorrect on Router RB.
C. One or more network statements are incorrect on Router RA.
D. The RIP versions on Router RA and Router RB are mismatched.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
As a CCNA candidate, you should know how to get information from the exhibit. Look at the output from a router displayed in the following exhibit carefully. Do you know this router’s function according to the output? Choose the most possible statement from the options listed below.

A. The HQ Internet gateway router.
B. The WAN router at the central site.
C. A Core router.
D. Remote stub router at a remote site.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
Your interviewer asks you the following question to test your professional knowledge. A single LAN segment covers a specific area. In order to expand this area, you have to use some Layer 1 devices. Please choose two from the devices listed below to satisfy the requirement. (Select two.)
A. repealer
B. NIC
C. router
D. hub
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 29
You have just been employed as a network administrator. In order to check the application layer connectivity between source and destination, you have to use some command. Look at the following commands carefully. Choose the most appropriate one to reach your goal.
A. traceroute
B. telnet
C. ping
D. trace
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
As a CCNA candidate, you should be familiar with various commands. Some protocol can offer the best-effort delivery to the user data in a network. Can you choose this protocol from the following options?
A. MAC
B. TCP
C. IP
D. SMTP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
Look at the following addresses carefully. Suppose that the default Class A subnet mask is being used.
Please identify the valid public Class A host addresses from the IP addresses listed below.
(Select two.)

A. 128.16.89.72
B. 11.22.33.44
C. 68.95.255.100
D. 127.0.0.1
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 32
You are a newly-employed network administrator working in a small company. Recently, you are responsible for creating eight subnets for your company’s Class C network address. Furthermore, each subnet is required to contain 4~27 hosts. How will you configure the subnet mask? Choose the most appropriate one from the following options.
A. 0.0.0.240
B. 255.255.255.240
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
The concept of subnet is very important. As a CCNA candidate, you should also master the related concepts about the IP address class. In order to create subnets, from which IP address class can 15 bits be borrowed?
A. A
B. D
C. C
D. B
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
As a CCNA candidate, if you want to pass the CCNA exam successfully, you should acquire the basic knowledge very well. Do you know why the IP address has to be assigned to a switch? Choose the correct answer from the following options.
A. To make sure that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other.
B. To allow remote management of the switch.
C. To allow the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D. To provide local hosts with a default gateway address
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
As a network administrator, you should be familiar with various commands. Look at the following options carefully. By virtue of which router command, you can determine the Serial 0/0’s status?
A. show s0/0 status
B. show interfaces
C. showip route
D. show version

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
As a network administrator, you should be familiar with various commands. The Cisco IOS software version runs on a router. Do you know which commands can be used to show information about this software version? (Select three.)
A. show running-config
B. show IOS
C. show version
D. show flash

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 37
The “shutdown” interface configuration command can be used to shut down the serial 0 interface manually when you are logging into a router. Then, the serial 0 interface will turn into another status after you enter the “show interface serial 0” command in exec mode. Do you know what the status will be?
A. Serial 0 is up, line protocol is up
B. Serial 0 is administratively down, line protocol is down.
C. Serial 0 is down, line protocol is up
D. Serial 0 is down, line protocol is down

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38

A. The IOS software loaded on the router is outdated.
B. The interface type does not exist on this router platform.
C. The interface was already configured.
D. The command was entered from the wrong prompt.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
During your interview for the network administrator position, you are asked the following question. You can also gain information from the given exhibit. After having been added to the network, Host B still has to get an IP address. Please point out two possible addresses that will not prevent host B from communicating with other devices in the network. (Select two.)

A. 192.168.10.49
B. 192.168.10.38
C. 192.168.10.46
D. 192.168.10.47

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 40
As a CCNA candidate, it is necessary for you to know the calculation of the subnet address. Here, if the IP address is 172.19.20.23/28, please identify its subnet address.
A. 172.19.20.15
B. 172.19.20.0
C. 172.19.20.16
D. 172.19.20.32

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
Look at the following exhibit carefully. You can know that a file is being sent to Host A by FTP Server. B displays the frame as it leaves the RB router. According to the given information, can you point out the layer 2 destination address of the frame by the time?

A. abcd.2246.0035
B. aabb.5555.2222
C. abcd.1123.0045
D. abcd.4444.0012
Correct Answer: D

Exam F
QUESTION 1
Match the corresponding commands and functions. (Not all options are used.)
1.ping 10.0.0.1 2.ping 127.0.0.1 IV. tests TCP/IP protocol stack 3.tracert II. displays the list of routers on a path to a network destination 4.ipconfig/all I. displays PC network configuration 5.arp -a V displays IP to MAC address mappings on a Windows PC 6.telnet III.tests VTY configuration
A. I-4,II-3,III-6,IV-2,V-5
B. I-4,II-3,III-5,IV-6,V-2
C. I-4,II-3,III-1,IV-6,V-5
D. I-4,II-3,III-6,IV-5,V-2
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Match the corresponding command sequence and configure an IP address on a serial interface.(Not all options are used)
1.P4S# interface s0/0 2.P4S(config)# interface s0/0 IV. enter interface configuration mode 3.P4S(config-if)# no shutdown I. enable the interface 4.P4S(config-if)# enable interface 5.P4S(config)# ip address 172.16.20.21 255.255.255.0 6.P4S(config-if)# ip address 10.8.5.255 255.255.252.0 V. configure the interface IP address 7.P4S(config-if)# ip address 198.18.2.63 255.255.255.224 8.P4S(config-if)# description T1 to WAN II. label the interface 9.P4S(config)# banner motd! T1 to WAN! 10.P4S# configure terminal III. enter global configuration mode
A. I-3,II-9,III-10,IV-1,V-5
B. I-3,II-8,III-10,IV-1,V-6
C. I-3,II-9,III-10,IV-2,V-5
D. I-3,II-8,III-10,IV-2,V-6
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Refer to the following commands, which is the correct order to configure an IP address on a serial interface. (Not all options are used.)
1.
P4S-Hub#interface s0/0

2.
P4S-Hub#(config)#interface s0/0

3.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#no shutdown

4.
P4S-Hub#(config)#ip address 172.16.20.21 255.255.255.0

5.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#ip address 10.8.5.255 255.255.252.0

6.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#enable interface

7.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#ip address 198.18.2.63 255.255.255.224

8.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#description T1 to WAN

9.
P4S-Hub#(config)#banner motd ! T1 to WAN ! 10.P4S-Hub#configure terminal
A. I-10,II-2,III-3,IV-5,V-8
B. I-10,II-2,III-3,IV-8,V-5
C. I-10,II-2,III-5,IV-3,V-8
D. I-10,II-1,III-5,IV-3,V-8
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Tom works as a network administrator for the P4Spany. Study the exhibit carefully. Your company has recently installed a new router in the Orlando office and has established a console connection with the new router. You can’t backup the configuration file and IOS to a TFTP server located in the Houston office. Which is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The Orlando router has an incorrect subnet mask.
B. The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address.
C. The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
LAB A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 6
Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways. You cannot send a file from a
host on Network A of the JAY Company to a server on Network Z of the P4S Company.
But the host on Network A is able to communicate with other hosts on Network A. To troubleshoot this
problem, which command, issued from router P4S-RA, would be the most important?
A. show flash
B. show history
C. show interfaces
D. show version
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Suppose that you are a network administrator working in Company. Look al the following exhibit carefully. The server is connected to the RB router. Recently, users on the RA LAN complain that they cannot access this server. In order to solve this problem, you have to take some measures. Please choose two correct actions from the options listed below. (Select two.)

A. Enter the configuration mode for interface fastethernet0/0.
B. Enter the configuration mode for interface serial0/0
C. Issue the no shutdown command.
D. Issue the enable command.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 8
Study the following exhibit carefully. You are a network technician working in Company. One time, you fall in your attempt to ping from RA to RB. You know that you can solve this problem by virtue the show interfaces serial0/1 command. What actions will you take?

A. Reseat the serial connectors on the RA and RB routers.
B. Replace the serial cable between RA and RB.
C. Configure the serial0/1 interface on RB with the no shutdown command.
D. Configure the serial0/1 interface on RA with theip address 192.1.1.7 255.255.255.252 command.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Look at the following exhibit displaying the topology and partial configurations carefully. As a newly-employed administrator, you are not skillful at your regular work. One day, after finishing configuring the A and B routers, you fail in your attempt to ping B from the A router. In order to solve this problem, you can utilize some command. Choose the correct command or set of commands that can help you reach the goal.

A. B(config)# interface s0/0 B (config-if)# ip address 10.1.1.5 255.255.255.252 A (config)# ip host B 10.1.1.5
B. B (config)# interface s0/0 B # (config-if)# no shut
C. B (config)# line vty 0 4 B (config)# login B (config)# password B
D. B (config)# interface s0/0 B (config-if)# cdp enable
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Refer to the graphic. Workstation A in the Sales location is communicating with the server in the Production location. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by workstation A from the server?

A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of the server network interface
C. the MAC address of host A
D. the MAC address of router interface e1
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Look at the pictrue A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:

Flydumps.com delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your Cisco 640-822 exam. The Cisco 640-822 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field.They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps.com will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.

Cisco 640-822 Cert Exam, New Release Cisco 640-822 Certification 100% Pass With A High Score

Most accurate The Cisco 640-822 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 640-822.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 640-822 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 640-822 free pdf practice test for you to free download.Cisco 640-822 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free 3Com 3M0-331 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 47
Which interface command causes the IPv6 interface address to be obtained using stateless autoconfiguration?

A. autoconfig ipv6 address
B. ipv6 address autoconfig
C. autoconfig ip address

D. ipv6 address stateless autoconfig
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 48
Which command is used to configure the static IPv6 default route?
A. ipv6 route ::/0 interface next_hop
B. ipv6 route default interface next_hop
C. ipv6 route 0.0.0.0/0 interface next_hop
D. ip route 0.0.0.0/0 interface next_hop
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
Which item represents similarities between OSPFv3 and OSPFv2?
A. support for IPv4 and IPv6
B. support for IPv4
C. enabled per-link,rather than per-network, using network statements
D. link-state routing protocol

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Who created this dump?
A. Peter
B. Todani
C. John
D. Dakalo
Correct Answer: B

At Flydumps.com, we ensure that our Cisco 640-822 material is accurate, up to date, and will ensure you pass your certification exam on the first try. If you want to pass your Cisco 640-822 exam, Flydumps.com would be your best choice.

Download IT Exam Cisco 640-822 With New Added Questions and Answers With PDF And VCE Download

We provide thoroughly reviewed Cisco 640-822 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 640-822 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-822 content and to print and share content.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Refer to the graphic. A Cisco router and a Catalyst switch are connected as shown. The technician is working on a computer that is connected to the management console of the switch. In order to configure the default gateway for the switch, the technician needs to learn the IP address of the attached router interface. Which IOS command will provide this information in the absence of Layer 3 connectivity?

A. show cdp neighbors detail
B. pingrouter_ip_address
C. showip neighbors
D. pingswitch_ip_address
E. showdhcp-config
F. showip rarp
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.
What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)

A. The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only.
B. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.
C. The frame will be forwarded out all the active ports.
D. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.
E. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.
Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. Workstation A must be able to telnet to switch SW-A through router RTA for management purposes. What must be configured for this connection to be successful?

A. IP routing on SW-A
B. default gateway on SW-A
C. VLAN 1 on RTA
D. cross-over cable connecting SW-A and RTA

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. What does the address 192.168.2.167 represent?

A. the router to which the file startup-config is being transferred
B. the TFTP server from which the file router-confg is being transferred
C. the TFTP server to which the file router-confg is being transferred
D. the TFTP server from which the file startup-config is being transferred
E. the router from which the file startup-config is being transferred
F. the router to which the file router-confg is being transferred
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.
B. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.
C. The subnet mask is incorrect.
D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.
E. A loopback is not set.
F. The IP address is incorrect.
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 6
The administrator is unable to establish connectivity between two Cisco routers. Upon reviewing the command output of both routers, what is the most likely cause of the problem?
You are a network administrator for certways.You fail to establish connectivity between two Cisco routers. The following shows the command output of both routers. What caused the problem?

A. Username/password is incorrectly configured.
B. Router names are incorrectly configured.
C. Serialip addresses
D. Authentication needs to be changed to PAP for both routers.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)
Three of the following are types of flow control. Which are them? (Choose three.)
A. cut-through
B. load balancing
C. congestion avoidance
D. buffering
E. windowing
Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 9
Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. brute force
B. Trojan horse
C. denial of service
D. reconnaissance
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
Refer to the graphic. How many collision domains are shown?

A. two
B. four
C. six
D. fourteen
E. three
F. one

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
A network administrator has subnetted the 172.16.0.0 network using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.120 has accidentally been configured on a workstation in the network. The technician must assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to the workstation?
A. 172.16.2.127
B. 172.16.2.80
C. 172.16.2.128
D. 172.16.1.64
E. 172.16.1.80
F. 172.16.2.64
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Host A needs to communicate with the email server shown in the graphic. What address will be placed in the destination address field of the frame when it leaves Host A?

A. the MAC address of the email server
B. the MAC address of E1 of the router
C. the MAC address of Switch 1
D. the MAC address of E0 of the router
E. the MAC address of Switch 2
F. the MAC address of Host A
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA. Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

A. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable
B. RTA(config)#no cdp run
C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run
D. RTA(config)#no cdp enable
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. A person is trying to send a file from a host on Network A of the JAX Company to a server on Network Z of the XYZ Company. The file transfer fails. The host on Network A can communicate with other hosts on Network A. Which command, issued from router RTA, would be the most useful for troubleshooting this problem?

A. show version
B. show flash:
C. show interfaces
D. show history
E. show controllers serial
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. The DHCP settings have recently been changed on the DHCP server and the client is no longer able to reach network resources. What should be done to correct this situation?

A. Verify that the DNSserver address is correct in the DHCP pool.
B. Clear all DHCP leases on the router to prevent address conflicts.
C. Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.
D. Use the tracert command on the DHCP client to first determine where the problem is located.
E. Ping the default gateway to populate the ARP cache.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are five collision domains in the network.
C. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are seven collision domains in the network.
F. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit. PC1 pings PC2. What three things will CORE router do with the data that is received from PC1? (Choose three.)

A. CORE router will place the MAC address of PC2 in the destination MAC address of the frames.
B. CORE router will replace the destination IP address of the packets with the IP address of PC2.
C. CORE router will put the MAC address of the forwardingFastEthernet interface in the place of the source MAC address.
D. CORE router will put the IP address of the forwardingFastEthernet interface in the place of the source IP address in the packets.
E. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet0/1 of CORE router.
F. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet1/0 of CORE router.
Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 18
A network administrator is connecting PC hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces as shown in the graphic. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? (Choose two.)

A. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable
B. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0.
C. A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.
D. The hosts must be reconfigured to use private IP addresses for direct connections of this type.
E. A default gateway needs to be set on each host.
F. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 19
What are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside network security threats? (Choose two.)
A. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices.
B. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted.
C. Prevent the loss of passwords by disabling password encryption.
D. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports.
E. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 20
Which two statements best describe the wireless security standard that is defined by WPA? (Choose two.)
A. It specifies use of a static encryption key that must be changed frequently to enhance security.
B. It specifies the use of dynamic encryption keys that change each time a client establishes a connection.
C. It requires that all access points and wireless devices use the same encryption key.
D. It includes authentication by PSK.
E. It requires use of an open authentication method.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. Router1 and Router3 are already configured with RIPv2. What are the minimum network commands that are required on Router2 for all networks to converge?

A. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0
B. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0
C. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
D. (config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.4.0
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.)
A. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0
B. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
C. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.
D. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.
E. The network is notsubnetted.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 23
Which types of cables are required to interconnect the devices shown in the graphic? (Choose three.)

A. straight-through cable
B. crossover cable
C. USB cable
D. RJ-11 cable
E. rollover cable
F. V.35 cable
Correct Answer: ABE QUESTION 24
A network administrator is having difficulty in establishing a serial link between a Cisco router and a router from another vendor. Both routers are configured for HDLC encapsulation. Which statements are true regarding this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. There is a mismatch in the HDLC authentication password configurations.
B. PPP encapsulation is recommended for serial links between equipment from multiple vendors.
C. The HDLC vendor type must be enabled on the Cisco router.
D. Usernames must be configured at both ends of the HDLC serial link
E. The Cisco HDLC frame uses a proprietary “Type” field that may not be compatible with equipment of other vendors.
F. HDLC requires a clock rate to be configured on the routers at both ends of the serial link.

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 25
DRAG DROP Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit. What types of cables are recommended to make the connections that are shown?

A. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
B. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
C. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
E. A-crossover B-straight-through C-crossover D-straight-through E-crossover
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
What are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.)
A. It is more secure than SSH.
B. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections.
C. It requires an enterprise license in order to be implemented.
D. It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices.
E. It sends data in clear text format.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit. Host A has been added to the network. Which type of cable should be used between Switch2 and host A?

A. straight-through cable
B. crossover cable
C. rollover cable
D. console cable
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
The router console screen is rapidly displaying line after line of output similar to what is shown in the exhibit. The help desk has called to say that users are reporting a slowdown in the network. What will solve this problem while not interrupting network operation?

A. Enter the no debug all command.
B. Save the configuration and reboot the router.
C. Enter the terminal monitor command.
D. Use the show processes command.
E. Press the CTRL+C keys.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. The output from the show interfaces command on both routers shows that the serial interface is up, line protocol is down. Given the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The MTU is incorrectly configured.
B. The IP addresses are not in the same subnet.
C. The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured.
D. The serial cable is bad.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. The goal of this network design is to provide the most efficient use of IP address space in a network expansion. Each circle defines a network segment and the number of users required on that segment. An IP subnetwork number and default gateway address are shown for each segment.
What are three problems with the network design as shown? (Choose three.)

A. Interface fa0/2 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
B. Interface fa0/1 has an invalid IP address for the subnet on which it resides.
C. Network 10.1.2.0/25 requires more user address space.
D. The IP subnet 10.1.1.0/30 is invalid for a segment with a single server.
E. Network 10.1.3.128/25 requires more user address space.
F. Interface fa0/3 has an IP address that overlaps with network 10.1.1.0/30.

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 32
WAN data link encapsulation types include which of the following? (Choose two.)
Which of the following are included WAN data link encapsulation types? (Choose two.)
A. ISDN
B. T1
C. Frame Relay
D. DSL
E. PPP
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 33
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 20 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?
A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B. The number 20 indicates the number of hops to the destination network.
C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.190 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
E. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.180.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
Which two practices help secure the configuration utilities on wireless access points from unauthorized access? (Choose two.)
A. configuring traffic filtering
B. changing the default SSID value
C. configuring a new administrator password
D. changing the mixed mode setting to single mode
E. assigning a private IP address to the AP
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 35
What two actions must a router take in order to route incoming packets? (Choose two.)
In order to route incoming packets, a router take will take two actions. What are the two actions? (Choose two.)
A. Identify the destination network address of each packet.
B. Inspect the routingtable to select the best path to the destination network address.
C. Inspect the ARP table to verify a legitimate source MAC address for each packet.
D. Verify the receipt of routed packets by the next hop router.
E. Validate sources of routing information.
F. Identify the source network address of each packet.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 36
What is the purpose of a default route?
A. It is a route manually configured for a specific remote network for which a routing protocol is not configured.
B. It is used to send traffic to a stub network.
C. It is a route to be used when the routing protocol fails.
D. It is a route configured by an ISP that sends traffic into a corporate network.
E. It is a route used when a packet is destined for a remote network that is not listed in the routing table.
Correct Answer: E Exam B

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

A. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
B. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.
C. It will drop the frame.
D. It will flood the frame out all ports.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. Host A needs to send data to Host B. Which Layer 2 and Layer 3 destination addresses will be used to send the data from Host A to Host B?

A. 192.168.24.1 and 0007.0e56.ab2e
B. 192.168.60.5 and 0011.43da.2c98
C. 192.168.24.2 and 0007.0e84.acef
D. 192.168.60.5 and 0007.0e56.ab2e
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.)
A. antenna type or direction
B. cordless phones
C. mismatched SSID
D. metal file cabinets
E. null SSID
F. mismatched TKIP encryption
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. What two facts can be determined from the WLAN diagram? (Choose two.)

A. The two APs should be configured to operate on different channels.
B. The area of overlap must be less than 10% of the area to ensure connectivity.
C. The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS).
D. The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS).
E. Access points in each cell must be configured to use channel 1.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Why was this message received?

A. The login command has not been set on CON 0.
B. No console password has been set.
C. No enable secret password has been set.
D. The login command has not been set on the VTY ports.
E. No VTY password has been set.
F. No enable password has been set.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. The IP address space of 128.107.7.0/24 has been allocated for all devices on this network. All devices must use the same subnet mask and all subnets are usable. Which subnet mask is required to apply the allocated address space to the configuration that is shown?
Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways. You have allocated the IP address space of 128.107.7.0/24 for all devices on this network. All devices should use thesame subnet mask and all subnets are usable. A subnet mask is required to apply the allocated address space to the configuration. Which is it?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.128
D. 255.255.255.192
E. 255.255.254.0
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure the switch has power.
B. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
C. Reboot all of the devices.
D. Reseat all cables.
E. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
F. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 8
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is not powered up.
B. The system is malfunctioning.
C. The system is forwarding traffic.
D. The system is sensing excessive collisions.
E. The system is powered up and operational.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
B. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
C. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
D. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
Correct Answer: CDE

QUESTION 10
What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?
A. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten.
B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals.
C. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security.
D. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported. ActualTests.com
E. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
If an ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?
As the certways network administrator, you need to assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20 to an Ethernet port on router certways-R, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this LAN subnet?
A. 2046
B. 4096
C. 8190
D. 4094
E. 1024
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. What kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown?

A. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet straight-through cable 3 – serial cable 4 – rollover cable
B. 1 – Ethernet rollover cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable 4 – null modem cable
C. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable 4 – rollover cable
D. 1 – Ethernet crossover cable 2 – Ethernet straight-through cable 3 – fiber optic cable 4 – rollover cable
E. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable
4 – Ethernet straight-through cable Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13 Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization
B. a scheme to conserve public addresses
C. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
D. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
E. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.
We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 640-822 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 640-822 PDF readers that are available for free.

New Updated Cisco 640-822 Offer Free Study Guide Ensure 100% Pass

We provide thoroughly reviewed Cisco 640-822 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 640-822 test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-822 content and to print and share content.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which three statements about networks are accurate? Choose three:
A. Networks are used to transmit data in various environments,including homes,small business,and large enterprises.
B. A main office can have hundreds or even thousands of people who depend on network access to do their jobs.
C. A network is a connected collection of devices that can communicate with each other.
D. A main office usually has one large network to connect users.
E. The purpose of a network is to create a means to provide workers with access to all information and components that are accessible via the network.
F. Remote locations cannot connect to a main office through a network.
Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 2
Which two statements about the purpose of the TCP/IP model are accurate? Choose two:
A. The TCP/IP model defines the network functions that occur in each layer.
B. The TCP/IP model facilitates an understanding of how information travels throughout the network.
C. The TCP/IP model ensures reliable data delivery through its layered approach.
D. The TCP/IP model defines seven layers.

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 3
Which two statements about switches are accurate? Choose two:
A. The operate only at the at the internet layer of the TCP/IP model.
B. They forward,filter,or flood frames based on MAC table entries.
C. A hub is a newer and a better version of a switch.
D. Their three major functions are forwarding,filtering,and flooding.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 4
Which CL1 prompt indicates that you are working in privilaged EXEC mode?
A. hostname#
B. hostname>
C. hostname-exec>
D. hostname-config

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
Which command would you enter in privilaged EXEC mode to list the command options?
A. ?
B. init
C. enable
D. login
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which CL1 command would you enter to display a list of commands that begin with the letter”c”?
A. c?
B. c ?
C. help c
D. help C

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which configuration mode would you use to configure a particular port on a switch.
A. user EXEC mode
B. global configuration mode
C. interface configuration mode
D. controller configuration mode

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which CL1 prompt indicates the correct way to set the port duplex operation to full?
A. SwitchX(config-if)#duplex half
B. SwitchX>duplex full
C. SwitchX(config-if)#duplex full
D. SwitchX(config)#full duplex

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Which Cisco IOS command is the most useful for troubleshooting media issues?
A. show controller
B. show troubles
C. show counters
D. show inetrface
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10 Issuing a show interface FastEthernet 0/1 command resulted in output that stated “FastEthernet0/1 is up,line protocol is down.”What does the message mean?
A. The link is fully functional
B. The interface has been manually disabled(the shutdown command has been issued) in the active configuration.
C. There could be an encapsulation type mismatch, the interface on the other end could be error-disabled, or there could be a hardware problem.
D. A cable is not attached, or some other interface problem exists.For example, in a back-to-back connection,the other end of the connection may be administratively down.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
How many bits are in IPv4 address?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
E. 64
F. 128
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Which characteristic is similar in TCP and UDP?
A. operates at the transport layer of the OSI model and the TCP/IP stack.
B. capable of performing error checking.
C. provides service on a best-effort basis and does not guarantee packet delivery.
D. provides no specials features that recover lost or corrupted packets.

Correct Answer: A