Cisco 642-374 Exam, New Updated Cisco 642-374 Certification Is What You Need To Take

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 70-470 dumps 

Flydumps Cisco 642-374 exam sample questions offered complete in all respects and contains only Cisco 642-374 test with clear and easy to remember answers. Cisco 642-374 exam is a challenging CompTIA certification. Thus it is advisable for you to master all Cisco 642-374 practice questions before Appearing in the actual exam and make your targeted score. Cisco 642-374 exam sample questions provide you with the experience of taking the best materials. Flydumps provides the most comprehensive Cisco 642-374 test for our customers; we guarantee your success in the first attempt.

QUESTION 91
Which two of these statements best describe the benefits of Cisco’s wireless IDS functionality? (Choose two.)
A. Autonomous APs must be dedicated IDS sensors while lightweight APs can combine client traffic and RF monitoring.
B. AirDefense for wireless IDS is required by autonomous APs.
C. Cisco or CCX compatible client cards can extend the RF IDS service for autonomous APs.
D. APs only monitor the RF channels that are servicing the clients
E. 2.4GHz RF management can monitor both 802.11 and non-802.11 RF interference.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
Which of these is an accurate list of Cisco Lifecycle Services phases?
A. presales, project planning, development, implementation, operations testing, and operations sign-off
B. project planning, site assessment, risk assessment, solution selection and acquisition, testing, and operations
C. analysis, design, deployment, testing, implementation, and production
D. prepare, plan, design, implement, operate, and optimize
E. initiation, planning, analysis, design, development, implementation, operations and maitenance

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 93
In which of these phases is a customer’s network assessed to determine its system readiness?
A. plan
B. design
C. operate
D. implement

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 94
Which two methods enable a PC connected to the PartnerNet to connect to a server on DMZ1 but deny it access to both DMZ2 and the Inside network? (Choose two).

A. Enable port address translation for traffic sourced from the PartnerNet PC to the DMZ1server.
B. Disable NAT control on DM72 and the Inside interfaces only.
C. Enable static NAT translation for the DMZ1 server, and then use an ACL to permit the PartnerNet PC traffic to the DMZ1 server.
D. Disable NAT control on the DMZ1 interface only.
E. Lower the security level of the DMZ2 interface to 30.
F. Raise the security level of the PartnerNet interface to 55.

Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 95
In which of these phases is a customer’s current network infrastructure assessed?
A. plan
B. implement
C. prepare
D. design

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach would you recommend supporting and troubleshooting the system?
A. Implementation
B. Optimization
C. Design
D. Preparation
E. Operation
F. Planning
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 97
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach should customer education presentations occur?
A. Planning
B. Implementation
C. Operation
D. Design
E. Optimization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. Deploying integrated services on the Cisco ISR Router can help reduce network cost and complexity by integrating which four of these features on the ISR? (Choose four.)

A. firewall and VPN
B. IP telephony and voice mail
C. Secure Access Control Server
D. LAN switching and Wireless LAN
E. IPS
F. Anomaly Guard and Detection

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 99
Conducting a project kick-off in the plan phase provides which of the following customer benefits?
A. ensure end-user support immediately after the launch of a new system
B. confirm project roles and responsibilities, as well as milestone dates
C. ensure that it receives detailed network diagrams
D. reduce the risk of downtime due to facilities-related problems

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 100
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach would you test for system acceptance?
A. Operation
B. Optimization
C. Planning
D. Design
E. Implementation
F. Preparation

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 101
What is one benefit of the Cisco anti-X defense strategy?
A. malware, virus, and worm mitigation
B. security events correlation for proactive response
C. applications security
D. virtual firewall protection

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 102
Which of these statements about CiscoWorks is true?
A. The LMS interface can manage a maximum of four CiscoWorks servers.
B. CiscoWorks SNMS supports integration with HPOV.
C. CiscoWorks does not require TCP reliability.
D. CiscoWorks Restricted is the recommended choice for large enterprise.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 103
Which statement concerning the Active/Active failover feature is correct?
A. Active/Active failover is supported in “multiple mode” configuration only.
B. Active/Active failover supports site-to-site IPSec VPN stateful failover.
C. If an active security context within the primary security appliance “fails”, the status of the primary security appliance unit changes to “failed” while the secondary failover security appliance unit transitions to “active.”
D. ASA Security Appliance failover pair must have either an Unrestricted and UR license or a UR and FO-A/A license to be able to support Active/Active failover.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 104
Which design phase service component includes the development and documentation of the test case or cases used to verify that a deployed infrastructure meets operational, functional, and interface requirements?
A. Detailed Design Development
B. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development
C. Staging Plan
D. Business Plan
E. Implementation Plan

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 105
Which CiscoWorks component would most help you locate end-station connections at the access switch level quickly?
A. Campus Manager
B. Device Fault Manager
C. CiscoView
D. Resource Manager Essentials

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
You are about to upgrade a router with a newer IOS version, but you would like to check for known bugs
first.
Which tool will allow you to do this most easily?

A. Dynamic Configuration Tool
B. Cisco Bug Toolkit
C. Cisco.com Search functionality
D. Cisco Bug Matrix

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 107
What is the benefit of using the Cisco Easy VPN Server feature along with the Cisco software VPN client for implementing remote-access VPNs?
A. The Cisco Easy VPN Server feature and the Cisco software VPN client enable scalable remote-access VPNs deployment by using a thick client/thin server model where the central site VPN router can handle thousands of incoming VPN connections.
B. The Cisco Easy VPN Server feature and the Cisco software VPN client use the same GUI configuration tool to simplify remote-access VPN configurations.
C. The Cisco Easy VPN Server feature and the Cisco software VPN client use hardware-based encryption to reduce the CPU overhead of the central site VPN router.
D. The Cisco Easy VPN Server feature allows the Cisco software VPN client to receive its security policies from the central site VPN device. This minimizes the configuration requirements at the remote location for large remote access VPN deployments.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Which two of these statements best describe fast secure roaming? (Choose two.)
A. a feature of WDS in lightweight APs
B. available in autonomous and lightweight APs
C. a feature of WDS in autonomous APs
D. available only in autonomous APs
E. requires at least one AP and one Wireless LAN Services Module

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 109
In which of these phases is a detailed design of a proposed customer solution developed?
A. design
B. operate
C. prepare
D. plan

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 110
Which SDM feature secures the router using a set of recommended security configurations based on Cisco IOS AutoSecure and ICSA recommendations?
A. Security Wizard
B. Security Audit
C. One-step lockdown
D. Easy VPN Server
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 111
What is the main advantage of configuring all switches in the enterprise network to VTP transparent mode?
A. Ensures consistency between VLAN numbering for all switches in the network
B. Prevents the network administrator from accidentally deleting VLAN information from all switches
C. Allows for a more rapid deployment of VLAN information throughout the enterprise
D. Reduces the total number of VLANs required in the enterprise

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 112
You are going to deploy a wireless advanced feature set using lightweight access points. A site survey shows that the customer will need 34 Access Points to cover the facility. Assuming that the customer will not need to install more Access Points, only two devices can be used for wireless functionality? (Choose two.)
A. 2000 Series WLAN Controller
B. 4100 Series WLAN Controller
C. 4400 Series WLAN Controller
D. Wireless LAN solution Engine

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
What are three advantages of the Cisco Integrated Services Router Product family? (Choose three.)
A. Provides advanced security such as hardware encryption acceleration
B. Provides investment protection through increased modularity
C. Contains integrated wireless access using the 802.11 g/b standard
D. Contains integrated web-based management tools for easy configuration and maintenance

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 114
What is the benefit of the parallel signature scanning feature in Cisco IOS IPS Software?
A. Scans multiple patterns within a Signature Micro Engine at any given time
B. Scans traffic patterns serially and correlates the events in parallel
C. Dynamically runs detection scanning rules in parallel within a Signature Micro Engine to increase IPS performance
D. Runs currently configured scanning rules in parallel while updating new signature definition files to reduce the risk of day-zero attacks

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 115
Which of these is an administrative time saving benefit of dynamic signature definition files on a Cisco router running Cisco IOS IPS?
A. Dynamically learns new signatures in real time
B. Dynamically updates signatures from cisco.com
C. Dynamically configures IPS signature parameters
D. Dynamically chooses which signatures to activate based upon network traffic seen

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 116
Which is a key benefit of Cisco IOS IPS?
A. It configures the router to shun malicious activity via dynamically created access control lists
B. It utilizes the latest versions of Cisco IOS software to obtain the latest signature definition file
C. It mitigates network attacks via SDEE.
D. It leverages existing Cisco router infrastructure.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 117
Which Cisco PIX and ASA feature provides reliable, comprehensive security against virus and worm propagation, as well as data theft?
A. AIM
B. WebVPN for SSL
C. IPSec
D. stateful packet inspection

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 118
Cisco security appliances act as a proxy between the end user and the target web server.
A. FALSE
B. TRUE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 119
You are Cisco Express Foundation Design Specialist in a company. Which type of customers should you suggest Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. any type customer, regardless of size
B. customers from the large enterprise with a single campus
C. customers from large enterprise with a global presence
D. customers from small-or medium-sized business

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 120
Cisco Lifecycle Services approach is a methodology for introducing new technologies
A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
What are three components of the wireless core feature set using autonomous access points? (Choose three.)
A. 802.1X authentication server
B. CiscoWorks WLSE
C. Wireless LAN Controller
D. Cisco autonomous access points running WDS

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
The Cisco SDM can configure most, but not all, routing protocols. Which two of these routing protocols can be configured using SDM? (Choose two.)
A. BGP
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. IGRP

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 123
In the plan phase, network readiness assessment addresses a comprehensive design that has been customized based on the operations processes, network management processes, and tools of its system
A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 124
What are three benefits that companies gain with intelligent networking based on Cisco IOS network infrastructure? (Choose three.)
A. a network requiring fewer networking devices
B. a more resilient network
C. an adaptive network
D. a fully integrated network

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 125
Your company plans to implement a wireless core feature set using autonomous access points. When choosing the access points, what is required for the customer to implement WDS?
A. WDS must be enabled on all APs in the WLAN.
B. Client cards must be using Cisco’s LEAP authentication.
C. The customer must have a WLSM blade in their Cisco Catalyst 6000.
D. All APs must support 802.1X for registration with WDS.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 126
You are working with a company that has an infrastructure based on lightweight access points using the advanced feature set. A new security requirement demands real-time asset tracking for 800 assets. Which product or solution will provide this function?
A. Wireless LAN Services Module
B. Wireless Location Appliance
C. Wireless LAN Solution Engine
D. Wireless Control System

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

FLYDUMPS have full confident of helping you pass your Cisco 642-374 exam. FLYDUMPS’S sproducts come with a 100% guarantee of success. Cisco 642-374 exam is a very valuable exam of Cisco Specialist certification. This exam is one of the most important and top of the line certifications for the IT professionals. Cisco 642-374 Q&As are also available on the internet. The very concept of Cisco 642-374 exam sample questions is to introduce the candidates with the questions of utmost importance with regard to their IT certification exam.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure AWS-SYSOPS dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/AWS-SysOps.html

IBM A4040-221 Dump, High Pass Rate IBM A4040-221 Free Dumps With Accurate Answers

Cisco 642-374 Exam Test, Valid and updated Cisco 642-374 PDF Exams Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure eada10 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Attention Please:Professional new version Cisco 642-374 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all Cisco 642-374 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Cisco 642-374 exam.

QUESTION 76
A Cisco Catalyst switch can belong to how many VTP domains?
A. 1 to 4,096
B. 2
C. 1
D. 1 to 1,005
E. no limit

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 77
In the design phase, which service component provides the customer with a comprehensive design?
A. Project Kick-off
B. Staging Plan
C. Detailed Design Development
D. Implementation Plan
E. High-Level Design

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
The Cisco Lifecycle Services approach is primarily applicable to which type of companies?
A. the small- or medium-sized business
B. All companies, regardless of size
C. the large enterprise with a single campus
D. the large enterprise with a global presence

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 79
Drag and Drop Questions A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 80

Which of the following best describe the customer benefit of creating a systems acceptance test plan in the design phase?
A. reduce operating costs and limit change-related incidents by providing a consistent and efficient set of processes
B. improve its ability to make sound financial decisions by developing a business case based on its business requirements and establishing a basis for developing a technology strategy
C. reduce unnecessary disruption, delays, rework, and other problems by establishing test cases for use in verifying that the system meets operational, functional, and interface requirements
D. improve the return on investment and hasten migration by identifying and planning for necessary infrastructure changes and resource additions, as well as reduce deployment costs by analyzing gaps early in the planning process to determine what is needed to support the system

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
What is one thing you should be aware of when conducting a wireless site survey?
A. 5 GHz equipment will not be able to penetrate through walls as well as 2.4 GHz equipment.
B. When determining coverage, you should begin measuring attenuation from the middle of the room.
C. 2.4 GHz equipment will not be able to penetrate through walls as well as 5 GHz equipment.
D. Mounting antennas near metal objects will slightly amplify the signal.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 82
You are planning to connect your three branch offices to the corporate site via Frame Relay. The first branch office has been assigned the network 10.1.0.0/16, the second 10.2.0.0/16, the third 10.3.0.0/16, and the corporate headquarters uses 10.0.0.0/16. You would like to summarize all branch and corporate networks into a single route at the corporate site. Which network address and subnet mask should you choose?
A. 10.0.0.0/14
B. 10.0.0.0/16
C. 10.0.0.0/15
D. 10.0.0.0/24

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 83
Which item is a feature of Cisco Compatible Extensions, Version 3?
A. full WPAv2 compliance
B. full 802.11e compliance
C. NAC
D. wireless IDS

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 84
Which Cisco security tool can best determine if a Cisco ISR router is properly secured?
A. Cisco Security IntelliShield
B. Cisco SDM Security Audit
C. Cisco Security Agent MC
D. Cisco Security MARS
E. CAN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 86

What are three benefits of the Cisco Adaptive Threat Defense strategy? (Choose three.)
A. using QoS techniques such as Traffic Policing to rate limit suspected traffic to prevent DoS attacks
B. virtual firewall
C. application security
D. automatic reconfigurations of the security devices based on current security threats
E. containment and control of security threats
F. anti-x defense

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 87
Which of these statements regarding Cisco’s WebVPN support is correct?
A. Cisco’s WebVPN solution supports both TCP and UDP port forwarding for application support.
B. Cisco ISR Routers with the Enhanced Security Bundles support WebVPN.
C. Cisco security appliances act as a proxy between the end user and the target web server.
D. Cisco PIX Security Appliances (running release 7.0) and Adaptive Security Appliances both support WebVPN.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 88
Which three of these items can a wireless assisted site survey optimize? (Choose three.)
A. channel selection
B. radio transmit power setting
C. beacon interval
D. IDS settings
E. security selection
F. IPS auto-response settings

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 89
Which definition best describes the implementation service component within the implement phase?
A. developing and executing proof-of-concept tests, validating high-level infrastructure design, and identifying any design enhancements
B. improving a customer’s infrastructure security system
C. providing a step-by-step plan that details the installation and service-commission tasks required in order to create a controlled-implementation environment that emulates a customer network
D. installing, configuring, and integrating systems components based on an implementation plan developed in earlier phases
E. assessing the ability of site facilities to accommodate proposed infrastructure changes

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 90
What is one key objective of the operations readiness assessment performed in the plan phase?
A. align business requirements with technical requirements
B. install and test system components in a non-production environment
C. evaluate the readiness of a customer’s current operations and network management infrastructure to support a new technology
D. create a plan to recycle used equipment

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Cisco 642-374 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the Cisco 642-374 actual test.

Pass4itsure eada10 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/eada10.html

Cisco 642-374 Exam Test, Valid and updated Cisco 642-374 PDF Exams Online Store

Cisco 642-374 Exam Dumps, 50% Discount Cisco 642-374 Real Exam Questions And Answers Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2180-374 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

New Questions! Now more new added Cisco 642-374 exam questions and answers are available at Flydumps In Flydumps new Cisco 642-374 vce or pdf braindump file, you can get all Cisco 642-374 new questions and answers.We guarantee the 100% pass rate.

QUESTION 76
W hat is the purpose of the Dynamic Configuration Tool?
A. To determine the correct IOS image to support your modules or blades
B. To allow for the mass deployment of devices with minimal configurations your production network
C. To test router configurations virtually prior to implementing them in
D. To provide an easy way to check for known bugs in IOS releases
E. To verify that hardware such as modules are compatible with your chassis
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
After properly configuring multiple VLANs, an administrator has decided to secure its V LAN n etwork. Which three steps are required to secure this environment? (Choose three.)
,
A. If a port is connected to a foreign device make sure to disable CDP, DTP, RPR, PAgP UDLP, and any other unnecessary protocols, and enable UplinkFast/BPDU guard on it.
B. Enable root guard feature to prevent a dire ctly or indirectly connected STP-capable device from affecting the location of the root bridge.
C. Configure VTP domains appropriately or turn off VTP altogether to limit or prevent p ossible undesirable protocol interaction with regards to the network-wide VLAN configuration.
D. Set the native VLAN ID to match the port VLAN ID of any 802.1q trunk to prevent spoofing.
E. Disable all unused ports and place them in an unused VLAN to avoid unauthorized access.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
What is one benefit of the Cisco anti-X defense strategy?
A. Applications security
B. Virtual firewall protection
C. Security events correlation for proacti ve response
D. Malware, virus, and worm mitigation

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Which two of these statem ents best describe the benefits of the Cisco Compatible Extensions P rogram? (Choose two.)
A. Offers a feature-rich implementation alternative to Wi-Fi certification
B. Accelerates the availability of innovative features while maintaining int eroperability
C. Provides innovative features only on Cisco’s wireless client ad apters
D. Provides an evolving set of specifications for interoperability
E. Eliminates the need for testin g by providing innovative features to wireless client vendors th rough a one-time license fee

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 80
W hich three of these service components are in the design phase? (Choose three.)
A. Staging Plan Development
B. Site Readiness Assessment
C. Staff Training
D. Detailed Design Development
E. Account Qualification and Planning
F. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A Cisco Catalyst switch can belong to how many VTP domains?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 1 to 1,005
D. 1 to 4,09 6
E. No limit

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which two of th ese statements best describe the benefits of Cisco’s wireless IDS functionality? (C hoose two.)
A. AirDefense for wireless IDS is required by autonomous APs.
B. 2.4GHz RF management can monitor both 802.11 and non-802.11 RF interfe rence.
C. APs only monitor the RF channels that are servicing the clients.
D. Cisco or CCX compatible client cards can extend the RF IDS service for autonomous APs.
E. Autonomous APs must b e dedicated IDS sensors while lightweight APs can combine client tr affic and RF monitoring.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Conductin g a project kick-off in the plan phase provides which of the following customer b enefits?
A. Ensure that it receives detailed network diagrams
B. Reduce the risk of downtime due to facilities-related problems
C. Ensure end-user support immediately after the launch of a new system
D. Confirm project roles and responsibilities, as well as milestone dates

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
W hat are three benefits of the Cisco Adaptive Threat Defense strategy? (Choose three.)
A. Using QoS techniques such as Traffic Policing to rate limit suspected traffic to prevent DoS attacks
B. Automatic reconfigurations of the security d evices based on current security threats
C. Cntainment and con trol of security threats rity
D. Aplication secu
E. Ati-x defense
F. Vrtual firewall

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
T he Cisco Lifecycle Services approach is primarily applicable to which type of companies?
A. Te large enterprise with a global presence
B. Te large enterprise with a single campus PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
C. Te small- or medium-sized business
D. All companies, regardless of size

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Your company has two primary divisions: Products and Services. The Products division is on network 150.10.64.0/21. The Services division is on network 150.10.72.0/21. You want to summarize both networks into one routing statement. Which IP address and subnet mask c ombination would most efficiently accomplish this?
A. 150.10.64.0/21
B. 150.10.64.0/22
C. 150.10.64.0/20
D. 150.10.0.0./16

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 87
W hich of these is a benefit of an integrated security management system?
A. It provides configur ation, monitoring, and troubleshooting capabilities across a wide range of security products. ent products and collects events on an “as needed”
B. It integrates security device managem basis to reduce management overhead.
C. It integrates security management capabilities into the router or switch.
D. It provides a single p oint of contact for all security configuration tasks thereby enhancing the return on investment. ing network management systems such as HP OpenView to lower the cost
E. It leverages exist
o f implementation.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
W hich of these statements regarding Cisco’s WebVPN support is correct?
A. Cisco ISR Routers with the Enhanced Security Bundles support WebVPN.
B. Cisco security appliances act as a proxy between the end user and the target web server. ances (running release 7.0) and Adaptive Security Appliances both
C. Cisco PIX Security Appli support WebVPN.
D. Cisco’s WebVPN solution supports both TCP and UDP port forwarding for legacy a pplication support.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Which component of Cisco ASDM provides administrators with a completem system overview a nd device health statistics at a glance?
A. Dashboard
B. AIP SSM
C. Resource Manager
D. Cisco ASDM Launcher

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which two of these statements best describe fast secu re roaming for the wireless core feature s et using autonomous access points? (Choose two.)
A. It is compatible with all wireless clients.
B. It reduces roaming latency through reduced client RF channel sc anning enhancements.
C. It reduces roaming latency to targeted times of less than 75ms.
D. Roaming occurs without reauthentication through a centralized RADIUS server.
E. It is enabled through WLSE deployment.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
W hich item is a feature of Cisco Compatible Extensions, Version 3?
A. Fll 802.11e compliance mpliance
B. Full WPAv2 co
C. Wrele ss IDS
D. NAC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
W hich of these statements about CiscoWorks is true?
A. The LMS interface can manage a maximum of four C iscoWorks servers. POV.
B. CiscoWorks SNMS supports integration with H
C. CiscoWorks does not require TCP reliability.
D. CiscoWorks Restricted is the recommended choice for large enterprise.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Which service component within the prepare phase recommends the appropriate technology s trategy to address a business requirement of the customer?
A. Lentifying what a customer requires from a proposed solution
B. Aalyzes the customer’s business requireme nts and recommends the appropriate Cisco Technologies to meet business requirements
C. Dtermining what end-user training a customer r equires
D. Adressing a customer’s physical requirements

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
hich statement concerning the Active/Active failover feature is correct? W
A. ASA Security Appliance failover pair must have either an Unrestri cted and UR license or a UR and FO-A/A license to be able to support Active/Active failover.
B. If an active security context within the primary security appliance “fails”, the status of t he es to “failed” while the secondary failover security primary security appliance unit chang appliance unit transitions to “active.”
C. Active/Active failover is supported in “multiple mode” configuration only .
D. Active/Active failover supports site-to-site IPSec VPN stateful failover.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Deploying ISRs with integrated security services can help lower the total cost of ownership. W hich of these Cisco ISR Routers features illustrate this point?
A. Using built-in on-board VPN acceleration to reduce the amoun t of VPN configuration tasks
B. Using the USB port to perform fast Cisco IOS image upgrade
C. Using the security audit feature to implement inline Intrusio n Prevention System
D. Using the SDM configuration tool to reduce training costs .
E. Using the high performance AIM to increase the Cisco IOS Firewall performance

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which network management solution performs configuration, monitoring, and management of Cisco Firewall, VPN router, and IPS devices as well as maintains network device inventory and software distribution features?
A. CiscoWorks Security Device Man agement Center (SD/MC)
B. Security Device Manager (SDM) PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
C. Adaptive Security Device Manager (ASDM)
D. CiscoWorks VMS/Management Center (VMS/MC)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecy cle Services approach would you recommend supporting a nd troubleshooting the system?
A. Preparatio
B. Planning
C. Design
D. Implementation
E. Operation
F. Optimization

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Which design phase service component includes the development and documentation of the test case or cases used to verify that a deployed infrastructure meets operational, functional, and interface requirements?
A. Implementation
B. Business Plan
C. Staging Plan
D. Detailed Design Development
E. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
C isco ISR Routers offer which three of these security benefits? (Choose three.)
A. Oboard VPN accelerator
B. Ents correlation and proactive respons e
C. Hgh-performan ce AIM VPN modules
D. Vrtual firewall
E. Cisco IOS Firewall and IOS IPS
F. Tansparent firewall

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
The PIX Security Appliance feature set is a subset of the ASA Security Appliance feature set.
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
Which two of these features are only supported by an ASA Security Appliance? (Choose two.)
A. Scurity contexts
B. Tansparen t firewall
C. WebVPN
D. Active/Active failover
E. Lw latency queuing
F. AIP-SSM intrusion prevention

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
What are two importa nt approaches to communicate when identifying a customer’s security sks? (Choose two.)
A. Smaller companies are at less risk than larger enterprises, so their security needs are not as great.
B. Business strategy should directly relate to the security policy and budget. pert should report to the IT department, since that is where the
C. The designated security ex solution will be implemented.
D. Security should be a continuous process.
E. Security solutions should come from multiple vend ors to make it easier to coordinate s ecurity events from the point of origin.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
You are about to upgrade a router with a newer IOS version, but yo u would like to check for nown bugs first. Which tool will allow you to do this most easily? k
A. Cisco Bug Toolkit
B. Cisco Bug Matrix
C. Cisco.com Search functionali ty
D. Dynamic Configuration Tool

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
2960 or Cisco Catalyst Express A customer is considering purchasing either a Cisco Catalyst 5 00. Which feature can only be found on the Catalyst 2960?
A. 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports
B. Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet co nnectivity
C. Dual-purpose copper or fiber uplinks PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
D. Standalone fixed-configuration Layer 2 switching

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
W hich of these is an accurate list of Cisco Lifecycle Services phases?
A. Litiation, pla nning, analysis, design, development, implementation, operations and maintenance
B. Poject planning, site a ssessment, risk assessment, solution selection and acquisition, testing, and operations
C. Pepare, plan, design, implement, operate, and optimize
D. Aalysis, design, deployment, testing, implementation, and production es, project planning, development, implementation, operations testing, and operations
E. Pesales, project planning, development, implementation, operations testing, and operations sign-off

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
What is one re ason you might recommend a solution using only autonomous access points to a customer?
A. The customer requires Layer 3 roaming. with a Catalyst 6500 switch.
B. The customer requires immediate wireline integration
C. The customer needs an outdoor-ready access point.
D. The customer wants the option to migrate to LWAPP.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
List three benefits of implementing an integrate d security solution based on the Cisco Self- D efending Network strategy? (Choose three.)
A. Integrated security
B. Collaborative secu rity system
C. Self provisioning
D. Adaptive Threat Defense
E. Programmable security AS ICs
F. Cisco IOS-based security

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Cisco ASDM provides 16 different graphs that help identify security risks by displaying data about potentially malicious activity. What is one kind of data these graphs show?
A. Stateful packet statistics
B. Real-time analysis of drop ped packets
C. ACL statement mat ches
D. Portmap requests

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
In which of these phases is a detailed design of a proposed customer solution developed?
A. Plan
B. Design
C. Prepare
D. Operate

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
W hat is one thing you should be aware of when conducting a wireless site survey?
A. 5 GHz equipment will not be able to penetrate through walls as well as 2.4 GHz equipment. as 5 GHz equipment.
B. 2.4 GHz equipment will not be able to penetrate through walls as well
C. Mounting antennas near metal objects will slightly amplify the signal.
D. When d etermining coverage, you should begin measuring attenuation from the middle of th e room.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
In which of t hese phases is a customer’s network assessed to determine its system re adiness?
A. Plan
B. Design
C. Operate
D. Implement

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com takes in the latest Cisco 642-374 questions in the Cisco 642-374 exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that Cisco 642-374 examination wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Microsoft certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The Cisco 642-374 exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the Cisco 642-374 cert examination.

Pass4itsure C2180-374 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2180-374.html

Cisco 642-374 Exam Dumps, 50% Discount Cisco 642-374 Real Exam Questions And Answers Online Store

Cisco 642-374 Vce Dumps, Most Accurate Cisco 642-374 Exam Test Questions With Low Price

New VCE and PDF – You can prepare Cisco 642-374 exam in an easy way with Cisco 642-374 questions and answers.By training our Cisco 642-374 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 50
Which network management solution performs configuration, monitoring, and management of Cisco firewall, VPN router, and IPS devices as well as maintains network device inventory and software distribution features?
A. CiscoWorks VMS/Management Center.(VMS/MC)
B. Adaptive Security Device Management (ASDM)
C. Security Device Management (SDM)
D. CiscoWorks Security Device Management Center. (SD/MC)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
The Cisco ASA Security Appliance can offer the benefit of integrating which three security services into one device? (Choose three)
A. CSA MC
B. DDoS Anomaly Guard and Detector
C. IPS
D. ACS server
E. VPN Concentrator
F. PIX firewall

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52
When offering the Cisco Aironet 1200 and 1300 Series Access Points, which two characteristic should you focus on? (Choose two)
A. wireless LAN infrastructure
B. companion switch solutions
C. limitation of antenna usage
D. functionality of the RF signals
E. configuration options

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
Which post-sales SMART Design documents are available to help you better serve your customers? (Choose three)
A. Application Notes
B. Design Guide
C. Small Business Product Guide
D. Implementation Guide
E. Cisco Configuration Assistant
F. Solution Profile

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
Which two WAN interfaces does the Cisco SRP 520 Series support? (Choose two)
A. Fast Ethernet
B. Fibre Channel
C. passive optical network(PON)
D. ADSL2+
E. serial

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
What are the some examples of devices can be managed by CiscoWorks LAN Management solution? (Choose three.)
A. Routers
B. LAN Switches
C. PBX Switches
D. Appliances

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
Which tools on Cisco.com could you use to plan for correct Cisco IOS images to support a customer’s security design and requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Feature Navigator
B. Cisco IOS Matrix Navigator
C. Cisco IOS Package Planner
D. Cisco IOS Security Planner
E. Cisco Dynamic Configuration Tool

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
Drag and Drop Question.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 58

Drag and Drop Question.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
List three benefits of implementing an integrated security solution based on the Cisco Self-Defending Network strategy? (Choose three.)
A. Adaptive Threat Defense
B. self provisioning
C. integrated security
D. Cisco IOS-based security
E. collaborative security system
F. programmable security ASICs

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
Your company has two primary divisions: Products and Services. The Products division is on network 150.10.64.0/21. The Services division is on network 150.10.72.0/21. You want to summarize both networks into one routing statement. Which IP address and subnet mask combination would most efficiently accomplish this?
A. 150.10.64.0/22
B. 150.10.64.0/20
C. 150.10.0.0./16
D. 150.10.64.0/21
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 61
Which Cisco SDM feature allows you to specify whether you want SDM files installed on your PC or on your router?
A. Create Connection Wizard
B. InstallShield Wizard
C. Cisco SDM Express Wizard
D. Cisco SDM Image Manager

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62
Which two of these statements best describe the benefits of the Cisco Compatible Extensions Program? (Choose two.)
A. accelerates the availability of innovative features while maintaining interoperability
B. provides innovative features only on Cisco’s wireless client adapters
C. eliminates the need for testing by providing innovative features to wireless client vendors through a one-time license fee
D. provides an evolving set of specifications for interoperability
E. offers a feature-rich implementation alternative to Wi-Fi certification

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
Which three of these service components are in the design phase? (Choose three.)
A. Site Readiness Assessment
B. Staff Training
C. Staging Plan Development
D. Account Qualification and Planning
E. Detailed Design Development
F. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 64
What are two important approaches to communicate when identifying a customer’s security risks? (Choose two.)
A. Business strategy should directly relate to the security policy and budget.
B. Security solutions should come from multiple vendors to make it easier to coordinate security events from the point of origin.
C. Smaller companies are at less risk than larger enterprises, so their security needs are not as great.
D. The designated security expert should report to the IT department, since that is where the solution will be implemented.
E. Security should be a continuous process.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
Which VMS Security Monitor tool allows you to monitor data for patterns of attacks from one machine to a list of targets?
A. Management Center for CSA
B. Advanced Notification Engine
C. Advanced Correlation Engine
D. CiscoWorks Dashboard

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 66
What are two Cisco IOS commands that would verify connectivity between routers R1 and R2? (Choose two.)

A. show frame-relay lmi
B. show running-config
C. show cdp neighbor
D. show controllers serial
E. show ip route

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
Cisco ASDM provides 16 different graphs that help identify security risks by displaying data about potentially malicious activity. What is one kind of data these graphs show?
A. stateful packet statistics
B. ACL statement matches
C. real-time analysis of dropped packets
D. portmap requests

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 68
On what lower-level transport protocol does CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution rely on and why?
A. TCP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires that packets require the reliability in the network
B. IP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires the reliability of IP packets
C. UDP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management is an application that does not require the reliability of TCP
D. UDP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires the reliability of UDP’s detection of lost packets and retransmission
E. TCP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management does not require detection and retransmission of lost packets

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
A customer has deployed a wireless core feature set using autonomous access points and now wants to include a satellite building 4,500 feet away from the main campus. The customer also wants to provide wireless access to a courtyard for wireless clients in close proximity to the antenna mounting position. Which Cisco Aironet product is the most applicable solution?
A. Cisco Aironet 1100 Series
B. Cisco Aironet 1000 Series
C. Cisco Aironet 1200 Series
D. Cisco Aironet 1400 Series
E. Cisco Aironet 1300 Series

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 70
Which component of Cisco ASDM provides administrators with a complete system overview and device health statistics at a glance?
A. Resource Manager
B. AIP SSM
C. Dashboard
D. Cisco ASDM Launcher

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
Which service component within the prepare phase recommends the appropriate technology strategy to address a business requirement of the customer?
A. identifying what a customer requires from a proposed solution
B. addressing a customer’s physical requirements
C. determining what end-user training a customer requires
D. analyzes the customer’s business requirements and recommends the appropriate Cisco technologies to meet business requirements

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
Deploying ISRs with integrated security services can help lower the total cost of ownership. Which of these Cisco ISR Routers features illustrate this point?
A. using the SDM configuration tool to reduce training costs
B. using the high performance AIM to increase the Cisco IOS Firewall performance
C. using the security audit feature to implement inline Intrusion Prevention System
D. using built-in on-board VPN acceleration to reduce the amount of VPN configuration tasks
E. using the USB port to perform fast Cisco IOS image upgrade

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
The PIX Security Appliance feature set is a subset of the ASA Security Appliance feature set. Which two of these features are only supported by an ASA Security Appliance? (Choose two.)
A. security contexts
B. low latency queuing
C. WebVPN
D. AIP-SSM intrusion prevention
E. transparent firewall
F. Active/Active failover

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
Which two of these statements describe important aspects of performing a wireless site survey? (Choose two.)
A. Channel power during testing starts at the default minimum and gradually increases to the maximum.
B. Site surveys can be performed manually or through assisted site survey.
C. Overlapping access points can create performance problems.
D. Surveys should be done after hours in an office building or during reduced inventory levels in warehouses.
E. An 802.11g access point with a variety of antennas can be used in all standard site surveys.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
Which of these is the best definition of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. It provides partners with a useful way to leverage Cisco resources.
B. It defines the minimum set of services required to successfully deploy and operate a set of Cisco technologies.
C. It consists of these phases: plan, deploy, support, and troubleshoot.
D. It determines how best to price Cisco products.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Cisco 642-374 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-374 exam.Cisco Cisco 642-374 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-374 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-374 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-374 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices study.

Cisco 642-374 Dumps PDF, 100% Pass Cisco 642-374 Real Testing Is What You Need To Take

Most accurate The Cisco 642-374 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-374.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-374 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-374 free pdf practice test for you to free download.Cisco 642-374 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-374 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 49
Which IPsec protocol would you use to provide authentication, integrity checking, and confidentiality to IP packets?
A. AH
B. ESP
C. IKE
D. ISAKMP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What should you do to prevent VLAN hopping?
A. Enable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN
B. Set unused access ports to trunking ON
C. Disable some unused ports
D. Disable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52
You are offering the integrated services router solution to a client. Which two features and benefits would you describe? (Choose two)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
A. IP telephony and voicemail integration
B. standard security
C. dynamic configuration
D. integrated web-based tools
E. speeds and feeds
F. lower pricing

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which companion switch is recommended to be installed with the Cisco Smart Business Communications System?
A. C2950
B. C3750
C. ESW 500
D. SRW224G4

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When you are about to configure VTP, which two characteristics should you keep in mind? (Choose two)
A. A VTP password must be configured on all switches
B. VTP should be set to server mode
C. The server mode cannot delete VLANs
D. VTP can run only version 1
E. The VTP domain is restricted to building switch blocks
F. Switches in a VTP domain can run different VTP versions

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Deploying integrated services on the Cisco ISR Router can help reduce network cost and complexity by integrating which four of these features on the ISR? (Choose four) PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374

A. firewall and VPN
B. IP telephony and voice mail
C. Secure Access Control Server
D. LAN switching and Wireless LAN
E. IPS
F. Anomaly Guard and Detection

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which port-sales SMART De sign documents are available to help you better serve your c ustomers? (Choose three)
A. Design Guide
B. Small Business Produc t Guide
C. Implementation G uide
D. Solution Profile
E. Cisco Configuration Assi stant
F. Application Notes

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
In the design phase, which service component provides the customer with a comprehensive d esign?
A. Implementation Plan
B. Detailed Design Develo pment
C. Project Kick-o ff
D. Staging Plan
E. High-Level Design

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What is one re ason you might recommend a solution using only autonomous access points to customer? a
A. The customer requires Layer 3 roaming
B. The customer requires immediate wireline integratio n with a Catalyst 6500 switch
C. The customer needs a outdoor-ready access point
D. The customer wants the option to migrate to LWAPP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
and 1300 Series Access Points, which two characteristic When offering the Cisco Aironet 1200 s hould you focus on? (Choose two)
A. limitation of antenna usage
B. wireless LAN infrastru cture
C. configuration options
D. companion switch solutions
E. functionality of the RF signals

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 60
You need to address issues of ban dwidth contention and consumption across a trunk link and o n VLAN
1. What should you do?
A. Deny any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link
B. Permit only those VLANs that are required for Layer 2 access and connectivity to traverse the trunk link
C. Permit any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link PassGuide 642-374
D. Permit any number of VLANs to traverse the trunk link

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which two of th ese statements describe important aspects of performing a wireless site survey? (C hoose two)
A. An 802.11g access point with a variety of antennas can be used in all sta ndard site surveys
B. Site surveys can be performed manually or through assisted site survey
C. Channel power during testing starts at the default minimum and gradually increases to the maximum
D. Overlapping access points can create performance problems
E. Surveys shou ld be done after hours in an office building or during reduced inventory levels in warehouses

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
W hat is the purpose of the Dynamic Configuration Tool?
A. to determine the correct IOS image to support your modules or blades
B. to allow for the mass deployment of devices with minimal configurations
C. to test router configurations virtually prior to implementing them in your production network
D. to provide an easy way to check for known bugs in IOS releases
E. to verify that hardware such as modules are compatible with your chassis

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
hich of these statements about CiscoWorks is true? W
A. The LMS interface can manage a maximum of four C iscoWorks servers
B. CiscoWorks SNMS supports integration with HPOV
C. CiscoWorks does not require TCP reliability D. CiscoWorks Restricted is the recommended choice for large enterprise

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
hich three of these service components are in the design phase? (Choose three) W
A. Account Qualification and Plann ing
B. Detailed Desig n Development
C. Staff Training lan Development
D. Systems Acceptance Test P PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
E. Staging Plan Development
F. Site Readiness Assessment

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
When you explain the benefits of an effective network de sign to one of your clients, which two c haracteristic will you talk about? (Choose two)
A. unpredictab ility
B. scalability
C. predictability
D. changeability
E. unexpected c hanges
F. Adaptability

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which de finition best describes the implementation service component within the implement p hase?
A. Providing a step-by-step plan that details the installation and service-commission tasks in order to create a controlled-implementation environment that emulates a customer required network
B. Assessing the ability of site facilities to accommodate proposed infrastructure changes
C. Developing and executing proof-of-conc ept tests, validating high-level infrastructure design, and identifying any design enhancements rating systems components based on an implementation
D. Installing, configuring, and integ plan developed in earlier phases
E. Improving a customer’s infrastructure security system

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
W hich Cisco security tool can best determine if a Cisco ISR router is properly secured?
A. Cisco SDM Security Audit
B. Cisco Security MARS
C. Cisco Security Agent MC
D. Cisco Security IntelliShield
E. CAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
In the plan phase, network readiness assessment addresses which customer need?
A. An assessment of the prep aredness of the customer’s existing system infrastructure to support a proposed solution
B. A comprehensive design that has been customized bas ed on the operations processes, network management processes, and tools of its system
C. An in-depth assessment of the opera tional environment required to support the operation of both the current and planned solutions
D. The optimal technologies for supporting its business requirements and objectives

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
In the des ign phase, which service component provides the customer with a comprehensive d esign?
A. Implementation Plan
B. Detailed Design Develo pment
C. Project Kick-o ff
D. Staging Plan
E. High-Level Design

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 70
W hich of these best describes the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. A methodology for proactively updating equipmen t before it reaches the end of its life
B. A methodology for introducing new technolog ies
C. A methodology for creating a business plan
D. A methodology for determining total cost of ownership

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which of the following best describe the customer benefit of creating a systems acceptance test plan in the design phase?
A. Reduce unnecessary disruption, delays, rework, and other problems by establishing test cases for use in verifying that the system meets operational, functional, and interface requirements
B. IImprove its ability to make sound financial decisions by developing a business case based on its business requirements and establishing a basis for developing a technology strategy
C. Reduce operating costs and limit change-related incidents by providing a consistent and efficient set of processes
D. Improve the return on investment and hasten migration by identifying and planning for necessary infrastructure changes and resource additions, as well as reduce deployment costs by analyzing gaps early in the planning process to determine what is needed to support the system

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
At which stage of the C isco Lifecycle Services approach should customer education p resentations occur?
A. Planning
B. Design
C. Implementation
D. Operation
E. Optimization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
t would most help you locate end-station connections at the Which CiscoWorks componen a ccess switch level quickly?
A. CiscoView
B. Resource Manager Essentials
C. Device Fault Manag D. Campus Manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
On what lo wer-level transport protocol does CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution rely on a nd why?
A. TCP, beca use CiscoWorks LAN Management requires that packets require the reliability in the network
B. UDP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management is an application that does not require the reliability of TCP
C. IP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires the reliability of IP packets
D. UDP, because CiscoWorks LA N Management requires the reliability of UDP’s detection of lost packets and retransmission PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
E. TCP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management does not require detection and re transmission of lost packets

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach would you test for system a cceptance?
A. Preparatio n
B. Planning
C. Design
D. Implementation
E. Operation
F. Optimization

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-374 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-374 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-374 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-374 easily.

Pass Cisco 642-374 Exam By Training Latest New Cisco 642-374 Exam Dumps

ATTENTION:With the change of the Cisco 642-374 exam,Flydumps has updated the Cisco 642-374 exam dumps with all the new added questions and answers by experts.With the Cisco 642-374 vce dumps training, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
After you have established a sales plan with a customer and have established an initial solution that incorporates the specific infrastructure considerations of the customer, which stage of the Steps to Success program do you move to next?
A. Pre-sale
B. Plan
C. Design
D. Operate
E. Implement
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
You are offering the integrated services router solution to a client. Which two features and benefits would you describe? (Choose two).
A. dynamic configuration
B. integrated web-based tools
C. standard security
D. speeds and feeds
E. lower pricing
F. IP telephony and voicemail intregation
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
A Client needs a solution of a challenging RF environment. The situation requires the antenna versatility that is assosiated with connected antennas, a rugged metal enclosure, and a broad operating temparture range. Which access point would you recommend?
A. Cisco Aeronet 1140 Series
B. Cisco Aeronet 1230AG Series
C. Cisco Aeronet 1240AG Series
D. Cisco Aeronet 1130AG Series
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
What should you do to prevent VLAN hopping?
A. Disable some unused ports
B. Set unused access ports to trunking ON
C. Enable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN
D. Disable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 5
Using SMART Designs increases the typical deal size by how much?
A. 5x
B. 3x
C. 10x
D. 2x
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Which two characteristics should you keep in mind when configuring VLANs on a switch? (Choose two)
A. A VLAN comes into existence before a local port is configured to be associated with the VLAN
B. Each VLAN has its own MAC address table
C. VLAN partitions provide partitions for traffic in the VLAN
D. The VLANs share one MAC address across the switch
E. A VLAN comes into existence when a user deletes a VLAN from the local VTP database
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
Cisco ISR Routers offer which three of these security benefits?(Choose three)
A. transparent firewall
B. Onboard VPN accelerator
C. high-performance AIM VPN modules
D. events correlation and proactive response
E. virtual firewall
F. Cisco IOS firewall and IOS IPS
Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
Which of these best describes the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. a methodology for creating a business plan
B. a methodology for introducing new technology
C. a methodology for proactively updating equipment before it reaches its end of its life
D. a methodology for determining total cost of ownership
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 9
What should you do if a customer wants to provide certain areas within wireless coverage at a specific data rate?
A. Perform a single survey
B. Map out higher data rate cells only
C. Find out where the coverage pool is for one data rate, and calculate the rest based on that information
D. Find out how much throughput the user will require
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
A customer is considering purchasing either a Cisco Catalyst 2960 or Cisco Catalyst Express 500.Which feature can be only found on the Catalyst 2960?
A. standalone fixed-configuration Layer 2 switching
B. dual-purpose copper or fiber uplinks
C. 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports
D. Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
When you need to secure traffic across network, which three elements would you review? (Choose three)
A. other networks in range
B. connections
C. packet flows
D. states
E. storage
F. VPNs
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
A potential client wants inexpensive remote access and fast deployment of new sites. Which two options would you focus on? (Choose two)
A. cable and DSL route models
B. ACL management
C. remote security
D. CBAC
E. Cisco AnyConnect and SSL VPN
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 13
What is one reason you might recommend a solution using only autonomous access points to a customer?
A. The customer requires immediate wireline integration with a Catalyst 6500 switch
B. The customer requires Layer 3 roaming
C. The customer wants the option to migrate to LWAPP
D. The customer needs a outdoor-ready access point
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
What is the purpose of the Dynamic Configuration Tool?
A. to test router configurations virtually prior to implementing them in your production network
B. to determine the correct IOS image to support your modules or blades
C. to allow for the mass deployment of devices with minimal configurations
D. to verify that hardware such as modules are compatible with your chassis
E. to provide an easy way to check for known bugs in IOS releases
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
What are two features of Cisco Configuration Professional? (Choose two)
A. software installation for Cisco Configuration Professional router Configuration
B. limited configuration support for LAN and WAN interfaces
C. delayed network and router resource monitoring
D. Cisco Easy VPN server
E. three-step router lockdown
F. web-based management tool
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
You need to address issues of bandwidth contention and consumption across a trunk link and on VLAN 1. What should you do?
A. Permit any number of VLANs to traverse the trunk link
B. Permit only those VLANs that are required for Layer 2 access and connectivity to traverse the trunk link
C. Deny any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link
D. Permit any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
When you are about to configure VTP, which two characteristics should you keep in mind? (Choose two)
A. VTP can run only version 1
B. A VTP password must be configured on all switches
C. Switches in a VTP domain can run different VTP versions
D. VTP should be set to server mode
E. The VTP domain is restricted to building switch blocks
F. The server mode cannot delete VLANs

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Which combination of port is available on the Cisco SPA 8800 voice gateway?
A. two station ports (2xFXS)
B. eight station ports (8xFXS)
C. four station ports and four trunk ports (4xFXS and 4xFXO)
D. one station port and one trunk port (1xFXS and 1xFXO)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
Which three are integrated Smart Applications included with the Cisco Unified Communications 500 Series? (Choose three)
A. Connected Data Protector
B. Smart Business Suite
C. VoiceView Express
D. TimeCard View
E. Cisco WebEx PhoneConnect
F. Cisco Unified CallConnector

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
When you explain the benefits of an effective network design to one of your clients, which two characteristic will you talk about? (Choose two)
A. changeability
B. unpredictability
C. scalability
D. predictability
E. adaptability
F. unexpected changes

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 21
Which three Cisco Configuration Professional features might prompt a client to consider an upgrade? (Choose three)
A. security audit
B. association of QoS policies with router interfaces
C. VPN and WAN connection testing
D. WAN and VPN troubleshooting
E. AAA
F. Cisco Configuration Professional Express
G. role-based access

Correct Answer: ADG Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
What should you keep in mind when using ACLs to secure traffic?
A. ACLs filter packets by the source and destination address only
B. The two types of ACLs are dynamic and reflexice
C. ACLs do not filter packets by the source and destination port
D. ACLs do not look at sequence or acknowledgement numbers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
The Cisco SA 500 Series Security Appliances are built specifically for businesses with less than 100
employees.
What are three important benefits of this device? (Choose three)

A. premium support via SMARTnet
B. business-grade firewall
C. Cisco IOS software-based
D. XML support
E. site-to-site VPN for remote offices
F. email security

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
Which three business requirements development activities are performed in the prepare phase before creating a technology strategy? (Choose three)
A. presenting documented business requirements to a customer and having the customer validate them
B. identifying and assessing customer business requirements
C. documenting and categorizing customer business requirements in terms of performance, availability, capacity, and security
D. producing a documented technology strategy
E. creating a bill of materials
F. completing a site survey

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
After properly configuring multiple VLANs, an administrator has decided to secure its VLAN network. Which three steps are required to secure this environment? (Choose three)
A. If a port is connected to a foreign device make sure to disable CDP, DTP, RPR, PAgP,UDLP, and any other unnecessary protocols, and enable UplinkFast/BPDU guard on it.
B. Disable all unused ports and place them in an unused VLAN to avoid unauthorized access
C. Configure VTP domains appropriately or turn off VTP altogether to limit or prevent undesirable protocol interaction with regards to the network-wide VLAN configuration
D. Enable root guard feature to prevent a directly or indirectly connected STP-capable device from affecting the location of the root bridge
E. Set the native VLAN ID to match the port VLAN ID of any 802.1q trunk to prevent spoofing

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
When should you run multiple protocols?
A. when you migrate from an old IGP to a new IGP
B. when you want to decrease the complexity of the network
C. when you want higher efficiency
D. when you want easier optimization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 27
How can you mitigate threats in WLANS when static WEP keys are used?
A. Provide different keys to the client and the access point
B. Assign matching keys to the client and the access point
C. Use SSID to provide security
D. Use standard 802.11 WEP keys, which are very secure

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
Which of these is a benefit of an integrated security management system?
A. It provides a single point of contact for all security configuration tasks thereby enhancing the return on investment
B. It provides configuration, monitoring, and troubleshooting capabilities across a wide range of security products
C. It integrates security device management products and collects events on an as needed basis to reduce management overhead
D. It integrates security management capabilities into the router or switch
E. It leverages existing network management systems such as HP OpenView to lower the cost of implementation

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 29
What should you keep in mind when using a firewall to secure traffic?
A. Simple stateful firewalls are much slower than Proxy firewalls
B. Hybrid firewalls do not provide complete session termination
C. Proxy firewalls permit traffic to pass directly between networks
D. Proxy firewalls are faster than other technologies

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
What is used to dynamically create a pair or multiple pairs of sources addresses?
A. IKE
B. ESP
C. ISAKMP
D. AH

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
CCNA Cisco 642-374 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-374 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-374 Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-374.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-374 Learning Partners worldwide

Easily Download Latest Valid Cisco 642-374 Exam Practice From Flydumps To Pass Exam

New Dumps! Want to pass the Cisco 642-374 exam in the first time? Worry about the new changed questions,just try the newest Cisco 642-374 exam dumps from Flydumps,also we offer the latest Cisco 642-374 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download, and the new Cisco 642-374 practice tests ensure your exam easily pass.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
A potential client wants inexpensive remote access and fast deployment of new sites. Which two options would you focus on? (Choose two)
A. ACL management
B. cable and DSL route models
C. Cisco AnyConnect and SSL VPN
D. CBAC
E. remote security
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
When should you run multiple protocols?
A. when you want to decrease the complexity of the network
B. when you want easier optimization
C. when you migrate from an old IGP to a new IGP
D. when you want higher efficiency
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which statement concerning the Active/Active failover feature is correct?
A. ASA security Appliance failover pair must have either an Unrestricted and UR license or a UR and FO-A/A license to be able to support Active/Active failover
B. If an active security context within the primary security appliance fails , the status of the primary security appliance unit changes to failed , while the secondary failover security appliance unit transitions to active
C. Active/Active failover is supported in multiple mode configuration only
D. Active/Active failover supports site-to-site IPSec VPN stateful failover
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Cisco ISR Routers offer which three of these security benefits?(Choose three)
A. Onboard VPN accelerator
B. events correlation and proactive response
C. high-performance AIM VPN modules
D. virtual firewall E. Cisco IOS firewall and IOS IPS
F. transparent firewall PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What is used to avoid power drops and running power to access points?
A. Cisco Aironet 1140 series
B. End-point PSE
C. Midspan PSE
D. PoE-enabled switches
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which two WAN interfaces does the Cisco SRP 520 Series support? (Choose two)
A. Fibre Channel
B. ADSL2+
C. serial
D. Fast Ethernet
E. passive optical network(PON)
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A customer is considering purchasing either a Cisco Catalyst 2960 or Cisco Catalyst Express 500. Which feature can be only found on the Catalyst 2960?
A. 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports
B. Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
C. dual-purpose copper or fiber uplinks
D. standalone fixed-configuration Layer 2 switching
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
How does the Cisco Small Business Pro Service differ from the Cisco Small Business Pro Warranty?
A. Access to Cisco Small Business Support Community
B. device-level warranty
C. Cisco Small Business Pro products only
D. speed of hardware replacement PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which combination of port is available on the Cisco SPA 8800 voice gateway?
A. one station port and one trunk port (1xFXS and 1xFXO)
B. two station ports (2xFXS)
C. four station ports and four trunk ports (4xFXS and 4xFXO)
D. eight station ports (8xFXS)
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which pre-sales SMART design documents are available to help you implement and install a solution? (Choose three)
A. Quick Quoting tool
B. Small Business Product Guide
C. Smart Business Communications system
D. Solution Profile
E. Overview presentation
F. Cisco Configuration Assistant
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A client needs a solution of a challenging RF environment. The situation requires the antenna versatility that is associated with connected antennas, a rugged metal enclosure, and a broad operating temperature range. Which access point would you recommend?
A. Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series
B. Cisco Aironet 1230AG Series
C. Cisco Aironet 1140 Series D. Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What are two features of Cisco Configuration Professional? (Choose two)
A. software installation for Cisco Configuration Professional router Configuration
B. delayed network and router resource monitoring
C. Cisco Easy VPN server
D. three-step router lockdown PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
E. web-based management tool
F. limited configuration support for LAN and WAN interfaces

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What should you do if a customer wants to provide certain areas within wireless coverage at a specific data rate?
A. Perform a single survey
B. Find out where the coverage pool is for one data rate, and calculate the rest based on that information
C. Map out higher data rate cells only
D. Find out how much throughput the user will require

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What are two of the four key benefits of the ISR platforms? (Choose two)
A. monitoring, analysis, and response
B. investment protection
C. guest access
D. voice and mobility ready
E. storage virtualization

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15
Which statement best describes clustering in a small-business wireless network?
A. automatically configures wireless client devices via Wi-Fi Protected Setup
B. can get real-time traffic or bandwidth statistics from a access point within a cluster
C. replicates configuration parameters across access points in the cluster, while optimizing network performance
D. allows multiple access points to be connected wirelessly, without the need for a wired Ethernet network

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which two of these statements best describe fast secure roaming for the wireless core feature set using autonomous access point? (Choose two )
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
A. It is compatible with all wireless clients
B. It reduces roaming latency through reduced client RF channel scanning enhancements
C. It reduces roaming latency to targeted times of less than 75ms
D. Roaming occurs without reauthentication through a centralized RADIUS server
E. It is enabled through WLSE deployment

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which three Cisco Configuration Professional features might prompt a client to consider an upgrade? (Choose three)
A. association of QoS policies with router interfaces
B. VPN and WAN connection testing
C. role-based access
D. security audit
E. WAN and VPN troubleshooting
F. Cisco Configuration Professional Express
G. AAA

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Using SMART Designs increases the typical deal size by how much?
A.2x
B. 3x
C. 5x
D. 10x

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
In the plan phase, network readiness assessment addresses which customer need?
A. an assessment of the preparedness of the customer s existing system infrastructure to support a proposed solution
B. a comprehensive design that has been customized based on the operations processes, network management processes, and tools of its system
C. a in-depth assessment of the operational environment required to support the operation of both the current and planned solutions
D. the optimal technologies for supporting its business requirements and objectives

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
QUESTION 20
Which of these best describe the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. a methodology for proactively updating equipment before it reaches its end of its life
B. a methodology for introducing new technology
C. a methodology for creating a business plan
D. a methodology for determining total cost of ownership

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
What should you keep in mind when using a firewall to secure traffic?
A. Proxy firewalls permit traffic to pass directly between networks
B. Proxy firewalls are faster than other technologies
C. Simple stateful firewalls are much slower than Proxy firewalls
D. Hybrid firewalls do not provide complete session termination

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22
Which network management solution performs configuration, monitoring, and management of Cisco firewall, VPN router, and IPS devices as well as maintains network device inventory and software distribution features?
A. CiscoWorks Security Device Management Center. (SD/MC)
B. Security Device Management (SDM)
C. Adaptive Security Device Management (ASDM)
D. CiscoWorks VMS/Management Center.(VMS/MC)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
The Cisco ASA Security Appliance can offer the benefit of integrating which three security services into one device? (Choose three)
A. IPS
B. VPN Concentrator
C. ACS server
D. PIX firewall
E. CSA MC
F. DDoS Anomaly Guard and Detector PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach would you test for system acceptance?
A. Preparation
B. Planning
C. Design
D. Implementation
E. Operation
F. Optimization

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
After you have established a sales plan with a customer and have established an initial solution that incorporates the specific infrastructure considerations of the customer, which stage of the Steps to Success program do you move to next?
A. Pre-sale
B. Plan
C. Design
D. Implement
E. Operate

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
What three elements are included with Cisco Small Business Pro Service? (Choose three)
A. Software upgrades and updates
B. Cisco SMARTnet
C. next business day advanced hardware replacement
D. access to the Cisco Small Business Support Center
E. access to the Cisco Small Business University
F. five-year subscription terms

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
How can you mitigate threats in WLANS when static WEP keys are used?
A. Use SSID to provide security PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
B. Assign matching keys to the client and the access point
C. Provide different keys to the client and the access point
D. Use standard 802.11 WEP keys, which are very secure

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
What should you keep in mind when working with antennas?
A. Antennas can be used as transmit and receive antennas on the same radio
B. All antennas broadcast the horizontal plane
C. Isotropic antennas broadcast equally in all directions
D. An antennas that converts electrical energy into RF waves is called a receive antenna
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
When you need to secure traffic across network, which three elements would you review? (Choose three)
A. packet flows
B. other networks in range
C. connections
D. storage
E. states
F. VPNs

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which of these statements regarding Cisco s WebVPN support is correct?
A. Cisco ISR Routers with the Enhanced Security Bundles support WebVPN
B. Cisco security appliance act as a proxy between the end user and the target web server
C. Cisco PIX Security Appliance (running release 7.0) and Adaptive Security Appliance both support WebVPN
D. Cisco WebVPN solution supports both TCP and UDP port forwarding for legacy application support

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-374 contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from Cisco 642-374.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question Cisco 642-374 to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.Cisco 642-374 also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the Cisco 642-374 network simulation software that allows you to practice your Cisco 642-374 hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The Cisco 642-374 supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes