Cisco 642-425 Exam Tests, Free Download Real Cisco 642-425 PDF Dumps With High Quality

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Nowadays,Flydumps has published the newest Cisco 642-425 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest Cisco 642-425 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

QUESTION 101
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You are installing an SPE card installed in a Cisco ISC 7750. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the following host names he can use on the SPE card. What will your reply be?
A. CertK 01
B. CertK :01
C. CertK -01
D. CertK 01
E. CertK (01)

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Host names should be no more than 15 characters long.Host names should contain only the numbers 0 through 9, the letters A through Z, the letters a through z, and hyphens (-). Using other characters might prevent other users from finding your device on the network http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ voiceapp/ps967/products_installation_and_configuration_guide_chap te
QUESTION 102
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You want to perform a standard SQL query. What utility can you use to perform this query?
A. Cisco SQL Query Analyzer
B. Cisco SQL Runtime Analyzer
C. Microsoft SQL Query Analyzer
D. Microsoft SQL Runtime Analyzer
E. CallManager SQL Query Analyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 103
You are an assistant technician at Certkiller . You are troubleshootingannetwork problem. You want to
make a clear problem statement.
What must you define?

A. The network topology.
B. A set of causes and their associated effects.
C. A set of symptoms and their associated causes.
D. How it relates to past known and definitively resolved network issued.
E. The comparison of your baseline network to your testing environment.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A systematic approach to troubleshooting consists of a sequence of steps. To make a clear problem
statement, define the problem in terms of a set of symptoms and associated causes. Page 2-7 CIPT.

QUESTION 104
What should you do when implementing an action plan? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Do not remove access lists so as to maintain security.
B. Make sure you notify all users of the impact of the changes.
C. Make sure that the changes you make do not make the problem worse.
D. Maintain backup configurations of the most important routers and switches in your network.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When developing and executing the action plan be specific.Make sure changes do not make the problem worse, if so reverse the changes.Limit the impact of the changes you make from other users. Minimize the extent or duration of potential security lapses. Page 2-20 CIPT
QUESTION 105
You are an assistant technician at Certkiller . You are troubleshooting a network problem. You want to isolate the problem. What would be an important step in accomplishing this goal?
A. Listening carefully to expert Cisco TAC support.
B. Brainstorming with colleagues while considering the gathered facts.
C. Eliminating facts that are not supported when brainstorming with experts.
D. Carefully considering the facts you have gathered from listening to expert Cisco TAC support.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 106
You want to perform some IP telephony troubleshooting. Which of the following steps is part of the IPTT model action plan recommended by Cisco for troubleshooting IP telephony?
A. Split troubleshooting possibilities into logical domains.
B. The first step is to consider the least likely possibilities and eliminate them.
C. Collaborate with other TACcentersthat may have a greater concentration of voice expertise.
D. Break the problem into small steps and assign each one to small steps and assign each one to a separate expert so you can maximize the use of your existing knowledge base.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Use the partitioning effect. Split the troubleshooting possibilities into logical domains that are isolated from
each other.
Page 2-18 CIPT

QUESTION 107
With regard to IP telephony network infrastructures, which two of the following statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It supports the existing data network.
B. It replaced obsolete data network benefits.
C. It supports the new data features and traffic patterns.
D. The infrastructure can be a common source of troubleshooting.
E. The existing data network carries less risk and also less reward.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 108
Troubleshooting IP telephony networks is more than just understanding Legacy networking equipment and
new voice functional equipment.
What other factor must you also understand?

A. Customer service issues such as QoS.
B. IT management issues such as unreliable service.
C. The progression and history of whyVoIPtechnology is being adopted.
D. Customer service issues such as determining agent workspace satisfaction.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You want to gather information about IP telephony-related problems. Which two tools can you use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CTI Server Performance Monitor
B. Unity Server Performance Monitor
C. Routershow and debugcommands
D. CatOSswitchshow and debugcommands
E. Voice Gateway or Gatekeeper bandwidth monitor

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 110
With regard to Cisco CallManager (CCM), which of the following statements is true?
A. CCM is relatively easy to configure.
B. CCM provides the same functionality as Legacy ACD systems.
C. CCM is the first place to look when troubleshootingVoIPissues.
D. CCM keeps most of the common voice troubleshooting issues from being attributed to a configuration problem.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Not D:You could very easily have common voice problems from amisconfiguredCallManager.ex. invalidcssand partition setup.
QUESTION 111
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
Q.931 provides. What will your reply be?
A. It provides connection control for gateway connections.
B. It provides connection flow control for ISDN connections.
C. It provides connection flow control for gateway connections.
D. It provides connection control and flow control for ISDN connections.
E. It provides connection control and flow control for H.323 connections.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
NOT D,E- both say ‘flow control’ NOT A,C- q.931 deals specifically with ISDN, not gateways in general.

Q.931 isISDN’sconnection control protocol, roughly comparable to TCP in the Internet protocol stack.
Q.931 doesn’t provide flow control or perform retransmission. source: http://www.freesoft.org/CIE/Topics/126.htm
QUESTION 112
Which of the following troubleshooting issues is related to Cisco Unity?
A. Automatic call transfers
B. Voice response verification
C. Advanced customization issues
D. Voicemail agent response levels

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 113
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a Frame Relay circuit that is clocked at 65 Kbps. You want to ensure voice quality? What is the largest fragment size that you can use?
A. 32k
B. 56k
C. 64k
D. 128k
E. 256k

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This one is really tricky. According to the above table, the largest fragment size for 10ms serialization delay is 80 bytes, but if you were to extend that to the maximum allowed 20 ms serialization delay then the largest fragment size would be 160 bytes. However, we have to pick the “best” answer out of the available choices – so 128 is the “best” answer. Fragmentation (FRF.12) Turn on fragmentation for low speed links (less than 768 kbps). Set the fragment size so that voice packets are not fragmented and do not experience a serialization delay greater than 20 ms. Set the fragmentation size based on the lowest port speed between the routers. For example, if there is a hub and spoke Frame Relay topology where the hub has a T1 speed and the remote routers have 64 K port speeds, the fragmentation size needs to be set for the 64 K speed on both routers. Any other PVCs that share the same physical interface need to configure the fragmentation to the size used by the voice

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/ CK6 52/ CK6 98/ technologies_configuration_example09186a0080094af9.s
QUESTION 114
In troubleshooting situations where too many calls are causing voice quality issues, three categories of
Call Admission Control (CAC) tools are available.
Match the tools with their descriptions.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Categories of CAC MechanismsThe remainder of this document discusses ten different CAC mechanisms available in current versions of Cisco IOS software. They are grouped into the following three categories:
1.
Local CAC Mechanisms-Local CAC mechanisms function on the outgoing gateway. The CAC decision is based on nodal information such as the state of the outgoing LAN or WAN link. If the local packet network link is down, there is no point in executing complex decision logic based on the state of the rest of the network, because that network is unreachable. Local mechanisms include configuration items to disallow more than a fixed number of calls. For example, if the network designer already knows that no more than five calls can fit across the outgoing WAN link because of bandwidth limitations, then it seems logical that it should be possible to configure the local node to allow no more than five calls.

2.
Measurement Based CAC Mechanisms-Measurement-based CAC techniques look ahead into the packet network to gauge the state of the network in order to determine whether to allow a new call. Gauging the state of the network implies sending probes to the destination IP address (usually the terminating gateway or terminating gatekeeper) that will return to the outgoing gateway with some measured information on the conditions the probe found while traversing the network to the destination. Typically, loss and delay characteristics are the interesting information elements for voice.
3.
Resource-Based CAC Mechanisms-There are two types of resource-based mechanisms: those that calculate resources needed and/or available, and those reserving resources for the call. Resources of interest include link bandwidth, DSPs and DS0 time slots on the connecting TDM trunks, CPU power, and memory. Several of these resources could be constrained at any one or more of the nodes the call will traverse to its destination.
QUESTION 115
With regard to Layer 2VoIPbottlenecks, which of the following statements is true?
A. Buffers are the issue within the enterprise campus.
B. Bandwidth is the issue within the enterprise campus.
C. Buffers fill slowly so they can be relied upon to smooth router traffic.
D. More Gigabit Ethernet feeding Ethernet connections corrects oversubscription problems.
E. QoS is not an enterprise issue because data traffic isburstyand withstands buffer overflow.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 116
Match the routing command with the tool that enables it to give Layer 3 troubleshooting information.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 117
Which of the following data characteristics classify traffic? (Choose all that apply)
A. DLIC address
B. MAC addresses
C. Layer 7 application
D. Range of port numbers
E. Layer 1 Class of Service (CoS)
F. Layer 2 Class of Service (CoS)

Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none)
Explanation
QUESTION 118
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the disadvantages of queuing are. What will your reply be?
A. It increased jitter
B. It increased latency
C. It increased packet loss
D. It increased complexity of the router configuration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note:Possibly B.
QUESTION 119
There are three major impacts on voice quality: packet loss, jitter, and latency.
Place a “P” in the box next to the problems caused by packet loss.
Place a “J” in the box next to issues effecting jitter.
Place and “L” next to latency concerns.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 120

You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what jitter is. What will your reply be?
A. It is the variability in theinterpacketarrival time.
B. It is the variable delay caused by the use of the wrong codec.
C. It is the variability in theplayoutof signal at the receiving end.
D. It is the variable delay caused by the serialization of the bits on the interface.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 121
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the default value ofBcon a Cisco router is. What will your reply be?
A. 1/16 of CIR
B. 1/12 of CIR
C. 1/10 of CIR
D. 1/8 of CIR
E. 1/3 of CIR

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 122
Match each command with its function.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 123
Match the priority levels to their descriptions.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Place the steps to escalate telephone service provider-related problems in the correctorder.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 125

You want to report an issue to a telephone service provider.
What are the three most important principles to remember when doing this?

A. You should sufficiently test the problem.
B. You should call the main repair number for business.
C. You make sure you have your Cisco Service Contract Number available when you call.
D. You make sure they know you are a Cisco partner, reseller, or channel representative.
E. Your service provider may not be bale to troubleshoot your issue without documentation.
F. You should be aware that your service ticket is not the only ticket that the servicecenteris working.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know why documentation is necessary. What will your reply be?
A. Documentation can be used to assign responsibility for issues.
B. Documentation is necessary to assign liability for issues if needed.
C. If the problem returns, then the fix that was used may not have been the actual fix.
D. Documentation can be used to assign responsibility and liability for issues if needed.
E. If the problem occurs in a different part of the network, the documentation can be used to repair the problem quickly.
F. Another underlying problem might pop up and documentation allows you to start where the previous troubleshooting ended.
Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 127
The Bug Navigator shows the status on bugs you are investigating. A few of those status names are listed
in the table.
Match the status with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 128
You are troubleshooting IP telephony problems. You want to escalate the problems. Which two of the following methods are NOT recommended?
A. You assign a priority of P3 to the problem to get the information you need for a Cisco product in amore timelymanner.
B. You need information concerning Cisco product capabilities, installation advice, or basic product
configuration data.
You assign P4.

C. You assign P3 if your network performance is degraded. Network functionality is noticeably impaired, but most business operations continue.
D. Your production network is severely degraded and affects insignificant aspects of your business operations. You are not willing to commit full-time resources during business hours to resolve the situation. You assign P2.
E. Your production network is down, with the potential of causing critical impact to business operations if service is not restored quickly. You are willing to commit substantial resources around the clock to resolve the situation. You assign P1.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
TAC Case Priority Definitions To ensure that all cases are reported in a standard format, Cisco has established case priority definitions. Priority 1 (P1)-Your network is “down” or there is a critical impact to your business operations. You and Cisco will commit all necessary resources around the clock to resolve the situation. Priority 2 (P2)-Operation of an existing network is severely degraded, or significant aspects of your business operation are negatively affected by inadequate performance of Cisco products. You and Cisco will commit full-time resources during normal business hours to resolve the situation. Priority 3 (P3)-Operational performance of your network is impaired, but most business operations remain functional. You and Cisco will commit resources during normal business hours to restore service to satisfactory levels. Priority 4 (P4)-You require information or assistance with Cisco product capabilities, installation, or configuration. There is little or no effect on your business operations. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/netmgtsw/ps4748/ products_documentation_roadmap09186a0 0

Cisco 642-425 Certification Exam contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from Cisco 642-425.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question Cisco 642-425 Certification to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.Cisco 642-425 Certification also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the Cisco 642-425 Certification network simulation software that allows you to practice your Cisco 642-425 Certification hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The Cisco 642-425 Certification supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Cisco 642-425 Exam Tests, Free Download Real Cisco 642-425 PDF Dumps With High Quality

Cisco 642-425 Exam Sample, Helpful Cisco 642-425 Practice Test With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-680 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

While FLYDUMPS ahead, the reason people choose FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-425 exam sample questions is that it can really bring benefits to them, and to help you come true your dreams as soon as possible. If you think you can face unique challenges in your career, you should pass the Cisco 642-425 exam. FLYDUMPS is a site that comprehensively understands the Cisco 642-425 exam. Using the exclusive online Cisco 642-425 certification exam, will become very easy to pass the Cisco 642-425 exam. FLYDUMPS guarantee 100% success. FLYDUMPS is recognized as the leader of a professional certification exam, it provides the most comprehensive Cisco certification standard Cisco 642-425 exam sample questions.

QUESTION 70
What information is used to link a Call Detail Record (CDR) with its corresponding Call Management Record (CMR)?
A. The ID of IP phone.
B. The ID of the gateway.
C. The ID of CallManager server.
D. The number of packets sent in call.
E. The directory number of the source.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to export only one Call Detail Record (CDR) table at a
time.
In what format should the file be?

A. raw file
B. text file
C. csvfile
D. tab file
E. spreadsheet

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You identify a toll fraud caller. You want to look at the call detail
data.
Where would you find the call detail data?

A. In the CallManager Call Detail Record (CDR) table
B. In the Subscriber CallManager Call Detail Record (CDR) table
C. In the Publisher CallManager application Call Detail Record (CDR) log
D. In the Subscriber CallManager application Call Detail Record (CDR) log

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a Frame Relay circuit. At the one end of the
Certkiller Frame Relay circuit is the CallManager (CCM) server. All of the phones connected to a router at
the other end of the circuit can register calls but cannot connect calls.
What is the probable cause of this problem?

A. The Frame Relay interface is not set to full duplex.
B. The router is not passing packets toward the CCM server.
C. An ACL is blocking either voice IP port or protocol access.
D. The subnet mask on the router located on the CCM side is incorrect.
E. The subnet mask on the router located on the remote side is incorrect.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
On the Certkiller IP Telephony system, all the necessary digits on an incoming call are contained in the
setup message. The voice gateway does not perform subsequent digital collection and does not use digit-
by-digit matching.
With regard to this system, which of the following statements is true?

A. The call is DID.
B. The call is non-DID.
C. The call is not properly formed.
D. There is not enough information to determine if the call is DID.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: On DID calls (also referred to as one-stage dialing), the setup message contains all the digits necessary to route the call and the router/gateway should not do subsequent digit collection. When the router/gateway searches for an outbound dial-peer, it uses the entire incoming dial string. This matching is by default variable-length. It is not done digit-by-digit because by DID definition, all digits have been received. Source: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/788/voip/in_dial_peer_match.html#topic8
QUESTION 75
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The current running-config on the Certkiller Router is as follows:
interfaceSerial0/0 ipaddress 216.128.148.124 255.255.254.0 ipnatoutside ! interfaceFastEthernet0/0 ipaddress 172.16.0.1 255.255.0.0 ipnatinside full-duplex !
ipnatpool NATPOOL 216.128.148.135216.128.148.135215.58.148.195 prefix-length 23 ! ipnatinside source list NAT_INSIDE pool NATPOOL ! An IP phone on the LAN connected to FE0/0 has an address 172.16.1.5. The NAT translated address is
216.58.148.171. You are at an office on the WAN side of the Router. You want to check connectivity to the IP phone.
What ping command should you issue?
A. ping 172.16.1.5
B. ping 216.128.148.171
C. ping 216.128.148.134
D. None of the above.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The IP phone cannot be reached using ping. An IP phone can be pinged when using Static NAT translation and no access-list or firewall is preventing this communication. However, a dynamically translated IP address such as is shown in this exhibit would only be “pingable” within the time frame between a call disconnect and the NAT translation timeout (a matter of seconds). Therefore, pinging would not be a useful test method for reachability since it would be severely limited by these constraints.
QUESTION 76
Exhibit:

With regard to the above exhibit, for which gateways is DTMF relay configured? (Select all that apply.)
A. Catalyst 6000 FXS
B. Catalyst 6000 T1/PRI
C. Cisco IOS software-based
D. Non-Cisco IOS software-based

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The catalyst 6000 T1 and FXS gateways enable DTMF relay by default and do not need additional
configuration to enable this feature.Page 10-26 CIPT troubleshooting.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/
prod_module_installation_guide09186a00801787ab.
html

QUESTION 77
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to perform backup recovery on a Cisco Unity Server. Which two settings do you need to verify on the IIS server’s virtual web directory? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The default web site is configured as an application.
B. Directory browsing is enabled in the Virtual Directory tab.
C. Anonymous Access is unchecked in the Directory Security tab.
D. Script Only permissions are selected under the execute permissions section.
E. Read and Execute permissions are selected under the execute permissions section.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Ciscounity severcannot be accessed from internet explorer.Verify internet information server
permissions.Under execute permissions, Click Script only.Under Anonymous Access and Authentication
control click edit. Confirm thatthe Anonymous Access box is unchecked.Page 10-40 CIPT troubleshooting.

QUESTION 78
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what will happen when a serious problem occurs that Cisco Unity does not handle. What would your reply be?
A. Windows 2000 starts the Dr. Watson program.
B. Cisco Unity notifies the IIS service, which begins to record all SNMP traps.
C. The Windows 2000 Event Viewer becomes your primary source of information.
D. The IIS servicestops, which meansthat the only way to proceed is to restore your most recent backup.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 79
In which of the following formats can the Cisco CallManager (CCM) trace file be generated? (Choose all that apply.)
A. .csv
B. .doc
C. .htm
D. .rtf
E. .txt
F. .xml

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what Cisco Unity uses as a database caching mechanism. What would your reply be?
A. Exchange 5.5
B. Windows 2000
C. Exchange 2000 D. SQL Server 2000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . A Certkiller subscriber complains that they hear a recordertone
when answering a call from Cisco Unity.
What is the probable cause of this problem?

A. The third parameter on the ring notification page is set to wait.
B. The wait-to-ring parameter on the message notification page is less than three.
C. On the message notification page, the rings-to-wait parameter is set to less than three.
D. The wait-to-ring parameter is incorrectly set to less than tree on the subscriber notification page.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
NOT D – no subscriber notification page in unity.
NOT A – no ring notification page in unity.
NOT B – no wait-to-ring parameter Subscriber Hears a Reorder Tone When Answering a Call from Cisco
Unity A possible cause for this problem is that the Rings to Wait For settings are incorrect.
Cisco Unity requires a minimum setting of three rings to wait to properly transfer a call or to make a
message notification call. If the number of rings to wait is set to less than three, a subscriber may hear the
reorder tone instead of the Cisco Unity conversation.
To Correct the Rings to Wait For Settings Step1 In the CiscoUnity Administrator, go to the Subscribers>
Subscribers> Message Notification page for the subscriber.
Step2 In the Notification Options section for each device used, set the Wait For How Many Rings Before
Hanging Up field to three or more rings.
Step3 Go to the Subscribers> Subscriber Template> Message Notification page.
Step4 In the Notification Options section for each device used, confirm that the Wait For How Many Rings
Before Hanging Up field is set to three or more rings, thus ensuring that future subscriber accounts get the
correct default value.
If the default setting in the subscriber template is incorrect, you will need to change the value in all
subscriber accounts that are based on that template.
Step5 Go to the Call Management> Call Handlers> Call Transfer page.
Step6 View the Standard, Alternate, and Closed rules. In the Transfer Type section, if Supervise Transfer
is selected for any of the rules, confirm that the Rings To Wait For field is set to three or more rings.
If Rings To Wait For is set correctly, and the subscriber still hears a reorder tone when answering a call
from CiscoUnity, contact CiscoTAC.

QUESTION 82
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to open a case on your Cisco Unity Server. Which report must you provide to theCiscoTechnicalAssistanceCenter(TAC)?
A. Port Usage
B. System Configuration
C. Unresolved References
D. Subscriber Configuration
E. Administrative Access Activity

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reporting Problems to CiscoTAC When you report a problem to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center
(TAC), you will be asked to provide information about your system and about the problem. This section
provides procedures for gathering the system information and problem descriptions that may be requested.
System Information Have the following system information ready when you call. Some of this information
can be obtained by using the Gather Unity System Info utility, available in Tools Depot.
CiscoUnity version currently in use. See one of the following: the “To Determine the CiscoUnity Version in
Use by Using the CiscoUnity Administrator” procedure, or the “To Determine the CiscoUnity Version in Use
by Using the AvCsMgr.exe File” procedure.
CiscoUnity-CM TSP version currently in use. See the “To Determine the CiscoUnity-CM TSP Version in
Use by Using the Avskinny.tsp File” procedure.
Note In versions earlier than 3.1(1), the CiscoUnity-CM TSP was known as the AV-Cisco TSP.
RealSpeak TTS version currently in use. See the “To Determine the RealSpeak ENU Language Engine in
Use” procedure.
Build number(s) of any software releases or upgrades installed.
Number, type, and speed of processors.
Memory and pagefile size.
Hard disk size and free space available.
Number and type of voice ports installed.
Phone system integration, including the manufacturer, model, and version (if applicable).
Name of the CiscoUnity switch.ini file currently in use. See the “To Determine the Name of the Switch.ini
File in Use” procedure.
Other telephony software or hardware installed, such as fax or UniModem.
Microsoft Windows 2000 service packs installed.
Exchange service packs installed.
Number of subscribers in the CiscoUnity database.
Number of subscribers in the Exchange database.
Size of the Exchange database file.
Approximate normal CiscoUnity server CPU utilization. (For example, does the Windows task manager
often show 100 percent CPU utilization, or is it usually less than 80 percent?) http://www.cisco.com/en/US/
partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a 0

QUESTION 83
What is the maximum number of private lists per subscriber that Cisco Utility supports?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 20
D. 25
E. 50

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Private lists can also be set for the subscriber in the Cisco unity administrator. Each subscriber account comes with 20 private lists.Page 10-16 CIPT
QUESTION 84
You are troubleshooting a Cisco Unity system. You want to view all logs generated by the Unity system. In which event log would you look?
A. Unity
B. Events
C. System
D. Security
E. Application enthusiasm
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A report can be generated for all application events on the Cisco unity server or for the events that apply only to Cisco unity. Cisco unity writes events only to the Windows application log. Page 10-32 CIPT
QUESTION 85
You make configuration changes to the registry on a Cisco Unity system. When will these changes be applied to the system?
A. Immediately.
B. Once you reboot the system.
C. Once you reload the registry.
D. Once you refresh the registry.
E. Once you press the Apply button.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 86
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what type of replication the SQL publisher’s database uses. What would your reply be?
A. Two-way
B. Push/Pull
C. Full duplex
D. Asymmetrical
E. Uni-directional

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 87
What is the maximum end-to-end delay allowed for voice traffic?
A. 100 ms
B. 200 ms
C. 250 ms
D. 300 ms
E. 400 ms

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
As ITU-T G.114 recommendation specifies 150 ms as maximum one-way end-to-end for highest voice quality to be maintained, therefore end-to-end delay is 150ms x 2 = 300ms.
QUESTION 88
Which of the following accounts supports the Cisco Call Detail Record (CDR) insert service, the Cisco Tomcat service, and the CR Analysis and Reporting tool?
A. CCMCDR
B. CCMService
C. CCMCDRInsert
D. CCMServiceRD
E. CCMServiceDR

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
33. Correct, the explanation is found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/
products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a
CCMCDR Account The CCMCDR account supports the Cisco CDR Insert service, the Cisco Tomcat
service, and the CDR Analysis and Reporting (CAR) tool.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMEML Account The CCMEML account supports the CiscoCallManager Extension Mobility Logout
service.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMService Account The CCMService account supports the Cisco Extended Functions service and the
Cisco RIS Data Collector service.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMServiceRW Account The CCMServiceRW account supports the CiscoCallManager and
CiscoCTIManager services.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
CCMUser Use the CCMUser account for anonymous access to the CiscoCallManager web site.
When you are accessing the CiscoCallManager web pages, this account gives you access without logging
into NT.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
SQLSvc Account The SQLSvc account functions as the core account that is used for server-to-server
interaction within a CiscoCallManager system. This account supports the Cisco Database Layer Monitor
service and must be the same on every machine in the cluster for database replication to work properly.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.
SQL Server Administration (sa) Account This account serves as the default SQL Server administration
account. You only use the sa password during installation and migration. Most of the system does not use
this account.
CautionCisco requires that the same password exist on every server in the cluster.

QUESTION 89
What must the Calling Party Number must be when a phone is calling 911?
A. Encrypted
B. E.164 compliant
C. At least 4 digits long
D. Exactly 10 digits long
E. Not more than 7 digits long

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You notice that the fans on the Certkiller Cisco ICS 7750 runs
fast for approximately 10 seconds when you power up the Cisco ICS 7750 and when a code upgrade
completes.
What is the cause of this?

A. The fan tray is improperly seated.
B. There is no problem. This is normal operation.
C. A shorted voltage filter on the power supply causes a voltage surge.
D. There are version conflicts between the SAP card and the fan assembly unit control software.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/voiceapp/ps967/ products_administration_guide_chapter09186a00800 80bb6.h
QUESTION 91
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what information is contained in the Cisco CallManager (CCM) Component Versions page. What would your reply be?
A. The CCM software versions that are running on the server.
B. The operating system version that is running on the server.
C. Hardware version information for the media convergence server.
D. The component version number of all currently connected RTP streams.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 92
You want to createMetalinkODBC agreements for the DC Directory. On the command line of CallManager (C:\dcdsrvr\bin), which command should you use?
A. avvid_cfg
B. avvid_imp
C. avvid_inf
D. avvid_scfg
E. avvid_restore

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
AVVID_CFG – is invoked by setup on primary server, initializesand configures DC Directory,
ConfiguresMetalinkODCB import Agreements,Page 5-27 CIPT

QUESTION 93
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You want to view information about specific gateways (such as registrations or re-registrations) to pinpoint a particular problem. Where will you find this information?
A. Gateway Event log
B. Windows 2000 Event Viewer
C. Cisco CallManager Event Viewer
D. Cisco CallManager Registration log

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Microsoft Event Viewer Microsoft Event Viewer tool can help you identify problems at the system level,
such as events regarding a specific gateway.
Access Event Viewer by choosing Start > Programs > AdministrationTools > Event Viewer.
The Event Viewer displays the following types of logs:
Application log-Contains events logged by applications or programs, such as CiscoCallManager.
System log-Reports events logged by Windows 2000 system components, such as the failure of a
component.
Security log-Holds information records regarding security events. CiscoCallManager does not report
events in this log.
The Event Viewer displays the following event types:
Error-Indicates a problem, such as the loss of data or functionality.
Warning-Indicates a potential problem, such as when a service is stopped or started. This event type does
not necessarily signal an error.
Information-Indicates the availability of system information, such as host names or the version of the
currently used database.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/
prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a0 0

QUESTION 94
You want to replace a system switch processor (SSP) card for the Cisco ICS 7750. In which must you place SSP card?
A. Slot 1
B. Slot 3
C. Slot 4
D. Slot 5
E. Slot 7

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ExplanationReplacing the SSP CardStep 1 Put on an ESD-preventive wrist strap, and attach it to an unpainted chassis surface.Step 2 Align the SSP card with the upper and lower card guides in slot 7 of the chassis, and make sure that the ejection levers are in the open position (pointing outward).
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/voiceapp/ps967/ prod_maintenance_guide09186a0080087163.html#7 7870
QUESTION 95
In theshow db tablescommand, which switch instructs command to return the configuration database?
A. db
B. dbcfg
C. config
D. configdb
E. db tables

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 96
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You use SQL Server Enterprise Manager to expand the
folders to the database level.
Which folder indicates that your server is a publisher?

A. The Publisher folder.
B. The Databases folder.
C. The Publications folder.
D. The Management folder.
E. The Replication Master folder.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 97
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You view a system error message on a log server outside of
the Cisco ICS system manager.
Which Cisco severity code indicates the severity of “emergency: system unusable”?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 4
D. 7
E. 9

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 98
You want to use the Admin Serviceability Tool (AST) to monitor device status, system performance, and device discovery? Which two protocols does the AST use to perform this function? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CDP
B. UDP
C. RTP
D. TCP
E. HTTP

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The AST uses the HTTP and TCP protocols to monitor device status, system performance, and device discovery. It also connects directly to devices using HTTP for troubleshooting system problems.page5-35 CIPT
QUESTION 99
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what capabilities network monitoring tools provide. What will your reply be?
A. Traffic counts by station.
B. Percent broadcast traffic
C. Protocol distribution by the Layer 2 protocol.
D. Protocol distribution by the Layer 3 protocol.
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference:Page 6-6 CIPT
QUESTION 100
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The company suffers a power outage. You want to provide
emergency contact service until the power is returned.
What is a standard method of providing emergency contact service during power outages?

A. Power provisioned from an alternate grid.
B. Cellular phones available in emergency closets.
C. Power provisioned from a backup power generator.
D. A general alarm bell connected directly to emergency service provides.
E. Standard handsets on LEC loop-start lines scattered throughout the facility.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps Cisco 642-425 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Cisco 642-425 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps.com practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Cisco 642-425 exam.

Pass4itsure 070-680 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

Cisco 642-425 Exam Sample, Helpful Cisco 642-425 Practice Test With Accurate Answers

Cisco 642-425 Exam Dump, Provides Cisco 642-425 Dump Covers All Key Points

Your worries about Cisco 642-425 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the Cisco 642-425 exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-425 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 50

***MISSING*** mgcpsdpsimplemgcppackage-capabilityrtp-package mgcppackage-capabilitysst-package
nomgcptimer receive-rtcp nomgcpexplicithookstate !
ccm-managerconfig server 10.1.55.7 ccm-managerconfig !
What command is missing from the configuration that will allow the CallManager to control this gateway?

A. ccm-managermgcp
B. mgcpbund control source-interfaceFastEthernet0/0
C. ccm-manager redundant-host
D. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
E. ccm-manager switchback

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ccm-manager mgcp To enable the gateway to communicate with the CiscoCallManager through the Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP) and to supply redundant control agent services, use the ccm-manager mgcp command in global configuration mode. To disable communication with the Cisco CallManager and redundant control agent services, use the no form of this command. ccm-manager mgcp no ccm-manager mgcp
Syntax Description This command has no arguments or keywords. Defaults Cisco CallManager does not communicate with the gateway through MGCP Command Modes Global configuration Command History Usage Guidelines This command enables the gateway to communicate with Cisco CallManager through MGCP. This command also enables control agent redundancy when a backup CiscoCallManager server is available.

QUESTION 51
Phone users are complaining of delayed dial tones.
What tool may be used to exhibit resource utilization on the Cisco CallManager server?

A. Performance Monitor
B. Event Viewer
C. Log Viewer
D. Real-Time Monitor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52

Refer to the exhibit. You have installed a PRI circuit to an H.323 gateway running 12.3(T) Cisco IOS software. The output shown is a result of which two factors? (Choose two)
A. layer-2 ISDN activity
B. layer-3 ISDN activity
C. the commanddebug isdn h323
D. the commanddebug isdn q921
E. the commanddebug isdnpri

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53

Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?
A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco CallManager has applied the translation pattern rule to the numberdialed(1000) into new number
and discard digit(pre-dot) and make Bob calls phone D.
Note:The called party information & Discard digit information are missing in the exhibit.

QUESTION 54
On a Cisco CallManager implementation, calls may be established, but supplementary services are not
available.
What is the most likely problem?

A. One E1 port on the WS-X6608-E1 card provides 24 calls, resources may be exhausted.
B. MTP software supports 16 calls, resources may be exhausted.
C. MTP software supports 26 calls, resources may be exhausted.
D. An MTP termination point is required but not present.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A Media TerminationPoint(MTP) is a software device that provides supplementary services for calls that are routed through an H.323 version 1(H.323v1) gateway. These supplementary services include Call Hold,CallTransfer,CallPark,andconferencing. They are not available when a call is routed to an H323.v1 endpoint. Cisco CallManager uses an H.323mechanism(ECS-Empty Capability Set) to supporthold,transfer,and other supplementary features. As H.323v1 endpoints do not supportECSs,sothey require an MTP to provide supplementary services.
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have
determined that you are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco.
What is a possible cause of this issue?

A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number.
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration.
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a CallManager environment. In this environment, whatdoes a mediastream between devices use as its transport protocol?
A. SDL
B. RTP
C. SCCP
D. OSPF
E. MGCP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference:Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony, ISBN: 1-587057, pages 56, 57
QUESTION 57
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the recommended maximum number of CDR records in ART is. What would your reply be?
A. 1.5Million
B. 2 Million
C. 5 Million
D. 10 Million
E. 25 Million

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Release Notes for Administrative Reporting Tool for Release 1.1(1) System RequirementsThe following
specifications apply to ART:
ART Release 1.1(1) is compatible with CiscoCallManager Release 3.1(1).
Make sure ART is installed on the CiscoCallManager with the primary publisher database.
The ART application uses approximately 42 MB of disk space for the executable and the online
documentation.
ART is designed to work for an enterprise with a maximum of two million CDRs and a maximum of two
million records in the ART database. If the size of the CDR database exceeds the limits, the performance
of ART is adversely impacted.
The peak size of the ART database contains 1.5 GB.
The ART application requires no maintenance other than possible upgrades when CiscoCallManager is
upgraded.
System administrators, managers, and users have access to ART. The system administrators can also
access ART directly from the server machine.
The system administrators, managers, or users can access ART by typing the URL as: “/art/Logon.jsp”
where server name is the name/ipaddress of the server where ART is installed. The system administrators
can also access ART directly from the Server machine The client machines can be running Microsoft
Windows OS.
The database is Structured Query Language (SQL) server, Version 7.0.
ART uses StyleReport Pro for report generation and displays reports in PDF form using Adobe Acrobat
Reader.
The DialPlan for ART can be customized.

QUESTION 58
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You are trying to isolate a problem usingCMRs. Which of the following spreadsheet function would be most helpful in this task?
A. sort
B. edit
C. insert
D. format
E. calculate

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
In a Cisco Unity system, which troubleshooting tools can be used? (Select all that apply.)
A. AA
B. SA
C. Maestro
D. Event Viewer
E. Status Monitor

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

On many web pages “SA” stands for Unity System Admin, an example of this can be found at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
products_tech_note09186a00801a74d8.shtm l
IntroductionThis document describes a problem that may occur when you try to add a new user through
the Cisco Unity System Admin (SA), and outlines solutions to the problem.

A. Several web pages refer to having used Maestro Tools with Unity in the past, but that functionality has
been replaced in the Diagnostic Tool. An example of this is found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
prod_release_note09186a00800d759f.htm B. Obtaining TSP TracesCiscoUnity versions 3.1(1) and later
use the CiscoUnity Diagnostic Tool, rather than Maestro Tools, to obtain TSP traces.
Several web pages refer to using event viewer for troubleshooting purposes with Unity.
An example of this is found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a 0
Event Log TracesThe Event log is used by Windows applications to report errors and warnings. The Miu
reports serious failures to the Event log, for example, “Component Miu: thread had a failure on port in
AvWav.” To Obtain an Event Log Trace Step1 On the Windows Start menu, click Programs>
Administrative Tools> Event Viewer.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
products_administration_guide_chapter0918 6

QUESTION 60
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The Finance Manager reports thatlong-distance charges have
increased dramatically in the past month while total calls have NOT increased.
What is a likely cause of this increase?

A. Calls are routing to the PSTN instead of the WAN link.
B. Local calls are being sent over long distance by the route plan.
C. Off-net calls are being routed first to another cluster, causing higher costs.
D. Telephones at the local site are using the long distance lines for local calls.
E. Telephones at the remote site are using the long distance lines for local calls.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 61
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how CallManager knows that a user has finished dialing a number. What would your reply be?
A. It waits for the dialer to match a pattern or a route.
B. It waits for the inter-digit timeout and then begins call processing.
C. The IP phone sends an “end of string” to the CallManager indicating dialing is complete.
D. The IP phone counts the number of digits dialed then begins call processing when a specified number of digits has been met.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62

The Graceful and Immediate switchover algorithms determine whena telephony device willfailover. Place a “G” for Graceful switchover algorithm and an “I” forImmediateswitchover algorithm next to the appropriate algorithm property.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 63
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the
most widely available 911 PBX PSTN interface is. What would your reply be?
A. CLID with ESN and ALI.
B. POTS with ESN and ALI.
C. CLID withCAMconversion.
D. A gateway used for handling callsetup and call clearing.
E. A gateway to handle the media-negotiations of the RTP streams between station devices.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_implementation_design_guide_chap
QUESTION 64
With regard to the H.323 protocol, what is used to establish media capabilities?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. H.261
D. G.263
E. G.711
F. G.723
G. G.726

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
H.225 is used for signaling establishment, signaling setup, call proceeding ,call alerting and call release between H.323 endpoints(devices) whereas H.245 is used for exchanging media capabilities.
QUESTION 65

Place an “M” next toMultiplesite deployment issues and an “I” next to Individual Campus deployment issues.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Certkiller ‘s long distance access code is 95922. Certkiller has a branch office inSeattlethat has the number
959-20xx.
How can the Certkiller branch office avoid the Cisco CallManager (CCM) second dial tone from playing too
early?

A. Enter 95920xx in the dial plan.
B. Enter 95920xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
C. Enter 95922xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
D. Uncheck “ProvideOutsideDial Tone” for the pattern 9592.
E. Check the “ProvideOutsideDial Tone” for the pattern 95922.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Static ANI (Line Connection) Static ANI provides a line (rather than a trunk) connection to the PSTN, and
the ANI of the line is associated with all 911 calls made on that line, regardless to the CPN of the calling
phone. A plain old telephone service (POTS) line is used for this purpose.
POTS lines are one of the simplest and most widely supported PSTN interfaces. A POTS line usually
comes fully configured to accept 911 calls. In addition, the existing E911 infrastructure supports 911 calls
from POTS lines very well.
The POTS approach has the following attributes:
The operational costs associated with a POTS line are low.
The POTS line can even serve as a backup line in case of power failure.
The POTS line number can be used as the callback number entered into the ALI database.
POTS lines represent the lowest cost 911 support for locations where user density does not justify local
PRI or CAMA access into the PSTN.
POTS lines are ubiquitous in PSTN installations.

All outgoing 911 calls through this type of interface are treated the same by the E911 network, and the tools that enable CiscoCallManager to control the ANI presented to the E911 network (such as calling party transformation masks) are irrelevant because the ANI can be only the POTS line’s number. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a
QUESTION 67
You are troubleshooting an IP telephony issue. You want to digits to be displayed as they are collected. Which of the following commands should you use?
A. debugvtspdsp
B. debugvtsperror
C. debugvtspsession
D. showdialplandigit
E. showdialplannumber

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
debug vtsp dsp Use the debug vtsp dsp EXEC command to show messages from the digital signal
processor (DSP) on the V.Fast Class (VFC) modem to the router. Use the no form of this command to
disable debugging output.
[no] debug vtsp dsp Usage Guidelines The this command is useful if you suspect that the VFC is not
functional. It is a simple way to check if the VFC is responding to off-hook indications.
Sample Display The following output shows the collection of DTMF digits from the DSP:
router# debug vtsp dsp*Nov 30 00:44:34.491: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=3*Nov 30 00:44:36.267: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=1*Nov 30 00:44:36.571: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=0*Nov 30 00:44:36.711: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=0*Nov 30 00:44:37.147: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=2 http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/hw/routers/ps221/
products_configuration_guide_chapter09

QUESTION 68
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller is using non-DID numbers in Cisco CallManager
(CCM).
Which method can Certkiller implement to provide E911 calling line identification that is sometimes legally
required?

A. Usea third-party calling line identification (CLID)-ANI translator box.
B. Rely on the listed directory number of the trunk connected to the PSTN.
C. Mask all outgoing numbers to match a DID phone kept just for that purpose.
D. Route 911 calls through special gateways with known E.164 numbers on the PSTN trunk.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation.You can also use a third party calling line identification-automatic number identification (CLID-ANI) translator box. This may be required in some states. Page 4-46 CIPT troubleshooting.
QUESTION 69
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what a trunk port configured for auxiliary VLAN capability does. What would your reply be?
A. It tags all packets using the 802.1Q protocol.
B. It supports the native VLAN as well as multiple auxiliary VLANs.
C. It has the appearance of a trunk port supporting only two VLANs.
D. It does not participate in the spanning-tree process for the auxiliary VLAN.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Cisco exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 642-425 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

Cisco 642-425 Demo Free Download, 100% Pass Cisco 642-425 Practice Exam With 100% Pass Rate

FLYDUMPS bring you the best Cisco 642-425 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Cisco 642-425 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Cisco 642-425 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 50
You are troubleshooting an issue where a user cannot make calls to the PSTN.
You are reviewing trace files and you have found where the user’s IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out the gateway. What is the next valid step in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same tcp-handle.
B. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another CallManager node with the same time-stamp.
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming App trace file to see if an MTP was invoked.
D. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
You have received a trouble ticket that an executive cannot retrieve his account information from his bank. When the call is answered, the executive is prompted to enter his account code. The bank does not seem to recognize the DTMF tones and disconnects the call. What is a possible solution to this problem?
A. Configure progress_ind setup enable 3 under the gateway VoIP dial-peer
B. Configure progress_ind alert enable 8 under the gateway POTS dial-peer
C. Configure voice rtp send-rcv in the gateway.
D. Set CallManager Service Parameter ToSendH225UserInfoMsg to True.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which Unity troubleshooting tool would be used to diagnose problems with skinny and MWI?
A. trace tool
B. configuration tool
C. diagnostic tool
D. maestro tool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You have received a trouble ticket from an employee. The employee is reporting that he can call his manager but his manager cannot call him. The employee is calling from extension 2003 at site 2. His manager is at extension 2002 in site 1. You have verified that both DNs are in the Phones partition. What is the cause of the issue?

A. The location configuration is resulting in insufficient bandwidth for this call.
B. The manager’s CSS does not include Phones partition.
C. The manager’s CSS does not include Employee partition.
D. The region configuration is resulting in codec negotiation issue.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which two operations does this RTM screen display show? (Choose two.)

A. a phone registering
B. a call in process
C. a phone removed from the network
D. a call disconnecting

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Ever thought to pass Cisco 642-425 exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass Cisco 642-425 exam quickly.

2016 New Cisco 642-425 Exam Pass Training Questions And Answers

100% Pass!Do you want to pass Cisco 642-425 exam quickly? Go to ccna100-101.com to get more free exam dumps. All the Cisco 642-425 exam dumps are timely updated by the professional experts. Also we guarantee 100% pass and money back guarante

Exam A
QUESTION 1
AN outsourcing IT firm has come in to review operations for all SQL server machines in an organization.
They request, and are allowed to change all usernames and passwords for security purposes. After they
leave, replication fails.
What is the most likely problem?

A. CCMAcctusername mismatch
B. CCMSvcpassword mismatch
C. SQLSvcpassword mismatch
D. SQLRplusername mismatch
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: TheSQLSvcaccount is the core account used for server-to-server interaction within a Cisco CallManager system. This account must be the same on every machine in the cluster for database replication to work properly.If theSQLsvcpassword has been changed on the publisher from the installed default, replication of the publisher database will fail when a new subscriber isadded.Ifreplication has failed, change the new subscriber’sSQLsvcservice password to match theSQLsvcpassword on the publisher, and replication should succeed.
QUESTION 2
Which CTI device allows queuing of calls to an unlimited depth?
A. hunt group
B. route point
C. peer
D. port
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
You have recently installed a new Catalyst 3524-PWR switch in an IDF to increase the number of IP phones for a department. The IP phone for an office receives power but cannot communicate with the CallManager. The department uses VLAN 16 for data and VLAN 160 for voice. From the given show running-configuration command there are multiple problems. How can the communication problem with the CallManager be resolved?
Dept16SW2#show running.-configuration !! outputomitted !
interfaceFastEthernet0/6 switchporttrunk encapsulation dot1q switchporttrunk nativevlan16 switchportmode trunk switchportvoicevlan169 spanning-treeuplinkfast switchportpriority extend none ! end
A. Change the voice VLAN to 160.
B. Change theswitchporttrunk encapsulation type to ISL.
C. Configure the port as an uplink to another switch configured foruplinkfast.
D. Changethe incorrectswitchportpriority extend nonecommand toswitchportpriority extend trustto extend the trust boundary to the IP phone.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You have a centralized IP Telephony system with branch offices in eight major cities. The manager of your company help desk recently published local access numbers for external customers to reduce the cost associated with your company’s toll-free 800service. When customers call the new local numbers they hear a reordertone instead of your centralized IP-IVR. What is the best solution to this issue?
A. Deploytranscodersat the central location.
B. Deploytranscodersat each remote location.
C. Modify Region configuration to allow G.711 across the WAN.
D. Deploy IP-IVRsto each remote location.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
The operation of an existing network is severely degraded, Assign the appropriate severity level as defined by the TAC Case Severity Definition.
A. S2 upgraded to S1
B. S4 upgraded to S1
C. S1 downgraded to S2
D. S3 downgraded to S4
E. S3 upgraded to S2
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco IP Solution Center Documentation Guide, 3.2TAC Case Priority Definitions To ensure that all cases are reported in a standard format, Cisco has established case priority definitions. Priority 1 (P1)-Your network is “down” or there is a critical impact to your business operations. You and Cisco will commit all necessary resources around the clock to resolve the situation. Priority 2 (P2)-Operation of an existing network is severely degraded, or significant aspects of your business operation are negatively affected by inadequate performance of Cisco products. You and Cisco will commit full-time resources during normal business hours to resolve the situation. Priority 3 (P3)-Operational performance of your network is impaired, but most business operations remain functional. You and Cisco will commit resources during normal business hours to restore service to satisfactory levels. Priority 4 (P4)-You require information or assistance http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/ netmgtsw/ps4748/products_documentation_roadmap09186a0 0
QUESTION 6
Drag the Cisco recommended troubleshooting model step to its appropriate location.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7

Echo is always present to some extent in all voice networks.
For echo to be a problem, which three conditions must exist? (Choose three)

A. An analog 2-wire to 4-wire hybrid operating belowa 600ohm impedance.
B. Analog leakage between analogTxand Rx paths.
C. Sufficient delay in echo return for echo to be perceived as annoying.
D. Sufficient echo amplitude to be perceived as annoying.
E. Sufficient power from the talker’s side to cause listener echo.
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Troubleshooting Echo Problems between IP Phones and IOS GatewaysDocument ID: 19640 Echo is perceived as annoying when all of the following conditions are true:
* Signal leakage between analog Tx and Rx paths * Sufficient delay in echo return * Sufficient echo amplitude http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/tech/ CK6 52/ CK6 98/ technologies_tech_note09186a0080149a1f.shtml
QUESTION 8
The outbound access code from the CallManager is not being stripped. The following configurations are
set:
Route Pattern / Hunt Pilot Configuration Discard Digits =PreDot Route / Hunt List Detail Discard Digits
toNoDigits What is the most likely solution?

A. Set Called Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail toPreDot.
B. Set Calling Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to <NONE>.
C. Set Called Party Transformations under Route Pattern toNoDigitsChange.
D. Set Calling Party Transformation under Route Pattern to <NONE>.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9

IP Phone A can make calls to some but not all phones. Phone A cannot call Phone B. The following is the
extended ping output from the router interface on the CallManager subnet to the Phone B subnet.
ping172.16.1.45 Type escapesequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMPEchosto 172.16.1.45, timeout is 2 seconds:.!.! Success rate is 40 percent (2/5)
What does this output indicate?

A. CallManager has a good IP path to Phone B.
B. The IP path from CallManager to Phone B has a 20% packet loss problem.
C. The IP phone is turned off, but the switch port it connects toisaccessible via IP.
D. Multiple equal cost paths exist from CallManager to Phone B, and one is currently unusable.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From thePINGresult ,we could deduce that there are multiple paths to phone B and one of them are not
down.
This is also the reason why Phone A can’t ring phone B.If the PING result is 100%, then the answer is A.

QUESTION 10
What task should be completed before enabling CCM trace files in a CallManager cluster?
A. Configure NTP on allCallManagers.
B. Configure XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C. Install the Trace Collection ToolPlugin.
D. Configure a share drive on the publisher to store the trace files.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
You have received a trouble ticket for a recently installed MGCP gateway. It appears that under testing the
gateway, it is not switching to the secondary call agent when the primary call agent is unreachable.
Use the following configuration output to resolve the problem:
! mgcp mgcpcall-agent 10.1.44.4 2427 service-typemgcpversion 1.0 mgcpdtmf-relay voip codec all mode
out-of-band mgcprtpunreachable timeout 1000 action notify mgcpmodempassthroughvoice modecisco
mgcpsdpsimplemgcppackage-capabilityrtp-package mgcppackage-capabilitysst-packatenomgcptimer
receive-rtcp nomgcpexplicithookstate !
ccm-managermgcp ccm-managerconfig server 10.1.44.7 ccm-managerconfig !
What command needs to be added to this configuration to allow the MGCP gateway to use a different call
agent if the primary fails?

A. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
B. ccm-manager switchback
C. ccm-manager switchover-to-backup
D. ccm-manager redundant-host
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mlsqosmap cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos ! spanning-tree mode pvst spanning-treeextend system-id ! interfaceFastEthernet0/1 switchporttrunk encapsulation dot1q switchportmode trunk noip address wrr-queuecos-map 1 6 7 wrr-queuecos-map 2 5 wrr-queuecos-map 3 2 3 4 wrr-queuecos-map 4 0 1 spanning-treeportfast ! interfaceFastEthernet0/2 switchportaccessvlan20 switchporttrunk encapsulation dot1q switchportmode dynamic desirable switchportvoicevlan20 noip address mlsqostrust devicecisco-phone mlsqostrust cos wrr-queuecos-map 1 6 7 wrr-queuecos-map 2 5 wrr-queuecos-map 3 2 3 4 wrr-queuecos-map 4 0 1 spanning-treeportfast ! Voice bearer traffic is mapped to which queue in FastEthernet0/2?
A. Queue 1
B. Queue 2
C. Queue 3
D. Queue 4
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
wrr-queue cos-map Use the wrr-queue cos-map global configuration command to assign class of service (CoS) values to the CoS priority queues. Use the no form of this command to return to the default settings.
wrr-queue cos-map quid cos1…cosn
no wrr-queue cos-map [queue-id [cos1 … cosn]]
Command Modes Global configuration Usage Guidelines CoS assigned at the ingress port is used to
select a CoS priority at the egress port.

Examples
This example shows how to map CoS values 0, 1, and 2 to CoS priority queue 1, value 3 to CoS priority
queue 2, values 4 and 5 to CoS priority 3, and values 6 and 7 to CoS priority queue 4:

Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 1 0 1 2
Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 2 3
Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 3 4 5
Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 4 6 7

This example shows how to map CoS values 0, 1, 2, and 3 to CoS priority queue 2:

Switch(config)# wrr-queue cos-map 2 0 1 2 3

quid The queue id of the CoS priority queue. The range is 1 to 4 where 1 is the lowest CoS priority queue.
cos1…cosn The CoS values that are mapped to the queue id.
CoS Value CoS Priority Queues 0, 1 1 2, 3 2 4, 5 3 6, 7 4

Release Modification 12.0(5.2)WC(1) This command was introduced.
12.1(12c)EA1 CoS values were added to the no form of this command.
http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/products/ps628/c2001/
ccmigration_09186a00804760c6.pdf

QUESTION 13
You recently added a Cisco Unity voice mail server to your Cisco CallManager IP telephony solution.
Your users are receiving voice mails, but the MWI light does not go off after they have listened to all of
their new voice mail messages.
What must be verified and possibly modified to resolve this issue?

A. Use the Port Usage tool to verify that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over-utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over-utilized.
B. Verify that the MWI “off directory number” has been configured on both the Cisco Unity server and the Cisco CallManager cluster. If it has not been configured, configure it on both the Cisco Unity server and Cisco CallManager cluster.
C. Verify the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server as equal to the number of configured ports.
D. Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If the configured ports are incorrect on the CallManager cluster, change the values on the cluster to be correct.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco Unity Troubleshooting Guide, Release 3.1(3) Message Waiting Indicators http://www.cisco.com/en/ US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a 0
QUESTION 14
A new Cisco Unity voice mail system is being tested. The calls are being forwarded to voice mail from the
Automated Attendant console, but the callers are receiving the wrong greeting.
What could be the problem?

A. The call routing rules are not working properly.
B. The mailbox under test is full.
C. The Unity ports for sending and receiving voice mails are not configured properly.
D. The Microsoft Exchange server has rejected the call due to a corrupted database.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note:Uncertainty There a quite a few references to A being true too, so hard to tell what Cisco actually believes the answer for the test is….

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-425 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-425 exam the first time.

New Real Cisco 642-425 Actual Test,Cisco 642-425 VCE Dumps Free Download Easily

Most accurate Cisco 642-425 practice test for you to free download.CCNA 100-101 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely. Visit the site CCNA 100-101.com to get free Cisco 642-425 VCE test engine and PDF.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mls qos map cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 46 mls qos !
Voice bearer traffic will be set to which dscp value?
A. 46
B. 32
C. 28
D. 12
E. 0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A company has migrated to a Cisco CallManager IP telephony system and now is replacing the existing voice mail system with a Cisco Unity voice mail system. A small group of users has been established to test the new voice mail system. During testing the users are unable to leave voice mail messages on the new Unity system. It appears that the ports hang when users try to send voice mails.
How would you determine the cause of the problem? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that the Cisco CallManager has been configured with the correct number of voice mail ports; the number of voice mail ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
B. Verify in the Cisco CallManager that the hunt group is hunting to Cisco Unity ports that can accept calls.
C. Verify the Cisco CallManager has been configured with the correct MWI ports; the number of MWI ports must match the Cisco Unity configuration.
D. Verify the call transfer call handlers are configured correctly.
E. Verify there are no TSP warnings in the Event Viewer.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
On a Cisco CallManager Subscriber, a red X appears in the Jobs folder next to a replication job name. Which tool will Cisco TAC use to restore proper replication?
A. DBRepair
B. DBSync
C. DBHelper
D. DBPublish

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
A Cisco CallManager installation has just switched to Active Directory. One of the CTI services no longer functions. What is the most likely problem?
A. The CTI server is not authenticating on the PDC
B. The CTI service user is not valid in Active Directory.
C. The CTI service is not recognized as an Active Directory service.
D. The CTI server is not running Active Directory.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A phone has stopped working. Given the Event Viewer output shown, what is the most likely problem?

A. The switch has improperly extended the trust boundary.
B. The phone went off-hook.
C. The phone does not have the proper DN.
D. The switch port to the phone was shutdown.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. You have installed a PRI circuit to an H.323 gateway running 12.3(T) Cisco IOS software. The output shown is a result of which two factors? (Choose two.)

A. layer-2 ISDN activity
B. layer-3 ISDN activity
C. the command debug isdn h323
D. the command debug isdn q921
E. the command debug isdn pri

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Phone users are complaining of delayed dial tones. What tool may be used to exhibit resource utilization on the Cisco CallManager server?
A. Performance Monitor
B. Event Viewer
C. Log Viewer
D. Real-Time Monitor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The Event Viewer Application Log on the Cisco CallManager subscriber initially showed device SEP000F223984410 unregistered with a Reason Code of 9. It is now registered back to the Cisco CallManager subscriber. What was the possible cause?
A. The IP phone lost its keepalive after 90 seconds.
B. The Catalyst switch reset.
C. The device name was unknown.
D. The Cisco CallManager initiated a reset.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Dept16SW4#show running-configuration snip ! interface FastEthernet 0/1 port group 1 ! interface FastEthernet 0/2 port group 2 ! interface FastEthernet 0/3 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q switchport trunk native vlan 16 switchport mode trunk switchport voice vlan 160 spanning-tree portfast switchport priority extend trust ! end
Dept16SW4#vlan database Dept16SW4(vlan)# show VLAN ISL Id: 1 Name: default Media Type: Ethernet VLAN 802.10 Id: 100001 State: Operational MTU: 1500
VLAN ISL Id: 16 Name: default Media Type: Ethernet VLAN 802.10 Id: 100016 State: Operational MTU: 1500
You have installed a new Catalyst 3524-PWR to support a small group of IP telephony users in Department 16. When the IP phones are tested they receive power, but do not communicate with the CallManager. The above show interface FastEthernet 0/3 and show VLAN database. What is the problem?
A. The VLAN and trunk statements are missing from FastEthernet ports 0/1 and 0/2.
B. VLAN 160 needs to be entered into the VLAN database.
C. Fast EtherChannel is supported on only the last four ports in a Catalyst 3524-PWR.
D. VLAN 16 is an 802.1q trunk and not an ISL trunk.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You have received a trouble ticket for a recently installed MGCP gateway. It appears that under testing the gateway, it is not switching to the secondary call agent when the primary call agent is unreachable. Use the following configuration output to resolve the problem.
! mgcp mgcp call-agent 10.1.44.4 2427 service-type mgcp version 1.0 mgcp dtmf-relay voip codec all mode out-of-band mgcp rtp unreachable timeout 1000 action notify mgcp modem passthrough voice mode cisco mgcp sdp simple mgcp package-capability rtp-package mgcp package-capability sst-packateno mgcp timer receive-rtcp no mgcp explicit hookstate !
ccm-manager mgcp ccm-manger config server 10.1.44.7 ccm-manager config !
What command needs to be added to this configuration to allow the MGCP gateway to use a different call agent if the primary fails?
A. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
B. ccm-manager switchback
C. ccm-manager switchover-to-backup
D. ccm-manager redundant-host

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The default configuration of dial peer 0 will fail to set which three of the following? (Choose three.)
A. DID
B. Toolkit Command Language (TCL) applications
C. non-default voice-network capabilities: dtmf-relay, vad, and other commands
D. ANI with answer address
E. DNIS with incoming called number

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Cisco CallManager 4.0 has just been deployed in two locations across a wide area link. A distributed model with an intercluster trunk has been used.
When you call an IP phone at the remote site the phone rings, but as soon as the other person picks up the phone, the call is dropped. Where should you look to diagnose the problem?
A. system parameters
B. media resource group
C. locations
D. CallManager group
E. CallManager CTI traces

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which three questions should be asked of end-users in the Gathering Facts phase? (Choose three.)
A. How often does the problem occur?
B. What is the problem?
C. When did the problem occur?
D. Did you make any changes just before the problem occurred?

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have determined that you are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco. What is a possible cause of this issue?

A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What are the two most common causes of echo? (Choose two.)
A. acoustic feedback from speaker phones
B. impedance mismatch at the 2-wire to 4-wire hybrid
C. misconfigured tail circuits
D. signal reflection
E. IP phone software loads

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What task should be completed before enabling CCM trace files in a CallManager cluster?
A. Configure NTP on all CallManagers.
B. Configure XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C. Install the Trace Collection Tool Plugin.
D. Configure a share drive on the publisher to store the trace files.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
The outbound access code from the CallManager is not being stripped. The following configurations are set:
Route Pattern / Hunt Pilot Configuration Discard Digits = PreDot
Route / Hunt List Detail Discard Digits to NoDigits
Which is the most likely solution?
A. Set Called Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to PreDot.
B. Set Calling Party Transformations under Route / Hunt List Detail to <NONE>.
C. Set Called Party Transformations under Route Pattern to NoDigits Change.
D. Set Calling Party Transformation under Route Pattern to <NONE>.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Echo is always present to some extent in all voice networks. For echo to be a problem, which three conditions must exist? (Choose three.)
A. an analog 2-wire to 4-wire hybrid operating below a 600 ohm impedance
B. analog leakage between analog Tx and Rx paths
C. sufficient delay in echo return for echo to be perceived as annoying
D. sufficient echo amplitude to be perceived as annoying
E. sufficient power from the talker’s side to cause listener echo

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. Directory Number 1001 reports they cannot use conferencing. They are set to use hardware conferencing. Which factor is most likely the issue?

A. The Directory Number needs to belong to a Media Resource Group List other than <None>.
B. The Cisco IP phone needs to belong to a Media Resource Group List other than <None>.
C. The Media Resource Group List needs to be assigned to the Partition as the Directory Number.
D. The Media Resource Group List must be assigned a Media Resource Group.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
You have a centralized IP Telephony system with branch offices in eight major cities. The manager of your company help desk recently published local access numbers for external customers to reduce the costs associated with your company’s toll-free 800 service. When customers call the new local numbers they hear a reorder tone instead of your centralized IP-IVR. What is the best solution to this issue?
A. Deploy transcoders at the central location.
B. Deploy transcoders at each remote location.
C. Modify Region configuration to allow G.711 across the WAN.
D. Deploy IP-IVRs at each remote location

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Your company has recently installed Cisco Unity to be the voice mail platform for your Cisco CallManager IP telephony system. You have received complaints from the users that the red message waiting indicator (MWI) light does not come on when there are new voice mail messages in the voice mailboxes. What must be verified and possibly modified to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Use the Port Usage tool to verify that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over- utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over-utilized.
B. Verify that the MWI on/off numbers are unique within the CallManager cluster dial plan. If they are not, change the directory numbers in the CallManager cluster so they are unique and configure the Cisco Unity server so they match the new directory numbers.
C. Verify that the same directory numbers are being used for MWI on/off in both the Cisco CallManager cluster and Cisco Unity server. If they are different, change the Cisco Unity server to match the Cisco CallManager cluster
D. Verify the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server is equal to the number of configured ports. If the number of configured ports is greater than the license number, reduce the number of configured ports to be no greater than the license number.
E. Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If they are incorrect on the Cisco CallManager cluster, change the values on the cluster to be correct.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
The operation of an existing network is severely degraded. Assign the appropriate severity level as defined by the TAC Case Severity Definition.
A. S2 upgraded to S1
B. S4 upgraded to S1
C. S1 downgraded to S2
D. S3 downgraded to S4
E. S3 upgraded to S2

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A new Cisco Unity voice mail system is being tested. The calls are being forwarded to voice mail from the Automated Attendant console, but the callers are receiving the wrong greeting. What could be the problem?
A. The call routing rules are not working properly.
B. The mailbox under test is full.
C. The Unity ports for sending and receiving voice mails are not configured properly.
D. The Microsoft Exchange server has rejected the call due to a corrupted database.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
On a Cisco CallManager implementation, calls may be established, but supplementary services are not available. What is the most likely problem?
A. One E1 port on the WS-X6608-E1 card provides 24 calls, resources may be exhausted.
B. MTP software supports 16 calls, resources may be exhausted.
C. MTP software supports 26 calls, resources may be exhausted.
D. An MTP termination point is required but not present.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Your MGCP Gateway is experiencing call setup problems on your PRI to the PSTN. TAC has asked you to send traces to determine the root cause. Which two trace file settings should be configured? (Choose two.)
A. Set Debug Trace Level to Detailed.
B. Select Enable XML Formatted Output for Trace Analysis.
C. Select Enable H245 Message Trace.
D. Select Enable ISDN Translation Trace.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
IP Phone A can make calls to some but not all phones. Phone A cannot call Phone B. The following is the

extended ping output from the router interface on the CallManager subnet to the Phone B subnet.
ping 172.16.1.45
Type escape sequence to abort.

Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 172.16.1.45, timeout is 2 seconds:.!.!.
Success rate is 40 percent (2/5)
What does this output indicate?
A. CallManager has a good IP path to Phone B
B. The IP path from CallManager to Phone B has a 20% packet loss problem.
C. The IP phone is turned off, but the switch port it connects to is accessible via IP.
D. Multiple equal cost paths exist from CallManager to Phone B, and one is currently unusable.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-425 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-425.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional Cisco 642-425 expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-355 free pdf