Pass Cisco 642-374 Exam By Training Latest New Cisco 642-374 Exam Dumps

ATTENTION:With the change of the Cisco 642-374 exam,Flydumps has updated the Cisco 642-374 exam dumps with all the new added questions and answers by experts.With the Cisco 642-374 vce dumps training, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
After you have established a sales plan with a customer and have established an initial solution that incorporates the specific infrastructure considerations of the customer, which stage of the Steps to Success program do you move to next?
A. Pre-sale
B. Plan
C. Design
D. Operate
E. Implement
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
You are offering the integrated services router solution to a client. Which two features and benefits would you describe? (Choose two).
A. dynamic configuration
B. integrated web-based tools
C. standard security
D. speeds and feeds
E. lower pricing
F. IP telephony and voicemail intregation
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
A Client needs a solution of a challenging RF environment. The situation requires the antenna versatility that is assosiated with connected antennas, a rugged metal enclosure, and a broad operating temparture range. Which access point would you recommend?
A. Cisco Aeronet 1140 Series
B. Cisco Aeronet 1230AG Series
C. Cisco Aeronet 1240AG Series
D. Cisco Aeronet 1130AG Series
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
What should you do to prevent VLAN hopping?
A. Disable some unused ports
B. Set unused access ports to trunking ON
C. Enable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN
D. Disable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 5
Using SMART Designs increases the typical deal size by how much?
A. 5x
B. 3x
C. 10x
D. 2x
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Which two characteristics should you keep in mind when configuring VLANs on a switch? (Choose two)
A. A VLAN comes into existence before a local port is configured to be associated with the VLAN
B. Each VLAN has its own MAC address table
C. VLAN partitions provide partitions for traffic in the VLAN
D. The VLANs share one MAC address across the switch
E. A VLAN comes into existence when a user deletes a VLAN from the local VTP database
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
Cisco ISR Routers offer which three of these security benefits?(Choose three)
A. transparent firewall
B. Onboard VPN accelerator
C. high-performance AIM VPN modules
D. events correlation and proactive response
E. virtual firewall
F. Cisco IOS firewall and IOS IPS
Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
Which of these best describes the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. a methodology for creating a business plan
B. a methodology for introducing new technology
C. a methodology for proactively updating equipment before it reaches its end of its life
D. a methodology for determining total cost of ownership
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 9
What should you do if a customer wants to provide certain areas within wireless coverage at a specific data rate?
A. Perform a single survey
B. Map out higher data rate cells only
C. Find out where the coverage pool is for one data rate, and calculate the rest based on that information
D. Find out how much throughput the user will require
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
A customer is considering purchasing either a Cisco Catalyst 2960 or Cisco Catalyst Express 500.Which feature can be only found on the Catalyst 2960?
A. standalone fixed-configuration Layer 2 switching
B. dual-purpose copper or fiber uplinks
C. 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports
D. Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
When you need to secure traffic across network, which three elements would you review? (Choose three)
A. other networks in range
B. connections
C. packet flows
D. states
E. storage
F. VPNs
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
A potential client wants inexpensive remote access and fast deployment of new sites. Which two options would you focus on? (Choose two)
A. cable and DSL route models
B. ACL management
C. remote security
D. CBAC
E. Cisco AnyConnect and SSL VPN
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 13
What is one reason you might recommend a solution using only autonomous access points to a customer?
A. The customer requires immediate wireline integration with a Catalyst 6500 switch
B. The customer requires Layer 3 roaming
C. The customer wants the option to migrate to LWAPP
D. The customer needs a outdoor-ready access point
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
What is the purpose of the Dynamic Configuration Tool?
A. to test router configurations virtually prior to implementing them in your production network
B. to determine the correct IOS image to support your modules or blades
C. to allow for the mass deployment of devices with minimal configurations
D. to verify that hardware such as modules are compatible with your chassis
E. to provide an easy way to check for known bugs in IOS releases
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
What are two features of Cisco Configuration Professional? (Choose two)
A. software installation for Cisco Configuration Professional router Configuration
B. limited configuration support for LAN and WAN interfaces
C. delayed network and router resource monitoring
D. Cisco Easy VPN server
E. three-step router lockdown
F. web-based management tool
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
You need to address issues of bandwidth contention and consumption across a trunk link and on VLAN 1. What should you do?
A. Permit any number of VLANs to traverse the trunk link
B. Permit only those VLANs that are required for Layer 2 access and connectivity to traverse the trunk link
C. Deny any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link
D. Permit any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
When you are about to configure VTP, which two characteristics should you keep in mind? (Choose two)
A. VTP can run only version 1
B. A VTP password must be configured on all switches
C. Switches in a VTP domain can run different VTP versions
D. VTP should be set to server mode
E. The VTP domain is restricted to building switch blocks
F. The server mode cannot delete VLANs

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Which combination of port is available on the Cisco SPA 8800 voice gateway?
A. two station ports (2xFXS)
B. eight station ports (8xFXS)
C. four station ports and four trunk ports (4xFXS and 4xFXO)
D. one station port and one trunk port (1xFXS and 1xFXO)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
Which three are integrated Smart Applications included with the Cisco Unified Communications 500 Series? (Choose three)
A. Connected Data Protector
B. Smart Business Suite
C. VoiceView Express
D. TimeCard View
E. Cisco WebEx PhoneConnect
F. Cisco Unified CallConnector

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
When you explain the benefits of an effective network design to one of your clients, which two characteristic will you talk about? (Choose two)
A. changeability
B. unpredictability
C. scalability
D. predictability
E. adaptability
F. unexpected changes

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 21
Which three Cisco Configuration Professional features might prompt a client to consider an upgrade? (Choose three)
A. security audit
B. association of QoS policies with router interfaces
C. VPN and WAN connection testing
D. WAN and VPN troubleshooting
E. AAA
F. Cisco Configuration Professional Express
G. role-based access

Correct Answer: ADG Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
What should you keep in mind when using ACLs to secure traffic?
A. ACLs filter packets by the source and destination address only
B. The two types of ACLs are dynamic and reflexice
C. ACLs do not filter packets by the source and destination port
D. ACLs do not look at sequence or acknowledgement numbers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
The Cisco SA 500 Series Security Appliances are built specifically for businesses with less than 100
employees.
What are three important benefits of this device? (Choose three)

A. premium support via SMARTnet
B. business-grade firewall
C. Cisco IOS software-based
D. XML support
E. site-to-site VPN for remote offices
F. email security

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
Which three business requirements development activities are performed in the prepare phase before creating a technology strategy? (Choose three)
A. presenting documented business requirements to a customer and having the customer validate them
B. identifying and assessing customer business requirements
C. documenting and categorizing customer business requirements in terms of performance, availability, capacity, and security
D. producing a documented technology strategy
E. creating a bill of materials
F. completing a site survey

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
After properly configuring multiple VLANs, an administrator has decided to secure its VLAN network. Which three steps are required to secure this environment? (Choose three)
A. If a port is connected to a foreign device make sure to disable CDP, DTP, RPR, PAgP,UDLP, and any other unnecessary protocols, and enable UplinkFast/BPDU guard on it.
B. Disable all unused ports and place them in an unused VLAN to avoid unauthorized access
C. Configure VTP domains appropriately or turn off VTP altogether to limit or prevent undesirable protocol interaction with regards to the network-wide VLAN configuration
D. Enable root guard feature to prevent a directly or indirectly connected STP-capable device from affecting the location of the root bridge
E. Set the native VLAN ID to match the port VLAN ID of any 802.1q trunk to prevent spoofing

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
When should you run multiple protocols?
A. when you migrate from an old IGP to a new IGP
B. when you want to decrease the complexity of the network
C. when you want higher efficiency
D. when you want easier optimization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 27
How can you mitigate threats in WLANS when static WEP keys are used?
A. Provide different keys to the client and the access point
B. Assign matching keys to the client and the access point
C. Use SSID to provide security
D. Use standard 802.11 WEP keys, which are very secure

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
Which of these is a benefit of an integrated security management system?
A. It provides a single point of contact for all security configuration tasks thereby enhancing the return on investment
B. It provides configuration, monitoring, and troubleshooting capabilities across a wide range of security products
C. It integrates security device management products and collects events on an as needed basis to reduce management overhead
D. It integrates security management capabilities into the router or switch
E. It leverages existing network management systems such as HP OpenView to lower the cost of implementation

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 29
What should you keep in mind when using a firewall to secure traffic?
A. Simple stateful firewalls are much slower than Proxy firewalls
B. Hybrid firewalls do not provide complete session termination
C. Proxy firewalls permit traffic to pass directly between networks
D. Proxy firewalls are faster than other technologies

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
What is used to dynamically create a pair or multiple pairs of sources addresses?
A. IKE
B. ESP
C. ISAKMP
D. AH

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
CCNA Cisco 642-374 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-374 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-374 Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-374.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-374 Learning Partners worldwide