Flydumps 100% New Updated Cisco 642-456 Practice Tests Questions Helps Pass Cisco 642-456 Exam Quickly

Good News!who Want to get Cisco 642-456 Certified? We know that the Cisco 642-456 certification exam is challenging, but with the new version Cisco 642-456 exam dumps, you will pass the exam easily and quickly. Free download the VCE and PDF files on Flydumps.com

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Certkiller .com uses a centralized call processing model to connect their saw mills in Albany and Columbus. Each mill is configured as a separate Location in Cisco Unified CallManager at HQ. Each Location has been configured with 256 Kbps of voice bandwidth. How many G.729 calls can be placed between Locations simultaneously?
A. 23
B. 5
C. 16
D. 10
E. 8

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.A manager at HQ is holding a conference call with three of his staff members that are located at BR. The HQ region uses the G.711 codec, the BR region uses the G.711 codec, and the IP WAN region uses the G.729 codec. The MRGL associated with the manager has only the software conference bridge listed. What will happen when the three staff members join the conference?
A. The staff members will not be able to join the conference until all the software conferencing resources are consumed and the conference uses the hardware conferencing resources at BR.
B. The staff members will join only after the manager has set the conference call up using the hardware conferencing resources.
C. The staff members will all join the conference normally.
D. The staff members will be prevented from joining because the software conference bridge only supports the G.711 codec and the staff members will be using the G.729 codec.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com. Certkiller .com needs to have the receptionist at extension 5000 handle all callers who exit their auto attendant by pressing “0”. After changing the Operator parameter from 5500 to 5000, callers are still sent to extension 5500 when they press “0” in the auto attendant.
What needs to be done to correct this issue?
A. Dial peer 1 needs to be restarted using the shutdown and no shutdown commands.
B. The application needs to be edited to point to the correct operator.
C. The aa application needs to be reloaded in order to recognize the parameter changes.
D. The gateway needs to be reloaded for application changes to take effect.
E. The Operator parameter should be configured under dial peer 1 using the param command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com. A branch site with an H.323 gateway has lost connectivity to the main site. You want to initiate SRST and get back the operation to normal. Select the appropriate steps in the correct order. Use only steps that apply.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.You have configured transcoder resources in both an IOS router and a Cisco Unified Communications Manager. When you review the configurations in both devices the IP addresses and transcoder names are correct, but the transcoder is failing to register with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which command needs to be edited to allow the transcoder to register properly?

A. The associate ccm 2 priority 1 command needs to be changed so the ccm value matches identifier 1 in the sccp ccm 10.1.1.1 command.
B. The maximum sessions command must match the number of codecs configured under the dsp farm profile.
C. The sccp ccm group number must match the voice-card number.
D. The sccp ccm group number needs to match the associate ccm 2 command.
E. The associate profile and dsp farm profile numbers need to match associate ccm 2 command.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.A user in RTP calls a phone in San Jose during congestion with Call Forward No Bandwidth (CFNB) configured to reach cell phone 4085550150. The user in RTP sees the message “Not Enough Bandwidth” on

their phone and hears a fast busy tone. Which two conditions can correct this issue? (Choose two.)
A. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.
B. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
C. The calling phone (RTP) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
D. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have AAR Group value of AAR under the AAR Settings.
E. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 4085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.
F. The called phone (San Jose) needs to have the AAR destination mask of 914085550150 configured under the AAR Settings.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
How is recovery from SRST mode back to Cisco Unified Communications Manager call processing accomplished?
A. The SRST gateway receives Keepalives from Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The SRST gateway then rejects the IP phone registrations with instructions to register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The IP phones receive Keepalives from Cisco Unified Communications Manager. They then register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager and cancel their registration with the SRST gateway.
C. The IP phones receive a response to Keepalives sent to Cisco Unified Communications Manager. They then register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager and cancel their registration with the SRST gateway.
D. The SRST gateway receives a response to Keepalives sent to Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The SRST gateway then rejects the IP phone registrations with instructions to register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.When a Cisco IP Communicator Phone roams from the San Jose site to the RTP site, the Physical Location for the Cisco IP Communicator Phone changes and the Device Mobility Group remains the same. After roaming to RTP, the user called a colleague in RTP and conferenced in a phone in his home location (San Jose). Which statement about the MRGL for the Cisco IP Communicator Phone is true?
A. The Cisco IP Communicator Phone will use the Home MRGL (SJ_MRGL) since his Device Mobility Group (DMG) remained the same.
B. The Cisco IP Communicator Phone will use the RTP_MRGL since his Device Mobility Group remained the same.
C. The Cisco IP Communicator Phone will use the RTP_ MRGL regardless of Device Mobility Group.
D. The Cisco IP Communicator Phone will use the Home MRGL (SJ_MRGL) since he is conferencing a user at his home location.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
As the Administrator for an IT company that’s using a Centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager topology, you’ve been tasked to implement Device Mobility feature for users that roam between their home country (US) and Europe. Due to frequent travels to different countries, your goal is to implement Device Mobility without requiring users to learn each country’s numbering plan. Which scenario will accomplish your goal?
A. Place each roaming user in a country specific User Device Profile.
B. Place each site in a different device pool but use the same Device Mobility Group.
C. Place each site and user in the appropriate Device Calling Search Space so they always use the local PSTN gateway for each country.
D. Implement Mobile Connect.
E. Place each site in a different Device Mobility Group.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A remote site MGCP gateway will be used to provide redundancy when connectivity to the central Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster is lost. Which three steps are required to enable IP phones to establish calls to the PSTN when they have registered with the gateway? (Choose three.)
A. POTS dial peers must be added to the gateway to route calls from the IP phones to the PSTN.
B. COR needs to be configured to allow outbound calls.
C. The default service must be enabled globally.
D. The command ccm-manager mgcp-fallback must be configured.
E. The default service must be configured on an inbound POTS dial peer.
F. VoIP dial peers must be added to the gateway to route calls from the PSTN to the IP phones.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com. The list on the left includes pairs of gateway signaling protocols and PSTN trunk types. All gateways are SRST gateways.
Make the appropriate matchings.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.Based on just the information in this configuration, what can be determined from the dial plan?
A. The Carmichael office uses 6-digit extensions.
B. The Boston office uses a 10-digit route pattern.
C. The Boston office uses 10-digit local dialing.
D. The Carmichael office uses 10-digit local dialing.
E. The Carmichael office can make local calls in Boston.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
How does the Cisco Unified CallManager use RSVP?
A. it uses RSVP reservations to request double the bandwidth so calls can flow in both directions
B. it uses an RSVP-enabled infrastructure and an RSVP agent controlled by Cisco Unified CallManager to request a bandwidth reservation from the network in order to place a call
C. it initiates RSVP reservations from the Cisco Unified CallManager server, which is an active participant in the reservation process
D. it uses RSVP bandwidth and zones to determine how and if calls can be placed
E. it uses the RSVP-configured bandwidth between sites as a method of determining if there is sufficient bandwidth for a call

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in route patterns. You are required to match the correct pattern with the appropriate wild card.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What is the best practice to employ when using certificates between a browser and the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?
A. Install thumbprint readers on the devices that need to connect to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers via HTTPS.
B. Use either SSH or CLI to view the thumbprint of the certificate and then communicate the information to all Web browser users so they already have it available when they receive the security alert.
C. Use SSH exclusively to verify the thumbprint of the certificate and then send the certificate to all Web browser users that require access to the server.
D. Accept the certificate when the security alert pop-up window appears.
E. Note the thumbprint of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager certificates after installation and then communicate the information to all Web browser users so they have it available when they receive the security alert.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.When a Cisco IP Communicator Phone roams from SJ to RTP, the physical location for the Cisco IP Communicator Phone changes and the Device Mobility Group remains the same. All route patterns are assigned to partitions and configured to utilize the local gateway. After roaming to RTP, which statement about call routing is true?
A. All calls will use the SJ gateway, except emergency calls, which will use the RTP gateway.
B. All calls will use the RTP gateway, except emergency calls, which will use the SJ gateway.
C. Long distance calls will use the RTP Gateway. International calls will use the SJ gateway. Emergency calls will use the RTP gateway.
D. Long distance calls will use the SJ gateway. International calls will use the RTP gateway. Emergency calls will use the San Jose gateway.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.With the Mobile Connect feature configured, when the PSTN phone calls the Enterprise user at extension 3001, the Enterprise user’s mobile phone does not ring. Which CSS is responsible for ensuring that the correct partitions are accessed when calls are sent to the Enterprise user’s mobile phone ?

A. the gateway CSS
B. the Remote Destination Profile CSS
C. the Phone Line(DN)CSS
D. the Phone Device CSS
E. the Remote Destination Profile Rerouting CSS

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.IT shows an H.323 gateway configuration in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager environment. An inbound PSTN call to this

H.323 gateway fails to connect to IP phone extension 2001. The PSTN user hears a reorder tone. Debug isdn q931 on the H.323 gateway shows the correct called-party number as 5015552001. Which two configuration changes can correct this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Add the command h323-gateway voip id on interface vlan120.
B. Ensure that the Significant Digits for inbound calls on the H.323 gateway configuration is 4.
C. Add a voice translation profile to truncate the number from 10 digits to 4 digits. Apply the voice translation profile to the Voice-port. The configuration field “Significant Digits for inbound calls” is left at default ( All ).
D. Add port 1/0:23 to dial-peer voice 123 pots.
E. Change the destination-pattern on the dial-peer voice 23000 VoIP to 501501? and change the Significant Digits for inbound calls to 4.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A branch site has a group of salespeople that take orders from customers. The site needs to be able to distribute calls evenly to the salespeople when connectivity to the main site is lost. Which two configurations are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The branch site will need a dedicated UCCX server to queue the customer calls.
B. All branch site IP phones will need to be preconfigured in the gateway.
C. A digital circuit will be required so that DNIS can be used to route the customer calls to the salespeople’s queue.
D. The gateway must be configured to use H.323 to communicate with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster.
E. Only the salespeople’s phones will need to be preconfigured in the gateway.
F. Configure hunt groups on the Cisco Unified CME, which is operating in SRST mode.

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.You have configured H.225 gatekeeper controlled trunks from the HQ and Region clusters. When you use the show gatekeeper endpoint command the trunks for Region cluster show up but not the trunks from HQ. What is the issue?
A. The IP address for each H.225 trunk needs to be the same.
B. The technology prefix for the two clusters has to be different for the H.225 trunks to register properly with the gatekeeper.
C. The names of the two H.225 trunks in the trunk configuration for Cluster 1 and Cluster 2 need to be different.
D. The zone name for the HQ cluster has to be the same as the zone name for the Region cluster.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 21
Which two qualities of PKI key exchange overcome asymmetric cryptography scalability issues? (Choose two.)
A. PKI uses only a single trusted introducer
B. the trusted introducer uses the signed certificates of the endpoints that need to communicate
C. the trusted introducer uses the private key of each enrolling user and the public key of the introducer as the signed certificate
D. the introducer digitally signs the public key of the user with the public key of the introducer to generate a signed certificate
E. only the public key of the introducer has to be initially known and verified by all other entities

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
You have five clusters with three Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems in each. How many Intercluster Trunks must be configured to provide full server redundancy if a gatekeeper is present in the network?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 2
E. 1
F. 3

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
You’ve been asked to make Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility more secure for a customer whose employees are all required to log in to the IP phone before they can make external calls. Which two parameters will make Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility more secure? (Choose two.)
A. Enforce maximum login time under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.
B. Disable the Settings button on all phones from the Phone Configuration page.
C. Limit maximum failed login attempts under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.
D. Disable Remember the Last User Logged In under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.
E. Enable administrator notification for Multiple Login Behavior under Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service Parameters.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24
SRTP is used for which two services? (Choose two.)
A. Key Generation
B. Accounting
C. TLS
D. Authentication
E. Encryption

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
DRAG DROP The Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been configured with a software MTP to use RSVP for Call Admission Control. The maximum sessions are 20, and the maximum bandwidth is 40. Drag and drop the commands on the left to the correct locations in the configuration output on the right.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.You are working with a client that has two large offices, one in New York and one in Los Angles. They would like to place calls between the two facilities over the IP WAN through H.323 gateways and a gatekeeper. Each office has a three-digit site code and users dial five-digit extensions.

Which configuration component(s) will the gatekeeper use to route calls?
A. the IP address of the gatekeeper
B. the bandwidth session zone command
C. the IDs of each of the gateways
D. the tech prefix of each gateway
E. the tech prefix and ID of each gateway

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.With Mobile Voice Access configured, if the PSTN user dials 4085556789 what should the Mobile Voice Access Directory Number be under Media Resources?

A. 4085551234
B. 1234
C. 6789
D. 4085556789

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
What is one function of AAR? Which type of call processing can AAR be applied to? (Choose one function and one call processing type.)
A. single site call processing
B. distributed call processing
C. allows calls to be rerouted through the PSTN by using an alternate number when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth
D. allows calls to be rerouted through the PSTN for CTI route points, and hunt pilots to an alternate number when Cisco Unified Communications Manager blocks a call due to insufficient location bandwidth
E. centralized call processing
F. allows calls to be rerouted through the PSTN when the IP WAN fails or the Cisco Unified Communications Manager becomes unavailable

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
What does the addition of the Tcl paramspace command allow the application to do?
A. specify parameters for a single application
B. share parameters between different call applications
C. consolidate all application parameters on a single call application list
D. access the data on an external server
E. set aside memory for application variables

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which two methods can be used to challenge the identity of an IP phone from a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server? (Choose two.)
A. digest authentication
B. HTTPS
C. TLS
D. SFTP
E. PKI
F. SRTP

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
What is the relationship between a Region and a Location?
A. The Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with other Regions.
B. The codec parameter configured in the Region is only used between Regions and Location bandwidth is only used between Locations.
C. The Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
D. The Region setting for a Location sets the number of audio and video calls that Location can support.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.On an H.323 gateway, the calls from
the IP network to the PSTN are working but the inbound calls are not. Which command will you use to correct this issue?
A. bind srcaddr
B. destination-pattern
C. session preference
D. session gateway
E. session target
F. session connect

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
An administrator was testing a new implementation of Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility. When the administrator tried to log out of Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility, the following message appeared on the user’s IP phone: “To set up speed dials and other services for your phone, please go to https://[email protected]/ccmuser/showHome.do” What is the most likely cause for this message?
A. The administrator did not associate the User Device Profile with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service.
B. The administrator forgot to subscribe the IP phone to Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility Service.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility checkbox was not selected for that particular phone.
D. The IP phone user needs to go into ccmuser and set up speed dials in order for Cisco Unified Communications Manager Extension Mobility to work.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which feature addresses the issues with AAR for mobile users in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Mobile Voice for Access
B. Mobile Connect
C. Device Mobility
D. Extension Mobility

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
If your IP telephony administrator asks you to configure a local zone for your dial plan to control the volume of calls between two end points in a centralized multisite environment, which two types of Call Admission Control can be implemented? (Choose two.)
A. automated alternate routing
B. gatekeeper based
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager based
D. locations based
E. SRST

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.A manager at HQ holds a weekly meeting with three members of his staff that are located at BR. If the manager hosts the conference using conferencing resources at HQ, how many audio streams will cross the IP WAN?
A. 1
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
What is the purpose of a region?
A. to specify only the audio codec used within a site
B. to specify the range of codecs used between all other sites
C. to specify only the video codec used between other specific sites
D. to specify the audio and video codecs used between specific sites

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
To enable security on an IP phone, where should the security configuration take place?
A. User Profile Configuration and Phone Device Configuration
B. Phone Device Configuration only
C. Phone Security Profile only
D. Device Pool Configuration
E. Phone Security Profile and Phone Device Configuration

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco solutions. Match the characteristics with the appropriate feature.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
You are implementing an Intercluster Trunk to a remote cluster for a distributed Cisco Unified Communications Manager topology with PSTN backup. Users should always dial four-digit extensions to reach the remote cluster with extensions 4XXX. If the Intercluster Trunk is down, the call should be routed to the PSTN as 5015014XXX through a local MGCP gateway. Assume 9 is used as access code and 1 for long distance calls. Which configuration is correct?
A. Configure two route patterns. Use 4XXX for the first route pattern and point it to the trunk. Use 915015014XXX for the second route pattern and point it to the MGCP gateway.
B. Configure a route pattern with 4XXX. Point the route pattern to the trunk as first choice. The second choice would be an MGCP gateway with prefix 91501501.
C. Configure two route patterns. Use 4XXX for the first route pattern and point it to the trunk. Use 15015014XXX for the second route pattern and point it to the MGCP gateway.
D. Configure a route list with two route groups. Point the first route group to the trunk. Point the second route to the MGCP gateway and prefix the number with 91501501. Assign the route list to a route pattern of 4XXX.
E. Configure a route list with two route groups. Point the first route group to the trunk. Point the second route group to the MGCP gateway and prefix the number with 1501501. Assign the route list to a route pattern of 4XXX.
F. Configure a route pattern with 4XXX. Point the route pattern to the trunk as first choice. The second choice would be an MGCP gateway with prefix 1501501.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
What is considered to be a “Trusted Introducer” in a Cisco IP telephony environment?
A. SIP Digest
B. TLS
C. CAPF
D. SRTP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
When a WAN link problem occurs, it takes over three minutes for IP phones to become registered with the SRST gateway. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The SRST gateway is an MGCP gateway, and it must stop the MGCP process and switch over to the default H.323 process before the SRST process can be initiated.
B. The Keepalive timer in the SRST gateway is set too long.
C. The WAN link is bouncing.
D. Each phone has a list of two alternate Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems, and it tries to register with each before registering with the SRST gateway.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which two statements describe the functions of AAR? (Choose two.)
A. AAR cannot be used for hunt pilots, CTI route points or CTI ports.
B. AAR works for calls placed to internal and external directory numbers (TEHO).
C. AAR is a fallback mechanism for calls which are denied by locations-based CAC or RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC and also applies to calls denied by gateways due to exceeding the available or administratively permitted number of channels.
D. AAR provides a fallback mechanism for calls denied by locations-based CAC or RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC.
E. The number specified in the AAR destination mask is known as the call forward no bandwidth (CFNB) destination.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 44
A call is placed from encrypted IP phone A, to authenticated IP phone B. Which security mode will be used for this call?
A. 3DES encrypted
B. encrypted
C. nonsecure
D. authenticated

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
What are two requirements for configuring an Intercluster Trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)
in Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. The assigned name must be unique within the cluster.
B. The IP addresses of Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems in the remote cluster must be specified.
C. RSVP must be enabled to provide CAC between clusters.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group in the assigned device pool will determine which Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems register with the gatekeeper.
E. The gatekeeper must be defined in Cisco Unified Communications Manager before the intercluster trunk is added.
F. The Intercluster Trunk must have the same name in both clusters.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which three statements are true in order for inbound PSTN calls to work in an H.323 gateway configured with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose three.)
A. A VoIP dial peer pointing to Cisco Unified Communications Manager should be configured.
B. The command h323-gateway voip id should be configured under the H.323 interface.
C. The H.323 gateway should be registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. A pots dial peer with direct-inward-dial and incoming-called number should be configured.
E. The command h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr should be configured on the H.323 interface.
F. The command h323-gateway voip tech-prefix should be configured on the H.323 interface.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
When you configure a region to use the G.729 codec, which other codecs can be utilized in the region?
A. The region will only use the codec configured in the region configuration field and any other codecs of equal or lower bandwidth.
B. The region can use all the codecs supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. The region will use the configured codec and the default codec as long as it does not exceed the configured bandwidth for the region.
D. The region will use all of the codecs supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager as long as a software Media Termination Point is available.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
When configuring security in an IP telephony network, which two are required at a minimum for SRTP to function properly? (Choose two.)
A. CTL
B. PKI
C. MGCP Gateway
D. IP phones
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
If your IP telephony administrator asks you to configure a local zone for your dial plan to control the volume of calls between two end points in a distributed multisite environment, which type of Call Admission Control will you be implementing?
A. SRST
B. locations based
C. gatekeeper based
D. automated alternate routing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
You have deployed a centralized call processing solution with a multicast MOH server at your central site on a different VLAN from your Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers and IP phones. When central site users place calls on hold, dead air or silence is heard. Which two actions will resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Decrease the TTL configuration in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to 0 so that the multicast packets only go to the VLAN that contains the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server and IP phones.
B. Keep the TTL at 1 for the MOH server and increase the TTL for IP multicast routing to 2 on router interfaces.
C. Configure ip-sparse mode on the router interfaces and increase the TTL on the routers to 2.
D. Enable multicast routing on all the routers at the central site.
E. Increase the TTL in the configuration of the MOH server to 2 so that packets can cross the VLAN boundary.
F. Enable multicast routing on only those router interfaces that connect the voice and MOH VLANs.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
In order to have Secure Conferencing resources, what is required?
A. hardware transcoder
B. IOS DSP farm
C. software conference bridge
D. Media Termination Point

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two statements describe RSVP-enabled locations-based CAC? (Choose two.)
A. RSVP and RTP are used between the two endpoints.
B. An RSVP agent is a Media Termination Point that the call has to flow through.
C. Using RSVP for CAC simply allows admitting or denying calls based on a logical configuration that is ignoring the physical topology.
D. RSVP is topology aware, but only works with full mesh networks.
E. RSVP can be enabled selectively between pairs of locations.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Exhibit: The following exhibit shows configs for H.323 gateway. You have been asked to implement TEHO from a remote branch office with area code 301 to the HQ office with area code 201 using Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The remote office has an MGCP gateway and the HQ office has an H.323 gateway. Once the call arrives at the HQ, it should break out to the PSTN as a seven-digit local call. Which statement about the route pattern is true?

A. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
B. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix
C. route pattern should be 9.1201[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot
D. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX
E. route pattern should be 91201.[2-9]XXXXXX with Discard Digit as Predot and Prefix

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
DRAG DROP
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco
Unified Mobility configuration. You are required to match the correct pattern with the appropriate wild card.
Use only required steps.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You have configured SRST at a remote site on an MGCP gateway. During testing, you find that IP phones are not registering with the SRST router when the IP WAN fails.
Which three potential problems need to be investigated? (Choose three.)
A. The ccm-manager fallback-mgcp command is missing in the SRST router.
B. No dial peers have been added to the SRST router.
C. The max-dn command is missing in the SRST router.
D. The proper service command has not been added to the SRST router.
E. The max-ephones command is missing in the SRST router.
F. No SRST reference address is included in the device pool.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco configurations. You are required to match the correct signaling type with the appropriate signaling type.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which two configurations provide the best SIP trunk redundancy with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Configure all SIP trunks with Cisco Unified Border Element.
B. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a SIP gateway.
C. Configure all SIP trunks to allow TCP ports 5060.
D. Configure all SIP trunks with DNS SRV.
E. Configure SIP trunks to be members of route groups and route lists.
F. Configure all SIP trunks to point to a gatekeeper through SIP to H.323 gateway.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator Certkiller .com.When a Cisco IP Communicator Phone roams from SJ to RTP, the physical location for the Cisco IP Communicator
Phone changes and the Device Mobility Group changes from SJ to RTP. All route patterns are assigned to partitions and configured to utilize the local gateway. After roaming to RTP, if the user dials 911, which statement about the call routing is true?
A. The call will use the RTP gateway.
B. Emergency calls will go through the RTP gateway as first priority. The SJ gateway will be used as backup.
C. Emergency calls will always use the local gateway regardless of Device Mobility configurations.
D. The call will use the SJ gateway because we keep the Device/Line CSS after roaming.
E. The call will use the SJ gateway because the device’s origin is SJ.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What are three ways to block multicast MOH packets from a central site being used by IP phones at remote sites? (Choose three.)
A. Enable IP multicast routing on all interfaces on all routers at each remote site.
B. Configure the TTL in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager MOH configuration so that IP multicast packets don’t cross the IP WAN.
C. Enable IP ACLs on each remote site router to block outbound IP multicast packets from the IP WAN.
D. Disable IP multicast routing on the IP WAN interface at the central site.
E. Enable an IP ACL to block outbound IP multicast packets on the IP WAN interface at the central site.
F. Configure IP Phones at the remote site to only accept unicast MOH.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-456 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-456 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-456 answers and the probable wrong answers. The extent to which Cisco 642-456 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Cisco 642-456 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.