100 Percent Pass Cisco 642-457 Exam By Training Flydumps New Cisco 642-457 Exam Dumps

100% valid Cisco 642-457 brain dumps with more new added questions. By training the Cisco 642-457 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass ensure!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two features require or may require configuring a SIP trunk? (Choose two.)
A. SIP gateway
B. Call Control Discovery between a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
C. Cisco Device Mobility
D. Cisco Unified Mobility
E. registering a SIP phone

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code J08 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. What should the TEHO-US route list configuration consist of?
A. First route group should point only to the U.K. gateway. The second route group should point to the
U.S. gateway.
B. First route group should be only the local route group. The second route group should point to the U.S gateway.
C. First route group should point only to the U.S. gateway. The second route group should be the local route group.
D. The TEHO-US route list should contain only the local route group. The globalized configuration means that the appropriate gateway will be elected automatically.
E. The \+!route pattern should point directly to the U.S gateway.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When Cisco Extension Mobility is implemented, how is the audio source for the MOH selected?
A. The audio source that is configured at the user device profile is selected.
B. The audio source that is configured at the home phone of the user is selected.
C. The audio source that is configured at the physical phone used for the Cisco Extension Mobility login is selected.
D. The audio source that is configured in the IP Voice Media Streaming parameters is selected.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
In what Cisco solution is Simple Network-Enabled Auto Provision technology used?
A. Cisco Unified Gateway Duplication
B. Cisco UnifiedCallManager Redundancy
C. Cisco Unified SRST
D. Cisco Unified Call Survivability

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which method can be used to address variable-length dial plans?
A. Overlap sending and receiving.
B. Add a prefix for all calls that are longer than 10-digits long
C. Use nested translation patterns to eliminate inter-digit timeout
D. Use the @macro on the route pattern
E. Use MGCP gateways, which supportvariable-length dial plans

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

To stream multicast MOH to the remote site across the WAN, what should the minimum value for the Max Hops be configured as?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the configuration between the Default and BK regions is true?
A. Calls between the two regions can use either 64 kbps or 8 kbps.
B. Calls between the two regions can use only the G 729 codec
C. Only 64 kbps will be used between the two regions because the link is “lossy”
D. Bothcodecs can be used depending on the loss statistics of the link, when lossy conditions are high, the G.711 codec will be used.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
When the user of a phone registered to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager places a call to 3001 when the SAF network is down, what happens?
A. The call fails.
B. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as +442288223001
C. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as 442288223001
D. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as 0002288223001
E. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as +0002288223001

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

The HO site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. What should the AAR group prefix be?
A. 9
B. 91
C. none
D. +
E. +1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When Cisco Extension Mobility is implemented, which CSS is used for calling privileges?
A. The user device profile line CSS combined with the device CSS of the physical phone used to log in the extension mobility user.
B. The user device profile device CSS combined with the line CSS of the physical phone used to log in the extension mobility user.
C. Only the user device profile device CSS is used
D. The combined line/device CSS of the physical phone is used to log in the extension mobility user.
E. The combined line/device CSS of the user device profile.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
Assume that NANP is being used and 9 is used for PSTN access code Long distance national calls are
preceded with 1.
How should the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager be configured for calls to 3XXX to be sent to
the gatekeeper at 1 0 1 6 1 with PSTN backups?

A. Configure a route pattern for 3XXX Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups The first route group contains the H 225 trunk The second route group contains the MGCP gateway with prefix digits 1 408555 for the outgoing called number.
B. Configure a route pattern for 1#3XXX Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to a route group that lists the H 225 trunk as first choice and the MGCP gateway as a second choice.
C. Configure a route pattern for 4085543XXX. Assign this route pattern to a route listthat points to two route groups. The first route group contains the H 226 trunk The second route group contains MGCP gateway.
D. Configure a route pattern for 3XXX Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups The first route group contains the H 225 trunk The second route group contains MGCP gateway with prefix digits 91 408554 for the called number.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the calling number get normalized to a global E.164 number with the + prefix in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Normalization is done using translation patterns.
B. Normalization is done using route patterns.
C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.
D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.
E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13
Where do you specify the device mobility group and physical location after they Have been configured?
A. phones
B. DMI
C. device mobility CSS
D. device pool
E. MRGL O F locale

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.

What should the destination IP address be configured as on the HO and BR1 SIP trunks?
A. The HO SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10 1 6 10. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10 1 5 10
B. The destination IP address is not configurable. Each cluster will learn about the remote trunk IP address through SAF learned routes The destination IP address will be learned automatically and configured on the SIP trunks after the Cisco Unified Communications Managers discover themselves
C. The HO SIP trunk destination IP address should be the HO SAF Forwarder IP address. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be the BR1 SAF Forwarder IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the following exhibit.

Which Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder configuration is correct?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which two locations are the best locations that an end user can use to determine if an IP phone is working in SRST mode? (Choose two)
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. IP phone display
C. Cisco Unified SRST Router
D. Cisco Unified MGCP Fallback Router
E. physical IP phone settings

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which statement best describes globalized call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. All incoming calling numbers on the phones are displayed as an E 164 with the + prefix.
B. Call routing is based on numbers represented as an E.164 with the + prefix format.
C. All called numbers sent out to the PSTN are in E-164 with the + prefix format.
D. The CSS of all phones contain partitions assigned to route patterns that are in global format.
E. All phone directory numbers are configured as an E.164 with the + prefix.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
How is a SIP trunk in Cisco Unified Communications Manager for SIP precondition?
A. The configuration is done by selecting a SIP precondition trunk type.
B. The configuration is automatically selected when RSVP is enabled for the location assigned to the trunk.
C. SIP precondition is configured by selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP on the default SIP profile assigned to the SIP trunk.
D. SIP precondition is configured by configuring a new SIP profile and selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP. The new SIP must then be assigned to the SIP trunk.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S area code 408 from the UK The PSTN access code for the UK is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. To match US-TEHO pattern \+!, how should the translation pattern be configured?
A. 9001.4085551 234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
B. 9.0014085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +1
C. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls + I
D. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls +
E. 001.4085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.

The HO site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. Which partition should be configured in the AAR CSS applied at the phones’?
A. PSTN partition
B. LD partition
C. The HO AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91408XXXXXXX. The BR1 AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91650XXXXXXX.
D. AAR CSS must contain translation pattern 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX for each site that must be globalized. Otherwise the called numbers will not be localized at the egrees gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.

What must be configured on the HO Cisco Unified Communications Manager to allow HQ users to dial the SAF learned directory number pattern 3XXX?
A. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HO users through the phone CSS.
B. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
C. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone CSS.
D. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
E. The SAF directory number pattern 3XX will be made available to all user automatically as soon as the SAF partition is selected.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which statement about H.323 Gatekeeper Call Admission Control is true?
A. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployments that use locations based Call Admission Control.
B. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to distributed Cisco Unified Communications deployments.
C. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies only to distributed Cisco Unified Communications Express deployments.
D. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control setting is configured in Cisco Unified Communications.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.

Which pattern will be advertised try the Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. 3XXX and theToDID will be 0:.
B. 3XXX and theTnOID will be 0:44228822.
C. 3XXX and theToDID will be 44228822.
D. 3XXX and theToDID will be 0:+44228822.
E. 3XXX and theToDID will be 0:+

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
Locations-based CAC has been configured between HQ and the BR site. Assume that the priority queue has been provisioned correctly for three G.729 calls. What happens when the fourth call is placed from HO to BR?
A. The call will get through via the WAN.but it will experience poor audio quality.
B. The call will fail.
C. The call will be queued until one of the existing calls drop.
D. The call will get through without any issues.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
While configuring Call Survivability in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, what step is mandatory to reach remote sites while in SRST mode?
A. Enable Cisco Remote SiteReachability.
B. Configure CFUR.
C. Enable the SRST checkbox in the MGCP gateway.
D. Configure the H 323 gateway for SRST in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. Enable the Failover Service parameter.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express has registered with the SAF forwarder?
A. showeigrp service-family ipv4 clients
B. showeigrp address-family ipv4 clients
C. show voicesaf dndball
D. showsaf registration
E. showip saf registration

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
When multiple Cisco Extension Mobility profiles exist, which actions take place when a user tries to log in to Cisco Extension Mobility?
A. The login will fail because only a single Cisco Extension Mobility profile is allowed
B. The user must select the desired profile
C. The user must login to both profiles in the order they are presented.
D. The user may login to both profiles in any order
E. Login will only be allowed to multiple profiles if the service parameterAllow Multiple Logins is enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit.

What media resource should be configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Cisco Media Termination Point Hardware
B. Cisco IOS Enhanced Media Termination Point Cisco
C. Cisco IOS Media Termination Point
D. Cisco Media Termination Point Hardware (WS-SVC-CMM)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.

How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 1?
A. 4XXX and theToDID will 0;
B. 4XXX and theToDID will 0; 1972555
C. 4XXX
D. 4XXX and theToDID will 0 + 1 972555
E. 19725554XXX

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit

The exhibit shows a SAF Forwarder configuration attached to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which minimum configuration for a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express SAF Forwarder is needed to establish a SAF neighbor relationship with this SAF Forwarder?
A. router eigrp SAF i service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 ! topology base exit-sf-topology exit-service-family voice service saf profile trunkroute 1 session protocol sip interface Loopback1 transport tcp port 5060 !
B. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 ! topology base exit-sf-topology exit- service-family ! voice service saf profile trunk-route 1 session protocol sip interface Loopback1 transport tcp port 5060 ! profile dn-block 1 alias-prefix 1972555 pattern 1 type extension 4xxx !
profile callcontrol 1
dn-service
trunk-route 1
dn-block 1
dn-block 2
!
channel 1 vrouter SAF asystem 1
subscribe callcontrol wildcarded
publish callcontrol 1
!
C. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 ! topology base exit-sf-topology exit-service-family !
D. None of above configurations contain sufficient information.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Assume that local route groups are configured. When an IP phone moves from one device mobility group to another, which two configurations components are not changed? (Choose two)
A. IP subnet
B. user settings
C. SRST reference
D. region
E. phone button settings

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Refer to the following exhibits.

Users in the U.S dial Germany by calling 9011 49 followed by the remaining digits. What would be the most suitable configuration for Connection X?
A. Configure a SIP trunk to 10.140.1.1 and a SIP route pattern +49T in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. Configure a SIP trunk to the Cisco Unified Border Element and route pattern +49T in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. configure a SIP trunk to the Cisco Unified Border Element. Configure a translation pattern for 9011.49T using DDI Predot prefix + and CSS to point to a route pattern partition \+! which uses the SIP trunk.
D. Configure a SIP trunk to the ITSP. Configure a translation pattern for 9011.49T using DDIpredot prefix
+ and CSS to point to a route pattern partition \+! which uses the SIP trunk.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which process can localize a global E 164 with + prefix calling numbers for inbound calls to an IP phone so that users see the calling number in a local format?
A. Calling number localization is done using translation patterns
B. Calling number localization is done using route patterns
C. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the phone
D. Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the gateway
E. Calling number localization is done by configuring the phone directory number in a localized format

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that a SAF Forwarder that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager has established neighbor relations with an adjacent SAF Forwarder?
A. showeigrp service-family ipv4 neighbors
B. showeigrp address-family ipv4 neighbors
C. show voicesaf dndball
D. showsaf neighbors
E. showip saf neighbors

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
While operating in SRST, what is needed to route calls outside of the remote site location to the PSTN?
A. SIP trunk
B. CallManager route patterns
C. translation patterns
D. POTS dial peers
E. VOIP dial peers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Refer to the exhibit A PSTN call arrived at the MGCP gateway. The calling number was received as 14087071222 with number set to type international. The HQ_clng__pty_CSS contains the HQ_clng_pty__Pt partition. Which caller ID is displayed on the IP phone?

A. +087071222
B. 14087071222
C. 087071222
D. 4087071222
E. 14087071222
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit.
Multicast MOH needs to be run from flash at the remote site. Which Cisco IOS configuration at the SRST router is correct?
A. ! call-manager-fallback ip source-address 10.1.5.102 port 2000 max-ephones 2 max-dn 8 dual-line moh music-on-hold au multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 16384
B. ! call-manager-fallback ip source-address 10.1.5.102 port 2000 max-ephones 2 max-dn 8 dual-line moh music-on-hold au multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 163t
C. call-manager-fallback ip source-address 10.1.120.1 port 2000 max-ephones 2 max-dn 8 moh music-on-hold.au multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 32767
D. ! call-manager-fallback ip source-address 10.1.5.102 port 2000 max-ephones 2 max-dn 8 dual-line moh music-on-hold an multicast moh 239.1.1.1 port 32767
E. B, C, D

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 38
Refer to the exhibit.
A. The gateway must be reset in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The no gateway command followed by the gateway command must be issued in Cisco IOS.
C. Themgcp commands must be removed.
D. H.23 gateways do not register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager H.323 gateways alwaysshow status “Unknown”.
E. VUAN 1 20 may be down and so the H.323 gateway appears offline to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit.

Assuming the regions configuration to BR only permits G 729 codec, how many calls are allowed for the BR locations?
A. Total of four calls; two incoming and two outgoing.
B. Total of two calls in either direction..
C. Total of four calls to the BR location. Outgoing calls are not impacted by the location configuration.
D. Total of four calls in either direction.
E. Total outgoing calls. Incoming calls are unlimited.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-457 candidates with Cisco 642-457 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-457 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-457can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-457 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-457 success rate. Though Cisco 642-457 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Cisco 642-457 things complicated.