New Version Professional Cisco 100-101 Exam Questions From Flydumps For Free Download

important Info: These new valid Cisco 100-101 exam questions were updated in recent days by Cisco 100-101,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 100-101 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!
QUESTION 1
Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method? (Choose two.)
A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.
B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.
C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.
D. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data.
E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 2
Which address type does a switch use to make selective forwarding decisions?
A. source IP address
B. destination IP address
C. source and destination IP address
D. source MAC address
E. destination MAC address
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor?
A. RTP
B. TCP
C. CDP
D. UDP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame?
A. drop the frame
B. forward it out of all ports except the one that received it
C. forward it out of all ports
D. store it until it learns the correct port
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?
A. application
B. transport
C. network
D. physical
E. data link
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 6
Which two characteristics apply to Layer 2 switches? (Choose two.)
A. increases the number of collision domains
B. decreases the number of collision domains
C. implements VLAN
D. decreases the number of broadcast domains
E. uses the IP address to make decisions for forwarding data packets
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 7
Which two commands will display the current IP address and basic Layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? (Choose two.)
A. router#show version
B. router#show ip interface
C. router#show protocols
D. router#show controllers
E. router#show running-config
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 8
Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.)
A. layer 3 support
B. port security
C. redundant components
D. VLANs
E. PoE
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 9
What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?
A. provides local hosts with a default gateway address
B. allows remote management of the switch
C. allows the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D. ensures that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10

Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 11
What is the subnet address for the IP address 172.19.20.23/28?
A. 172.19.20.0
B. 172.19.20.15
C. 172.19.20.16
D. 172.19.20.20
E. 172.19.20.32
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?
A. 172.16.0.0
B. 172.16.128.0
C. 172.16.156.0
D. 172.16.159.0
E. 172.16.159.128
F. 172.16.192.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
An administrator is working with the 192.168.4.0 network, which has been subnetted with a /26 mask. Which two addresses can be assigned to hosts within the same subnet? (Choose two.)
A. 192.168.4.61
B. 192.168.4.63
C. 192.168.4.67
D. 192.168.4.125
E. 192.168.4.128
F. 192.168.4.132
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 14
What is the network address for the host with IP address 192.168.23.61/28?
A. 192.168.23.0
B. 192.168.23.32
C. 192.168.23.48
D. 192.168.23.56

E. 192.168.23.60
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
What is the best practice when assigning IP addresses in a small office of six hosts?
A. Use a DHCP server that is located at the headquarters.
B. Use a DHCP server that is located at the branch office.
C. Assign the addresses by using the local CDP protocol.
D. Assign the addresses statically on each node.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.)
A. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.
B. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.
C. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0
D. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
E. The network is not subnetted.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 17
Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30 subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the subnets?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
E. 252
F. 254
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Which one of the following IP addresses is the last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224?
A. 192.168.2.63
B. 192.168.2.62
C. 192.168.2.61
D. 192.168.2.60

E. 192.168.2.32
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration?
A. Router# show startup-config
B. Router# show current-config
C. Router# show running-config
D. Router# show memory
E. Router# show flash
F. Router# show processes
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which statements accurately describe CDP? (Choose three.)
A. CDP is an IEEE standard protocol.
B. CDP is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
C. CDP is a datalink layer protocol.
D. CDP is a network layer protocol.
E. CDP can discover directly connected neighboring Cisco devices.
F. CDP can discover Cisco devices that are not directly connected.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 21
On a live network, which commands will verify the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.)
A. Router# show interfaces
B. Router# show ip protocols
C. Router# debug interface
D. Router# show ip interface brief
E. Router# show start
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 22
Which router command will configure an interface with the IP address 10.10.80.1/19?
A. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1/19
B. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.0.0
C. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.0
D. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.224.0
E. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.240.0
F. router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.240
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.
The two routers have had their startup configurations cleared and have been restarted. At a minimum, what must the administrator do to enable CDP to exchange information between R1 and R2?

A. Configure the router with the cdp enable command.
B. Enter no shutdown commands on the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.
C. Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on both the R1 and R2 fa0/1 interfaces.
D. Configure IP addressing and no shutdown commands on either of the R1 or R2 fa0/1 interfaces.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)
A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces
B. computes the destination host address
C. determines the next hop on the path
D. updates the destination IP address
E. forwards ARP requests

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 25
Which two of these functions do routers perform on packets? (Choose two.)
A. examine the Layer 2 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
B. update the Layer 2 headers of outbound packets with the MAC addresses of the next hops
C. examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the next hops for the packets
D. examine the Layer 3 headers of inbound packets and use that information to determine the complete paths along which the packets will be routed to their ultimate destinations
E. update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to valid next hops
F. update the Layer 3 headers of outbound packets so that the packets are properly directed to their ultimate destinations
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 26
Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)
A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
B. They guarantee datagram delivery.
C. TRACERT uses ICMP packets.
D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 27
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?
A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.160 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.160.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit.
What is the simplest way to configure routing between the regional office network 10.89.0.0/20 and the corporate network?

A. router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.2
B. router2(config)#ip route 10.89.3.0 255.255.0.0 10.89.16.2
C. router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.1
D. router2(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.89.16.1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
What does administrative distance refer to?
A. the cost of a link between two neighboring routers
B. the advertised cost to reach a network
C. the cost to reach a network that is administratively set
D. a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
Which IOS command is used to initiate a login into a VTY port on a remote router?
A. router# login
B. router# telnet
C. router# trace
D. router# ping
E. router(config)# line vty 0 5
F. router(config-line)# login

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?
A. When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.
B. The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.
C. Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.
D. If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 32
What happens when computers on a private network attempt to connect to the Internet through a Cisco router running PAT?
A. The router uses the same IP address but, a different TCP source port number for each connection.
B. An IP address is assigned based on the priority of the computer requesting the connection.
C. The router selects an address from a pool of one-to-one address mappings held in the lookup table.
D. The router assigns a unique IP address from a pool of legally registered addresses for the duration of the connection.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
When configuring NAT, the Internet interface is considered to be what?
A. local
B. inside
C. global
D. outside
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 34
The ip helper-address command does what?
A. assigns an IP address to a host
B. resolves an IP address from a DNS server
C. relays a DHCP request across networks
D. resolves an IP address overlapping issue
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit.
The network administrator made the entries that are shown and then saved the configuration. From a console connection, what password or password sequence is required for the administrator to access privileged mode on Router1?

A. cisco
B. sanfran
C. sanjose
D. either cisco or sanfran
E. either cisco or sanjose
F. sanjose and sanfran

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36
The following commands are entered on the router:
Burbank(config)# enable secret fortress Burbank(config)# line con 0 Burbank(config-line)# login Burbank(config-line)# password n0way1n Burbank(config-line)# exit Burbank(config)# service password-encryption
What is the purpose of the last command entered?
A. to require the user to enter an encrypted password during the login process
B. to prevent the vty, console, and enable passwords from being displayed in plain text in the configuration files
C. to encrypt the enable secret password
D. to provide login encryption services between hosts attached to the router
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?
A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 38
An administrator has connected devices to a switch and for security reasons, wants the dynamically
learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration.
What must be done to accomplish this?

A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.
B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.
C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.
D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.)
A. Enable port security.
B. Create the port as a trunk port.
C. Create the port as an access port.
D. Create the port as a protected port.
E. Set the port security aging time to 0.
F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 40
Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?
A. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port
B. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN
C. to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port
D. block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces

Correct Answer: B

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 100-101 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent. Passing the Cisco 100-101 on your own can be a difficult task, but with Cisco 100-101 preparation products, many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 100-101 easily.