Cisco 642-627 Recent Updated New Cisco 642-6 27Dumps with New PDF & VCE

NEW DUMPS– How to prepare the Cisco 642-627 exam and to 100 percent pass it without any problem?Cisco 642-627 just published the newest Cisco 642-627 brain dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. You can get the free new version on Flydumps.com

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which three are global correlation network participation modes? (Choose three.)
A. off
B. partial participation
C. reputation filtering
D. detect
E. full participation
F. learning

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
DRAG DROP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What are four properties of an IPS signature? (Choose four.)
A. reputation rating
B. fidelity rating
C. summarization strategy
D. signature engine
E. global correlation mode
F. signature ID and signature status Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-627

Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
The custom signature ID of a Cisco IPS appliance has which range of values?
A. 10000 to 19999
B. 20000 to 29999
C. 50000 to 59999
D. 60000 to 65000
E. 80000 to 90000
F. 1 to 20000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
When upgrading a Cisco IPS AIM or IPS NME using manual upgrade, what must be performed before installing the upgrade?
A. Disable the heartbeat reset on the router.
B. Enable fail-open IPS mode.
C. Enable the Router Blade Configuration Protocol.
D. Gracefully halt the operating system on the Cisco IPS AIM or IPS NME.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which Cisco IPS NME interface is visible to the NME module but not visible in the router configuration and acts as the sensing interface of the NME module?
A. ids-sensor 0/1 interface
B. ids-sensor 1/0 interface
C. gigabitEthernet 0/1
D. gigabitEthernet 1/0
E. management 0/1
F. management 1/0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7

Which two methods can be used together to configure a Cisco IPS signature set into detection mode when tuning the Cisco IPS appliance to reduce false positives? (Choose two.)
A. Subtract all aggressive actions using event action filters. Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-627
B. Enable anomaly detection learning mode.
C. Enable verbose alerts using event action overrides.
D. Decrease the number of events required to trigger the signature.
E. Increase the maximum inter-event interval of the signature.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
In which CLI configuration mode is the Cisco IPS appliance management IP address configured?
A. global configuration ips(config)#
B. service network-access ips(config-net)#
C. service host network-settings ips(config-hos-net)#
D. service interface ips(config-int)#

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which four parameters are used to configure how often the Cisco IPS appliance generates alerts when a signature is firing? (Choose four.)
A. summary mode
B. summary interval
C. event count key
D. global summary threshold
E. summary key
F. event count
G. summary count
H. event alert mode

Correct Answer: ABDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10
Which three Cisco IPS cross-launch capabilities do Cisco Security Manager and Cisco Security MARS support? (Choose three.)
A. Edit IPS signatures in Cisco Security Manager from a Cisco Security MARS query.
B. Create custom signatures in Cisco Security Manager from a Cisco Security MARS query.
C. Create event action filters in Cisco Security Manager from a Cisco Security MARS query. Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-627
D. Create a Cisco Security MARS drop rule from Cisco Security Managerpolicy.
E. Create a Cisco Security MARS user inspection rule from Cisco Security Managerpolicy.
F. Query Cisco Security MARS from Cisco Security Managerpolicy.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which statement about inline VLAN pair deployment with the Cisco IPS 4200 Series appliance is true?
A. The sensing interface acts as an 802.1q trunk port, and the Cisco IPS appliance performs VLAN translation between pairs of VLANs.
B. The Cisco IPS appliance connects to two physically distinct switches using two paired physical interfaces.
C. Two sensing interfaces connect to the same switch that forwards traffic between two VLANs.
D. The pair of sensing interfaces can be selectively divided (virtualized) into multiple logical “wires” by VLANs that can be analyzed separately

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which four statements about Cisco IPS appliance anomaly detection histograms are true? (Choose four.)
A. Histograms are learned or configured manually.
B. Destination IP address row is the same for all histograms.
C. Source IP address row can be learned or configured.
D. Anomaly detection only builds a single histogram for all services in a zone.
E. You can enable a separate histogram and scanner threshold for specific services, or use the default one for all other services
F. Anomaly detection histograms only track source (attacker) IP addresses.

Correct Answer: ABCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You are working with Cisco TAC to troubleshoot a software problem on the Cisco IPS appliance. TAC suspects a fault with the NotificationApp software module in the Cisco IPS appliance. In this case, which Cisco IPS appliance operations may be most affected by the NotificationApp software module fault?
A. SNMP
B. IDM or IME
C. global correlation Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-627
D. remote blocking
E. anomaly detection
F. SDEE

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which two switching-based mechanisms are used to deploy high availability IPS using multiple Cisco IPS appliances? (Choose two.)
A. Spanning Tree-based HA
B. HSRP-basedHA
C. EtherChannel-based HA
D. VRRP-basedHA

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which statement about the 4-port GigabitEthernet card with hardware bypass is true?
A. Hardware bypass only works with inline interface pairs.
B. Hardware bypass is only supported on the Cisco IPS 4270 appliance.
C. Hardware bypass is independent from software bypass.
D. Hardware bypass is enabled if software bypass is configured to “OFF”.
E. Hardware bypass is supported between any of the fourGigabitEthernet ports

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
DRAG DROP
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-627
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What is the correct regular expression to match a URI request equal to /test.exe?
A. /test.exe
B. Vtest\.exe
C. /test\.exe
D. */test\.exe Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-627
E. \*/test\.exe
F. */test.exe

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which four types of interface modes are available on the Cisco IPS 4200 Series appliance? (Choose four.)
A. promiscuous
B. inline TAP
C. inline interface
D. inline VLAN pair
E. VLAN groups
F. bypass

Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which option is best to use to capture only a subset of traffic (capturing traffic per-IP-address, perprotocol, or per-application) off the switch backplane and copy it to the Cisco IPS appliance?
A. SPAN
B. PBR
C. VACL
D. MPF
E. STP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-627 Which statement is true?

A. A summary alert is sent once during each interval for each unique Summary Key entry.
B. An alert is generated each time the signature triggers.
C. This signature does not fire until three events are seen during 60 seconds with the same attacker and victim IP addresses and ports
D. This signature is disabled by default.
E. When this signature triggers, the Cisco IPS appliance sends an SNMP trap for this event.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 642-627 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 642-627 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Cisco 642-511 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Cisco 642-627 purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 642-627 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.