Cisco 642-813 Practice, Useful Cisco 642-813 Is Your Best Choice

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-813 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-813 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

Exam A: Quick 1
QUESTION 1
Which two steps are necessary to configure inter-VLAN routing between multilayer switches? (Choose two.)
A. Configure a dynamic routing protocol.
B. Configure SVI interfaces with IP addresses and subnet masks.
C. Configure access ports with network addresses.
D. Configure switch ports with the autostate exclude command.
E. Document the MAC addresses of the switch ports.
Correct Answer: AB Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 2
Which statement correctly describes enabling BPDU guard on an access port that is also enabled for PortFast?
A. Upon startup, the port transmits 10 BPDUs. If the port receives a BPDU, PortFast and BPDU guard are disabled on that port and it assumes normal STP operation.
B. The access port ignores any received BPDU.
C. If the port receives a BPDU, it is placed into the error-disable state.
D. BPDU guard is configured only globally and the BPDU filter is required for port-level configuration.
Correct Answer: C Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 3
Which statement about the Port Aggregation Protocol is true?
A. Configuration changes made on the port-channel interface apply to all physical ports assigned to the port-channel interface.
B. Configuration changes made on a physical port that is a member of a port-channel interface apply to the port-channel interface.
C. Configuration changes are not permitted with Port Aggregation Protocol. Instead, the standardized Link Aggregation Control Protocol should be used if configuration changes are required.
D. The physical port must first be disassociated from the port-channel interface before any configuration changes can be made.
Correct Answer: A Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 4
In which three HSRP states do routers send hello messages? (Choose three.)
A. standby
B. learn
C. listen
D. speak
E. active
Correct Answer: ADE Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 5
Which statement about 802.1Q trunking is true?
A. Both switches must be in the same VTP domain.
B. The encapsulation type on both ends of the trunk does not have to match.
C. The native VLAN on both ends of the trunk must be VLAN 1.
D. In 802.1Q trunking, all VLAN packets are tagged on the trunk link, except the native VLAN.
Correct Answer: D Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 6
Which protocol allows for the automatic selection and simultaneous use of multiple available gateways as well as automatic failover between those gateways?
A. IRDP
B. HSRP
C. GLBP
D. VRRP
Correct Answer: C Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To provide a virtual router, multiple switches (routers) are assigned to a common GLBP group. Rather than having just one active router performing forwarding for the virtual router address, all routers in the group can participate and offer load balancing by forwarding a portion of the overall traffic. The advantage is that none of the clients have to be pointed toward a specific gateway address–they can all have the same default gateway set to the virtual router IP address. The load balancing is provided completely through the use of virtual router MAC addresses in ARP replies returned to the clients. As a client sends an ARP request looking for the virtual router address, GLBP sends back an ARP reply with the virtual MAC address of a selected router in the group. The result is that all clients use the same gateway address but have differing MAC addresses for it.
QUESTION 7
When you create a network implementation for a VLAN solution, what is one procedure that you should include in your plan?
A. Perform an incremental implementation of components.
B. Implement the entire solution and then test end-to-end to make sure that it is performing as designed.
C. Implement trunking of all VLANs to ensure that traffic is crossing the network as needed before performing any pruning of VLANs.
D. Test the solution on the production network in off hours.
Correct Answer: A Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
You have just created a new VLAN on your network. What is one step that you should include in your VLAN-based implementation and verification plan?
A. Verify that different native VLANs exist between two switches for security purposes.
B. Verify that the VLAN was added on all switches with the use of the show vlan command.
C. Verify that the switch is configured to allow for trunking on the switch ports.
D. Verify that each switch port has the correct IP address space assigned to it for the new VLAN.
Correct Answer: B Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
Which two statements describe a routed switch port on a multilayer switch? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 2 switching and Layer 3 routing are mutually supported.
B. The port is not associated with any VLAN.
C. The routed switch port supports VLAN subinterfaces.
D. The routed switch port is used when a switch has only one port per VLAN or subnet.
E. The routed switch port ensures that STP remains in the forwarding state.
Correct Answer: BD Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
Which two statements correctly describe VTP? (Choose two.)
A. Transparent mode always has a configuration revision number of 0.
B. Transparent mode cannot modify a VLAN database.
C. Client mode cannot forward received VTP advertisements.
D. Client mode synchronizes its VLAN database from VTP advertisements.
E. Server mode can synchronize across VTP domains.
Correct Answer: AD Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
Which two DTP modes permit trunking between directly connected switches? (Choose two.)
A. dynamic desirable (VTP domain A) to dynamic desirable (VTP domain A)
B. dynamic desirable (VTP domain A) to dynamic desirable (VTP domain B)
C. dynamic auto (VTP domain A) to dynamic auto (VTP domain A)
D. dynamic auto (VTP domain A) to dynamic auto (VTP domain B)
E. dynamic auto (VTP domain A) to nonegotiate (VTP domain A)
F. nonegotiate (VTP domain A) to nonegotiate (VTP domain B)

Correct Answer: AF Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
Which two RSTP port roles include the port as part of the active topology? (Choose two.)
A. root
B. designated
C. alternate
D. backup
E. forwarding
F. learning
Correct Answer: AB Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
Which two statements correctly describe characteristics of the PortFast feature? (Choose two.)
A. STP is disabled on the port.
B. PortFast can also be configured on trunk ports.
C. PortFast is needed to enable port-based BPDU guard.
D. PortFast is used for STP and RSTP host ports.
E. PortFast is used for STP-only host ports.
Correct Answer: BD Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
Which statement correctly describes the Cisco implementation of RSTP?
A. PortFast, UplinkFast, and BackboneFast specific configurations are ignored in Rapid PVST mode.
B. RSTP is enabled globally and uses existing STP configuration.
C. Root and alternative ports transition immediately to the forwarding state.
D. Convergence is improved by using subsecond timers for the blocking, listening, learning, and forwarding port states.
Correct Answer: B Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
What is the effect of applying the “switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q” command to a port on a Cisco Catalyst switch?
A. By default, native VLAN packets going out this port are tagged.
B. Without an encapsulation command, 802.1Q is the default encapsulation if DTP fails to negotiate a trunking protocol.
C. The interface supports the reception of tagged and untagged traffic.
D. If the device connected to this port is not 802.1Q-enabled, it is unable to handle 802.1Q packets.
Correct Answer: C Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
You are the administrator of a switch and currently all host-connected ports are configured with the portfast command. You have received a new directive from your manager that states that, in the future, any host-connected port that receives a BPDU should automatically disable PortFast and begin transmitting BPDUs. Which command will support this new requirement?
A. Switch(config)#spanning-tree portfast bpduguard default
B. Switch(config-if)#spanning-tree bpduguard enable
C. Switch(config-if)#spanning-tree bpdufilter enable
D. Switch(config)#spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default
Correct Answer: D Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
A port in a redundant topology is currently in the blocking state and is not receiving BPDUs. To ensure that this port does not erroneously transition to the forwarding state, which command should be configured?
A. Switch(config)#spanning-tree loopguard default
B. Switch(config-if)#spanning-tree bdpufilter
C. Switch(config)#udld aggressive
D. Switch(config-if)#spanning-tree bpduguard
Correct Answer: A Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
Which command can be issued without interfering with the operation of loop guard?
A. Switch(config-if)#spanning-tree guard root
B. Switch(config-if)#spanning-tree portfast
C. Switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
D. Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access

Correct Answer: C Section: Exam A: Quick 1 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Exam B: Quick 2
QUESTION 1
Which statement is true about RSTP topology changes?
A. Any change in the state of the port generates a TC BPDU.
B. Only nonedge ports moving to the forwarding state generate a TC BPDU.
C. If either an edge port or a nonedge port moves to a block state, then a TC BPDU is generated.
D. Only edge ports moving to the blocking state generate a TC BPDU.
E. Any loss of connectivity generates a TC BPDU.
Correct Answer: B Section: Exam B: Quick 2 Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol was designed to keep a switched or bridged network loop free,
with adjustments made to the network topology dynamically. A topology change typically takes 30
seconds, where a port moves from the Blocking state to the Forwarding state after two intervals of the
Forward Delay timer. As technology has improved, 30 seconds has become an unbearable length of time
to wait for a production network to failover or “heal” itself during a problem.

Topology Changes and RSTP
Recall that when an 802.1D switch detects a port state change (either up or down), it signals the Root
Bridge by sending topology change notification (TCN) BPDUs. The Root Bridge must then signal a
topology change by sending out a TCN message that is relayed to all switches in the STP domain. RSTP
detects a topology change only when a nonedge port transitions to the Forwarding state. This might seem
odd because a link failure is not used as a trigger. RSTP uses all of its rapid convergence mechanisms to
prevent bridging loops from forming.

Therefore, topology changes are detected only so that bridging tables can be updated and corrected as
hosts appear first on a failed port and then on a different functioning port. When a topology change is
detected, a switch must propagate news of the change to other switches in the network so they can correct
their bridging tables, too. This process is similar to the convergence and synchronization mechanism-
topology change (TC) messages propagate through the network in an everexpanding wave.

 

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-813 candidates with Cisco 642-813 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-813 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-813 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-661 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-813 success rate.Though Cisco 642-813 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Cisco 642-813 things complicated.