Cisco 642-813 Vce Dumps, Most Hottest Cisco 642-813 Certification Flydumps Are Based On The Real Exam

Need The Newest Cisco 642-813 Exam Dumps? Why not try Cisco 642-813 vce or pdf exam dumps? You can get all the new Cisco 642-813 exam questions and answers you need, we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Regarding the exhibit and the partial configuration of switch SA and SB. STP is configured on all switches in the network. SB receives this error message on the console port:
00:06:34: %CDP-4-DUPLEX_MISMATCH: duplex mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/5 (not half duplex), with SA FastEthernet0/4 (half duplex), with TBA05071417(Cat6K-B) 0/4 (half duplex).
What would be the possible outcome of the problem?

A. The root port on switch P4S-SB will fall back to full-duplex mode.
B. The interfaces between switches P4S-SA and P4S-SB will transition to a blocking state.
C. The root port on switch P4S-SA will automatically transition to full-duplex mode.
D. Interface Fa0/6 on switch SB will transit to a forwarding state and create a bridging loop.

Correct Answer: D Section: VLAN VTP STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From the output, we learned that the interfaces on two switches are operating in different duplex modes: Fa0/4 of SA in half-duplex mode & Fa0/5 of SB in full-duplex mode. In this case, because SB is operating in full duplex mode, it does not check the carrier sense before sending frames (CSMA/CD is not used in full-duplex mode). Therefore, SB can start to send frames even if SA is using the link and a collision will occur. The result of this is SA will wait a random time before attempting to transmit another frame. If B sends enough frames to A to make every frame sent from A (which includes the BPDUs) get dropped then SB can think it has lost root bridge (B does not receive BPDUs from A anymore). Therefore SB will unblock its Fa0/6 interface for transmitting and cause a bridging loop.

QUESTION 2
On a multilayer Catalyst switch, which interface command is used to convert a Layer 3 interface to a Layer 2 interface?
A. switchport access vlan vlan-id
B. switchport
C. switchport mode access
D. no switchport
Correct Answer: B Section: VLAN Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit and the show interfaces fastethernet0/1 switchport outputs. Users in VLAN 5 on switch SW_A complain that they do not have connectivity to the users in VLAN 5 on switch SW_B. What should be done to fix the problem?

A. Configure the same number of VLANs on both switches.
B. Create switch virtual interfaces (SVI) on both switches to route the traffic.
C. Define VLAN 5 in the allowed list for the trunk port on SW_A.
D. Disable pruning for all VLANs in both switches.
E. Define VLAN 5 in the allowed list for the trunk port on SW_B.
Correct Answer: C Section: VLAN Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
SW_A is missing VLAN 5 in the ※Trunking VLANs Enabled§, that means the trunk link currently does not accept traffic from VLAN 5 to be sent on the link.
QUESTION 4
Refer to the show interface Gi0/1 switchport command output shown in the exhibit. Which two statements are true about this interface? (Choose two)

A. This interface is a member of a voice VLAN.
B. This interface is configured for access mode.
C. This interface is a dot1q trunk passing all configured VLANs.
D. This interface is a member of VLAN 7.
E. This interface is a member of VLAN 1.
Correct Answer: BD Section: VLAN Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
In the three-layer hierarchical network design model; what*s associated with the access layer? (Choose two)
A. optimized transport structure
B. high port density
C. boundary definition
D. data encryption
E. local VLANs
F. route summaries
Correct Answer: BE Section: VLAN Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Main characteristics of three layers in the three-layer hierarchical network design model:
* Access layer:
+
Low cost per switch port

+
High port density

+
Scalable uplinks to higher layers

+
User access functions such as VLAN membership, traffic and protocol filtering, and quality of service (QoS)

+
Resiliency through multiple uplinks
* Distribution Layer:
+
Aggregation of multiple access-layer devices

+
High Layer 3 throughput for packet handling

+
Security and policy-based connectivity functions through access lists or packet filters

+
QoS features

+
Scalable and resilient high-speed links to the core and access layers
* Core layer:
+
Very high throughput at Layer 3

+
No costly or unnecessary packet manipulations (access lists, packet filtering)

+
Redundancy and resilience for high availability

+
Advanced QoS functions
Also, end-to-end VLANs and local VLANs belong to access layer.
QUESTION 6
Refer to the following exhibits:
Exhibit #1

Exhibit #2

Study the exhibits carefully. The switchport output in Exhibit #1 displays the default settings of interface FastEthernet 0/13 on switch Sw1. Figure 2 displays the desired interface settings. Which command sequence would configure interface FastEthernet 0/13 as displayed in Exhibit #2?
A. Sw1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q Sw1 (config-if)# switchport mode dynamic auto Sw1 (config-if)# switchport trunk native DATA Sw1 (config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan add 1,10,20
B. Sw1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q Sw1(config-if)# switchport mode dynamic desirable Sw1(config-if)# switchport trunk native vlan DATA Sw1(config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,10,20
C. Sw1 (config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q Sw1 (config-if)# switchport mode trunk Sw1 (config-if)# switchport trunk native DATA Sw1 (config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,10,20
D. Sw1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q Sw1(config-if)#switchport mode dynamic desirable Sw1(config-if)#switchport trunk native vlan 10
E. Sw1 (config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q Sw1 (config-if)# switchport mode dynamic desirable Sw1 (config-if)# switchport trunk native vlan 10 Sw1 (config-if)# switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,10,20

Correct Answer: E Section: VLAN Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which configuration option will cause the link between two Cisco 3600 Series Multiservice Platforms to become a functional trunk?
A. switchport dynamic auto switchport dynamic auto
B. switchport access vlan 10 switchport mode dynamic desirable
C. switchport mode trunk switchport nonegotiate
D. Leave both ports with the default trunk settings.
Correct Answer: D Section: VLAN Trunking Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
If you were to set up a VLAN trunk over a Fast Ethernet link on switch R1, which trunk mode would you set the local port to on R1 if you wanted it to respond to requests from its link partner (R2) and become a trunk?
A. Auto
B. Negotiate
C. Designate
D. Nonegotiate
Correct Answer: A Section: VLAN Trunking Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which two statements are true about best practices in VLAN design? (Choose two)
A. Routing should occur at the access layer if voice VLANs are utilized. Otherwise, routing should occur at the distribution layer.
B. Routing may be performed at all layers but is most commonly done at the core and distribution layers.
C. Routing should not be performed between VLANs located on separate switches.
D. VLANs should be local to a switch.
E. VLANs should be localized to a single switch unless voice VLANs are being utilized.
Correct Answer: BD Section: VLAN Trunking Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You need to configure a new Company switch to support DTP. Which DTP switchport mode parameter sets the switch port to actively send and respond to DTP negotiation frames?
A. Access
B. Nonegotiate
C. Trunk
D. Dynamic desirable
E. Dynamic auto
Correct Answer: D Section: VLAN Trunking Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the output?

A. The port on switch CAT1 is forwarding and sending BPDUs correctly.
B. The port on switch CAT1 is blocking and sending BPDUs correctly
C. The port on switch CAT2 is forwarding and receiving BPDUs correctly.
D. The port on switch CAT2 is blocking and sending BPDUs correctly.
E. The port on switch CAT3 is forwarding and receiving BPDUs correctly.
F. The port on switch CAT3 is forwarding, sending, and receiving BPDUs correctly.

Correct Answer: A Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From the first lines of the ※show§ commands and the BPDU sent and received we can conclude:

CAT1 is forwarding and sending BPDUs correctly (BPDU: sent 237, received 1) but it is not receiving
BPDUs.
CAT2 is blocking and receiving BPDUs correctly (BPDU: sent 1, received 242) but it is not sending
BPDUs.
CAT3 is forwarding and sending BPDUs correctly (BPDU: sent 24, received 0) but it is not receiving
BPDUs.

-> only answer A is correct.

QUESTION 12
Which of the following specifications is a companion to the IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) algorithm, and warrants the use multiple spanning-trees?
A. IEEE 802.1s (MST)
B. IEEE 802.1Q (CST)
C. Cisco PVST+
D. IEEE 802.1d (STP)

Correct Answer: A Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MST maps multiple VLANs into a spanning tree instance, with each instance having a spanning tree topology independent of other spanning tree instances. This architecture provides multiple forwarding paths for data traffic, enables load balancing, and reduces the number of STP instances required to support a large number of VLANs. MST improves the fault tolerance of the network because a failure in one instance (forwarding path) does not affect other instances (forwarding paths).
Note: RSTP is automatically turned on along with MST (the ※spanning-tree mode mst§ in global configuration mode will turn on both RSTP & MST)
(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/ cli_rel_4_0_1a/MST.html)
QUESTION 13
What two things will occur when an edge port receives a BPDU? (Choose two)
A. The port immediately transitions to the Forwarding state.
B. The switch generates a Topology Change Notification (TCN) BPDU.
C. The port immediately transitions to the err-disable state.
D. The port becomes a normal STP switch port.
Correct Answer: BD Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The concept of edge port basically corresponds to the PortFast feature. An edge port directly transitions to the forwarding state, and skips the listening and learning stages. An edge port that receives a BPDU immediately loses edge port status and becomes a normal spanning tree port.
(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/ technologies_white_paper09186a0080094cfa.shtml#edge)
QUESTION 14
Which statement is true about RSTP topology changes?
A. Only nonedge ports moving to the blocking state generate a TC BPDU.
B. Any loss of connectivity generates a TC BPDU.
C. Any change in the state of the port generates a TC BPDU.
D. Only nonedge ports moving to the forwarding state generate a TC BPDU.
E. If either an edge port or a nonedge port moves to a block state, then a TC BPDU is generated.
Correct Answer: D Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
When a Switch (Bridge) discovers topology change, it generates a TCN (Topology Change Notification) BPDU (Bridge Protocol Data Unit) and sends the TCN BPDU on its root port. The upstream Switch (Bridge) responds back the sender with TCA (Topology Change Acknowledgment) BPDU (Bridge Protocol Data Unit) and TCA (Topology Change Acknowledgment) BPDU (Bridge Protocol Data Unit) The upstream Switch (Bridge) (bridge which received the TCN BPDU) generates another TCN BPDU and sends out via its Root Port. The process continues until the Root Switch (Bridge) receives the TCN BPDU. When the Root Switch (Bridge) is aware that there is a topology change in the network, it starts to send out its Configuration BPDUs with the topology change (TC) bit set. Configuration BPDUs are received by every Switch (Bridge) in the network and all bridges become aware of the network topology change.
The switch never generates a TCN when a port configured for PortFast goes up or down -> it means no TC will be created for PortFast (or Edge Port) -> D is correct.
(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/ technologies_tech_note09186a0080094797.shtml)
QUESTION 15
Which of the following conditions guarantees that a broadcast storm cannot occur?
A. a native VLAN mismatch on either side of an 802.1Q link
B. BPDU filter configured on a link to another switch
C. Spanning Tree Protocol enabled on both Layer 2 and multilayer switches
D. PortFast enabled on all access and trunk ports
Correct Answer: C Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which two statements are true about port BPDU Guard and BPDU filtering? (Choose two)
A. BPDU guard can be enabled globally, whereas BPDU filtering must be enabled on a per-interface basis.
B. When globally enabled, BPDU port-guard and BPDU filtering apply only to PortFast enabled ports.
C. When globally enabled. BPDU port-guard and BPDU filtering apply only to trunking-enabled ports.
D. When a BPDU is received on a BPDU port-guard enabled port, the interface goes into the err-disabled state.
E. When a BPDU is received on a BPDU filtering enabled port, the interface goes into the err-disabled state.
F. When a BPDU is received on a BPDU filtering enabled port, the interface goes into the STP blocking state.
Correct Answer: BD Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following will generate an RSTP topology change notification?
A. an edge port that transitions to the forwarding state
B. a non-edge port that transitions to the blocking state
C. a non-edge port that transitions to the forwarding state
D. an edge port that transitions to the blocking state
E. any port that transitions to the blocking state
F. any port that transitions to the forwarding state

Correct Answer: C Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What is the effect of configuring the following command on a switch?

A. If BPDUs are received by a port configured for PortFast, then PortFast is disabled and the BPDUs are processed normally.
B. If BPDUs are received by a port configured for PortFast, they are ignored and none are sent.
C. If BPDUs are received by a port configured for PortFast, the port will transition to forwarding state.
D. The command will enable BPDU filtering on all ports regardless of whether they are configured for BPDU filtering at the interface level.
Correct Answer: A Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the show spanning-tree mst configuration output shown in the exhibit. What should be changed in the configuration of the switch SW_2 in order for it to participate in the same MST region?

A. Switch SW_2 must be configured with the revision number of 2.
B. Switch SW_2 must be configured with a different VLAN range.
C. Switch SW_2 must be configured with the revision number of 1.
D. Switch SW_2 must be configured with a different MST name.
Correct Answer: C Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20
Switch R1 has been configured with the root guard feature. What statement is true if the spanning tree enhancement Root Guard is enabled?
A. If BPDUs are not received on a non-designated port, the port is moved into the STP loop-inconsistent blocked state
B. If BPDUs are received on a PortFast enabled port, the port is disabled.
C. If superior BPDUs are received on a designated port, the interface is placed into the root-inconsistent blocked state.
D. If inferior BPDUs are received on a root port, all blocked ports become alternate paths to the root bride.
Correct Answer: C Section: STP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-813 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-813 exam.Cisco 642-813 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-813 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-813 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-813 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.