Cisco 642-873 PDF, Valid and updated Cisco 642-873 Preparation Materials With 100% Pass Rate

Cisco 642-873 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-873 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-873 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 642-873 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Cisco 642-873 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two of these key fields are used to identify a flow in a traditional NetFlow implementation? (Choose two.)
A. Destination IP Address
B. Output Interface
C. Source MAC address
D. Next-hop IP Address
E. Source Port
F. Next-hop MAC Address
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which of these is true of IP addressing with regard to VPN termination?
A. Termination devices need routable addresses inside the VPN
B. Designs should not include overlapping address spaces between sites, since NAT is not supported
C. IGP routing protocols will update their routing tables over an IPSec VPN
D. Addressing designs need to allow for summarization
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When is a first-hop redundancy protocol needed in the distribution layer?
A. When preempt tuning of the default gateway is needed
B. When the design implements Layer 2 between the access switch and the distribution switch
C. When HSRP is not supported by the design
D. When a robust method of backing up the default gateway is needed
E. When multiple vendor devices need to be supported
F. When the design implements Layer 3 between the access switch and the distribution switch
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which of these practices should you follow when designing a Layer 3 routing protocol?
A. Never peer on transit links
B. Build squares for deterministic convergence
C. Build inverted U designs for deterministic convergence D. Summarize routes at the distribution to the core to limit EIGRP queries or OSPF LSA propagation
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which two statements correctly identify considerations to take into account when deciding on Campus QoS Design elements? (Choose two.)
A. Call signaling must have guaranteed bandwidth service
B. Strict-priority queuing should be limited to 50% of the capacity of the link
C. At least 23 percent of the link bandwidth should be reserved for default best-effort class
D. Voice needs to be assigned to the hardware priority queue
E. Voice needs to be assigned to the software priority queue
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which statement about IDS/IPS design is correct?
A. An IPS should be deployed if the security policy does not support the denial of traffic
B. Bandwidth considerations must be taken into account since IDS is deployed inline to traffic flow
C. An IDS analyze a copy of the monitored traffic and not the actual forwarded packet
D. Traffic impact considerations are increased when deploying an IDS over an IPS sensor
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
In which two locations in an enterprise network can an IPS sensor be placed? (Choose two.)
A. Between two layer devices without trunking
B. Between two Layer 2 devices with trunking
C. Between a Layer 2 device and a Layer 3 device with trunking
D. Bridging two VLANs on one switch
E. Bridging VLANs on two switches
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which two statements are correct regarding Flex links? (Choose two.)
A. Flex links operate only over single pairs of links
B. Flex Links automatically disable STP so no BPDUs are propagated
C. Failover from active to standby on Flex Links takes less than a second
D. Flex Link pairs must be of the same interface type
E. An interface can belong to multiple Flex links

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
One of your customers is using the G.711 codec with 802.11a access point radios. This can support a maximum of how many phones per access point?
A. 8
B. 14
C. 23
D. 7
E. 19
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The reason being that 7 phones per Access Point is the recommended practice provided by CISCO.

QUESTION 10
What is the purpose of IGMP in a multicast implementation?
A. It determines whether Bidirectional PIM or PIM sparse mode will be used for a multicast flow
B. It is used on WAN connections to determine the maximum bandwidth of a connection
C. It dynamically registers individual hosts in a multicast group on a specific LAN
D. It is not used in multicast
E. It determines the virtual address group for a multicast destination
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
What is meant by the term “firewall sandwich”?
A. Firewall connections in either an active or standby state
B. A method of operating firewalls from multiple vendors
C. Multiple layers of firewalling
D. An architecture in which all traffic between firewalls goes through application-specific servers
E. An Architecture in which all traffic between firewalls goes through application-specific gateway
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which of these statements is true of clientless end-user devices?
A. They do not receive unique IP Addresses
B. RADIUS or LDAP is required in order to assign IP Addresses
C. Their traffic appears to originate from the originating host network
D. They are assigned addresses from the internal DHCP pool
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
How does ERS use the VLAN tag?
A. As a mapping to the DLCI in service internetworking
B. To support transparency for Layer 2 frames
C. As a connection identifier to indicate destination
D. To provide service internetworking
E. To provide a trunk by which all VLANs can navigate from one site to one or multiple sites
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which of these terms refers to call issues that cause variations in timing or time of arrival?
A. Digitized sampling
B. Queuing
C. Packet Loss
D. Jitter
E. Signal-to-noise ratio ratio
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What two descriptions best define DWDM? (Choose two.)
A. A technology for transmitting multiple optical signals using less sophisticated transceiver designs then CWDM
B. A WDM system that is compatible with EDFA technology
C. An optical technology for transmitting up to 32 channels over multiple fiber strands
D. An optical technology for transmitting up to 16 channels over multiple fiber strands
E. A technology for transmitting more closely packed optical signals using more sophisticated transceiver designs than CWDM
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which two design concerns must be addressed when designing a multicast implementation? (Choose two.)
A. The 0x01004f MAC address prefix is used for mapping IP Addresses to MAC addresses
B. Only the low-order 24 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP Addresses
C. Only the low-order 23 bits of the IP Address are used to map MAC addresses
D. Only the high-order 23 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP Addresses
E. The 0x01005e MAC address prefix is used for mapping IP Addresses to MAC addresses
F. Only the low-order 23 bits of the MAC address are used to map IP Addresses
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which two of these are characteristics of an IDS sensor? (Choose two.)
A. Has promiscuous interface that is used to monitor the network
B. Passively listens to network traffic
C. In an active device in the traffic path
D. Traffic arrives on one IDS interface and exits on another
E. Has a permissive interface that is used to monitor network
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which statement is correct regarding NBAR and NetFlow?
A. NetFlow examines data in Layers 2 through 4
B. NetFlow uses five key fields for the flow
C. NBAR examines data in Layers 2 through 4
D. NBAR examines data in Layers 3 and 4
E. NetFlow examines data in Layer 3 and 4
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
What is meant by the term “firewall sandwich”?
A. Multiple layers of firewalling
B. An architecture in which all traffic between firewalls goes through application-specific gateways
C. An architecture in which all traffic between firewalls goes through application-specific servers
D. Firewall connections in either an active or standby state
E. A method of operating firewalls from multiple vendors
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which two characteristics are true of a firewall running in routed mode? (Choose two.)
A. Routed mode firewall deployments are used most often in current designs
B. Traffic switched between VLANs is subject to state tracking and other firewall configurable options
C. Routed mode is often called bump-in-the-wire mode
D. FWSM switches traffic between the VLANs
E. FWSM routes traffic between the VLANs

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-873 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent, once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 questions and answers in a simulated Cisco 642-873 exam environment. Working with Cisco 642-873 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 642-873 exam.