Cisco 642-901 Exam Guide,Prepare for the Cisco 642-901 Practice Exam 100% Pass With A High Score

New Dumps! Want to pass the Cisco 642-901 exam in the first time? Worry about the new changed questions,just try the newest Cisco 642-901 exam dumps from Flydumps,also we offer the latest Cisco 642-901 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download,and the new Cisco 642-901 practice tests ensure your exam easily pass.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Given the above partial configuration, which two statements are true about VLAN traffic? (Choose two.)

A. VLANs 1-5 will be blocked if fa0/10 goes down.
B. VLANs 1-5 will use fa0/10 as a backup only.
C. VLANs 6-10 will use fa0/10 as a backup only.
D. VLANs 6-10 have a port priority of 128 on fa0/10.
E. VLANs 1-10 are configured to load share between fa0/10 and fa0/12.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
When IP multicast is enabled via PIM, which mode uses the flood and prune method?
A. PIM sparse-dense
B. Bidir-PIM
C. PIM-RP
D. PIM-DM
E. PIM-SM
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
A medium-sized network with a redundant topology that uses core and access switches is experiencing intermittent end-station accessibility. The root bridge is on one of the core switches. It is determined that the problem occurs during STP convergence and that accessibility issues depend on the STP state of the individual switch port. What is the best way to decrease STP convergence time in this situation?
A. Enable PortFast on the core switches to accelerate the choice of a new root port.
B. Enable UplinkFast on the VLAN that is having the most accessibility problems.
C. Enable UplinkFast on the wiring closet switches at the edge of the network.
D. Enable PortFast on all IOS based switches that have been configured for bridge priority.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which VTP information does a Catalyst switch advertise on its trunk ports when using VTP? (Choose two.)
A. VTP mode
B. STP root status
C. negotiation status
D. management domain
E. configuration revision number
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which two methods advertise internal networks to external ISPs via BGP? (Choose two.)
A. using aggregate routes
B. disabling synchronization
C. forcing the next-hop address
D. defining routes via the network statement
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Router E is configured with the EIGRP variance 2 command. What path will Router E take to reach Router A?

A. only E-D-A
B. only E-B-A
C. only E-C-A
D. both E-B-A and E-C-A
E. both E-B-A and E-D-A
F. all available paths.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which three IP addresses are valid multicast addresses? (Choose three.)
A. 169.254.23.59
B. 223.254.255.254
C. 225.1.1.1
D. 227.43.34.2
E. 238.3.3.3
F. 249.1.2.3
Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is verifying that a CEF FIB entry exists to destination network
192.168.150.0. Given the output generated by the show ip cef and show adjacency detail commands, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. There is a valid CEF entry for the destination network 192.168.150.0.
B. The “valid cached adjacency” entry indicates that CEF will put all packets going to such an adjacency to the next best switching mode.
C. The counters (0 packets, 0 bytes) indicate a problem with the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
D. There is an adjacency for the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
E. The number 003071506800 is the MAC address of the 192.168.199.3 next hop IP address.
F. The number 003071506800 is the MAC address of the source IP address.
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Why should iBGP sessions be fully meshed within a Transit AS?
A. BGP requires redundant TCP sessions between iBGP peers.
B. A full mesh allows for optimal routing within the Transit AS.
C. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other eBGP peers.
D. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.
E. Routes learned via eBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A new workstation has consistently been unable to obtain an IP address from the DHCP server when the workstation boots. Older workstations function normally, and the new workstation obtains an address when manually forced to renew its address. What should be configured on the switch to allow the workstation to obtain an IP address at boot?
A. UplinkFast on the switch port connected to the server
B. BackboneFast on the switch port connected to the server
C. PortFast on the switch port connected to the workstation
D. trunking on the switch
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two table types are CEF components?(Choose two.)
A. forwarding information base
B. adjacency tables
C. neighbor tables
D. caching tables
E. route tables
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Given the following configuration on a switch interface, what happens when a host with the MAC address of 0003.0003.0003 is directly connected to the switch port? switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security maximum 2 switchport port-security mac-address 0002.0002.0002 switchport port-security violation shutdown
A. The port will shut down.
B. The host will be allowed to connect.
C. The host will be refused access.
D. The host can only connect through a hub/switch where 0002.0002.0002 is already connected.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Examine the above configuration. What does the route map named test accomplish?

A. marks all prefixes advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
B. marks all prefixes received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
C. marks the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
D. marks the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
E. permits only the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix to be advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor
F. permits only the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix to be received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of the distribute-list command in the R1 configuration?

A. R1 will filter only the 172.24.1.0/24 route from the R2 RIP updates.
B. R1 will permit only the 10.0.0.0/24 route in the R2 RIP updates.
C. R1 will filter the 10.1.0.0/24 and the 172.24.1.0/24 routes from the R2 RIP updates.
D. R1 will not filter any routes because there is no exact prefix match.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
On a multilayer Catalyst switch, which interface command is used to convert a Layer 3 interface to a Layer 2 interface?
A. switchport
B. no switchport
C. switchport mode access
D. swithport access vlan vlan-id
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Refer to the show spanning-tree mst configuration output shown in the exhibit. What should be changed in the configuration of the switch SW_2 in order for it to participate in the same MST region?

A. Switch SW_2 must be configured with a different VLAN range.
B. Switch SW_2 must be configured with a different MST name.
C. Switch SW_2 must be configured with the revision number of 1.
D. Switch SW_2 must be configured with an instance number of 2.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
When the BGP path selection process is being performed on a Cisco router, which BGP attribute is used first when determining the best path?
A. local preference
B. MED
C. weight
D. origin
E. next-hop
F. AS-path
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. RTB will receive only the summary address of 2.0.0.0/8.
B. RTB will receive two routes, the manual summary address of 2.1.0.0/16 and the automatic, summarized classful address of 2.0.0.0/8.
C. The summary route will be sourced from the RTA s0/0 interface in the RTA routing table.
D. The summary route will be sourced from the RTA Null0 interface in the RTA routing table.
E. The summary route will be assigned the administrative distance of 90 in the RTA routing table.
F. The summary route will be assigned the administrative distance of 5 in the RTB routing table.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What can be determined about the HSRP relationship from the displayed debug output?

A. The preempt feature is not enabled on the 172.16.11.111 router.
B. The nonpreempt feature is enabled on the 172.16.11.112 router.
C. Router 172.16.11.111 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.112.
D. Router 172.16.11.112 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.111.
E. The IP address 172.16.11.111 is the virtual HSRP router IP address.
F. The IP address 172.16.11.112 is the virtual HSRP router IP address.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
In the use of 802.1X access control, which three protocols are allowed through the switch port before authentication takes place? (Choose three.)
A. STP
B. CDP
C. EAP MD5
D. TACACS+
E. EAP-over-LAN
F. protocols not filtered by an ACL
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which message type was added to IGMPv2?
A. heartbeat
B. join request
C. leave report
D. status report
E. membership report
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which specification is a companion to the IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) algorithm allowing the algorithm to use multiple spanning-trees?
A. IEEE 802.1s (MST)
B. IEEE 802.1Q (CST)
C. Cisco PVST+
D. IEEE 802.1d (STP)
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which statement best describes autoconfiguration for IPv6?
A. A router connected to the local link sends a broadcast periodically to advertise the subnet and the host appends its locally configured IPv4 address to create a unique IPv6 address.
B. A router connected to the local link sends its 64 bit prefix address and the host appends its MAC address to create its unique IPv6 address.
C. A host will contact its local router to receive its unique IPv6 address.
D. The local DHCP server will detect a new host has been added to the LAN segment and automatically send a unique IPv6 address to the new host.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25
Examine the router output above. Which two items are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Router A will assume the active state if its priority is the highest.
B. If Ethernet 0/2 goes down, the standby router will take over.
C. When Ethernet 0/3 of RouterA comes back up, the priority will become 105.
D. The local IP address of Router A is 10.1.0.6.
E. The local IP address of Router A is 10.1.0.20.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Based on the exhibit, which statement is true.

A. There is a match entry missing in the route-map REDIST-MAP permit 30 statement.
B. All routes not matching access list 101 or 110 will be flagged as an OSPF external type 2 with a metric of 5000.
C. There is a set entry missing in the route-map REDIST-MAP deny 20 statement.
D. All routes matching access list 110 will be forwarded.
E. The set metric-type entry is not a valid route-map command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
When STP operation is functioning normally, which statement is true about BPDUs?
A. A bridge sends configuration BPDUs towards the root bridge every two seconds
B. A bridge sends configuration BPDUs towards the root bridge every 15 seconds.
C. A bridge sends a TCN BPDU to the root bridge once upon initial configuration, followed by configuration BPDUs every two seconds.
D. A bridge sends only TCN BPDUs to the root bridge and no configuration BPDUs.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-901 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Cisco 642-901 exam environment. Working with Cisco 642-901 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 642-901 exam.