Cisco 642-961 Practice Exam,Buy Cisco 642-961 Certification Online Sale

If you want to pass Cisco 642-961 successfully, do not missing to read Flydumps latest Cisco 642-961 practice tests.100% Guarantee! All the dumps are updated timely.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Certkiller .com wants to use distinct security policies for different departments. What must be configured?
A. individual security level for each department
B. separate ACL group for each department
C. distinct VLAN for each department
D. unique firewall context for each department

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller A, Certkiller B, C, and Certkiller 4 each represents a model for placement of a default gateway. Which model allows the maximum number of application and security services?
A. model Certkiller B
B. model C
C. model Certkiller A
D. model Certkiller D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which of the following attack types should be mitigated in the data center core layer?
A. IP spoofing
B. MAC address spoofing
C. port scans
D. DDoS attacks

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. A failure occurs on one of the access layer uplinks. Which Layer 2 topology can cause a break in connectivity between the FWSMs?
A. looped triangle
B. loop-free inverted U
C. loop-free U
D. looped square

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which type of HPC application requires low latency?
A. financial analytics
B. seismic and geophysical modeling
C. digital image rendering
D. finite element analysis

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Which statement best describes the data center core layer?
A. provides a resilient Layer 2 routed fabric
B. load balances traffic between the core and aggregation layers
C. is typically merged with the campus core layer D. connects to the campus aggregation layer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which data center network-architecture change is a result of the adoption of blade and 1-RU server technologies?
A. Layer 3 fault domains growing smaller
B. Layer 2 fault domains growing larger
C. Layer 2 fault domains growing smaller
D. Layer 3 fault domains growing larger

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
What advantage does InfiniBand have over Gigabit Ethernet in HPC environments?
A. simpler cabling
B. longer distance support
C. more sophisticated traffic management
D. lower latency

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Where is Layer 2 adjacency required?

A. server-to-server only
B. aggregation-to-access only
C. aggregation-to-access and access-to-server
D. access-to-server only

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
According to the Cisco Network Foundation Protection model, which security feature is recommended for the data center core layer?
A. prefix filtering
B. Dynamic ARP Inspection
C. traffic rate limiting
D. control plane protection

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which security technique would you use to tune DoS attack mitigation for each individual application?
A. VACLs
B. control plane policing
C. drop and shutdown thresholds
D. router ACLs

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is the total bandwidth available to a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series CEF720 line card?
A. 32 Gbps
B. 48 Gbps
C. 16 Gbps
D. 20 Gbps
E. 40 Gbps

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which security technique would you use to protect servers from SYN-flooding DoS attacks?
A. TCP intercept
B. uRPF
C. drop and shutdown thresholds
D. TCP RPF check

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which Cisco Catalyst switch model is recommended for the data center core?
A. Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch
B. Cisco Catalyst 6509 or 6513 Switch
C. Cisco Catalyst 6506 Switch
D. Cisco Catalyst 6513 Switch

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which statement describes the performance requirements for a synchronous data-replication application using FCIP?
A. bursty throughput but not latency-sensitive
B. bursty throughput and latency-sensitive
C. sustained moderate throughput but not latency-sensitive
D. sustained moderate throughput and latency-sensitive

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. A data center network is configured as follows: ACE modules active/active failover pair core-to-aggregation traffic load balanced load balancing via Layer 3 source-destination IP address hashing Which statement represents the best advice?

A. The design is correct as shown.
B. The design should use RHI to route core-to-aggregation traffic.
C. The design should use Layer 4 port-based load balancing for core-to-aggregation traffic.
D. The design should use Layer 2 load balancing for core-to-aggregation traffic.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which recommendation applies to the aggregation layer?
A. Configure OSPF in the data center as a stub, totally stubby, or NSSA area.
B. Provide the default gateway at the FWSM via HSRP whenever possible.
C. Use Layer 2 links to the core.
D. Run OSPF on all VLAN interfaces.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which statement is correct about Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series Switches?
A. They require different Cisco IOS code trains than older Catalyst 6500 chassis.
B. They support all existing supervisors, line cards, switch fabrics, and software releases.
C. All their FRUs are compatible with older Catalyst 6500 chassis.
D. They do not support CEF720 line cards.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which statement describes an IDSM module operating in inline rather than promiscuous mode?
A. higher latency
B. higher throughput
C. lower latency
D. lower latency and higher throughput
E. lower throughput
F. higher latency and lower throughput

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which statement best describes two-tier data center networks?
A. more frequent switch upgrades
B. better fault isolation
C. fewer links
D. simplified routing-protocol peering

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-961 candidates with Cisco 642-961 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-961 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-961 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-961 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-961 success rate.Though Cisco 642-961 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Cisco 642-961 things complicated.