Cisco 640-801 Exam Q&As,Free Cisco 640-801 Practise Questions With New Discount

Flydumps Cisco 640-801 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 640-801 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 640-801 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 50
Identify 2 features of PPP CHAP authentication?
A. Username and password is sent in clear text
B. Authentication messages are sent periodically during the connection
C. Less secure then PAP
D. Local router ‘challenges’ the remote router
Correct Answer: BD Exam E

QUESTION 1
Identify the default IPX serial encapsulation?
A. Novell-Ether
B. SDLC
C. SNAP
D. HDLC
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
Identify the hardware component that stores the backup configuration?
A. RAM
B. NVRAM
C. Flash

D. ROM
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
Identify the extended IP access-list number range?
A. 600 – 699
B. 1 – 99
C. 900 – 999

D. 100 – 199
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Identify 3 Fast Ethernet technologies?
A. 100 Base FastEther
B. 100 Base FX
C. 100 Base T4
D. 100 Base TX

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 5
Identify the OSI layer which is responsible for end-to-end connections?
A. Network
B. Transport
C. Session
D. Data link
E. TCP
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
Identify the 2 characteristics regarding MAC addresses?
A. Contains a network portion and host portion
B. Always assigned by System Administrator
C. 48 bits long
D. Contains a vendor code and serial number

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 7
Identify the number range for IPX SAP filters?
A. 900 – 999
B. 1000 – 1099
C. 800 -899
D. 100 – 199
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
What is the purpose of ARP?
A. IP to host name resolution
B. Host name to IP address resolution
C. Mac to IP address resolution
D. IP to Mac address resolution
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Which OSI layer establishes, maintains and terminates sessions between hosts?
A. Application
B. Physical
C. Data-Link
D. Presentation
E. Network
F. Session
Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 10
Which statement is true regarding Administrative distance?
A. It is a metric
B. Number of hops between two routers
C. Trustworthiness of the routing information
D. RIP Administrative distance is 100
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Identify the purpose of the Ping command?
A. Share routing information with a neighbor router
B. Transmit user data when buffers are full
C. Test connectivity at layer 3
D. Test entire protocol stack
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Identify the order of the 5 step encapsulation?
1.
Create the segment

2.
Convert the frame to bits

3.
Create the packet

4.
Create the frame

5.
User creates the data
A. 1,2,4,2,5
B. 2,1,3,4,5
C. 5,1,3,4,2
D. 5,3,4,1,2
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
The Cisco IOS is stored where?
A. ROM
B. CD
C. Flash

D. NVRAM
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Sequence and acknowledgement numbers are used for?
A. Layer transitioning
B. Flow control
C. Port number addressing
D. Reliability

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
Identify IPX GNS and it’s purpose?
A. Go Network Server – sends a print job to a network server
B. Get Nearest Server – locate the nearest server
C. Guaranteed Network Services – allocates resources to users
D. Get Notes Server – locates Domino Server

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Identify the true statement regarding subnetting?
A. Allows for more host address
B. Borrow bits from the network portion of the address
C. Allows for unlimited number of networks
D. Borrow bits from the host portion of the address

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Inverse ARP serves what purpose?
A. Method for a local router to introduce itself to the remote end of the connection
B. Broadcast a routing table update
C. Identify MAC addresses if the IP address is known
D. Sent every 10 seconds used to verify the Frame Switch is still active

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Identify 3 characteristics of a MAC address?
A. Burned into the NIC
B. 48 bits long
C. Length is 32 bits
D. Used to deliver the frame to the end device
E. Contains a network portion and a host portion
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 19
Identify 3 IP routing protocols?
A. RIP
B. AURP
C. OSPF
D. IGRP
E. ARP
F. ICMP
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 20
Identify the type of routing protocol that exchanges entire routing tables at regular intervals?
A. Link state
B. Interior gateway protocols
C. Appletalk routing
D. Distance vector
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
Identify the type of hardware required to connect a Token ring network to an Ethernet network?
A. Repeater
B. TR-Enet
C. Router
D. Token Ring to Ethernet translation hub
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
Identify 3 characteristics regarding CDP?
A. On by default
B. Shows only directly connected neighbors
C. Requires IP or IPX
D. 60 second update interval by default
E. 30 second updates interval by default
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 23
Identify 2 transport layer protocols?
A. IP
B. TCP
C. CDP
D. ARP
E. UDP
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 24
Identify 2 features of X.25?
A. Supports only IP
B. Utilizes switched and permanent virtual circuits
C. Contains minimal flow control and error recovery
D. Utilizes LAPB as it’s data-link protocol
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 25
Identify the purpose of the Trace command?
A. Explorer packet transmitting routing information
B. Test connectivity
C. Determine the path a packet is taking through the network
D. Transmits user data when buffers are full
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Identify the purpose of the TCP 3 step handshake?
A. Setup a un-reliable connection
B. Initialize routing tables
C. Synchronize sequence numbers between hosts
D. Connection tear down process
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Identify 2 PPP characteristics?
A. Is proprietary to Cisco
B. Supports authentication
C. Support compression D. Run on a multi-access network
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 28
Which statement is true regarding half duplex?
A. Only works in a point-to-point configuration
B. Allows for transmitting and receiving but not at the same time
C. Allow for transmitting and receiving of data simultaneously
D. Doubles the bandwidth
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29
Identify the purpose of the wildcard mask?
A. Match a certain portion of the IP address while ignoring the rest of the address
B. Determine the class of the IP address
C. Determine the network portion of an IP address
D. Hide the host portion of an IP address
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Identify the OSI layer associated with bits?
A. Physical
B. Network
C. Binary
D. Data link
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 31
Identify the type of routing protocol that maintains a topological database of the network?
A. Topological state
B. Shortest Path First
C. Link state
D. Distance vector
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 32
Identify the 3 major functions at layer 3 of the OSI model?
A. Forwarding process
B. Logical addressing
C. End-to-end connnections
D. Path selection
E. MAC address examination
F. Network monitoring
Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 33

Identify the 2 rules used when configuring a Distance Vector routing protocol?
A. Physically connected network(s)
B. Configure the classful address, no subnets
C. Enable CDP so neighbors can be detected
D. Configure all networks in Area0
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 34
Identify 3 characteristics of an IP address?
A. Contains a network portion and a host portion
B. 32 bits long
C. Unique to each network
D. Part of the default Cisco configuration
E. Referred to as the hardware address
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 35
Identify 3 feature of access-lists?
A. Implicit deny will deny any packets not matched
B. Processed sequentially from bottom to top
C. Processed sequentially from top to bottom
D. If a packet is denied it would be tested against the remaining statements in the access-list
E. Once a match is made the packet is either denied or permitted
F. Enabled on all interfaces by default
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 36
Which OSI layer performs code conversion, code formatting and encryption?
A. Physical
B. Data-Link
C. Application
D. Transport
E. Presentation
F. Network
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 37
Identify the 3 methods routers learn paths to destinations?
A. Dynamic routing
B. None of the above, configured by default
C. Default routes
D. Administrative distance
E. Static routes
Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 38
Identify the purpose of the following command ‘ip route 192.168.100.0
255.255.255.0 10.1.0.1’
A. Enabling a dynamic routing protocol
B. Creating a static route to the 10.1.0.0 network
C. Teaches the router about the distant network 192.168.100.0 and how it can be reached via 10.1.0.1
D. Assigining the IP address 192.168.100.0 to an interface
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39
Based upon the 1st octet rule identify the range for a Class A address?
A. 1 – 126
B. 192 – 223
C. 128 – 191
D. 1 – 191

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40
What does a Standard IP Access-list use as test criteria?
A. IP source address
B. IP source and destination address, protocol numbers and port numbers
C. IPX source and destination address
D. Source MAC address

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
What is the function of the Transport layer and which protocols reside there?
A. MAC addressing – IP
B. Interhost communication – SQL, NFS
C. Best effort Packet delivery – TCP, UDP
D. End-to-end connections – TCP, UDP

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42
Identify the 3 Internet layer IP protocols?
A. NetBios
B. IPX
C. ARP
D. IP
E. RARP
Correct Answer: CDE QUESTION 43
IPX routing updates occur how often?
A. Every 30 seconds
B. Every 60 seconds
C. Only as needed
D. When the remote router asks for an update

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Identify 3 methods not used to prevent routing loops?
A. Holddown timers
B. Sequence numbers
C. Triggered updates
D. Split horizon
E. Area hierarchies
F. Order of router startup
Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 45
Identify the hardware component that stores the bootstrap program?
A. ROM
B. NVRAM
C. Booter load

D. RAM
E. Flash

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 46
Which OSI layer provides mechanical, electrical, procedural for activating, maintaining physical link?
A. Presentation
B. Network
C. Application
D. Physical
E. Transport
F. Data-Link
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 47
Identify 2 characteristics of PPP?
A. Uses LLC to establish the link
B. Default serial encapsulation
C. Support multiple layer 3 protocols
D. Offers two types of authentication; PAP and CHAP
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 48
Identify 3 characteristics of a connection oriented protocol?
A. Path determination
B. Flow control
C. Acknowledgements
D. Uses hop count as metric
E. 3 step handshake
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 49
What is the maximum hop count for IP RIP?
A. Infinity
B. 16
C. 15
D. 1
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
What is Cisco’s default encapsulation method on serial interfaces?
A. ANSI
B. Cisco
C. Q933a

D. HDLC
Correct Answer: D Exam F

latest Cisco 640-801 exam is one of popular Certification.Many candidates won’t have confidence to get latest Cisco 640-801. Now We guaranteed latest Cisco 640-801 exam training is available in various formats to best suit your needs and learning style.Whether you are a hands-on tactile learner,visually or even a textbook training veteran,Flydumps has latest Cisco 640-801 resources that will enable you to pass your Cisco 640-801 test with flying colors. As with Cisco exams, the Cisco 640-801 exam is structured to stack or plug into other related courses.The combination of Cisco 640-801 courses builds the complete core knowledge base you need to meet your Cisco 640-801 certification requirements.