Cisco 640-816 Certification dumps,Download Latest Cisco 640-816 Real Demo With Low Price

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Cisco 640-816 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Cisco 640-816 exams in the first attempt.The dumps are the latest, authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 640-816 exam.

QUESTION 18
A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. Which set of commands will accomplish this task?
A. service password-encryption access-listl permit 192.168.1.0.0.0.0.255 line vty0 4 login password cisco access-class 1
B. enable password secret line vty0 login
password cisco
C. service password-encryption line vty0 login password cisco
D. service password-encryption line vty0 4 login password cisco
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.
Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?
Exhibit:

A. 10.1.1.2
B. 10.154.154.1
C. 172.16.5.1
D. 192.168.5.3
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
Which command can be used from a router to verify the Layer 3 path to a host?
A. tracert address
B. traceroute address
C. telnet address
D. ssh address

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
An access list has been designed to prevent Telnet traffic from the Graphics Department from reaching the HR server attached to the Eastfield router but allow Telnet traffic to other destinations. Given the following access list: access-list 101 deny tcp any any eq 23
permit ip any any
On which router, interface, and in what direction should the access list be placed to most efficiently implement this list? (Choose three.)
A. Westfield
B. Eastfield
C. e0
D. s0
E. in
F. out

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 22
Which form of NAT maps multiple private IP addresses to a single registered IP address by using different ports?
A. static NAT
B. dynamic NAT
C. overloading
D. overlapping
E. port loading
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
Unauthorized users have used Telnet to gain access to a company router. The network administrator wants to configure and apply an access list to allow Telnet access to the router, but only from the network administrator’s computer. Which group of commands would be the best choice to allow only the IP address
172.16.3.3 to have Telnet access to the router?
A. access-list 101 permit tcp any host 172.16.3.3 eq telnet interface s0/0 ip access-group 101 in
B. access-list 3 permit host 172.16.3.3 line vty 0 4 access-class 3 in
C. access-list 101 permit tcp any host 172.16.3.3 eq telnet access-list 101 permit ip any any interface s0/0 ip access-group 101 in
D. access-list 3 permit host 172.16.3.3 line vty 0 4 ip access-group 3 in
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
What command sequence will enable PAT from the inside to outside network?
Exhibit:

A. (config) ip nat pool isp-net 1.2.4.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 overload
B. (config-if) ip nat outside overload
C. (config) ip nat inside source list 1 interface ethernet1 overload
D. (config-if) ip nat inside overload
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Which two statements about static NAT translations are true? (Choose two.)
A. They allow connections to be initiated from the outside.
B. They require no inside or outside interface markings because addresses are statically defined.
C. They are always present in the NAT table.
D. They can be configured with access lists, to allow two or more connections to be initiated from the outside.
Correct Answer: AC Exam F

QUESTION 1
The output of the show frame-relay pvc command shows “PVC STATUS = INACTIVE”. What does this mean?
A. The PVC is configured correctly and is operating normally, but no data packets have been detected for more than five minutes.
B. The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is no longer actively seeking the address of the remote router.
C. The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is waiting for interesting traffic to trigger a call to the remote router.
D. The PVC is configured correctly on the local switch, but there is a problem on the remote end of the PVC.
E. The PVC is not configured on the local switch.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
What are three reasons that an organization with multiple branch offices and roaming users might implement a Cisco VPN solution instead of point-to-point WAN links? (Choose three.)
A. reduced cost
B. better throughput
C. broadband incompatibility
D. increased security
E. scalability
F. reduced latency
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 3
A network administrator wants to ensure that only the server can connect to port Fa0/1 on a Catalyst switch. The server is plugged into the switch Fa0/1 port and the network administrator is about to bring the server online. What can the administrator do to ensure that only the MAC address of the server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? (Choose two.)
A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B. Employ a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incompatible with other host connectors.
C. Configure the MAC address of the server as a static entry associated with port Fa0/1.
D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.
E. Configure port security on Fa0/1 to reject traffic with a source MAC address other than that of the server.
F. Configure an access list on the switch to deny server traffic from entering any port other than Fa0/1.
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
A technician has configured the FastEthernet 0/1 interface on Sw11 as an access link in VLAN 1. Based on the output from the show vlan brief command issued on Sw12, what will be the result of making this change on Sw11?
A. Only the hosts in VLAN 1 on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other.
B. The hosts in all VLANs on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other.
C. Only the hosts in VLAN 10 and VLAN 15 on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other.
D. Hosts will not be able to communicate between the two switches.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
What commands must be configured on the 2950 switch and the router to allow communication between host 1 and host 2? (Choose two.)
Exhibit:

A. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 Router(config-if)# no shut down
B. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 Router(config-if)# no shut down Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.1 Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 10 Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.2 Router(config-subif)#encapsulation dot1q 20 Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0
C. Router(config)# router eigrp 100 Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0 Router(config- router)# network 192.168.20.0
D. Switch1(config)#vlan database Switch1(config-vlan)#vtp domain XYZ Switch1(config-vlan)#vtp server
E. Switch1 (config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 Switch1 (config-if)# switchport mode trunk
F. Switch1 (config)# interface vlan 1 Switch1 (config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three of these statements are true? (Choose
three.)
Exhibit:

A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.
D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.
Which switch provides the spanning-tree designated port role for the network segment that services the printers?
Exhibit:

A. Switch1
B. Switch2
C. Switch3
D. Switch4
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three.)
A. 802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default.
B. 802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports.
C. 802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces.
D. 802.1Q trunks require full-duplex, point-to-point connectivity.
E. 802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 9
Which set of commands is recommended to prevent the use of a hub in the access layer?
A. switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1
B. switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1
C. switch(config-if)#switchport mode access switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1
D. switch(config-if)#switchport mode access switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
A frame on VLAN 1 on switch S1 is sent to switch S2 where the frame is received on VLAN 2. What causes this behavior?
untitled (exhibit):

untitled (exhibit):

untitled (exhibit):

A. trunk mode mismatches
B. allowing only VLAN 2 on the destination
C. native VLAN mismatches
D. VLANs that do not correspond to a unique IP subnet

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which three statements about RSTP are true? (Choose three.)
A. RSTP significantly reduces topology reconverging time after a link failure.
B. RSTP expands the STP port roles by adding the alternate and backup roles.
C. RSTP port states are blocking, discarding, learning, or forwarding.
D. RSTP provides a faster transition to the forwarding state on point-to-point links than STP does.
E. RSTP also uses the STP proposal-agreement sequence.
F. RSTP uses the same timer-based process as STP on point-to-point links.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 12
Assuming the default switch configuration, which VLAN range can be added, modified, and removed on a Cisco switch?
A. 1 through 1001
B. 2 through 1001
C. 1 through 1002
D. 2 through 1005
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
The ROUTE company has a small network. The network consists of one switch and one router. The switch has been configured with two VLANs. The router has been configured as a router-on- a-stick to allow inter-VLAN routing. A trunk is configured to connect the switch to the router. What is the minimum number of router subinterfaces that are required for all the VLANs to communicate?
A. zero
B. one
C. two
D. three
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)
A. ::
B. ::192:168:0:1
C. 2000::
D. 2001:3452:4952:2837::
E. 2002:c0a8:101::42
F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101
Correct Answer: ABEF
QUESTION 15
A network administrator receives an error message while trying to configure the Ethernet interface of a router with IP address 10.24.24.24/29. Which statement explains the reason for this issue?
A. VLSM-capable routing protocols must be enabled first on the router.
B. This address is a network address.
C. This address is a broadcast address
D. The Ethernet interface is faulty.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
You are working in a data center environment and are assigned the address range 10.188.31.0/23. You are asked to develop an IP addressing plan to allow the maximum number of subnets with as many as 30 hosts each. Which IP address range meets these requirements?
A. 10.188.31.0/26
B. 10.188.31.0/25
C. 10.188.31.0/28
D. 10.188.31.0/27
E. 10.188.31.0/29
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
Which IPv6 address is valid?
A. 2001:0db8:0000:130F:0000:0000:08GC:140B
B. 2001:0db8:0:130H::87C:140B
C. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B
D. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which statements are true about EIGRP successor routes? (Choose two.)
A. A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination.
B. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails.
C. Successor routes are flagged as “active” in the routing table.
D. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route.
E. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 19
What can be done to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router? (Choose two.)
A. Administratively shut down the interface.
B. Physically secure the interface.
C. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group command.
D. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.
E. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class command.

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
Assume that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured. In addition, assume that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2. How will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2?
Exhibit:

A. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped.
B. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately.
C. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately because of the lack of a gateway on R1.
D. The networks directly connected to router R2 will not be able to communicate with the 172.16.100.0, 172.16.100.128, and 172.16.100.64 subnetworks.
E. Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1. R1 will then send that packet back to R2 and a routing loop will occur.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.
The network is converged. After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A, what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96?
Exhibit:

A. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:07, FastEthemet0/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
B. 208.149.23.64[110/1] via 190.172.23.10,00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
C. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0
D. 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10,00:00:16, Serial1/0
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.
When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?
Exhibit:

A. AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers
B. Loopback interfaces must be configured so a DR is elected
C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C
D. Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?
A. show reload
B. show boot
C. show running-config
D. show version
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
Which two statements are characteristics of a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two.)
A. Each router has its own view of the topology.
B. Updates are periodic and include the entire routing table.
C. Routing updates are sent only after topology changes.
D. Convergence is usually faster than with link state protocols.
E. RIP is an example of distance vector routing protocols.
F. The protocol can be useful in hub-and-spoke and hierarchical networks.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 25
Which two Cisco IOS commands, used in troubleshooting, can enable debug output to a remote location? (Choose two.)
A. terminal monitor
B. logging host ip-address
C. no logging console
D. snmp-server enable traps syslog
E. show logging | redirect flash:output.txt
Correct Answer: AB Exam G

QUESTION 1
Which parameter can be tuned to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?
A. hop count
B. administrative distance
C. link bandwidth
D. link delay
E. link cost
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Which command is necessary to permit SSH or Telnet access to a Cisco switch that is otherwise configured for these vty line protocols?
A. transport output all
B. transport preferred all
C. transport type all
D. transport input all

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.
A network technician enters the following line into the router.
Tidmore1(config)# access-list 106 deny tcp 192.168.254.0 0.0.0.255 any eq www
What is the effect of this configuration?

Exhibit:

A. The change has no effect on the packets being filtered.
B. All traffic from the 192.168.254.0 LAN to the Internet is permitted.
C. Web pages from the Internet cannot be accessed by hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN.
D. No hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN except 192.168.254.7 can access web pages from the Internet.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
What statement is true of the configuration for this network?

Exhibit:

A. The configuration that is shown provides inadequate outside address space for translation of the number of inside addresses that are supported.
B. Because of the addressing on interface FastEthernet0/1, the Serial0/0 interface address will not support the NAT configuration as shown.
C. The number 1 referred to in the ip nat inside source command references access-list number 1.
D. ExternalRouter must be configured with static routes to networks 172.16.1.0/24 and 172.16.2.0/24.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
Statements A, B, C, and D of ACL 10 have been entered in the shown order and applied to interface E0 inbound, to prevent all hosts (except those whose addresses are the first and last IP of subnet 172.21.1.128/28) from accessing the network. But as is, the ACL does not restrict anyone from the network. How can the ACL statements be re-arranged so that the system works as intended?
Exhibit:

A. ACDB
B. BADC
C. DBAC
D. CDBA
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
A network administrator is configuring ACLs on a Cisco router, to allow traffic from hosts on networks 192.168.146.0, 192.168.147.0, 192.168.148.0, and 192.168.149.0 only. Which two ACL statements, when combined, are the best for accomplishing this task? (Choose two.)
A. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.146.0 0.0.1.255
B. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.147.0 0.0.255.255
C. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.148.0 0.0.1.255
D. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.149.0 0.0.255.255
E. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.146.0 0.0.0.255
F. access-list 10 permit ip 192.168.146.0 255.255.255.0
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 7
In which solution is a router ACL used?
A. filtering packets that are passing through a router
B. to change the default administrative distance of a route in the route table
C. protecting a server from unauthorized access
D. controlling path selection, based on the route metric
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which IPsec security protocol should be used when confidentiality is required?
A. MD5
B. PSK
C. AH
D. ESP
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?
A. defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202
B. defines the source IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202
C. defines the DLCI on which packets from the 192.168.1.2 IP address are received
D. defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
Refer to the topology.
If most of the communication is between hosts and the servers, which switch is best as the root switch for VLAN 20?
Exhibit:

A. Sw-A
B. Sw-B
C. Sw-C
D. Sw-D
E. Sw-E

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 11
Refer to the topology.
If Sw-E is the root for all VLANs, which of the following is a valid path from host A to Server 1?
Exhibit:

A. Sw-A, Sw-D
B. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-D
C. Sw-A, Sw-B, Sw-C, Sw-D
D. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-C, Sw-D
E. Sw-A, Sw-E, Sw-A, Svv-D

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Refer to the topology.
What technology helps prevent frames from looping continuously through this switched network?

Exhibit:

A. ARP
B. VTP
C. STP
D. EIGRP
E. CSMA/CD
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 13
Refer to the topology.
What, if anything, is required for communication to occur between the host C and Server 3?

A. DHCP
B. a router
C. nothing is required
D. trunk link between Sw-B and Sw-E

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
Refer to the topology.
What type of link is needed between Sw-A and Sw-B so host C and host D can communicate through Sw-A to the servers?
Exhibit:

A. trunk
B. access
C. multi-access
D. straight-through

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
DRAG DROP
Riverside Towing is redesigning the network that connects its three locations. The administrator gave the networking team 192 168.45 0 to use for addressing the entire network. After subnetting the address, the team is ready to assign the addresses. The administrator plans to configure ip subnet-zero and use RIP v2 as the routing protocol. As a member of the networking team, youmust address the network and at the same time conserve unused addresses for future growth. With those goals in mind, drag the host addresses on the left to the correct router interface. One of the routers is partially configured. Move your mouse over a router to view its configuration. Not all of the host addresses on the left are necessary.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 16
DRAG DROP
Drag each feature of the left to the appropriate routing protocol on the right.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 17
DRAG DROP
Drag each description on the left to the appropriate term on the right. Not all descriptions are used.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 18
DRAG DROP
Drag the options on the left under the type of switch port that they describe on the right.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 19
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 20
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 21
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 22
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 23
DRAG DROP
Two offices are displayed below.
You work as a network technician. Study the exhibit carefully. The company has a main office in Los Angeles and a satellite office in Boston. The offices are connected through two Cisco routers. The Boston satellite office is connected through the R2 router s0 interface to the Los Angeles office R1 router s1 interface. R1 has two local area networks. Boston users receive Internet access through the R1 router. Drag the boxes on the top to complete the goal on the left.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 24

DRAG DROP

You are configuring the office. In particular the host C, with the IP address 192.168.125.34/27, needs to be configured so that it cannot access hosts outside its own subnet. You decide to use the following command:
You are required to fill in the protocol, address, and mask in this command using the choices below:
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 25
DRAG DROP
The left describes some types of connections, while the right describes some types of cables.

Drag the items on the left to the proper locations
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Exam H
QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 2
Place the Spanning-Tree Protocol port state on its function by dragging the state on the left to the correct
target on the right. (Not all options on the left are used.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 3
A dental firm is redesigning the network that connects its three locations. The administrator gave the networking team 192.168.164.0 to use for addressing the entire netwok. After subnetting the address, the team is ready to assign the addresses. The administrator plans to configure ip subnet-zero and use RIP v2 as the routing protocol. As a member of the networking team, you must address the network and at the same time conserver unused addresses for future growth. With those goals in mind, drag the host addresses on the left to the correct router interface. Once of the routers is partially configured. Move your mouse over a router to view its configuration. Not all of the host addresses on the left are necessary
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 4
DRAG DROP
In order to enhance the security of the enterprise network, the network administrators use ACL(Access Control lists). What are two reasons that the network administrator would use access lists?
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 5
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 6
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
Drag the Frame Relay acronym on the left to match its definition on the right. (Not all acronyms are used.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 12
DRAG DROP
Drag the description on the left to the correct router mode on right.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP Refer to exhibits:
Exhibit:

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP
The left describes the types of cables, while the right describes the purposes of the cables. Drag the items on the left to the proper locations. (Not all items can be used.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 15
If a Cisco router has learned about network 10.1.1.0 from multiple sources, the router will select and Install only one entry into the routing table. Indicate the order of preference that the router will use by dragging the routes on the left to the — of preference category on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 16
The left provides some routing protocols, while the right gives several Cisco default administrator distances. Drag the items on the right to the proper locations.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 17
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop. Match the items on the left with its corresponding definition on the right.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 18
DRAG DROP
As a CCNA candidate, you need to know EIGRP very well. Which tables of EIGRP route information are held in RAM and maintained through the use of hello and update packets? Please choose two appropriate tables and drag the items to the proper locations.
Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 19
DRAG DROP
A host with the address of 192.168.125.34 /27 needs to be denied access to all hosts outside its own subnet. To accomplish the complete command in brackets, [access-list 100 deny protocol address mask any], by dragging the appropriate options on the left correct place holders on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 20
DRAG DROP
Drag the security features on the left to the specific security risks they help protect against on right. (Not all options are used)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 21
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 22
VTP Configuration LAB.
A new switch is being added to the River Campus LAN. You will work to complete this process by first configuring the building_210 switch with an IP address and default gateway. For the switch host address, you should use the last available IP address on the management subnet. In addition, the switch needs to be configured to be in the same VTP domain as the building_100 switch and also needs to be configured as a VTP client. Assume that the IP configuration and VTP configuration on building_100 are complete and correct The configuration of the router is not accessible for this exercise. You must accomplish the following tasks:
Determine and configure the IP host address of the new switch.
Determine and configure the default gateway of the new switch.
Determine and configure the correct VTP domain name for the new switch.
Configure the new switch as a VTP client.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 23
A network associate is configuring a router for the weaver company to provide internet access. The ISP has provided the company six public IP addresses of 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110. The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously. The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of 192.168.100.17 192.168.100.30.
The following have already been configured on the router

The basic router configuration


The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside


The appropriate static routes have also been configured (since the company will be a stub network, no routing protocol will be required.)
-All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”

Correct Answer: QUESTION 24
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 25
CP.Inc has decided to network three (3) locations to improve efficiency in inventory control. The routers have been named to reflect the location: -RA, -RB, -RC. The necessary networking has been completed at each location, and the routers have been configured with single area OSPF as the routing protocol. The -RA router was recently installed but connectivity is not complete because of incomplete routing tables. Identify and correct any problem you see in the configuration.
NOTE: The OSPF process must be configured to allow interfaces in specific subnets to paricipate
in the routing process.

Correct Answer:
Exam I QUESTION 1

Correct Answer: QUESTION 2
Lab- CLI Central Florida Widgets recently installed a new router in their office. Complete the network installation by
performing the initial router configurations and configuring R1PV2 routing using the router command line interface (CLI) on the RC. Configure the router per the following requirements: Name of the router is R2 Enable. secret password is cisco The password to access user EXEC mode using the console is cisco2
The password to allow telnet access to the router is cisco3
IPV4 addresses mast be configured as follows:
Ethernet network 209.165.201.0/27 – router has fourth assignable host address in subnet
Serial network is 192.0.2.176/28 – router has last assignable host address in the subnet.
Interfaces should be enabled.
Router protocol is RIPV2
Attention:
In practical examinations, please note the following, the actual information will prevail.

1.
Name of the router is xxx

2.
Enable. secret password is xxx

3.
Password In access user EXEC mode using the console is xxx

4.
The password to allow telnet access to the router is xxx

5.
IP information

Correct Answer: QUESTION 3

EIGRP
After adding RTR_2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between RTR_1 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and internet accesses for the existing locations of the company are working properly.
The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between
the routers.
Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host.
All passwords on all routers are Cisco.
IP addresses are listed in the chart below.
RTR_A#show run
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.240
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240
!
interface Serial0/0 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 145 Cisco 640-816 Exam ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252
!
router eigrp 212
network 192.168.36.0
network 192.168.60.0
no auto-summary
!
RTR_A#show ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial 0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0
D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0
D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0
******************************************************************************* RTR_2#show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 146 Cisco 640-816 Exam
interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.77.0 network 192.168.60.0 no auto-summary ! RTR_2#show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 ********************************************************** RTR_B#show run ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252 ! “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 147 Cisco 640-816 Exam
router eigrp 212 network 192.168.60.0 ! RTR_B#show ip route 192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1 C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1 ************************************************************************** RTR_1#show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 clockrate 64000 ! ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 148 Cisco 640-816 Exam
clockrate 64000
!
interface Serial0/1
ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252
clockrate 64000
!
!
router eigrp 212
network 192.168.36.0
network 192.168.60.0
network 192.168.85.0
network 198.0.18.0
no auto-summary
!
ip classless
ip default-network 198.0.18.0
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5
ip http server
RTR_1#show ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial 0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1
D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial 0/1
D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial 0/0
192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 149 Cisco 640-816 Exam
C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 192.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial 1/0 *S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5
Correct Answer: QUESTION 4

Correct Answer:

Flydumps Cisco 640-816 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps Cisco 640-816 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 640-816 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 640-816 exam at first attempt.