Cisco 640-905 Exam Practice PDF,Latest Upload Cisco 640-905 Certification Material Provider Online Store

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Cisco 640-905 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Cisco 640-905 brain dumps.All Cisco 640-905 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 61
What are three capabilities of the route map used in policy-based routing? (Choose three)

A. Rate limiting
B. Packet marking
C. Packet classification
D. Intelligent packet discard
E. Defining customized routing paths

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 62
What are two services provided through Committed Access Rate (CAR)? (Choose two)

A. Policing
B. Classification
C. Link efficiency
D. Traffic shaping
E. Congestion avoidance

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 63
How do you enable PGM on Cisco routers?

A. Router#(config) ip pgm
B. Router#(config) set pgm
C. Router#(config) ip pgm router
D. Router#(config-if) ip pgm router
E. Router#(config-if) ip pgm enable

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 64
What is the main purpose of the Cisco IOS QPPB feature?

A. It provides flow-based WRED support to External BGP peers.
B. QPPB enables traffic shaping on BGP enabled WAN interfaces.
C. It conveys IP Precedence or QoS Group to destinations using BGP communities.
D. It allows non-CEF enabled routers to support QoS and BGP by tagging routes in the BGP table.
E. It provides QoS policy in BGP networks by allowing centralized QoS configuration confederations.

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 65
What is the reason basic multicasting is problematic and unreliable?

A. IP transport
B. TCP transport
C. UDP transport
D. ICMP transport
E. RTMP transport

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 66 Which Designated Forwarder (DF) election mechanism is used to advertise a router’s unicast metric to reach the rendezvous point?
A. Pass
B. Offer
C. Notify
D. Winner
E. Backoff

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 67 Examine the following configuration, you may have to scroll to view the complete configuration. If this router stopped receiving RP- Discovery messages, causing its Group- to- RP information to expire, what would it do next?
ip multicast- routing ! interface Ethernet0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 ip pim sparse- dense- mode ! interface Serial0 ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0 ip pim sparse- dense- mode
A. Switch to PIM- DM
B. Disable multicast routing
C. Send RP- Announce messages advertising itself as the RP
D. Send Assert messages
E. Reload

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 68
What types of messages are sent by candidate RPs to advertise their availability?

A. RP- Assert
B. RP- Announce
C. RP- Mapping
D. RP- Discovery
E. RP- Advertise

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69 Which IOS command allows you to identify voice traffic by its UDP port numbers and assign it to a priority queue?
A. B. queue- list ip rtp priority
B. ip udp range
C. ip priority voice

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 70 When CBWFQ is used, the sum of the priority queue and CBWFQ queues is not allowed to exceed what percentage of interface bandwidth?
A. 75
B. 50
C. 25

D. 100 Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 71
Which of the following signifies that NBAR is being used to classify traffic?

A. class- map
B. service- policy
C. match protocol

D. match nbar Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 72
What does RGMP base traffic constraint on?

A. IP address of the RP
B. Sender’s IP address
C. Multicast group address
D. Switch sc0 interface address

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73 What is the term for using TTL thresholds to prevent multicast traffic from being forwarded beyond certain boundaries?
A. Site scoping
B. Pruning
C. TTL scoping
D. Administrative scoping Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 74 When using PIM- DM, once a branch is pruned from the tree, how long must it wait before it will be able to graft the interface back into the tree?
A. 3 minutes
B. 10 seconds
C. Immediately
D. 30 seconds
E. 60 seconds

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75 Which command is used on a Catalyst 5000 switch used to remove a specific multicast group from the switch?
A. clear cam
B. set cgmp disable
C. clear ip igmp groups
D. clear group

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 76
Which IP Precedence level does WRED assign to non- IP flows?

A. 1
B. 0
C. 2
D. 7
E. 5
F. 6

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 77
Which IP Precedence level do routing updates normally use?

A. 0
B. 5
C. 1
D. 6

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 78
When MDRR is used, what happens when a packet is larger than the quantum value of the queue?

A. The packet is transferred to a lower priority queue
B. The packet is dropped
C. The packet is sent
D. The queue is permanently disabled
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 79 When more than one router has a packet to forward to a common interface, what type of packet will each router send?

A. Hello
B. Join
C. Leave
D. Offer
E. Assert

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 80 Which of the following MAC addresses are present in the CAM table of a switch as a result of CGMP Fast Leave being enabled?
A. 01- 00- 5e- 00- 00- 02
B. 01- 00- 5e- ff- ff-ff
C. 01- 00- 5e- 00- 00- ee
D. 01- 00- 5e- 00- 00- 00
E. 01- 00- 5e- 00- 00- 01

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 81
Which of the following provides the most scalable solution for inter- domain multicasting?

A. PIM- DM
B. MBGP
C. MOSPF
D. NBMA mode

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 82
To which multicast address are PIMv1 Hello messages sent?

A. 224.0.0.10
B. 224.0.0.1
C. 224.0.0.2
D. 224.0.0.13

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 83
Which multicast address range is allocated for use on the Mbone?

A. 224.0.0.1- 224.0.0.255
B. 224.0.1.0- 238.255.255.255
C. 224.0.0.0- 239.255.255.255
D. 239.0.0.0- 239.255.255.255
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 84
Which of the following would be considered Differentiated Services or “soft QoS”

A. FR CIR >0
B. CAR
C. ATM CBR
D. WRED
E. RSVP
F. WFQ

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 85
Which of the following describes the use of “explicit bumping” using VC bundles?

A. When a VC in the bundle fails, the precedence level assigned to that VC is automatically dropped by WRED
B. When a VC in the bundle fails, you force the precedence level to which the traffic will be bumped
C. When a VC in the bundle fails, the entire bindle is declared “down”
D. When a VC in the bundle fails, its traffic is automatically diverted to a VC assigned to a lower precedence level

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86 Which of the following configurations configures a router to use 1.1.1.1 as the RP for the multicast group 224.2.2.2?
A. ip multicast- routing! ip pim rp- address 224.2.2.2 4! access- list 4 permit 1.1.1.1
B. ip multicast- routing! ip pim auto- rp 1.1.1.1 4! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2
C. ip multicast- routing! ip pim rp- address 1.1.1.1 4! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2 255.255.255.0
D. ip multicast- routing! ip pim rp- address 1.1.1.1 4! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 87
How many copies of a multicast packet are sent by a multicast source?

A. 1
B. 4
C. One for each receiver
D. One for each segment that contains a receiver

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 88
Which command is used to display the multicast routing table as well as (, G. and (S, G.
entries?

A. show ip mrouting
B. C. show ip pim mroutingshow ip mroute
C. show ip mroute- cache

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 89
Which command is used to enable per- VC CBWFQ on an ATM VC?

A. service- policy
B. policy cbwfq
C. cbwfq group
D. random- detect

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 90
What types of flows does flow- based WRED recognize?

A. Nonadaptive
B. Non- IP
C. Fragile
D. Adaptive
E. Robust

Correct Answer: ACE

QUESTION 91
In which direction does traffic shaping operate?

A. Inbound
B. Both inbound and outbound
C. Outbound

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 92 When using PIM- DM, once a branch is pruned from the tree, how long must it wait before it will be able to graft the interface back into the tree?
A. Immediately
B. 3 minutes
C. 60 seconds
D. 10 seconds
E. 30 seconds

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 93 Which IOS command allows you to identify voice traffic by its UDP port numbers and assign it to a priority queue?
A. ip rtp priority
B. ip udp range
C. ip priority voice
D. queue- list

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94 Fragmenting large data frames into smaller frames and interleaving small, delay-sensitive packets between the fragments of large packets before transmission is described as _.
A. CQ
B. CBWFQ
C. WFQ

D. LFI Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
How does a PIMv2 router handle a PIMv1 packet received on an interface?

A. Sends it as a broadcast
B. Transmits the packet as a PIMv1 packet
C. Converts the packet to PIMv2
D. Drops the packet Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 96
Which of the following are valid commands used in policy- based routing?

A. Reset
B. Match
C. Clear
D. Set

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 97 Which range of multicast addresses has been reserved by IANA for use with SSM protocols and applications?
A. 224.0.0.0- 224.0.0.255
B. 239.0.0.0- 239.255.255.255
C. 232.0.0.0- 232.255.255.255
D. 224.0.0.0- 224.255.255.255 Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 98
How many copies of a multicast packet are sent by a multicast source?

A. One for each segment that contains a receiver
B. 4
C. 1
D. One for each receiver Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
Which of the following describes the function of a BSR?

A. Transfers mrouting information to newly initialized multicast routers
B. Controls flooding and pruning in a PIM- DM network
C. Used as a way for non- Cisco routers to participate in Auto- RP
D. Automates the election of a DR on a multi- access segment

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 100 When using SBM, what is the name of the entity which is responsible for admission control on the LAN?
A. DSBM
B. Master SBM
C. RSVP
D. SBM server

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 101
Before making a resource reservation, an RSVP router refers to which two modules?

A. Policy control
B. Reservation control
C. Queue control
D. Path control
E. Admission control

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 102
What would be the result of the following configuration?

rate- limit input access- group 111 24000000 24000 24000 conform- action transmit exceed- action drop rate- limit input access- group 112 21000000 20000 20000 conform- action transmit exceed- action drop ! access- list 111 permit tcp any any eq www access- list 112 permit tcp any any eq telnet
A. Incoming www traffic will be rate limited to 24Mbps with a normal and max burst of 24Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted, exceeding traffic will be dropped
B. Outgoing www traffic will be rate limited to 24Mbps with a normal and max burst of 24Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted, exceeding traffic will be dropped
C. Outgoing FTP traffic will be rate limited to 21Mbps with a normal and max burst of 20Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted, exceeding traffic will be dropped
D. Incoming FTP traffic will be rate limited to 21Mbps with a normal and max burst of 20Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted, exceeding traffic will be dropped

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 103
What types of flows does flow- based WRED recognize?

A. Fragile
B. Adaptive
C. Robust
D. Nonadaptive
E. Non- IP
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 104
Which of the following flags identifies a multicast group that has directly connected receivers?

A. C
B. I
C. J
D. D

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 105
Identifying a packet based on one or more fields is known as:

A. Metering
B. Policing
C. Classification
D. Shaping
E. Marking

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 106
GTS can match outbound traffic based on:

A. Frame Relay DLCI number
B. All traffic
C. CAR
D. Extended access list
E. Standard access list

Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 107
Which of the following are not associated with the MQoS CLI?

A. Policing
B. CBWFQ
C. Policy- map
D. CAR
E. Class- map

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Which command is used to configure Predictor compression on an interface?

A. compress predictor
B. predictor compress
C. predictor
D. predictor- compression

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 109
If a policy is applied to both an interface and a subinterface using the police command,
which policy would be in effect for matching traffic?

A. Both
B. Subinterface policy
C. Interface policy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 110
Which of the following commands enables per- VC WRED on a VC with non- default settings?

A. random- detect group
B. random- detect
C. random- detect attach
D. wred vc map

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 111
Which of the following commands is used to verify Group- to- RP mapping information?

A. show ip pim mrouting
B. show ip pim rp mapping
C. show ip pim auto- rp
D. show ip pim neighbor

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 112
What must be done in order for MWRR and MDRR to support voice traffic?

A. A strict priority queue must be specified
B. They must be configured on both the TX and RX side
C. A minimum of eight queues must be used
D. A special line card should be installed in the 12000 series

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 113 Which command can be used to change the amount of bandwidth which can be reserved for CBWFQ or LLQ?
A. bandwidth
B. fair- queue
C. qos bandwidth
D. max- reserved- bandwidth
E. max- reservable- bandwidth

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 114
Which of the following describes the operation of RGMP?

A. A multicast protocol that works with IGMP snooping to constrain multicast traffic to where it is needed
B. A protocol that controls multicast traffic where switches send traffic to routers in order to forward multicast traffic more efficiently
C. A Cisco proprietary multicast protocol that works with CGMP to constrain multicast traffic to where it is needed
D. Used as an alternative to IGMP snooping or CGMP for controlling multicast traffic within a switch

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 115 Which of the following commands is used to enable Cisco proprietary fragmentation on a Frame Relay PVC?
A. vofr lfi cisco
B. vofr frf12
C. vofr cisco
D. fragmentation cisco
E. vofr data

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 116
What is the fundamental problem with multicasting on “hub and spoke”
Frame Relay networks that PIM NBMA mode addresses?

A. When a spoke router sends a Prune to the hub router, the hub router is unable to Prune the spoke
B. When a spoke router sends a Prune to the hub router, the Prune message is dropped by the Frame Relay switch
C. When a spoke router sends a Prune to the hub router, the other spokes receive the Prune instead of the hub router
D. When a spoke router sends a Prune to the hub router, other spokes cannot override the Prune and get pruned themselves

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 117 Which IOS command is used to remove a single multicast group or reset the multicast routing table?
A. clear mrouting
B. clear ip mroute
C. clear ip route- cache
D. reset mroute

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 118
Which of the following are true of GTS?

A. Uses WFQ as its scheduling mechanism
B. Supports IP only
C. Supports all protocols
D. Uses FIFO as its scheduling mechanism
E. Can match traffic defined by QPPB or CAR
F. Available on all router platforms

Correct Answer: ACF

QUESTION 119
By default, what percentage of bandwidth is available to RSVP on an interface?

A. 75
B. 50
C. 25
D. 100
E. 66
F. 33

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 120
Which of the following multicast ranges are link scoped?

A. 224.0.1.0- 238.255.255.255
B. 224.0.0.0- 224.0.0.255
C. 239.0.0.0- 239.255.255.255
D. 224.0.0.0- 239.255.255.255

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 121
Which of the following commands enables CGMP on a Catalyst switch?

A. set cgmp enable
B. set cgmp on
C. clear ip cgmp
D. ip cgmp
E. ip cgmp switching

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 122
When IGMPv2 is used and a host wishes to leave a group, to which address is the “Leave Group”
message sent?

A. The multicast group address
B. 224.255.255.255
C. 224.0.0.5
D. 224.0.0.1
E. 224.0.0.2

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 123
Which of the following describes an EF PHB?

A. Best effort delivery
B. Provides different service levels for different precedence levels
C. WRED
D. Assured, end- to- end service with minimal or no loss

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 124 Which of the following commands would you use to specifically view PGM NAKs, NAK confirmations, and null NAKs?
A. B. debug pim nakdebug ip router nak
B. debug ip pgm router nak
C. debug ip pgm nak
D. show nak

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 125
Which of the following commands enables the router to act as both a PGM source and receiver?

A. ip pgm hybrid
B. ip pgm router
C. D. ip pgm hostip pgm

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 126
Which of the following describes the default configuration of RGMP on a Catalyst switch?

A. Permanently enabled on Layer 3 ports
B. Permanently disabled on Layer 2 ports
C. Permanently enabled on Layer 2 ports
D. Disabled on Layer 3 ports

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 127
Which of the following describes a difference between FRF. 11 and FRF. 12?

A. FRF. 11 only includes fragmentation headers on packets that are greater than the configured fragment size, FRF. 12 includes fragmentation headers on all packets
B. FRF. 12 requires the MTU to be set to a small value in order for voice and data packets to be properly interleaved
C. FRF. 11 can be configured with any LMI type, FRF. 12 requires ELMI to be configured with the qos- autosense command
D. FRF. 12 only includes fragmentation headers on packets that are greater than the configured fragment size, FRF. 11 includes fragmentation headers on all packets

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 128 Which of the following configurations configures a router to use 1.1.1.1 as the RP for the multicast group 224.2.2.2?
A. ip multicast- routing!
ip pim rp- address 224.2.2.2 4
!
access- list 4 permit 1.1.1.1

B. ip multicast- routing! ip pim auto- rp 1.1.1.1 4! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2
C. ip multicast- routing! ip pim rp- address 1.1.1.1 4! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2 255.255.255.0
D. ip multicast- routing! ip pim rp- address 1.1.1.1 4
!
access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2
Correct Answer:

QUESTION 129
In a multicast network, where does RGMP operate?

A. Between switches running IGMP snooping
B. Between PIM- SM routers and switches running CGMP
C. Between PIM- SM routers
D. Between switches running CGMP
E. Between PIM- SM routers and switches running IGMP snooping

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 130
Which of the following commands enables CGMP on a Catalyst switch?

A. clear ip cgmp
B. set cgmp enable
C. set cgmp on
D. ip cgmp switching
E. ip cgmp

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 131
When IGMPv2 is used and a host wishes to leave a group, to which address is the “Leave Group”
message sent?

A. The multicast group address
B. 224.0.0.1
C. 224.0.0.2
D. 224.255.255.255
E. 224.0.0.5

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 132 Assuming that you are using WFQ with IOS version 12.0( 5)T or higher, which IP Precedence level would correspond to a packet weight of 5461?
A. 6
B. 4
C. 5
D. 2
E. 3

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 133 What will be the result of the following command if it were attached to an interface with the priority- group 1 command?
Priority- list 1 interface FastEthernet0/0 medium
A. Traffic entering the router from interface FastEthernet0/0 will be transmitted before the high priority queue is emptied
B. Traffic entering the router from interface FastEthernet0/0 will be placed in the medium priority queue for transmission
C. Traffic exiting the router through interface FastEthernet0/0 will be given the highest quality of service
D. Traffic entering the router from interface FastEthernet0/0 will be transmitted after the low priority queue is emptied

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 134
How many packets can FIFO queuing store in a single queue?

A. 20
B. 128
C. 100
D. 64
E. 40
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 135 Assume you are using the ip pim send- rp- announce command to configure groups for which the router will act as an RP. If the group- list parameter is not used to specify an access list, what group range is advertised by default?
A. 224.0.0.0/8
B. 224.0.0.0/4
C. 224.0.0.0/ 16
D. 224.0.0.0/ 12
E. 224.0.0.0/ 24

Correct Answer: B
If you fail in Cisco 640-905 exam test with Cisco 640-905 exam dumps, we promise to give you full refund! You only need to scan your Cisco 640-905 test score report to us together with your receipt ID. After our confirmation, we will give you full refund in time.Or you can choose to charge another IT exam Q&As instead of Cisco 640-905 exam dumps.Useful Cisco certifications exam dumps are assured with us.If our Cisco 640-905 exam dumps can’t help you pass Cisco 640-905 exam,details will be sent before we send the exam to you.We don’t waste our customers’ time and money! Trusting Passtcert is your best choice!