Cisco 640-878 Exam Questions Vce,Free Cisco 640-878 Certification Braindumps Guaranteed Success

Good News!who Want to get Cisco 640-878 Certified? We know that the Cisco 640-878 certification exam is challenging, but with the new version Cisco 640-878 exam dumps, you will pass the exam easily and quickly. Free download the VCE and PDF files on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 41
Which Cisco IOS access list permits HTTP traffic that is sourced from host 10.1.129.100 port 3030 and that is destined to host 192.168.1.10?
A. access-list 101 permit tcp any eq 3030
B. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.128.0 0.0.1.255 eq 3030 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.15 eq www
C. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.129.0 0.0.0.255 eq www 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq www
D. access-list 101 permit tcp host 192.168.1.10 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 eq 3030
E. access-list 101 permit tcp 192.168.1.10 0.0.0.0 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255
F. access-list 101 permit ip host 10.1.129.100 eq 3030 host 192.168.1.100 eq 80

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
Refer to the configuration example exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which statement is true?

A. A trunk port has been created and VLAN has been allowed.
B. An access port has been created on a UNI. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 16 Cisco 640-878 Exam
C. A customer VLAN of 209 is configured.
D. A QinQ VLAN of 118 is configured.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
Which two statements about carrier-grade NAT are true? (Choose two.)
A. It conserves IPv4 addresses.
B. A service provider issues private IP addresses to its customers.
C. A service provider translates the private IP address of its customer to another private IP address.
D. It is implemented on the CE and PE routers.
E. It is designed to simplify IPv6 addressing.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 44
Which type of service provider is responsible for offering backbone connectivity services to other service providers?
A. CSP
B. TSP
C. NSP
D. ISP
E. ASP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Cisco IP NGN service providers can offer multiple services to their customers by using which type of technology in their core networks?
A. ATM
B. SONET/SDH
C. Frame Relay

D. IP/MPLS
E. PBB
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
Which three are common ISP access network technologies? (Choose three.)
A. DSL
B. Cable modem
C. DWDM
D. MPLS “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 17 Cisco 640-878 Exam

E. PON
F. MP-BGP
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 47
Which spanning-tree mode can be used to map several VLANs to a single spanning-tree instance?
A. MST
B. PVST+
C. PVRST+
D. RSTP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
Which spanning-tree mode uses the name command to configure a region name?
A. MST
B. PVST+
C. PVRST+
D. RSTP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
Refer to the exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
The access list has been configured on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface in the inbound direction. Which two packets
that are sourced from 172.16.1.1 TCP port 1050, if they are routed to the Gi0/0/0/0 interface, will be
permitted? (Choose two)

A. destination IP address: 10.10.192.201, destination TCP port: 80
B. destination IP address: 10.10.193.255, destination TCP port: 80
C. destination IP address: 10.10.196.1, destination TCP port: 80
D. destination IP address: 10.10.195.254, destination TCP port: 23
E. destination IP address: 10.10.193.145, destination TCP port: 23
F. destination IP address:10.10.197.32, destination TCP port: 23
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 50
Which two statements about the BGP weight attribute on Cisco routers are true? (Choose two.)
A. It is a well-known discretionary attribute.
B. It is only locally significant.
C. Routes with higher weight are the preferred routes.
D. It is used to influence the inbound traffic from the upstream AS. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 18 Cisco 640-878 Exam
E. It is set to 100 by default.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 51
Which three statements about OSPFv2 or OSPFv3 authentication are true? (Choose three.)
A. On Cisco IOS XR platforms, OSPFv3 authentication can be configured at the OSPF routing process, area, or interface level.
B. OSPF authentication on Cisco IOS and IOS XE platforms can be configured per area or per interface.
C. On Cisco IOS and IOS XE and IOS XR platforms, the authentication key can only be configured per interface.
D. OSPFv3 uses IPsec for authentication and encryption.
E. On Cisco IOS XR platforms, the OSPF authentication that is configured for the area overrides the authentication that is configured for the interface.
F. On Cisco IOS and IOS XE platforms, the two OSPFv2 authentication methods that are supported are MD5 and SHA1.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 52
Which statement is true about enabling IS-IS routing and using the net command to configure the NSAP address?
A. NSAP addresses have a fixed size of 20 bytes.
B. The NSEL must always be 00 to identify the router.
C. The area address follows the system ID field before the NSEL field.
D. An AFI of 39 indicates that the AFI is a locally administered private address.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 53
You have just enabled IS-IS on the lab testing network. You notice that IS-IS is not using the optimal path selection based on the interface bandwidth. Currently, the IS-IS routing process seems to be selecting the best path based on the hop count. What configuration change can you make to cause IS-IS to select the optimal path based on the interface bandwidth?
A. Enable a wide-style IS-IS metric.
B. Enable a narrow-style IS-IS metric.
C. Change the default auto-cost reference bandwidth to a higher value.
D. Change the default IS-IS metric on each of the router interfaces to better correspond to the interface bandwidth.
E. Change the interface bandwidth by using the bandwidth interface configuration mode command.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which three statements about MPLS LDP operations are true? (Choose three.)

A. The incoming label for 10.2.10.1/32 is 16010 (which is allocated by the local router), and the outgoing label is 22 (as advertised by the next-hop router).
B. The 16003 and 16010 labels are learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.
C. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the outgoing label should be removed when sending packets to the 192.168.112.40 next-hop router, when the incoming label is 16003.
D. The ImpNull outgoing label for the 192.168.102.0/24 network means that the local router has not received a label for that network from its neighbor.
E. The Unlabeled outgoing label for 10.10.10.100/32 indicates that a label pop is required when sending packets to the 10.10.10.1 next-hop router.
F. The outgoing label of 22 for 10.2.10.1/32 is learned from the 192.168.112.40 LDP neighbor.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 55
You want to configure HSRP between a Cisco IOS and a Cisco IOS XR router for the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet. Half of the PCs on the 192.0.2.0/24 subnet are configured to use 192.0.2.1 as the default gateway, and the other half of the PCs are configured to use 192.0.2.254 as the default gateway. The intent is to load balance the traffic across both routers. Which two IOS and IOS XR configurations are needed? (Choose two.)
A. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 95 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 105 hsrp 2 preempt
B. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.1 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 99 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 101 hsrp 2 preempt
C. ! IOS-XR interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 ip address 192.0.2.3 255.255.255.0 router hsrp interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/0 “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 20 Cisco 640-878 Exam hsrp 1 ipv4 192.0.2.1 hsrp 1 priority 1 hsrp 1 preempt hsrp 2 ipv4 192.0.2.254 hsrp 2 priority 1 hsrp 2 preempt
D. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 priority 105 standby 1 preempt standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 priority 95 standby 2 preempt ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.254 255.255.255.0
standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1
standby 1 preempt
standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254
standby 2 preempt

E. ! IOS interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 ip address 192.0.2.2 255.255.255.0 standby 1 ip 192.0.2.1 standby 1 preempt standby 1 priority 2 standby 2 ip 192.0.2.254 standby 2 preempt standby 2 priority 2

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 56
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR BGP configuration exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the 10.2.1.1 router.
B. This router uses its Loopback 0 interface IP address when establishing BGP peering with the
192.168.101.11 router.
C. Test1 refers to a route policy that is defined using the RPL.
D. Both the IBGP and EBGP sessions will be authenticated.
E. The IBGP session is missing the mandatory route-policy configuration.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 57
Within an MPLS domain, which table is used by the ingress edge LSR to make forwarding decisions when an unlabeled IP packet is received?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 21 Cisco 640-878 Exam
A. FIB
B. LFIB
C. LIB
D. MP-BGP
E. VRF
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Which three statements about access control lists on a Cisco IOS router are true? (Choose three)
A. The more specific ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL.
B. The generic ACL entries should be placed at the top of the ACL, to filter general traffic and reduce noise on the network.
C. ACLs always search for the most specific entry before taking any filtering action.
D. Router-generated packets cannot be filtered by the interface ACLs on the router.
E. Extended ACLs should be placed as close to the destination as possible.
F. There must be at least one permit statement in an ACL, or all traffic is denied.
Correct Answer: ADF QUESTION 59
On Cisco IOS XR software, what are the four valid address-family configuration command options in static route configuration mode? (Choose four.)
A. address-family ipv4 unicast
B. address-family ipv6 unicast
C. address-family ipv4 multicast
D. address-family ipv6 multicast
E. address-family vpnv4
F. address-family vpnv6
Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 60
Which two statements about the link state routing process are true? (Choose two.)
A. It uses the DUAL algorithm.
B. It uses metrics such as AS path.
C. All routers in the area have link state databases.
D. The administrative distance is 1 by default.
E. Each router in the area floods LSPs to all neighbors.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 61
Refer to the topology diagram in the exhibit. ***Exhibit is Missing***
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 22 Cisco 640-878 Exam
Which two interface configuration commands on the Cisco ME 3400-1 switch Fa 0/1 interface are required to support the VLANs for Customer A to be trunked across the service provider network? (Choose two.)
A. switchport access vlan 30
B. switchport mode trunk
C. switchport mode dot1q-tunnel
D. switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-100
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 62
Which IPv6 address block is reserved for 6to4 tunneling?
A. 2000::/16
B. 2001::/16
C. 2002::/16
D. 3ffe::/16
E. fe80::/16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
Which three statements about VLAN implementation in a Layer 2 switch environment are true? (Choose three.)
A. The Cisco IOS switchport access vlan interface configuration command is used to configure the native VLAN on the switch port.
B. 802.1AD supports VLAN overlap.
C. VLANs can span across multiple switches.
D. 802.1Q encapsulation is used to identify different VLANs on a trunk port.
E. Inter-VLAN routing is performed between VLAN tunnel ports.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 64
Which two statements about NAT444 are true? (Choose two.)
A. NAT444 packets are translated three times.
B. NAT packets traverse three IPv4 addressing domains.
C. NAT444 needs to work together with DNS64.
D. There are two types of NAT444 (stateful or stateless).
E. NAT is performed by the CPE and also by the service provider router.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. ***Exhibit is Missing***
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 23 Cisco 640-878 Exam
The access list has been configured on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface in the inbound direction. Which four packets that are sourced from 10.1.1.1 TCP port 1060, if they are routed to the Gi0/0/0/0 interface, will be permitted? (Choose four)
A. destination IP address: 192.168.15.37, destination TCP port: 8080
B. destination IP address: 192.168.15.41, destination TCP port: 8080
C. destination IP address: 192.168.15.49, destination TCP port: 8080
D. destination IP address: 192.168.15.36, destination TCP port: 80
E. destination IP address: 192.168.15.46, destination TCP port: 80
F. destination IP address: 192.168.15.49, destination TCP port: 80

Correct Answer: CDEF
PDF format– Printable version, print Cisco 640-878 exam dumps out and study anywhere.Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Cisco 640-878 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Passtcert never sell the useless Cisco 640-878 exam dumps out.You will receive our Cisco 640-878 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.