Cisco 642-176 Study Guides,Helpful Cisco 642-176 Online Exam With High Quality

Do not you know how to choose the Cisco 642-176 exam dumps? Being worried about your Cisco 642-176 exam? Just try Flydumps new version Cisco 642-176 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

QUESTION 61
Which statement about RIPng is true?
A. RIPng uses broadcasts to exchange routes.
B. RIPng is enabled on each interface separately.
C. There can be only one RIPng process per router.
D. RIPng allows for routes with up to 30 hops.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62
Which statement about IPv6 is true?
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 37

A. Addresses are not hierarchical and are assigned at random.
B. Only one IPv6 address can exist on a given interface.
C. There are 2.7 billion addresses available.
D. Broadcasts have been eliminated and replaced with multicasts.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates a layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
B. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 64
A network admin wants to know every hop the packets take when he accesses cisco.com. Which command is the most appropriate to use?
A. path cisco.com
B. debug cisco.com
C. trace cisco.com
D. traceroute cisco.com Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
QoS policies are applied on the switches of a LAN. Which type of command will show the effects of the policy in real time?
A. show command
B. debug command
C. configuration command
D. rommon command
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 66
Which command will show the MAC addresses of stations connected to switch ports?
A. show mac-address
B. show arp
C. show table
D. show switchport

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
What is the name of the VTP mode of operation that enables a switch to forward only VTP advertisements while still permitting the editing of local VLAN information?
A. server
B. client
C. tunnel
D. transparent

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 68
Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?
A. learning
B. listening
C. discarding
D. forwarding

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 69
What speeds must be disabled in a mixed 802.11b/g WLAN to allow only 802.11g clients to connect?
A. 6, 9, 12, 18
B. 1, 2, 5.5, 6
C. 5.5, 6, 9, 11
D. 1, 2, 5.5, 11
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. Which VLSM mask will allow for the appropriate number of host addresses for Network A?

A. /25
B. /26 “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 40
C. /27
D. /28

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the least amount of wasted addresses?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.254.0
C. 255.255.252.0
D. 255.255.248.0

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
A new hardware item is using an IEEE 802.11b a wireless LAN. What is the maximum data rate specified for this WLAN?
A. 10 mbps
B. 11 Mbps
C. 1000 Mbps
D. 16 Mbps
E. 100 Mbps

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. Which mask is correct to use for the WAN link between the routers that will provide connectivity while wasting the least amount of addresses?

A. /23
B. /24
C. /25
D. /30

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?

“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 42
A. 10.0.0.0 /21
B. 10.0.0.0 /22
C. 10.0.0.0 /23
D. 10.0.0.0 /24

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two.)
A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network
B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message
C. Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host
D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices
E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server
F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 76
Which two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network addressing scheme? (Choose two.)
A. reduces routing table entries
B. auto-negotiation of media rates
C. efficient utilization of MAC addresses
D. dedicated communications between devices
E. ease of management and troubleshooting

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 77
Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.)
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 43
A. added security
B. dedicated bandwidth
C. provides segmentation
D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces
E. contains collisions

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 78
Which two link protocols are used to carry multiple VLANs over a single link? (Choose two.)
A. VTP
B. 802.1 q
C. IGP
D. isl
E. 802.3u

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 79
Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.)
A. 802.1d
B. VTP
C. 802.1q
D. STP
E. SAP
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 80
On the network 131.1.123.0/27, what is the last IP address that can be assigned to a host?
A. 131.1.123.30
B. 131.1.123.31
C. 131.1.123.32
D. 131.1.123.33

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 81
The ip subnet zero command is not configured on a router. What would be the IP address of Ethernet 0/0 using the first available address from the sixth subnet of the network 192.168.8.0/29?
A. 192.168.8.25
B. 192.168.8.41
C. 192.168.8.49
D. 192.168.8.113
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 82
For the network 192.0.2.0/23, which option is a valid IP address that can be assigned to a host? “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 45
A. 192.0.2.0
B. 192.0.2.255
C. 192.0.3.255
D. 192.0.4.0
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 83
How many addresses for hosts will the network 124.12.4.0/22 provide?
A. 510
B. 1022
C. 1024
D. 2048

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 84
Where does routing occur within the DoD TCP/IP reference model?
A. application
B. internet
C. network
D. transport

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 46 Which VTP mode is capable of creating only local VLANs and does not synchronize with other switches in the VTP domain?
A. client
B. dynamic
C. server
D. static
E. transparent

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 86
Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?
A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C. 32769:11-22-33-44-55-65
D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78 Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 87
A switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. In addition, all ports are configured as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on this switch?
A. The additions will create more collisions domains.
B. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. IP address utilization will be more efficient.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
VLAN is a most useful technology, which is often used in different network environments. It is important for you to have a real understanding of the changes brought by VLAN. Refer to the following statements about VLAN, which two are correct?
A. VLANs increase the size of collision domains.
B. VLANs allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. VLANs simplify switch administration.
D. VLANs enhance network security.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. Hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other but are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between VLANs?

A. a router with an IP address on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
B. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
When a DHCP server is configured, which two IP addresses should never be assignable to hosts? (Choose two.)
A. network or subnetwork IP address
B. broadcast address on the network
C. IP address leased to the LAN
D. IP address used by the interfaces
E. manually assigned address to the clients
F. designated IP address to the DHCP server

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 91
How does a DHCP server dynamically assign IP addresses to hosts?
A. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement.
B. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the hosts uses the same address at all times.
C. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time, at the end of the period, a new request for an address must be made.
D. Addresses are leased to hosts. A host will usually keep the same address by periodically contacting the DHCP server to renew the lease.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 92
Which network protocol does DNS use?
A. FTP
B. TFTP
C. TCP
D. udp
E. scp

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
When two hosts are trying to communicate across a network, how does the host originating the communication determine the hardware address of the host that it wants to “talk” to?
A. RARP request
B. Show Network Address request
C. Proxy ARP request
D. ARP request
E. Show Hardware Address request

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 94
During the data transmission between hosts over a network, which process does the data experience?
A. standardization
B. conversion
C. encapsulation
D. synchronization “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 51

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 95
An administrator attempts a traceroute but receives a “Destination Unreadable” message. Which protocol is responsible for that message?
A. RARP
B. RUDP
C. ICMP
D. SNMP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 96
When you are logged into a switch, which prompt indicates that you are in privileged mode?
A. %
B. @
C. >
D. $
E. #

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 97
Which command shows system hardware and software version information?
A. show configuration
B. show environment
C. show inventory
D. show platform
E. show version

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 98
Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports FA0/13. An 802.1Q trunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the native VLAN is not specified.
What will happen in this scenario?
A. 802.1 Q giants frames could saturate the link.
B. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.
C. A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.
D. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 53 Which command would correctly configure a serial port on a router with the last usable host address in the 192.216.32.32/29 subnet?
A. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.240
B. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.224
C. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
D. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.248
E. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
F. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.248

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 100
The network default gateway applying to a host by DHCP is 192.168.5.33/28. Which option is the valid IP address of this host?
A. 192.168.5.55
B. 192.168.5.47
C. 192.168.5.40
D. 192.168.5.32
E. 192.168.5.14

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 101
Which two addresses can be assigned to a host with a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0? (Choose
“Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 54 two.)
A. 113.10.4.0
B. 186.54.3.0
C. 175.33.3.255
D. 26.35.2.255
E. 17.35.36.0

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 102
The network administrator has asked you to check the status of the workstation’s IP stack by pinging the loopback address. Which address would you ping to perform this task?
A. 10.1.1.1
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 239.1.1.1

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 103
Workstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.100/28. The two workstations are connected with a straight- through cable. Attempts to ping between the hosts are unsuccessful. What are two things that could be attempted that would allow communications between the hosts? (Choose two.)
A. Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable.
B. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25.
C. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /26.
D. Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15.
E. Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 104
Your ISP has given you the address 223.5.14.6/29 to assign to your router’s interface. They have also given you the default gateway address of 223.5.14.7. After you have configured the address, the router is unable to ping any remote devices. What is preventing the router from pinging remote devices?
A. The default gateway is not an address on this subnet.
B. The default gateway is the broadcast address for this subnet.
C. The IP address is the broadcast address for this subnet.
D. The IP address is an invalid class D multicast address.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 105
Which command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM?
A. copy running-config startup-config
B. copy startup config running config
C. copy startup-config running-config
D. copy running config startup config
E. write terminal

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
Which command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP server and merge the configuration into RAM?
A. copy running-config: TFTP:
B. copy TFTP: running-config
C. copy TFTP: startup-config
D. copy startup-config: TFTP: “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 56

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 107
A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the Cisco IFS is that change stored?
A. NVRAM
B. RAM
C. FLASH
D. ROM
E. PCMCIA

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 108
Which command is used to configure a default route?
A. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
C. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 109
If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.)
A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0 “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 57
D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 110
Which command can enable CDP globally on the router and show the information about directly connected Cisco devices?
A. enable cdp
B. cdp enable
C. cdp run
D. run cdp

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 111
Which command is used to see the path taken by packets across an IP network?
A. show ip route
B. show route
C. trace route
D. trace ip route

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 112
Which command is used to debug a ping command?
A. debug icmp
B. debug ip icmp
C. debug tcp
D. debug packet

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 113
Which command displays CPU utilization?
A. show protocols
B. show process
C. show system
D. show version

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 114
When configuring a serial interface on a router, what is the default encapsulation?
A. atm-dxi
B. frame-relay
C. hdlc
D. lapb
E. ppp “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 59

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 115
What must be set correctly when configuring a serial interface so that higher-level protocols calculate the best route?
A. bandwidth
B. delay
C. load
D. reliability

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 116
A company implements video conferencing over IP on their Ethernet LAN. The users notice that the network slows down, and the video either stutters or fails completely. What is the most likely reason for this?
A. minimum cell rate (MCR)
B. quality of service (QoS)
C. modulation
D. packet switching exchange (PSE)
E. reliable transport protocol (RTP)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 117
Which layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of the receiving program and checking to see if enough resources exist for that communication?
A. transport
B. network
C. presentation
D. session
E. application

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 118
Data transfer is slow between the source and destination. The quality of service requested by the transport layer in the OSI reference model is not being maintained. To fix this issue, at which layer should the troubleshooting process begin?
A. presentation
B. session
C. transport
D. network
E. physical “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 61

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 119
Which protocols are found in the network layer of the OSI reference model and are responsible for path determination and traffic switching?
A. LAN
B. routing
C. WAN
D. network
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 120
Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?
A. show reload
B. show boot
C. show running-config
D. show version

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 121
Which three options are valid WAN connectivity methods? (Choose three.)
A. PPP
B. wap
C. HDLC
D. MPLS
E. L2TPv3
F. ATM “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 62

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit. Which WAN protocol is being used?

A. ATM
B. HDLC
C. Frame Relay
D. ppp

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 123
What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?
A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital “Everything is under control” – www.pass4sure.com 63 signals from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a phone line.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 124
A network administrator must configure 200 switch ports to accept traffic from only the currently attached host devices. What would be the most efficient way to configure MAC-level security on all these ports?
A. Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
B. Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
C. Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports that have end devices connected to them.
D. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each port and then enter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 125
When troubleshooting a Frame Relay connection, what is the first step when performing a loopback test?
A. Set the encapsulation of the interface to HDLC.
B. Place the CSU/DSU in local-loop mode.
C. Enable local-loop mode on the DCE Frame Relay router.
D. Verify that the encapsulation is set to Frame Relay.

Correct Answer: A

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-176 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-176 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-176 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-176 easily.