Cisco 642-436 Study Guide Book, Prepare for the Cisco 642-436 Test Prep With High Quality

Flydumps Cisco Certification Cisco 642-436 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Cisco lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.

QUESTION 130
In an effort to consume less bandwidth across the WAN, the decision was made at PassGuide to change the voice packet size. They changed from two voice frames per packet to one voice frame per packet. What effect did this have on PassGuide ‘s voice traffic?

A. Per call bandwidth consumption decreased and end-to-end delay increased.
B. Per call bandwidth consumption increased and end-to-end delay decreased.
C. Per call bandwidth consumption decreased and end-to-end delay decreased.
D. Per call bandwidth consumption increased and end-to-end delay also increased.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436 You are the network technician at PassGuide .com. Your newly appointed PassGuide trainee wants to know which signal types are used by E M. What will your reply be?
A. Wink start, delay start, and loop start
B. Wink start, loop start, and immediate start
C. Wink start, delay start, and immediate start
D. Delay start, and loop start, and immediate start

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
In the connection between a Cisco router and an E M port on a PBX, which side is generally the Cisco side?
A. Loop start
B. Trunk circuit
C. Switch port
D. Signaling unit

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
How is CAS different on E1 and T1?
A. T1 has more signaling channels.
B. E1 CAS signaling is out-of-band while T1 is in-band.
C. E1 uses robbed-bit signaling.
D. T1 uses the D channel for CAS signaling.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
You are the network engineer at PassGuide .com. You are configuring a connection to a SIP proxy server. Which command would you use to specify the IP address of the server?
A. sip-ua sip-server ipv4:1234
B. sip-ua sip-server target:1234
C. dial-peer voice 1 voip session target sip:1234
D. dial-peer voice 1 voip session target sip-server:1234

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
With regard to SIP and SDP, which of the following statements is true? PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
A. SIP is similar to RAS and SDP is similar to RTP
B. SIP is similar to RTP and SDP is similar to RAS
C. SIP is similar to H.225 and SDP is similar to H.245
D. SIP is similar to H.245 and SDP is similar to H.323

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
Which type of signaling is DTMF?
A. Supervisory
B. Route
C. Informational
D. Address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
Upon which protocol model is the SIP protocol based?
A. HTML
B. H.323
C. Q.931
D. HTPP/WWW

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
Which characteristic is true about SIP protocol messages?
A. Binary
B. Text-based
C. Numeric
D. Encrypted

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
Given the SIP network shown in the diagram identify which three actions are initiated by the UAC (user agent client)? (Choose three)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

A. Initiates a SIP requests.
B. Originated the BYE method to indicate call termination.
C. Originates the ACK method to indicate that it has receives a response to its invitation.
D. Contacts the user when a SIP invitation is receives.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
What is the function of a SIP location server?
A. Resolves active endpoint addresses
B. Routes service requests
C. Acquires active endpoint addresses
D. Resolves text addresses to IP addresses

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
What identifies an MGCP endpoint?
A. A two part identifier that consists of thetelephone number and local name of the user.
B. A two part identifier that consists of thetelephone number and remote name of the user.
C. A two part identifier that consists of the domain name of the user and the IP address of the gateway.
D. A two part identifier that consists of the local name of the user and the domain name of the gateway.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
You are the network engineer at PassGuide .com. You want to verify the registration of the gateway with
the call agent. Which show command should you use?
A. show mgcp
B. show call agent
C. show gateway mgcp
D. show endpoint mgcp PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
You are the network engineer at PassGuide .com. You are implementing Frame Relay traffic shaping on the PassGuide network. Your newly appointed PassGuide trainee wants to know why Frame Relay traffic shaping is important. What will your reply be?
A. It ensures that excess traffic above the CIR on the link is dropped.
B. It ensures that voice packets are not trapped behind large data packets.
C. It ensures that the priority of the voice packet is higher than the data packets.
D. It ensures that excess traffic above the CIR on the link is not dropped, but is buffered and sent when there is capacity on the link.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
You are the Voice engineer at PassGuide .com. Your newly appointed PassGuide trainee wants to know what compressed RTP does. What will your reply be?
A. It significantly reduce packet delay
B. It significantly reduce total bandwidth
C. It significantly reduce Frame Relay overhead
D. It significantly reduce the total number of packets

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
What does gateway require to function as a translating gateway?
A. The capacity to translate the audio.
B. The ability to recognize the call control procedures of both connecting endpoints.
C. The ability to establish separate RTP sessions with the originating and terminating endpoints.
D. The ability to recognize the call control procedures for at least one of the connecting endpoints.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
You are the network engineer at PassGuide .com. Your newly appointed PassGuide trainee wants to know which functions use UDP as their transport mechanism. What will your reply be? (Choose two)
A. RTP
B. RAS control function
C. call signaling function
D. H.245 control function

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
QUESTION 147
You are the Voice technician at PassGuide , Inc. You want to deploy an IP telephony solution for the company. The PassGuide network is currently a traditional LAN/WAN based on Frame Relay. Your CEO has read about the issues of converging both data and voice traffic onto a single network. She is concerned about the quality of their calls that need to cross the WAN in particularly. What would you need to implement to ensure QoS for VoIP over Frame Relay?
A. Traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Class Based Weighted Fair Queuing
B. Traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Weighted Random Early Detection
C. Fragmentation, traffic shaping, priority queuing, Low Latency Queuing, and link efficiency with cRTP.
D. Fragmentation, traffic shaping, priority queuing, Call Admission Control, and Weighted Random Early Detcetion

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
You are the network technician at PassGuide .com. Your newly appointed PassGuide trainee wants to know what TCP’s reliable deliver service provides. What will your reply be?
A. Connectionless service, flow control, sequenced delivery, and automatic error recovery
B. Flow control, sequenced delivery, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management
C. Unregulated send rate, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management
D. Connectionless service, unregulated send rate, automatic error recovery, and transmission window management

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 149
You are the network technician at PassGuide .com. VoIP is implemented on the PassGuide network. Your
newly appointed PassGuide trainee wants to know what is used to carry VoIP voice packets on this
network.
What will your reply be?

A. ICMP/IP
B. RTP/TCP
C. RTP/UDP
D. STP/UDP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
You have designed a complex dial plan using digit manipulation. Given the following snippet of your configuration file, what action would you expect to result when a call beginning with the digits “5501” is received? dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5501.. … prefix port 1/0/0 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
A. A nine digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
B. A ten digit number beginning with 5501 will be forwarded.
C. A nine digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.
D. A ten digit number beginning with 5501612 will be forwarded.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
You have set up Call Admission Control for a customer between their headquarters and manufacturing facility over their Frame Relay WAN. You are using the G.726r16 codec with a 40 byte sample, CRTP without CRC, and 90 kbps configured as the maximum bandwidth for CAC to use. What will happen when 7 calls try to call the remote office?
A. All the calls will go through without any quality issues.
B. Only 4 calls will go through and the remainder will get a reorder tone.
C. Six calls will go through, and the seventh call will be placed on hold until bandwidth is available.
D. Three calls will cross the Frame Relay WAN link, and four will use the PSTN with AAR.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 152
You are the network technician at PassGuide .com. Your newly appointed PassGuide trainee wants to know what does the connection tie-line command emulates. What will your reply be?
A. A temporary connection to a PBX.
B. A permanent connection to a PBX.
C. A temporary connection to the PSTN.
D. A permanent connection to the PSTN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 153
Name two sensitivities that Voice traffic has that data traffic is not necessarily affected by.
A. TPI
B. RFI
C. Delay
D. Jitter

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
When an IP phone says “Configuration CM List”, what is it doing?
A. Downloading a .cnf.xml file via TFTP
B. Retrieving the OS79XX.txt files from TFTP PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
C. Downloading the application load from the TFTP server
D. Attempting to register with the first two CallManagers onits list of configure CallManagers

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
What is the most probable cause of jitter?
A. Variable delay
B. Dropped packets
C. Impedance mismatch
D. Excessive delay

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 156
When placing a call from an IP Phone to another IP Phone, how is ringback generated?
A. CallManager generates an RTP stream to play ringback on the originated phone.
B. CallManager sends a command to the originating IP Phone to play ringback locally.
C. The originating IP Phone plays ringback locally until the RTP stream has been established.
D. The phone is connected to an audio file server that generates the inband ringback tones.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 157
PassGuide sells managed IP Phone service to businesses in multi-tenant units. PassGuide has POPs in many cities, so all of their dial peer patterns are based on 10 digit numbers. Users dial 9 for local calls, followed by the 7 digital local number. The following dial peer has been configured in a New York POP: dial-peer voice 595 pots destination-pattern 595 port 1/0:24 A user dials a local number, 9-638-4422 What command must be configured in the gateway to allow the call to complete?
A. prefix 595
B. forward-digits 7
C. rule 1 9……595……
D. num-exp 9……595……

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 158
You are the network engineer at PassGuide.com. The PassGuide ISDN network has two PBX systems from different manufactures. Which protocol allows functionality between these two PBX systems?
A. QSIG PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
B. Q.921
C. Q.931
D. T-CCS

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 159
Refer to the exhibit. You have been asked to configure a dial peer on R2 that will match only the extensions of the four telephones attached. Which dial-peer statement will you use?

Select the best response.
A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552.[0-5]0
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination pattern 5552[5-6].0
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 555[2-5][56]
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552[5-6][05]0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 160
Refer to the exhibit. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, how are the digits manipulated in R1 so that they are presented correctly at R2?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436 Select the best response.

A. The outbound VoIP dial peer is matched and all digits are sent.
B. The digits 404-555 are stripped off before matching the outbound POTS dial peer.
C. The digits 404-555 are stripped off by the connection trunk and R2 receives only 1200.
D. R1 collects the 1200 and prepends the tie-line digits 404555. That number is matched to a VoIP dial peer and sent to the appropriate address.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 161
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer wants to converge the existing PBX network with the IP network. The three remote offices have various types of PBXs. The customer is using a combination of tie-lines and trunks to connect the PBXs today. Which kind of connection should be implemented to allow calls to be placed from 201-555-1000 to 727-555-1000 so that when the call is completed, network resources are returned for other uses? Select the best response.
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

A. PLAR
B. trunk
C. tie-line
D. answer-mode

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 162
Which dial plan characteristic shows the most obvious improvement by dropping a number translation step? Select the best response.
A. availability
B. post-dial delay
C. scalability
D. hierarchical design

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 163
Which option is true concerning the MGCP call agent? Select the best response.
A. acts only as a recorder of call details
B. provides only call signaling and call setup
C. manages all aspects of the call and voice stream
D. monitors the quality of each call after setup

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 164
Refer to the exhibit for IP addresses and telephone numbers. You are working with a customer opening a small sales office in Atlanta. You want the user in Atlanta to be able to dial into the PBX in New York over the IP WAN. The New York PBX uses ground start, a two-wire operation, and DTMF dialing. Choose the correct FXO port configuration commands for New York. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436 Select the best response.

A. voice-port 1/0/0 signal ground-start operation 2-wire dial-type dtmf
B. voice-port 1/1/1 destination 2015551212 signal ground-start operation 2-wire type 1 dial-type dtmf
C. voice port 1/0/0 session target ipv4:172.16.1.1 destination 2015551212 signal ground-start operation 2-wire dial-type dtmf
D. voice port 1/0/0 session target ipv4:172.16.1.1 source 2015551212 signal wink-start operation 2-wire dial-type dtmf

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 165
Refer to the exhibit.
Lighthorse Equine Management would like to investigate converging voice and data on their existing T1
Frame Relay WAN link between New York and Atlanta. Currently the following list of applications are
consuming no more bandwidth than what is listed on this segment of the network.

T1 link 1536 kbps

e-mail 75 kbps
internet 200 kbps
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
PassGuide 642-436
Oracle 500 kbps
FTP 250 kbps

Total 1025 kbps

The customer has allocated 25% of the WAN link for routing updates and other overhead. They would like
to increase the number of samples encapsulated in each PDU to 40 ms. You have calculated 6 bytes of
overhead for Frame Relay, no cRTP, and the use of the G.711 codec.
How many simultaneous calls could be placed on this link?
Select the best response.
A. 0 calls
B. 1 call
C. 2 calls
D. no more than 5 calls
E. no more than 10 calls
F. no more than 20 calls

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 166
Refer to the exhibit. A QoS strategy has already been deployed on the LAN. Choose three WAN QoS best practices that should be used over the WAN link. (Choose three.) Select 3 response(s).

A. Implement NBAR.
B. Implement admission control.
C. Mark voice traffic as EF in DSCP. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
D. Mark voice traffic highest priority in 802.1p.
E. Use cRTP to maximize bandwidth utilization.
F. Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 167
When setting up a VoIP call, what is the first thing a gateway router tries to match to a dialed number? Select the best response.
A. call leg
B. IP route
C. session target
D. destination pattern

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 168
Refer to the exhibit. Users are not able to complete a call from 678-555-1212 to 770-555-1111. What is the correct diagnosis for the problem?

Select the best response.
A. incorrect destination-pattern in router 1
B. incorrect POTS dial-peer statement in router 2
C. incorrect session-target statement in router 2
D. incorrect port statement in router 1 pots dial peer
E. missing no digit-strip on the voip dial peer in router 1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
QUESTION 169
The SJ local zone contains a gatekeeper that controls two gateways, SJ1 and SJ2. Both gateways provide
access to area code 408. Which two command strings should be entered into the gatekeeper to give the
SJ2 gateway priority over the SJ1 gateway? (Choose two.)
Select 2 response(s).

A. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1
B. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ2
C. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ1
D. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ2
E. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 0 SJ2, 10 SJ1
F. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1, 10 SJ2

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 170
Refer to the exhibit. Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. After the initial configuration, no calls can be placed from IP phones to PBX phones. How can this problem be resolved? Select the best response.

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
A. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.
B. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
C. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 171
Refer to the exhibit. The Carmichael caller dials the site access code for Merrimack (6) followed by the
four-digit extension number of the destination phone (0124). If the call is going to go across the IP WAN,
which action will have to be taken?
Select the best response.
A. Translate 50124 to 5125550124.
B. Strip the site access code and send four digits.
C. Strip the site access code and prepend 1512555.
D. Do nothing because the site access code matches the last five digits of the target number.
E. Strip the site access code, send four digits, then prepend the access code when it reaches the Merrimack gateway.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 172
Which path selection mechanism lets you choose either the even or odd channels first? Select the best response.
A. hunt groups
B. trunk groups
C. tailend hopoff
D. Call Admission Control PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 173
In which three RAS messages is the technology prefix sent? (Choose three.) Select 3 response(s).
A. GRQ
B. RRQ
C. RCF
D. IRR
E. IRQ

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 174
Refer to the output from the debug h225 asn1 command in the exhibit. You have configured a gatekeeper with two local zones, hq and br. You want the gateway at the branch location to register with zone BR. What needs to be corrected in the branch gateway to resolve the issue?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
Select the best response.
A. Change the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command.
B. Change the gatekeeper-id in the h323-gateway voip id command.
C. Add a zone remote for zone BR so the gateway can register with the correct zone.
D. Change the gatekeeper-id and the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
QUESTION 175
Which three services are supported by CUBE when supporting H323-to-SIP calls? (Choose three.).

A.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 176
You have been asked to deploy a gatekeeper to support CUBE that will connect your organizational
domain to the domain of an Internet Telephony Service Provider so that callers can reach the 407 area
code. Which configuration will support this function?
Select the best response.

A. gatekeeper Zone local GKVIA acme.com 192.168.10.1 Zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 Zone prefix GK407 407……. No shutdown
B. gatekeeper Zone local GKVIA acme.com 192.168.10.1 Zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 invia outvia GKVIA Zone prefix GK407 407* No shutdown
C. gatekeeper Zone local GKVIA acme.com 192.168.10.1 Zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 invia GK407 outvia GK407 Zone prefix GK407 407……. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436 No shutdown
D. gatekeeper Zone local GKVIA acme.com 192.168.10.1 Zone remote GK407 ITSP.com 10.10.1.100 1719 invia GKVIA outvia GKVIA Zone prefix GK407 407* No shutdown

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 177
Which CUBE configuration will support H.323 protocol interworking and address hiding?
A. voice services voip all-connections h323 to h323 media flow-around
B. voice services h323 to h323 h323 interworking media flow-through
C. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to r323
D. voice services h323 to h323 h323 interworking media flow-around

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 178
Refer to the exhibit. The Acme Corp. is deploying a CUBE. As a component of protocol interworking between RR Industries and the ITSP, they need to configure at least two dial peers. When the IP WAN is functional, Acme Corp. wants to use 5-digit dialing to RR Industries. Which three dial peers will complete the configuration for Acme Corp.? (Choose three.)

Select 3 response(s). PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
A. dial ?peer voice 50 voip destination ?pattern 50… session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4: 192.168.100.100
B. dial ?peer voice 1000 voip destination ?pattern 51… session target ipv4: 192.168.100.100
C. dial ?peer 91 voip Session protocol sipv2 destination ?pattern 91T session target 10.1.100.1 dtmf ?relay rtp ?nte digit ?drop h245-alphanumeric
D. dial ?peer 91 voip Destination ?pattern 91T Session target 10.1.100.1 dtmf ?relay rtp ?nte digit ?drop h245 ?alphanumeric
E. dial ?peer voice 1000 voip destination ?pattern 51… session target ipv4: 10.1.100.1
F. dial ?peer voice 50 voip destination ?pattern 50… session target ipv4: 172.16.14.6

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 179
A new business in Great Britain needs to have a PSTN connection that will handle a maximum of 30
inbound and outbound calls at any given time. The customer only has one slot available on the designated
PSTN router.
Which digital line type should be recommended?
Select the best response.

A. QSIG
B. ISDN BRI
C. ISDN E1 PRI
D. ISDN T1 PRI

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 180
Refer to the IOS configuration in the exhibit. How will the next incoming call be routed?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

Select the best response.
A. The call will be routed to the longest idle channel.
B. The call will be routed to the least used channel.
C. The call will be routed to a random available channel.
D. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 1, hunting up toward channel
24.
E. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 24, hunting down toward
channel 1.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 181
Which two are attributes of SCCP? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. It is Cisco proprietary.
B. It is a supervisory signaling protocol.
C. It is classified as client/server architecture.
D. SCCP devices are considered intelligent endpoints.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 182
Refer to the exhibit. Which dial peer configuration will block phone A from making long distance calls? Select the best response.
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

A. dial-peer voice 1374 pots destination-pattern 1374 port 1/0/0 dial-peer voice 100 voip corlist incoming Int 101 destination-pattern 9011T session target ipv4: 192.168.101.254
B. dial-peer voice 1374 pots Destination-pattern 1374 Port 1/0/0 Dial-peer voice 100 voip Corlist outgoing Int 101 Destination-pattern 9011T Session target ipv4: 192.168.101.254
C. dial-peer voice 1374 pots Corlist incoming LDLst Destination-pattern 1374 Port 1/0/0 dial-peer voice 100 voip destination-pattern 9011T session target ipv4: 192.168.101.254
D. dial-peer voice 1374 pots Corlist outgoing LDLst Destination-pattern 1374 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436 Port 1/0/0 dial-peer voice 100 voip destination-pattern 9011T session target ipv4: 192.168.101.254
E. dial-peer voice 1374 pots Corlist incoming LocalLst destination-pattern 1374 port 1/0/0 dial-peer voice 100 voip corlist outgoing Int 101 destination-pattern 9011T session target ipv4: 192.168.101.254
F. dial-peer voice 1374 pots Corlist outgoing LDLst destination-pattern 1374 port 1/0/0 dial-peer voice 100 voip corlist incoming Int 101 destination-pattern 9011T session target ipv4: 192.168.101.254

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 183
Your customers dial in to your company using a local number, and their calls cross the WAN to an IVR system. They are complaining that the IVR system does not always accept their input or may get it wrong. The IVR system has been checked and is working properly. What needs to be added to the dial peer on the incoming
A. 323 gateway to correct this problem?
Dial-peer voice 100 voip
Destination-pattern …1111
Session target ipv4: 10.1.1.1
Codec g729ar8
Select the best response.

B. no vad
C. tech-prefix 1#
D. codec g729ar8 bytes 30
E. dtmf-relay h245-alphanumeric

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 184
Site A uses three-digit internal numbers and remote Site B uses four-digit internal numbers. All calls to the
PSTN are routed through Site B. What dial plan below best represents provision simplicity, assuming the
NANP numbering plan?
Select the best response.

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
PassGuide 642-436

A. Translate all called numbers within Site A to four digits.
B. Translate all called numbers within Site B to three digits.
C. Translate all called numbers leaving Site A to ten digits.
D. Translate all called numbers at either site to ten digits.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 185
Which configuration option will allow communication between a voice-enabled router and a PBX? Select the best response.
Customer PBX System Parameters
The calling PBX seizes the line by activating its M-lead The calling PBX toggles its M-lead on and off for a specific time. The calling PBX receives the on/off signal and sends DTMF digits in the voice path not This is an older PBX so the on/off signal needs to be configured for the correct period The voice path is 4-wires and the signaling path uses 2-wires
A. voice port 1/0/0 signaling wink-start operation 4-wire auto-cut-through type 1
B. voice port 1/0/0 signaling immediate-start operation 4-wire type 5
C. voice port 1/0/0 signaling delay-start
auto-cut-through
operation 4-wire
type 3

D. voice port 1/0/0 signaling wink-start operation 4-wire type 4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-436 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Cisco 642-436 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-436 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts. Cisco 642-436 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.