Cisco 642-511 Dumps, Prompt Updates Cisco 642-511 Exam Questions With Low Price

Flydumps Cisco 642-511 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-511 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-511 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of SAP expert professionals.

QUESTION 31
With regard to Analog DID connections to the PSTN, which of the following statements about are true? (Select two.)
A. DID trunks can only send calls from the CO.
B. DNIS information is send out-of-band.
C. DID trunks can only send calls towards the CO.
D. DNIS information is send in-band.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 32
Supplementary Services in ISDN for Echo. (Select two.)
A. ) G.711
B. ) H.323
C. ) G.165
D. ) G.174
E. ) G.168
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 33
Queuing technology in Voice Configurations at the edge gateway (design guide) Voice (RTP-Traffic), Signaling and normal data traffic.
A. ) PQ, CBWFQ, FQ
B. ) LLQ, CBWFQ, WFQ
C. ) LLQ, CBWFQ, FQ
D. ) PQ, WFQ, FQ
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34
A newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what protocol that H.255 utilizes a scaled-down version of is also used to set up the connection between two H.323 endpoints.
What will your reply be?
A. SS7
B. Q.921
C. Q.931
D. H.323
E. H.245

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
What are the most important functions of H.245? (Choose two.)
A. It allows both sides of the call to perform IP address exchange and UDP port negotiations.
B. It provides Coder/Decoder (CODEC) type negotiation such as G.711, between the calling and the called parties.
C. It allows both sides of the call to perform IP port negotiation.
D. It allows both sides of the call to perform H.255 port negotiation.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 36
TCP receives a request to open a voice channel on port 1720 in a VoIP network. There is no Fast Start. For what purpose will a new TCP port automatically be allocated for?
A. H.225 call compression.
B. H.323 call compression.
C. G.726 call compression.
D. H.225 call setup negotiation
E. H.323 call setup negotiation.
F. H.245 capability exchange negotiation

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37
You are a network administrator at Certkiller and your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know from you what is considered to be a node on a H.323 network? What will your reply be?
A. Proxy.
B. Gateway.
C. Gatekeeper.
D. All of the above.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 38
What is the sampling rate used by PCM as specified by Nyquist?
A. 800 per second
B. 1600 per second
C. 4000 per second
D. 8000 per second

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
What happens when you use the Low Latency Queuing feature of the Cisco IOS? (Select two.)
A. All the data traffic is serviced by the PQ.
B. All the RTP traffic is serviced by the PQ.
C. All the RTP traffic is serviced by the CBWFQ.
D. All the data traffic is serviced using the CBWFQ.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 40
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what percent of a standard G.711 packet is taken by IP, UDP and RTP headers when CRTP is not used.
What will your reply be?
A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 33%
E. 45%

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
You are the technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what command would enable CRTP.
What will your reply be?
A. ip crtp compress
B. ip rtp compress stac
C. ip crtp compress stac
D. ip rtp header-compression
E. ip crtp header-compression

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which fields in the output from show active voice command indicates that packet loss is occurring.
What will your reply be?
A. The Receive delay field.
B. The High Water playout delay field.
C. The Low Water playout delay field.
D. The Interarrival packet rate field.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
What is the default fax relay connection rate?
A. 14400 bps
B. 7200 bps
C. 9600 bps
D. 28800 bps
E. 11000 bps
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Which of the following can AAA NOT be used for? (Choose two.)
A. Administration
B. Authentication
C. Architecture
D. Admission
E. Security
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 45
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the proper configuration for VoIP authentication via Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA) is.
What will your reply be?
A. aaa new-model aaa authentication login voip radius
B. aaa new-model aaa authentication login h225 radius
C. aaa new-model aaa authentication h323 login radius
D. aaa new-model aaa authentication login default radius
E. aaa new-model aaa authentication login h323 radius

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 46
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You want to configure an AS5300 to authenticate Certkiller users for Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA) RADIUS server by prompting the user for a PIN number, etc. You want AS5300 to use application clid_authen_collect. Certkiller users are currently dialing 9592000.
What configuration should you use?
A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 9592….. port 0:D application clid_authen_collect
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 2….. port 0:D application clid_authen_collect
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots incoming called number 9592000 destination-pattern 2….. port 0:D application clid_authen_collect
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots incoming called-number 959…. destination-pattern 2….. port 0:D application clid authen collect

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
On what is busy hour traffic for voice gateway port/trunk is based upon in a call center deployment? (Choose two.)
A. Queue time.
B. Agent talk time.
C. Agent wrap up time.
D. Agent after call work time.
E. All of the above.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 48
You are a network technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee asks you what three elements make up the MQC.
What will your reply be?
A. Class-map, Policy-map and Service-policy statement
B. DSP, Codec and Sampling Rate
C. Mean Opinion Scores, representative sampling, Standard Deviation
D. Gatekeeper, H 323 Proxy and RSVP
E. Firewall, Router, Bios

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You want to configure a T1 (1,536M) FR PVC for voice and data traffic. You do not expect voice to require more than half the bandwidth.
Which of the following would be the most sufficient FRTS configuration?
A. map-class frame-relay FRST-voice frame-relay cir 1536000 frame-relay bc 15360 frame-relay be 0 frame-relay mincir 1536000
B. map-class frame-relay FRTS-voice frame-relay cir 1536000 frame-relay bc 15360 frame-relay be 0 frame-relay mincir 768000

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what is NOT a primary cause of echo in a voice network.
What will your reply be?
A. Delay in the IP Network.
B. Acoustical Reflections.
C. 4 wire to 2 wire Hybrids.
D. Packet Loss in the IP Network.
E. All of the above.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51
There are 100 calls with duration of 6 minutes in busy hour time. How many Erlangs is this?
A. ) 100 Erlang
B. ) 10 Erlang
C. ) 3600 CCS, Centum Call Seconds
D. ) B and C

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
What is the purpose of the Erlang-C Traffic Model in an IP Contact Center deployment?
A. To provision ports on an IP-IVR interfacing with Cisco CallManager.
B. To provision agents initiating/handling the outbound calls only.
C. To provision agents receiving/handling the inbound calls.
D. To provision ports on a voice gateway interfacing to the PSTN.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Which of the following can generate 100 Erlangs during the busy hour? (Choose two.)
A. 1 call per hour averaging 100 minutes.
B. 2000 calls per hour averaging 3 minutes each.
C. 3000 calls per hour averaging 2 minutes each.
D. 3000 calls per hour averaging 3 minutes each.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 54
With regard to echo, which of the following statements is false?
A. The term “ERL” refers to a measurement of the volume of Echo heard by the user.
B. Increasing the Echo-Cancellation coverage in an Echo Canceller may also increase Echo Canceller convergence time.
C. Analog components in the voice path causes echo.
D. Echo exists in a Circuit Switched environment, but usually goes unnoticed because of the flow delay.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You are troubleshooting an IOS Voice Gateway. Which command will produce detailed information about the codec, ERL, tx/rx packets, and dial peers on the current active calls?
A. The show voice port command.
B. The show voice call command.
C. The show voice call active command.
D. The show call active voice command.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
What is the traffic model typically used when dimensioning call center agents receive calls from infinite sources (PSTN callers) where call are queued during the busy hour?
A. Erland-B
B. Erland-C
C. Binomial
D. Extended Erlandg-B
E. Engset

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a voice gateway that is receiving calls from infinite sources (PSTN callers) during the busy hours when lost calls should be cleared (blocked).
What typical traffic model is required to dimension the number of gateway ports/trunks?
A. Erlang-B
B. Erlanb B and Erlang C
C. Erlang-C
D. Poisson
E. Binomial
F. Engset
G. Extended Erlang-B
H. None of the above.

Correct Answer: G
QUESTION 58
You are the technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what could cause a user to hear echoes of her own voice.
What will your reply be? (Choose three.)
A. Mismatch in impedance in the hybrid transformer.
B. Gain in local loop.
C. ERL is low at the trail circuit.
D. A-3 db loss is taking place in local loop.

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 59
What weighting are packets destined for the PQ given when PQ-WFQ is configured on an interface?
A. 1024
B. 56
C. 12
D. 0
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . The Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:

With reference to the exhibit, what section of the voice path represents the Tail Circuit?
A. Between Point A and Point B.
B. Between Point B and Point C.
C. Between Point B and Point D.
D. Between Point C and Point D.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 61
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee Wants to know what, according to Cisco’s design guide, is the typical bandwidth needed for a single VoIP call (including layer 2) when using a g.729 codec, and no header compression.
What will your reply be?
A. 64 Kbps
B. 32 Kbps
C. 16 Kbps
D. 8 Kbps
E. 4 Kbps

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 62
What is the range of UDP port numbers used in Cisco’s VoIP implementation?
A. 1699 to 3210
B. 1100 to 2100
C. 1225 to 2245
D. 16384 to 32767
E. 32769 to 64535

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how a
H.323 proxy Gatekeeper Request (GRQ) Registration, Admission, and Status (RAS) message is sent and by which endpoints.
What will you tell your trainee? (Choose three.)
A. Gateway.
B. H.323 Terminal.
C. Proxy.
D. Gateway.
E. Firewall.

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 64
Certkiller has recently appointed a new trainee. The trainee wants to know what the target overall loss plan across a telephone network is.
What will your reply be?
A. 12dBm – 24dBm.
B. 8dBm – 16dBm.
C. 4dBm – 12dBm.
D. 0dBm – 8dBm.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 65
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what a gatekeeper is.
What will your reply be? (Choose two.)
A. A compulsory component in a H.323 system which provides call control services to the H.323 endpoints.
B. An optional component in a H.323 system which provides call control services to the
C. 323 endpoints.
D. A compulsory component in a SIP system which provides call control services to the
E. 323 and SIP endpoints.
F. Logically separate from the endpoints, but its physical implementation may coexist with a terminal, multipoint conference unit (MCU), gateway, multipoint controller (MP), or other non-H.323 LAN device.
G. An optional component in a SIP system which provides call control services to the
H. 323 and SIP endpoints.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 66
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Certkiller has a converged 512 Kbps MLP circuit. What set of commands will guarantee a maximum serialization delay of 15 ms on this circuit?
A. ppp multilink fragment 960
B. ppp multilink fragment 320
C. ppp multilink fragment 640 ppp multilink interleave
D. ppp multilink fragment-delay 15 ppp multilink interleave
E. ppp multilink fragment-delay 15

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Certkiller has a H.323 network.
Which of the following functions is NOT performed by the Gatekeeper on the Certkiller network?
A. Call routing
B. The Number to IP address translations
C. Call authorization
D. Call admission control
E. Codec negotiation

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 68
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what type of signalling provides Dialled Number Information Service (DNIS) on a T1/E1.
What will your reply be?
A. E&M
B. Ground start
C. Loop Start
D. All of the above
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 69
What is a DPA (Digital PBX Adapter) used for?
A. To allow a customer to network VoiceMail systems and PBX together.
B. To enable Calling-Name between CallManager and Meridian Mail systems.
C. To connect an Octel 200/300/250/350 to CallManager.
D. To connect CallManagerr to PBX.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 70
Where can the Gatekeeper be when Gateways are registering with a Gatekeeper?
A. In a different subnet.
B. On a remote LAN.
C. On the same subnet.
D. On the same LAN.
E. Any of the options above.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 71
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You want to implement a standards-based protocol that will allow CallManager to seamlessly integrate with another vendor’s traditional PBX system. What protocol should you implement? (Choose three.)
A. MGCP
B. QSIG
C. PRI NI-2
D. SRST
E. OSPF

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 72
You are a telephony trainee at Certkiller . The network administrator asks you what the advantage of Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST) design method is.
What will your reply be?
A. It enhances the availability of CM distributed call processing.
B. It enhances the availability of CM single site campus design.
C. It enhances the availability of CM tool bypass.
D. It enhances the availability of CM centralized call processing.
E. It restricts calls to numbers such as 1-900 and International long distance calls

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 73
What types of call processing functions do SRST preserve in a remote office in a CM network? (Choose two.)
A. IP Phone to VoiceMail transcoding services.
B. IP Phone to conference DSP resources.
C. IP Phone to GW calls.
D. IP Phone to IP Phone calls.
E. CTI applications such as IP SoftPhones.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 74
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . Certkiller uses HSRP in conjunction with SRST to preserve the telephony functionality in a branch office as shown in the following exhibit:

Should a WAN failure occur while the primary router, Router Certkiller 1 is in use, Router Certkiller 1 should switch to SRST mode to preserve telephony functions.
However, if Router Certkiller 1 also fails, the HSRP backup router, Router Certkiller 2, must become the active router for the branch office and must take over SRST and routing functions for the branch office.
What types of physical connectivity must you duplicate on Routers Certkiller 1 and
Certkiller 2 to ensure that Router Certkiller 2 will be effective in running SRST for the branch office? Select two.
A. ISDN
B. PSTN
C. WAN
D. CMs
E. VLANs
F. LAN

Correct Answer: BF QUESTION 75
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . The Certkiller Voice network is shown in the following exhibit:

A Certkiller user at Phone A complains about a persistent echo on calls to the PSTN.
The ERL has been determined to be 15db. The configuration on the HQ-GW voice T1 is as follows: voice-port 1/0:15 echo-cancel coverage 8 end What should be done resolve this problem?
A. Increase the echo tail coverage
B. Decrease the NLP threshold
C. Decrease the output gain
D. Increase the input gain
E. Increase the output gain

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 76
You are contracted as a network administrator for a small company, Certkiller Inc. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know What combination will give him the best video quality using a 128kbs video conference call? What will your
reply be?
A. H.263 video and G.728 audio
B. H.261 video and G.728 audio
C. H.263 video and G.711 audio
D. H.261 video and G.711 audio
E. H.263 video and G.722 audio

Correct Answer: A

The actual Cisco 642-511 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 642-511 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 642-511 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-511 content and to print and share content.