Cisco 642-618 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Latest Updated Cisco 642-618 Preparation Materials On Our Store

Flydumps ensures Cisco 642-618 study guide are the newest and valid enough to help you pass the test.Please visit Flydumps.com and get valid Cisco 642-618 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version.100% valid and success.

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

What is a reasonable conclusion?
A. The maximum number of TCP connections that the 10.1.1.99 host can establish will be 146608.
B. All the connections from the 10.1.1.99 have completed the TCP three-way handshake.
C. The 10.1.1.99 hosts are generating a vast number of outgoing connections, probably due to a virus.
D. The 10.1.1.99 host on the inside is under a SYN flood attack.
E. The 10.1.1.99 host operations on the inside look normal.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
By default, how does the Cisco ASA authenticate itself to the Cisco ASDM users?
A. The administrator validates the Cisco ASA by examining the factory built-in identity certificate thumbprint of the Cisco ASA.
B. The Cisco ASA automatically creates and uses a persistent self-signed X.509 certificate to authenticate itself to the administrator.
C. The Cisco ASA automatically creates a self-signed X.509 certificate on each reboot to authenticate itself to the administrator.
D. The Cisco ASA and the administrator use a mutual password to authenticate each other.
E. The Cisco ASA authenticates itself to the administrator using a one-time password.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
When will a Cisco ASA that is operating in transparent firewall mode perform a routing table lookup instead of a MAC address table lookup to determine the outgoing interface of a packet?
A. if multiple context mode is configured
B. if the destination MAC address is unknown
C. if the destination is more than a hop away from the Cisco ASA
D. if NAT is configured
E. if dynamic ARP inspection is configured
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which flag shown in the output of the show conn command is used to indicate that an initial SYN packet is from the outside (lower security-level interface)?

A. B
B. D
C. b
D. A
E. a
F. i
G. I
H. O
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which statement about the default ACL logging behavior of the Cisco ASA is true?
A. The Cisco ASA generates system message 106023 for each denied packet when a deny ACE is configured.
B. The Cisco ASA generates system message 106023 for each packet that matched an ACE.
C. The Cisco ASA generates system message 106100 only for the first packet that matched an ACE.
D. The Cisco ASA generates system message 106100 for each packet that matched an ACE.
E. No ACL logging is enabled by default.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which Cisco ASA feature enables the ASA to do these two things? 1) Act as a proxy for the server and generate a SYN-ACK response to the client SYN request. 2) When the Cisco ASA receives an ACK back from the client, the Cisco ASA authenticates the client and allows the connection to the server.
A. TCP normalizer
B. TCP state bypass
C. TCP intercept
D. basic threat detection
E. advanced threat detection
F. botnet traffic filter
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which option is not supported when the Cisco ASA is operating in transparent mode and also is using multiple security contexts?
A. NAT
B. shared interface
C. security context resource management
D. Layer 7 inspections
E. failover
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.

What does the * next to the CTX security context indicate?
A. The CTX context is the active context on the Cisco ASA.
B. The CTX context is the standby context on the Cisco ASA.
C. The CTX context contains the system configurations.
D. The CTX context has the admin role.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which Cisco ASA feature is implemented by the ip verify reverse-path interface interface_name command?
A. uRPF
B. TCP intercept
C. botnet traffic filter
D. scanning threat detection
E. IPS (IP audit)
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
In one custom dynamic application, the inside client connects to an outside server using TCP port 4444 and negotiates return client traffic in the port range of 5000 to 5500. The server then starts streaming UDP data to the client on the negotiated port in the specified range. Which Cisco ASA feature or command supports this custom dynamic application?
A. TCP normalizer
B. TCP intercept
C. ip verify command
D. established command
E. tcp-map and tcp-options commands
F. set connection advanced-options command
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
A Cisco ASA is operating in transparent firewall mode, but the MAC address table of the Cisco ASA is always empty, which causes connectivity issues. What should you verify to troubleshoot this issue?
A. if ARP inspection has been disabled
B. if MAC learning has been disabled
C. if NAT has been disabled
D. if ARP traffic is explicitly allowed using EtherType ACL
E. if BPDU traffic is explicitly allowed using EtherType ACL
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
When active/active failover is implemented on the Cisco ASA, how many failover groups are supported on the Cisco ASA?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 1 failover group per configured security context
D. 2 failover groups per configured security context
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Refer to be exhibit.

What is the resulting CLI command?
A. match request uri regex _default_GoToMyPC-tunnel drop-connection log
B. match regex _default_GoToMyPC-tunnel drop-connection log
C. class _default_GoToMyPC-tunnel drop-connection log
D. match class-map _default_GoToMyPC-tunnel drop-connection log
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which Cisco ASA CLI command is used to enable HTTPS (Cisco ASDM) access from any inside host on the 10.1.16.0/20 subnet?
A. http 10.1.16.0 0.0.0.0 inside
B. http 10.1.16.0 0.0.15.255 inside
C. http 10.1.16.0 255.255.240.0 inside
D. http 10.1.16.0 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
What is the first configuration step when using Cisco ASDM to configure a new Layer 3/4 inspection policy on the Cisco ASA?
A. Create a new class map.
B. Create a new policy map and apply actions to the traffic classes.
C. Create a new service policy rule.
D. Create the ACLs to be referenced by any of the new class maps.
E. Disable the default global inspection policy.
F. Create a new firewall access rule.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which feature is not supported on the Cisco ASA 5505 with the Security Plus license?
A. security contexts
B. stateless active/standby failover
C. transparent firewall
D. threat detection
E. traffic shaping
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the Telnet session from 10.0.0.1 to 172.26.1.200 is true?
A. The Telnet session should be successful.
B. The Telnet session should fail because the route lookup to the destination fails.
C. The Telnet session should fail because the inside interface inbound access list will block it.
D. The Telnet session should fail because no matching flow was found.
E. The Telnet session should fail because inside NAT has not been configured.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
With Cisco ASA active/standby failover, by default, how many monitored interface failures will cause failover to occur?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which statement about SNMP support on the Cisco ASA appliance is true?
A. The Cisco ASA appliance supports only SNMPv1 or SNMPv2c.
B. The Cisco ASA appliance supports read-only and read-write access.
C. The Cisco ASA appliance supports three built-in SNMPv3 groups in Cisco ASDM: Authentication and Encryption, Authentication Only, and No Authentication, No Encryption.
D. The Cisco ASA appliance can send SNMP traps to the network management station only using SNMPv2.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which command option/keyword in Cisco ASA 8.3 NAT configurations makes the NAT policy interface independent?
A. interface
B. all
C. auto
D. global
E. any
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam C QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.

Which corresponding Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 command accomplishes the same Cisco ASA Software Version 8.2 NAT configuration?
A. nat (any,any) dynamic interface
B. nat (any,any) static interface
C. nat (inside,outside) dynamic interface
D. nat (inside,outside) static interface
E. nat (outside,inside) dynamic interface
F. nat (outside,inside) static interface
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

Which traffic is permitted on the inside interface without any interface ACLs configured?
A. any IP traffic input to the inside interface
B. any IP traffic input to the inside interface destined to any lower security level interfaces
C. only HTTP traffic input to the inside interface
D. only HTTP traffic output from the inside interface
E. No input traffic is permitted on the inside interface.
F. No output traffic is permitted on the inside interface.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4.1 and later, when you configure the Cisco ASA appliance in transparent firewall mode, how is the Cisco ASA management IP address configured?
A. using the IP address global configuration command
B. using the IP address GigabitEthernet 0/x interface configuration command
C. using the IP address BVI x interface configuration command
D. using the bridge-group global configuration command
E. using the bridge-group GigabitEthernet 0/x interface configuration command
F. using the bridge-group BVI x interface configuration command
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which statement about Cisco ASA multicast routing support is true?
A. The Cisco ASA appliance supports PIM dense mode, sparse mode, and BIDIR-PIM.
B. The Cisco ASA appliance supports only stub multicast routing by forwarding IGMP messages from multicast receivers to the upstream multicast router.
C. The Cisco ASA appliance supports DVMRP and PIM.
D. The Cisco ASA appliance supports either stub multicast routing or PIM, but both cannot be enabled at the same time.
E. The Cisco ASA appliance supports only IGMP v1.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which statement about access list operations on Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later is true?
A. If the global and interface access lists are both configured, the global access list is matched first before the interface access lists.
B. Interface and global access lists can be applied in the input or output direction.
C. In the inbound access list on the outside interface that permits traffic to the inside interface, the destination IP address referenced is always the “mapped-ip” (translated) IP address of the inside host.
D. When adding an access list entry in the global access list using the Cisco ASDM Add Access Rule window, choosing “any” for Interface applies the access list entry globally.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
nat (dmz, outside) 1 source static any interface destination static any anyRefer to the exhibit.

Which Cisco ASA CLI nat command is generated based on this Cisco ASDM NAT configuration?
A. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source static any any
B. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source static any outside
C. nat (dmz,outside) 1 source dynamic any interface
D. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source dynamic any interface destination dynamic outside outside
E. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source static any interface destination static any any
F. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source dynamic any outside destination static any any
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.

Which additional Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 NAT configuration is needed to meet the following requirements?
When any host in the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet behind the inside interface accesses any destinations in the 10.10.1.0/24 subnet behind the outside interface, PAT them to the outside interface. Do not change the destination IP in the packet.
A. nat (inside,outside) source static inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
B. nat (inside,outside) source dynamic inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
C. nat (outside,inside) source dynamic inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
D. nat (outside,inside) source static inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
E. nat (any, any) source dynamic inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
F. nat (any, any) source static inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
A Cisco ASA appliance running software version 8.4.1 has an active botnet traffic filter license with 1 month left on the time-based license. Which option describes the result if a new botnet traffic filter with a 1 year time-based license is activated also?
A. The time-based license for the botnet traffic filter is valid only for another month.
B. The time-based license for the botnet traffic filter is valid for another 12 months
C. The time-based license for the botnet traffic filter is valid for another 13 months.
D. The new 1 year time-based license for the botnet traffic filter cannot be activated until the current botnet traffic filter license expires in a month.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
How many interfaces can a Cisco ASA bridge group support and how many bridge groups can a Cisco ASA appliance support?
A. up to 2 interfaces per bridge group and up to 4 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
B. up to 2 interfaces per bridge group and up to 8 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
C. up to 4 interfaces per bridge group and up to 4 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
D. up to 4 interfaces per bridge group and up to 8 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
E. up to 8 interfaces per bridge group and up to 4 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
F. up to 8 interfaces per bridge group and up to 8 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which addresses are considered “ambiguous addresses” and are put on the greylist by the Cisco ASA botnet traffic filter feature?
A. addresses that are unknown
B. addresses that are on the greylist identified by the dynamic database
C. addresses that are blacklisted by the dynamic database but also are identified by the static whitelist
D. addresses that are associated with multiple domain names, but not all of these domain names are on the blacklist
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
For which purpose is the Cisco ASA CLI command aaa authentication match used?
A. Enable authentication for SSH and Telnet connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
B. Enable authentication for console connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
C. Enable authentication for connections through the Cisco ASA appliance.
D. Enable authentication for IPsec VPN connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
E. Enable authentication for SSL VPN connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
F. Enable authentication for Cisco ASDM connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
On the Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later, which type of NAT configuration can be used to translate the source and destination IP addresses of the packet?
A. auto NAT
B. object NAT
C. one-to-one NAT
D. many-to-one NAT
E. manual NAT
F. identity NAT
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which option is one requirement before a Cisco ASA appliance can be upgraded from Cisco ASA Software Version 8.2 to 8.3?
A. Remove all the pre 8.3 NAT configurations in the startup configuration.
B. Upgrade the memory on the Cisco ASA appliance to meet the memory requirement of Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3.
C. Request new Cisco ASA licenses to meet the 8.3 licensing requirement.
D. Upgrade Cisco ASDM to version 6.2.
E. Migrate interface ACL configurations to include interface and global ACLs.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Which statement about the Cisco ASA botnet traffic filter is true?
A. The four threat levels are low, moderate, high, and very high.
B. By default, the dynamic-filter drop blacklist interface outside command drops traffic with a threat level of high or very high.
C. Static blacklist entries always have a very high threat level.
D. A static or dynamic blacklist entry always takes precedence over the static whitelist entry.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.

Which Cisco ASA CLI commands configure these static routes in the Cisco ASA routing table?
A. route dmz 10.2.2.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.10 route dmz 10.3.3.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.11
B. route dmz 10.2.2.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.10 1 route dmz 10.3.3.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.11 1
C. route dmz 10.2.2.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.10 route dmz 10.3.3.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.11 2
D. route dmz 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.10 route dmz 10.3.3.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.11
E. route dmz 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.10 1 route dmz 10.3.3.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.11 1
F. route dmz 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.10 route dmz 10.3.3.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.11 2
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which statement about static or default route on the Cisco ASA appliance is true?
A. The admin distance is 1 by default.
B. From the show route output, the [120/3] indicates an admin distance of 3.
C. A default route is specified using the 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 address/mask combination.
D. The tunneled command option is used to enable route tracking.
E. The interface-name parameter in the route command is an optional parameter if the static route points to the next-hop router IP address.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.

Which Cisco ASA configuration has the minimum number of the required configuration commands to enable the Cisco ASA appliance to establish EIGRP neighborship with its two neighboring routers?
A. router eigrp 1 network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
B. router eigrp 1 network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 network 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
C. router eigrp 1 network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 network 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0
D. router eigrp 1 network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 network 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0 network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 network 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
E. router eigrp 1 network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which configuration step is the first to enable PIM-SM on the Cisco ASA appliance?
A. Configure the static RP IP address.
B. Enable IGMP forwarding on the required interface(s).
C. Add the required static mroute(s).
D. Enable multicast routing globally on the Cisco ASA appliance.
E. Configure the Cisco ASA appliance to join the required multicast groups.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.

Which option describes the problem with this botnet traffic filter configuration on the Cisco ASA appliance?
A. The traffic classification ACL is not defined.
B. The use of the dynamic database is not enabled.
C. DNS snooping is not enabled.
D. The threat level range for the traffic to be dropped is not defined.
E. The static black and white list entries should use domain name instead of IP address.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
In the default global policy, which traffic is matched for inspections by default?
A. match any
B. match default-inspection-traffic
C. match access-list
D. match port
E. match class-default
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which option lists the main tasks in the correct order to configure a new Layer 3 and 4 inspection policy on the Cisco ASA appliance using the Cisco ASDM Configuration > Firewall > Service Policy Rules pane?
A. 1. Create a class map to identify which traffic to match.
2.
Create a policy map and apply action(s) to the traffic class(es).

3.
Apply the policy map to an interface or globally using a service policy.
B. 1. Create a service policy rule.
2.
Identify which traffic to match.

3.
Apply action(s) to the traffic.
C. 1. Create a Layer 3 and 4 type inspect policy map.
2.
Create class map(s) within the policy map to identify which traffic to match.

3.
Apply the policy map to an interface or globally using a service policy.
D. 1. Identify which traffic to match.
2.
Apply action(s) to the traffic.

3.
Create a policy map.

4.
Apply the policy map to an interface or globally using a service policy.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
By default, how does a Cisco ASA appliance process IP fragments?
A. Each fragment passes through the Cisco ASA appliance without any inspections.
B. Each fragment is blocked by the Cisco ASA appliance.
C. The Cisco ASA appliance verifies each fragment and performs virtual IP re-assembly before the full IP packet is forwarded out.
D. The Cisco ASA appliance forwards the packet out as soon as all of the fragments of the packet have been received.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which additional active/standby failover feature was introduced in Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4?
A. HTTP stateful failover
B. OSPF and EIGRP routing protocol stateful failover
C. SSL VPN stateful failover
D. IPsec VPN stateful failover
E. NAT stateful failover
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which other match command is used with the match flow ip destination-address command within the class map configurations of the Cisco ASA MPF?
A. match tunnel-group
B. match access-list
C. match default-inspection-traffic
D. match port
E. match dscp
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Which Cisco ASA configuration is used to configure the TCP intercept feature?
A. a TCP map
B. an access list
C. the established command
D. the set connection command with the embryonic-conn-max option
E. a type inspect policy map
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Which configuration step (if any) is necessary to enable FTP inspection on TCP port 2121?
A. None. FTP inspection is enabled by default using the global policy.
B. Create a new class map to match TCP port 2121, then edit the global policy to inspect FTP for traffic matched by the new class map.
C. Edit default-inspection-traffic to match FTP on port 2121.
D. Add a new traffic class using the match protocol FTP option within the inspect_default class map.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
When the Cisco ASA appliance is processing packets, which action is performed first?
A. Check if the packet is permitted or denied by the inbound interface ACL.
B. Check if the packet is permitted or denied by the outbound interface ACL.
C. Check if the packet is permitted or denied by the global ACL.
D. Check if the packet matches an existing connection in the connection table.
E. Check if the packet matches an inspection policy.
F. Check if the packet matches a NAT rule.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which Cisco ASA (8.4.1 and later) CLI command is the best command to use for troubleshooting SSH connectivity from the Cisco ASA appliance to the outside 192.168.1.1 server?
A. telnet 192.168.1.1 22
B. ssh -l username 192.168.1.1
C. traceroute 192.168.1.1 22
D. ping tcp 192.168.1.1 22
E. packet-tracer input inside tcp 10.0.1.1 2043 192.168.4.1 ssh
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.

Which reason explains why the Cisco ASA appliance cannot establish an authenticated NTP session to the inside 192.168.1.1 NTP server?
A. The ntp server 192.168.1.1 command is incomplete.
B. The ntp source inside command is missing.
C. The ntp access-group peer command and the ACL to permit 192.168.1.1 are missing.
D. The trusted-key number should be 1 not 2.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
On which type of encrypted traffic can a Cisco ASA appliance running software version
8.4.1
perform application inspection and control?

A. IPsec
B. SSL
C. IPsec or SSL
D. Cisco Unified Communications
E. Secure FTP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam D

QUESTION 1
When configuring security contexts on the Cisco ASA, which three resource class limits can be set using a rate limit? (Choose three.)
A. address translation rate
B. Cisco ASDM session rate
C. connections rate
D. MAC-address learning rate (when in transparent mode)
E. syslog messages rate
F. stateful packet inspections rate
Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which two statements about Cisco ASA redundant interface configuration are true? (Choose two.)
A. Each redundant interface can have up to four physical interfaces as its member.
B. When the standby interface becomes active, the Cisco ASA sends gratuitous ARP out on the standby interface.
C. Interface duplex and speed configurations are configured under the redundant interface.
D. Redundant interfaces use MAC address-based load balancing to load share traffic across multiple physical interfaces.
E. Each Cisco ASA supports up to eight redundant interfaces.
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
The Cisco ASA must support dynamic routing and terminating VPN traffic. Which three Cisco ASA options will not support these requirements? (Choose three.)
A. transparent mode
B. multiple context mode
C. active/standby failover mode
D. active/active failover mode
E. routed mode
F. no NAT-control
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two functions will the Set ASDM Defined User Roles perform? (Choose two.)
A. enables role based privilege levels to most Cisco ASA commands
B. enables the Cisco ASDM user to assign privilege levels manually to individual commands or groups of commands
C. enables command authorization with a remote TACACS+ server
D. enables three predefined user account privileges (Admin=Priv 15, Read Only=Priv 5, Monitor Only=Priv 3)
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which two statements about Cisco ASA failover troubleshooting are true? (Choose two.)
A. With active/active failover, failover link troubleshooting should be done in the system execution space.
B. With active/active failover, ASR groups must be enabled.
C. With active/active failover, user data passing interfaces troubleshooting should be done within the context execution space.
D. The failed interface threshold is set to 1. Using the show monitor-interfacecommand, if one of the monitored interfaces on both the primary and secondary Cisco ASA appliances is in the unknown state, a failover should occur
E. Syslog level 1 messages will be generated on the standby unit only if the logging standbycommand is used.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
When troubleshooting a Cisco ASA that is operating in multiple context mode, which two verification steps should be performed if a user context does not pass user traffic? (Choose two.)
A. Verify the interface status in the system execution space.
B. Verify the mac-address-table on the Cisco ASA
C. Verify that unique MAC addresses are configured if the contexts are using nonshared interfaces.
D. Verify the interface status in the user context.
E. Verify the resource classes configuration by accessing the admin context.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.

On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later, which two sets of CLI configuration commands result from this Cisco ASDM configuration? (Choose two.)
A. nat (inside) 1 10.1.1.10 global (outside) 1 192.168.1.1
B. nat (outside) 1 192.168.1.1
global (inside 1 10.1.1.10
C. static(inside,outside) 192.168.1.1 10.1.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.255 tcp 0 0 udp 0
D. static(inside,outside) tcp 192.168.1.1 80 10.1.1.10 80
E. object network 192.168.1.1 nat (inside,outside) static 10.1.1.10
F. object network 10.1.1.10 nat (inside,outside) static 192.168.1.1
G. access-list outside_access_in line 1 extended permit tcp any object 10.1.1.10 eq http access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
H. access-list outside_access_in line 1 extended permit tcp any object 192.168.1.1 eq http access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
Correct Answer: FG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
On the Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4.1, which three parameters can be configured using the set connection command within a policy map? (Choose three.)
A. per-client TCP and/or UDP idle timeout
B. per-client TCP and/or UDP maximum session time
C. TCP sequence number randomization
D. maximum number of simultaneous embryonic connections
E. maximum number of simultaneous TCP and/or UDP connections
F. fragments reassembly options
Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4.1, which four inspections are enabled by default in the global policy? (Choose four.)
A. HTTP
B. ESMTP
C. SKINNY
D. ICMP
E. TFTP
F. SIP
Correct Answer: BCEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which two statements about traffic shaping capability on the Cisco ASA appliance are
true?
(Choose two.)

A. Traffic shaping can be applied to all outgoing traffic on a physical interface or, in the case of the Cisco ASA 5505 appliance, on a VLAN.
B. Traffic shaping can be applied in the input or output direction.
C. Traffic shaping can cause jitter and delay.
D. You can configure traffic shaping and priority queuing on the same interface.
E. With traffic shaping, when traffic exceeds the maximum rate, the security appliance drops the excess traffic.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

Which three CLI commands are generated by these Cisco ASDM configurations? (Choose three.)
A. object-group network testobj
B. object network testobj
C. ip address 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
D. subnet 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
E. nat (any,any) static 192.168.1.0 dns
F. nat (outside,inside) static 192.168.1.0 dns
G. nat (inside,outside) static 192.168.1.0 dns
H. nat (inside,any) static 192.168.1.0 dns
I. nat (any,inside) static 192.168.1.0 dns
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later, which two statements correctly describe the NAT table or NAT operations? (Choose two.)
A. The NAT table has four sections.
B. Manual NAT configurations are found in the first (top) and/or the last (bottom) section
(s) of the
NAT table.

C. Auto NAT also is referred to as Object NAT.
D. Auto NAT configurations are found only in the first (top) section of the NAT table.
E. The order of the NAT entries in the NAT table is not relevant to how the packets are matched against the NAT table.
F. Twice NAT is required for hosts on the inside to be accessible from the outside.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The Cisco ASA software image has been erased from flash memory. Which two statements about the process to recover the Cisco ASA software image are true? (Choose two.)
A. Access to the ROM monitor mode is required.
B. The Cisco ASA appliance must have connectivity to the TFTP server where the Cisco ASA image is stored through the Management 0/0 interface.
C. The copy tftp flash command is necessary to start the TFTP file transfer.
D. The server command is necessary to set the TFTP server IP address.
E. Cisco ASA password recovery must be enabled.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which two Cisco ASA licensing features are correct with Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later? (Choose two.)
A. Identical licenses are not required on the primary and secondary Cisco ASA appliance.
B. Cisco ASA appliances configured as failover pairs disregard the time-based activation keys.
C. Time-based licenses are stackable in duration but not in capacity
D. A time-based license completely overrides the permanent license, ignoring all permanently licensed features until the time-based license is uninstalled.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which four unicast or multicast routing protocols are supported by the Cisco ASA
appliance?
(Choose four.)

A. RIP (v1 and v2)
B. OSPF
C. ISIS
D. BGP
E. EIGRP
F. Bidirectional PIM
G. MOSPF
H. PIM dense mode
Correct Answer: ABEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4.1 and later, which three EtherChannel modes are
supported?
(Choose three.)

A. active mode, which initiates LACP negotiation
B. passive mode, which responds to LACP negotiation from the peer
C. auto mode, which automatically responds to either PAgP or LACP negotiation from the peer
D. on mode, which enables static port-channel mode
E. off mode, which disables dynamic negotiation
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which two Cisco ASA configuration tasks are necessary to allow authenticated BGP sessions to pass through the Cisco ASA appliance? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the Cisco ASA TCP normalizer to permit TCP option 19.
B. Configure the Cisco ASA TCP Intercept to inspect the BGP packets (TCP port 179).
C. Configure the Cisco ASA default global inspection policy to also statefully inspect the BGP flows.
D. Configure the Cisco ASA TCP normalizer to disable TCP ISN randomization for the BGP flows.
E. Configure TCP state bypass to allow the BGP flows.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which two options show the required Cisco ASA command(s) to allow this scenario?
(Choose
two.)

An inside client on the 10.0.0.0/8 network connects to an outside server on the
172.16.0.0/16
network using TCP and the server port of 2001. The inside client negotiates a client port
in the
range between UDP ports 5000 to 5500. The outside server then can start sending UDP
data to
the inside client on the negotiated port within the specified UDP port range.

A. access-list INSIDE line 1 permit tcp 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq 2001 access-group INSIDE in interface inside
B. access-list INSIDE line 1 permit tcp 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq 2001 access-list INSIDE line 2 permit udp 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq established access-group INSIDE in interface inside
C. access-list OUTSIDE line 1 permit tcp 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq 2001 10.0.0.0
255.0.0.0 access-list OUTSIDE line 2 permit udp 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 eq 5000-5500 access-group OUTSIDE in interface outside
D. access-list OUTSIDE line 1 permit tcp 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq 2001 10.0.0.0
255.0.0.0 access-list OUTSIDE line 2 permit udp 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 eq established access-group OUTSIDE in interface outside
E. established tcp 2001 permit from udp 5000-5500
F. established tcp 2001 permit from udp 5000-5500
G. established tcp 2001 permit to udp 5000-5500
Correct Answer: AG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which three actions can be applied to a traffic class within a type inspect policy map?
(Choose
three.)

A. drop
B. priority
C. log
D. pass
E. inspect
F. reset
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4 and later, which two options show the maximum number of active and standby ports that an EtherChannel can have? (Choose two.)
A. 2 active ports
B. 4 active ports
C. 6 active ports
D. 8 active ports
E. 2 standby ports
F. 4 standby ports
G. 6 standby ports H. 8 standby ports
Correct Answer: DH Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which three types of class maps can be configured on the Cisco ASA appliance? (Choose three.)
A. control-plane
B. regex
C. inspect
D. access-control
E. management
F. stack
Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Refer to the partial Cisco ASA configuration and the network topology shown in the exhibit.

Which two Cisco ASA configuration commands are required so that any hosts on the Internet can HTTP to the WEBSERVER using the 192.168.1.100 IP address? (Choose two.)
A. nat (inside,outside) static 192.168.1.100
B. nat (inside,outside) static 172.31.0.100
C. nat (inside,outside) static interface
D. access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any object 172.31.0.100 eq http
E. access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any object 192.168.1.100 eq http
F. access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any object 192.168.1.1 eq http
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which two statements about Cisco ASA 8.2 NAT configurations are true? (Choose two.)
A. NAT operations can be implemented using the NAT, global, and static commands.
B. If nat-control is enabled and a connection does not need a translation, then an identity NAT configuration is required.
C. NAT configurations can use the any keyword as the input or output interface definition
D. The NAT table is read and processed from the top down until a translation rule is matched.
E. Auto NAT links the translation to a network object.
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
In which two directions are the Cisco ASA modular policy framework inspection policies
applied?
(Choose two.)

A. in the ingress direction only when applied globally
B. in the ingress direction only when applied on an interface
C. in the egress direction only when applied globally
D. in the egress direction only when applied on an interface
E. bi-directionally when applied globally
F. bi-directionally when applied on an interface
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which three configurations are needed to enable SNMPv3 support on the Cisco ASA?
(Choose
three.)

A. SNMPv3 Local EngineID
B. SNMPv3 Remote EngineID C. SNMP Users
D. SNMP Groups
E. SNMP Community Strings
F. SNMP Hosts
Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
A customer is ordering a number of Cisco ASAs for their network. For the remote or
home office,
they are purchasing the Cisco ASA 5505. When ordering the licenses for their Cisco
ASAs, which
two licenses must they order that are “platform specific” to the Cisco ASA 5505?
(Choose two.)

A. AnyConnect Essentials license
B. per-user Premium SSL VPN license
C. VPN shared license
D. internal user licenses
E. Security Plus license
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The connection is awaiting outside ACK to SYN.
B. The connection is initiated from the inside.
C. The connection is active and has received inbound and outbound data.
D. The connection is an incomplete TCP connection.
E. The connection is a DNS connection.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
The Cisco ASA is configured in multiple mode and the security contexts share the same outside physical interface. Which two packet classification methods can be used by the Cisco ASA to determine which security context to forward the incoming traffic from the outside interface? (Choose two.)
A. unique interface IP address
B. unique interface MAC address
C. routing table lookup
D. MAC address table lookup
E. unique global mapped IP addresses
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two CLI commands result from this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. aaa authorization network LOCAL
B. aaa authorization network default authentication-server LOCAL
C. aaa authorization command LOCAL
D. aaa authorization exec LOCAL
E. aaa authorization exec authentication-server LOCAL
F. aaa authorization exec authentication-server
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which three statements are the default security policy on a Cisco ASA appliance? (Choose three.)
A. Traffic that goes from a high security level interface to a lower security level interface is allowed.
B. Outbound TCP and UDP traffic is statefully inspected and returning traffic is allowed to traverse the Cisco ASA appliance
C. Traffic that goes from a low security level interface to a higher security level interface is allowed.
D. Traffic between interfaces with the same security level is allowed by default.
E. Traffic can enter and exit the same interface by default.
F. When the Cisco ASA appliance is accessed for management purposes, the access must be made to the nearest Cisco ASA interface.
G. Inbound TCP and UDP traffic is statefully inspected and returning traffic is allowed to traverse the Cisco ASA appliance.
Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which two configurations are the minimum needed to enable EIGRP on the Cisco ASA
appliance?
(Choose two.)

A. Enable the EIGRP routing process and specify the AS number.
B. Define the EIGRP default-metric.
C. Configure the EIGRP router ID.
D. Use the neighbor command(s) to specify the EIGRP neighbors.
E. Use the network command(s) to enable EIGRP on the Cisco ASA interface(s).
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit and to the four HTTP inspection requirements and the Cisco ASA configuration.

Which two statements about why the Cisco ASA configuration is not meeting the specified HTTP inspection requirements are true? (Choose two.)
1.
All outside clients can use only the HTTP GET method on the protected 10.10.10.10 web server.

2.
All outside clients can access only HTTP URIs starting with the “/myapp” string on the protected

3.
The security appliance should drop all requests that contain basic SQL injection attempts (the string “SELECT” followed by the string “FROM”) inside HTTP arguments.

4.
The security appliance should drop all requests that do not conform to the HTTP protocol.
A. Both instances of match not request should be changed to match request.
B. The policy-map type inspect http MY-HTTP-POLICY configuration is missing thereferences to the class maps.
C. The BASIC-SQL-INJECTION regular expression is not configured correctly.
D. The MY-URI regular expression is not configured correctly.
E. The WEB-SERVER-ACL ACL is not configured correctly.
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33

Select and Place: Correct Answer: Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from Cisco 642-618. Cisco 642-618 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help Cisco 642-618 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as Cisco 642-618 exam day nears.