Cisco 642-813 Certification Braindumps, The Most Recommended Cisco 642-813 PDF With Low Price

Free Sharing Flydumps Cisco 642-813 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the Cisco 642-813 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. Cisco Express Forwarding load balancing has been disabled.
B. SVI VLAN 30 connects directly to the 10.1.30.0/24 network due to a valid glean adjacency. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 26 Cisco 642-813 Exam
C. VLAN 30 is not operational because no packet or byte counts are indicated.
D. The IP Cisco Express Forwarding configuration is capable of supporting IPv6.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
Which two components should be part of a security implementation plan? (Choose two.)
A. detailed list of personnel assigned to each task within the plan
B. a Layer 2 spanning-tree design topology
C. rollback guidelines
D. placing all unused access ports in VLAN 1 to proactively manage port security
E. enabling SNMP access to Cisco Discovery Protocol data for logging and forensic analysis

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
When creating a network security solution, which two pieces of information should you have obtained previously to assist in designing the solution? (Choose two.)
A. a list of existing network applications currently in use on the network
B. network audit results to uncover any potential security holes
C. a planned Layer 2 design solution
D. a proof-of-concept plan E. device configuration templates

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 58
What action should you be prepared to take when verifying a security solution?
A. having alternative addressing and VLAN schemes
B. having a rollback plan in case of unwanted or unexpected results
C. running a test script against all possible security threats to insure that the solution will mitigate all potential threats
D. isolating and testing each security domain individually to insure that the security design will meet overall requirements when placed into production as an entire system

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
When you enable port security on an interface that is also configured with a voice VLAN, what is the maximum number of secure MAC addresses that should be set on the port?
A. No more than one secure MAC address should be set.
B. The default is set.
C. The IP phone should use a dedicated port, therefore only one MAC address is needed per port.
D. No value is needed if the switchport priority extend command is configured.
E. No more than two secure MAC addresses should be set. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 27 Cisco 642-813 Exam

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. From the configuration shown, what can be determined?

A. The sticky addresses are only those manually configured MAC addresses enabled with the sticky keyword.
B. The remaining secure MAC addresses are learned dynamically, converted to sticky secure MAC addresses, and added to the running configuration.
C. A voice VLAN is configured in this example, so port security should be set for a maximum of 2.
D. A security violation restricts the number of addresses to a maximum of 10 addresses per access VLAN and voice VLAN. The port is shut down if more than 10 devices per VLAN attempt to access the port.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 61
hostname Switch1 interface Vlan10 ip address 172.16.10.32 255.255.255.0no ip redirectsstandby 1 ip 172.16.10.110standby 1 timers msec 200 msec 700standby 1 preempt
hostname Switch2 interface Vlan10 ip address 172.16.10.33 255.255.255.0no ip redirectsstandby 1 ip 172.16.10.110standby 1 timers msec 200 msec 750standby 1 priority 110standby 1 preempt
hostname Switch3 interface Vlan10 ip address 172.16.10.34 255.255.255.0no ip redirectsstandby 1 ip 172.16.10.110standby 1 timers msec 200 msec 750standby 1 priority 150standby 1 preempt
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 28 Cisco 642-813 Exam
Refer to the above. Three switches are configured for HSRP. Switch1 remains in the HSRP listen state. What is the most likely cause of this status?
A. This is normal operation.
B. The standby group number does not match the VLAN number.
C. IP addressing is incorrect.
D. Priority commands are incorrect.
E. Standby timers are incorrect.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Three Cisco Catalyst switches have been configured with a first-hop redundancy protocol. While reviewing some show commands, debug output, and the syslog, you discover the following information:
Jan 9 08:00:42.623: %STANDBY-6-STATECHANGF. Standby: 49:Vlan149 state Standby -> Active Jan 9 08:00:56.011: %STANDBY-6-STATECHANGF. Standby: 49:Vlan149 state Active ->Speak Jan 9 08:01:03.011: %STANDBY-6-STATECHANGF. Standby: 49:Vlan149 state Speak ->StandbyJan 9 08:01:29.427: %STANDBY-6-STATECHANGF. Standby: 49:Vlan149 state Standby -> Active Jan 9 08:01:36.808: %STANDBY-6-STATECHANGF. Standby: 49:Vlan149 state Active ->SpeakJan 9 08:01:43.808: %STANDBY-6-STATECHANGF. Standby: 49:Vlan149 state Speak ->Standby
What conclusion can you infer from this information?
A. VRRP is initializing and operating correctly.
B. HSRP is initializing and operating correctly.
C. GLBP is initializing and operating correctly.
D. VRRP is not exchanging three hello messages properly.
E. HSRP is not exchanging three hello messages properly.
F. GLBP is not exchanging three hello messages properly.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
By itself, what does the command “aaa new-model” enable?
A. It globally enables AAA on the switch, with default lists applied to the VTYs.
B. Nothing; you must also specify which protocol (RADIUS or TACACS) will be used for AAA.
C. It enables AAA on all dot1x ports.
D. Nothing; you must also specify where (console, TTY, VTY, dot1x) AAA is being applied.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit. The link between switch SW1 and switch SW2 is configured as a trunk, but the trunk failed to establish connectivity between the switches. Based on the configurations and the error messages received on the console of SW1, what is the cause of the problem?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 29 Cisco 642-813 Exam

A. The two ends of the trunk have different duplex settings.
B. The two ends of the trunk have different EtherChannel configurations.
C. The two ends of the trunk have different native VLAN configurations.
D. The two ends of the trunk allow different VLANs on the trunk.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
A campus infrastructure supports wireless clients via Cisco Aironet AG Series 1230, 1240, and 1250
access points. With DNS and DHCP configured, the 1230 and 1240 access points appear to boot and
operate normally. However, the 1250 access points do not seem to operate correctly.
What is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. DHCP with option 150
B. DHCP with option 43
C. PoE
D. DNS
E. switch port does not support gigabit speeds

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 66
A standalone wireless AP solution is being installed into the campus infrastructure. The access points appear to boot correctly, but wireless clients are not obtaining correct access. You verify that this is the local switch configuration connected to the access point:
interface ethernet 0/1switchport access vlan 10switchport mode accessspanning-tree portfast mls qos trust dscp
What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. QoS trust should not be configured on a port attached to a standalone AP.
B. QoS trust for switchport mode access should be defined as “cos”.
C. switchport mode should be defined as “trunk” with respective QoS.
D. switchport access vlan should be defined as “1”.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
During the implementation of a voice solution, which two required items are configured at an access layer switch that will be connected to an IP phone to provide VoIP communication? (Choose two.)
A. allowed codecs
B. untagged VLAN
C. auxiliary VLAN
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager IP address
E. RSTP

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 68
Which two statements best describe Cisco IOS IP SLA? (Choose two.)
A. only implemented between Cisco source and destination-capable devices
B. statistics provided by syslog, CLI, and SNMP
C. measures delay, jitter, packet loss, and voice quality
D. only monitors VoIP traffic flows
E. provides active monitoring

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
Which two items best describe a Cisco IOS IP SLA responder? (Choose two.)
A. required at the destination to implement Cisco IOS IP SLA services
B. improves measurement accuracy
C. required for VoIP jitter measurements
D. provides security on Cisco IOS IP SLA messages via LEAP or EAP-FAST authentication
E. responds to one Cisco IOS IP SLA operation per port
F. stores the resulting test statistics

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 31 Cisco 642-813 Exam
QUESTION 70
Which two characteristics apply to Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch supervisor redundancy using NSF? (Choose two.)
A. supported by RIPv2, OSPF, IS-IS, and EIGRP
B. uses the FIB table
C. supports IPv4 and IPv6 multicast
D. prevents route flapping
E. independent of SSO
F. NSF combined with SSO enables supervisor engine load balancing

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
You are tasked with designing a security solution for your network. What information should be gathered before you design the solution?
A. IP addressing design plans, so that the network can be appropriately segmented to mitigate potential network threats
B. a list of the customer requirements
C. detailed security device specifications
D. results from pilot network testing

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
What are three results of issuing the “switchport host” command? (Choose three.)
A. disables EtherChannel
B. enables port security
C. disables Cisco Discovery Protocol
D. enables PortFast
E. disables trunking
F. enables loopguard

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
Which statement about the EIGRP routing being performed by the switch is true?

A. The EIGRP neighbor table contains 20 neighbors.
B. EIGRP is running normally and receiving IPv4 routing updates.
C. EIGRP status cannot be determined. The command show ip eigrp topology would determine the routing protocol status.
D. The switch has not established any neighbor relationships. Further network testing and troubleshooting must be performed to determine the cause of the problem. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 32 Cisco 642-813 Exam

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
What is the result of entering the command “spanning-tree loopguard default” ?
A. The command enables loop guard and root guard.
B. The command changes the status of loop guard from the default of disabled to enabled.
C. The command activates loop guard on point-to-multipoint links in the switched network.
D. The command disables EtherChannel guard.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. What can be concluded about VLANs 200 and 202?

A. VLAN 202 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 200 carries traffic between community ports and to promiscuous ports.
B. VLAN 202 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 200 carries traffic from isolated ports to a promiscuous port.
C. VLAN 200 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 202 carries traffic between community ports and to promiscuous ports.
D. VLAN 200 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 202 carries traffic from isolated ports to a promiscuous port.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 76
A switch has been configured with PVLANs. With what type of PVLAN port should the default gateway be configured?
A. isolated
B. promiscuous
C. community
D. primary
E. trunk

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 33 Cisco 642-813 Exam
QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit. Both routers are configured for the GLBP. Which statement is true?

A. The default gateway addresses of both hosts should be set to the IP addresses of both routers.
B. The default gateway address of each host should be set to the virtual IP address.
C. The hosts learn the proper default gateway IP address from router A.
D. The hosts have different default gateway IP addresses and different MAC addresses for each router.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
In the MAC address 0000.0c07.ac03, what does the “03” represent?
A. HSRP router number 3
B. Type of encapsulation
C. HSRP group number
D. VRRP group number
E. GLBP group number

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 79
A network is deployed using recommended practices of the enterprise campus network model, including users with desktop computers connected via IP phones. Given that all components are QoS-capable, where are the two optimal locations for trust boundaries to be configured by the network administrator? (Choose two.)
A. host
B. IP phone
C. access layer switch
D. distribution layer switch
E. core layer switch

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 80
What is needed to verify that a newly implemented security solution is performing as expected?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 34 Cisco 642-813 Exam
A. a detailed physical and logical topology
B. a cost analysis of the implemented solution
C. detailed logs from the AAA and SNMP servers
D. results from audit testing of the implemented solution

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
When configuring port security on a Cisco Catalyst switch port, what is the default action taken by the switch if a violation occurs?
A. protect (drop packets with unknown source addresses)
B. restrict (increment SecurityViolation counter)
C. shut down (access or trunk port)
D. transition (the access port to a trunking port)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 82
hostname Switch1 interface Vlan10 ip address 172.16.10.32 255.255.255.0no ip redirectsstandby 1 ip 172.16.10.110standby 1 timers 1 5standby 1 priority 130
hostname Switch2 interface Vlan10 ip address 172.16.10.33 255.255.255.0
no ip redirectsstandby 1 ip 172.16.10.110standby 1 timers 1 5standby 1 priority 120
Refer to the above. HSRP was implemented and configured on two switches while scheduled network
maintenance was performed.
After the two switches have finished rebooting, you notice via show commands that Switch2 is the HSRP
active router. Which two items are the most likely cause of Switch1 not becoming the active router?
(Choose two.)

A. Booting has been delayed.
B. The standby group number does not match the VLAN number.
C. IP addressing is incorrect.
D. Preemption is disabled.
E. Standby timers are incorrect.
F. IP redirect is disabled.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 35 Cisco 642-813 Exam
QUESTION 83
Private VLANs can be configured as which three port types? (Choose three.)
A. isolated
B. protected
C. private
D. associated
E. promiscuous
F. community

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the private VLAN configuration is true?

A. Only VLAN 503 will be the community PVLAN, because multiple community PVLANs are not allowed.
B. Users of VLANs 501 and 503 will be able to communicate.
C. VLAN 502 is a secondary VLAN.
D. VLAN 502 will be a standalone VLAN, because it is not associated with any other VLANs.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 85
When configuring a routed port on a Cisco multilayer switch, which configuration task is needed to enable that port to function as a routed port?
A. Enable the switch to participate in routing updates from external devices with the router command in global configuration mode.
B. Enter the no switchport command to disable Layer 2 functionality at the interface level.
C. Each port participating in routing of Layer 3 packets must have an IP routing protocol assigned on “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 36 Cisco 642-813 Exam a per-interface level.
D. Routing is enabled by default on a multilayer switch, so the port can become a Layer 3 routing interface by assigning the appropriate IP address and subnet information.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Flydumps Cisco 642-813 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps Cisco 642-813 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-813 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-813 exam at first attempt.