Cisco 350-040 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Prepare for the Cisco 350-040 Dump Test Is Your Best Choice

New Updated Version — Where to find the newest Cisco 350-040 exam dumps to ensure your exam pass? if you want to pass exam Cisco 350-040 easily, you should download the latest updated Cisco 350-040 Flydumps for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 350-040 pdf study guide with valid Cisco 642-883 exam dumps and free vce dumps,which will help you passing Cisco 350-040 quickly!

QUESTION 50
What is the purpose of the Open Fibre Control system?
A. It defines the flow control mechanism for Fibre Channel.
B. It defines the mechanism in which Fibre Channel switches communicate with Gbics.
C. It defines a safety mechanism for SW laser data links.
D. It defines the distance limitation for different types of lasers.
E. It specifies the maximum bit error rate for Fibre channel links.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 51
Which steps are required to downgrade Fabric Manager Server to an earlier or previous release?
A. In FM use the “Revert” tab under “Server Admin” to initiate downgrade to previous release
B. Delete the “.cisco_mds9000” and restore earlier version from automatically created “mds_backup” directory
C. Fabric Manager Server cannot be downgraded to an earlier release
D. Close all instances of FM/DM, run the “Uninstall” program, then re-install the previous release
E. Downgrade the MDS switch to the correct version of code; when Fabric Manger is opened it will automatically downgrade to the earlier version located on the MDS

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
What is a valid file type and name created when using the Performance Manger wizard to create a collections file for a switch named MDS2 ?
A. MDS2_PM.xls
B. MDS2_PM.doc
C. C9216-2_06242004.xls
D. MDS2_PM.html
E. MDS2.xml

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 53
Which non-disruptive method should be used to view the PLOGI of a FC host to a FC target on the same MDS switch?
A. Run debug plogi on both the Host interface and the storage interface
B. Run fcanalyzer local
C. Span the host port and the target port to the mgmt interface and use Ethereal to analyze
D. Use an external FCanalyzer on the target port and debug tools on the host system
E. Span the host port and the target port to a SD port and use a PAA or FC analyzer

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 54
From the configuration below, what VSAN(s) would iSCSI host 10.1.1.8 appear? iscsi interface vsan-membership vsan database vsan 200 interface iscsi3/1 iscsi initiator ip-address 10.1.1.8 vsan 100 vsan 101 interface iscsi3/1 switchport proxy-initiator nWWN 11:11:11:11:11:11:11:00 pWWN
11:11:11:11:11:11:11:11
no shutdown

A.
VSAN 100, 101, 200

B.
VSAN 200

C.
VSAN 100, 101

D.
VSAN 1

E.
VSAN 200, 100

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Which two features would best improve “write” performance on a single FCIP tunnel over a 10 Mbps WAN with high delay?
A. Increase Buffer-to-buffer credits on FCIP interfaces
B. High-comp-ratio compression
C. FCIP Port Channel
D. Ethernet port channel
E. Write Acceleration

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 56
What must be eliminated to make migration of storage with a HP-UX host non-disruptive?
A. Changes to Host name
B. Speed changes to Host
C. FC_ID changes to the Host port
D. FC_ID changes to the Target port
E. Default zone deny

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
What is the correct order (from lowest to highest) of the layers of the Fibre Channel protocol? 1 = Physical 2 = Mapping to ULP 3 = Common Services 4 = Signaling Protocol 5 = Encoding/decoding
A. 1,5,4,3,2
B. 1,4,5,3,2
C. 1,4,5,2,3
D. 1,3,4,5,2
E. 1,5,2,3,4
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
FC timers E_D_TOV, R_A_TOV and D_S_TOV:
A. Can be set to be different for each VSAN
B. Can be changed only for the entire switch and not VSANs
C. Only R_A_TOV timer can be set for individual VSANS
D. Cannot be changed
E. Can be set only on IVR enabled switches
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 59
Select the TRUE statement regarding FCIP compression:
A. Compression is configured per tunnel.
B. Compression must be enabled at both ends of an FCIP tunnel.
C. Compression has 3 modes, high-throughput, high-compression, and high-bandwidth.
D. Compression is performed by the MDS Active supervisor prior to transmission on the GE port.
E. Compression requires an Enterprise license.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 60
You currently have a Solaris host that is accessing a JBOD that is connected to the same switch. The Solaris host is logging I/O errors with writes to the JBOD. You want to find out the cause of the I/O errors by analyzing the traffic between the host and the JBOD. To do this you setup FCAnalyzer to run locally on the switch. However, when you setup FCAnalyzer to capture traffic you do not see any traffic between the host and the JBOD. What is a possible cause?
A. Only FCAnalyzer remote can capture traffic between 2 device ports.
B. The source and/or destination of the FCAnalyzer traffic was not defined.
C. The FCanalyzer can only capture control traffic and not data traffic.
D. The FCanalyzer is not used for capturing traffic.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
The running configuration can be copied to any filename, without specifying the destination file as “startup-config”. What statement is true with the command “copy running-config myconfig.txt”?
A. file “myconfig.txt” will be saved on bootflash:myconfig.txt
B. file “myconfig.txt” will be saved in /mnt/cfg/1/ascii/myconfig.txt
C. file “myconfig.txt” will overwrite the “startup-config”
D. file “myconfig.txt” will be save in /volatile:myconfig.txt
E. file “myconfig.txt” will be saved in nvram as myconfig.txt
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
FCID 0x600000 is not a valid FCID in what interop mode?
A. MDS Native Mode
B. Interop Mode 1
C. Interop Mode 2
D. Interop Mode 3
E. It is valid in all modes.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
Which statements are true?
A. Fabric Logins are sent to destination FCID 0xFFFFFA.
B. Name Server Logins are sent to destination FCID 0xFFFFFD.
C. FSPF HLO packets are sent from source FCID 0xFFFFFD.
D. FCID 0xFFFFFA is reserved for the Management Server.
E. Fabric Logins are sent to destination FCID 0xFFFFFC.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 64
Given a new switch and just powering up the system. What is the default SNMP userid and password?
A. admin/password
B. admin/admin123
C. cisco/cisco
D. admin/admin
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 65
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Multilayer LAN Switches FCIP Links Workstation MDS 9000 Cisco Catalyst 6500 Multilayer LAN Switches FCIP Links Workstation MDS 9000 Assume that all the Cat6Ks in the exhibit above are connected to the MDS 9000 IPS blades and the workstation in the picture is connected to the same Cat6k network. Can the workstation act as a management station for the MDS 9000s?

A. Yes, because it has IP connectivity to the MDS 9000 through the FCIP endpoints configured on the MDS 9000s (through the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces on the IPS modules)
B. Yes, but only if IPFC is configured as well on the MDS 9000 switches
C. No, the TCP/IP traffic is terminated on the IPS blade itself, so the workstation would not be able to communicate with the MDS 9000 supervisors to be able to manage them
D. Yes, but only if IVR is configured on the MDS 9000
E. Yes, if the VLAN configuration on the Cat6k matches the VSAN configuration on the MDS 9000, and the Workstation is configured as part of the management VLAN

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 66
What is the function of the Link Reset Protocol within the Link Control Facility?
A. It is part of the LIP process.
B. It is used only for Class 1 connection removal.
C. It is used to arbitrate on a loop to recover from loss of sync
D. It follows a Link Failure and controls NOS and LOS substates.
E. It follows a link timeout or connection error and controls LR and LRR substates.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 67
Click the Exhibit button. In the Exhibit, one interface is in a degraded state because the trunk is not fully active. What interface is in the degraded state?

A. 1/1
B. 1/4
C. 1/5
D. 2/15
E. 2/2

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
The committee responsible for the production and overseeing of Fibre Channel standards is:
A. IETF
B. ANSI
C. T11
D. T10
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 69
What is the correct FCID for the CUP device, given the following command: fcdomain domain static vsan 20 and all other options set to default?
A. 0x20FE00
B. 0x20FEFE
C. 0x200000
D. 0x14FFFF
E. 0x14FE00

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 70
What statement is NOT correct for Inter Vsan Routing?
A. When using the IVR feature, all border switches in a given fabric must be Cisco MDS switches.
B. Non-MDS switches may be present in the transit VSAN(s) if the interop mode 1 option is enabled.
C. IVR is not supported in any interop modes.
D. Inter-VSAN control traffic that is allowed includes Switch-to-Switch FSPF routing information.
E. On Cisco MDS 9000 switches you can configure up to 200 IVZs and 2000 IVZ members.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 71
Which apply to the Error Detection Timeout value (E_D_TOV)?
A. It is a timer, by default 100ms, used by the receiver logic to detect Loss-of-Synchronization.
B. It is a timer, by default 2 seconds, used for detecting a protocol error condition.
C. It is a timer used as the timeout value for determining when to reinstate a Recovery Qualifier.
D. During the Fabric Login, E_D_TOV is negotiated between the N_Port and the Fabric as one of the Common Service Parameters exchanged.
E. An action should be taken in less than the E_D_TOV period after the transmission of consecutive Data frames within a single sequence.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 72
You have a storage array connected to interface fc1/5 that has LUN masking enabled. You want to be able to see all the LUNs configured behind this port using the MDS “discover scsi-target local os linux lun” command. What command will give you the PWWN you need to use to configure the storage array so that the “show scsi-target lun” command will display the LUNs?
A. show wwn switch
B. show interface fc1/5
C. show scsi-target internal driver
D. sho flogi database interface fc1/5
E. show scsi-target pwwn
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 73
What is the main purpose for Loop Initialization Protocol?
A. For indicating an open in the loop and to do a bypass
B. Sent by fabric controller to determine if loop is attached
C. To initialize a loop and send SCN
D. To initialize a loop E. To reset the loop by sending AP_PD

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
When a port channel that is trunking a given VSAN is quiesced, frames are lost. What can be inferred about this VSAN?
A. The VSAN is a FICON VSAN.
B. In-Order Delivery is enabled for the VSAN.
C. QoS is enabled for the VSAN.
D. Exchange-based load balancing is configured for the VSAN.
E. Flow-based load balancing is configured for the VSAN.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
An IT department is planning to implement an FC fabric between an MDS 9120 and a MDS 9506 with 2 Supervisors and a 32-Port switching module, utilizing 2 EISLs in a port channel. The best port configuration allowing for maximum host connectivity is:
A. 9120, ports fc1/1, fc1/2 to 9506, ports fc1/1, 1/2
B. 9120, ports fc1/1, fc1/8 to 9506, ports fc1/1, 1/5
C. 9120, ports fc1/2, fc1/4 to 9506, ports fc1/2, 1/4
D. 9120, ports fc1/2, fc1/4 to 9506, ports fc1/1, 1/2
E. 9120, ports fc1/2, fc1/4 to 9506, ports fc1/1, 1/5

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 76
The backup solution in which the least amount of impact is done to the database server is:
A. Place the database in hot backup mode and backup over an IP network to a backup server.
B. Shutdown the database server and backup the database to locally attached FC tape drives.
C. Create an array/network based snapshot of the database and then from a separate server backup the snapshot.
D. Place the database in hot backup mode and backup to locally attached tape drives.
E. Create a host based snapshot of the database then backup the snapshot to SAN attached tape drives.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
There are three different roles on the MDS: Role1 allows show commands only. Role2 allows debug and configure commands, and denies show command. Role 3 permits VSAN 10-30 only. User1 belongs to Role1, Role2 and Role3. What can User1 do?
A. Show, debug, configure on all VSAN
B. Debug and configure commands only on all VSAN
C. Debug and configuration commands on VSAN 10-30
D. Show, debug, and configure on VSAN 10-30
E. Show, debug, configure and save configuration on VSAN 10-30
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 78
Which MDS switches participating in IVR must have IVR enabled?
A. All of the switches
B. All of the switches in edge VSANs and transit VSANs
C. All of the edge switches, border switches and all switches in transit VSANs
D. Only edge switches and border switches
E. Only border switches
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 79
In Raid level 5: A. The parity is distributed on data disks as stripes
B. The parity is kept on a separate disk
C. There is no parity in this raid level
D. The disks cannot be striped
E. The disks need to be mirrored

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 80
A Fabric Zone Merge Failure between fabric A and fabric B will result if:
A. The active zonesets in both fabric A and fabric B are an exact match before the merge is attempted.
B. The active zoneset in fabric A has more zones than the active zoneset in fabric B.
C. A zone in fabric A contains 3 members, while the same zone name in fabric B contains 4 members.
D. Zone names used in fabric A are 10 characters, while the zone names in fabric B contain less than 10 characters.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 81
What Fibre Channel transport functions can be found within the FC-2 level?
A. Exchange Operation, Information Unit, and Sequence
B. Session, Exchange and Information Unit
C. Sequence, Frame and Flow Control
D. Sequence, Frame, and Information Unit
E. Exchange management, Link Control and Flow control

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 82
The purpose of the SW_ILS ELP frame is to:
A. Begin principal switch selection
B. Notify other switches they can now request domain IDs
C. Notify other switches that a principal switch has been elected
D. Exchange FSPF routing information
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 83
While in configuration mode, what command will allow a user to view interface 4 on module 2 without leaving the current mode?
A. “exit”, then “port show 4 module 2”
B. “do show interface <type>2/4”
C. “session show interface <type>2/4”
D. “show mod 2 int 4”
E. None of the above – It is not possible to show the interface without ending configuration mode.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 84
Access control for multiple hosts connecting through the same iSCSI Proxy Initiator to different LUNs on the same storage port is controlled with:
A. iSCSI virtual target configuration
B. PWWN zoning
C. LUN zoning
D. LUN security or mapping on the storage array
E. CHAP authentication

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 85
A “system initialization” is used to perform what function on the MDS switch?
A. Recover lost “admin” password
B. Restart supervisor module after maintenance testing.
C. Format the bootflash and erases configuration files
D. Prepare standby supervisor module for system upgrade.
E. Compress existing files and restart the bootflash file system

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
You are connecting a new switch to an existing two switch Fabric with domain IDs of 1 and 2. The new switch has a domain ID of 1. The principal switch of the existing fabric has a principal switch priority of 10 and is Domain 1. The new switch has a principal switch priority of 1 configured and has the lowest switch WWN of all 3 switches. What switch will be the principal switch after the new switch is added?
A. The new switch
B. Merged fabric will have two principal switches.
C. The switch with a domain of 1 in existing Fabric
D. The switch with a domain of 2 in existing Fabric
E. The new switch will not merge due to overlapping domain ID.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 87
Select the true statements concerning the IP address subnetting requirements of gigabit Ethernet interfaces on the IPS-8 module:
A. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1 and gigabigethernet2/1 can be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet
B. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1 and gigabigethernet1/2 can not be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet
C. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1 and mgmt0 can not be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet
D. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1.10 and gigabigethernet2/1.12 can be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet
E. Interfaces gigabitethernet1/1.10 and gigabigethernet2/1.10 must be configured with IP addresses in the same subnet

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 88
FC-SP is configured between two MDS switches. What happens if MDS_Switch_One’s FC port is configured for “fc-sp auto-passive” mode and MDS_Switch_Two’s FC port is also configured for “fc-sp auto-passive” mode?
A. Link brought down to “invalid attachment” state
B. FC-SP authentication protocol exchange performed
C. No FC-SP authentication protocol exchange (SW_RJT sent)
D. No FC-SP authentication protocol exchange (No Auth-Messages sent)
E. Auto-passive mode is not supported

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 89
When attaching to the following switch vendor, a VC_Ready flow control may have to be disabled and B2B Flow control enabled:
A. Brocade
B. McData
C. Qlogic
D. Vixel
E. InRange

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
What statement is NOT correct for FCIP compression?
A. FCIP compression uses LZS compression algorithm.
B. FCIP compression is dependent on the type of data compressed.
C. By default FCIP compression is disabled.
D. High-throughput and high-comp-ratio mode may be configured simultaneously.
E. FCIP compression has to be configured under FCIP interface.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
There are two 2 Gbps FC links formed into a single port channel connecting two switches together. What is the initial FSPF cost and resulting FSPF cost of the port channel if one of the FC links fails?
A. 250; 500
B. 250; 250
C. 500; 250
D. 500; 500
E. 1000; 1000
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
On an MDS FibreChannel, QOS allows traffic to be prioritized in the fabric based upon:
A. Source FCID, destination FCID, and destination LUN #
B. Source WWN, destination WWN, and destination LUN #
C. FCID, PWWN, and output interface
D. Source ID, Destination ID, and oxID
E. FCID, PWWN, and input interface
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 93
What statement is true?
A. Class of Service 3 frames require an ACK1 response.
B. R_RDY is the correct way to acknowledge a Class of Service 1 frame.
C. Class of Service 2 frames are acknowledged by an ACK response.
D. Class of Service 1 frames are acknowledged only when requested by the sender.
E. Class of Service 1 and 2 reserve 100% of the available bandwidth.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
What method of load balancing is flow based?
A. S_ID, D_ID
B. D_ID, D_ID
C. S_ID, D_ID, OX_ID
D. MDS does not support flow based load balancing

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 95
Click the Exhibit button. Choose the diagrams which depict cascaded FICON topologies currently supported by IBM.
A. Diagram A
B. Diagram B
C. Diagram C
D. Diagram D
E. Diagram E

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 96
The main differences between Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) are:
A. The spacing between the wavelengths being multiplexed
B. The number of channels
C. The mode of fiber used for transport
D. Cost
E. Ability to multiplex various services onto different wavelengths
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 97
What are the 3 types of Ordered Sets defined in Fibre Channel?
A. Offline sequence, online sequence, and link reset
B. Start of frame, end of frame, and idle
C. Frame delimiters, primitive signals, and primitive sequences
D. K28.5, D16.0, and D31.2
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 98
What is NOT a funtion of LIP?
A. Reinitialize a loop
B. Passive attachment to loop
C. Indicate loop receiver failure
D. Indicate what port to reset on loop
E. Acquire an AL_PA

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 99
ip access-list acl1 permit ip any any ip access-list acl1 deny tcp 10.1.1.1
0.0.0.0 eq port telnet any ip access-list acl1 permit tcp 10.0.0.0 0.0.255.255 eq port telnet any ip access-list acl1 deny icmp any 10.1.1.1 ip access-list acl1 permit icmp 10.0.0.0 0.0.255.255 any ip access-list acl1 deny udp any any interface mgmt0 ip access-group acl1 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 Given the above IP access list configured on MDS, Which are true?
A. MDS can not telnet to host 10.0.1.1
B. Host 10.0.1.1 can telnet to MDS 10.1.1.1
C. Host 10.0.1.1 can not ping with ICMP to MDS mgmt0
D. MDS mgmt0 can not access tftp server using UDP
E. MDS mgmt 0 can ping host 10.0.1.1

Correct Answer: BE

Cisco 350-040 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Cisco 350-040 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification