Cisco 350-020 Certification Braindumps, The Most Recommended Cisco 350-020 PDF With Low Price

Preparing for Microsoft exams of Cisco 350-020 is really a tough task to accomplish.Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Cisco 350-020 exam curriculum and all the brain is the latest.You can pass Cisco 350-020 exam without any problem

QUESTION 45
Which can be defined as the mean optical power required to obtain a required BER at a given bit rate?
A. Receiver sensitivity
B. Receiver propagation power delay
C. Transmitter sensitivity
D. Transmitter power
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
What is the purpose of Dual Ring Interconnect in SONET rings?
A. Protects signals against a node failure in a single ring
B. Protects signals when a ring switch fails
C. Protects signals when multiple span switches fail
D. Protects pre-emptible traffic from being dropped when a ring switch occurs
E. Protects signals against intermediate node failures between rings

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 47
Why is it important to leave some residual dispersion at an amplifier site when 10Gb/s signals in a DWDM system have gone through a dispersion compensating device?
A. Reduces the effect of polarization mode dispersion
B. Avoids gain tilt through the amplifier
C. Compensating to zero dispersion has too much loss penalty
D. Suppresses some non-linear effects like XPM and SPM
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48
What SAN topology has the ability to scale to very large networks?
A. Switched Fabric
B. Arbitrated Loop
C. Point to Multipoint
D. Loop Channel bypass
E. Point to Point

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
RPR capability on the ML-series cards increases the scalability of the ML architecture from 10 cards per ring to how many cards per ring?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 255
D. 4080
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
Click the Exhibit button to view the topology.
In the MPLS network shown, how many routing tables are on Router A?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
Click the Exhibit button.
The exhibit represents a power to frequency graph of a modulated optical signal with a base frequency of
193.00 THz. What do the smaller peaks on each side of the base frequency represent?

A. Pink noise of the transmitter
B. Four-wave mixing products
C. Modulation sidebands of the optical signal
D. Other wavelengths in a DWDM system
E. Gain tilt of wavelengths in a DWDM system

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
What establishes routing table precedence in a routing table?
A. Default metrics
B. Routing priority
C. Type of service
D. Iambic pentameter
E. Administrative distance

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 53
You have an E-series shared packet ring of size STS-3c consisting of ONS 15454 nodes. What is the maximum size point-to-point circuit that can be configured with the remaining bandwidth to the multi-card Ethernet group on the E-series cards?
A. STS-1
B. STS-3c
C. STS-6c
D. STS-12c
E. STS-24c
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Click the Exhibit button.
Given the four networks listed, what valid summary address (below) contains the longest prefix?

A. 10.1.0.0/20
B. 10.1.0.0/16
C. 10.1.1.0/23
D. 10.1.16.0/19
E. These networks cannot be summarized.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
What CiscoWorks 2000 application provides support for optical NEs?
A. Internet Performance Monitor B. Resource Manager Essentials
C. Service Level Manager
D. Voice Health Monitor

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 56
How can traffic be restored if a failure results in loss of working traffic only in a 4F BLSR?
A. Path switching
B. Span switching
C. Ring switching
D. Label switching
E. Node switching

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 57
What is the effective bandwidth of a 6 node, four-fiber OC-48 BLSR ring if all the traffic on the ring is homed back to one node (hub-and-spoke) without Protection Channel Access (PCA)?
A. STS-24
B. STS-48
C. STS-96
D. STS-192
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58
Click the Exhibit button.
In the figure, what IP address would you assign to a desktop connected to the TCC port on node E . Would a static route be needed to allow access to other nodes, and in which node would you install it?

A. Any Pingable IP address from Telnet session in Site Bravo SWT 1, No static route needed to allow
access to other nodes.
B. 192.168.1.101/24, Yes in Node E, local subnet pointed to 192.168.1.254.
C. 192.168.1.152/24, No Static route needed to allow access to other nodes.
D. 192.168.1.14/24, No Static route needed to allow access to other nodes.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
To set the SONET overhead bytes in the frame header to meet a specific standards requirement or to ensure interoperability with another vendor’s equipment, use what configuration command line?
A. pos flag in the global
B. pos flag in the interface
C. pos flag-type in the global
D. pos flag-type in the interface

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
Which describe the benefits that FICON has over ESCON?
A. Increased channel capacity due to new architecture
B. Increased channel capacity due to faster physical link rates
C. Increased channel capacity due to Upper Level Protocol Mapping
D. Increased channel capacity due to improved SCSI header re-write algorithms
E. FICON offers no significant advantage over ESCON

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 61
What is the power at the output ports of a 90%-10% Tee coupler that has an 80 m W light source and 1 dB of excess loss?
A. 57.2 m W and 6.3 m W
B. 72 m W and 8 m W
C. 90.6 m W 10.2 m W
D. 60.3 m W 3.2 m W

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
In order to avoid loops when sending routing updates, what is the correct technique to prevent a network from being forwarded on the same interface it is learned?
A. Poison Reverse
B. The use of access-lists used with distribute-list
C. Split Horizon
D. This is not a problem, since this cannot happen.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
ML-series QoS handling of multicast and broadcast traffic involves:
A. Putting all multicast and broadcast traffic in its own queue and giving it priority over other traffic.
B. Putting multicast and broadcast traffic in its own queue and allocating a 10% port bandwidth guarantee.
C. Configuration using the “bandwidth” command allowing QoS guarantees for multicast and broadcast traffic.
D. All multicast and broadcast being treated as best effort (BE) traffic.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
What is an active filter?
A. Prisms
B. Dielectric thin film interface filter
C. Diffraction grating
D. Semi-conductor filter
E. Bragg Grating

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
For SONET Ring switching, the 50ms switch time applies to:
A. 50 ms, not including detection time
B. For rings smaller than 100km
C. For rings smaller than 2000km
D. Up to 64 nodes
E. Up to 254 nodes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
What feature of the spatial reuse protocol used in DPT allows for bandwidth reuse on the ring?
A. Fairness algorithm
B. Token controlled access
C. Packet destination stripping
D. Automatic topology discovery
E. Multicast origination stripping

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 67
What part of the SONET frame is used to overcome the need to buffer information in order to have fixed information payloads?
A. Section Overhead
B. Line Overhead
C. Pointers
D. Path Overhead
E. H2 and STS-1

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
The total capacity of a 2F MS-SPRing network of N nodes operating as MS-SPRing nodes operating at a ring speed of STM-4 in VC4 units is: (NOTE: PT=Pass Through traffic)
A. 2 x N – PT
B. 4 x N – PT
C. 8 x N – PT
D. Depends on the traffic pattern

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
In Fiber optic communication systems, a pulse is said to be chirped if its carrier frequency changes with:
A. Distance
B. Time
C. Group Delay
D. Velocity
E. Wavelength

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 70
With CGMP enabled, which are unique about the following MAC address range: 01-00-5E-00-00-00 to 01-00-5E-00-00-FF? (multiple answer)
A. CGMP does not prune those MAC addresses.
B. They contain the CGMP Multicast addresses for the IGMP Leaves and IGMP Queries.
C. CGMP filters those MAC addresses when they arrive at the processor
D. They are the reserved IP addresses of 224.0.0.0 to 224.0.0.255 for forwarding local IP multicast traffic in a single Layer 3 hop.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 71
What is NOT a characteristic of Direct attached Storage (DAS)?
A. High speed
B. Low latency
C. Limited distance
D. Re-routable protection

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 72
On each LAN segment with multiple bridges running spanning tree, the bridge closest to the:
A. Designated bridge is selected as root bridge
B. Root bridge is selected as designated bridge
C. Root bridge is not selected as designated bridge
D. Designated bridge is not selected as root bridge
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 73
What part of the SONET overhead would an Add/ Drop Multiplexer read/write?
A. Section Overhead
B. Information Payload
C. Path Overhead
D. Line Overhead
E. Does not read the SONET frame
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 74
What condition is NOT a valid criterion for initiating a BLSR protection switch?
A. Reception of an AIS (all 1’s) signal
B. High path bit-error-rate (BER) indicated in the B3 byte
C. Loss-of-frame (LOF) alarm
D. Request for a line switch in the K1 byte

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
The TCP PUSH flag indicates:
A. The data in the TCP receive buffer should be sent to the application listening to this TCP connection without waiting for further data.
B. Any data being buffered by routers between the source and destination for this connection should be sent immediately.
C. The sender should make certain its send buffer is pushed onto the wire.
D. This session is about to end.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
The ML-series Ethernet card provides up to how many active 802.1Q in Q instances per card?
A. 512
B. 4095
C. 255
D. 1024

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
What is an Inter Switch Link (ISL)?
A. A protocol to interconnect switches across ATM only
B. A protocol to interconnect switches across FDDI only
C. An IEEE protocol to interconnect multiple switches
D. A Cisco proprietary protocol for interconnecting multiple switches
E. An IEEE protocol to interconnect multiple switches across Fast Ethernet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
Of the four types of SONET transmission equipment, what performs the 3R (Refresh/ Re-amplify, Reshape, Retime) function?
A. Path Terminating Equipment
B. SONET Terminating Equipment
C. Regenerator
D. Add/Drop Multiplexer
E. Digital Cross-Connect System
F. Line Multiplexing Equipment
G. Post/PreAmplifier
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 79
In Frame Relay, the FECN bit is set by:
A. The Frame Relay network, to inform the DTE receiving the frame that congestion was experienced in the path from source to destination
B. The Frame Relay network, in frames traveling in the opposite direction from those frames that encountered congestion
C. The receiving DTE, to inform the Frame Relay network that it is overloaded and that the switch should throttle back
D. The sending DTE, to inform the Frame Relay network that it is overloaded and that the switch should throttle back
E. Any device that uses an extended DLCI address

Correct Answer: A

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 350-020 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 350-020 exam the first time.