Cisco 350-021 Q&A, Real Cisco 350-021 Vce & PDF Sale

Flydumps Cisco 350-021 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 350-021 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Microsoft Cisco 350-021 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 61
An incoming frame is received by a transparent bridge. If the destination address of the frame is not present in the database, the bridge will:
A. Discard the frame
B. Send out the frame on all interfaces, except on the interface where the frame originate
C. Put the destination MAC address in the table
D. Broadcast the frame on all interfaces
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
A Fast Ethernet connection supporting multiple VLANs is referred to as:
A. A circuit group
B. An emulated LAN (LANE)
C. A trunk
D. All of the above
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 63
Host D sends a frame to Host B at the same time that Host B sends a frame to Host D. Bridging is enabled on Router 1, and the two frames collide into each other. Select the best explanation of why Host B will or will not receive the original frame from Host D:

A. Host B will receive the frame, since Hosts B & D are in the same VLAN.
B. Host B will receive the frame, since Hosts B and D are in the same routing domain.
C. Host B will not receive the frame, since Hosts B and D are in the same collision domain.
D. Host B will not receive the frame, since Hosts B and D are in different broadcast domains.
E. Host B will receive the frame, since Hosts B and D are in the same bridging domain.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Which of the following CGMP (Cisco Group Management Protocol) statements is correct? (multiple answer)
A. CGMP manages multicast traffic in Catalyst 5000 series switches by allowing directed switching of IP multicast traffic.
B. CGMP will switch IP multicast packets to all ports in one specific VLAN.
C. CGMP filtering requires a network connection from the Catalyst 5000 series switch to a router running CGMP.
D. CGMP handles ARP, SAP, UDP, SSAP and DSAP.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 65
With CGMP enabled, which are unique about the following MAC address range: 01-00-5E-00-00-00 to 01-00-5E-00-00-FF? (multiple answer)
A. CGMP does not prune those MAC addresses.
B. They contain the CGMP Multicast addresses for the IGMP Leaves and IGMP Queries.
C. CGMP filters those MAC addresses when they arrive at the processor
D. They are the reserved IP addresses of 224.0.0.0 to 224.0.0.255 for forwarding local IP multicast traffic in a single Layer 3 hop.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 66
According to the MGCP call flow shown, from what line can it be deduced that Call agent requested the gateway to play dial tone.

A. N
B. X
C. R
D. S
E. RQNT

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
Shown is a an output display of “show cable modem” which shows SID 7 in a state indicating that the:

A. DHCP request was sent and acknowledged
B. Client has received an ip address
C. Cable modem has completed the DHCP process
D. PCs cannot surf the Internet
E. Cable modems cannot ping the gateway

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
According to the MGCP call flow shown, from what line can it be deduced that call agent is requesting that this residential gateway collect digits?

A. N
B. X
C. R
D. S
E. RQNT

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 69
What would be the proper recommendation to an MSO’s marketing department for offering data services?
A. Data service at 1mb rates for $59.95 per month
B. Data service at 2mb rates for $79.95 per month
C. Tiered data rates with symmetrical speeds
D. Tiered data rates with asymmetrical speeds
E. Flat rate pricing for maximum speed

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
According to the MGCP call flow shown, from what line can it be deduced that Call agent requests notification about an on hook condition?

A. N
B. X
C. R
D. S
E. RQNT

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 71
When configuring the smart-relay feature on the CMTS, what command allows you to populate the GIADDR with multiple secondary addresses?
A. ip dhcp relay information option
B. cable dhcp-giaddr policy
C. cable relay-information-option
D. cable relay-agent-option
E. ip dhcp relay information policy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
When allocating address space within Cisco Network Registrar which statement is most correct?
A. The scope for modems should be legal routable ip addresses.
B. The scope for CPEs are usually legal routable ip addresses.
C. Scopes should be set up to accurately reflect the subnets defined on the CMTS.
D. Client class provisioning should be utilized to handle multiple CMTS requests.
E. One large scope for all modem/CPE requests is best.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
The main purpose of tags within cisco network registrar is to:
A. Require modems to be provisioned from client-class-processing
B. Allow DHCP requests to be processed to the correct MAC address
C. Associate clients, client classes, and scopes.
D. Act as an index point for provisioning from the system-default-policy
E. Allow the relay agent to modify option 82 requests

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 74
The correct search order for policies in Cisco Network Registrar is:
A. client named policyclient class named policyclient class embedded policy
B. client embedded policyclient class named policyscope embedded policy
C. client class named policyclient embedded policyscope embedded policy
D. client class named policyclient class embedded policyscope embedded policy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
You have been assigned to disable modem to modem communications to stop gaming on the recently built plant. What command would you implement?
A. no cable arp
B. no cable proxy arp
C. no cable relay-agent option
D. arp timeout 0
E. cable upstream 0 admission-control

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
Below are four ‘out’ access-lists, configured on an interface. What list will block an IP packet with source address 144.23.67.94, destination address 197.55.34.254, destination TCP port 23 from leaving the router?
A. access-list 100 deny ip tcp 144.23.67.0 0.0.0.7 eq telnet 197.55.34.240 0.0.0.15 eq telnetaccess-list 100 permit ip any any
B. access-list 100 deny tcp 144.23.67.94 0.0.0.7 any eq telnetaccess-list 100 permit ip any any
C. access-list 100 deny tcp 144.23.67.86 0.0.0.7 eq telnet 197.55.34.240 0.0.0.15access-list 100 permit ip any any
D. access-list 100 deny ip 144.23.67.94 0.0.0.7 host 144.23.67.94access-list 100 permit ip any any
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 77
MPLS traffic engineering routing information is carried by:
A. BGP MEDs
B. MP-BGP
C. OSPF Opaque LSAs or IS-IS TLVs
D. RTP or RTCP packets
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 78
The two label distribution protocols that provide support for MPLS traffic engineering are: A. RSVP and OSPF
B. CR-LDP and IBGP
C. RSVP and CR-LDP
D. LPS and LDS

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 79
MPLS traffic engineering data is carried by:
A. Opaque LSAs or IS-IS TLVs
B. BGP MEDs
C. RTP or RTCP packets nswer: A

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 80
MPLS does not support:
A. Multicast
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. Multicast and OSPF

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 81
When designing a 2-way data system, the most common bandwidth constraint that must be overcome is:
A. Internet link(s) for the MSO
B. Hub-to-Hub backbone speed
C. Downstream 64 or 256 QAM between CMTS and CM
D. Upstream between the CMTS and CM
E. Satellite QAM downlink for HITS feed

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 82
What is the expected RF signal level range for an upstream DOCSIS 16-QAM digitally modulated carrier when measured at Point K in the figure?

A. -15 to +15 dBmV
B. 0 to +10 dBmV
C. +8 to +55 dBmV
D. +8 to +58 dBmV
E. +50 to +61 dBmV

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 83
What is the expected RF signal level range for a downstream DOCSIS digitally modulated carrier when measured at Point K in the figure?

A. -15 to +15 dBmV
B. 0 to +10 dBmV
C. +8 to +55 dBmV
D. +8 to +58 dBmV
E. +50 to +61 dBmV

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 84
What is the recommended minimum carrier-to-noise ratio for downstream DOCSIS 64- and 256-QAM
digitally modulated carriers?
A. 22 dB
B. 25 dB
C. 35 dB
D. 43 dB
E. 50 dB

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
At what level relative to adjacent channel analog visual carrier levels should a DOCSIS 64- or 256-QAM digitally modulated carrier be operated?
A. 6 dB to 10 dB higher
B. The same level
C. 6 dB to 10 dB lower
D. 10 dB to 17 dB lower
E. 15 dB to 20dB lower

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
What is the expected RF signal level range for a downstream DOCSIS digitally modulated carrier when measured at Point C in the figure?

A. -15 to +15 dBmV
B. 0 to +10 dBmV
C. +8 to +55 dBmV
D. +8 to +58 dBmV
E. +50 to +61 dBmV

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 87
What is the upper boundary for the Euro-DOCSIS upstream frequency range?
A. 65 Mhz
B. 62 MHz C. 45 MHz
D. 42 MHz

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 88
What is the recommended minimum carrier-to-noise ratio for upstream DOCSIS QPSK and 16-QAM digitally modulated carriers?
A. 22 dB
B. 25 dB
C. 35 dB
D. 43 dB
E. 50 dB

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 89
What is the correct DOCSIS initialization sequence for cable modems to come online?
A. init(r1), init(d), init(i) init(t), init(o), online
B. init(r1), init(i), init(d) init(o), init(t), online
C. init(r1), init(d), init(t) init(i), init(o), online
D. init(r1), init(i), init(o) init(t), init(d), online
E. init(r1), init(d), init(i) init(o), init(t), online

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
Running BPI, the “cable privacy mandatory” command:
A. Requires TEK & KEK establishment to online modems
B. Means that cable modems must support BPI
C. Is one of the minimum requirements for BPI configuration
D. Ensures authentication of encryption keys
E. Ensures the encryption of RF traffic

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
The “Rec Power” field in the report produced by the “show cable modem” command includes an asterisk (*) with the power level for a particular cable modem. This is an indication of:
A. The power level received from the CMTS by the cable modem and an indication that the level has changed.
B. The RF power level received at the CMTS line card upstream port and an indication that the cable modem has reached its maximum transmit power level.
C. The RF power level received at the CMTS line card upstream port is an indication of power adjustment fluctuations.
D. The power level received from the CMTS by the cable modem and an indication that the cable modem has reached its maximum transmit power level.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
In order to enable baseline privacy, which are the minimum items required? (multiple answer)
A. Crypto images on the CMs and CMTSs
B. Class-of-Service Privacy Enable (0/1): 1
C. Have P images on the CMs and CMTSs
D. CMTS Authentication (0/1): 1
E. cable shared-secret [0 | 7] authentication-key

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 93
Entering the command “cable downstream if-output prbs” from the interface configuration prompt of the CLI will: (multiple answer)
A. Activate an unmodulated downstream test signal which comprises a continuous wave carrier at the downstream RF frequency
B. Activate a downstream test signal which comprises a random data pattern modulated to look like a real data stream
C. Activate a downstream test used to ping modems without disruption of normal operations
D. Activate a pseudo random bit stream to be used for downstream spectrum analyzer test measurements

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 94
The “Rec Power” field in the report produced by the “show cable modem” command includes an exclamation point (!) with the power level for a particular cable modem. This is an indication of:
A. The power level received from the CMTS by the cable modem and an indication that the level has changed
B. The RF power level received at the CMTS line card upstream port and an indication that the cable modem has reached its maximum transmit power level
C. The RF power level received at the CMTS line card upstream port and an indication that a power adjustment has been made
D. The power level received from the CMTS by the cable modem and an indication that the cable modem has reached its maximum transmit power level

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
During the modem boot process, how is the modem’s power level set to communicate reliably with the headend ?
A. The modem scans the downstream QAM signal and sets a value specified by the upstream channel descriptor.
B. The modem is commanded by the CMTS to set power levels until the ranging is complete.
C. The modem tuner sets a level as defined by the DOCSIS specification.
D. The modem uses the default value in the broadcom chipset.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 96
Entering the command “clear cable modem <ip-addr> reset” from the interface configuration prompt of the CLI will:
A. Add the specified cable modem from the station maintenance list and force it to begin a reset sequence
B. Reset to the default value the number of hosts that can be attached to the specified cable modem
C. Clear the specified modem from the flap-list and the flap-list history
D. Do nothing; “clear cable modem <ip-address> reset” is not a valid interface command
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 97
The Hold-Down Timer used in Distance Vector protocols:
A. Sets the time limit of how long a router may keep a packet in its buffer, if the routing protocol is in the process of converging
B. Determines the number of seconds a router will wait before sending another update to neighbor routers
C. Sets a specific period for routers to neither accept or advertise a route from a destination where an original route was recently lost
D. Sets a duration where routes are not accepted from the neighbor router that caused a routing loop

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 98
The purpose of Administrative Distance, as used by Cisco routers, is:
A. To choose between routes from different routing protocols when receiving updates for the same network
B. To identify which routing protocol forwarded the update
C. To define the distance to the destination used in deciding the best path
D. To be used only for administrative purposes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 99
In a Distance Vector protocol, “counting to infinity”:
A. Calculates the time taken for a protocol to converge
B. Checks to make sure the number of route entries do not exceed a set upper limit
C. Counts the packets dropped during a routing loop
D. Sets an upper limit for hop count, so that routing loops can be broken if this limit is reached
E. Causes the router to enter an infinite loop and requires the router to be restarted

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100
For the spanning tree algorithm, a bridge builds part of its forwarding table based on:
A. Destination MAC addresses
B. 802.2 headers
C. Source MAC addresses
D. The Ethernet type field
E. The SNAP field
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 101
If a host sends a TCP segment with the RST flag set, it means:
A. The receiver should send all data in the reassembly buffer to the application receiving it immediately.
B. The receiver should reset the session.
C. Any routers between the source and destination hosts should reset the state of the connection in their buffers.
D. The receiver should make certain its send buffer is pushed onto the wire.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 102
An incoming frame is received by a transparent bridge. If the destination address of the frame is not present in the database, the bridge will:
A. Discard the frame
B. Send out the frame on all interfaces, except on the interface where the frame originate
C. Put the destination MAC address in the table
D. Broadcast the frame on all interfaces
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 103
Host D sends a frame to Host B at the same time that Host B sends a frame to Host D. Bridging is enabled on Router 1, and the two frames collide into each other. Select the best explanation of why Host B will or will not receive the original frame from Host D:

A. Host B will receive the frame, since Hosts B & D are in the same VLAN.
B. Host B will receive the frame, since Hosts B and D are in the same routing domain.
C. Host B will not receive the frame, since Hosts B and D are in the same collision domain.
D. Host B will not receive the frame, since Hosts B and D are in different broadcast domains.
E. Host B will receive the frame, since Hosts B and D are in the same bridging domain.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 104
The diagram shows a collapsed L3 switched building backbone consisting of two L3 switches: W and U. Each L3 switch has a routed interface on every subnet (VLAN) in the building. There are no VLAN trunks in the network. In other words the L3 switches are acting as native routers. There are exactly 4 client-side VLANs (subnets): a, b, c, d. There are exactly 2 server-side VLANs (subnets): x and y. There is one routed link (Subnet e) connecting the L3 switches in the core. How many equal-cost paths to Subnet d does L3 Switch W keep in its routing table?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Correct Answer: A

Preparing Cisco 350-021 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Cisco 350-021 Certification or Cisco 350-021 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Cisco 350-021 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 350-021 study material available.