Cisco 100-101 Questions And Answers, High Success Rate Cisco 100-101 Exam Questions On Store

Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Cisco 100-101 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Also the latest Cisco 100-101 PDF and VCE dumps with VCE test engine for free download,and the new Cisco 100-101 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get more exam dumps!

QUESTION 51
An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically
learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration.
What must be done to accomplish this?

A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.
B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.
C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.
D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One can configure MAC addresses to be sticky. These can be dynamically learned or manually

“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 33
Cisco 100-101 Exam

configured, stored in the address table, and added to the running configuration. If these addresses are
saved in the configuration file, the interface does not need to dynamically relearn them when the switch
restarts, hence enabling security as desired.

QUESTION 52
A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.)
A. Enable port security.
B. Create the port as a trunk port.
C. Create the port as an access port.
D. Create the port as a protected port.
E. Set the port security aging time to 0.
F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If port security is enabled and the port is only designated as access port, and finally static MAC address is assigned, it ensures that even if a physical connection is done by taking out the directory PC and inserting personal laptop or device, the connection cannot be made to the corporate network, hence ensuring safety.
QUESTION 53
Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?
A. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port
B. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN
C. to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port
D. block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: You can use the port security feature to restrict input to an interface by limiting and identifying MAC addresses of the stations allowed to access the port. When you assign secure MAC addresses to a secure port, the port does not forward packets with source addresses outside the group of defined addresses. If you limit the number of secure MAC addresses to one and assign a single secure MAC address, the workstation attached to that port is assured the full bandwidth of the port. If a port is configured as a secure port and the maximum number of secure MAC addresses is reached, when the MAC address of a station attempting to access the port is different from any of the identified secure MAC addresses, a security violation occurs. Also, if a station with a secure MAC address configured or learned on one secure port attempts to access another secure port, a violation is flagged.
QUESTION 54
How can you ensure that only the MAC address of a server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1?
A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 34 Cisco 100-101 Exam
B. Configure the server MAC address as a static entry of port security.
C. Use a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incomputable with other host connectors.
D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When the MAC address is configured as static entry, no other address is allowed.

QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator has configured a Catalyst 2950 switch for remote management by pasting into the console the configuration commands that are shown in the exhibit. However, a Telnet session cannot be successfully established from a remote host. What should be done to fix this problem?

A. Change the first line to interface fastethernet 0/1.
B. Change the first line to interface vlan 0/1.
C. Change the fifth line to ip default-gateway 192.168.17.241.
D. Change the fifth line to ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.17.1.
E. Change the sixth line to line con 0.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The default gateway for remote session is 192.168.17.241 and not the one given in the exhibit.

QUESTION 56
Which IP addresses are valid for hosts belonging to the 10.1.160.0/20 subnet? (Choose three.)
A. 10.1.168.0
B. 10.1.176.1
C. 10.1.174.255
D. 10.1.160.255
E. 10.1.160.0
F. 10.1.175.255

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 35 Cisco 100-101 Exam
All IP address in IP ranges between : 10.1.160.1 and 10.1.175.254 are valid as shown below Address:
10.1.160.0 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000 Netmask:255.255.240.0 = 2011111111.11111111.1111 0000.00000000 Wildcard:0.0.15.25500000000.00000000.0000 1111.11111111 Which implies that Network: 10.1.160.0/20 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000 HostMin:10.1.160.100001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000001 HostMax:10.1.175.25400001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111110 Broadcast:10.1.175.25500001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111111
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator cannot connect from R1 to R2. To troubleshoot this problem, the administrator has entered the command shown in the exhibit. Based on the output shown, what could be the problem?

A. The serial interface is configured for half duplex.
B. The serial interface does not have a cable attached.
C. The serial interface has the wrong type of cable attached.
D. The serial interface is configured for the wrong frame size.
E. The serial interface has a full buffer.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: since the output is not forthcoming it shows that the type of cable attached is wrong, though the cable is connected since it shows the cable type. According to the figure DTE cable should connect to R1 on interface but while examining using show controllers serial 0/0 command it showing that a DCE is connected so the wrong type of cable is being used.
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 36 Cisco 100-101 Exam
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. A TFTP server has recently been installed in the Atlanta office. The network administrator is located in the NY office and has made a console connection to the NY router. After establishing the connection they are unable to backup the configuration file and IOS of the NY router to the TFTP server. What is the cause of this problem?

A. The NY router has an incorrect subnet mask.
B. The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address.
C. The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The subnet mast of the TFTP server needs to be in tune with the other network requirements else it wont
be possible.

QUESTION 59
If a host experiences intermittent issues that relate to congestion within a network while remaining connected, what could cause congestion on this LAN?
A. half-duplex operation
B. broadcast storms
C. network segmentation
D. multicasting

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A broadcast storm can consume sufficient network resources so as to render the network unable to
transport normal traffic.

QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. The junior network support staff provided the diagram as a recommended configuration for the first phase of a four-phase network expansion project. The entire network expansion will have over 1000 users on 14 network segments and has been allocated this IP
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 37 Cisco 100-101 Exam
address space.
192.168.1.1 through 192.168.5.255
192.168.100.1 through 192.168.100.255
What are three problems with this design? (Choose three.)

A. The AREA 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.
B. The AREA 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.
C. AREA 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space.
D. The network address space that is provided requires a single network-wide mask.
E. The router-to-router connection is wasting address space.
F. The broadcast domain in AREA 1 is too large for IP to function.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The given IP addresses of areas 1 and 3 along with network masks of 24 cannot accommodate 500 users
so are inadequate, while the area 2 is having over capacity so its network mask can be reduced to 25 to
accommodate the only 60 users it has.

QUESTION 61
Given an IP address of 192.168.1.42 255.255.255.248, what is the subnet address?
A. 192.168.1.8/29
B. 192.168.1.32/27
C. 192.168.1.40/29
D. 192.168.1.16/28
E. 192.168.1.48/29 “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 38 Cisco 100-101 Exam
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
248 mask uses 5 bits (1111 1000)
42 IP in binary is (0010 1010)
The base subnet therefore is the lowest binary value that can be written without changing the output of an
AND operation of the subnet mask and IP …
1111 1000 AND
0010 1010 equals
0010 1000 – which is .40
/24 is standard class C mask.
adding the 5 bits from the .248 mask gives /29

QUESTION 62
Which OSI layer header contains the address of a destination host that is on another network?
A. application
B. session
C. transport
D. network
E. data link
F. physical

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Only network address contains this information. To transmit the packets the sender uses network address
and datalink address. But the layer 2 address represents just the address of the next hop device on the
way to the sender. It is changed on each hop. Network address remains the same.

QUESTION 63
Which layer of the TCP/IP stack combines the OSI model physical and data link layers?
A. Internet layer
B. transport layer
C. application layer
D. network access layer

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Internet Protocol Suite, TCP/IP, is a suite of protocols used for communication over the internet. The TCP/IP model was created after the OSI 7 layer model for two major reasons. First, the foundation of the Internet was built using the TCP/IP suite and through the spread of the World Wide Web and Internet, TCP/IP has been preferred. Second, a project researched by the Department of Defense (DOD) consisted of creating the TCP/IP protocols. The DOD’s goal was to bring international standards which could not be met by the OSI model. Since the DOD was the largest software consumer and they preferred the TCP/IP suite, most vendors used this model rather then the OSI. Below is a side by side comparison of the TCP/IP and OSI models. TCP/IP Model VS. OSI Model Application Layer 7 Application Layer 6 Presentation
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 39 Cisco 100-101 Exam
Layer 5 Session Transport Layer 4 Transport Internet Layer 3 Network Network Access Layer 2 Data Link Layer 1 Physical
QUESTION 64
Which protocol uses a connection-oriented service to deliver files between end systems?
A. TFTP
B. DNS
C. FTP
D. SNMP
E. RIP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches, what would be virtually eliminated?

A. broadcast domains
B. repeater domains
C. Ethernet collisions
D. signal amplification
E. Ethernet broadcasts

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 40
Cisco 100-101 Exam

Explanation:
Modern wired networks use a network switch to eliminate collisions. By connecting each device directly to
a port on the switch, either each port on a switch becomes its own collision domain (in the case of half
duplex links) or the possibility of collisions is eliminated entirely in the case of full duplex links.

QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit. If host A sends an IP packet to host B, what will the source physical address be in the frame when it reaches host B?

A. 10.168.10.99
B. 10.168.11.88
C. A1:A1:A1:A1:A1:A1
D. B2:B2:B2:B2:B2:B2
E. C3:C3:C3:C3:C3:C3
F. D4:D4:D4:D4:D4:D4

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When packets transfer from one host to another across a routed segment, the source IP address always remains the same source IP address, and the source physical (MAC) address will be the existing router’s interface address. Similarly, the destination IP address always remains the same and the destination physical (MAC) address is the destination router’s interface address.
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. HostX is transferring a file to the FTP server. Point A represents the frame as it goes toward the Toronto router. What will the Layer 2 destination address be at this point?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 41 Cisco 100-101 Exam

A. abcd.1123.0045
B. 192.168.7.17
C. aabb.5555.2222
D. 192.168.1.1
E. abcd.2246.0035

Correct Answer: E Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For packets destined to a host on another IP network, the destination MAC address will be the LAN
interface of the router. Since the FTP server lies on a different network, the host will know to send the
frame to its default gateway, which is Toronto.

QUESTION 68
Which network device functions only at Layer 1 of the OSI model?

C. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 42 Cisco 100-101 Exam

E.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Most hubs are amplifying the electrical signal; therefore, they are really repeaters with several ports. Hubs
and repeaters are Layer 1 (physical layer) devices.

QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit. The host in Kiev sends a request for an HTML document to the server in Minsk. What will be the source IP address of the packet as it leaves the Kiev router?

A. 10.1.0.1
B. 10.1.0.5
C. 10.1.0.6
D. 10.1.0.14
E. 10.1.1.16
F. 10.1.2.8

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Although the source and destination MAC address will change as a packet traverses a network, the source and destination IP address will not unless network address translation (NAT) is being done, which is not the case here.
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 43 Cisco 100-101 Exam
QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. As packets travel from Mary to Robert, which three devices will use the destination MAC address of the packet to determine a forwarding path? (Choose three.)

A. Hub1
B. Switch1
C. Router1
D. Switch2
E. Router2
F. Switch3

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Switches use the destination MAC address information for forwarding traffic, while routers use the destination IP address information. Local Area Networks employ Layer 2 Switches and Bridges to forward and filter network traffic. Switches and Bridges operate at the Data Link Layer of the Open System Interconnect Model (OSI). Since Switches and Bridges operate at the Layer 2 they operate more intelligently than hubs, which work at Layer 1 (Physical Layer) of the OSI. Because the switches and bridges are able to listen to the traffic on the wire to examine the source and destination MAC address. Being able to listen to the traffic also allows the switches and bridges to compile a MAC address table to better filter and forward network traffic. To accomplish the above functions switches and bridges carry out the following tasks: MAC address learning by a switch or a bridge is accomplished by the same method. The switch or bridge listens to each device connected to each of its ports and scan the incoming frame for the source MAC address. This creates a MAC address to port map that is cataloged in the switches/bridge MAC database. Another name for the MAC address table is content addressable memory orCAM table. When a switch or bridge is listening o the network traffic, it receives each frame and compares it to the MAC address table. By checking the MAC table the switch/ bridge are able o determine which port the frame came in on. If the frame is on the MAC table the frame is filtered or transmitted on only that port. If the switch determines that the frame is not on the MAC table, the frame is forwarded out to all ports except the incoming port.
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. Mary is sending an instant message to Robert. The message will be broken
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 44 Cisco 100-101 Exam
into a series of packets that will traverse all network devices. What addresses will populate these packets as they are forwarded from Router1 to Router2?

A.

B.

C.

E.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 45 Cisco 100-101 Exam
Explanation: The Source and Destination IP address is not going to change. Host 1 IP address will stay as being the source IP and the Host 2 IP address will stay the destination IP address. Those two are not going to change. For the MAC address it is going to change each time it goes from one hope to another. (Except switches… they don’t change anything) Frame leaving HOST 1 is going to have a source MAC of Host 1 and a destination MAC of Router1. Router 1 is going to strip that info off and then will make the source MAC address of Router1’s exiting interface, and making Router2’s interface as the destination MAC address. Then the same will happen… Router2 is going to change the source/destination info to the source MAC being the Router2 interface that it is going out, and the destination will be Host2’s MAC address.
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. A network device needs to be installed in the place of the icon labeled Network Device to accommodate a leased line attachment to the Internet. Which network device and interface configuration meets the minimum requirements for this installation?

A. a router with two Ethernet interfaces
B. a switch with two Ethernet interfaces
C. a router with one Ethernet and one serial interface
D. a switch with one Ethernet and one serial interface
E. a router with one Ethernet and one modem interface

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Only a router can terminate a leased line attachment access circuit, and only a router can connect two
different IP networks. Here, we will need a router with two interfaces, one serial connection for the line
attachment and one Ethernet interface to connect to the switch on the LAN.

QUESTION 73
Which transport layer protocol provides best-effort delivery service with no acknowledgment receipt required?
A. HTTP
B. IP
C. TCP “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 46 Cisco 100-101 Exam
D. Telnet
E. UDP

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: UDP provides a connectionless datagram service that offers best-effort delivery, which means that UDP does not guarantee delivery or verify sequencing for any datagrams. A source host that needs reliable communication must use either TCP or a program that provides its own sequencing and acknowledgment services.
QUESTION 74
Which layer of the OSI model controls the reliability of communications between network devices using flow control, sequencing and acknowledgments?
A. Physical
B. Data-link
C. Transport
D. Network

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: There are many services that can be optionally provided by a transport-layer protocol, and different protocols may or may not implement them. Connection-oriented communication: It is normally easier for an application to interpret a connection as a data stream rather than having to deal with the underlying connection-less models, such as the datagram model of the User Datagram Protocol (UDP) and of the Internet Protocol (IP). Byte orientation: Rather than processing the messages in the underlying communication system format, it is often easier for an application to process the data stream as a sequence of bytes. This simplification helps applications work with various underlying message formats. Same order delivery: The network layer doesn’t generally guarantee that packets of data will arrive in the same order that they were sent, but often this is a desirable feature. This is usually done through the use of segment numbering, with the receiver passing them to the application in order. This can cause head-of-line blocking. Reliability: Packets may be lost during transport due to network congestion and errors. By means of an error detection code, such as a checksum, the transport protocol may check that the data is not corrupted, and verify correct receipt by sending an ACK or NACK message to the sender. Automatic repeat request schemes may be used to retransmit lost or corrupted data. Flow control: The rate of data transmission between two nodes must sometimes be managed to prevent a fast sender from transmitting more data than can be supported by the receiving data buffer, causing a buffer overrun. This can also be used to improve efficiency by reducing buffer underrun. Congestion avoidance: Congestion control can control traffic entry into a telecommunications network, so as to avoid congestive collapse by attempting to avoid oversubscription of any of the processing or link capabilities of the intermediate nodes and networks and taking resource reducing steps, such as reducing the rate of sending packets. For example, automatic repeat requests may keep the network in a congested state; this situation can be avoided by adding congestion avoidance to the flow control, including slow-start. This keeps the bandwidth consumption at a low level in the beginning of the transmission, or after packet retransmission. Multiplexing: Ports can provide multiple endpoints on a single node. For example, the name on a postal address is a kind of multiplexing, and distinguishes between different recipients of the same location. Computer applications will each listen for information on their own ports, which enables the use of more than one network service at the same time. It is part of the transport layer in the TCP/IP model, but of the session layer in the OSI model.
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 47 Cisco 100-101 Exam
QUESTION 75
Drag and Drop Question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 76

Drag and Drop Question
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 48 Cisco 100-101 Exam

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Drag and Drop Question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 49 Cisco 100-101 Exam

QUESTION 78
Drag and Drop Question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 50 Cisco 100-101 Exam

QUESTION 79
Drag and Drop Question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 80

Hotspot Questions
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 51 Cisco 100-101 Exam

Select two options which are security Issues which need to be modified before RouterA is used? (Choose two.)
A. unencrypted weak password is configured to protect privilege mode
B. inappropriate wording in banner message
C. the virtual terminal lines have a weak password configured
D. virtual terminal lines have a password, but it will not be used
E. configuration supports un-secure web server access

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 52 Cisco 100-101 Exam (This answer can be done by simulation only, don’t know user name password and banner message etc)

 
Cisco 100-101 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Cisco 100-101 exam environment.Working with Cisco 100-101 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 100-101 exam.