Cisco 640-460 Certification Exam, Download Cisco 640-460 Braindumps With Low Price

Free Sharing Flydumps Cisco 640-460 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the Cisco 640-460 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

QUESTION 60
E.164 is an ITU-T recommendation which defines the international public telecommunication numbering plan used in the PSTN and some other data networks. It also defines the format of telephone numbers.
E.164 numbers can have a maximum of fifteen digits and are usually written with a + prefix. To actually dial such numbers from a normal fixed line phone the appropriate international call prefix must be used. Which of the following is not the part of the e.164 number in the ITU-T numbering plan for geographic areas?
A. subscriber number
B. national destination code
C. station code
D. country code
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com.Pleaes point out three components of a dial plan. (Choose three.)
A. endpoint protocol
B. endpoint addressing
C. digit manipulation
D. call coverage
Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 62
Identify the preferred voice quality measurement approach for VoIP networks.
A. MOS
B. PESQ
C. QRT
D. PSQM
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 63
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. You need configure a voice port that will terminate a loop or ground start line from the PSTN or a PBX. Which type of voice port you will configure?
A. FXO
B. FXS/FXO
C. PRI T1/E1
D. BRI
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 64
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. You configure a dial peer that points to Cisco Unity Express. Which line of configuration is incorrect?

A. TEST-B
B. TEST-C
C. TEST-D
D. TEST-F
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
Which method of fax relay uses a store-and-forward approach?
A. T.30
B. T.37
C. T.38
D. Cisco Fax Relay
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 66
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. You need to configure a Cisco Unity Express system with a voicemail pilot number of 1900, an AutoAttendant with pilot number of 2900, and an Administration via Telephone pilot number of 3900. What is the minimum number of SIP dial peers required?
A. 0
B. 1 PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 640-460
C. 2
D. 3
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 67
What codec is required for fax pass-through and/or modem pass-through?
A. G.711
B. G.723
C. G.729
D. G.729ab
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 68
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. How many discrete call legs are needed to set up a call between the POTS phone attached to TEST-Router 1 and the phone in the PSTN?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 7
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. The configuration for Call Park has been set. Users complain that the Call Park softkey does not appear on their phones. How to solve this problem?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 640-460

A. You should add park-slot number ephone-dn 5
B. You should restart the phones.
C. You should configure park-slot number outside the range of 5XXX numbers.
D. The call-park command enable needs to be added under telephony-service.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 70
Identify three quality issues that can result because of a lack of network bandwidth. (Choose 3.)
A. Jitter
B. Impedance
C. Delay
D. Packet loss
Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 71
Please choose the correct call leg to the proper locations ,provide call setup in both directions. Arrows may be used more than once, and not all may apply.
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 640-460

A. Pending
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. What will happen to a call that is transferred when no second line is available? APSC(config-telephony-service)#transfer-system full-consult
A. The call will be terminated
B. The call will be transferred without consultation using H.450.2 standard methods.
C. The call will fall back to a full-blind transfer.
D. The call will be transferred without consultation using the proprietary Cisco transfer method.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
What protocol is used to communicate between a DSP farm configured on an IOS router and a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?
A. H.323
B. MGCP
C. SIP
D. SCCP PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 640-460
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. You are setting up phones for Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express. Which three commands should you use first?
A. reload
B. max-dn
C. telephony-service
D. max-ephones
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 75
Time-Division Multiplexing (TDM) is a type of digital or (rarely) analog multiplexing in which two or more signals or bit streams are transferred apparently simultaneously as sub-channels in one communication channel, but are physically taking turns on the channel. The time domain is divided into several recurrent timeslots of fixed length, one for each sub-channel. A sample byte or data block of sub-channel 1 is transmitted during timeslot 1, sub-channel 2 during timeslot 2, etc. One TDM frame consists of one timeslot per sub-channel. After the last sub-channel the cycle starts all over again with a new frame, starting with the second sample, byte or data block from sub-channel 1, etc. Which statement is true concerning time-division multiplexing?
A. TDM transmits one voice signal at a time over a four-wire path.
B. TDM transmits multiple voice signals across four separate communication mediums
C. TDM transmits multiple separate voice signals over one communication medium by quickly interleaving pieces of each signal, one after another.
D. TDM transmits one voice signal at a time over one or more communication mediums by quickly dividing pieces of each signal into equal bandwidth sizes and sending them in the order they are received. Information from each data channel is allocated bandwidth based on the current bandwidth needed for each time slot. This is determined by whether or not there is data that needs to be transmitted.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 76
What is the Layer 2 overhead (in bytes) for Frame Relay traffic?
A. 3 bytes
B. 5 bytes
C. 6 bytes
D. 18 bytes
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com and you want to install a new UC500 solution. Which information from the existing numbering plan that helps you design an effective VoIP dial plan? (Choose all the apply.)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 640-460
A. station number
B. number of digits forwarded by the local CO
C. direct inward dial ranges
D. length of internal number extensions
Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 78
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. When you place a call to 2000, phones 1 and 2 are paged. When you place a call to 2001 pages phones 3 and 4. What command is missing so that a call to 2002 pages all phones1,2,3,4?

A. paging group 20 21
B. paging group 10 20
C. paging group all
D. paging group 2000 2001 2002
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 79
What are the functions of an H.323 gateway?
A. Converts an alias address to an IP address
B. Responds to bandwidth requests and modifications
C. Transmits and receives G.711 PCM-encoded voice
D. Performs translation between audio, video, and data formats
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 80
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. You place a phone call from ext1234 to ext 2010. Which inbound dial peer on TEST-CMERouter1 will be matched?

A. None, the call will drop
B. default dial peer 30
C. voip dial peer 30
D. default dial peer
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 81
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com.Your company is migrating from a traditional PBX to a Cisco Unified Communications system. During migration process you need to provide common channel signaling connectivity to the PBX from the Cisco Unified Communications system. Which type of gateway would be required?
A. voice gateway
B. digital trunk gateway
C. analog trunk gateway
D. digital station gateway
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 82
Which call control model does MGCP use?
A. Distributed
B. Centralized
C. Ad hoc
D. Hybrid
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 83
Which statement is true about the Cisco Unity Express Network Module?
A. The network module takes up a router slot
B. The network module does not take up a router slot PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 640-460
C. The network module does not run the Linux OS
D. The network module require the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express to be preconfigured
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
Which statement is true about Cisco Unity Express AIM Module?
A. The AIM module takes up a router slot
B. The AIM module does not take up a router slot
C. The AIM module runs the Linux OS
D. The AIM module does not require the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express to be preconfigured
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
Which command displays a count of successful and unsuccessful control commands?
A. show mgcp calls
B. show mgcp statistics
C. show mgcp
D. debug mgcp statistics
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 86
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. You are setting up the partially automated telephone. What is the key command to use?
A. auto qos
B. auto assign
C. auto start-dn
D. auto phone-type
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 87
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. You want to allow IP Phones in subnet 10.100.1.0 to register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express at address 10.10.1.1. Which two commands should you use?

A. ip helper address 10.10.1.1 under interface FastEthernet0/0.100
B. option 150 ip 10.10.1.1 under dhcp pool Phones
C. default-router 10.100.1.1 under dhcp pool Phones
D. subnet prefix-length 24 under dhcp pool Phones
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 88
Identify four SIP servers. (Choose 4.)
A. Registrar
B. Gateway
C. Redirect
D. Location
E. Proxy
Correct Answer: ACDE
QUESTION 89
Place the steps for inbound dial-peer matching in the correct order. (1)If no matches are found, the system uses the default dial peer. (2)Look for the destination-pattern command in a dial peer that matches the calling number or ANI string of the incoming call leg. (3)Look for the POTS dial peer port configuration that matches the voice port associated with the incoming call(POTS dial peers only)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 640-460
(4)Look for the incoming called-number command in the dial peer that matches the called number or DNIS string in the inbound call leg. (5)Look for the answer-address command in a dial peer that matches the calling number or ANI string of the inbound call leg. (I)Step1 (II)Step2 (III)Step3 (IV)Step4 (V)Step5
A. (I)-(4);(II)-(2);(III)-(5);(IV)-(3);(V)-(1)
B. (I)-(4);(II)-(5);(III)-(2);(IV)-(3);(V)-(1)
C. (I)-(5);(II)-(4);(III)-(2);(IV)-(3);(V)-(1)
D. (I)-(4);(II)-(5);(III)-(2);(IV)-(1);(V)-(3)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
Which ephone-dn type does the exhibit represent?
A. shared ephone-dn
B. overlaid ephone-dn
C. dual-line ephone-dn
D. single-line ephone-dn
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
An ITSP (Internet Telephony Service Provider) offers an Internet data service for making telephone calls using VoIP (Voice over IP) technology. Most ITSPs use SIP, H.323, or IAX (although H.323 use is declining)[citation needed] for transmitting telephone calls as IP data packets. Customers may use traditional telephones with an analog telephony adapter (ATA) providing RJ11 to Ethernet connection .Which types of high-density trunk can be used to connect to an ITSP? (Choose all the apply.)
A. T1/E1 CAS
B. FXS
C. T1/E1 PRI
D. E&M
Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 92
Which two types of dial peers are needed to complete this call end-to-end?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 640-460

A. serial dial peer
B. parallel dial peer
C. POTS dial peer
D. VoIP dial peer
Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 93
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com.You need to assign voice VLAN 110 on a Cisco IOS switch. Which command should you use?
A. switchport vlan 110
B. switchport access voice vlan 110
C. switchport voice vlan 110
D. switchport access vlan 110
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 94
A call leg is a virtual connection to set up a call whereas a dial peer is a physical connection to complete an end-to-end call.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 95
The call leg and the dial peers are both logical connections used to complete an end-to-end call.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 96
What is the relationship between a call leg and a dial peer?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 640-460
A. A call leg is a virtual connection to set up a call whereas a dial peer is a physical connection to complete an end-to-end call.
B. The call leg and the dial peers are both logical connections used to complete an end-to-end call.
C. A call leg is a virtual connection that is set up and torn down before the dial peer is established.
D. The call leg and the dial peer are both physical connections used to complete an end-to-end call.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 97
Drop

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 98
Which of the following is not the function provided by a switching system in a traditional telephony network?
A. call setup
B. call supervision
C. customer IDs and telephone numbers
D. codec processing
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 99
You are CCNA VOICE associate in PassGuide.com. You need configure a voice port that will allow the gateway to terminate two circuits from the PSTN or a PBX. Which type of voice port should you configure?
A. PRI T1/E1
B. BRI
C. PRI T1
D. E&M
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100
Please match the phrase to the correctly completes the statement for each task. (1)to be on the same subnet as the router (2)with a static IP address or IP address unnumbered (3)to be the same as the service engine (I)Configure the service engine interface (II)Configure the service-module IP address (III)Configure the Cisco Unity Express IP default gateway
A. (I)-(3);(II)-(2);(III)-(1)
B. (I)-(1);(II)-(2);(III)-(3)
C. (I)-(2);(II)-(1);(III)-(3)
D. (I)-(2);(II)-(3);(III)-(1)
Correct Answer: C

Cisco 640-460 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 640-460 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 640-460 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 640-460 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Cisco 640-460 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.