Cisco 640-802 Answers, First-hand Cisco 640-802 PDF-Answers Are Based On The Real Exam

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 640-802 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 640-802 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Cisco 640-802 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Assuming none of the switches autoconfigure, which of the topologies are properly cabled to allow the administrator to ping Host1 from the router?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: ActualTests.com When connecting other devices to a switch, such as a router or workstations, a straight through cable is used. The only exception to this rule is when you are connecting another switch to a switch, in which case a cross over cable should be used. For a serial connection to another router or to a WAN, a serial cable should be used. Finally, when connecting directly to the console port of a Cisco device, a rollover cable should be used. This cable is also commonly referred to as a console cable.
QUESTION 56
You work as a network technician. Please study the exhibit carefully. What types of cables are recommended to make the connections that are shown?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 50 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
B. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
C. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-crossover ActualTests.com B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Crossover is used to connect two hosts; straight-through is to connect network devices and hosts, or
network devices and network devices; rollover is mainly used to connect workstations and COM interface
of network devices.

Crossover Cables are Used to Connect :
Host to Host (Peer to Peer) Networking

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 51
Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

Switch to Switch
Hub to Hub
Computer to Router’s Ethernet Port
Straight through Cable:
Host to Switch
Host to Hub
Switch to Router
Serial Cable:
Router’s Serial Port to Serial Port

Rollover Cable :
To connect Router/Switch Console port.

QUESTION 57
Which set of terms correctly identifies the cable types shown in the exhibit? Assume that none of the switches autoconfigure.

A. A: crossover ActualTests.com
B. crossover
C. rollover
D. A: crossover
E. straight-through
F. rollover
G. A: straight-through
H. straight-through
I. rollover
J. A: crossover
K. straight-through
L. straight-through “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 52 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For Ethernet, use crossover cable for connection between DTE devices or connection from DCE to DCE
devices; use straight-through cable for connection from DTE to DCE. DCE device is a hub or switch.
Rollover cable is not used to connect Ethernet, which is used to connect host and port com of the router.
The cable to connect console port is known as console cable.

QUESTION 58
You work as a network technician. Please study the exhibit carefully. Host PC-A has been added to the network. Which type of cable should be used between Switc2h and host PC-A?

A. straight-through cable ActualTests.com
B. console cable
C. rollover cable
D. crossover cable
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The same layer devices use crossover cable to connect, which is to connect two computers; different layer devices use straight-through cable to connect, which is to connect network devices and computers or network devices and network devices; rollover cable is used to connect host and the com interface of router.
Straight-through cables are used to connect hosts to a switch (or hub) and routers to a switch (or hub). See the table below:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 53 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

QUESTION 59
Choose suitable connecting cables for the following two network equipment connection graphs (Choose two.)

A. QA — straight-through QB — straight-through
B. QA — Crossover QB — Crossover
C. QA — straight-through ActualTests.com QB — Crossover
D. QA — Crossover QB — straight-through
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Devices of the same layer are connected by crossover cable, while devices of different layers are connected by straight-through cable. Router —— Crossover ——- Router Router —— Crossover ——- PC Router —— straight-through ——- Switch Switch —— straight-through ——- PC Switch —— Crossover ——- Switch “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 54 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
In addition, types of cables for special interfaces are used depending on the actual situations.
QUESTION 60
DRAG DROP
Drag the options on the right to the proper locations.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: ActualTests.com

Section 2: Explain the technology and media access control method for Ethernet networks (4 questions)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 55 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
QUESTION 61
Which one of the following statements is the media access method that Gigabit Ethernet uses?
A. CSMA/CA
B. CSMA/CD
C. point-to-point
D. token passing

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Detect (CSMA/CD) is the protocol for carrier transmission access in 10/100/1000 Ethernet networks. On Ethernet, any device can try to send a frame at any time. Each device senses whether the line is idle and therefore available to be used. If it is, the device begins to transmit its first frame. If another device has tried to send at the same time, a collision is said to occur and the frames are discarded. Each device then waits a random amount of time and retries until successful in getting its transmission sent. CSMA/CD is specified in the IEEE 802.3 standard. Reference: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_gci213869,00.html
QUESTION 62
A network administrator wants to control which user hosts can access the network based on their MAC address. What will prevent workstations with unauthorized MAC addresses from connecting to the network through a switch?
A. port security
B. RSTP
C. STP ActualTests.com
D. BPDU

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Understanding How Port Security Works : You can use port security to block input to an Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, or Gigabit Ethernet port when the MAC address of the station attempting to access the port is different from any of the MAC addresses specified for that port. Alternatively, you can use port security to filter traffic destined to or received from a specific host based on the host MAC address. When a secure port receives a packet, the source MAC address of the packet is compared to the list of secure source addresses that were manually configured or autoconfigured (learned) on the port. If a MAC address of a device attached to the port differs from the list of secure addresses, the port either shuts down permanently (default mode), shuts down for the time you have
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 56 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
specified, or drops incoming packets from the insecure host. The port’s behavior depends on how you configure it to respond to a security violation. If a security violation occurs, the Link LED for that port turns orange, and a link-down trap is sent to the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) manager. An SNMP trap is not sent if you configure the port for restrictive violation mode. A trap is sent only if you configure the port to shut down during a security violation. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps700/products_configuration_guide_chapter0 9186a008007fa13.html#xtocid256011
QUESTION 63
When you consider half-duplex and full-duplex Ethernet, what are unique for half-duplex Ethernet? (Choose two.)
A. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in an exclusive broadcast domain.
B. Half-duplex Ethernet has efficient throughput.
C. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain
D. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A single device could not be sending a frame and receiving a frame at the same time because it would mean that a collision was occurring. So, devices simply chose not to send a frame while receiving a frame. That logic is called half-duplex logic. Ethernet switches allow multiple frames to be sent over different ports at the same time. Additionally, if only one device is connected to a switch port, there is never a possibility that a collision could occur. So, LAN switches with only one device cabled to each port of the switch ActualTests.com allow the use of full-duplex operation. Full duplex means that an Ethernet card can send and receive concurrently. Incorrect Answers:
A: Full duplex effectively doubles the throughput of half-duplex operation, because data can be both sent and received at the full 10/100 speed.
B: In half duplex operation, the network is shared between all devices in the collision domain.Reference: CCNA Self-Study CCNA INTRO exam certification Guide (Cisco Press, ISBN 1-58720-094-5) Page 62-63.
QUESTION 64
For what two purposes does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses? (Choose two.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 57 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
A. to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2
B. to allow communication with devices on a different network
C. to differentiate a Layer 2 frame from a Layer 3 packet
D. to establish a priority system to determine which device gets to transmit first
E. to allow communication between different devices on the same network
F. to allow detection of a remote device when its physical address is unknown

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Section 3: Explain network segmentation and basic traffic management concepts (6 questions)

QUESTION 65
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

ActualTests.com
A. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are five collision domains in the network.
C. There are four collision domains in the network.
D. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
E. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A hub is both a broadcast domain and a collision domain. A switch is a broadcast domain and each
interface of a switch is a collision domain.
Each interface of a router is a broadcast domain.

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 58
Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

E0 and E1 are interfaces of the router; therefore, E0 and E1 are broadcast domains. There are two
broadcast domains in the network.
The hub connected to the E0 interface of the router is a collision domain. The switch connected to the E1
interface of the router is a collision domain. The five PCs connected to the switch are five collision
domains. Therefore, there are seven collision domains in the network.

In this network we have a hub being used in the Sales department, and a switch being used in the Production department. Based on this, we have two broadcast domains: one for each network being separated by a router. For the collision domains, we have 5 computers and one port for E1 so we have 6 collision domains total because we use a switch in the Production Department so 5 are created there, plus one collision domain for the entire Sales department because a hub is being used.
QUESTION 66
Both Switches and Hubs are used in the network, please study the exhibit carefully, how many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?

ActualTests.com
A. one
B. twelve
C. six
D. two

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: VLAN (Virtual Local Area Network) technology is to solve the problem that switches can’t limit broadcast within the LAN interconnection. This technology can divide a LAN into more logical LAN- VLAN, each VLAN is a broadcast domain, the communication between the hosts within a VLAN is like that of the hosts in a LAN, while the communication can’t be achieved between VLANs directly. Thus the broadcast datagram is limited within a LAN. Based on the network
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 59 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
structure shown in the above figure, there is only one default VLAN for two switches, so they are in the same broadcast domain and can communicate with each other.
A broadcast domain is a logical division of a computer network, in which all nodes can reach each other by broadcast at the data link layer. In terms of current popular technologies: Any computer connected to the same Ethernet repeater or switch is a member of the same broadcast domain. Further, any computer connected to the same set of inter-connected switches/repeaters is a member of the same broadcast domain. Routers and other higher-layer devices form boundaries between broadcast domains. This is as compared to a collision domain, which would be all nodes on the same set of inter- connected repeaters, divided by switches and learning bridges. Collision domains are generally smaller than, and contained within, broadcast domains. In this case, since all devices belong to the default VLAN (VLAN 1) they all belong to the same broadcast domain.
QUESTION 67
What are some of the advantages of using a router to segment the network? (Choose two.)
A. Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information.
B. Broadcasts are eliminated.
C. Routers generally cost less than switches.
D. Adding a router to the network decreases latency.
E. Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
By using a router to segment the network, we can

1.
Control the traffic across Layer 3 and filter data based on Layer 3 information. ActualTests.com

2.
Reduce broadcasts to save on network resources and improve efficiency.
When the router’s interface receives the broadcast, it discard the broadcast without forwarding it on to other networks. Even though routers are known for breaking up broadcast domains by default, it’s important to remember that they break up collision domains as well. There are two advantages of using routers in your network:
*
They don’t forward broadcasts by default.

*
They can filter the network based on layer 3 (Network layer) information (e.g., IP address) by using IOS based firewall ie. ACL Four router functions in your network can be listed as follows:

*
Packet switching

*
Packet filtering

*
Internetwork communication

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 60 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

*
Path selection
QUESTION 68
How does replacing a hub with a switch affect CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network?
A. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once.
B. It effectively eliminates collisions.
C. It reduces the total amount of bandwidth available to each device.
D. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If all network segments in the Ethernet connect with repeaters, because they can not avoid conflict, they
remain in the same conflict domain. Switches can be used effectively prevent conflict, but not HUB.
Because switch can choose route using physical address, each of its port is a conflict domain. But HUB
has no such ability, it will only send out the received data through broadcast, which will easily cause
broadcasting storm. All of its ports are in a single conflict domain.

Ethernet hubs use a process with the name carrier sense multiple access collision detect (CSMA/CD) to
communicate across the network. Under CSMA/CD, a node does not send out a packet unless the
network is clear of traffic. If two nodes send out packets at the same time, a collision occurs and the
packets are lost. Then, both nodes wait for a random amount of time and retransmit the packets. Any part

of the network where packets from two or more nodes can interfere with each other is a collision domain. A network with a large number of nodes on the same segment often has a lot of collisions and, therefore, a large collision domain. Switching on the other hand allows a network to maintain full-duplex Ethernet. Before switching ActualTests.com existed, Ethernet was half duplex. Half duplex means that only one device on the network can transmit at any given time. In a fully switched network, nodes only communicate with the switch and never directly with each other. In the road analogy, half duplex is similar to the problem of a single lane, when road construction closes one lane of a two-lane road. Traffic attempts to use the same lane in both directions. Traffic that comes one way must wait until traffic from the other direction stops in order to avoid collision. Fully switched networks employ either twisted pair or fiber-optic cable setups. Both twisted pair and fiber-optic cable systems use separate conductors to send and receive data. In this type of environment, Ethernet nodes can forgo the collision detection process and transmit at will; these nodes are the only devices with the potential to access the medium. In other words, the network dedicates a separate lane to traffic that flows in each direction. This dedication allows nodes to transmit to the switch at the same time that the switch transmits to the nodes. Thus, the environment is collision-free.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 61 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
Reference: How LAN Switches Work http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a00800a7af3.shtml
QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit. How many broadcast domains exist in the exhibited topology?

A. three
B. four
C. two
D. six
E. five
F. one

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ActualTests.com
Explanation:
From the features of the VLAN, we know that a VLAN is a broadcast domain. There are three VLANs in the
exhibit, so three broadcast domains exist in the exhibited topology.

QUESTION 70
A network associate is trying to understand the operation of the FLD Corporation by studying the network in the exhibit. The associate knows that the server in VLAN 4 provides the necessary resources to support the user hosts in the other VLANs. The associate needs to determine which interfaces are access ports. Which interfaces are access ports? (Choose three.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 62 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. Switch1 – Fa 0/2
B. Switch1 – Fa 0/9
C. Switch2 – Fa 0/3
D. Switch2 – Fa 0/4
E. Switch2- Fa 0/8
F. Router – Fa 1/0

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Section 4: Explain basic switching concepts and the operation of Cisco switches (16 questions)

QUESTION 71
DRAG DROP
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.

ActualTests.com
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 63 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. After the power-on self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?

ActualTests.com
A. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.
B. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.
C. The POST was successful.
D. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system of the switch from being loaded.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When switch is connected to power and conduct Self Test, LED lights turn to Amber, this tells us of POST failure. POST failure is a fatal error; it means the switch does not work. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 64 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
QUESTION 73
In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?
A. when a dual ring topology is in use
B. in an improperly implemented redundant topology
C. after broken links are re-established
D. when upper-layer protocols require high reliability
E. during high traffic periods

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A redundant topology eliminates single points of failure, but it also causes broadcast storms, multiple frame copies, and MAC address table instability problems. Multiple Frame Copies–when a new switch is added, the other switches may not have learned its correct MAC address. The host may send a unicast frame to the new switch. The frame is sent through several paths at the same time. The new switch will receive several copies of the frame. This causes MAC database instability. MAC database instability results when multiple copies of a frame arrive on different ports of a switch. Layer 2 has no mechanism to stop the loop. This is the main reason for the Spanning Tree Protocol(STP) IEEE 802.1d which was developed to prevent routing loops. If multiple connections between switches are created for redundancy purposes, network loops can occur in an improperly designed topology. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is used to stop network loops while still permitting redundancy.
QUESTION 74
ActualTests.com
Why will a switch never learn a broadcast address?

A. Broadcasts only use network layer addressing.
B. Broadcast addresses use an incorrect format for the switching table.
C. A broadcast address will never be the source address of a frame.
D. Broadcast frames are never sent to switches.
E. A broadcast frame is never forwarded by a switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Switches build the MAC address table by listening to incoming frames and examining the source MAC
address in the frame. Broadcast addresses are not source addresses in the broadcasts.

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 65
Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

There are three different address types:

*
Unicast : One source to One destination

*
Broadcast: One source to multiple destination

*
Multicast: One source to multiple destination joined to group
On unicast or broadcast or multicast communication, the source address is always the unicast address but the destination address can be unicast, broadcast or multicast.
QUESTION 75
Out of which ports on Sw-AC3 will a frame be forwarded that has Source MAC address 0010.5a0c.fd86 and destination MAC address 000a.8a47.e612?(Choose three) ActualTests.com Sw-AC3#show mac-address-table

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 66 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

Sw-AC3#show vlan ActualTests.com Sw-AC3#show int trunk
A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/12
D. Fa0/8

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 67
Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

Explanation:
The source MAC address of the frame to be transmitted is 0010.5a0c.fd86 The destination MAC address is
000a.8a47.e612
Compared with the MAC address table of Sw-Ac3, we know that the destination address does not exist, so
Sw-Ac3 will transmit this frame using all other ports (except the frame receiving port- Fa0/6), that is to say,
flooding this frame from ports Fa0/1, Fa0/3, Fa0/9, Fa0/12.

QUESTION 76
DRAG DROP
Drag the items to the proper locations.

ActualTests.com
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 68

Explanation:

ActualTests.com
1.
The high level testing commands such as debug that allow access should be conducted under enable mode

2.
Access to configuration commands under configure terminal

3.
The command to set the system name is hostname

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 69 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

4.
Configure vlan, interface vlan 1 may be used to configure details in vlan

5.
Input no shutdown under interface configure mode to activate interface

6.
Use command ip address to configure IP address, and sets the switch management

7.
Use command ip default-gateway to configure default gateway
QUESTION 77
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is powered up and operational.
B. The system is forwarding traffic.
C. The system is malfunctioning.
D. The system is not powered up.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: While the switch powers on, it begins POST, a series of tests. POST runs automatically to verify that the switch functions properly. When the switch begins POST, the system LED is off. If POST completes successfully, the LED turns green. If POST fails, the LED turns amber. Note : POST failures are usually fatal. Call Cisco Systems if your switch does not pass POST.
QUESTION 78
A Catalyst 2950 needs to be reconfigured. What steps will ensure that the old configuration is erased?
A. Erase the running configuration.
B. Restart the switch.
ActualTests.com
C. Modify the configuration register.
D. Delete the VLAN database.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For switches such as the 2950, the process is much the same as a router, but you should delete the
VLAN.DAT file before reloading the router. This file contains VLAN information and is kept in flash, so it will
still be present after a reload.

switch1#delete vlan.dat
Delete filename [vlan.dat]?
Delete flash:vlan.dat? [confirm]
switch1#reload
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 70
Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

Make sure to hit for the two questions regarding the deletion – if you answer “y” instead, the switch thinks
you’re trying to erase a file named “y”!
After the reload is complete, you’ll be prompted to enter setup mode. As you did with the router, enter “N”
and begin to configure the router from user exec mode.

***

QUESTION 79
Which two values are used by Spanning Tree Protocol to elect a root bridge? (Choose two.)
A. bridge priority
B. IP address
C. MAC address
D. IOS version
E. amount of RAM
F. speed of the links

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two values are compared to elect a root bridge in STP: bridge priority and MAC address.

Switch having lowest bridge ID will become the root bridge. The bridge ID is how STP keeps track of all the
switches in the network. It is determined by a combination of the bridge priority (32,768 by default on all
Cisco switches) and the base MAC address. The bridge with the lowest bridge ID becomes the root bridge
in the network.

ActualTests.com

QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. Switch1 has just been restarted and has passed the POST routine. Host A sends its initial frame to Host C. What is the first thing the switch will do as regards populating the switching table?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 71 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. Switch1 will add 192.168.23.12 to the switching table.
B. Switch1 will add 000B.DB95.2EE9 to the switching table.
C. Switch1 will add 192.168.23.4 to the switching table.
D. Switch1 will add 000A.8A47.E612 to the switching table.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: That Switch1 has just been restarted and has passed the POST routine indicates that the MAC address table of Switch1 is empty. When Host A sends its initial frame to Host C, Switch1 records the MAC address of Host A and the mapping port number in its MAC address table. Note that a switch records the source MAC address rather than the destination MAC address.
QUESTION 81
Refer to the exhibit. Which switch provides the spanning-tree designated port role for the network segment that services the printers?

ActualTests.com
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 72 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
A. Switch1
B. Switch4
C. Switch3
D. Switch2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Printers are connected by hubs. Decide the switch that provides the spanning-tree designated port role
between Switch3 and Switch4. They have the same priority 32768. Compare their MAC addresses.
Switch3 with a smaller MAC address will provide a designated port for printers.

Designated port A designated port is one that has been determined as having the best (lowest) cost. A
designated port will be marked as a forwarding port.

QUESTION 82
What will an Ethernet switch do if it receives a unicast frame with a destination MAC that is listed in the switch table?
A. The switch will forward the frame to a specific port.
B. The switch will forward the frame to all ports except the port on which it was received.
C. The switch will return a copy of the frame out the source port.
D. The switch will remove the destination MAC from the switch table.
E. The switch will not forward unicast frames.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When an Ethernet switch receives a unicast frame with a destination MAC that is listed in the
ActualTests.com
switch table, the switch will search its own MAC address table for the specific port mapping the MAC
address. The switch won’t forward the frame to all the ports. Thus, resources are saved and efficiency is
improved.

How Does the Switch Find Host MACs?
Let’s use the diagram below to help us understand how address learning process takes place.

QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit. Why does the switch have two MAC addresses assigned to the FastEthernet 0/1 port in the switch address table?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 73 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. Either Host3 or Host4 has just had the NIC replaced.
B. Data from Host3 and Host4 has been received by switch port FastEthernet 0/1.
C. Host3 and Host4 are on two different VLANs.
D. Data from two of the devices connected to the switch has been sent to Host3.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The reason that switches are able to send data packets directly to destination node, rather than send data packets to all nodes like hub using broadcasting, is that Switch is able to identify network card MAC address that connected to network nodes, andplace them to MAC address table. The MAC address table is stored in switch cache, when sending data to destination address, switch will search for the node location of this MAC address in the MAC address table, ActualTests.com and then send directly to the node in this location.
Switches learn the MAC addresses of PCs or workstations that are connected to their switch ports by examining the source address of frames that are received on that port. When more than one device is attached to a switch port, such as via the use of a hub as shown in this example, the switch will retain the MAC address of each of the known devices on that port.
QUESTION 84
What does a Layer 2 switch use to decide where to forward a received frame?
A. source switch port “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 74 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
B. destination IP address
C. destination port address
D. destination MAC address

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Switches use port address table to find locations of the receiving station. When a port receives a frame,
switch will first study and then forward. Switches will check destination MAC addresses on the frame head,

and search for the corresponding entries in port address table. If matching entry is found, switch will forward the frame from the designated port. If the port is the same port that receives this frame (sending and receiving stations are connected to the same port), switch will discard the frame. If no entry is found, or destination MAC address is broadcast address or multi- cast address, switch will flood out the frame from all the rest ports.
QUESTION 85
A Catalyst 2950 needs to be reconfigured. What steps will ensure that the old configuration is erased? (Choose three.)
A. Erase flash.
B. Restart the switch.
C. Delete the VLAN database.
D. Erase the running configuration.
E. Erase the startup configuration.
F. Modify the configuration register.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ActualTests.com
For switches such as the 2950, the process is much the same as a router, but you should delete the
VLAN.DAT file before reloading the router. This file contains VLAN information and is kept in flash, so it will
still be present after a reload.

switch1#delete vlan.dat
Delete filename [vlan.dat]?
Delete flash:vlan.dat? [confirm]
switch1#reload
Make sure to hit for the two questions regarding the deletion – if you answer “y” instead, the switch thinks
you’re trying to erase a file named “y”!
After the reload is complete, you’ll be prompted to enter setup mode. As you did with the router, enter “N”
and begin to configure the router from user exec mode.

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 75
Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

QUESTION 86
The network administrator has discovered that the power supply has failed on a switch in the company LAN and that the switch has stopped functioning. It has been replaced with a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What must be done to ensure that this new switch becomes the root bridge on the network?
A. Lower the bridge priority number.
B. Change the MAC address of the switch.
C. Increase the VTP revision number for the domain.
D. Lower the root path cost on the switch ports.
E. Assign the switch an IP address with the lowest value.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Section 5: Perform and verify initial switch configuration tasks including remote access management (10
questions)

QUESTION 87
What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?
A. To ensure that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other.
B. To provide local hosts with a default gateway address
C. To allow the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D. To allow remote management of the switch. ActualTests.com

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Switch is a layer 2 device and doesn’t use network layer for packet forwarding. The IP address may be
used only for administrative purposes such as Telnet access or for network management purposes.

QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is unable to connect remotely to a device and initiates a console session. The administrator executes the show ip interface brief command. Why did the remote connection fail?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 76 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. The Gigabit Ethernet interfaces are not up
B. The switch does not have a management IP address assigned.
C. The switch needs to have a clock rate entered on one of its interfaces.
D. VLAN1 is shut down.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The virtual LAN Interface can be enabled or disabled with shutdown/no shutdown command. If you interface is down, it will display administratively down status. You can bring up an interface having administratively down interface using no shutdown command. Since the only IP configured on the switch belongs to VLAN 1, it needs to be enabled for you to remotely access the device.
QUESTION 89
As a trainee you are required to set the default gateway on a Cisco switch to the IP address of
192.168.1.115. Which IOS command should you use?
ActualTests.com
A. switch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.1.115
B. switch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.115
C. switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.1.115
D. switch(config)# ip route 192.168.1.115 0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Use the “ip default-gateway” command to enter the IP address of the next-hop router interface that is directly connected to the switch where a default gateway is being configured. The default gateway receives IP packets with unresolved destination IP addresses from the switch. Once the default gateway is configured, the switch has connectivity to the remote networks with which a host needs to communicate.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 77 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
QUESTION 90
Refer to the exhibit. What is the meaning of the output MTU 1500 bytes?

A. The maximum number of bytes that can traverse this interface per second is 1500.
B. The maximum frame size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
C. The maximum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
D. The minimum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
E. The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
F. The maximum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: MTU is short for Maximum Transmission Unit , which refers to the largest data packet transmitted on the network. The unit of MTU is byte. The MTU of most network devices is 1500 byte. If the MTU of the router is larger than that of the gateway, large packets will be split in order to transmit, this causes the production of many data packet fragments, increasing the packet loss rate and lowering the network speed. If the MTU of one device matches that of another, the packet loss rate will be reduced.
ActualTests.com
QUESTION 91
The network administrator cannot connect to SWITCH1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to SWITCH1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router. Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and SWITCH2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on SWITCH1 to correct this problem?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 78 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

ActualTests.com
A. SWITCH1(config)# interface fa0/1 SWITCH1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3 255.255.255.0
B. SWITCH1(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1
C. SWITCH1(config)# interface fa0/1 SWITCH1(config-if)# duplex full SWITCH1(config-if)# speed 100
D. SWITCH1(config)# line con0 SWITCH1(config-line)# password cisco SWITCH1(config-line)#login ——————————————————————————– “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 79 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To route traffic to other vlans, we need to enter the IP address of the next-hop router interface that is directly connected to the switch where a default gateway is being configured. The default gateway receives IP packets with unresolved destination IP addresses from the switch. Once the default gateway is configured, the switch will have connectivity to the remote networks with which a host needs to communicate.
QUESTION 92
What are the possible trunking modes for a switch port? (Choose three)
A. Auto
B. Desirable
C. On
D. Transparent

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Here, the trunk link is identified by its physical location as the switch module number and port number. The trunking mode can be set to any of the following: on -This setting places the port in permanent trunking mode. The corresponding switch port at the other end of the trunk should be similarly configured because negotiation is not allowed. The encapsulation or identification mode should also be manually configured. off -Th is setting places the port in permanent non-trunking mode. The port will attempt to convert the link to non-trunking mode. ActualTests.com desirable -Selecting this port will actively attempt to convert the link into trunking mode. If the far end switch port is configured to on , desirable , or auto mode, trunking will be successfully negotiated. auto -The port will be willing to convert the link into trunking mode. If the far end switch port is configured to on or desirable , trunking will be negotiated. By default, all Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet links that are capable of negotiating using DTP are configured to this mode. Because of the passive negotiation behavior, the link will never become a trunk, if both ends of the link are left to the auto default. nonegotiate -The port is placed in permanent trunking mode, but no DTP frames are generated for negotiation. The far end switch port must be manually configured for trunking mode.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 80 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit. The host PC must be able to telnet to switch3 through router1 for management purposes. What must be configured for this connection to be successful?

A. cross-over cable connecting switch3 and Router1
B. VLAN 1 on router1 C. default gateway on switch3
D. IP routing on switch3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Default gateway refers to router default gateway, which is used to realize access between vlans. When a
router receives a destination unknown address packet, it will be sent to the default gateway (such as a
router’s interface) if default gateway exists, otherwise the packet will be discarded.

In order for a switch to send traffic to a destination that is not located directly, as is the case in our
example, a default gateway must be configured on the switch. This will enable it to send the traffic to router
Router1 where it can be routed to the host.
Incorrect Answers:
ActualTests.com

A: A cross over cable is used to connect two switches or two routers together back to back, but a straight through cable should be used when connecting a switch to a routers.
B: This is the default VLAN used and does not need to be configured.
D: IP routing does not need to be enabled, just the default gateway.
QUESTION 94
Refer to the graphic. Computer 1 is consoled into SWITCH1. Telnet connections and pings run from the command prompt on SWITCH1 fail. Which of the following could cause this problem?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 81 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. SWITCH1 is not directly connected to Router1.
B. Port 1 on SWITCH1 should be an access port rather than a trunk port.
C. SWITCH1 does not have a default gateway assigned.
D. SWITCH1 does not have an IP address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For ping and Telnet the switch should be configured with the IP address and the default gateway. IP is
used for administrative purposes, and is needed so the end device will know which IP ActualTests.com
address to direct the ICMP and telnet reply traffic to.
Incorrect Answers:

A: This is not required, since switch LANs can span multiple VLANs and switches and hubs can be connected directly together.
B: The port type in this case will not cause any kind of connectivity problems, since Trunk ports pass information from all VLANs by default.
C: CDP is not required in order for ping and telnet traffic to work.
QUESTION 95
The switches shown in the diagram, Core and Core2, are both Catalyst 2950s. The addressing scheme for each company site is as follows:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 82 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
Router Ethernet port 1st usable address Core 2nd usable address Core2 3rd usable address For this network, which of the following commands must be configured on Core2 to allow it to be managed remotely from any subnet on the network? (Choose three.)

A. Core2(config)# interface f0/0 Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.248
B. Core2(config)# interface vlan 1 Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.248
C. Core2(config)# line con 0 Core2(config-line)# password cisco
D. Core2(config)# line vty 0 4 Core2(config-line)# password cisco
E. Core2(config)# ip default gateway 192.168.1.9
F. Core2(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.8

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
An administrator would like to configure a switch over a virtual terminal connection from locations outside of the local LAN. Which of the following are required in order for the switch to be configured from a remote location? (Choose two.)
A. The switch must be configured with an IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway.
B. The switch must be connected to a router over a VLAN trunk. ActualTests.com
C. The switch must be reachable through a port connected to its management VLAN.
D. The switch console port must be connected to the Ethernet LAN.
E. The switch management VLAN must be created and have a membership of at least one switch port.
F. The switch must be fully configured as an SNMP agent.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Section 6: Verify network status and switch operation using basic utilities (including: ping, traceroute,
telnet, SSH, arp, ipconfig), SHOW & DEBUG commands (12 questions)

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 83
Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

QUESTION 97
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator attempts to ping Host2 from Host1 and receives the results that are shown. What is a possible problem?

A. The default gateway on Host1 is incorrect.
B. Interface Fa0/0 on Router1 is shutdown.
C. The link between Router1 and Router2 is down.
D. TCP/IP is not functioning on Host1
E. The link between Host1 and Switch1 is down.
F. The link between Switch1 and Router1 is down.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Host1 tries to communicate with Host2. The message destination host unreachable from Router1 indicates
that the problem occurs when the data is forwarded from Host1 to Host2. According to the topology, we
can infer that The link between Router1 and Router2 is down.

ActualTests.com

QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator has verified that a functioning cable connects Switch1 and Switch2. From the output that is shown, what two pieces of information can the administrator validly conclude? (Choose two.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 84 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam

A. Interface fa0/1 on Switch1 is in a shutdown state.
B. Using a source MAC address of 0009.11f3.8848, Switch2 is sending frames to Switch1.
C. There is likely to be an IP address issue on Switch1 fa0/1.
D. The interface is functional at OSI Layer 1.
E. The status of fa0/2 should be checked on Switch2.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: FastEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol down (not connect) indicate that the physical layer has been activated, but layer 2 data link protocol has not been activated. This involves data link layer, it view from the connecting end to maintain activation information (information used to confirm the connectivity available between two devices), here shows the problem of clock frequency (maintain activation information) or frame Packaging types. Maybe the devices in the opposite end are not configured with clock frequency, or package type configuration is not consistent.
QUESTION 99
ActualTests.com Refer to the exhibit. This command is executed on 2960Switch: SW(config)# mac-address-table static 0000.00aa.aaaa vlan 10 interface fa0/1
Which two of these statements correctly identify results of executing the command? (Choose two.)

A. MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa does not need to be learned by this switch. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 85 Cisco 640-802: Practice Exam
B. Only MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa can source frames on the fa0/1 segment.
C. MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa will be listed in the MAC address table for interface fa0/1 only.
D. Port security is implemented on the fa0/1 interface.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Cisco 640-802 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail proof Cisco 640-802 exam content to help you pass your Cisco 640-802 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.