Cisco 640-822 Practice Exam, Helpful Cisco 640-822 Brain Demos On Sale

100% Pass!Do you want to pass Cisco 640-822 exam quickly? Go to flydumps.com to get more free exam dumps.All the Cisco 640-822 dumps are timely updated by the professional experts.Also we guarantee 100% pass and money back guarante

QUESTION 1
Which option is correct about the relationship between the definition and the term? Not all definitions will be used.
I. SNMP II.FTP III.TFTP IV.DNS
V. DHCP
1.a protocol that converts human-readable names into machine-readable addresses 2.used to assign IP addresses automatically and set parameters such as subnet mask and default gateway
3.a
protocol for using HTTP or HTTPS to exchange XML-based messages over computer networks

4.a
connectionless service that uses UDP to transfer files between systems

5.a
protocol used to monitor and manage network devices

6.a
reliable. Connection-oriented service that uses TCP to transfer files between systems
A. I-6;II-5;III-4;IV-1;V-2
B. I-5;II-6;III-1;IV-2;V-4
C. I-5;II-6;III-4;IV-1;V-2
D. I-6;II-5;III-4;IV-2;V-1
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
How many simultaneous Telnet sessions will be supported by a Cisco router by default?
A. 4
B. 2
C. 5
D. 3
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.

All hosts in the networks have been operational for several hours when the DHCP server goes down. What
happens to the hosts that have obtained service from the DHCP server?
A. The hosts will not be able to communicate with any other hosts.
B. The hosts will continue to communicate normally for a period of time.
C. The hosts will be able to communicate withhosts outsides their own network
D. The hosts will only be able to communicate with other hosts by IP address not by hostname
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the purpose of the DHCP server?
A. to provide storage for email
B. to translate URLs to IP addresses
C. to translate IPv4 addresses to MAC addresses
D. to providean IP configuration information to hosts

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.

How is the message sent from a PC2 when is first powers on and attempts to contact the DHCP Server?
A. Layer 3unicast
B. Layer 3 broadcast
C. Layer 3 multicast
D. Without any Layer3 encapsulation

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the default behavior of R1 when PC1 requests service from DHCP server?
A. Drop the request
B. Broadcast the request to R2 andR3
C. Forward the request to R2
D. Broadcast the request to R2, R3 and ISP

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Refer to Exhibit

A static map to the S-AMER location is required. Which command should be used to create this map?
A. frame-relay mapip 172.30.0.3 704 broadcast
B. frame-relay mapip 172.30.0.3 196 broadcast
C. frame-relay mapip 172.30.0.3 702 broadcast
D. frame-relay mapip 172.30.0.3 344 broadcast

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
Refer to Exhibit

Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco routers?
A. The serial connection to theMidEast branch office
B. The serial connection to the DeepSouth branch office C. The serial connection to the NorthCentral branch office
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Refer to Exhibit

If required, what password should be configured on the router in the MidEast branch office to allow a connection to be established with the Dubai router?
A. No password is required
B. Enable
C. Scr
D. Telnet
E. Console

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP
Refer to the exhibit PCA is sending packets to the FTP server. Consider the packets as they leave RA Interface FaO/0 forwards RB.Drag the correct frame and packet address to their place in the table.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP Look at the picture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 12
It is repotted that the hosts in the LAN are not able to connect to the internet To solve this problem, which commands should be used?

A. R(conf)#interface s0/1 R(conf-if)#no shutdown
B. R(conf)# interface s0/0 R(conf-if)# no shutdown
C. R(conf)# interface fa0/1 R(conf-if)# no shutdown
D. R(conf)# interface fa0/0 R(conf-if)# no shutdown
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
There are three locations in a school district of a large city: ROUTER -M, ROUTER -W and ROUTER -U. The network connection between two of these locations has already functioned. Configure the ROUTER -M router IP addresses on the E0 and S0 interfaces so that the E0 receives the first usable subnet while the S0 receives the second usable subnet from the network 192.168.160.0/28. Both interfaces would receive the last available ip address on the proper subnet.

Explanation: ROUTER-M> enable Password: Cisco ROUTER-M# config t ROUTER- M( config )# interface e0 ROUTER- M( config -if)# ip address 192.168.160.14 255.255.255.240 ROUTER- M( config -if)# no shutdown ROUTER – M( config -if)# exit ROUTER – M( config )# interface s0 ROUTER- M( config -if)# ip address 192.168.160.30 255.255.255.240 ROUTER- M( config -if)# no shutdown ROUTER- M( config -if)# end ROUTER-M# copy run start
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 14
As a CCNA candidate, if you want to pass the CCNA exam successfully, first you should acquire the basic knowledge. DNS is a very important concept. Can you tell which service do DNS servers offer? Choose the most appropriate one from the following options.
A. They run a spell check on host names to ensure accurate routing.
B. They resolve domain names to IP addresses.
C. Given an IP address, DNS servers determine the name of the host that is sought
D. They map individual hosts to their specific IP addresses.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
You are a network administrator working in a small-sized company. Recently, you are responsible for connecting your small office/home office to an ISP. If you want to use existing telephone lines to increase efficiency, which method will you use?
A. DSL
B. CSU/DSU
C. serial
D. cable
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
During your interview for a network administrator job, your interviewer gives you some statements to judge. The following options are all related to the configuration of a serial link on a Cisco router. You should point out which one is the correct. What is your answer?
A. Cisco routers are DCE devices.
B. The clock rate command is a requirement for DCE interfaces.
C. If the bandwidth command is configured,then the clock rate command is required.
D. If the clock rate command is configured, then the bandwidth command is required.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
Recently, you have sent your resume for a network engineer position to the Company. Later, you received a letter in reply, which contains a test listed below. Look at the exhibit and options carefully. Can you choose the correct description about the displayed configuration?

A. What is shown as being configured would be considered a default route.
B. This will not work as the subnet mask on serial interfaces must be /30.
C. This configuration creates a bidirectional path between Router A and Router B.
D. The commandip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0/0 would provide similar routing functionality.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Look at the following exhibit carefully. Please choose two correct descriptions from the following items. (Select two.)

A. This is a default route.
B. Adding the subnet mask is optional for theip route command.
C. This will allow any host on the 172.16.1.0 network to reach all known destinations beyond Router A.
D. The same command needs to be entered on Router A so that hosts on the 172.16.1.0 network can reach network 10.0.0.0.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 19
On your professional test for a network administrator position in Company, you are given an exhibit listed below. Look at this exhibit carefully. The telnet fails in its try to www.abc.com from Router RA. You should find out the reason. What is your reply?

A. The telnet command is not enabled on Router RA.
B. The name www.abc.com was not spelled out correctly.
C. A DNS name-server is not configured on Router RA,
D. A route to www.abc.com in the Router RA routing table is missing from the routing table.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
As a CCNA candidate, you should know how to gain information from the exhibit. According to the command output displayed in the following exhibit, please point out the correct description about interface Serial 0/0/0.

A. The configuration is Incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Seriai0/0/0 is down, line
protocol is down’
B. A ping to the remote address 209.165.200.226 will be successful.
C. The configuration is incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is down”.
D. The interface is using Cisco HDLC for layer 2 encapsulation.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
You are a network administrator working in the communication company. One day, you find that the
encapsulation has been altered by someone on a synchronous serial line and this new configuration is not
the optimal one. So you attempt to return the encapsulation to the default.
Which measure will you take to reach this goal?

A. Reboot the router and allow it to reload the configuration.
B. Configure the interface for HDLC encapsulation.
C. Change the encapsulation to ARPA.
D. Issue the shutdown then no shutdown commands to reset the encapsulation on the interface.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
You are a network engineer. One day, when you are having a dinner with your friend, he tells his recent concern and hopes to seek advices from you. He says that his company has provided a networked PC in the lobby for guests to view the corporate directory. However, the directory PC is always disconnected by someone. Then, someone will re-connect their laptop computer and will be able to visit the corporate network. What are your suggestions offered to stop this from happening? Look at the following items carefully. Choose three proper configuration steps that can be performed on the switch for the port servicing the lobby. (Select three.)
A. Enable port security.
B. Create the port as a trunk port.
C. Create the port as an access port.
D. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 23
You are a network administrator working in the Company. After you change a 1 Gb NIC for the 10/100 Mb NIC in a desktop PC, you find that the PC cannot connect to the network. Then, you have to solve this problem. According to the switch output shown in the following exhibit, choose the most appropriate reason from the items listed below.

A. Speed is set to 100Mb/s.
B. The port is administratively down.
C. Encapsulation is set to ARPA.
D. Input flow control is off.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
During your interview for the network administrator job, your interviewer asks you a question about the port to test your basic knowledge. A cable with a DB-60 connector should connect to some port. Can you point out the type of this port from the following items?
A. serial port
B. Ethernet port
C. console port
D. fiber optic port
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
As a CCNA candidate, if you want to pass the CCNA exam successfully, you should not only acquire the basic knowledge, but also have remarkable ability to practice and operate. Suppose that you are a network administrator. A router has not been configured for RIP before. You have entered the command “Router (config)# router rip” on this router at the prompt for global configuration mode. Can you tell which state will be the router in after the execution of the command? Choose the correct description from the following options.
A. The RIP process has started, and by default all updates are being sent RIPv1.
B. The RIP process has started, but no updates are being sent.
C. The RIP process has started, and by default all updates are being sent RIPv2.
D. The router has entered router configuration mode but the RIP process has not started.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
You are a network administrator working in MS Company. Your company has two locations. Recently, you are responsible for connecting the locations together with routers and a serial connection. The network topology is learned by routers via RIP. During your connection, you find that Router RB has learned a network from Router RA; conversely, the network cannot be learned. According to the output shown in the following exhibit, you should find out the reason. Choose the most possible cause from the options listed below.

A. RIP is an Interior gateway protocol and cannot route for multiple network classes.
B. One or more network statements are incorrect on Router RB.
C. One or more network statements are incorrect on Router RA.
D. The RIP versions on Router RA and Router RB are mismatched.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
As a CCNA candidate, you should know how to get information from the exhibit. Look at the output from a router displayed in the following exhibit carefully. Do you know this router’s function according to the output? Choose the most possible statement from the options listed below.

A. The HQ Internet gateway router.
B. The WAN router at the central site.
C. A Core router.
D. Remote stub router at a remote site.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
Your interviewer asks you the following question to test your professional knowledge. A single LAN segment covers a specific area. In order to expand this area, you have to use some Layer 1 devices. Please choose two from the devices listed below to satisfy the requirement. (Select two.)
A. repealer
B. NIC
C. router
D. hub
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 29
You have just been employed as a network administrator. In order to check the application layer connectivity between source and destination, you have to use some command. Look at the following commands carefully. Choose the most appropriate one to reach your goal.
A. traceroute
B. telnet
C. ping
D. trace
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
As a CCNA candidate, you should be familiar with various commands. Some protocol can offer the best-effort delivery to the user data in a network. Can you choose this protocol from the following options?
A. MAC
B. TCP
C. IP
D. SMTP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
Look at the following addresses carefully. Suppose that the default Class A subnet mask is being used.
Please identify the valid public Class A host addresses from the IP addresses listed below.
(Select two.)

A. 128.16.89.72
B. 11.22.33.44
C. 68.95.255.100
D. 127.0.0.1
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 32
You are a newly-employed network administrator working in a small company. Recently, you are responsible for creating eight subnets for your company’s Class C network address. Furthermore, each subnet is required to contain 4~27 hosts. How will you configure the subnet mask? Choose the most appropriate one from the following options.
A. 0.0.0.240
B. 255.255.255.240
C. 255.255.255.224
D. 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
The concept of subnet is very important. As a CCNA candidate, you should also master the related concepts about the IP address class. In order to create subnets, from which IP address class can 15 bits be borrowed?
A. A
B. D
C. C
D. B
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
As a CCNA candidate, if you want to pass the CCNA exam successfully, you should acquire the basic knowledge very well. Do you know why the IP address has to be assigned to a switch? Choose the correct answer from the following options.
A. To make sure that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other.
B. To allow remote management of the switch.
C. To allow the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D. To provide local hosts with a default gateway address
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
As a network administrator, you should be familiar with various commands. Look at the following options carefully. By virtue of which router command, you can determine the Serial 0/0’s status?
A. show s0/0 status
B. show interfaces
C. showip route
D. show version

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
As a network administrator, you should be familiar with various commands. The Cisco IOS software version runs on a router. Do you know which commands can be used to show information about this software version? (Select three.)
A. show running-config
B. show IOS
C. show version
D. show flash

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 37
The “shutdown” interface configuration command can be used to shut down the serial 0 interface manually when you are logging into a router. Then, the serial 0 interface will turn into another status after you enter the “show interface serial 0” command in exec mode. Do you know what the status will be?
A. Serial 0 is up, line protocol is up
B. Serial 0 is administratively down, line protocol is down.
C. Serial 0 is down, line protocol is up
D. Serial 0 is down, line protocol is down

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38

A. The IOS software loaded on the router is outdated.
B. The interface type does not exist on this router platform.
C. The interface was already configured.
D. The command was entered from the wrong prompt.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
During your interview for the network administrator position, you are asked the following question. You can also gain information from the given exhibit. After having been added to the network, Host B still has to get an IP address. Please point out two possible addresses that will not prevent host B from communicating with other devices in the network. (Select two.)

A. 192.168.10.49
B. 192.168.10.38
C. 192.168.10.46
D. 192.168.10.47

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 40
As a CCNA candidate, it is necessary for you to know the calculation of the subnet address. Here, if the IP address is 172.19.20.23/28, please identify its subnet address.
A. 172.19.20.15
B. 172.19.20.0
C. 172.19.20.16
D. 172.19.20.32

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
Look at the following exhibit carefully. You can know that a file is being sent to Host A by FTP Server. B displays the frame as it leaves the RB router. According to the given information, can you point out the layer 2 destination address of the frame by the time?

A. abcd.2246.0035
B. aabb.5555.2222
C. abcd.1123.0045
D. abcd.4444.0012
Correct Answer: D

Exam F
QUESTION 1
Match the corresponding commands and functions. (Not all options are used.)
1.ping 10.0.0.1 2.ping 127.0.0.1 IV. tests TCP/IP protocol stack 3.tracert II. displays the list of routers on a path to a network destination 4.ipconfig/all I. displays PC network configuration 5.arp -a V displays IP to MAC address mappings on a Windows PC 6.telnet III.tests VTY configuration
A. I-4,II-3,III-6,IV-2,V-5
B. I-4,II-3,III-5,IV-6,V-2
C. I-4,II-3,III-1,IV-6,V-5
D. I-4,II-3,III-6,IV-5,V-2
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Match the corresponding command sequence and configure an IP address on a serial interface.(Not all options are used)
1.P4S# interface s0/0 2.P4S(config)# interface s0/0 IV. enter interface configuration mode 3.P4S(config-if)# no shutdown I. enable the interface 4.P4S(config-if)# enable interface 5.P4S(config)# ip address 172.16.20.21 255.255.255.0 6.P4S(config-if)# ip address 10.8.5.255 255.255.252.0 V. configure the interface IP address 7.P4S(config-if)# ip address 198.18.2.63 255.255.255.224 8.P4S(config-if)# description T1 to WAN II. label the interface 9.P4S(config)# banner motd! T1 to WAN! 10.P4S# configure terminal III. enter global configuration mode
A. I-3,II-9,III-10,IV-1,V-5
B. I-3,II-8,III-10,IV-1,V-6
C. I-3,II-9,III-10,IV-2,V-5
D. I-3,II-8,III-10,IV-2,V-6
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Refer to the following commands, which is the correct order to configure an IP address on a serial interface. (Not all options are used.)
1.
P4S-Hub#interface s0/0

2.
P4S-Hub#(config)#interface s0/0

3.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#no shutdown

4.
P4S-Hub#(config)#ip address 172.16.20.21 255.255.255.0

5.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#ip address 10.8.5.255 255.255.252.0

6.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#enable interface

7.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#ip address 198.18.2.63 255.255.255.224

8.
P4S-Hub#(config-if)#description T1 to WAN

9.
P4S-Hub#(config)#banner motd ! T1 to WAN ! 10.P4S-Hub#configure terminal
A. I-10,II-2,III-3,IV-5,V-8
B. I-10,II-2,III-3,IV-8,V-5
C. I-10,II-2,III-5,IV-3,V-8
D. I-10,II-1,III-5,IV-3,V-8
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Tom works as a network administrator for the P4Spany. Study the exhibit carefully. Your company has recently installed a new router in the Orlando office and has established a console connection with the new router. You can’t backup the configuration file and IOS to a TFTP server located in the Houston office. Which is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The Orlando router has an incorrect subnet mask.
B. The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address.
C. The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
LAB A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 6
Look at the following exhibit. You are a network administrator for certways. You cannot send a file from a
host on Network A of the JAY Company to a server on Network Z of the P4S Company.
But the host on Network A is able to communicate with other hosts on Network A. To troubleshoot this
problem, which command, issued from router P4S-RA, would be the most important?
A. show flash
B. show history
C. show interfaces
D. show version
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Suppose that you are a network administrator working in Company. Look al the following exhibit carefully. The server is connected to the RB router. Recently, users on the RA LAN complain that they cannot access this server. In order to solve this problem, you have to take some measures. Please choose two correct actions from the options listed below. (Select two.)

A. Enter the configuration mode for interface fastethernet0/0.
B. Enter the configuration mode for interface serial0/0
C. Issue the no shutdown command.
D. Issue the enable command.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 8
Study the following exhibit carefully. You are a network technician working in Company. One time, you fall in your attempt to ping from RA to RB. You know that you can solve this problem by virtue the show interfaces serial0/1 command. What actions will you take?

A. Reseat the serial connectors on the RA and RB routers.
B. Replace the serial cable between RA and RB.
C. Configure the serial0/1 interface on RB with the no shutdown command.
D. Configure the serial0/1 interface on RA with theip address 192.1.1.7 255.255.255.252 command.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Look at the following exhibit displaying the topology and partial configurations carefully. As a newly-employed administrator, you are not skillful at your regular work. One day, after finishing configuring the A and B routers, you fail in your attempt to ping B from the A router. In order to solve this problem, you can utilize some command. Choose the correct command or set of commands that can help you reach the goal.

A. B(config)# interface s0/0 B (config-if)# ip address 10.1.1.5 255.255.255.252 A (config)# ip host B 10.1.1.5
B. B (config)# interface s0/0 B # (config-if)# no shut
C. B (config)# line vty 0 4 B (config)# login B (config)# password B
D. B (config)# interface s0/0 B (config-if)# cdp enable
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Refer to the graphic. Workstation A in the Sales location is communicating with the server in the Production location. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by workstation A from the server?

A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of the server network interface
C. the MAC address of host A
D. the MAC address of router interface e1
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Look at the pictrue A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:

Flydumps.com delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your Cisco 640-822 exam. The Cisco 640-822 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field.They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps.com will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.