Cisco 640-822 Certification Exam, Welcome To Buy Cisco 640-822 PDF Download With 100% Pass Rate

Where to find the new Cisco 640-822 exam questions to pass the exam easily? Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Cisco 640-822 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Flydumps offer the latest Cisco 640-822 PDF and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download, and the new Cisco 640-822 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.

QUESTION 36
Refer to the exhibit. For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA. Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

A. RTA(config)#no cdp run
B. RTA(config)#no cdp enable
C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run
D. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
B. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
C. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
D. a scheme to conserve public addresses
E. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 38
WAN data link encapsulation types include which of the following? (Choose two.)
A. T1
B. Frame Relay
C. DSL
D. PPP
E. ISDN

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. A technician is testing connection problems in the internetwork. What is the problem indicated by the output from HostA?

A. The routing on Router2 is not functioning properly.
B. An access list is applied to an interface of Router3.
C. The Fa0/24 interface of Switch1 is down.
D. The gateway address of HostA is incorrect or not configured.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Which of the following are found in a TCP header, but not in a UDP header? (Choose three.)
A. sequence number
B. acknowledgment number
C. source port
D. destination port
E. window size
F. checksum

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 41
The Hub and Spoke routers are directly connected through their serial interfaces for purposes of testing. Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what must be done to make the serial line operational?

A. Start the clock on the Hub router.
B. Change the IP address on the Spoke router.
C. Configure the serial 0/0 interface on the Spoke router with a clockrate.
D. Replace the broken cable between the two devices.
E. Use the no shutdown command on the Hub router.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 43
What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?
A. 172.16.0.0
B. 172.16.128.0
C. 172.16.156.0
D. 172.16.159.0
E. 172.16.159.128
F. 172.16.192.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
What are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two.)
A. decreasing the number of collision domains
B. filtering frames based on MAC addresses
C. allowing simultaneous frame transmissions D. increasing the size of broadcast domains
E. increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 45
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 46
When files are transferred between a host and an FTP server, the data is divided into smaller pieces for
transmission. As these pieces arrive at the destination host, they must be reassembled to reconstruct the original file. What provides for the reassembly of these pieces into the correct order?
A. the TTL in the IP header
B. the frame check sequence in the Ethernet frame trailer
C. the sequence number in the TCP header
D. the Start Frame Delimiter in the 802.3 Preamble
E. the acknowledgement number in the segment header

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 48
Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)
A. buffering
B. cut-through
C. windowing
D. congestion avoidance
E. load balancing

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 49
Refer to the exhibit. SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown.
According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?
A. It will drop the frame.
B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
C. It will flood the frame out all ports.
D. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
What data structure is described in the graphic?

A. FDDI frame
B. Token Ring frame
C. Ethernet frame
D. IP datagram
E. TCP segment
F. UDP datagram

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 51
What is the purpose of a default route?
A. It is a route to be used when the routing protocol fails.
B. It is a route configured by an ISP that sends traffic into a corporate network.
C. It is a route used when a packet is destined for a remote network that is not listed in the routing table.
D. It is a route manually configured for a specific remote network for which a routing protocol is not configured.
E. It is used to send traffic to a stub network.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
If an ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?
A. 1024
B. 2046
C. 4094
D. 4096
E. 8190
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit. What value should be displayed in Box 1 of the ipconfig output of host A?

A. 172.18.14.5
B. 172.18.14.6
C. 192.168.1.10
D. 192.168.1.11
E. 192.168.1.250
F. 192.168.1.254

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 54
The RIP network shown in the graphic has been fully operational for two days. Each routing table is complete. Which networks will be included in the next routing update from the Apples router to the Pears router?

A. A,B,C,D,E,F
B. A,C
C. A,B,C,D
D. B,D
E. D,E,F
F. A,B,C

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 55
Which types of cables are required to interconnect the devices shown in the graphic? (Choose three.)

A. V.35 cable
B. crossover cable
C. USB cable
D. RJ-11 cable
E. rollover cable
F. straight-through cable

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. The internetwork is using subnets of the address 192.168.1.0 with a subnet mask of
255.255.255.224. The routing protocol in use is RIP version 1. Which address could be assigned to the FastEthernet interface on RouterA?

A. 192.168.1.31
B. 192.168.1.64
C. 192.168.1.127
D. 192.168.1.190
E. 192.168.1.192
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
LAB A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. A person is trying to send a file from a host on Network A of the JAX Company to a server on Network Z of the XYZ Company. The file transfer fails. The host on Network A can communicate with other hosts on Network A. Which command, issued from router RTA, would be the most useful for troubleshooting this problem?

A. show flash:
B. show history
C. show version
D. show interfaces
E. show controllers serial

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. Host A has been added to the network. Which type of cable should be used between Switch2 and host A?

A. console cable
B. rollover cable
C. straight-through cable
D. crossover cable

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?
A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 61
Which command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch?
A. Switch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.12.1
B. Switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1
C. Switch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1
D. Switch(config)# ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. What types of cables are recommended to make the connections that are shown?

A. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
B. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
C. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-crossover B-straight-through C-crossover D-straight-through E-crossover
E. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
From where does a small network get its IP network address?
A. Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
B. Internet Architecture Board (IAB)
C. Internet Service Provider (ISP)
D. Internet Domain Name Registry (IDNR)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is malfunctioning.
B. The system is not powered up.
C. The system is powered up and operational.
D. The system is forwarding traffic.
E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
What are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside network security threats? (Choose two.)
A. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports.
B. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices.
C. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted.
D. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.
E. Prevent the loss of passwords by disabling password encryption.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 66
Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. denial of service
B. brute force
C. reconnaissance
D. Trojan horse
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 67
Hotspot

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. Why was this message received?

A. No VTY password has been set.
B. No enable password has been set.
C. No console password has been set.
D. No enable secret password has been set.
E. The login command has not been set on CON 0.
F. The login command has not been set on the VTY ports.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 69
Which command is used on a Cisco router to reach the global configuration mode?
A. Router> enable
B. Router# router
C. Router# setup
D. Router# interface
E. Router# configure terminal

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 70
This graphic shows some common router ports. Which port can be used for a WAN T1 connection?

A. AUI
B. BRI
C. Console
D. Serial 0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
Refer to the graphic. How many collision domains are shown?

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
E. six
F. fourteen
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
Drop

A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. Two buildings on the San Jose campus of a small company must be connected to use Ethernet with a bandwidth of at least 100 Mbps. The company is concerned about possible problems from voltage potential differences between the two buildings. Which media type should be used for the connection?

A. UTP cable
B. STP cable
C. coaxial cable
D. fiber optic cable

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. The output from the show interfaces command on both routers shows that the serial interface is up, line protocol is down. Given the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The serial cable is bad.
B. The MTU is incorrectly configured.
C. The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured.
D. The IP addresses are not in the same subnet.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75
Three access points have been installed and configured to cover a small office. What term defines the wireless topology?
A. BSS
B. IBSS
C. ESS
D. SSID

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 76
A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.)
A. mismatched TKIP encryption
B. null SSID
C. cordless phones
D. mismatched SSID
E. metal file cabinets
F. antenna type or direction

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 77
A network administrator is having difficulty in establishing a serial link between a Cisco router and a router from another vendor. Both routers are configured for HDLC encapsulation. Which statements are true regarding this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco HDLC frame uses a proprietary “Type” field that may not be compatible with equipment of other vendors.
B. HDLC requires a clock rate to be configured on the routers at both ends of the serial link.
C. PPP encapsulation is recommended for serial links between equipment from multiple vendors.
D. Usernames must be configured at both ends of the HDLC serial link
E. The HDLC vendor type must be enabled on the Cisco router.
F. There is a mismatch in the HDLC authentication password configurations.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. What is needed to allow host A to ping host B?

A. a straight-through cable connecting the switches
B. a crossover cable connecting the switches
C. a router connected to the switches with straight-through cables
D. a CSU/DSU connected to the switches with straight-through cables
E. a backbone switch connecting the switches with either fiber optic or straight-through cables

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit. As packets travel from Mary to Robert, which three devices will use the destination MAC address of the packet to determine a forwarding path? (Choose three.)

A. Hub1
B. Switch1
C. Router1
D. Switch2
E. Router2
F. Switch3

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 80
Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports?
A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. Telnet
D. DNS

Correct Answer: D

Both PDF and software format demos for Cisco 640-822 exam dumps are offered by Flydumps for free.You can try Cisco 640-822 free demo before you decide to buy the full version practice test.Cisco 640-822 exam dumps details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical.Cisco 640-822 dumps will not only help you pass in one attempt,but also save your valuable time.