Cisco 642-053 PDF-Answers, The Best Cisco 642-053 Question Description Online Shop

Most accurate Cisco 642-053 practice test for you to free download. ccna100-101 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-053 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 70
Which three statements are true about SPAN? (Choose three.)
A. A destination port can be a source port.
B. A destination port can participate in only one SPAN session at a time.
C. A destination port can be an EtherChannel group.
D. A source port can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.
E. A source port can be an EtherChannel group.
F. A source port can be a destination port.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 71
What are two closely related standards specifically designed for data transmission over fiber optic networks? (Choose two.)
A. FDDI
B. SONET
C. SDH
D. DSL
E. ATM
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 72
You are using the CRWS tool to set up EZ VPN. Which type of connection type for the VPN will be created?
www.certifyme .com
A. manual
B. automatic
C. temporary
D. permanent

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 73
You need a router that can provide WAN broadband Ethernet connectivity at 10baseT and a LAN connection at 10/100 including 802.1q trunking. It must provide an ADSL connection for backup should the Ethernet WAN interface fail.Which Cisco router is the lowest cost solution?
A. Cisco 1721
B. Cisco 1760
C. Cisco 2611XM
D. Cisco 2621XM

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74
Instead of purchasing dedicated router ports, a company wants to reduce costs by allowing any one of the available physical BRI interfaces on a central site router to dial out to remote branch offices.Which two commands provide this capability? (Choose two.)
A. dialer-group
B. multilink ppp
C. interface dialer
D. dialer hunt-group
E. dialer rotary-group

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 75
You need the flexibility to move routers around in a large enterprise. You also need to spend as little as possible as you grow, but you must have more power than a 3700.Which router makes the most economic sense for this type of growth?
www.certifyme .com
A. Cisco 7200
B. Cisco 7300
C. Cisco 7400
D. Cisco 7500

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 76
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 77
IEEE 802.1w RSTP defines which port states?
A. Listening, Learning, Forwarding, Blocking, Disabled
B. Learning, Forwarding, Discarding www.certifyme .com
C. Learning, Active, Block
D. Listening, Forwarding, Active, Blocking

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 78
Which command displays the number of successful and failed calls?
A. show dialer
B. show interface
C. show isdn q931
D. show isdn active call

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 79
Which command will change the specified Frame Relay encapsulation for a specific PVC on an interface?
A. no frame-relay encapsulation ietf
B. no frame-relay encapsulation cisco
C. encapsulation frame-relay ietf
D. frame-relay map ip 10.160.2.1 100 broadcast ietf

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 80
Which process plays a major role in the creation of the CEF adjacency table?
A. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
B. PDU header rewrite
C. NetFlow switching
D. hello packet exchange

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
Which three are reasons that support the use of telecommuting? (Choose three.) www.certifyme .com
A. to increase productivity
B. to reduce the cost of WAN connectivity
C. to retain and recruit talented employees
D. to meet government policies to reduce traffic and increase air quality

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 82
Which three of the following router IOS commands defines “interesting” traffic for only one host using dial on demand routing (DDR)? (Choose three.)
A. RTA(config)#dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit 10.1.1.1
B. RTA(config)#access-list 2 permit host 192.168.1.12
C. RTA(config-if)#dialer-group 1
D. RTA(config)#dialer-group 2
E. RTA(config)#dialer-list 1 protocol ip list 2
F. RTA(config-if)#dialer-list 2 protocol ip permit

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 83
In a DDR environment, how can you hold packets that accumulate while waiting for the line to come up?
A. use the hold-queue command
B. use the no fair-queue command
C. use the dialer hold-queue command
D. use the dialer wait-for-carrier-time command

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 84
What does the acronym VIP mean?
A. Versatile Input Processor
B. Virtual Interface Processor
C. Variable Interface Processor www.certifyme .com
D. Versatile Interface Processor

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 85
In an EZ VPN Remote client configuration it is often necessary to configure a DHCP pool on the client router. Within this pool, what DHCP pool sub-command is used to pull DNS information for the pool from an outside source when this information will not be known prior to use?
A. Import DNS
B. Import all
C. Extract DNS
D. Extract all
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86
Which two routers can act as an EZ VPN Remote client? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco 801
B. Cisco 806
C. Cisco 1710
D. Cisco 2610

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 87
As a contractor, you have been asked by a local telco to assist in the install of CPE for their ADSL network. They are using Cisco DSLAMs in their core network and want to use Cisco CPE for their customers.They inform you that they want you to select from several routers depending on customer needs as they have several levels of service. At your first customer location, the customer informs you that they want to use the router to make a direct, continuous, encrypted connection to their corporate headquarters with no split tunneling.Which Cisco ADSL router should you install?
A. Cisco 831
B. Cisco 837
C. Cisco SOHO 91
D. Cisco SOHO 97 www.certifyme .com

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
Which implementation of SPAN is designed to support source ports, source VLANs, and destination ports across different switches?
A. RVSPAN
B. MSPAN
C. VSPAN
D. RSPAN
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 89
Which three are responsibilities of IKE in the IPsec protocol? (Choose three)
A. negotiating protocol parameters
B. packet encryption
C. exchanging public keys
D. integrity checking using hashes
E. authenticating both sides of a connection
F. implementing tunnel mode

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 90
Which two protocols does the Cisco 7600 FlexWAN module support? (Choose two.)
A. HDLC
B. SDLC
C. LAP-E
D. Frame Relay
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 91
What is the maximum number of T1/E1 ports that a Cisco Integrated Services Router can support?
A. 6
B. 12

C. 24
D. 48
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
Which routing protocol helps the 7200 achieve high reliability?
A. ISIS
B. HSRP
C. OSPF

D. BGP4
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 93
Which switch command enables a trunking protocol that appends a four byte CRC to the packet?
A. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
B. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation itef
C. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation fddi
D. Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 94
What would the following command set on a router? router(config)#interface group-async 1 router(config) #group-range 1 7
A. assigns asynchronous interfaces 1 through 7 to a single master interface
B. assigns dialer privileges to interfaces async 1 through 7
C. creates virtual asynchronous interfaces 1 through 7 www.certifyme .com
D. creates virtual TTY interfaces 1 through 7
E. trunks asynchronous interfaces to increase modem bandwidth
F. creates a modem pool on interfaces 1 through 7

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 95
Cisco DPT rings start and scale to what speed?
A. start at OC6 and scale to OC48
B. start at OC1 and scale to OC768
C. start at OC12 and scale to OC192
D. start at OC12 and scale to OC128

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 96
What protocol specified by RFC 1256 will allow an enabled IP host to find a new router when a router becomes unavailable?
A. IRDP
B. SNMP
C. HSRP
D. VRRP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 97
What is the purpose of the Autodetect function of the CRWS tool?
A. to detect the encapsulation of the line, whether it is PPPoE, PPPoA, or bridged
B. to detect if the connection is over cable or DSL and to set up the router appropriately
C. to detect if there is a connection, and if there is a connection to acquire the DHCP information from the carrier
D. to detect if there is a connection, and if there is a connection to acquire the DHCP information from the carrier and then import that information to the DHCP server for the inside network
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 98
The telecommunications sector is now highly competitive. New carriers are _____.
A. using cable to compete with DSL
B. creating applications and reporting capabilities to compete with incumbent carriers
C. using wireless to provide speed and are creating new applications they believe will satisfy user demand
D. creating enhanced services to compete with incumbents, and new carriers are creating infrastructure so they do not need to outsource to existing operators

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 99
What are two features of the Cisco EtherSwitch 4- or 9-Port HWIC? (Choose two.)
A. low-density Layer 3 switching
B. 802.1x authentication
C. 802.1Q up to 32 VLANs
D. 802.af PoE
E. CGMP
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 100
Drag Drop question www.certifyme .com

e
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 101

Try Cisco 642-053 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.com. After you buy Flydumps Cisco 642-053 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!