Cisco 642-242 Exams, Best Cisco 642-242 Cert Exam Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps is the best place for preparing IT Certifications as we are providing latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Cisco 642-242 exam question. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our training material which serves as a guide to achieving your dream as a certified professional.

QUESTION 40
When creating a dialed number in the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager, it is necessary to select Permit Application Routing for which of the following?
A. when a type 9 VRU has been specified in ICM Configuration Manager Network VRU Explorer
B. for parent/child deployments where the parent will route calls to this dialed number
C. if this dialed number will be used as a label in a translation route to VRU
D. passing ECC variables to the Cisco Unified IP IVR to play messages to callers in queue

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, if an agent is in a Reserved state, which of the following actions can the agent take?
A. Log off.
B. Change state to Not Ready.
C. Answer the call being sent to them.
D. Enter wrap-up data from the prior call.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
In a Cisco Unified ICM routing script, what is the best way to assign a sales call a higher priority in the system?
A. At the beginning of the Sales routing script, use the Queue Priority node to set the priority of all calls hitting that script to 1.
B. Use a Queue Priority node for support and other non-sales calls with priority 1.
C. In the Queue to Skill Group node, set the call priority to 10 for any Sales skill group queue nodes.
D. In the Queue to Skill Group node, set the call priority to 1 for any Sales skill group queue nodes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Exhibit:

In this Cisco Unified ICM Call Type Manager tool example, given this specific call type and script selection: What script will run on January 1, 2008 and why?
A. Script1, because it is scheduled to run every day, all day
B. Script1, because it comes first in the ordered list of scripts
C. None of these, as the scripts are not flagged as “Active”
D. Weather, because it is the most specific date range of the scripts loaded

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which item is not used in configuring a Cisco ICM VRU PIM on the Peripheral Gateway?
A. heartbeat interval
B. peripheral ID
C. instance name
D. VRU connection port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Exhibit:

In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, the same object is configured in multiple
components.
Choose the correct set of matching terms that fill in the missing object names in each component.

A. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 =None
B. 1 = CTI route point 2 = Dialog control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
C. 1 = CTI route point 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = DNIS (temporary label)
D. 1 = CTI port 2 = JTAPI call control group 3 = CTI route point

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
When installing Cisco Unified IP IVR version 4.0(1), which three types of LDAP server information must be configured? (Choose three.)
A. LDAP server host name or IP address
B. LDAP server type
C. LDAP administrator password
D. LDAP language codec
E. Fully Qualified Domain Name of the LDAP server
F. Cisco LDAP license file

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
When a Cisco Unified ICM Logger / Database Server starts up, which process on the Cisco Unified ICM Call Router must be active?
A. mdsproc
B. recovery
C. dbagent
D. pgagent
E. testsync
F. configLogger

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment with two IP IVRs used for queuing, how does the system avoid sending calls to one of the IP IVRs if it is out of service?
A. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node automatically detects the out-of-service condition and ignores the failed IP IVR.
B. The ICM routing script translation route to VRU node “consider if” conditional statement must be used to qualify the Peripheral Status of the IP IVR to prevent calls from going to an out-of-service IP IVR.
C. The ICM Send to VRU node is used to detect a failed VRU peripheral automatically.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager CTI ports for the IP IVR would have a “forward on failure” to redistribute the calls sent by the ICM to the failed ports.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which is not a valid protocol for connecting Cisco Unified Communications Manager to a Cisco Voice Gateway?
A. SIP
B. H.232
C. SCCP
D. MGCP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
When a call is queued for an agent using the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, which two methods can be used to play music to the waiting caller? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the Voice Gateway with a Real Time Streaming Protocol music source.
B. Configure theVoiceXML Gateway to request the music media file from the Media Server.
C. Specify a .wav file containing music in the Cisco Unified IP IVR script.
D. Configurea Music on Hold source for the agent’s IP Phone.
E. In the ICM routing script, use the Run External Script node to call a Cisco Unified IP IVR application like BASICQ.AEF.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
On the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Peripheral Gateway, which process would detect a failure between the Peripheral Gateway and the ICM Call Router?
A. MDS
B. PIM
C. OPC
D. CCAGENT

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In the Cisco Unified Communications Manager 4.1(x), what is the first step to create a new CTI route point to be associated with a JTAPI user?
A. Using device association, map the CTI route point directory number to the JTAPI user.
B. Create a calling search space that includes the JTAPI user and CTI route point directory number.
C. Create the CTI route point device and assign a directory number.
D. Create a new directory number and associate it to the JTAPI user.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
A Cisco CTI Supervisor Desktop can display real-time statistics for Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise agents. Which item must be configured in ICM Configuration Manager for those statistics to be displayed?
A. Routes must be created for each agent in Agent Explorer.
B. Agent State Trace must be checked in theAdvanced tab of Agent Explorer.
C. Agent teams.
D. Supervisor script dialed number.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When installing a duplexed Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Agent Desktop, which of the following statements regarding the Cisco Agent Desktop server license is correct?
A. In aduplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained for the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server for half of the agents and a second license file is obtained for the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server for the rest of the agents.
B. In aduplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
C. In aduplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
D. The license for the Cisco Agent Desktop server is tied to the MAC address of the server, so each Cisco Agent Desktop server must have a unique license file.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What is the purpose of the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager (ConfigManager)?
A. a program to allow access to the various applications that administer the Cisco Agent Desktop and Cisco Supervisor Desktop
B. a tool to create,modify, or delete ICM databases and estimate the size of the databases
C. a centralized web-based tool for System Unified Contact Center Enterprise Configuration
D. to view and update the configuration information in the ICM database

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-242 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-242 PDF readers that are available for free.