Cisco 642-242 Certification Exams, Helpful Cisco 642-242 Vce Dumps Latest Version PDF&VCE

Are you struggling for the  Cisco 642-242 exam? Good news,Flydumps IT technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’abilities.With  Cisco 642-242 preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.

QUESTION 40
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, with IP IVR for queuing, if the agent’s Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscriber fails, what is the expected result?
A. The call in progress is dropped and the agent has to log in again after the phone resets.
B. The call in progress is put on hold while the phone re-registers to another subscriber in the cluster and is automatically re-connected when the phone is reset.
C. The call in progress is not impacted; however, the phone re-registers at the end of the call.
D. The call in progress is not impacted and the agent can transfer/conference and perform other phone features without any impact.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, reason codes are available for Cisco Agent Desktop deployments starting with the 7.1.1 release of Cisco Agent Desktop. Reason codes are assigned to agents using which of the following tools?
A. Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager
B. Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Web Administration Tool
C. CAD Cisco Desktop Administrator
D. Microsoft Windows Registry of the Cisco Agent Desktop server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
The reason codes for the Cisco CTI OS Desktop clients are controlled by the registry keys of the CTI OS Server. What type of reason code is the “Lunch Break” code shown above?

A. a Not Ready reason code
B. a Logout reason code
C. an Inbound wrap up reason code
D. an Outbound wrap up reason code

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43
What is the purpose of the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager (ConfigManager)?
A. a centralized web-based tool for System Unified Contact Center Enterprise Configuration
B. to view and update the configuration information in the ICM database
C. a tool to create, modify, or delete ICM databases and estimate the size of the databases
D. a program to allow access to the various applications that administer the Cisco Agent Desktop and Cisco Supervisor Desktop

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
When creating a dialed number in the Cisco Unified ICM Configuration Manager, it is necessary to select Permit Application Routing for which of the following?
A. passing ECC variables to the Cisco Unified IP IVR to play messages to callers in queue
B. when a type 9 VRU has been specified in ICM Configuration Manager Network VRU Explorer
C. for parent/child deployments where the parent will route calls to this dialed number
D. if this dialed number will be used as a label in a translation route to VRU

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
When configuring an agent device target in the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, what is the correct format for the entry?
A. in the Config Parameter setting, /devtype 7960 /dn 9991213333, where 9991213333 is the agent extension
B. in the Config Parameter setting, /devtype CiscoPhone and the agent extension in the Global Address setting
C. in the Config Parameter setting, /devtype CiscoPhone /dn 9991213333, where 9991213333 is the agent extension
D. in the Config Parameter setting, /devtype 7960 /dn 999121000 /ext 3333 where the number to reach the agent site is 999121000, and the agent extension is 3333

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, using the CTI OS Desktop there is a standard button for “Emergency Assist,” which will find the team supervisor and bring them into the call. Using the Agent Desk Settings above, how is the supervisor brought into the call?

A. The supervisor will get a conference call from the agent, with just the agent first, then they can join the caller, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
B. The supervisor will be joined into a conference with the agent and caller automatically, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
C. The supervisor will be joined to a conference with the caller and the agent will be dropped from the call once the supervisor is connected, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call.
D. The agent will have to manually consult the supervisor on their second line of the Cisco IP Phone, and a CTI message will be sent to the call recording system to record this call once the supervisor is on the line.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
A default label can be configured for a dialed number in the Cisco Unified
ICM Configuration Manager. This default label is used under which two circumstances? (Choose two.)

A. It is the default and is used in all situations.
B. If a target cannot be determined within the timeout threshold of the routing client.
C. If an ICM routing script reaches an End node without having produced a target.
D. If a RONA event occurs when attempting to deliver a call to an agent.
E. If an agent call fails due to call admission control.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, how is the supervisor account/login created?
A. created manually in the Cisco Agent Desktop Administrator
B. created as a user in the Microsoft Windows Active Directory
C. created with permission to the Cisco Root ICM Setup group via the ICM Domain Manager tool
D. created with an association to one and only one skill group for their team

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
The Cisco Unified ICM Call Tracer tool allows ICM script developers to simulate calls in routing scripts for testing purposes. Given this script and Call Tracer output, what can you conclude?

A. There were no agents logged into Skill Group 1.
B. There were no agents in Skill Group 1 in the Available state.
C. There was no default label defined for this dialed number (EXAM_2).
D. This is not a valid script and would not produce a route.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, using the CTI OS Desktop there is a standard button for “Supervisor Assist,” which will find the team supervisor and bring them into the call. Using the Agent Desk Settings above, how is the supervisor brought into the call?

A. The supervisor will get a conference call from the agent, with just the agent first, then they can join the caller.
B. The supervisor will be joined into a conference with the agent and caller automatically.
C. The supervisor will be joined to a conference with the caller and the agent will be dropped from the call once the supervisor is connected.
D. The agent will have to manually consult the supervisor on their second line of the Cisco IP Phone.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution, what is a dialed number associated with in the ICM configuration database?
A. an agent phone
B. an IP IVR port
C. a routing client
D. a device target

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Outbound Option, what is the correct order to create the dialer ports?
A. Dialer Port Map (ICM), dialer phone as 7940 (CCM), PG user association
B. Dialer Port Map (ICM), dialer phone as 30 VIP (CCM), PG user association
C. Dialer Port Map (ICM), dialer phone as 7960 (CCM), IP IVR user association
D. Dialer Port Map (CCM), dialer phone as 30 VIP (ICM), PG user association
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
When installing a duplexed Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Agent Desktop, which of the following statements regarding the Cisco Agent Desktop server license is correct?
A. The license for the Cisco Agent Desktop server is tied to the MAC address of the server, so each Cisco Agent Desktop server must have a unique license file.
B. In a duplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
C. In a duplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained and applied to the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server.
D. In a duplexed Cisco Agent Desktop server deployment, a license file is obtained for the primary Cisco Agent Desktop server for half of the agents and a second license file is obtained for the secondary Cisco Agent Desktop server for the rest of the agents.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When configuring the Cisco Unified Communications Manager PIM on the ICM Peripheral Gateway, the Service field contains a Host name. What must also be configured?
A. The User ID must not be blank.
B. The Service / Host name must be in the local machine Host file.
C. The Peripheral name must be the same as the Service / Host name.
D. The Password must be the same as the Service / Host name.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
A Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise call center has a group of supervisors who handle supervisor assist calls from all agents, but do not take customer calls. Which statement best describes how you would configure the supervisory assist function for all of the agents?
A. Define a dialed number for each agent team; create a routing script that uses the agent-to-agent node branch to another agent-to-agent node if the primary supervisor is not available.
B. Define a dialed number for each agent skill group; create a routing script that uses the agent-to-agent node.
C. Define a dialed number for each agent skill group; create a routing script that uses the agent-to-agent node; branch to another agent-to-agent node if the primary supervisor is not available.
D. Create a skill group to be used for supervisors; define a dialed number for each agent team; create a routing script that routes the agent to the LAA Select node for the supervisor skill group.
E. Create a skill group to be used for supervisors; define a dialed number for each agent skill group; create a routing script that routes the agent to the LAA Select node for the supervisor skill group.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
What Cisco Unified ICM configuration object must exist before a Cisco Unified Communications Manager peripheral can be specified in the PG Explorer configuration tool?
A. call type
B. service
C. skill group
D. agent desk setting (new or existing default)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
When creating a new ICM call routing script, a palette tool is available with the icons available for use in the script. The available nodes are grouped into four tabs. Which option is not one of those tabs?
A. General
B. Administrative
C. Routing
D. Targets
E. Queue

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Which two options must be installed and configured for the Cisco ICM Central Controller to be active? (Choose two.)
A. ICM Logger / Database Server
B. WebView server
C. Application Gateway
D. Historical Database Server
E. ICM Call Router
F. Peripheral Gateway

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What are the three best methods to ensure that Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise route requests that experience unexpected scripting conditions are counted as default-routed rather than errors in call type reports? (Choose three.)
A. Test your scripts to ensure that all routing logic is correct.
B. Configure default labels for each dialed number using the Configuration Manager.
C. Include a Termination node with Termination type of default label for all scripts in which there is some unexpected input.
D. In all routing scripts, account for failure by creating a path for calls that encounter unexpected conditions.
E. Configure default labels for each skill group using the Configuration Manager.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which two statements are correct when configuring device targets in a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution? (Choose two.)
A. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 02000, where 02000 is the extension of the agent phone.
B. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 02000, where 02000 is the agent ID.
C. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 22000, where 22000 is the extension of the agent phone.
D. The correct configuration parameter for a device target is /devtype CiscoPhone 22000, where 22000 is the extension of the agent ID.
E. Device targets are not configured when using a System PG.
F. Device targets are not configured when using a Unified Communications Manager PG.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Unified IP IVR, the system is configured to handle calls routed to agents that the agent does not answer. Which two are part of the configuration? (Choose two.)
A. Configure a ring-no-answer time in agent desk settings.
B. Create a Reroute on No Answer CTI route point in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. Configure a ring-no-answer dialed number in agent desk settings.
D. Enable Target Requery in the Queue node of the ICM routing script.
E. Configure a default script/application in the IP IVR to process the call automatically if the agent doesn’t answer.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution with Cisco Unified IP IVR, how are service levels set for reporting?
A. at the Cisco Unified ICM Service in the Service Explorer tool
B. system-wide in the ICM Enterprise ConfigManager tool as a default
C. at the Cisco Unified ICM Call Type using the Call Type Explorer tool
D. at the Cisco Unified ICM Skill Group using the Skill Group Explorer tool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
When configuring the private Ethernet card for a Cisco Unified ICM Peripheral Gateway, what is the correct way to set up the TCP/IP default gateway?
A. Multiple default gateways are configured in the Advanced tab of TCP/IP Properties for the private network connection.
B. Network Interface Card teaming is used so no default gateway needs to be configured.
C. A persistent static route is used for configuring the private network’s default gateway.
D. The default gateway must be configured and available on the network prior to configuring the private network connection.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
When a call is queued for an agent using the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified IP IVR, which two methods can be used to play music to the waiting caller? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the VoiceXML Gateway to request the music media file from the Media Server.
B. Specify a .wav file containing music in the Cisco Unified IP IVR script.
C. Configure a Music on Hold source for the agent’s IP Phone.
D. In the ICM routing script, use the Run External Script node to call a Cisco Unified IP IVR application like BASICQ.AEF.
E. Configure the Voice Gateway with a Real Time Streaming Protocol music source.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with IP IVR, ring-no-answer dialed number processing is set in the Agent Desk Settings tool of ConfigManager. Given this setup, what are two impacts of using this setting this way if the CMPG_RC.INBOUND_8001 dialed number is the same number the calls arrived on originally? (Choose two.)

A. The caller will hear hold music while the call is transferred back to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. The ring-no-answer calls will be put at the bottom of the queue and have to wait again for an agent to become available.
C. The caller will be re-directed to a different routing script.
D. The ring-no-answer calls will be “double counted” in the inbound 8001 call type.
E. The caller will be disconnected as a call cannot be hair-pinned back on itself with Cisco Unified IP IVR.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The actual Cisco 642-242 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 642-242 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 642-242 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-242 content and to print and share content.