Cisco 642-374 Dumps PDF, 100% Pass Cisco 642-374 Real Testing Is What You Need To Take

Most accurate The Cisco 642-374 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-374.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-374 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-374 free pdf practice test for you to free download.Cisco 642-374 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-374 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 49
Which IPsec protocol would you use to provide authentication, integrity checking, and confidentiality to IP packets?
A. AH
B. ESP
C. IKE
D. ISAKMP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What should you do to prevent VLAN hopping?
A. Enable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN
B. Set unused access ports to trunking ON
C. Disable some unused ports
D. Disable all unused ports and place them into an unused VLAN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 52
You are offering the integrated services router solution to a client. Which two features and benefits would you describe? (Choose two)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
A. IP telephony and voicemail integration
B. standard security
C. dynamic configuration
D. integrated web-based tools
E. speeds and feeds
F. lower pricing

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which companion switch is recommended to be installed with the Cisco Smart Business Communications System?
A. C2950
B. C3750
C. ESW 500
D. SRW224G4

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When you are about to configure VTP, which two characteristics should you keep in mind? (Choose two)
A. A VTP password must be configured on all switches
B. VTP should be set to server mode
C. The server mode cannot delete VLANs
D. VTP can run only version 1
E. The VTP domain is restricted to building switch blocks
F. Switches in a VTP domain can run different VTP versions

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Deploying integrated services on the Cisco ISR Router can help reduce network cost and complexity by integrating which four of these features on the ISR? (Choose four) PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374

A. firewall and VPN
B. IP telephony and voice mail
C. Secure Access Control Server
D. LAN switching and Wireless LAN
E. IPS
F. Anomaly Guard and Detection

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which port-sales SMART De sign documents are available to help you better serve your c ustomers? (Choose three)
A. Design Guide
B. Small Business Produc t Guide
C. Implementation G uide
D. Solution Profile
E. Cisco Configuration Assi stant
F. Application Notes

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
In the design phase, which service component provides the customer with a comprehensive d esign?
A. Implementation Plan
B. Detailed Design Develo pment
C. Project Kick-o ff
D. Staging Plan
E. High-Level Design

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What is one re ason you might recommend a solution using only autonomous access points to customer? a
A. The customer requires Layer 3 roaming
B. The customer requires immediate wireline integratio n with a Catalyst 6500 switch
C. The customer needs a outdoor-ready access point
D. The customer wants the option to migrate to LWAPP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
and 1300 Series Access Points, which two characteristic When offering the Cisco Aironet 1200 s hould you focus on? (Choose two)
A. limitation of antenna usage
B. wireless LAN infrastru cture
C. configuration options
D. companion switch solutions
E. functionality of the RF signals

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 60
You need to address issues of ban dwidth contention and consumption across a trunk link and o n VLAN
1. What should you do?
A. Deny any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link
B. Permit only those VLANs that are required for Layer 2 access and connectivity to traverse the trunk link
C. Permit any single, range, or group of VLANs to traverse the trunk link PassGuide 642-374
D. Permit any number of VLANs to traverse the trunk link

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which two of th ese statements describe important aspects of performing a wireless site survey? (C hoose two)
A. An 802.11g access point with a variety of antennas can be used in all sta ndard site surveys
B. Site surveys can be performed manually or through assisted site survey
C. Channel power during testing starts at the default minimum and gradually increases to the maximum
D. Overlapping access points can create performance problems
E. Surveys shou ld be done after hours in an office building or during reduced inventory levels in warehouses

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
W hat is the purpose of the Dynamic Configuration Tool?
A. to determine the correct IOS image to support your modules or blades
B. to allow for the mass deployment of devices with minimal configurations
C. to test router configurations virtually prior to implementing them in your production network
D. to provide an easy way to check for known bugs in IOS releases
E. to verify that hardware such as modules are compatible with your chassis

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
hich of these statements about CiscoWorks is true? W
A. The LMS interface can manage a maximum of four C iscoWorks servers
B. CiscoWorks SNMS supports integration with HPOV
C. CiscoWorks does not require TCP reliability D. CiscoWorks Restricted is the recommended choice for large enterprise

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
hich three of these service components are in the design phase? (Choose three) W
A. Account Qualification and Plann ing
B. Detailed Desig n Development
C. Staff Training lan Development
D. Systems Acceptance Test P PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
E. Staging Plan Development
F. Site Readiness Assessment

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
When you explain the benefits of an effective network de sign to one of your clients, which two c haracteristic will you talk about? (Choose two)
A. unpredictab ility
B. scalability
C. predictability
D. changeability
E. unexpected c hanges
F. Adaptability

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which de finition best describes the implementation service component within the implement p hase?
A. Providing a step-by-step plan that details the installation and service-commission tasks in order to create a controlled-implementation environment that emulates a customer required network
B. Assessing the ability of site facilities to accommodate proposed infrastructure changes
C. Developing and executing proof-of-conc ept tests, validating high-level infrastructure design, and identifying any design enhancements rating systems components based on an implementation
D. Installing, configuring, and integ plan developed in earlier phases
E. Improving a customer’s infrastructure security system

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
W hich Cisco security tool can best determine if a Cisco ISR router is properly secured?
A. Cisco SDM Security Audit
B. Cisco Security MARS
C. Cisco Security Agent MC
D. Cisco Security IntelliShield
E. CAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
In the plan phase, network readiness assessment addresses which customer need?
A. An assessment of the prep aredness of the customer’s existing system infrastructure to support a proposed solution
B. A comprehensive design that has been customized bas ed on the operations processes, network management processes, and tools of its system
C. An in-depth assessment of the opera tional environment required to support the operation of both the current and planned solutions
D. The optimal technologies for supporting its business requirements and objectives

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
In the des ign phase, which service component provides the customer with a comprehensive d esign?
A. Implementation Plan
B. Detailed Design Develo pment
C. Project Kick-o ff
D. Staging Plan
E. High-Level Design

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 70
W hich of these best describes the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. A methodology for proactively updating equipmen t before it reaches the end of its life
B. A methodology for introducing new technolog ies
C. A methodology for creating a business plan
D. A methodology for determining total cost of ownership

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which of the following best describe the customer benefit of creating a systems acceptance test plan in the design phase?
A. Reduce unnecessary disruption, delays, rework, and other problems by establishing test cases for use in verifying that the system meets operational, functional, and interface requirements
B. IImprove its ability to make sound financial decisions by developing a business case based on its business requirements and establishing a basis for developing a technology strategy
C. Reduce operating costs and limit change-related incidents by providing a consistent and efficient set of processes
D. Improve the return on investment and hasten migration by identifying and planning for necessary infrastructure changes and resource additions, as well as reduce deployment costs by analyzing gaps early in the planning process to determine what is needed to support the system

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
At which stage of the C isco Lifecycle Services approach should customer education p resentations occur?
A. Planning
B. Design
C. Implementation
D. Operation
E. Optimization

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
t would most help you locate end-station connections at the Which CiscoWorks componen a ccess switch level quickly?
A. CiscoView
B. Resource Manager Essentials
C. Device Fault Manag D. Campus Manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
On what lo wer-level transport protocol does CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution rely on a nd why?
A. TCP, beca use CiscoWorks LAN Management requires that packets require the reliability in the network
B. UDP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management is an application that does not require the reliability of TCP
C. IP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires the reliability of IP packets
D. UDP, because CiscoWorks LA N Management requires the reliability of UDP’s detection of lost packets and retransmission PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-374
E. TCP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management does not require detection and re transmission of lost packets

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
At which stage of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach would you test for system a cceptance?
A. Preparatio n
B. Planning
C. Design
D. Implementation
E. Operation
F. Optimization

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-374 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-374 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-374 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-374 easily.