Cisco 642-374 Vce Dumps, Most Accurate Cisco 642-374 Exam Test Questions With Low Price

New VCE and PDF – You can prepare Cisco 642-374 exam in an easy way with Cisco 642-374 questions and answers.By training our Cisco 642-374 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 50
Which network management solution performs configuration, monitoring, and management of Cisco firewall, VPN router, and IPS devices as well as maintains network device inventory and software distribution features?
A. CiscoWorks VMS/Management Center.(VMS/MC)
B. Adaptive Security Device Management (ASDM)
C. Security Device Management (SDM)
D. CiscoWorks Security Device Management Center. (SD/MC)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
The Cisco ASA Security Appliance can offer the benefit of integrating which three security services into one device? (Choose three)
A. CSA MC
B. DDoS Anomaly Guard and Detector
C. IPS
D. ACS server
E. VPN Concentrator
F. PIX firewall

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52
When offering the Cisco Aironet 1200 and 1300 Series Access Points, which two characteristic should you focus on? (Choose two)
A. wireless LAN infrastructure
B. companion switch solutions
C. limitation of antenna usage
D. functionality of the RF signals
E. configuration options

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
Which post-sales SMART Design documents are available to help you better serve your customers? (Choose three)
A. Application Notes
B. Design Guide
C. Small Business Product Guide
D. Implementation Guide
E. Cisco Configuration Assistant
F. Solution Profile

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
Which two WAN interfaces does the Cisco SRP 520 Series support? (Choose two)
A. Fast Ethernet
B. Fibre Channel
C. passive optical network(PON)
D. ADSL2+
E. serial

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
What are the some examples of devices can be managed by CiscoWorks LAN Management solution? (Choose three.)
A. Routers
B. LAN Switches
C. PBX Switches
D. Appliances

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
Which tools on Cisco.com could you use to plan for correct Cisco IOS images to support a customer’s security design and requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Feature Navigator
B. Cisco IOS Matrix Navigator
C. Cisco IOS Package Planner
D. Cisco IOS Security Planner
E. Cisco Dynamic Configuration Tool

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
Drag and Drop Question.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 58

Drag and Drop Question.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
List three benefits of implementing an integrated security solution based on the Cisco Self-Defending Network strategy? (Choose three.)
A. Adaptive Threat Defense
B. self provisioning
C. integrated security
D. Cisco IOS-based security
E. collaborative security system
F. programmable security ASICs

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
Your company has two primary divisions: Products and Services. The Products division is on network 150.10.64.0/21. The Services division is on network 150.10.72.0/21. You want to summarize both networks into one routing statement. Which IP address and subnet mask combination would most efficiently accomplish this?
A. 150.10.64.0/22
B. 150.10.64.0/20
C. 150.10.0.0./16
D. 150.10.64.0/21
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 61
Which Cisco SDM feature allows you to specify whether you want SDM files installed on your PC or on your router?
A. Create Connection Wizard
B. InstallShield Wizard
C. Cisco SDM Express Wizard
D. Cisco SDM Image Manager

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62
Which two of these statements best describe the benefits of the Cisco Compatible Extensions Program? (Choose two.)
A. accelerates the availability of innovative features while maintaining interoperability
B. provides innovative features only on Cisco’s wireless client adapters
C. eliminates the need for testing by providing innovative features to wireless client vendors through a one-time license fee
D. provides an evolving set of specifications for interoperability
E. offers a feature-rich implementation alternative to Wi-Fi certification

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
Which three of these service components are in the design phase? (Choose three.)
A. Site Readiness Assessment
B. Staff Training
C. Staging Plan Development
D. Account Qualification and Planning
E. Detailed Design Development
F. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 64
What are two important approaches to communicate when identifying a customer’s security risks? (Choose two.)
A. Business strategy should directly relate to the security policy and budget.
B. Security solutions should come from multiple vendors to make it easier to coordinate security events from the point of origin.
C. Smaller companies are at less risk than larger enterprises, so their security needs are not as great.
D. The designated security expert should report to the IT department, since that is where the solution will be implemented.
E. Security should be a continuous process.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
Which VMS Security Monitor tool allows you to monitor data for patterns of attacks from one machine to a list of targets?
A. Management Center for CSA
B. Advanced Notification Engine
C. Advanced Correlation Engine
D. CiscoWorks Dashboard

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 66
What are two Cisco IOS commands that would verify connectivity between routers R1 and R2? (Choose two.)

A. show frame-relay lmi
B. show running-config
C. show cdp neighbor
D. show controllers serial
E. show ip route

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 67
Cisco ASDM provides 16 different graphs that help identify security risks by displaying data about potentially malicious activity. What is one kind of data these graphs show?
A. stateful packet statistics
B. ACL statement matches
C. real-time analysis of dropped packets
D. portmap requests

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 68
On what lower-level transport protocol does CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution rely on and why?
A. TCP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires that packets require the reliability in the network
B. IP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires the reliability of IP packets
C. UDP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management is an application that does not require the reliability of TCP
D. UDP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management requires the reliability of UDP’s detection of lost packets and retransmission
E. TCP, because CiscoWorks LAN Management does not require detection and retransmission of lost packets

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
A customer has deployed a wireless core feature set using autonomous access points and now wants to include a satellite building 4,500 feet away from the main campus. The customer also wants to provide wireless access to a courtyard for wireless clients in close proximity to the antenna mounting position. Which Cisco Aironet product is the most applicable solution?
A. Cisco Aironet 1100 Series
B. Cisco Aironet 1000 Series
C. Cisco Aironet 1200 Series
D. Cisco Aironet 1400 Series
E. Cisco Aironet 1300 Series

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 70
Which component of Cisco ASDM provides administrators with a complete system overview and device health statistics at a glance?
A. Resource Manager
B. AIP SSM
C. Dashboard
D. Cisco ASDM Launcher

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 71
Which service component within the prepare phase recommends the appropriate technology strategy to address a business requirement of the customer?
A. identifying what a customer requires from a proposed solution
B. addressing a customer’s physical requirements
C. determining what end-user training a customer requires
D. analyzes the customer’s business requirements and recommends the appropriate Cisco technologies to meet business requirements

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
Deploying ISRs with integrated security services can help lower the total cost of ownership. Which of these Cisco ISR Routers features illustrate this point?
A. using the SDM configuration tool to reduce training costs
B. using the high performance AIM to increase the Cisco IOS Firewall performance
C. using the security audit feature to implement inline Intrusion Prevention System
D. using built-in on-board VPN acceleration to reduce the amount of VPN configuration tasks
E. using the USB port to perform fast Cisco IOS image upgrade

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 73
The PIX Security Appliance feature set is a subset of the ASA Security Appliance feature set. Which two of these features are only supported by an ASA Security Appliance? (Choose two.)
A. security contexts
B. low latency queuing
C. WebVPN
D. AIP-SSM intrusion prevention
E. transparent firewall
F. Active/Active failover

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
Which two of these statements describe important aspects of performing a wireless site survey? (Choose two.)
A. Channel power during testing starts at the default minimum and gradually increases to the maximum.
B. Site surveys can be performed manually or through assisted site survey.
C. Overlapping access points can create performance problems.
D. Surveys should be done after hours in an office building or during reduced inventory levels in warehouses.
E. An 802.11g access point with a variety of antennas can be used in all standard site surveys.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
Which of these is the best definition of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
A. It provides partners with a useful way to leverage Cisco resources.
B. It defines the minimum set of services required to successfully deploy and operate a set of Cisco technologies.
C. It consists of these phases: plan, deploy, support, and troubleshoot.
D. It determines how best to price Cisco products.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Cisco 642-374 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-374 exam.Cisco Cisco 642-374 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-374 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-374 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-374 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices study.