Cisco 642-425 Exam Dump, Provides Cisco 642-425 Dump Covers All Key Points

Your worries about Cisco 642-425 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the Cisco 642-425 exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-425 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 50

***MISSING*** mgcpsdpsimplemgcppackage-capabilityrtp-package mgcppackage-capabilitysst-package
nomgcptimer receive-rtcp nomgcpexplicithookstate !
ccm-managerconfig server 10.1.55.7 ccm-managerconfig !
What command is missing from the configuration that will allow the CallManager to control this gateway?

A. ccm-managermgcp
B. mgcpbund control source-interfaceFastEthernet0/0
C. ccm-manager redundant-host
D. ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
E. ccm-manager switchback

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ccm-manager mgcp To enable the gateway to communicate with the CiscoCallManager through the Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP) and to supply redundant control agent services, use the ccm-manager mgcp command in global configuration mode. To disable communication with the Cisco CallManager and redundant control agent services, use the no form of this command. ccm-manager mgcp no ccm-manager mgcp
Syntax Description This command has no arguments or keywords. Defaults Cisco CallManager does not communicate with the gateway through MGCP Command Modes Global configuration Command History Usage Guidelines This command enables the gateway to communicate with Cisco CallManager through MGCP. This command also enables control agent redundancy when a backup CiscoCallManager server is available.

QUESTION 51
Phone users are complaining of delayed dial tones.
What tool may be used to exhibit resource utilization on the Cisco CallManager server?

A. Performance Monitor
B. Event Viewer
C. Log Viewer
D. Real-Time Monitor

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 52

Refer to the exhibit. You have installed a PRI circuit to an H.323 gateway running 12.3(T) Cisco IOS software. The output shown is a result of which two factors? (Choose two)
A. layer-2 ISDN activity
B. layer-3 ISDN activity
C. the commanddebug isdn h323
D. the commanddebug isdn q921
E. the commanddebug isdnpri

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53

Referring to the exhibit, which phone rings when Bob dials 1000?
A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco CallManager has applied the translation pattern rule to the numberdialed(1000) into new number
and discard digit(pre-dot) and make Bob calls phone D.
Note:The called party information & Discard digit information are missing in the exhibit.

QUESTION 54
On a Cisco CallManager implementation, calls may be established, but supplementary services are not
available.
What is the most likely problem?

A. One E1 port on the WS-X6608-E1 card provides 24 calls, resources may be exhausted.
B. MTP software supports 16 calls, resources may be exhausted.
C. MTP software supports 26 calls, resources may be exhausted.
D. An MTP termination point is required but not present.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A Media TerminationPoint(MTP) is a software device that provides supplementary services for calls that are routed through an H.323 version 1(H.323v1) gateway. These supplementary services include Call Hold,CallTransfer,CallPark,andconferencing. They are not available when a call is routed to an H323.v1 endpoint. Cisco CallManager uses an H.323mechanism(ECS-Empty Capability Set) to supporthold,transfer,and other supplementary features. As H.323v1 endpoints do not supportECSs,sothey require an MTP to provide supplementary services.
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Your users cannot complete calls to the PSTN. After working with the Telco, you have
determined that you are not stripping the access-code before setting up the call with the Telco.
What is a possible cause of this issue?

A. A dial-peer is modifying the called number.
B. The route list configuration is over-riding route pattern configuration.
C. A translation pattern is modifying the called number.
D. The external phone number mask is incorrect.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller has a CallManager environment. In this environment, whatdoes a mediastream between devices use as its transport protocol?
A. SDL
B. RTP
C. SCCP
D. OSPF
E. MGCP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference:Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony, ISBN: 1-587057, pages 56, 57
QUESTION 57
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the recommended maximum number of CDR records in ART is. What would your reply be?
A. 1.5Million
B. 2 Million
C. 5 Million
D. 10 Million
E. 25 Million

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Release Notes for Administrative Reporting Tool for Release 1.1(1) System RequirementsThe following
specifications apply to ART:
ART Release 1.1(1) is compatible with CiscoCallManager Release 3.1(1).
Make sure ART is installed on the CiscoCallManager with the primary publisher database.
The ART application uses approximately 42 MB of disk space for the executable and the online
documentation.
ART is designed to work for an enterprise with a maximum of two million CDRs and a maximum of two
million records in the ART database. If the size of the CDR database exceeds the limits, the performance
of ART is adversely impacted.
The peak size of the ART database contains 1.5 GB.
The ART application requires no maintenance other than possible upgrades when CiscoCallManager is
upgraded.
System administrators, managers, and users have access to ART. The system administrators can also
access ART directly from the server machine.
The system administrators, managers, or users can access ART by typing the URL as: “/art/Logon.jsp”
where server name is the name/ipaddress of the server where ART is installed. The system administrators
can also access ART directly from the Server machine The client machines can be running Microsoft
Windows OS.
The database is Structured Query Language (SQL) server, Version 7.0.
ART uses StyleReport Pro for report generation and displays reports in PDF form using Adobe Acrobat
Reader.
The DialPlan for ART can be customized.

QUESTION 58
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . You are trying to isolate a problem usingCMRs. Which of the following spreadsheet function would be most helpful in this task?
A. sort
B. edit
C. insert
D. format
E. calculate

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
In a Cisco Unity system, which troubleshooting tools can be used? (Select all that apply.)
A. AA
B. SA
C. Maestro
D. Event Viewer
E. Status Monitor

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

On many web pages “SA” stands for Unity System Admin, an example of this can be found at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
products_tech_note09186a00801a74d8.shtm l
IntroductionThis document describes a problem that may occur when you try to add a new user through
the Cisco Unity System Admin (SA), and outlines solutions to the problem.

A. Several web pages refer to having used Maestro Tools with Unity in the past, but that functionality has
been replaced in the Diagnostic Tool. An example of this is found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
prod_release_note09186a00800d759f.htm B. Obtaining TSP TracesCiscoUnity versions 3.1(1) and later
use the CiscoUnity Diagnostic Tool, rather than Maestro Tools, to obtain TSP traces.
Several web pages refer to using event viewer for troubleshooting purposes with Unity.
An example of this is found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a 0
Event Log TracesThe Event log is used by Windows applications to report errors and warnings. The Miu
reports serious failures to the Event log, for example, “Component Miu: thread had a failure on port in
AvWav.” To Obtain an Event Log Trace Step1 On the Windows Start menu, click Programs>
Administrative Tools> Event Viewer.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/
products_administration_guide_chapter0918 6

QUESTION 60
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . The Finance Manager reports thatlong-distance charges have
increased dramatically in the past month while total calls have NOT increased.
What is a likely cause of this increase?

A. Calls are routing to the PSTN instead of the WAN link.
B. Local calls are being sent over long distance by the route plan.
C. Off-net calls are being routed first to another cluster, causing higher costs.
D. Telephones at the local site are using the long distance lines for local calls.
E. Telephones at the remote site are using the long distance lines for local calls.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 61
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know how CallManager knows that a user has finished dialing a number. What would your reply be?
A. It waits for the dialer to match a pattern or a route.
B. It waits for the inter-digit timeout and then begins call processing.
C. The IP phone sends an “end of string” to the CallManager indicating dialing is complete.
D. The IP phone counts the number of digits dialed then begins call processing when a specified number of digits has been met.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62

The Graceful and Immediate switchover algorithms determine whena telephony device willfailover. Place a “G” for Graceful switchover algorithm and an “I” forImmediateswitchover algorithm next to the appropriate algorithm property.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 63
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the
most widely available 911 PBX PSTN interface is. What would your reply be?
A. CLID with ESN and ALI.
B. POTS with ESN and ALI.
C. CLID withCAMconversion.
D. A gateway used for handling callsetup and call clearing.
E. A gateway to handle the media-negotiations of the RTP streams between station devices.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_implementation_design_guide_chap
QUESTION 64
With regard to the H.323 protocol, what is used to establish media capabilities?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. H.261
D. G.263
E. G.711
F. G.723
G. G.726

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
H.225 is used for signaling establishment, signaling setup, call proceeding ,call alerting and call release between H.323 endpoints(devices) whereas H.245 is used for exchanging media capabilities.
QUESTION 65

Place an “M” next toMultiplesite deployment issues and an “I” next to Individual Campus deployment issues.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Certkiller ‘s long distance access code is 95922. Certkiller has a branch office inSeattlethat has the number
959-20xx.
How can the Certkiller branch office avoid the Cisco CallManager (CCM) second dial tone from playing too
early?

A. Enter 95920xx in the dial plan.
B. Enter 95920xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
C. Enter 95922xxxxxxxxx in the dial plan.
D. Uncheck “ProvideOutsideDial Tone” for the pattern 9592.
E. Check the “ProvideOutsideDial Tone” for the pattern 95922.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Static ANI (Line Connection) Static ANI provides a line (rather than a trunk) connection to the PSTN, and
the ANI of the line is associated with all 911 calls made on that line, regardless to the CPN of the calling
phone. A plain old telephone service (POTS) line is used for this purpose.
POTS lines are one of the simplest and most widely supported PSTN interfaces. A POTS line usually
comes fully configured to accept 911 calls. In addition, the existing E911 infrastructure supports 911 calls
from POTS lines very well.
The POTS approach has the following attributes:
The operational costs associated with a POTS line are low.
The POTS line can even serve as a backup line in case of power failure.
The POTS line number can be used as the callback number entered into the ALI database.
POTS lines represent the lowest cost 911 support for locations where user density does not justify local
PRI or CAMA access into the PSTN.
POTS lines are ubiquitous in PSTN installations.

All outgoing 911 calls through this type of interface are treated the same by the E911 network, and the tools that enable CiscoCallManager to control the ANI presented to the E911 network (such as calling party transformation masks) are irrelevant because the ANI can be only the POTS line’s number. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a
QUESTION 67
You are troubleshooting an IP telephony issue. You want to digits to be displayed as they are collected. Which of the following commands should you use?
A. debugvtspdsp
B. debugvtsperror
C. debugvtspsession
D. showdialplandigit
E. showdialplannumber

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
debug vtsp dsp Use the debug vtsp dsp EXEC command to show messages from the digital signal
processor (DSP) on the V.Fast Class (VFC) modem to the router. Use the no form of this command to
disable debugging output.
[no] debug vtsp dsp Usage Guidelines The this command is useful if you suspect that the VFC is not
functional. It is a simple way to check if the VFC is responding to off-hook indications.
Sample Display The following output shows the collection of DTMF digits from the DSP:
router# debug vtsp dsp*Nov 30 00:44:34.491: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=3*Nov 30 00:44:36.267: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=1*Nov 30 00:44:36.571: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=0*Nov 30 00:44:36.711: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=0*Nov 30 00:44:37.147: vtsp_process_dsp_message:
MSG_TX_DTMF_DIGIT: digit=2 http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/hw/routers/ps221/
products_configuration_guide_chapter09

QUESTION 68
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Certkiller is using non-DID numbers in Cisco CallManager
(CCM).
Which method can Certkiller implement to provide E911 calling line identification that is sometimes legally
required?

A. Usea third-party calling line identification (CLID)-ANI translator box.
B. Rely on the listed directory number of the trunk connected to the PSTN.
C. Mask all outgoing numbers to match a DID phone kept just for that purpose.
D. Route 911 calls through special gateways with known E.164 numbers on the PSTN trunk.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation.You can also use a third party calling line identification-automatic number identification (CLID-ANI) translator box. This may be required in some states. Page 4-46 CIPT troubleshooting.
QUESTION 69
You are a network engineer at Certkiller .Yournewly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what a trunk port configured for auxiliary VLAN capability does. What would your reply be?
A. It tags all packets using the 802.1Q protocol.
B. It supports the native VLAN as well as multiple auxiliary VLANs.
C. It has the appearance of a trunk port supporting only two VLANs.
D. It does not participate in the spanning-tree process for the auxiliary VLAN.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Cisco exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 642-425 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.