Cisco 642-426 PDF, Prepare for the Cisco 642-426 Practice Online Store

The Cisco 642-426 questions and answers in. pdf from Flydumps is the most reliable guide for Microsoft exams.A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our Cisco 642-426 question and answers in PDF.If you want pass the Microsoft certificate exam,please choose Flydumps.

QUESTION 50
You are a network Administrator at Certkiller . You want to gather information about IP telephony-related problems. Which two tools can you use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CTI Server Performance Monitor
B. Unity Server Performance Monitor
C. Router show and debug commands
D. CatOS switch show and debug commands
E. Voice Gateway or Gatekeeper bandwidth monitor

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
With regard to Cisco CallManager (CCM), which of the following statements is true?
A. CCM is relatively easy to configure.
B. CCM provides the same functionality as Legacy ACD systems.
C. CCM is the first place to look when troubleshooting VoIP issues.
D. CCM keeps most of the common voice troubleshooting issues from being attributed to a configuration problem.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Not D: You could very easily have common voice problems from a misconfigured CallManager. ex. invalid css and partition setup.
QUESTION 52
Which of the following troubleshooting issues is related to Cisco Unity?
A. Automatic call transfers
B. Voice response verification
C. Advanced customization issues
D. Voicemail agent response levels

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 53
DRAG DROP
Match the routing command with the tool that enables it to give Layer 3 troubleshooting information.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
DRAG DROP
Match each command with its function.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Reference: IPTT self-study guide volume 1 page 2-14 (642-425)

QUESTION 55
DRAG DROP
Match the priority levels to their descriptions.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

DRAG DROP
Place the steps to escalate telephone service provider-related problems in the correct order.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 57

You want to report an issue to a telephone service provider. What are the three most important principles to remember when doing this? (Choose all that apply.)
A. You should sufficiently test the problem.
B. You should call the main repair number for business.
C. You make sure you have your Cisco Service Contract Number available when you call.
D. You make sure they know you are a Cisco partner, reseller, or channel representative.
E. Your service provider may not be bale to troubleshoot your issue without documentation.
F. You should be aware that your service ticket is not the only ticket that the service center is working.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know why documentation is necessary. What will your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Documentation can be used to assign responsibility for issues.
B. Documentation is necessary to assign liability for issues if needed.
C. If the problem returns, then the fix that was used may not have been the actual fix.
D. Documentation can be used to assign responsibility and liability for issues if needed.
E. If the problem occurs in a different part of the network, the documentation can be used to repair the problem quickly.
F. Another underlying problem might pop up and documentation allows you to start where the previous troubleshooting ended.
Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
DRAG DROP
The Bug Navigator shows the status on bugs you are investigating. A few of those status names are listed
in the table.
Match the status with its description.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
You are troubleshooting IP telephony problems. You want to escalate the problems. Which two of the following methods are NOT recommended? (Choose all that apply.)
A. You assign a priority of P3 to the problem to get the information you need for a Cisco product in a more timely manner.
B. You need information concerning Cisco product capabilities, installation advice, or basic product configuration data. You assign P4.
C. You assign P3 if your network performance is degraded. Network functionality is noticeably impaired, but most business operations continue.
D. Your production network is severely degraded and affects insignificant aspects of your business operations. You are not willing to commit full-time resources during business hours to resolve the situation. You assign P2.
E. Your production network is down, with the potential of causing critical impact to business operations if service is not restored quickly. You are willing to commit substantial resources around the clock to resolve the situation. You assign P1.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
TAC Case Priority Definitions To ensure that all cases are reported in a standard format, Cisco has established case priority definitions. Priority 1 (P1)-Your network is “down” or there is a critical impact to your business operations. You and Cisco will commit all necessary resources around the clock to resolve the situation. Priority 2 (P2)-Operation of an existing network is severely degraded, or significant aspects of your business operation are negatively affected by inadequate performance of Cisco products. You and Cisco will commit full-time resources during normal business hours to resolve the situation. Priority 3 (P3)-Operational performance of your network is impaired, but most business operations remain functional. You and Cisco will commit resources during normal business hours to restore service to satisfactory levels. Priority 4 (P4)-You require information or assistance with Cisco product capabilities, installation, or configuration. There is little or no effect on your business operations. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/ products/sw/netmgtsw/ps4748/products_documentation_roadmap09186a0
QUESTION 61
You are a network engineer at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know when it would be appropriate to open a case via telephone?
A. When a P1 or P2 situation occurs.
B. When a P3 or P4 situation occurs.
C. As soon as you see any degradation in your network.
D. When the problem happens for the second time and the first case has not been resolved yet.
E. When a P3 or P4 situation occurs and you are closer to a telephone then your Internet-ready desktop.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
TAC Case Priority Definitions To ensure that all cases are reported in a standard format, Cisco has established case priority definitions. Priority 1 (P1)-Your network is “down” or there is a critical impact to your business operations. You and Cisco will commit all necessary resources around the clock to resolve the situation. Priority 2 (P2)-Operation of an existing network is severely degraded, or significant aspects of your business operation are negatively affected by inadequate performance of Cisco products. You and Cisco will commit full-time resources during normal business hours to resolve the situation. Priority 3 (P3)-Operational performance of your network is impaired, but most business operations remain functional. You and Cisco will commit resources during normal business hours to restore service to satisfactory levels. Priority 4 (P4)-You require information or assistance with Cisco product capabilities, installation, or configuration. There is little or no effect on your business operations. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/ products/sw/netmgtsw/ps4748/products_documentation_roadmap09186a0
QUESTION 62
Which of the following are allowed to access the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) home page? (Choose all that apply)
A. Cisco resellers.
B. Cisco employees.
C. Any Cisco customer.
D. Customers who are registered with Cisco.com and hold a valid Cisco Service Agreement.
E. Partners who are registered with Cisco.com and hold a valid Cisco Partner Service Agreement.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
DRAG DROP
May valuable, time-saving tools are available in the Tools and Utilities module.
Match the tool to its task.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 64

As a VoIP network troubleshooter, what are two reasons it is important to be able to troubleshoot all current network issues? (Choose two)
A. Timeless is very important when adding VoIP networking equipment.
B. The voice network relies completely on the existing network foundation.
C. Voice functionality depends primarily on maintaining your existing routers and switches.
D. The voice network does not rely on the existing network but you need to be able to perform VoIP upgrades.
E. Because increases bandwidth exists, timeliness is not important but convergance is what allows you to be able to take advantage of the new bandwidth.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which statement is true about opening a P1 or P2 case via telephone?
A. Technical Assistance Center (TAC) engineers handle the problems directly.
B. You must make sure that you use the special priority card number whenever you call.
C. Technical Assistance Center (TAC) engineers are available to customers and partners.
D. If your service contract has lapsed, you can open a P2 case via telephone and then renew your contract.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
The Cisco CallManager includes the Trace utility.
Which three features does the Trace utility provide? (Choose three)

A. digit analysis
B. detail of call processing
C. in-depth troubleshooting
D. flow chart of the entire dial plan
E. listing of improperly routes calls

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which debug vpm command shows on/off hook states?
A. debug vpm spi
B. debug vpm dsp
C. debug vpm status
D. debug vpm signal

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
debugvpm signal
Use the debug vpm signal EXEC command to collect debug information only for signaling events. Use the
no form of this command to disable debugging output.
[no] debug vpm signal
Usage Guidelines
The debug vpm signal EXEC command collects debug information only for signaling events. This
command can also be useful in resolving problems with signaling to a PBX.
Sample Display
The following output shows that a ring is detected and that the router waits for the ringing to stop before
accepting the call:
router# debug vpm signalssm_process_event: [1/0, 0.2, 15]
fxols_onhook_ringingssm_process_event: [1/0, 0.7, 19]
fxols_ringing_notssm_process_event: [1/0, 0.3, 6]ssm_process_event: [1/0, 0.3, 19]
fxols_offhook_clearThe following output shows that the call is connected:
ssm_process_event: [1/0, 0.3, 4] fxols_offhook_procssm_process_event: [1/0, 0.3, 8]
fxols_proc_voicessm_process_event: [1/0, 0.3, 5] fxols_offhook_connectThe following output confirms a
disconnect from the switch and release with higher layer code:
ssm_process_event: [1/0, 0.4, 27] fxols_offhook_discssm_process_event: [1/0, 0.4, 33]
fxols_disc_confirmssm_process_event: [1/0, 0.4, 3] fxols_offhook_release http://www.cisco.com/en/US/
partner/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0
08007c9c0.html#xtocid7

QUESTION 68
Why is it important to understand how Cisco CallManager (CCM) and Cisco Unity relate to each other?
A. Cisco Unity integrated lightly with CCM.
B. Problems always result from a configuration error between the two devices.
C. Cisco Unity configuration and communication with CCM is critical to CCM functionality.
D. Communication between CCM and Cisco Unity is the primary source of your IP telephony communication troubleshooting issues.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The initial configuration and communication between CCM and Cisco Unity is critical, because that process sets the stage for the remainder of your Ip telephony communications troubleshooting Reference: Page 1-7 of the 642-425 v.4 student guide
QUESTION 69
Q .931 is the connection control protocol used for ISDN connections. It is roughly comparable to ______.

A.
FTP in the Application layer.

B.
TCP in the Internet protocol stack.

C.
UDP in the Transport layer of the OSI model.

D.
ISDN, the international telecommunications standard for providing a digital service.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which tool would you use to run Skinny and TSP traces on a Cisco Unity Server?
A. stsptrace.exe
B. skinnytrace.exe
C. AV-CiscoTSP.exe
D. Maestro Tools.exe

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Although the TSP trace functionality of Maestro Tools has been replaced with Cisco Unity Diagnostic tool, it is the best of the possible answers. Obtaining TSP Traces CiscoUnity versions 3.1(1) and later use the CiscoUnity Diagnostic Tool, rather than Maestro Tools, to obtain TSP traces. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/ prod_release_note09186a00800d759f.html Setting Skinny Traces using DBMON or TSPMON To learn how to set Skinny traces using DBMON or TSPMON, review the information below. Note: For some Cisco Unity versions, the Technical Support engineer might provide you with a special application called dbmon.exe or tspmon.exe. Each utility captures trace outputs. TSPMON also writes the diagnostics to the current command window, which is helpful for real-time troubleshooting. TSPMON can also be enabled through Windows Terminal Services; DBMON cannot. Using DBMON DBMON must be run from a command prompt on the server console. Copy the application to your system and- just before you reproduce the problem-issue this command: dbmon.exe > dbmon.txtThis routes all tracing output from the application to a file in the same directory as dbmon.exe. After the problem has been reproduced, press Ctrl + C to stop the application. Send the dbmon.txt file to your Technical Support engineer. Using TSPMON TSPMON must be run from a command prompt on the server console. If the TSP is version 3.0(3) or 3.0 (4), set HKLM\Software\Active Voice\AvSkinny\LogMgr Enabled = 0 in the registry and restart Cisco Unity before you use TSPMON. Copy the application to your system and-just before you reproduce the problem-issue this command: tspmonThis routes all tracing output from the application to a file called tspmon.log in the same directory as tspmon.exe. After the problem has been reproduced, press X to stop the application. Do not use Ctrl + C, or you lose the last few lines of diagnostics. Send the tspmon.log file to your Technical Support engineer. http:// www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps2237/products_tech_note09186a0080094c53.shtm l#setskinny
QUESTION 71
What is part of a successful implementation of an IPTT troubleshooting action plan?
A. Fully backing up the IP telephone firmware.
B. Limiting the impact of the changes on other users.
C. Your ability to demonstrate your expertise in solving current issues.
D. Making sure that you have notified Cisco TAC so they can help with the problem if needed.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which condition prevents details from appearing on the Cisco CallManager (CCM) Component Versions page?
A. The connection between the CCM and the SQL Server 2000 fails.
B. The CCM administrator has turned Component Tracking off on the server.
C. The current administrator has insufficient SQL SA permissions to view information.
D. The hardware versions of the queried server are different than the local console’s hardware version.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Where will Cisco CallManager (CCM) typically record events in the Event Viewer?
A. System log
B. Security log
C. Application log
D. CallManager log

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
What command returns a Windows diagnostic report from the command line?
A. show diag
B. show windiag -v
C. show dbtables Win
D. show windiagnostics
E. show win

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Command Line Tools Command Line Tools prove useful in troubleshooting. The following list gives the available command line tools: show -Displays the CiscoCallManager database content, the .ini config file, memory statistics, and Windows diagnostic information and runs from a DOS shell or from a Telnet session into the CiscoCallManager. nslookup hostname-Checks for a host-name-to-IP-address resolution. netstat – a | more-Checks for socket listens on the correct port number. ping hostname-Checks that the machine can be reached via an IP. net start-Checks to see whether services are running. Show Command Use the Show command line tool to display the contents of the system memory statistics and the Windows diagnostic information. You can run the show command from a DOS shell or from a Telnet session if Telnet server software is enabled. You can display the output data on the console or save it as a text file. The following syntax applies for the show command: show [-f <filename>] [-c <column width>] [-w <console width>] [-v] [command] Use the following parameters with the show command: show ?-Show help message show db-Show configuration database show db tables-Show database table names show db t <tablename>-Show content of the database table show win-Report Windows diagnostics Refer to the CiscoCallManager Serviceability Administration Guide for more information on the show command. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a0 08011b368.html#wp1037465
QUESTION 75
What is the first thing you should do when you encounter any Cisco-related problem?
A. Open a case with a Technical Assistance Center (TAC) engineer.
B. Call and have your Account Manager escalate the problem at P1.
C. Open a case with Technical Assistance Center (TAC) via the TAC website or email.
D. Try to resolve a problem using the tools and resources that are available on the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) website.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which utility allows you to change the default Unity Call Handlers?
A. Syscheck.exe
B. Dohproptest.exe
C. AvRulerEditor.exe
D. Unity SA>Call Handlers
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
When a networking problem is finally resolved, steps should be taken to document the problem and its
resolution.
What should the documentation include?

A. cause, effects, and fix for the problem only
B. symptoms, cause, and fix for the problem only
C. cause, symptoms, corrective steps, and fix for the problem only
D. cause, symptoms, corrective steps, effect, and fix for the problem

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Each Answers in Cisco 642-426 study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.com.