Cisco 642-661 Vce Files, Up To Date Cisco 642-661 UP To 50% Off

At Flydumps,we are positive that our Cisco 642-661 preparation material with questions and answers pdf provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Cisco 642-661 exam.Our uodated Cisco 642-661 Dumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 51
What are two drawbacks when the Internet is accessed through a dedicated subinterface implementation? (Select two.)
A. The VRP will leak routes into the global routing table.
B. The P router must run both IGP and BGP.
C. The PE routers must perform Internet routing
D. A limited set of Internet services will be implemented.
E. A separate physical link or specific WAN encapsulation is required.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none)

Explanation QUESTION 52

What is the proper configuration on Certkiller 2 to support a single BGP session between Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 and to enable load sharing across the two links?
A. router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.18 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.34 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.38 update-source loopback1 neighbor 192.168.1.34 update-source loopback1 maximum-paths 2
B. router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.18 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.34 remote-as 65102 neighbor 192.168.1.38 ebgp-multihop 2 neighbor 192.168.1.34 ebgp-multihop 2 maximum-paths 2
C. router bgp 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65102 neighbor 3.3.3.3 egbp-multihop 2 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback1 ! ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.18 ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.34
D. router bgp 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65102 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback1 maximum-paths 2 ! ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.18 ip route 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.34

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which two statements are true about multihomed customers? (Choose two)
A. The customer usually uses provider assigned (PA) address space.
B. The customer usually uses provider independent (PI) address space.
C. Static routing is always adequate between the customer and service provider.
D. BGP is only needed if physical link failures on the primary link cannot be detected.
E. The customer runs BGP with the service provider using either a private or a public AS number.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B use PI when possible so route aggregation of ISP is not prevented
2.
E Can be either and private or public AS number. However, the private number is not common practice.
See ISP essentials.
Wrong

1.
A Provider assigned is not common for multi-home, common for Single connected
2.
C Static routing is not appropriate when multi-homing to multiple ISP’s
3.
D multi-homing can be used for load balancing.

QUESTION 54
Exhibit

Complete the following BGP configuration on CK5 so that it will remove the 65001 private AS number before it sends the 13.5.0.0/16 update to AS 200. Hostname CK5 ! !Output omitted ! router bgp 300 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 300 neighbor 4.4.4.4 remote-as 300 neighbor 6.6.6.6 remote-as 300
A. neighbor 6.6.6.6 allowas-out
B. neighbor 6.6.6.6 local-as 300
C. neighbor 6.6.6.6 remove-private-as
D. neighbor 6.6.6.6 remove-private-out
E. neighbor 6.6.6.6 as-prepend private-as

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Removal of a private AS-number from the AS-path is accomplished by using remove-private-as on the

ISP’s EBGP sessions to the rest of the Internet.
Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers volume2 p.8-66

QUESTION 55
In a multihomed environment with two ISP connections, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The customer should not be configured to act as a transit AS between the two ISPs.
B. It is recommended that the multi-homed customer use a registered (public) AS number.
C. AS-Path prepending can be configured on the customer’s edge router to influence the BGP path selection process for the outbound traffic (traffic from the customer to the ISPs).
D. The customer can use Local Preference on the customer’s edge routers to influence the BGP path selection process for the inbound traffic (traffic from the ISPs to the customer).
E. The advertisement of customer’s IP address space can be conditioned by the customer’s edge routers by using a static route to the null0 interface and by using the proper network statement under router bgp.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A Customers do not want to become a transit for ISP’s

2.
E This a valid way to advertise routes to the ISP Wrong
1.
B ISP essentials says most popular, does not say recommend

2.
C affects inbound traffic

3.
D local preference is for outbound traffic
QUESTION 56
Within a Transit AS, when is it necessary to redistribute the connected interface into IGP at the edge routers?
A. When synchronization is enabled.
B. When the edge router is a route reflector.
C. When the edge routers are redistributed the BGP into IGP.
D. When the edge routers are not using the next-hop-self option.
E. When the edge routers are not using loopback interface to establish the IBGP sessions.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When not using the next-hop-self option the next hop is the address of the EBGP peer. The routing table must have a route to the next-hop or the route is not considered. By redistributing connected into the IGP insures that you can get to the next hop neighbor. Wrong Answer
1.
A Synchronization ensures that the routes of the EGP match the IGP.

2.
B this has no bearing

3.
C Generally this is insane

4.
E You still need to be sure that you have a route back to the loopback interface
QUESTION 57
Exhibit: How many and what kind of neighbors are configured on R2?

A. 1 EBGP neighbor, 3 IBGP neighbors
B. 3 EBGP neighbors, 1 IBGP neighbor
C. 3 EBGP neighbors, 1 Intra-Confederations IBGP neighbor
D. 1 EBGP neighbor, 3 Intra-Confederations EBGP neighbors
E. 1 EBGP neighbor, 1 IBGP neighbor, 2 Intra-Confederations EBGP neighbors

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: R2 – R1 EBGP, R2 – R6 Confed EBGP, R2 – R4 Confed EBGP, R3 IBGP. = 1 EBGP, 2 confed EBGP, 1 IBGP
QUESTION 58
A Transit AS contains 10 routers. To enable full mesh IBGP within that Transit AS, how many IBGP sessions are required?
A. 10
B. 28
C. 45
D. 50
E. 100

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
full mesh = (n)(n-1)/2 = 10*9/2 = 45

QUESTION 59
Which forward mechanism pre-builds the complete IP forwarding table (FIB) based on the IP routing table?
A. CEF Switching
B. Fast Switching
C. Process Switching
D. Optimum Switching

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CEF is the most advanced form and build a separate FIB. Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF) pre-builds complete IP forwarding table (called Forwarding Information Base or FIB) based on IP routing table. Once an entry is installed in the routing table, due to incoming routing information updates, the recursive lookup is done, and the outgoing interface and the actual physical next-hop are determined. MAC address resolution and MAC header generation are still traffic-driven and stored in the cache. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p.4-32
QUESTION 60
When using BGP to carry external routes, what is the ideal interaction between BGP and IGP running within a Transit AS?
A. The external routes should be redistributed into an IGP.
B. The IGP should carry the routes to reach the BGP next-hops and the core subnets within the AS.
C. The IGP should carry the core subnets within the AS. Then a mutual redistribution between BGP and the IGP should be performed.
D. The external routes should be redistributed into a Link-State IGP (like OSPF or IS-IS) with filtering to reduce the size of the Link-State database.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Core routers need to run BGP and IGP and:
1) BGP shall carry all external routes.
2) IGP shall only propagate BGP next-hops and other core subnets
3) All customer routes shall also be carried in BGP
4) Reduces IGP topology database
5) Removes customer-caused route flaps from IGP: IGP becomes more stable.
Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p.4-34

QUESTION 61
Why does a modern transit AS not need to have BGP synchronization enabled?
A. A modern transit AS does not rely on redistribution of BGP routes into an IGP.
B. A modern transit AS does not rely on redistribution of IGP routes into an IGP.
C. A modern transit AS rely on redistribution of BGP routes into an IGP.
D. A modern transit AS rely on redistribution of IGP routes into an IGP.
E. A modern transit AS uses peer group to reduce the BGP configuration complexity.
F. Modern transit AS internal (core) routers do not run BGP. Internal (core) routers normally use a default route to reach all external networks.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Synchronization was used in older transit autonomous system design that relied on BGP route redistribution into IGP. Modern autonomous system designs cannot rely on this any more as the number of routes carried in the Internet eceeds the scalability range of any known IGP. Redistribution into IGP is thus no longer applicable and the synchronization feature has to be disabled in order for you transit autonomous system to work. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco Routers p.4-45
QUESTION 62
Network topology exhibit.

Why would Certkiller 2 accept or reject the BGP update from Certkiller 13 about the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix?
A. Certkiller 2 will reject BGP update to avoid a potential routing loop.
B. Certkiller 2 will accept the BGP update it is selected as the best path by the BGP route selection process.
C. Certkiller 2 will reject the BGP update because it already has an OSPF (IGP) route to reach the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix
D. Certkiller 2 will accept the BGP update and it will be used as a backup path to reach the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix if the OSPF (IGP) route is not available.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Exhibit:

Given the following configurations, Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 are not able to successfully establish the IBGP session using the loopback 0 interface. What could be the cause of this problem? ! ! output omitted ! hostname Certkiller 2 interface lo 0 ip address 2.2.2.2
! interface e0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 no shut ! interface e1 ip address 10.2.2.1 255.255.255.0 no shut ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65100 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65101 neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source loopback0 ! router eigrp 101 network 10.0.0.0 ! ! output omited ! hostname Certkiller 3 ! interface lo 0 ip address 3.3.3.3 ! interface e0 ip address 10.1.1.2 255.255.255.0 no shut ! interface e1 ip address 10.2.2.2 255.255.255.0 no shut ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 192.168.1.1 remote-as 65102 neighbor 2.2.2.2 remote-as 65101 neighbor 2.2.2.2 update-source loopback0 ! router eigrp 101 network 10.0.0.0 !
A. The “No Sync” BGP configuration command is missing.
B. Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 are using the loopback0 IP address as the source address for the BGP messages to each other.
C. The “network 2.0.0.0” EIGRP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 2 and the “network 3.0.0.0” EIGRP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 3.
D. The “Neighbor 2.2.2.2 ibgp-multihop 2” BGP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 3 and the “neighbor 3.3.3.3 ibgp-multihop 2” BGP configuration command is missing on Certkiller 2.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Exhibit: Given the following configuration for Certkiller 2: ! output omitted ! hostname Certkiller 2 ! interface loopback 0 ip address 2.2.2.2 ! interface e0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 ! router bgp 65101 neighbor 172.16.1.1 remote-as 65100 neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65101 no sync ! router eigrp 101 network 10.0.0.0 network 2.0.0.0 When Certkiller 2 sends the TCP SYN packet to Certkiller 3 to establish the IBGP session, what will be the source IP address of the TCP SYN packet from Certkiller 2 to Certkiller 3?

A. 2.2.2.2
B. 3.3.3.3
C. 10.1.1.1
D. 10.1.1.2

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Answer is 10.1.1.1 since neighbor 3.3.3.3 update-source lo0 was NOT entered.

QUESTION 65
Exhibit What will the configuration on Certkiller 3 accomplish (Choose three.)

A. Certkiller 3 will use a static route to reach the customer 11.2.3.0/24 prefix and tag that static route with a route tag of “100”.
B. The “no-export” options on the community indicate that the BGP updates should not be sent to any IBGP or EBGP neighbors.
C. Certkiller 3 will establish an IBGP session with Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 1 should send BGP community information to Certkiller 2 in the IBGP updates.
D. All BGP routes learned from Certkiller 2 will be tagged with a route tag of 100 and a BGP community number of “65101:123”
E. Certkiller 1 will redistribute the static route into BGP and use a route-map named “test” to match on route tag “100,” then setting the community to “no-export” with a community number of “65101:123”.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which three statements are true about route reflectors? (Choose three)
A. If the route is learned from an EBGP peer by the route reflector, it is redistributed to all IBGP and EBGP peers.
B. If the route is learned from a non-client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all EBGP peers only.
C. If the route is learned from a non-client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to EBGP peers and clients only.
D. If the route is learned from a client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all clients only, except the originating client.
E. If the route is learned from a client IBGP peer by the route reflector, it is reflected to all EBGP peers, non-clients, and clients (except the originating client).

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A routes update to EBGP peers and clients

2.
C routes update to non-clients and clients

3.
E route updates to all except if originator
Wrong
1.
B route are sent to clients

2.
D routes updates are sent to non clients and EBGP peers
QUESTION 67
Which two statements about route reflectors are true? (Choose two)
A. A non-route reflector capable router can be a client.
B. Clients do not need IBGP sessions to all the route reflectors in the same cluster.
C. A hierarchical route reflector design is where a route reflector is also client of another route reflector.
D. Clients should have IBGP sessions to route reflectors that belong to different clusters to provide redundancy.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A Route reflector clients never know that they are clients

2.
C Route reflectors can be clients to other route reflectors Wrong Answers
1.
B Clients need to peer with all route reflectors in a cluster

2.
D Clients should only connect to route reflectors in the cluster they belong to
QUESTION 68
Which three statements are true about a Cluster-ID? (Choose three)
A. A Cluster-ID configuration is only required on the route reflectors.
B. The Cluster-ID is the router ID of the originator of a route within the local AS.
C. Cluster-List is used to track Cluster IDs similar to the way that the AS-PATH is used to track AS numbers.
D. When a cluster contains multiple route reflectors, all the route reflectors in the cluster need to be configured with the same Cluster-ID.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
Which two statements regarding route reflectors are true? (Choose two)
A. A non-route reflector capable router cannot be a client.
B. A hierarchical route reflector design is where a route reflector client is not directly connected to the route reflector.
C. If a client has IBGP sessions to other clients in the same cluster, those clients will receive unnecessary duplicated BGP updates.
D. If a client in one cluster has an IBGP session to a route reflector that belongs to different clusters, the clients in the other cluster will receive unnecessary duplicated BGP updates.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If a client has IBGP sessions to route reflectors that belong to different clusters, the BGP update from the client will be forwarded into the full mesh with different cluster-IDs in the cluster-list attribute. When the BGP update enters the mesh it will reach the other route reflector, which will, unnecessarily, accept the route as valid and forward it into its cluster. This, in turn, causes unnecessarly duplication of updates to the clients. If a client has IBGP sessions to other clients in the same cluster, those clients will receive unnecessarly duplications of updates. Reference: Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers volume1 p.5-19
QUESTION 70
Exhibit:

Based on the network topology shown in the exhibit, which routers should be configured as route reflectors but also act as clients to other router reflectors to provide the most scalable solution?
A. R1, R2, and R3
B. R6, R7, and R12
C. R3, R12, and R14
D. R1, R2, R3, R4, and R5
E. R4, R5, R6, R7, and R12

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Key is which routers are route reflectors and clients at the same time

1. B R6, R7, and R12 are both clients and route reflectors Wrong Answer
1.
A R1, R2, R3 would not route reflectors

2.
C makes no sense, they are all the EBGP directly connect peers.

3.
D no sense

4.
E R4 and R5 are route reflectors but not clients as well. The best way to look at this is to look at each cluster individually to determine which should be route reflectors
QUESTION 71
Which two statements are true about route reflector configurations? (Choose two)
A. Clients must have IBGP sessions to the other clients and to the route reflector.
B. The neighbor ip-address route-reflector-client configuration command is required on the route reflectors.
C. When a cluster contains multiple route reflectors, all the route reflectors in the cluster need to be configured with the same Cluster-ID.
D. When a cluster contains multiple route reflectors, the bgp cluster-id cluster-id configuration command is required on the clients on the route reflectors.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B. Route reflectors are configured by deciding who the clients are

2.
C For redundancy Multiple Route reflectors can be in a cluster. They need to know what there cluster ID is to make this the routers know there peers. Wrong Answer
1.
A Clients do not have sessions to other clients. This defeats the purpose of the route reflector

2.
D Clients do not know that they are clients
QUESTION 72
What is the purpose of the following BGP configuration command? neighbor 2.2.2.2 maximum-prefix 1000
A. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to neighbor 2.2.2.2 to 1000.
B. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to and received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor to 1000.
C. If the number of prefixes sent to the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
D. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
E. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 1000, the neighbor relationship to
2.2.2.2 will be dropped.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Maximum-prefix control how many prefixes can be received from a neighbor. Default warning is 75%,
peering will terminated if the maximum is exceeded by default.

QUESTION 73
Exhibit Neighbor 2.2.2.2 maximum-prefix 1000 What is the purpose of the BGP configuration command in the exhibit?
A. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to neighbor 2.2.2.2 to 1000.
B. It limits the number of prefixes that can be sent to and received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor to 1000.
C. If the number of prefixes sent to the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
D. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 650, the router starts to generate a warning message.
E. If the number of prefixes received from the 2.2.2.2 neighbor exceeds 1000, the neighbor relationship to
2.2.2.2 will be dropped.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Exhibit: R2 is configured to prepend AS number 65102 in updates to R3. Which statement is true?

A. The BGP updates from R2 to R3 will be rejected by R3 due to loop prevention.
B. The EBGP session between R2 and R3 will be dropped due to an AS-Path prepend configuration error.
C. The AS-Path length via AS 65102 will increase to influence the return traffic path selected by the remote ASs.
D. The AS-Path length via AS 65102 will decrease to influence the return traffic path selected by the remote ASs.
E. The AS-Path prepend configuration command using the remote AS number (65102) will be rejected by IOS at R2.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
R2 is prepending the AS to which it is peering with. BGP prevents loops by not accepting routes from its
own AS.

QUESTION 75
Given the following:
The customer (AS 65100) is advertising the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix over the upper link without using AS-Path
prepending.
The customer (AS 65100) is advertising the 172.0.0.0/8 prefix with a prepended AS-Path of AS 65100
65100 65100 65100 over the lower link.
Which two statements are true about the incoming traffic to 172.0.0.0/8? (Choose two)

A. The lower link will be preferred over the upper link.
B. The upper link will be preferred over the lower link.
C. The upper link will act as a backup for the lower link.
D. The lower link will act as a backup for the upper link.
E. The upper and lower links will be used simultaneously for load balancing

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
B The upper link is preferred over the lower link, since, the shortest AS-PATH is preferred

2.
D The lower link will act as a backup. If the upper link fails then the lower link will be the preferred path
QUESTION 76
Network topology exhibit Exhibit #2
Which two configuration commands will complete the configuration on Certkiller 1 so that when Certkiller 1 send the BGP updates to Certkiller 4, three copies of the customer’s AS number (65103) willb e prepended to the AS-Paht? (Choose two)
A. Set as-path prepend 3
B. Set as-path tag 65103 65103 65103
C. Neighbor 10.1.1.4 route-map test in
D. Neighbor 10.1.1.4 route-map test out
E. Set as-path prepend 65103 65103 65103

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Manual AS-path manipulation is configured using a route-map with the set ap-path prepend statement,
which prepends the specified AS-numbers to the routes matched with the match condition. The route-map
is then applied to the outgoing updates to an EBGP neighbor. The prepending is made first, then the route
is subject to the normal AS-path modification procedures when it is sent over an EBGP session.
The rotue-map can also be used to select only a subset of routes that should have their AS-path manually
manipulated. In the appropriate route-map permit statement, the set as-path prepend command is used.

QUESTION 77
Given the following: router bgp 65123 neighbor customers peer-group neighbor 10.1.1.2 remote-as 65213 neighbor 10.1.1.2 peer-group customers neighbor 10.2.2.2 remote-as 65314 neighbor 10.2.2.2 peer-group customers neighbor 10.2.2.2 route-map test2 in Based on the BGP configuration for a router in AS 65123, which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. The peer group is named “customers”.
B. The two EBGP peer belongs to the same peer-group.
C. The route-map named “test2” will be applied both EBGP peers.
D. The peer group configuration is used to reduce the full mesh BGP requirements.
E. AS 65123, AS 65314 and AS 65213 belong to the same BGP confederation named “customers”.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A The peer group name is “customers” (configuration statement #2 creates the peer group)

2.
B neighbors 10.1.1.2 and 10.2.2.2 belong to the peer group customers (config statements #4 & #6 define who belongs to peer group) Wrong Answers
1.
C test2 is not applied to the peer group but only 10.2.2.2

2.
D nothing to do with full mesh. Configuration is used to simplify policy

3.
E We are talking about peer groups and not confederations
QUESTION 78
Which statement is true about BGP peer group configurations?
A. The use of peer group will increase the CPU load of the BGP process.
B. Peer group is used to reduce the full mesh IBGP requirements for Transit AS.
C. Peer group is used to sub-divide an AS into multiple sub-ASs to increase scalability.
D. The use of peer groups allows the router to build BGP update only once for the entire peer group.
E. IBGP and EBGP neighbors can be assigned to the same peer groups as long as all peer group members have a common outbound policy.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One update table is created for all members of a peer group.
Wrong Answer

1.
A Peer groups reduce CPU, because less tables are maintained

2.
B Peer groups do not change full mesh requirement

3.
C Confederations are used to subdivide an AS
QUESTION 79
What are the two methods for configuring BGP route dampening? (Choose two)
A. Using the bgp dampening command.
B. Using a route-map with the set dampening command.
C. Using the neighbor ip-address maximum prefix command.
D. Using the neighbor ip-address unsuppress-mapcommand.
E. Using the neighbor ip-address soft-configuration command.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1.
A bgp dampening [half-life reuse supress max-supress-time][route-map map]

2.
B bgp dampening [half-life reuse supress max-supress-time Wrong
1.
C used for max prefixes

2.
D not a command 3. E control refresh
QUESTION 80
Every time a flap occurs on a route, the route receives ________.
A. 750 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
B. 1500 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
C. 2000 per-flap penalty points which are user configurable.
D. 1000 per-flap penalty points which are not user configurable.
E. 2000 per-flap penalty points which are not user configurable.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Everytime a flap occurs a penalty of 1000 is made and is not configurable. See sections on route
dampening in Internet routing architectures guide.

QUESTION 81
In reference to BGP route flap dampening feature, when will the penalty and the flap history of a route clear?
A. When the penalty associated with a route reaches the reuse limit.
B. When a route is in the history state for longer than the half-time limit.
C. When the penalty associated with a route reaches the suppress limit.
D. When a route in the suppressed state for longer then the half-time limit.
E. When the penalty associated with a route drops below half the reuse limit.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A router stops tracking penalty points once they are below half of the reuse limit. After enabling RFD, the router never rmoves a route from the BGP table. A route that has been withdrawn by a BGP neighbor can still be seen in the BGP table marked with “h” (history state. The penalty is always applied to a path and not a prefix. If one of the paths is flapping, it does not mean that the destination is flapping. Reference: Configuring BGP on Cisco routers p. 7-120

With the complete collection of Cisco 642-661 Questions and Answers, Flydumps.com has assembled to take you through Questions and Answers to your Cisco 642-661 Exam preparation. In the Cisco 642-661 exam resources, you will cover every field of Cisco 642-661 exam helping to ready you for your successful Cisco Certification.