Cisco 642-637 Exam Questions And Answers, The Most Recommended Cisco 642-637 Certification Braindumps On Our Store

Your worries about Cisco 642-637 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the Cisco 642-637 exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-637 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 51
You have enabled Cisco IOS IPS on a router in your network. However, you are not seeing expected events on your monitoring system (such as Cisco IME). On the router, you see events being captured. What is the next step in troubleshooting the problem?
A. verify thatsyslog is configured to send events to the correct server
B. verify SDEE communications
C. verify event action rules
D. verify that the IPS license is valid

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which two of these are features of control plane security on a Cisco ISR? (Choose two.
A. CoPP
B. RBAC
C. AAA
D. CPPr
E. uRPF
F. FPM

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which two of these are potential results of an attacker performing a DHCP server spoofing attack? (Choose two.)
A. DHCP snooping Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637
B. DoS
C. confidentiality breach
D. spoofed MAC addresses
E. switch ports being converted to anuntrusted state

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When Cisco IOS IPS signatures are being tuned, how is the Target Value Rating assigned?
A. It is calculated from the Event Risk Rating.
B. It is calculated from a combination of the Attack Severity Rating and Signature Fidelity Rating
C. It is manually set by the administrator.
D. It is set based upon SEAP functions.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which of these should you do before configuring IP Source Guard on a Cisco Catalyst switch?
A. enable NTP for event correlation
B. enable IP routing authentication
C. configure an access list with exempt DHCP-initiated IP address ranges
D. turn DHCP snooping on at least 24 hours in advance

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
What action will the parameter-map type ooo global command enable?
A. globally initiates tuning of the router’s TCPnormalizer parameters for out-of-order packets
B. globally classifies typeooo packets within the parameter map and subsequent policy map
C. enables a parameter map namedooo
D. configures a global parameter map for traffic destined to the router itself

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
DRAG DROP
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
HOTSPOT
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-637

HOTSPOT

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637
QUESTION 60
HOTSPOT

Correct Answer: A

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637
QUESTION 61
HOTSPOT
Build Your Dreams
PassGuide 642-637
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
HOTSPOT A. Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 63
Which protocol is EAP encapsulated in for communications between the authenticator and the authentication server?
A. EAP-MD5
B. IPsec
C. EAPOL
D. RADIUS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You are loading a basic IPS signature package onto a Cisco router. After a period of time, you see this
message:
%IPS-6-ALL_ENGINE_BUILDS_COMPLETE: elapsed time 275013 ms. What do you expect happened
during downloading and compilation of the files?

A. The files were successfully copied with an elapse time of 275013 ms.The router will continue with extraction and compilation of the signature database.
B. The signature engines were compiles, but there is no indication that the actual signatures were compiled.
C. The compilation failed for some of the signature engines. There are 16 engines, but only 6 Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637 were completed according to the %IPS-6 message
D. The files were compiled without error.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. Given the configuration shown, which of these statements is correct?

A. An external service is providing URL filtering via a subscription service.
B. All HTTP traffic to websites with the name “Gambling” included in the URL will be reset.
C. A service policy on the zone pair needs to be configured in the opposite direction or all return HTTP traffic will be blocked by policy
D. The URL filter policy has been configured in a fail-closed scenario. Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
DRAG DROP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. Which two of these are most likely to have caused the issue with NHRP, given this output of the show command? (Choose two.)
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637

A. There was a network ID mismatch.
B. The spoke router has not yet sent a request via Tunnel0.
C. The spoke router received a malformed NHRP packet.
D. There was an authentication key mismatch.
E. The registration request was expecting a return request ID of 1201, but received an ID of 120.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
DRAG DROP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637
QUESTION 69
You have configured a guest VLAN using 802.1X on a Cisco Catalyst switch. A client incapable of using 802.1X has accessed the port and has been assigned to the guest VLAN. What happens when a client capable of using 802.1Xjoins the network on the same port?
A. The client capable of using 802.1X is allowed access and proper security policies are applied to the client.
B. EAPOL packets will not be allowed on the guest VLAN and the access attempt with fail.
C. The port is put into the unauthorized state in the user-configured access VLAN, and authentication is restarted.
D. This is considered a security breach by the authentication server and all users on the access port will be placed into the restricted VLAN.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined from the information shown?

A. The user has been restricted to privilege level 1.
B. The standard access list should be reconfigured as an extended access list to allow desired user permissions
C. RBAC has been configured with restricted views.
D. IP access list DMZ_ACL has not yet been configured with proper permissions.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. Assuming that all other supporting configurations are correct, what can be determined from the partial IP admission configuration shown?
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637

A. The router will forward authentication requests toa AAA server for authentication and authorization.
B. The user maint3nanc3 will have complete CLI command access once authenticated.
C. After a period of 20 minutes, the user will again be required to provide authentication credentials.
D. The authentication proxy will fail, because the router’s HTTP server has not been enabled.
E. All traffic entering interface GO/1 will be intercepted for authentication, but only Telnet traffic will be authorized.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
What will the authentication event fail retry 0 action authorize vlan 300 command accomplish?
A. assigns clients that fail 802.1X authentication into the restricted VLAN 300
B. assigns clients to VLAN 300 and attempts reauthorization
C. assigns a client to the guest VLAN 300 if it does not receive a response from the client to its EAPOL request/identity frame
D. locks out a user who fails an 802.1X authentication and does not allow the user to try to gain network access again for 300 seconds

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 642-637
QUESTION 73
DRAG DROP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Build Your Dreams

Cisco 642-637 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 642-637 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 642-637 exam answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 642-637 exam Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Cisco 642-637 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.