Cisco 642-873 Study Guides, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-873 Exam Download Latest Version PDF&VCE

Passed with high score today for Cisco 642-873 Exam. Cisco 642-873 new questions will be added so I’m lucky to pass today.Almost all questions were the same includes the new question, DirectAccess, EFS, AD CS..Only used Flydumps premium vce file.

QUESTION 66
Which of the following characteristics do you need to take into account when analyzing an application? (Choose three.)
A. Bandwidth, loss tolerance, and delay characteristics
B. Server speed
C. Number of servers and users
D. Application type
E. User’s operating system
F. Server operating system
G. All of the above.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Official Cisco ARCH course material, pg. 2-12
QUESTION 67
Which of the following metrics are used to measure performance in the Enterprise Edge module of the Enterprise Composite Network model? (Select three.)
A. grade of service
B. response time
C. throughput
D. transmit jitter
E. utilization

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Performance might be the least understood term in networking. Typically, performance is defined as
throughput and packets per second (pps). These are easy numbers to gauge and report, but these values
relate to a single switch or router and make no sense when measuring an entire network.
The point is that there is no one metric for determining performance. Instead, gauge network performance
by these three metrics:
1) Responsiveness.
2) Throughput.
3) Utilization.
Reference: Arch student guide p. 1-10.

QUESTION 68
Which of the following is considered part of a Fault Tolerant Device? (Choose three)
A. Redundant power supplies
B. Redundant links
C. Redundant cooling fans
D. Service contracts
E. High MTBF

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Cisco official course notes “Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures (ARCH) v1.2” give the
following answers on page 5-8:

-catalyst supervisors
-power supplies
-fans
-hot swappable modules To quote from the text “To achieve high availability the fault tolerance of each device is optimised. This is achieved by providing redundant backup within the device for each of its components”.
E: MTBF (mean time between failures) is a measure of how reliable a hardware product or component is. For most components, the measure is typically in thousands or even tens of thousands of hours between failures. For example, a hard disk drive may have a mean time between failures of 300,000 hours. A desired MTBF can be used as a quantifiable objective when designing a new product. The MTBF figure can be developed as the result of intensive testing, based on actual product experience, or predicted by analyzing known factors. The manufacturer may provide it as an index of a product’s or component’s reliability and, in some cases, to give customers an idea of how much service to plan for. Most sources define this term to mean average time between failures. Not B: The question asks about items that are parts of the Fault Tolerant Device. The redundant links are outside the device and are not part of the device.
QUESTION 69
Which of the following is the last step that needs to be done in the Enterprise Campus Design Methodology?
A. Design the physical network.
B. Determining the correct amount of users.
C. Select the different routing protocols to be used.
D. Design the edge distribution module.
E. Characterize applications.
F. Determine the data and application requirements.
G. Select an IP addressing strategy and numbering scheme.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: Cisco Systems Inc. course material, pages 2-10 and 2-11
QUESTION 70
Which location would be the best locale for the device for the Management Module and Server Farm?
A. In the Administration building.
B. In the Information-processing building.
C. In the Accounting Department in the Administration building
D. In the Engineering building.
E. In all buildings.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which of the following is the first step that needs to be done in the Enterprise Design Methodology?
A. Select a service provider.
B. Determine the data and application requirements.
C. Select an IP addressing strategy and numbering scheme.
D. Characterize applications.
E. Select a Layer 1 technology.
F. Select a Layer 2 technology.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
When working in the Enterprise Composite Network Model environment, which components form part of the Enterprise Edge functional area? (Choose four.)
A. WAN module
B. Server farm
C. E-Commerce module
D. Access server
E. Internet connectivity
F. Management module
G. VPN/Remote access
H. All of the above.

Correct Answer: ACEG Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which step in new network design, follows after the application and data requirements have been determined?
A. Design the physical network.
B. Design the logical network.
C. Select the IP addressing strategy and numbering.
D. Setting priorities with regard to IP addressing
E. Select the routing protocols.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
1) Determine application and data requirements for each campus location on the enterprise network
2) Design the logical network.
Reference: Arch student guide p.2-10.

QUESTION 74
When you design the campus network which of the
following modules of the Enterprise Network will you include? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The Campus Core module
B. The Server Farm module
C. The Building Distribution module
D. The Edge Distribution module
E. The Management Module
F. The Divide and conquer module
G. All of the above

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the seven step enterprise campus design methodology precedes “design the logical network.” What will your reply be?
A. Design the physical topology
B. Select appropriate system devices and assign IP addresses
C. Assign IP addresses
D. Select routing protocols
E. Create security policy
F. Determine enterprise data requirements

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Your Certkiller trainee is busy with an Enterprise Composite Network design. Which factors would he consider when analyzing network traffic for this design? (Select three.)
A. user types
B. traffic types
C. file server types
D. sampling method
E. media types
F. traffic load measurement
Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Cisco ARCH course material, pg. 2-13
QUESTION 77
You are the network administrator at Certkiller .Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
which components are part of the Internet connectivity module for a network.
What will your reply be? (Choose three.)

A. DNS servers
B. security servers
C. SMTP servers
D. management servers
E. corporate servers

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Internet Connectivity: Provides internal users with connectivity to Internet services. Internet users can
access the information on publicly-available servers. Additionally, this module accepts Virtual Private
Network(VPN) traffic from remote users and remote sites and forwards it to the Remote Access and VPN
module. The major components of the Internet Connectivity module are:
4) E-mail servers.
5) DNS servers.
6) Public web servers.
7) Security servers.
8) Edge routers.
Reference: Arch student guide p.1-40

QUESTION 78
What is the first step in the Enterprise Campus Design Methodology?
A. The design of the logical network.
B. The design of the physical network.
C. The selection of the routing protocols.
D. The determination of data and application requirements.
E. The selection of an IP addressing strategy and numbering scheme.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: Arch student guide p.2-10
QUESTION 79
Your Certkiller .com trainee Doug asks you to characterize Layer 3 switching. What should you tell him? (Select three).
A. support flat networks
B. supports complex routing in hierarchical networks
C. supports simple implementation
D. supports equal cost routing
E. supports load balancing

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: B – Cisco considers router configuration as a complex task. D – Routing protocols support
equal cost routing for IP and IPX.
E – Load Balancing is traffic based.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5304/
products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800 Switching, and Forwarding
Layer 3 Switching

*
CPU Redundancy for the Catalyst 8540 CSR and Catalyst 8540 MSR

*
IP, IPX, and IP multicast routing and forwarding between Ethernet ports

*
AppleTalk 1 and 2 routing

*
Constrained Multicast Flooding (CMF)

*
Up to 128 IP multicast groups

*
QoS-based forwarding based on IP-precedence-based forwarding

*
Load balancing among equal cost paths based on source and destination IP and IPX addresses
QUESTION 80
Dr Bill your supervisor at Certkiller .com asks you to tell him about the enterprise composite network model. What should you tell him?
A. The enterprise composite network model is made up of three functional areas including the enterprise campus, campus backbone, and enterprise edge.
B. The enterprise composite network model allows easy network topology changes.
C. The enterprise composite network model is composed of a singular access, distribution, and core layer.
D. The enterprise composite network model defines a deterministic network with defined boundaries between modules.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Enterprise Composite Network Model defines a deterministic network with clearly defined boundaries between modules. The model has clear demarcation points to aid the designer in knowing exactly where traffic is. Reference: Arch student guide p.1-31
QUESTION 81
Which architectural design consideration of the Network Composite Model involved administration of network equipment on addition to client server component administration?
A. QoS
B. Connectivity
C. Accessibility
D. Network and system management
E. Topology definition and management

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Network Management Module can support both in-band and out-of-band (OOB) networks for administration and or management of network equipment and client server components. In-band Network management uses bandwidth on the production network. Out-of-Band (OOB) management uses a separate logical network or in some cases a different logical and additional physical network.
QUESTION 82
A modular design using the Enterprise Composite Model consists of which three functional areas? (Choose three)
A. Enterprise Campus
B. Enterprise Edge
C. Campus Backbone
D. Service Provider Edge
E. Network Management

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Enterprise Composite Network Model introduces additional modularity into the network structure. The
entire network is divided into functional areas that contain the hierarchical model access, distribution, and
core layers. The Enterprise Composite Network Model contains three major functional areas:
1) Enterprise Campus.
2) Enterprise Edge.
3) Service Provider Edge.
Reference: Arch student guide p.1-30

QUESTION 83
What is a criteria of the enterprise composite network model?
A. Includes all modules needed to meet any network design.
B. Defined flexible boundaries between modules for scalability requirements.
C. Clearly defines module boundaries and demarcation points to identify where traffic is.
D. Requires specific core, distribution, and access layer requirements to match the model.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco ARCH course material, pg. 1-31
QUESTION 84
Which three best practices should be implemented at the campus backbone submodule to support the server farm module? (Choose three)
A. Implement highly redundant switching and links with no single points or paths of failure.
B. Implement server load balancing.
C. Implement the Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) for failover protection.
D. Dual home all servers.
E. Implement intrusion detection with automatic notification of intrusion attempts in place.
F. Deploy caching systems.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: According to Cisco Design standards, the Campus Back Bone must have High Availability. Cisco design best practices guidelines require redundancy for mission critical devices.
Cisco ARCH course material, pg. 2-69
QUESTION 85
Which three objectives would be met by designing Layer 3 switching in the Campus Backbone of a medium size installation? (Choose three)
A. Scale to a large size.
B. Increase router peering.
C. Provide a flexible topology with no spanning tree loops.
D. Control broadcasts in the backbone.
E. Reduce complexity.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
The most flexible and scalable campus backbone consists of Layer 3 switches. The backbone switches
are connected by routed Gigabit Ethernet or Gigabit EherChannel links. Layer 3 switched backbones offer
these advantages:
1) Reduced router peering (not B)
2) Flexible topology with no spanning-tree loops (C)
3) Multicast and broadcast control in the backbone (D)
4) Scalability to arbitrarily large size (A)
Reference: Arch student guide p.2-35, 2-36

QUESTION 86
Which three objectives meet the requirements for the Server Farm module? (Choose three)
A. Provide remote dial-up access.
B. Provide up to 10 Gbps of outbound capacity.
C. Provide scalability with switched and server load balancing.
D. Provide availability with overall network design.
E. Provide high switch port density.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 1) Performance: Up to 10 Gbps outbound bandwidth capacity is required from the server farm for most enterprises. 2) Scalability: Scalability is a critical requirement in every server farm. Server load balancing is most often deployed. As the number of servers requiring higher-bandwidth connections increases, port densities can exceed the capacity of a single switch or server farm block. Applying a modular block design to server farm deployment permits flexible growth. 3) Availability: Availability is generally ensured through the overall network design. Networks are designed to minimize the occurrence of service problems and the time to recover from problems, for example with backup recovery policies. Reference: Arch student guide p.2-65
QUESTION 87
A good Enterprise Campus network must have the ability to cope with user number, data and application increases. What does one call this ability to expand to support increasing capabilities?
A. Functionality
B. Performance
C. Scalability
D. Administration
E. Expandability

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The ability of a campus network to expand so as to accommodate more users and resources is referred to as scalability.
QUESTION 88
You are a network administrator at Certkiller .com. The Certkiller .com German division has a regional
office in Berlin, and a branch of in Weimar.
Redundancy requirements from the Weimar branch office to the Berlin regional depend on which two
characteristics? (Select two.)

A. routing requirements
B. critical importance of the site and number of users
C. impact if the site is an aggregation point
D. impact if the site is offline or unavailable.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Certkiller wants you to design and implement a new Campus Backbone module that has multicast and
broadcast control, flexible topology, and no spanning tree loops. Cost effectiveness is a secondary
consideration.
Which equipment type would you recommend?

A. High-end routers
B. Mid-level Layer 2 switches
C. High-level Layer 2 switches
D. Layer 3 switches

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The most flexible and scalable campus backbone consists of Layer 3 switches, as shown in the figure. The backbone switches are connected by routed Gigabit Ethernet or Gigabit EherChannel links. Layer 3 switched backbones offer these advantages: 5) Reduced router peering 6) Flexible topology with no spanning-tree loops 7) Multicast and broadcast control in the backbone 8) Scalability to arbitrarily large size Reference: Arch student guide p.2-35
QUESTION 90
What will increase network availability?
A. A decrease in MTTR and an increase in MTBF.
B. An increase in MTTR and a decrease in MTBF
C. A decrease in both MTTR and MTBG.
D. A increase in both MTTR and MTBF.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Availability is a measurable quantity. The factors affecting availability are mean time to repair (MTTR), the
time it takes to recover from a failure, and mean time between failure (MTBF) the time that passes
between network outages or device failures. Decreasing MTTR and increasing MTBF increase availability.
Dividing MTBF by the sum of MTBF and MTTR results in a percentage indicating availability.
Rerference: Arch student guide p.5-7

QUESTION 91
Which action indicates the optimal level of functional process recovery in a high availability architecture?
A. Failure of a networking component is automatically detected.
B. The end-users are unaware that a failure has occurred.
C. The ailing component fails-over to an alternate component.
D. Automated alert mechanisms generate a dispatch for service.
E. Monitoring tools generate alert messages when a less than optimal condition occurs.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Which of the following technologies will you implement at the Server Farm Distribution Layer when you receive an instruction by Certkiller to design and implement a new Server Farm module with high availability and performance? (Choose three.)
A. Mid-range switches
B. Redundant switching and links with no single paths or points of failure
C. Caching systems where appropriate
D. Server load balancing
E. Redundant firewalls
F. All of the above.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
You are contracted as a network administrator for a well established company, Certkiller .com. Certkiller wants you to design and implement a new Campus Backbone module. It should have multicast and broadcast control, flexible topology, with no spanning tree loops. Cost effectiveness is a secondary consideration as money would be no option. What type of equipment would you recommend for use in this module?
A. Mid-level Layer 2 switches
B. High-level Layer 2 switches
C. High-end routers
D. High-end hubs
E. Layer 3 switches

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The most flexible and scalable campus backbone consists of Layer 3 switches, as shown in the figure. The backbone switches are connected by routed Gigabit Ethernet or Gigabit EherChannel links. Layer 3 switched backbones offer these advantages: 9) Reduced router peering 10) Flexible topology with no spanning-tree loops 11) Multicast and broadcast control in the backbone 12) Scalability to arbitrarily large size Reference: Arch student guide p.2-35
QUESTION 94
Which of the following strategies can one employ to provide scalability in the server farm module?
A. Up to 10 Gbps of bandwidth at the access level.
B. Modular block design at the distribution level.
C. Redundant servers at the access level.
D. Modular block design at the access level.
E. High port densities at the access level.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
You are contracted as a network administrator for a small newly established company, Certkiller .com.
Their network consists of three buildings that are spaced several hundred feet apart. Each connected via
single-mode fiber using fast Ethernet. Access is through 10 Mbps hubs with 100 Mbps Ethernet uplinks
over multi-mode fiber to a switch within each building.
The CEO of Certkiller wants you to design a new network that will take scalability, performance,
manageability, security and availability into account, while still keeping costs low as the company is still
relatively new. What recommendation regarding network modules would you include in your network
design?

A. A three-level campus infrastructure model with a low-speed core using Layer 2 switches, a distribution level using mid-level, Layer 2 switches, and using low-level Layer 2 switches at the access level.
B. A two-level campus infrastructure model with combined high-speed core and distribution layer using high-speed Layer 3 switches and low-level Layer 2 switches at the access layer.
C. A three-level campus infrastructure model with a intermediate-speed core using Layer 3 switches, a distribution level using mid-level, Layer 2 switches and using low-level Layer 2 switches at the access level.
D. A two-level campus infrastructure model with combined high-speed core and distribution layer using mid-level Layer 3 switches and mid-level Layer 2 switches at the access layer.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Sandra works as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. She is currently utilizing CiscoWorks LAN
Management Solution (LMS) as part of the enterprise network management strategy.
Which tools of LMS provides topology, VLAN management, and user tracking for Cisco Catalyst switches?

A. Device Fault Manager
B. Campus Manager
C. nGenious Real Time Monitor
D. Resource Manager Essentials
E. CiscoView

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Campus Manager: Campus Manager provides the administrator with tools to configure, manage, and
understand the physical and logical aspects of a Catalyst-based local-area network. Campus Manager
offers these applications:
1) Topology Services.
2) User Tracking.
3) Path Analysis.
4) VLAN Port Assignment.
5) Discrepancy Reports.
Reference: Arch student guide p.4-21

QUESTION 97
You work as a network consultant at Certkiller .com. One of Certkiller ‘s customers wants to implement a new company-wide intranet application. You are carefully going through the steps of determining the requirements of the customers for this application, when you determine that the company will need to track and monitor performance data. In which step in determining the requirements of the customer for the new application does this fit?
A. identify QoS requirements
B. identify business constraints
C. identify security requirements
D. identify network management requirements

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the following is a primary tool providing
perimeter security to a network.
What would your reply be?

A. LAPD
B. Kerberos
C. VPN
D. L2TP
E. Content filter

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Perimeter security: This element provides the means to control access to critical network applications,
data, and services so that only legitimate users and information can pass through the network. Routers
and switches with Access Control Lists, stateful firewall implementations, and dedicated firewall appliances
provide perimeter security control. Complementary tools, including virus scanners and content filters, also
help control network perimeters.
Firewall and Pixes use VPNs.
Reference: Arch student guide p.6-21.

QUESTION 99
An administrator is securing the building access module of the network and does not want users on the
same subnet to be able to communicate without passing through a Layer 3 device first.
Which should the administrator do?

A. Build PACLs to filter and direct traffic.
B. Build RACLs to filter and direct traffic.
C. Place each user on an isolated private VLAN port.
D. Place each user on a company private VLAN port.
E. Place each user on a promiscuous private VLAN port.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from Cisco 642-873. Cisco 642-873 exam in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help Cisco 642-873 Certification candidates identify weaknesses,concentrate their study efforts,and enhance their confidence as Cisco 642-873 exam day nears.