Cisco 642-873 Dump Test, Most Popular Cisco 642-873 Exam Online Shop

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 70-411 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

[The Newest Dumps] Real Cisco 642-873 exam dumps revised by experts, they were updated with the change of the Cisco 642-873,covering all the whole aspects of Cisco 642-873 exam. Just have a training of Flydumps Cisco 642-873 exam questions to guarantee your 100% pass

QUESTION 51
Which type of classification mechanism does the Cisco IP phone use?
A. ISL
B. Q.931
C. G.729a
D. 802.1p/Q
E. Spanning Tree
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Streaming video applications, such as IPTV video on demand (VoD) programs, are relatively high bandwidth applications with a high tolerance for loss, delay, and delay variation. As such, significant QoS tools are not required to meet the needs of these applications. However, in most enterprise environments, these types of applications are considered more important than regular background applications (such as e-mail and web browsing) and should be given preferential treatment. A Layer 2 classification of CoS 1 in 8021.Q/802.1p environments should be used for these applications. Reference: Arch student guide p.7-48
QUESTION 52
What problem does WFQ introduce when used in networks that have delay sensitive traffic like voice and video?
A. WFQ weights by giving preference to TCP-based flows whereas voice and video is UDP/RTP-based.
B. WFW weights by giving preference to UDP-based flows whereas voice and video is TCP/RTP-based.
C. WFQ becomes too fair in the presence of many flows so that an individual flow might not get enough bandwidth.
D. WFQ provides configuration settings that only permit data traffic, which is the root cause of WFQ’s inability to provide good service to voice and video traffic.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
WFQ is to fair.
WFQ classifies traffic into different flows based on such characteristics as source and

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873

destination address, protocol, and port and socket of the session. WFQ is a default queueing discipline on
links at and below 2.048 Mbps.

QUESTION 53
What is one of the reasons that custom QoS ACLs are recommended over automatic QoS when configuring ports on a Catalyst 6500 for use with IP phones?
A. 79xx IP phones do not automatically mark voice packets with non-zero DSCP values.
B. 79xx IP phones do not mark protocol packets such as DHCP, DNS or TFP with non-zero DSCP values.
C. 79xx IP phones do not mark voice packets with optimal DSCP values.
D. 79xx IP phones use a custom protocol to communicate CDP information to the switch.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When working in a Cisco environment, which of the following models would be utilized when you connect to a PBX system that uses non-standard signaling?
A. Translate model
B. Cross over model
C. Interprete model
D. Transport model
E. Trans-cross model
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Both incoming and outgoing calls for a voice system are governed by rules. Which set of rules governs the handling of voice system calls?
A. Voice plan
B. Route plan
C. Route pattern
D. Dial pattern
E. Call handler
F. Dial plan
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know in which of the following Frame Relay PVC configurations that are able to carry both
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873 voice and data, is the potential voice load better understood and partially isolated from the data load. What would your reply be?
A. Simplex PVCs
B. Separate PVCs
C. Half Duplex PVCs
D. Duplex PVCs
E. Combined PVCs
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which codec you would recommend for higher quality voice over a data network. What would your reply be?
A. G.711
B. G.714
C. G.723
D. G.726
E. Q.728
F. G.729
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What is the default setting that the Cisco IP phone employs to set the CoS/ToS value for voice packets?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. None of the above.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Ports that are in the data VLAN have a default class of service (CoS) of zero. Ports that are a member of the voice VLAN have a default CoS of 5 Reference: Arch student guide p.11-49
QUESTION 59
Bandwidth used by active calls can be delimited by which
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873

of the following types of Call Admission in the Control Manager?
A. Departments
B. Regions
C. Partitions
D. Locations
E. Device Pools
F. All of the above

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
In a voice system, what set of rules governs the handling of incoming and outgoing calls?
A. A dial plan
B. The route table
C. The dial pattern
D. A call handler
E. A route pattern
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
With regard to voice calls, which tool is used to reduce IP header size?
A. cRTP
B. RTCP
C. transcoder
D. coded (compression / decompression)
E. A and D
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Header Compression – Compresses a header at various layers of the Open System Interconnection (OSI) reference model. Examples include Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) header compression, compressed RTP (cRTP), and compressed Internet Protocol/User Datagram Protocol (IP/UDP).
QUESTION 62
What type of protocol is SIP?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A. Peer-client
B. Server-peer
C. Peer-to-peer
D. Client-server
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
SIP stands for Session Initiation Protocol. SIP was published as a proposed standard by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) in 1999. It is a signaling protocol for multimedia session control. This includes signaling for voice, data, and video sessions between just two parties or for multiparty conferencing sessions. SIP end-points negotiate the media parameters using Session Description Protocol (SDP). SDP allows the SIP terminal or application to negotiate media type (audio, video or data), transport protocol (RTP), and media encoding method. Unlike the switched circuit network of today, IP networks developed using SIP will easily support the concepts of presence, availability, and mobility since it is part of the SIP standard. The IETF defines standard behavior for key SIP Server elements such as registration, redirect and proxy servers. SIP registration servers allow users to register with the SIP network using a SIP address that is similar to a URL or Web site location. Once a user registers, the local SIP proxy server routes messages on behalf of the user to the proper destination address. The SIP redirect server is a special server that returns a new or changed address for the destination party that may have temporarily changed locations (from work to home for example). Each of these servers have a particular behavior defined in the IETF standard and maintain session state information in a standard manner, leading to interoperability. SIP’s main advantages over H.323 are its extensibility and flexibility for adding new features. H.323 is a more complex architecture and uses binary encoding of message parameters. The simplicity of SIP makes it easier to develop and debug applications leading to lower product costs for equipment providers. The SIP client-server and header format design is based on proven Internet standards such as Hyper Text Transfer Protocol (used on commercial web servers) and Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (used for internet e-mail services). The Client-Server design means that each SIP request will result in a well-defined set of SIP responses. This modular design makes it easy to extend SIP to support new operations by simply adding a new request (or SIP Method) and its corresponding response message. Because SIP is text based, it is easy to parse the various SIP commands.
QUESTION 63
When enabling traffic shaping on a Frame Relay interface supporting voice and data, which three parameters should be configured to protect voice traffic? (Choose three)
A. Bt
B. Bc
C. Be
D. CIR
E. LMI Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
F. DLCI
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Your boss at Certkiller .com is curios as to which type of applications benefit from IP Multicast. What should you tell her? (Select three).
A. low bandwidth streaming applications with many simultaneous users
B. high bandwidth web serving applications
C. video-on-demand served from the Internet
D. scheduled classes delivered using IP-TV over multiple LAN/WAN connections
E. live radio broadcasts delivered over multiple LAN/WAN connections
F. high bandwidth, high volume transactional applications
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
You are a technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee Jack wants to know which
of the following are considerations to using IP Multicast delivery.
What would your reply be? (Select two.)

A. No congestion avoidance.
B. Not for bandwidth intensive applications.
C. No guaranteed delivery mechanism.
D. Source sends multiple data streams out each interface.
E. Ordered delivery of packets.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation; Multicast disadvantage are Best-effort delivery, No vongestion avoidance, Duplicates and
Out-of order delivery.
Incorrect answer:
Not ‘Ordered delivery of packets’ since multicast delivery does not implement any ordering mechanism.

QUESTION 66
What are potential issues when using PIM-SM for multicast networks? (Choose two)
A. Not effective for dense distribution of receivers.
B. Easy to troubleshoot.
C. Unicast routing protocol dependent.
D. Requires an RP for the initial distribution. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
E. RPs can become bottlenecks unless carefully placed.
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Potential issues with PIM-SM include:
1) PIM-SM requires an RP during the initial setup of the distribution tree (it can switch to the shortest-path
tree once RP is established and determined as optimal). RPs can become bottlenecks if not selected with
great care.
2) PIM-SM’s complex behavior is difficult to understand and therefore difficult to debug.
Reference: Arch student guide p.8-29

QUESTION 67
You are a technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which of the following are considerations to using IP Multicast delivery. What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. No congestion avoidance.
B. Low end routers in use.
C. No guaranteed delivery mechanism.
D. Source sends multiple data streams out each interface.
E. Ordered delivery of packets.
F. Not for bandwidth intensive applications.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation; Multicast disadvantage are Best-effort delivery, No vongestion avoidance, Duplicates and
Out-of order delivery.
Incorrect answer:
Not ‘Ordered delivery of packets’ since multicast delivery does not implement any ordering mechanism.

QUESTION 68
You are the network administrator at Certkiller .Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
the source address of IP multicast traffic is.
What will your reply be?

A. the assigned IP address of the source host
B. a reserved link address in the 224.0.0.0/24 LCP block
C. a GLOP address with an embedded AS number assigned to the source organization
D. a source-specific (SSM) address in the 232/8 block
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
What are the characteristics of an IP Multicast source distribution tree? (Choose
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
three)
A. Sub-optimal paths from source to all receivers.
B. Minimal memory utilization on multicast routers.
C. Router maintenance of complete path information for each source.
D. Optimal path from source to each receiver.
E. Reduced latency when compared to shared distribution trees.
F. Single root RP forwarding of all source traffic.
Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IP Multicast Source Distribution Trees
1) uses more memory (Router maintenance of complete path information for each source)

2) Supports optimal paths from source to all receivers 3) Minimizes delay Reference: Arch student guide p.8-20

Exam D
QUESTION 1
What are two potential issues when using PIM-SM for multicast networks? (Choose two)
A. Not effective for dense distribution of receivers.
B. Easy to troubleshoot.
C. Unicast routing protocol dependent.
D. Requires an RP for the initial distribution.
E. RPs can become bottlenecks unless carefully placed.
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Potential issues with PIM-SM include:
1) PIM-SM requires an RP during the initial setup of the distribution tree (it can switch to the shortest-path
tree once RP is established and determined as optimal). RPs can become bottlenecks if not selected with
great care.
2) PIM-SM’s complex behavior is difficult to understand and therefore difficult to debug.
Reference: Arch student guide p.8-29

QUESTION 2
Which of the following components would you most probably encounter in the VPN/Remote Access module? (Choose three.)
A. ISDN
B. IDS
C. Firewall Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
D. PSTN
E. Access server
F. All of the above.
Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which VNP management characteristic would you use when you want to make sure that the network in operation has the least disruption of service when topology changes are made?
A. Auto setup
B. Remote management
C. Dynamic reconfiguration
D. Automatic reconfiguration.
E. Path MTU discovery
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Dynamic reconfiguration: All configuration changes should take effect without requiring a reboot of the device. Disruption of service with a fully loaded VPN device can potentially impact thousands of individual users. Reference: Arch student guide p.9-17
QUESTION 4
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which protocol at Layer 3 can be used to provide
data integrity, privacy, and security on an IP based VPN.
What would your reply be?

A. GRE
B. PKI
C. IPSec
D. L2TP
E. Kerberos
F. MD5
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IPSec is a set of standards that specify various options for providing VPN data privacy. Packet
authentication protects the information flow from being tampered with or even

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873

repeated, thereby minimizing disruption to the
communication.
An IPSec networking architecture has been specifically designed to address these issues. The framework
set forth by the IPSec working group, Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF), pofides data integrity checks
for tamper detection, source address verification, and data privacy for the packet data nad data path.
Reference: Arch student guide p.9-9.

QUESTION 5
You are contracted as a network administrator the company, Certkiller Ltd. Recently you received complaints by users that they are experiencing performance problems on the company’s site-to-site VPN network. Upon investigating the complaints you find that the VPN connection uses IPSec and GRE and traverses several Ethernet segments. The VPN packets are being fragmented as they traverse the links. What can be done to address this problem successfully? (Choose two.)
A. Employ path MTU discovery.
B. Set the MTU value to 1400 bytes.
C. Reset the MTU value to lower than 1400 bytes.
D. Set the MTU higher than 1500 bytes.
E. Turn off pre-fragmentation for IPSec.
F. None of the above.
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . Which Cisco Works VPN/Security Management Solution will you use to gain access to devices and the displays that will show their real-time status as well as their operational and configuration functions through a web browser?
A. Resource Manager (RME)
B. VPN Monitor
C. Cisco View
D. Omni-vision
E. IDS Host Sensor

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873

Explanation:
The CiscoWorks VPN/Security Management Solution
includes VPN Monitor.
VPN Monitor: Collects, stores, and reports on IPsec-based site-to-site and remote-access VPNs. VPN
Monitor supports the Cisco VPN concentrators and routers.
Reference: Arch student guide p.9-19.

QUESTION 7
Which network management tool helps network administrators develop and maintain new and existing traffic filters on Cisco devices?
A. CiscoView
B. ACL Manager
C. Cisco Netsys
D. Resource Manager
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: ACL Manager manages the access lists of Cisco devices. ACLM provides tools to set up and manage IP and IPX filtering and device access control. These tools include: access list editors, policy template managers, network and service class managers for scalability, access list navigation tools for troubleshooting, optimization of access lists, and automated distribution of access list updates. Reference: Arch student guide p.4-25
QUESTION 8
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the device
weight limit per CallManager in a Cisco IP phone configuration would be.
What would your reply be?

A. 800
B. 5000
C. 6500
D. 2500
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The clustering option relate to the grouping of devices, usually phones and gateways. With the limits imposed on a single CallManager (device weights of 5,000 per CallManager, not IP phones) and good design practices, the
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
minimum configuration consists of two CallManagers, which will support up to 2,500 IP phones. Cisco recommends four CallManagers to support 5,000 IP phones and up to six CallManagers to support up to 10,000 IP phones. Reference: Arch student guide p.11-28
QUESTION 9
Which of the following signaling techniques is used amongst CallManager clusters for intercluster calls?
A. SS7
B. H.323
C. MGCP
D. BRI2
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the
maximum number of CallManager servers you can have in a cluster is.
What would your reply be?

A. 3
B. 7
C. 8
D. 56
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
With Call Manager v3.1, what is the maximum number of servers in a Cluster?
A. 3
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The primary advantage of the distributed call processing model is that, by using local call processing, it provides the same level of features and capabilities whether the IP WAN is available or not. Each site can have from one to eight Cisco CallManager servers in a
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
cluster based on the number of users. Reference: Arch student guide p.11-43
QUESTION 12
Which three are used in configuration Call Manager dial plans? (Choose three)
A. route list
B. route group
C. gateway list
D. route keeper
E. route pattern
F. first digit pattern
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following are functions form part of Web Cache Communication Protocol (WCCP)? (Choose four.)
A. Fault tolerance
B. Network address translation
C. Load balancing
D. Scalability
E. Remote management
F. Service assurance
G. Redundancy allowance
Correct Answer: ACDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Cisco routers and switches incorporate Web Cache Communication Protocol (WCCP) software to enable content routing capabilities. Additionally, Cisco offers content routers specifically designed to support large-scale mirrored web sites. Content routing routes user requests to the replicated-content site (typically a mirror site) that can serve them most quickly and efficiently. The content routing software redirects a user request to the closest (best) replicated-content site, based on network delay, using a software process called boomerang. The content routing software load balances up to 500 sites for each domain it is configured to support. Reference: Arch student guide p.12-6
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 14
Mentioned below are several tools. Which of them is a web-browser based tool designed to provide administrative access for content networking?
A. Cisco CallManager
B. Hypertext Administration Design (HAD)
C. Access Point
D. Content Distribution Manager (CDM)
E. Self-Organizing Distributed Architecture (SODA)
F. Web Cache Communication Protocol (WCCP)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Cisco Content Distribution Manager (CDM) is a web-browser-based tool that provides the administrative function for content networking. With the CDM, you can configure and monitor Content Engines, import and preview media, and generate media URLs for access from web sites. You also set maximum bandwidth usage over the WAN from the CDM to the remote Content Engines, as well as maximum LAN bandwidth usage from the Content Engines to end-user desktops. Reference: Arch student guide p.12-9
QUESTION 15
You are a technician at Certkiller . You were instructed to place Content Engines on the Certkiller network. Where would you place it when you are dealing with transparent caching?
A. Close to the servers.
B. Behind the main server.
C. At the Internet edge.
D. In front of web server farms.
E. Close to the end users.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
As a network consultant at Certkiller .com you are required to speed up services for external users and
minimize load on network servers on a LAN.
Which of the following should you implement?

A. VPN networking Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
B. CSPM
C. content networking
D. fault tolerance
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You are the network administrator at Certkiller .Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what
enterprise caching mode eliminates the need for Layer 4 switches or WCCP enabled routers to intercept
user requests.
What will your reply be?

A. transparent
B. proxy
C. reverse proxy
D. direct

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: In proxy mode, end-user web browsers need to be explicitly configured to the IP address or host name of the Content Engine, and there is no need for additional hardware such as Layer 4 switches or Web Cache Communication Protocol (WCCP)-enabled routers to intercept user requests, as in transparent caching. Enterprises are normally interested in deploying transparent network caching, but some enterprises may have a legacy requirement for a proxy (nontransparent) cache. Reference: Arch student guide p.12-12
QUESTION 18
DRAG DROP
There are five main components utilized in content networking.
Drag each component to its intended use.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Which content networking device allows bandwidth configuration settings so that streaming content will not interfere with other network traffic?
A. IP/TV Control Server
B. Content Distribution Manager
C. Content Engine
D. IP/TV Broadcast Server
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The CDM enables you to configure bandwidth and distribution settings such that the streaming content will no interfere with other network traffic. It is also the central control point where the CEs that will carry the broadcast media are identified. The CDM is typically located in the server farm Reference: Arch student guide p.12-42
QUESTION 20
Which of the following protocols is able to provide block access to remote storage over WAN links?
A. SCSI-FP
B. SIP
C. iSCSI
D. FCIP
E. eSCSI
F. CIFS
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873

QUESTION 21
DRAG DROP
Below is a list of characteristics and applications that can belong to either the SAN or the NAS storage
network model. Can you sort the list by dragging the appropriate option to the correct box on the right?
Drag each option to the appropriate box.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22

You are a technician at Certkiller .com. Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know which device
will act as a bridge between a Fiber Channel SAN and an

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873

IP network.
What would your reply be?

A. Storage Router
B. Switching hub
C. FC-HBA attached host
D. FC Switch
E. NAS GE Switch
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Cisco storage router delivers redundant iSCSI paths to a pair of Fibre Channel switches. iSCSI takes advantage of the connection-oriented TCP protocol for reliable service. Ethernet was already part of the IT network. This meant trained personnel were on board, and simplified the storage networking installation shown in the figure. Cost was an important factor in choosing iSCSI. Because the research facility already had TCP/IP and Gigabit Ethernet networks installed, the iSCSI solution fit their budget and met their storage networking needs. Reference: Arch student guide p.13-33
QUESTION 23
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know
which protocol encapsulates Fiber Channel frames so that they can be transported transparently over an
IP network.
What will your reply be?

A. iSCSO
B. FCIP
C. SCSI-FP
D. eSCSI
E. CIFS
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: An important technology for linking Fibre Channel SANs is FCIP. FCIP and iSCSI are complementary solutions for enabling company-wide access to storage. FCIP transparently interconnects Fibre Channel SAN islands over IP networks through FCIP tunnels, while iSCSI allows IP-connected hosts to access iSCSI or FC-connected storage. Reference: Arch student guide p.13-15
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 24
You are a network technician at Certkiller .com. The database for Certkiller .com requires continuous uptime (24×7) and processes many write-intensive applications from many different sources. The current Certkiller .com LAN network operates at approximately 50% utilization, with peaks that exceed 70%. Which storage networking model would you include your network upgrade design?
A. Metro Optical
B. NAS
C. SAN
D. universal IP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which IP storage network solution is best suited for high-volume, write-intensive, transaction-driven applications?
A. Storage area networking
B. Network-attached storage
C. Local storage
D. Metro optical storage
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
SAN provides block-oriented access to native disk storage. It is based on a shared or switched
infrastructure, often Fibre Channel. You can extend SAN to an ip infrastructure. New protocols and
products are emerging that allow the integration of SANs with the IP network. Historically, SANs have been
well suited to high-volume, write-intensive transaction-driven applications.
Reference: Arch student guide p.13-7.

QUESTION 26
In which scenario would a SAN storage solution be a better choice than an iSCSI-based NAS solution?
A. Traditional file-sharing applications.
B. Fast growing data storage needs.
C. Applications that cannot tolerate block level, storage access latency.
D. Highly reads-intensive applications.
E. Web serving applications with many active pages.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 27
What are disadvantages to storage directly attached to the application servers? (Choose three)
A. Reliability
B. Scalability
C. Redundancy
D. Manageability
E. Available bandwidth
F. Access speed
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
B: System administrators are faced with the challenging task to managing storage and making it scalable to accommodate future needs. With storage directly attached to the server, scalability is difficult. The storage expansion capability is limited to the capacity of the server (for example, as measured by the number of I/O controllers and devices per controller configured is the server). The nature of the small computer system (SCSI) bus commonly used to connect commodity disks to a commodity server makes it difficult to allocate more disk storage without interrupting and rebooting the server, and thus affecting applications.
C: No redundancy is provided Reference: Arch student guide p.13-6. Incorrect answers:
A: Reliability would be good.
E: bandwidth would be excellent.
F: access speed would be excellent.
QUESTION 28
Which protocol enables the location of a fully synchronized hot backup Fiber Channel storage solution at a remote site over existing optical WAN links?
A. iSCSI
B. SCSI-FCP
C. FCIP
D. HSRP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
You can use FCIP to connect two geographically dispersed Fibre Channel storage arrays for the purpose of synchronous data storage. If the local storage array becomes unavailable, an application could utilize the FCIP link to access the data on the “hot backup” storage system at the remote site. It is also possible to implement remote tape backups to further protect customers’ valuable information in the event of disaster at the primary site. Reference: Arch student guide p.13-16
QUESTION 29
Why is G.729a commonly used instead of G.729?
A. It receives a higher MOS score.
B. It uses less complex algorithms.
C. It uses more complex algorithms.
D. It samples speech pattern more often.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
What are two benefits of a high availability network? (Choose two)
A. Improves user satisfaction.
B. Minimized lost opportunity costs.
C. Increases network manageability.
D. Reduces hardware and software costs.
E. Reduces information technology (IT) costs.
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
What is the frequency and maximum data rate of 802.11b?
A. 5 GHz frequency and 2.4 Mbps data.
B. 5 GHz frequency and 54 Mbps data.
C. 2.4 GHz frequency and 1.44 Mbps data.
D. 2.4 GHz frequency and 11 Mbps data.
E. 1.44 GHz frequency and 2.4 Mbps data.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You would choose IS-IS for a routing protocol to meet the following two requirements. (Choose two)
A. Expansion of the backbone area is a concern.
B. Dial-up connections are required. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
C. The network has NBMA connections.
D. The network is very large.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which three LAN routing protocols would be appropriate for a small retail organization with a multi-vendor LAN infrastructure? (Choose three)
A. IGRP
B. RIP
C. RIPv2
D. OSPF
E. EIRGP
F. BGP
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
When designing a converged network, which measures can be taken at the building access layer to help eliminate latency and ensure end-to-end quality of service can be maintained? (Choose three)
A. Rate limit traffic.
B. Configure spanning-tree for fast link convergence.
C. Isolate voice traffic on separate VLANs.
D. Use low latency queuing at the source.
E. Classify and mark traffic close to the source.
Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
With which of the following does the Cisco Product Advisor help customers? (Choose three)
A. design options
B. hardware devices
C. software options
D. hardware options
E. protocol components
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which statement about fully redundant topologies is true?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A. Public bandwidth can be utilized on an as-needed basis.
B. Key components can be replaced within the device without turning power off.
C. Devices can be replaced in the network without interrupting the network operation.
D. Each device provides redundant backup within the device for each of its key components.
E. A backup exists for every link and for every device between the client and the server.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
What is the frequency and maximum data rate of 802.11a?
A. 5 GHz frequency and 54 Mbps data.
B. 5 GHz frequency and 10 Mbps data.
C. 2.4 GHz frequency and 10 Mbps data.
D. 2.4 GHz frequency and 64 Mbps data.
E. 12 GHz frequency and 12 Mbps data.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which two QoS functions are used to prioritize voice over data? (Choose two)
A. voice activity detection
B. queue servicing
C. classification
D. fragmentation
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which three routing protocols can minimize the number of routes advertised in the network? (Choose three)
A. IGRP
B. RIPv2
C. OSPF
D. EIGRP
E. BGP
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which of the following modules of the Enterprise Campus is NOT considered important to the scalability of the campus network?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A. building distribution
B. building access
C. campus backbone
D. network management
E. server farm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which three things can be restricted by the Class of Service in a traditional PBX? (Choose three)
A. dial plans
B. dialled numbers
C. voice mail prompts
D. phone features
E. ring tones
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
What does ATM do that Frame Relay does not?
A. packet looping
B. priority queuing
C. packet forwarding
D. circuit emulation
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Not D: The following Cisco URL describes the four-port circuit emulation cards available for the 2600 router. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_data_sheet09186a00802045f5.html Since the 2600 does not support ATM, but it does support Frame Relay, it is safe to say that circuit emulation can be supported over Frame Relay. Note: This topic does not appear in the ARCH v1.2 course notes. We believe it relates to an older version of the course.
QUESTION 43
What happens when packets traversing the network exceed the MTU of an IPSec/VPN interface?
A. They trigger a link failure.
B. They are all discarded and re-transmitted.
C. They are unable to be sent. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
D. They come fragmented.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which type of disaster recovery application protects from user error or data corruption, as well as hardware failure?
A. disk mirroring
B. replication
C. backup and off-site storage
D. disk duplexing
E. RAID 5 stripe sets
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
What are two characteristics of shaping, but not policing? (Choose two)
A. It forces TCP resends.
B. It is typically performed on enterprise egress.
C. It is rate limiting with no buffering mechanism.
D. It can adapt to Frame Relay BECN and FECN.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Certkiller .com is a global insurance company with headquarters in Mexico City. The campus there is made of a number of buildings located in the same vicinity. In 2003, a new building, Building Certkiller 12A was added. The additional building houses approximately 1000 employees. Rather than deploy a private branch exchange (PBX) in the new building, Certkiller .com has decided to implement an IP telephony solution. External calls will be carried across a MAN link to another building, where a gateway connects into the worldwide PBX network of Certkiller .com. Voice mail and unified messaging components are required and all IP phones and workstations should be on separate VLANs and IP subnets. Which IP technology deployment best suits their need?
A. single-site
B. multisite with centralized call processing
C. multisite with distributed call processing
D. clustering over the WAN
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 47
In the Enterprise Composite Network model, which Enterprise Campus Infrastructure Module submodule provides aggregation of wiring closets, and performing routing, quality of service, and access control?
A. Building Access
B. Building Distribution
C. Campus Backbone
D. Edge Distribution
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Certkiller .com is a small company with 25 agents stationed around Spain. It is necessary for these agents
to transmit customer data securely from their homes and from their customer sites.
Which topology would provide a low-cost, secure solution?

A. Individual Remote Access IPSec-based VPN
B. Leased Line T1 Connection
C. Dial-up ISDN Access
D. Site-to-Site IPSec-based VPN
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
In which two instances would static routing be preferred over the use of dynamic routing protocols? (Choose two.)
A. in small networks that are planning to grow
B. in networks using on demand routing that are not expected to grow significantly
C. in networks where a total knowledge of the network is not known
D. in a network that has a few very large sites and a single connection to the Internet
E. when routing to and from stub networks
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Which two types of attacks are addressed at the Building Access sub-module of the Enterprise Campus infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. viruses
B. packet sniffers
C. IP spoofing
D. password attacks Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
E. unauthorized access

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which three components are part of the Intelligent Network Services provided by the Cisco AVVID framework? (Choose three.)
A. QoS
B. work force optimization
C. security
D. e-business infrastructure
E. IP telephony
F. IP multicasting
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What two choices can you make when redundancy is required from a branch office to a regional office? (Choose two.)
A. multiple Frame Relay PVCs
B. single links – one to the regional office and one to another branch office
C. dual Wan links to the regional office
D. dual Wan links to another branch office
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
The Acme Anvil Corporation has two manufacturing sites and six sales offices. Each sales office requires 25 public IP addresses, and each manufacturing facility requires 210 public IP addresses. If the company plans for 20 percent growth for each facility, how many Class C addresses will it require?
A. five
B. four
C. six
D. eight
E. seven
F. three
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which QoS requirement applies to streaming video traffic?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A. 150bps of overhead bandwidth
B. serialization delay of 10 ms
C. one-way latency of 150 ms to 200 ms
D. jitter of 30 ms or less
E. packet loss of 2 percent or less
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What type of Call Admission control in CallManager allows for limits to the bandwidth consumed by active calls?
A. locations
B. regions
C. partitions
D. device Pools
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which routing protocol best fits these requirements? – Supported by multiple router vendors – Requires minimum router CPU and memory resources – Uses a simple routing metric – Supports manual or automatic route summarization
A. OSPF
B. IS-IS
C. RIPv2
D. IGRP
E. EIGRP
F. BGP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
One of the business requirements of New Garden Health, Inc. is a secure connection to its business partners. Which four components should be included in the topology diagram of the VPN module? (Choose four.)
A. public servers
B. VPN network management servers
C. firewall
D. perimeter router
E. IDS/IPS
F. VPN concentrator
Correct Answer: CDEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 58
Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. CCC Machine has decided to deploy a Voice over IP solution in its main campus headquarters. The design calls for the insertion of a Cisco CallManager, Cisco IP phones, and a voice gateway. Due to the new application requirements, what three changes should be made to the access layer of the CCC network design? (Choose three.)

A. Configure the 3524-PWR access switches to ensure Voice over IP packets are given preferential treatment by enabling voice traffic to use separate queues.
B. Since end-user workstations cannot run CDP, disable it on the IP phones to improve performance and increase security.
C. The trust boundary should be extended from the 3524-PWR access switches to include the IP phones.
D. A new voice-only VLAN should be established and extended from the IP phones throughout the campus.
E. Ingress rate-limiting should be configured on 3524-PWR access switches to ensure Voice over IP bandwidth guarantees.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 59
A network designer will be incorporating IP telephony into a large company with over 4,000 phones. What two recommendations does Cisco make about the server(s) used to store configuration files, device loads (operating code), and ring types for downloading? (Choose two.)
A. Create a dedicated TFTP server.
B. Create one FTP server per dedicated database publisher.
C. Incorporate multiple load-balanced FTP servers to replace any TFTP servers.
D. Create multiple load-balanced TFTP servers.
E. Create a backup TFTP server in case the main FTP server fails.
F. Incorporate a dedicated FTP server to replace any TFTP servers.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Morris Prosthetics is having problems with serialization delay on its WAN links. The links currently carry less than 768 Kbps. Which Layer 2 mechanism can help solve the problem?
A. Integrated Services module
B. Compressed Real-Time Transfer Protocol
C. link fragmentation and interleaving
D. differentiated service code points
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Lafeyette Productions is looking for a new ISP that has improved availability, load balancing, and catastrophe protection. Which type of ISP connectivity solution would be best?
A. autonomous-route injection
B. single run
C. stub domain EBGP
D. multi-homed
E. direct BGP peering
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What are three features of the Cisco Product Advisor tool? (Choose three.)
A. It includes a wireless product search category.
B. It covers select switches from the Catalyst 2800 Series through the Catalyst 8500 Series. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
C. It covers only select routers from the 800 Series through the 7400 Series.
D. It can be used in a novice, question-and-answer mode.
E. You can begin searching categories that include routing, switching, and IP telephony.
F. It narrows down Cisco networking products based on product cost and network requirements.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Acme Nutrition manufactures a wide variety of vitamin supplements. It has a single manufacturing facility with 3 regional warehouses and 16 district sales offices. Currently the manufacturing facility requires 210 IP addresses; each warehouse requires 51 IP addresses; each district sales office requires 11 IP addresses; and the IP WAN requires 38 IP addresses. If Acme Nutrition plans for 20 percent growth in facilities, how many Class C subnets will the district sales offices require?
A. 19 (3 from the warehouse range and 16 from a separate Class C address)
B. 18 (2 from the Warehouse range and 14 from a separate Class C address)
C. 16 (3 from the warehouse range and 13 from a separate Class C address)
D. 20 (4 from the warehouse range,15 from a separate Class C block and 1 from the IP WAN block)
E. 19 (3 from the warehouse block, 15 from a separate Class C block and 1 from the IP WAN block)
F. 16 (all from a separate Class C address)
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Captain Marion’s Videography delivers Internet digital video using 9 MPEG video encoders and a statistical multiplexer. Channels are packed into a 6-MHz channel bandwidth.The MPEG multiplexer monitors and allocates the appropriate bandwidth. The multiplexer measures available bandwidth and feeds back signaling to the MPEG encoders. Coding rates are then increased or decreased. Packet generation from each input source is controlled such that no packets are dropped and no extra null packets can be generated.These bandwidth and traffic requirements work best with which mode of video delivery?
A. open looped
B. quality equalization
C. VoD delivery
D. fixed broadcast
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 65
The Schuyler and Livingston Iron Works has been working on getting its network security under control. It has set up VPN with IPSec links to its suppliers. It has installed network vulnerability scanners to proactively identify areas of weakness, and it monitors and responds to security events as they occur. It also employs extensive access control lists, stateful firewall implementations, and dedicated firewall appliances. The company has been growing very fast lately and wants to make sure it is up to date on security measures. Which two areas of security would you advise the company to strengthen? (Choose two.)
A. security management
B. perimeter security
C. identity
D. intrusion protection
E. secure connectivity
F. intrusion detection
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The right answer shoul be identity and intrusion protection (C,D) because security management is covered by the vulnerability scanner and monitor.
QUESTION 66
Which Cisco voice application includes Cisco IP IVR, Cisco IP Integrated Contact Distribution (ICD), and Cisco IP Queue Manager?
A. Cisco Conference Connection
B. Cisco Integration Manager
C. Cisco Works
D. Cisco Emergency Responder
E. Cisco VoIP Integration Application
F. Cisco Customer Response Solution
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which benefit of the Cisco AVVID framework improves productivity by enabling comprehensive tools?
A. intelligence
B. interoperability
C. innovation
D. integration
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 68
Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. What is the most performance enhancing, cost effective, and growth oriented media for the connections for the NAS portion of this storage network design?

A. Gigabit Ethernet
B. FCIP
C. Fiber Channel
D. EtherChannel

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which four QoS design requirements are the closest to Cisco recommendations for VoIP traffic? (Choose four).
A. serialization delay of 100 ms to 150 ms
B. less than 30 ms of jitter
C. one-way latency of 150 ms to 200 ms
D. 150 bps (+ Layer 2 overhead) of guaranteed bandwidth for voice control traffic per call
E. less than 1 percent of packet loss
F. fixed 64 kbps of guaranteed priority bandwidth per call
Correct Answer: BCDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam E
QUESTION 1
Which of the following is considered part of a Fault Tolerant Device? (Choose three)
A. Redundant power supplies
B. Redundant links
C. Redundant cooling fans
D. Service contracts
E. High MTBF
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Cisco official course notes “Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures (ARCH) v1.2” give the
following answers on page 5-8:

-catalyst supervisors
-power supplies
-fans
-hot swappable modules To quote from the text “To achieve high availability the fault tolerance of each device is optimised. This is achieved by providing redundant backup within the device for each of its components”.
E: MTBF (mean time between failures) is a measure of how reliable a hardware product or component is. For most components, the measure is typically in thousands or even tens of thousands of hours between failures. For example, a hard disk drive may have a mean time between failures of 300,000 hours. A desired MTBF can be used as a quantifiable objective when designing a new product. The MTBF figure can be developed as the result of intensive testing, based on actual product experience, or predicted by analyzing known factors. The manufacturer may provide it as an index of a product’s or component’s reliability and, in some cases, to give customers an idea of how much service to plan for. Most sources define this term to mean average time between failures. Not B: The question asks about items that are parts of the Fault Tolerant Device. The redundant links are outside the device and are not part of the device.
QUESTION 2
Which two of the following Cisco router platforms support Multicast Distributed Fast Switching? (Choose two.)
A. 12000 series Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
B. 7200 series with NSE-1
C. 3600 series
D. 7500 series
E. ISR 1800/2800/3800 series
F. 10000 series
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
When designing the WAN module within the enterprise edge, which document is used to specify the connectivity and performance agreements with the service provider?
A. RFC
B. SOW
C. RFP
D. SLC/SLA
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two statements are correct in regards to the Content Distribution Manager? (Choose two.)
A. It allows configurable bandwidth and distribution settings so content will not interfere with other network traffic.
B. It is utilized in content networking for e-commerce.
C. It is used to cache selected content from origin servers and delivers specific content to requesting users.
D. It is used to load balance and direct traffic to the appropriate CE.
E. It enables organizations to deliver live broadcasts to desktops and meeting rooms.
F. It is utilized in content networking for streaming media.
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Users at Certkiller .com began experiencing high network delays when Internet connectivity was enabled for all users. After investigating the traffic flow, you determine that peer-to-peer traffic from a music download site is consuming a large amount of bandwidth. Which QoS mechanism can you implement to improve the network response time?
A. Use class-based marking to mark the peer-to-peer traffic to DSCP 0
B. Use class-based policing to limit the peer-to-peer traffic rate.
C. Use class-based WRED to randomly drop the peer-to-peer traffic during network congestions. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
D. Use CBWFQ to queue the peer-to-peer traffic into the default traffic class.
E. Use class-based shaping to delay any excessive peer-to-peer traffic.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
When designing an IP addressing scheme, how much reserve capacity does Cisco recommend to plan for in the IP address space?
A. 10-30 percent
B. 25-50 percent
C. 15-35 percent
D. 20-40 percent
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which conference bridge supports multiple low-bit-rate stream types?
A. hardware
B. Q.711
C. VoIP q.933
D. software
E. G.729
F. Skinny
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
What are three benefits to tuning BGP parameters? (Choose three.)
A. When there are two alternate paths to the same target network and they have the same relative performance, you can direct traffic to the least expensive path.
B. It helps reduce the amount of traffic an ISP has to pay for on its own network.
C. Cold-potato routing keeps traffic on the network of an ISP as short a time as possible, delivering the traffic to the ingress point as close to the target as possible.
D. Hot-potato routing directs traffic to the closest ingress point of the network. Traffic remains on the router for a shorter period of time. This is true even when an even more optimal path exists.
E. In order to avoid routing loops, all BGP routers in the same AS must ultimately make the best routing decision for their own directly connected network.
F. Policy routing is often used to balance traffic across multiple links.
Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 9
Which routing protocol supports a flexible area structure using routing levels one and two?
A. IGRP
B. BGP
C. OSPF
D. EIGRP
E. RIPv2 F. IS-IS
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A security analysis at Certkiller .com recommends installing an IDS appliance and a firewall appliance. These appliances should connect directly into a Layer 3 switch. A load balancer and SSL termination have also been recommended.Potomac’s management have expressed concern over the cost. You suggest using integrated blades. What is one advantage and one disadvantage of your design proposal? (Choose two.)
A. This configuration can inhibit failover in high-availability scenarios without a high degree of management.
B. Using integrated blades would only require two devices.
C. Increased usage of standalone devices is cost-effective.
D. Since integrated blades are rarely used in high-availability failover scenarios, this creates a support issue.
E. The data center would need several devices to achieve its goal.
F. Putting all security devices in a single chassis provides a single point of failure.
Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Which routing protocol would do the best job of meeting these requirements?
A. EIGRP
B. RIPv2
C. IGRP Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
D. OSPF
E. RIP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. An IT department has configured their Edge as follows:A PIX firewall:- Using appliance form- Using OSPF- Six interfaces- One interface connecting to the outside via the Internet router- Three inside interfaces connecting to the internal network- A DMZ interface connecting to the e-mail and web servers On their outbound router (where they once had a high incidence of packet drop), they now have: -10 Mbps Metro Ethernet link- 10/100BASE-FX (for growth) In picking an ISP they are looking for: – Growth capacity- RedundancyGiven this scenario, which ISP is the best fit?
A. ISP A
B. ISP B
C. ISP C
D. ISP A or ISP C
E. ISP B or ISP C
F. ISP A or ISP B
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What are the two primary kinds of communication within a Cisco CallManager cluster? (Choose two.)
A. mechanism for distributing the database
B. intercluster CDP
C. propagation and replication of run-time data
D. intercluster routing
E. registration, admission, and status (RAS) messages
F. keepalives between the Call Managers within the cluster Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14
The network administrator would like to generate synthetic traffic using the Service Assurance Agent contained in Cisco IOS. Which CiscoWorks network management application will be used to report the latency and availability for configured traffic operations on an end-to-end and hop-by-hop (router-to-router) basis?
A. nGenius Real-Time Monitor
B. Device Fault Manager
C. CiscoView
D. Internetwork Performance Monitor
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What are three primary activities in the cycle of building an enterprise security strategy? (Choose three.)
A. activity audit
B. ACL documentation
C. administration
D. technology implementation
E. policy establishment
F. feature evaluation
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Acme Costume Company is connecting its manufacturing facilties to its stores with a small point-to-multipoint Frame Relay IP WAN. Little growth is expected in the network infrastructure.Up to this point the company has been using a dial-on-demand network. Dropping WAN costs, however, have led them to consider using a high-speed WAN solution to improve access. Which two routing protocols could you deploy to support the new larger network while keeping costs down? (Choose two.)
A. EIGRP
B. OSPF
C. RIP
D. IGRP
E. RIPv2
F. IS-IS
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 17
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. A central site WAN edge router is connected to the remote site WAN edge router over a Frame Relay PVC. The central site has a CIR of 384 kbps and the remote site has a CIR of 128 kbps. Traffic flowing across this Frame Relay WAN link includes VoIP, SQL, FTP, HTTP, Citrix, Telnet, and other best-effort class traffic. Which three QoS mechanisms should be implemented on the WAN edge router Frame Relay WAN link in the outbound direction? (Choose three.)
A. class-based markings
B. LLQ
C. class-based traffic policing
D. Frame Relay traffic shaping
E. Class-Based RTP header compression on the voice traffic class
F. class-based WRED on the voice traffic class

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which three features are network design requirements that indicate a need for a highly available network? (Choose three.)
A. improved customer loyalty
B. minimum network equipment costs
C. network intrusion detection
D. support of mission-critical applications
E. reduced productivity losses
F. increased use of streaming media
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Certkiller .com. amultinational company, has Internet gateways in multiple countries and an internal IP WAN. They are designing an IP addressing scheme.Which are the three most important issues that need to be considered? (Choose three.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873

A. Is hierarchy needed within the IP addressing plan?
B. How many locations are in the network and what is their size?
C. How will VLANs be deployed for the customer?
D. Which locations will provide redundant links to the Internet?
E. What types of IP addresses are required, private, public, or both?
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Certkiller .com specializes in home theater products. Their campus network has four buildings in close proximity and another building about four miles away. The network accommodates close to 500 marketing, sales, finance, and engineering employees.The IT staff wants to test the the current FDDI backbone to see if it inhibits network performance. In addition, they need to ensure that a new database order entry application will not negatively impact the network. Which testing method will best meet Burgouyne’s needs?
A. Set up a prototype on the live system during off-hours.
B. Set up a prototype network on the live system using NetPredictor.
C. Use NetPredictor to test the capacity and to collect packet traces to predict future performance.
D. Set up a pilot network to simulate their network, and add users to show the difference.
E. Set up a pilot network to simulate their network, and collect packet traces.
F. Set up a prototype network in a lab.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Certkiller .com is a parts distributor doing business worldwide. The IT staff is considering a network upgrade. The main network load is a CRM application used around the clock. Equipment funding is very liberal, but the IT staff has limited assistance time. The staff insists on full network design proof and verification.What is the best way to prototype this design?
A. Integrate the test with the production network during business hours.
B. Set up a test network that will operate during off-peak hours.
C. Use a test network in a lab.
D. Integrate testing with the production network during off-hours.
E. Implement live during off-peak hours (although because of the around the clock nature of the business, you will not be able to test very well).
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which three components comprise the AVVID framework? (Choose three.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A. intelligent network services
B. common network infrastructure
C. interoperability
D. network solutions
E. abstracted integration
F. advanced artificial intelligence

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. At Certkiller .com, you have just interviewed the IT manager who has this list of technical issues about the company’s Campus LAN. Which three device technologies will best solve these problems? (Choose three.)
A. ATM switches
B. switch blades
C. routers
D. VPN concentrators
E. LAN switches
F. IPX firewalls
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which two of the following codecs are recommended in a VoIP network design when support for fax/ modem traffic is required? (Choose two.)
A. G.729 with VAD and no EC
B. G.711
C. G.726r32
D. GSM 6.10
E. GSM.711 with no VAD and no EC
F. G.729
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Cisco’s website contains an article about configuring fax support http://www.cisco.com/ univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios122/122newft/122t/122t11/faxapp/ which states that the only possible options are:
G.711 with no VAD and no EC
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
G.726 at 32K (G.726r32)

QUESTION 25
DRAG DROP
Place the network attribute on the left to the network Deployment Concern Category it belongs on the right.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 26

DRAG DROP
Match the performance metric with the group of people usually most concerned with that measure.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
DRAG DROP Match the Security activity on the left to the solution it pertains to on the right A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873

QUESTION 28
DRAG DROP
Match the world on the left to the category for proving a design implementation it belongs.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29

DRAG DROP
Match the Layer 2 roaming characteristic to the wireless LAN security implementation model it applies.

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation:
Source CCDP Self Study (Designing Cisco Network Architectures ARCH), page 420 table 10-2 Security
Implementation Model Comparison Layer 2 Roaming explains exactly for “WLAN LAN Extension via EAP”,
“WLAN LAN Extension via IPSec”, and “WLAN Static WEP”.
QUESTION 30
DRAG DROP
Match the ISP’s definitions (on the left) to the correct terms on the right.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873

Explanation:
Source: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_gci212768,00.html “peering”
and http://www.riverstonenet.com/support/mpls/ldp_peering.htm “LDP peering”

QUESTION 31
DRAG DROP
Match the attribute on the left to the services codepoint model it describes on the right.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 32

DRAG DROP Match the most appropriate definition on the left to the Layer 2 WAN technology term it describes on the right Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 33

DRAG DROP
Match the definition on the left to the form of NAT it describes on the right.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873

Explanation: NAT provides additional security, effectively hiding the entire internal network from the world behind that address. NAT takes these forms: Maps an unregistered IP address to a registered IP address on a one-to-one basis. Static NAT is particularly useful when a device needs to be accessible from outside the network. Maps an unregistered IP address to a registered IP address from a group of registered IP addresses. A form of dynamic NAT that maps multiple unregistered IP addresses to a single registered IP address by using different ports. Known also as PAT, single-address NAT, or port-level multiplexed NAT. When the IP addresses used on your internal network are registered IP addresses in use on another network, the router must maintain a lookup table so that it can intercept and replace these registered addresses with unique IP addresses. The NAT router must translate the internal addresses into registered unique addresses. It must also translate the external registered addresses to addresses that are unique to the private network through static NAT or with dynamic NAT with DNS. Reference: Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures (ARCH) v1.1, Page 3-77
QUESTION 34
DRAG DROP Match the AVVID element on the left to the Cisco AVVID framework component it belongs to the right A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873

Explanation:
Network Management is Intelligent Network Services and IP Telephony is Network Solutions.

QUESTION 35
DRAG DROP
Match the appropriate description, function, or activity to the corresponding multicast topology element.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 36
DRAG DROP
Match the test element on the left to the correct prototype test creation step.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Step 1. Review customers requirements Outline the Proof required to demonstrate that your design works
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
Step 2. Determine content of Prototpe Determine how much of the design must be built Step 3. Understand the competition Research information on your competitors products Step 4. Develop a test plan Draw a network diagram Step 5. Purchase and prepare your equipment Athough both Network Management tools and Protocol Analysers are both mentioned, ONLY PROTOCOL ANALYSERS are mentioned in Step 7. So by Default Network Management tools must be the answer here Step6 Practice and Step7 Conduct tests and Demonstarate By Default (and mentioned in the bookd for step 7) Protocol Analyzers
Case Study Certkiller .com, Scenario Certkiller .com is a distributor of hardwoods, wood shop machinery, and accessories. Certkiller .com have retail stores located in Madrid, Barcelona, and Valencia. The corporate headquarters and distribution warehouse are located in the same facility in Barcelona. The warehouse inventory system is on a single database application, which is accessed from the remote stores via dial-up connections. A server containing the back office applications (general ledger, payroll, etc.) is located on the same LAN segment as the database server. Remote dial-up traffic has reached a level that requires 9 hours of connection daily over 28.8kbps modems, resulting in some large communications charges. Local access to services at the Barcelona headquarters is via a 100mbps multi-vendor switches Ethernet LAN. Certkiller .com is currently using RIPv2 as their internal routing protocol. There are 15 hosts at Barcelona and 5 each at the Madrid and Valencia remote stores. The new sites will add 5 hosts each and headquarters is expected to add 12 devices to manage the new locations. There are plans to acquire two new locations per year for the next five years. Currently there are no Internet connections, however, a web server will be added in the next sixth months to allow sales over the Internet. Certkiller .com uses a Class C address that they would like to keep. Additionally Certkiller .com wants to minimize the amount of router traffic across the WAN links. The Information Technology manager wants a new, reliable, scalable WAN design that will reduce costs, improve response time for the remote networks, and can be implemented in incremental steps.
Case Study Certkiller .com (4 questions)
QUESTION 37
Which three Enterprise Composite Network modules are sub-modules should be included in your design? Select three.
A. Server Farm
B. Internet Connectivity
C. Campus Core Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
D. Edge Distribution
E. Management
F. WAN
Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which IP addressing approach will meet Certkiller .com requirements?
A. Certkiller .com needs an address space larger than a single Class C IP address.
B. Certkiller .com can use the current Class C address with EIGPR as the internal routing protocol.
C. Certkiller .com can use the current Class C address with IGPR as the internal routing protocol.
D. Certkiller .com can use the current Class C address with the current routing protocol.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which Layer 2 technology would you recommend to Certkiller .com in your WAN design?
A. PPP
B. Frame Relay
C. ADSL
D. ATM
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Frame Relay meets all clients needs. Frame Relay is a switched data-link layer protocol that handles multiple virtual circuits using HDLC-delivered encapsulation between connected devices. Frame Relay is more bandwidth efficient than X.25, the protocol for which it is generally considered a replacement. Frame Relay provides cost-effective, high-speed, low-latency virtual circuits between sites. Frame Relay provides cost-effective, high-speed, low-latency virtual circuits between sites. Frame Relay runs over DS0, T1/E1, and serial links. Reference: Arch student guide p.3-30
QUESTION 40
Your boss at Certkiller .com asks you when the site-to-site access model is appropriate. What should you tell him?
A. for multiple ISDN connections
B. for modem concentrated dial-up connections Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
C. for a group of users in the same vicinity sharing a connection
D. for use by mobile users
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Case Study FOO, Scenario FOO is a manufacturer and importer of fasteners, including nuts and bolts. The main campus is composed of three buildings that are less than 200 meters apart. All campus wiring is Category 5e copper. Network access and distribution devices are currently 100 Mbps hubs, and the core is a 100 Mbps Layer-2 switch. Development of the network has taken place over the past eight years in a series of steps that involved minimal planning, with the exception of the WAN links, which have been recently redesigned. The current network is characterized by slow response and frequent outages. The engineering department uses a database server located in the engineering building. This server processes heavy local traffic, that keeps the local network at 70% of bandwidth. Accounting uses commercial packages for general ledger, accounts payable, and accounts receivable; these packages are located on a server in the administration building. This server processes heavy local traffic and light traffic from other buildings. All other servers are located in the information-processing center. All employees use e-mail located on one server in the information-processing center. There is a web server that is available for public use and an internal web server that is available to employees for company news items and for human resource applications, such as an internal jobs-available database. The external web server is in a new Corporate Internet module. The internal network traffic is expected to grow at 10% per year for the next five years. The IT manager of FOO has asked you tot design an up-to-date, high-performance, scalable, secure, manageable, and reliable campus network to meet the strategic goals of FOO. Finances are limited, so the design needs to meet the requirements but with minimum cost.
Case Study FOO (3 questions)
QUESTION 41
Which three modules of the Enterprise Network model will you include in your design? Select three.
A. The Campus Core module.
B. The Edge Distribution module
C. The Management module
D. The Corporate Internet module
E. The Server Farm module
F. The Building Distribution module
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 42
Which recommendations would you make based on the provided parameters? Select two.
A. Use existing copper wiring to the desktop.
B. Use existing copper wiring between the buildings.
C. Use existing single mode fiber to the desktop.
D. Use existing multi-mode fiber to the desktop.
E. Use existing single mode fiber between the buildings.
F. Use existing multi-mode fiber between the buildings.
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Where would you locate the devices for the Management Module and Server Farm?
A. In the Administration building
B. In the Engineering building
C. In the Information-processing building
D. in all buildings
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Case Study BAR, Scenario BAR, an Internet auction house for baseball memorabilia, has increased sales 100% over the past two years. The design of their current network has all of their servers located on an single LAN segment designated as the DMZ on their firewall. The SQL server that processes customer orders also hosts the web server that presents the website and customer bidding forms. The web server provides the ability for customers to browse a large collection of photographs as well as a catalog of memorabilia offered directly from BAR. An e-mail server is located on the same segment as the SQL Server. As the business traffic to the website has increased, the single server often gets inundated with traffic. The e-mail server is experiencing an increase in traffic as well, because all correspondence with customers is via e-mail. Both the servers and the network where the servers are located have experienced repeated outages because of hardware problems. Certkiller, the owner of BAR, has decided to purchase a rival auction site and consolidate the two businesses into one location. The rival auction house has a separate web server and two larger SQL servers that process their customer orders. Once the companies are consolidated, the server applications will be consolidated as well. There will be three SQL servers dedicated to processing customer orders and bidding forms. Two additional servers will be dedicated to web and e-mail services. Jack has a concern that the network will not be able to efficiently process all of the additional traffic to the new servers.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
BAR sales organization has a requirement that the systems be up and accessible to customers twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week. The sales department claims that BAR is losing valuable sales because of unreliable server and network hardware. Certkiller requested a proposal from Cisco for a redesign of the BAR network to address her concerns and to provide the accessibility that the sales department requires. The Cisco Sales Team has proposed a network redesign that includes a Server Farm module.
Case Study BAR (4 questions)
QUESTION 44
Which two features of the Server Farm module will directly address the problems that the sales department claims have caused lost sales? Select two.
A. firewalls
B. dual-homed servers
C. caching systems
D. mid-range switches
E. redundant switching and links
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B. Dual-homed servers – Addresses hardware failure E. Redundant switching and links – Provides more
than one path between server and switches.
Incorrect:

B. Firewall – Nothing to do with availability of servers. C. Caching Systems – Content Switching not
mentioned as an option. D. Mid-Range Switch – Does not address the availability of servers.

QUESTION 45
Which two properties of the Server Farm module directly address the concern expressed by Certkiller, the owner of BAR? Select two.
A. performance
B. security
C. availability
D. scalability
E. manageability
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C. Availability – The systems need to be up and accessible to customers 24 hours a day. Up time, MTBF and MTTR are important factors when dealing with critical business functions and services.
D. Scalability – The Server Farm Module scalability addresses increasing traffic, and not current traffic which would be performance. Jack has a concern that the network will not
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
be able to efficiently process all the additional traffic to the new servers. Incorrect Answers:
A. Performance of Server Farm not an issue – servers have experienced outages. B. Security is not mentioned – Although one should investigate current security policies.
E. No mention of manageability.
QUESTION 46
Because BAR plans on consolidating its server applications, which feature can be included in the network redesign proposal to improve scalability?
A. mid-range switches
B. firewalls
C. server load balancing
D. dual-homed servers
E. redundant switching and links
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Mid-range switches, such as a 4500, provides layer 2/3/4 functions and support QoS. This is a proposal from Cisco and not some other vendor. Provide the Cisco solution!
QUESTION 47
Which Server Farm feature could be added to the BAR network to reduce the time that customers wait for catalog pages and pictures to display when customers access them from the web?
A. redundant switching and links
B. mid-range switches
C. dual-homed servers
D. firewalls
E. caching systems,
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When using cashing systems, the pages and pictures on them which user already loaded in the past are
cashed and in the future if he wants to access this page it is loaded from the local cash, not from the
website. It is much faster and it safes the Internet connection costs.

CaseStudy Certkiller School, Scenario
Exhibit #1:

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873
Exhibit #2: Refer to the exhibits. Certkiller school needs an IP addressing scheme that is manageable and scalable. Its ISP will provide only one registered Class C address. A 20 percent overall growth in IP addresses is predicted . The Certkiller school buildings are as follows. One adminislralion building: -45 PCs and server -Webserver -Internet connection Three elementary schools: -15 classrooms with 4 PCs per room -Media center with 24 PCs -50 administrative PCs Two middle schools: -25 classrooms with 12 PCs in each class -Media center with 30 PCs -30 administrative PCs One high school: -35 classrooms with 18 PCs in each class -Media center with 48 PCs -45 administrative PCs ‘

Case Study Certkiller (4 Questions)
QUESTION 48
How would you deploy the IP addressing scheme in the elementary schools?
A. a set of public IP addresses with one Class B address for each elementary school
B. a set of private IP addresses with one Class C address for each elementary school
C. a set of private IP addresses with two Class C addresses subnetted between the Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873 elementary schools
D. a set of public IP addresses with two Class C addresses subnetted between the elementary schools
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
How would you deploy the IP addressing scheme in the Admin building?
A. private IP addresses with a public Class C address range and public addresses for the web server
B. a set of private IP addresses with one Class C address subnetted for the administration building and public addresses for the web servers
C. a set of private IP addresses with one Class C address for the administration building and public addresses for the web servers.
D. a set of private IP addresses with one Class C address for the administration building and private addresses for the web servers
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
How would you deploy the IP addressing scheme in the middle schools?
A. a set of private IP addresses with four Class C address ranges for each middle school
B. a set of private IP addresses with two Class C address ranges for each middle school
C. a set of private IP addresses with two Class C addresses subnetted for each middle school
D. a set of private IP addresses with four Class C addresses subnetted between the two middle schools
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
How would you deploy the IP addressing scheme in the high school?
A. a set of private IP addresses with three Class C address ranges for the high school
B. a set of private IP addresses with four Class C address ranges for the high school
C. a set of private IP addresses with three Class C addresses subnetted for the high school
D. a set of private IP addresses with four Class C addresses subnetted for the high school
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Case Study Certkiller Mexico, Scenario Certkiller Mexico is planning to offer a multimedia Internet video-relationship solution. It will provide streaming video services, VolP services, and an interactive video dating service. The business plan calls for three separate divisions:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
1) Streaming video 2)VoIP 3) Interactive video Each division will have its own network resources.
Case Study Certkiller Mexico (3 Questions)
QUESTION 52
Please refer to the Certkiller Mexico scenario.
What two network design constraints must Certkiller Mexico consider in order to accommodate voice over
IP traffic?(Choose two.)

A. Voice traffic is variable delay insensitive provided a large enough elasticity buffer exists in the voice endpoints .
B. Voice traffic requires the round-trip latency be no more than 300 ms.
C. Voice traffic is insensitive to dropping of voice packets since modern codecs use prediction algorithms capable of rebuilding missing sounds and words.
D. Since voice calls configured for modern codecs use such a small amount of bandwidth (12kbps) per call, it is generally not a requirement to guarantee bandwidth for voice traffic.
E. Link fragmentation and interleaving techniques should be applied on all WAN interfaces with bandwidth less than 768kbps.
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Please refer to the Certkiller Mexico scenario.
What two network design constraints must Certkiller Mexico consider in order to accommodate interactive
video traffic?(Choose two.)

A. Interactive video traffic is variable delay insensitive provided a large enough elasticity buffer exists in the video endpoints.
B. Interactive video traffic requires the round-trip latency be no more than 300 ms.
C. Interactive video traffic is insensitive to dropping of video packets since TCP guarantees retransmission of any lost video packets.
D. Videoconferencing sessions cannot be established through WAN edge routers configured for NAT.
E. The minimum amount of guaranteed bandwidth required is the size of the video conference plus 20 percent.
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Please refer to the Certkiller Mexico scenario.
What two network design constraints must Certkiller Mexico consider in order to accommodate streaming
video traffic? (Choose two.)

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873

A. Streaming video traffic is less sensitive to variability of delay than interactive video.
B. Streaming video traffic requires the round-trip latency be no more than 300 ms.
C. Streaming video traffic has a higher tolerance for packet loss than interactive video or voice traffic.
D. The minimum amount of required bandwidth is the size of the streaming video (CIF. QCIF, etc.) times the color depth.
E. Streaming video sessions cannot be established through WAN edge routers configured for NAT.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Mixed (14 Questions)
QUESTION 55
DRAG DROP Drag the requirement for Network Management on the left to the service or tool that will meet that need on the right.

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 56

Which three metrics are used to gauge network performance? (Choose three.)
A. responsiveness
B. throughput
C. scalability
D. utilization
E. topology
F. availability
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Examine the graphic and consider following requirements:
— All sites must be able to communicate with all other sites — EIGRP will be used over the links
— IP unicast and multicast traffic must be forwarded Which protocol combination would be most
appropriate for the point-to-multipoint VPN configuration shown in the graphic?
Exhibit:
A. GRE with IPSEC in tunnel mode
B. GRE with IPSEC in transport mode
C. GRE with PPTP
D. GRE with L2TP
E. L2TP with IPSEC Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
DRAG DROP
Drag the routing protocol characteristics on the left to match the routing protocol on the right.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59

DRAG DROP
Drag the Security activity on the left to the solution it pertains to on the right.

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-873
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 60

Which two statements about SCSI are true? (Choose two.)
A. The bus is limited to 25 meters in length
B. It is a full-duplex serial standard
C. The bus is limited to 32 devices
D. It is a half-duplex serial standard
E. It allows up to 320 MB/s of shared channel bandwidht Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
What method does the Cisco MDS 9000 Series use to support trunking?
A. Enhanced ISL
B. ISL
C. IVR
D. VSANs
E. VoQ
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which of these Layer 2 access designs does not support VLAN extensions?
A. FlexLinks
B. Looped square
C. Loop-Free U
D. Loop-free inverted U
E. Looped Triangle

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Jitter is an unwanted variation of one or more characteristics of a periodic signal in electronics and telecommunications and _____refers to call issues that cause variations in timing or time of arrival.
A. Digitized Sampling
B. Jitter
C. Packet Loss
D. Echo
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which one is not the feature of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network architecture?
A. Remote access
B. Network unification
C. Mobility services
D. Network management
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-873
QUESTION 65
Client traffic is being bridged through LAN interfaces on two WLCs. Which roaming option will keep them on the same IP subnet?
A. Layer 1 intercontroller roaming
B. Layer 2 intercontroller roaming
C. Layer 3 intercontroller roaming
D. Intracontroller roaming
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
In base e-commerce module designs, where should firewall perimeters be placed?
A. Aggregation Layer
B. Internet Boundary
C. Access and Aggregation Layers
D. Aggregation and core Layers
E. Core Layer
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
What is a virtual firewall?
A. Another name for a firewall deployed in transparent mode
B. A firewall that has multiple contexts, all of which share the same policies (such as NAT and ACLs)
C. A firewall that, when deployed in routed mode, can support up to 1000 VLANs per context
D. Another name for a firewall deployed in routed mode
E. A separation of multiple firewall security contexts on a single firewall
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which of these is a Layer 2 transport architecture that provides packet-based transmission optimized for data based on a dual ring topology?
A. Dynamic Trunking Protocol
B. Resilient Packet Ring
C. Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing
D. Synchronous Digital Hierarchy
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing

With the products Cisco 642-873 for training and preparation of testing you would not only significantly reduce your fees, but pass your exam. We obtain our products from Authorities experts from test center.We give you the best path to successful completion of your exam to the real and original exam questions and answers for Cisco 642-873.

Dumpsoon 70-411 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html