Cisco 642-891 Questions And Answers, Buy Latest Cisco 642-891 Practice Questions Latest Version PDF&VCE

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-703 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html

You can pass Cisco 642-891 exam if you get a complete hold of Cisco 642-891 dumps. What’s more, all the Cisco 642-891 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps is the latest.

QUESTION 50
Which statement correctly describes the extended system ID?
A. It is the 2-bit number of the MSTP instance.
B. It is the VLAN identifier value and allows for 4096 BIDs to be uniquely identified.
C. It is a bridge MAC address which is allocated from a pool of MAC addresses that are factory assigned.
D. It is a hex number used to measure the preference of a bridge in the spanning-tree algorithm.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What is the purpose of a rendezvous point (RP)?
A. acts as a meeting place for sources and receivers of multicast traffic
B. used in PIM dense mode to create a database of all multicast sources
C. used in PIM dense and sparse mode to create a database of all multicast sources
D. acts as the designated router for a broadcast segment when multicast routing is enabled

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What is periodically sent by a DIS on a LAN to ensure that all adjacent neighbors’ IS-IS link-state databases are synchronized?
A. complete SNP (CSNP)
B. partial SNP (PSNP)
C. database query
D. database description packet (DDP)
E. link-state summary
F. hello

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
What will be the effect of applying the VLAN access map configuration on a switch?Router(config)# vlan access-map thor 10Router(config-access-map)# match ip address net_10Router(config-access-map) #action forwardRouter(config-access-map)#exitRouter(config)# vlan filter thor vlan-list 12-16
A. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic matching net_10 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
B. IP traffic matching vlan-list 12-16 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
C. IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped and all other IP packets are forwarded to VLANs 12 through 16.
D. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic is forwarded, other VLAN IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which statement is true concerning EIGRP neighbors forming adjacencies?
A. Hello and hold time values are configured locally and do not have to match.
B. Different autonomous systems can be configured on each router.
C. K-values are configured locally and do not have to match.
D. Configuration of the variance command must match between peers.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which two statements are true about a switched virtual interface (SVI)? (Choose two.)
A. An SVI is created by entering the no switchport command in interface configuration mode.
B. An SVI is created for the default VLAN (VLAN1) to permit remote switch administration by default.
C. An SVI provides a default gateway for a VLAN.
D. Multiple SVIs can be associated with a VLAN.
E. SVI is another name for a routed port.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
How many update packets would a RIPv2 router send to advertise 77 routes?
A. one update packet
B. two update packets
C. three update packets
D. four update packets
E. five update packets
F. six update packets

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which BGP attribute will not be advertised in routing updates to its neighboring routers?
A. weight
B. local preference
C. origin
D. AS_path
E. next hop

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 58
Which command would display OSPF parameters such as filters, default metric, maximum paths, and number of areas configured on a router?
A. show ip protocol
B. show ip route
C. show ip ospf interface
D. show ip ospf

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
On a 3550 EMI switch, which three types of interfaces can be used to configure HSRP? (Choose three.)
A. loopback interface
B. SVI interface
C. routed port
D. access port
E. EtherChannel port channel
F. BVI interface

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which three are benefits of IS-IS over OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. supports more routers in an area
B. does not require Hello packets to establish neighbor relationships
C. produces fewer link state advertisements for a given network
D. supports route tags
E. supports network layer protocols other than IP
F. requires fewer neighbor relationships in a broadcast multiaccess network

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Refer to the exhibit. Why does the trust state of interface FastEthernet 0/3 show “not trusted”?
A. DSCP map needs to be configured for VOIP.
B. ToS has not been configured.
C. ToS has been misconfigured.
D. The command mls qos needs to be turned on in global configuration mode.
E. There is not a Cisco Phone attached to the interface.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which router redundancy protocol cannot be configured for interface tracking?
A. HSRP
B. GLBP
C. VRRP
D. SLB
E. RPR
F. RPR+

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Given the NSAP, 39.0100.0102.0001.0c00.1211.00, which portion is interpreted by IS-IS as the area?
A. 39
B. 39.0100
C. 39.0100.0102
D. 0001
E. 0001.0c00
F. 0001.0c00.1211

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
What number is a valid representation for the 200F:0000:0000:AB00:0000:0000:0000:0000/56 IPv6 prefix?
A. 200F:0:0:AB/56
B. 200F:0:0:AB00::/56
C. 200F::AB00/56
D. 200F::AB/56

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 65
When configuring EIGRP to run across a 56 Kbps serial PPP link, what command do you need to put under the serial interface to ensure proper convergence of EIGRP routes?
A. bandwidth 56
B. bandwidth 56000
C. ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 1 56
D. ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 1 56000

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
What are three key concepts that apply when configuring the EIGRP stub routing feature in a hub and spoke network? (Choose three.)
A. A hub router prevents routes from being advertised to the remote router.
B. Only remote routers are configured as stubs.
C. Stub routers are not queried for routes.
D. Spoke routers connected to hub routers answer the route queries for the stub router.
E. A stub router should have only EIGRP hub routers as neighbors.
F. EIGRP stub routing should be used on hub routers only.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which two provide intra-area routing services? (Choose two.)
A. L1 IS
B. L1 ES
C. L2 IS
D. L2 ES
E. L1/L2 IS

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Given the following partial configuration for Router A:interface serial 0ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0encapsulation frame-relayip ospf network point-to-multipointrouter ospf 7network 10.1.1.0
0.0.0.255 area 0Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. DR/BDR elections do not take place.
B. The router is restricted to a hub and spoke topology.
C. The area 0 NBMA cloud is configured as more than one subnet.
D. OSPF neighbor statements are not necessary.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
BGP contains two paths to a destination. Assuming both routes were originated locally and have an equal weight, what will be the next determining factor in choosing the best path?
A. lowest MED
B. highest local preference
C. lowest neighbor IP address
D. lowest origin code
E. shortest AS-path

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which is the most effective technique to contain EIGRP queries?
A. route summarization
B. configuring route filters
C. using a hierarchical addressing scheme
D. establishing separate autonomous systems

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which enhancement was added to IGMP version 3?
A. membership query message
B. membership report message
C. leave group message
D. source filtering
E. destination filtering

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
What are two benefits provided in VTP Version 2 but NOT in VTP Version 1? (Choose two.)
A. supports Token Ring VLANs
B. allows VLAN consistency checks
C. saves VLAN configuration memory
D. reduces the amount of configuration necessary
E. allows active redundant links when used with spanning tree

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which statement is true concerning 6to4 tunneling?
A. IPv4 traffic is encapsulated with an IPv6 header.
B. The edge routers can use any locally configured IPv6 address.
C. Hosts and routers inside a 6to4 site will need a special code.
D. An edge router must use IPv6 address of 2002::/16 in its prefix.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Which three are characteristics of IPv6? (Choose three.)
A. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long.
B. An IPv6 header is 20 bits long.
C. An IPv6 header contains the next header field.
D. An IPv6 header contains the protocol field.
E. IPv6 routers send RA messages.
F. An IPv6 header contains the header checksum field.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
What are three characteristics of RIPv2? (Choose three.)
A. supports variable-length subnet mask by default
B. does not support variable-length subnet mask by default
C. supports discontiguous networks by default
D. does not support discontiguous networks by default
E. multicasts updates to 224.0.0.9
F. broadcasts updates
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-891 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps assistance.

Dumpsoon MB2-703 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html