Cisco 642-892 Exam Collection, Discount Cisco 642-892 Real Demo With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Jumpexam 070-462 VCE dumps: http://www.jumpexam.com/070-462.html

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in Cisco 642-892 exam.Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed Cisco 642-892 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are running EIGRP and have converged. On the basis of the information that is presented, which statement is true?

A. All outgoing routing updates from router R1 to router R2 will be suppressed, but the inbound updates will continue to be received.
B. All incoming routing updates from R2 will be suppressed, but the outgoing updates will continue to be sent.
C. Both outgoing and incoming routing updates on R1 will be stopped because of the passive-interface Serial0/0 configuration statement.
D. Both outgoing and incoming routing updates on R1 will be permitted because the distribute-list 20 out Serial0/0 command cannot be used with association with the outgoing interface.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the configuration that is provided, how would the BGP updates that come from router R1 be replicated inside autonomous system 65200?

A. All BGP updates that are received on router R2 will be sent to routers R3 and R4. Routers R3 and R4 will then forward those BGP updates to router R5.
B. All BGP updates that are received on router R2 will not be sent to routers R3 and R4.
C. All BGP updates that are received on router R2 will be sent directly to router R5.
D. None of the BGP updates that are received on router R2 will ever be received by router R5.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration is reflected in the output that is displayed in the exhibit?

A. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco in! access-list 66 permit 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255! route-map cisco permit 10match ip address 66set local-preference 90
B. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco out! access-list 66 permit 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255! route-map cisco permit 10match ip address 66set metric 90
C. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco out! access-list 66 permit 10.30.0.0 0.0.255.255! route-map cisco permit 10match ip address 66set metric 90
D. neighbor 192.168.28.1 route-map cisco in! access-list 66 permit 10.30.0.0 0.0.255.255! route-map cisco permit 10match ip address 66set local-preference 90
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. Router RT-1 and router RT-2 both advertise network 131.25.0.0/16 to router RT-3 via internal BGP. What is the reason that router RT-3 chose router RT-1 as its best path to network 13125.0.0/16.

A. It advertises the best AS-path.
B. It advertises the best origin code.
C. It advertises the best MED.
D. It advertises the best local preference.
E. It has a better router ID.
F. It advertises a lower autonomous system.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
What technique should be used on BGP edge routers to prevent a multi-homed autonomous system from becoming a transit system?
A. Advertise with a high MED value all networks that are discovered via external BGP.
B. Remove the AS-Path information on all routes in the BGP table prior to advertising externally.
C. Only advertise networks externally if they have been discovered via internal BGP.
D. Use an outgoing distribution list to filter all networks not originating from inside the autonomous system.
E. Set the no-export community attribute on all networks that are advertised externally.
F. Set the origin code to incomplete for all networks that are discovered via external BGP.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which statement is true about Protocol Independent Multicast Dense Mode (PIM DM) multicast routing?
A. PIM DM supports shared distribution trees.
B. If a port is pruned, the administrator must re-enable the port to support multicast traffic.
C. The (S,G) state exists in every router, regardless of the presence of an RPF interface.
D. Flooding of traffic only occurs in the beginning stages of routing. Afterwards, all necessary ports are pruned and multicast traffic is not sent across those interfaces.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration on routers R1 and R2. Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) is configured on the network to provide network redundancy for the IP traffic. The network administrator noticed that R2 does not become active when the R1 serial0 interface goes down. What should be changed in the configuration to fix the problem?

A. R2 should be configured with a HSRP virtual address.
B. R2 should be configured with a standby priority of 100.
C. The Serial0 interface on router R2 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.
D. The Serial0 interface on router R1 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
How is the configuration of a totally stubby area different from that of a stub area?
A. The totally stubby area requires the no-summary command on the ABR.
B. The totally stubby area requires the totally stubby command on the ABR.
C. The no-summary command should be included on all routers within the totally stubby area.
D. The totally stubby command should be included on all routers within the totally stubby area.
E. The totally stubby area requires the no-summary command on the ASBR.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. Which one statement is true?

A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL.
B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B.
C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B.
D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which three of the following are features of the IS-IS routing protocol? (Choose three)
A. link-state routing protocol
B. inefficient use of bandwidth not appropriate for an ISP
C. supports VLSM
D. uses spanning tree algorithm for fast convergence
E. supports two routing levels within an autonomous system
F. operation is similar to BGP
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
What is the MAC address that would be derived from the multicast address 239.255.0.1?
A. 01-00-5e-7f-00-01
B. 00-00-00-7f-00-01
C. 10-00-5e-7f-00-01
D. 10-00-ef-ff-00-01
E. 01-01-ef-ff-00-01
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which two routing protocols require a metric to be configured when redistributing routes from other protocols? (Choose two.)
A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. EIGRP
D. IS-IS
E. BGP
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
By default, which statement is correct regarding the redistribution of routes from other routing protocols into OSPF?
A. They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E1 routes.
B. They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E2 routes.
C. Summarized routes are not accepted.
D. All imported routes will be automatically summarized when possible.
E. Only routes with lower administrative distances will be imported.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
What are the two effects of the IP multicast global configuration command ip pim send-rp-announceloopback0 scope 31 group-list 5 issued on multicast router RTA? (Choose two.)
A. RTA will drop all RP announcements it receives if the TTL field is greater than 31.
B. RTA will forward RP announcements provided they are within the scope of 31.
C. RTA will originate RP announcements with TTL set to 31.
D. RTA will forward RP announcements from any neighbor router with a source IP address that matches access-list 5.
E. RTA will originate RP announcements for multicast groups that match access-list 5.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. It is desired to set up a BGP neighbor relationship between routers R1 and R4. BGP packets between them could travel through R2 or R3. What is the simplest configuration that will allow for failover?

A. Configure BGP neighbor relationships between all interfaces on R1 and R4.
B. Install a direct connection between R1 and R4.
C. Configure loopback interfaces on R1 and R4 to provide the update source address for BGP packets.
D. Configure only one neighbor relationship between R1’s 192.168.1.2 interface and R4’s 172.16.10.2 interface.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit. The neighbor 10.1.1.1 weight 200 BGP configuration command has been configured on router A. What will be the result of this configuration?

A. Router A will prefer the path through router B for network 172.20.0.0.
B. Router A will prefer the path through router C for network 172.20.0.0.
C. Packets from router D will prefer the path through router B for networks advertised by router A.
D. Packets from router D will prefer the path through router C for networks advertised by router A.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which three characteristics are true about voice traffic in the campus network? (Choose three.)
A. bursty
B. greedy
C. drop sensitive
D. delay sensitive
E. UDP priority
F. TCP retransmits
Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 68
Which three characteristics are true about voice traffic in the campus network? (Choose three.)
A. TCP retransmits
B. benign
C. greedy
D. drop sensitive
E. smooth
F. delay insensitive
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which two statements are true about voice VLANs? (Choose two.)
A. Voice VLANs allow IP phones to be moved around without worrying about subnets.
B. Voice VLANs allow voice and data packets to be logically combined.
C. Implementing voice VLANs causes network administrators to change their existing IP topology.
D. Using voice VLANs makes it easier for network administrators to identify and troubleshoot network problems.
E. Voice VLANs are available on all Cisco switches.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which two statements are true about trust boundaries? (Choose two.)
A. Classifying and marking traffic should be done as close to the traffic source as possible.
B. Classifying and marking traffic should be done at the distribution layer.
C. Traffic is classified and marked as it travels through the network.
D. If untrusted traffic enters a switch, it can be marked with a new QoS value appropriate for the policy in place.
E. The trust boundary moves depending on the type of traffic entering the network.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the configuration provided, how are the Hello packets sent by R2 handled by R5 in OSPF area 5?

A. The Hello packets will be exchanged and adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.
B. The Hello packets will be exchanged but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors only.
C. The Hello packets will be dropped and no adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.
D. The Hello packets will be dropped but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which statement is true about OSPF Network LSAs?
A. They are originated by every router in the OPSF network. They include all routers on the link, interfaces, the cost of the link, and any known neighbor on the link.
B. They are originated by the DR on every multi-access network. They include all attached routers including the DR itself.
C. They are originated by Area Border Routers and are sent into a single area to advertise destinations outside that area.
D. They are originated by Area Border Router and are sent into a single area to advertise an Autonomous System Border Router.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. OSPF is configured on all routers in the network. Area 5 is configured as an NSSA area. The RIPv2 routes are redistributed into the OSPF domain on router R5. What two types of LSAs will be originated by router R5? (Choose two.)

A. type 1 Router LSA
B. type 2 Network LSA
C. type 3 Network Summary LSA
D. type 4 ASBR Summary LSA
E. type 5 AS External LSA
F. type 7 NSSA External LSA
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. The lightweight wireless architecture splits the processing of the 802.11 data and management protocols and the access point functionality between the access point and the WLAN controller using split MAC approach. Which three functionalities are handled by the WLAN controller? (Choose three.)

A. the transmission of beacon frames
B. the portions of the protocol that have real-time requirements
C. the response to Probe Request frames from clients
D. 802.11 authentication
E. 802.11 association and re-association (mobility)
F. 802.11 frame translation and bridging
Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. Three different wireless groups of users are allowed to gain access to the wireless LAN. What type of security policy should be enforced for the users in the Guest group?

A. static WEP and MAC authentication
B. LEAP authentication
C. primary SSID with open or no WEP authentication
D. open authentication with WEP plus MAC authentication
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the repeater access point that is deployed in this wireless network?

A. The repeater access point should use a different SSID than the SSID configured on the parent access point.
B. The repeater access point should use a different WEP encryption method than the WEP encryption that is enabled on the parent access point.
C. The repeater access point reduces the throughput in half because it receives and then re-transmits each packet on the same channel.
D. The repeater access point requires a 10 percent channel overlap with channel of the root access point.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
What are two differences between the Autonomous WLAN solution and the Lightweight WLAN solution? (Choose two.)
A. TACACS+ can only be used for authentication with the Cisco Lightweight WLAN solution.
B. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine can be used for management with the Autonomous WLAN Solution.
C. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine can be used for management with the Lightweight WLAN Solution.
D. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller is used to configure the access points in the Lightweight WLAN solution.
E. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller is used to configure the access points in the Autonomous WLAN solution.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
How are VRRP messages exchanged between routers sharing a common LAN segment?
A. VRRP relies on TCP to open a connection and to maintain that connection using TCP keepalives.
B. Unicast IP addresses with UDP port ID 112.
C. Destination IP address 224.0.0.18 with IP Protocol ID 112.
D. VRRP messages are directly encapsulated into the Ethernet data field using type code 0x112.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit. What does the output of the debug command indicate on VRRP router RTA?

A. VRRP is not active on RTA.
B. RTB does not have VRRP active.
C. RTA does not have VRRP preempt active.
D. RTB has a different IP address coded for VRRP group 1 than RTA.
E. RTB has the same IP address coded on its Ethernet interface as RTA.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Which method enables GLBP to forward traffic from a LAN segment via multiple routers simultaneously?
A. Clients need to have different default gateway IP addresses coded.
B. Separate GLBP groups are coded on the routers.
C. The AVG assigns different virtual MAC addresses.
D. Multiple AVG designated routers respond to ARP requests.
E. Proxy ARP allows multiple routers to respond to ARP requests from clients.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
How are GLBP messages exchanged between routers that share a common LAN segment?
A. GLBP messages are multicast to UDP port ID 3222.
B. GLBP messages are directly encapsulated into the Ethernet data field using type code 3222.
C. GLBP relies on TCP to open a connection and to maintain that connection using TCP keepalives.
D. Routers inform clients with GLBP messages and use ARP messages to exchange information about first-hop redundancy.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which method used by GLBP allows the AVG to prefer one GLBP router as the AVF over other GLBP routers until its tracked interface goes down, when another router might be more preferred?
A. no glbp group load-balancing
B. glbp group load-balancing host-dependent
C. glbp group load-balancing round-robin
D. glbp group load-balancing weighted
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Which routing protocol will continue to receive and process routing updates from neighbors after the passive-interface router configuration command is entered?
A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. OSPF
D. IS-IS
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
What are three possible router states of HSRP routers on a LAN? (Choose three.)
A. standby
B. established
C. active
D. idle
E. backup
F. initial
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
In a customer’s network, VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) is running with a domain named main1. VLANs 1,2,3,4,5,10,20 are active on the network. Suddenly the whole network goes down. No traffic is being passed on VLANs 2,3,4,5,10,20, however traffic passes on VLAN 1 and indicates all switches are operational. Right before the network problem occurred, a switch named TEST1 was added to the network. What three conditions must exist on TEST1 to cause this network outage? (Choose three.)
A. TEST1 is configured as a VTP server with a different domain name.
B. TEST1 is not configured to participate in VTP.
C. TEST1 is configured as a VTP server with the domain name main1.
D. TEST1 has a lower VTP configuration revision than the current VTP revision.
E. TEST1 has a higher VTP configuration revision than the current VTP revision.
F. TEST1 is configured with only VLAN1.
Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Given the following partial configuration for Router A:
interface serial 0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0encapsulation frame-relayip ospf network point-to-multipointrouter ospf 7network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. DR/BDR elections do not take place.
B. The router is restricted to a hub and spoke topology.
C. The area 0 NBMA cloud is configured as more than one subnet.
D. OSPF neighbor statements are not necessary.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Which command displays the number of times that the OSPF Shortest Path First (SPF) algorithm has been executed?
A. show ip protocol
B. show ip ospf interface
C. show ip ospf
D. show ip ospf database
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Which two methods advertise internal networks to external ISPs via BGP? (Choose two.)
A. using aggregate routes
B. disabling synchronization
C. forcing the next-hop address
D. defining routes via the network statement
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
What is a characteristic of a static VLAN membership assignment?
A. VMPS server lookup
B. easy to configure
C. ease of adds, moves, and changes
D. based on MAC address of the connected device
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Which protocol enables a group of routers to form a single virtual router and use the real IP address of a router as the gateway address?
A. Proxy ARP
B. HSRP
C. IRDP
D. VRRP
E. GLBP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertCollection

Cisco 642-892 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 642-892,and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps.It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-892 content and to print and share content.

Jumpexam 070-462 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.jumpexam.com/070-462.html